musica Dei donum





Radio & TV






Schedule



On this page you find past schedules. It gives the opportunity to look for details about concerts which have been broadcast.

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

NRK Klassisk
19.00-20.30
JS Bach: Overtures (complete)
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: April 4, 2011, Barcelona, Palau de la Música Catalana

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Alte Musik, neu interpretiert:
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos 1, 3 & 5; Concerto for 2 violins (BWV 1043)
Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti, Céline Frisch
rec: March 11, 2010, Lisbon, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation



Wednesday, October 12, 2011

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Rameau: Castor et Pollux
Eugénie Warnier (soprano; Télaďre), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor; Castor), Arnaud Richard (basse; Pollux); Anouschka Lara (soprano), Mélodie Ruvio (contralto), David Tricou (tenor), Romain Dayez (bass); Ensemble et Choeur Ausonia/Frédérick Haas
rec: August 27, 2011, Sablé, Centre culturel (Festival Baroque de Sablé 2011)

Klara
20.00-22.00
Monteverdi: Vespers for the Feast of St Franciscus of Assisis (ed L. García-Alarcón)
Monteverdi: Pieces from 'Selva morale e spirituale', Neri: Sonata VI a 5 (from op. 2)
rec: Oct 2, 2011, Mechelen, Begijnhofkerk (Festival van Vlaanderen - Mechelen 2011)

Radio 4
c21.30-22.30
Singer Pur, Cas Gevers (sackbut): Busnois (Missae L'homme armé I-V)
rec: Sept 17, 2011, Maastricht, Kapel Zusters onder de Bogen (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
"Un'Accademia Napoletana"
Durante: Concerto a 4 in e minor; Mancini: Concerto for recorder in d minor; Pergolesi: Chi non ode e chi non vede; Luce degli occhi miei; Nel chiuso centro (Orfeo); Sarri: Concerto for recorder in a minor
rec: June 11, 2011, Vienna, Mozarteum (Salzburger Festspiele 2011)



Thursday, October 13, 2011

Deutschlandfunk
21.03-22.50
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
Orchestra of the Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele/Rüdiger Lotter
rec: June 18, 2011, Ludwigsburger Schloss (Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele 2011)

Radio 4
01.30-02.30
La Sfera Armoniosa/Mike Fentross
"Baroque Music from the South-American rain forest"
anon, Brentner, Schmid (?), Zipoli
rec: August 27, 2002, Utrecht, St Augustinuskerk (Holland Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Les Talens Lyrique/Christophe Rousset; Véronique Gens (soprano)
Arias by Gluck (Iphigénie en Tauride), Gossec (Thésée), Méhul (Ariodant), R Kreutzer (Astianax), Meyerbeer (Le Prophčte), Berlioz (Les Troyens), Verdi (Don Carlos)
rec: August 14, 2011, Luzern, Konzertsaal Luzern (Lucerne Festival 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Ensemble Suonare e Cantare/Jean Gaillard
"The Spice Route - Iberian music of Renaissance and Baroque" (details)" target="_blank">details)
rec: June 27, 2010, Fribourg, Église des Capucins

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Ensemble Clematis/Leonardo García-Alarcón
"Cantare, ballare e suonare - De Ličge ŕ Madrid"
Frescobaldi, Giamberti, Monteverdi, Romero, Rossi, Zamponi (details)
rec: August 27, 2011, Roisin, Église Saint-Brice (Eté Musical de Roisin 2011)



Friday, October 14, 2011

France Musique
14.00-15.55
Stile Antico
Guerrero, Janequin, Morales, Palestrina, Victoria (details)
rec: July 3, 2011, Girona, Cathedral

Radio 4
01.00-02.00
JS Bach: Sonatas for harpsichord and violin BWV 1017-1019, Sonata for violin and bc BWV 1021
Ilya Gringolts (violin), Masaaki Suzuki (harpsichord)
rec: July 27, 2010, Verbier, Église (Festival de Verbier 2010)



Saturday, October 15, 2011

Klara
20.00-23.00
Porpora: Semiramide riconosciuta
Teodora Gheorghiu (Mirteo), Maria Hinoiosa-Montenegro (Tamiri), soprano; Mary-Ellen Nesi (Sibari), Blandine Staskiewicz (Scitalce), mezzo-soprano; Delphine Galou (Semiramide), contralto; Juan Sancho (Ircano), tenor; Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari
rec: July 8, 2011, Beaune

NDR3
19.00-20.00
Norddeutscher Figuralchor/Jörg Straube
Heinrich Schütz, Kurt Thomas et al
rec: Oct 29, 2011, Hanover, Marktkirche (Internationales Heinrich-Schütz-Fest 2011)

NWR
17.00-18.30
Bremer Barock Consort/Detlef Bratschke
"Komm in meinen Garten - Wedding music from the Hanseatic cities Stralsund and Königsberg"
rec: August 16, 2008, Bremen, Kulturkirche St. Stephani

SR2
18.56-23.00
Monteverdi: L'incoronazione di Poppea
Gaëlle Arquez (La Fortuna, Drusilla), Jael Azzaretti (La Virtů, Damigella), Amel Brahim-Djelloul (Amore), Varduhi Abrahamyan (Ottone), Karine Deshayes (Poppea), Jeremy Ovenden (Nerone), Manuel Nunes Camelino (Amalta), Monica Bacelli (Ottavia), Giuseppe de Vittorio (Nutrice), Andrea Concetti (Seneca), Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
live from Palais Garnier, Paris

WDR3
20.00-22.00
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Pascal Amoyel (fortepiano)
Liszt: Les Préludes; Piano Concerto No 2; Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe; Wagner: Lohengrin (Vorspiel Act 3), Siegfried-Idyll
rec: Sept 18, 2011, Bonn, Beethovenhalle (Beethovenfest Bonn 2011)



Sunday, October 16, 2011

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Weber, arr Berlioz: Der Freischütz
Sophie Kartäuser Agathe), Virginie Pochon (Annette) (soprano), Andrew Kennedy (Max) (tenor), Robert Davies (Ottokar), Samuel Evans (Kilian) (baritone), Luc Bertin-Hugault (Hermit), Matthew Brook (Kouno), Gidon Saks (Gaspard) (bass), Christian Pelissier (Samiel) (speaking voice), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Sept 9, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

Klara
16.00-17.20
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Handel: Arias, duets & concertos
Concertos for harp op. 4,6 & for organ, op. 7,4; arias & duets from Ariodante, Giulio Cesare, Lotario, Rinaldo, Rodelinda
Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Philippe Jaroussky (alto), Marjan De Haer (harp), Jos Van Immerseel (organ), Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel rec: August 7, 2010, Lübeck, Kongresshalle (Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival 2010)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon; Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Handel: Arias from Ariodante and Joshua; Vivaldi: Arias from Farnace, Griselda, Orlando furioso; Concertos RV 90, 127 & 488; Sinfonia RV 111a (details)
rec: August 4, 2011, Kieler Schloss (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend; Alisa Kolosova (mezzo-soprano)
anon: Recitativo e Aria para José Mascarenhas; Handel: Cento belli ami, fileno; Scherza infida; Dopo notte; Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor 'La Notte'; J.S. Bach: Overture No 2 in b minor (BWV 1067)
live from Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Monday, October 17, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Phantasm/Laurence Dreyfus; Iestyn Davies (alto), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
English music from Renaissance and Baroque (details)
rec: Oct 10, 2011, York, National Centre for Early Music

DR P2
20.00-22.30
(see Radio 4)

France Musique
14.00-15.56
Ensemble XVIII-21 Le Baroque Nomade/Jean-Christophe Frisch (flutes); Cyrille Gerstenhaber (soprano), Thibaut Roussel (theorbo), Andreas Linos (viola da gamba); Vijay Misra (sarengi), Sri Guha Thakurata (tablas), Bandana Jalais (tanpura)
anon, F Couperin, Lambert, Marais; traditional ragas from India rec: Octobre 2, 2011, Fontainebleau, Théâtre Municipal (Festival d'Ile de France 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
(see Radio 4)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
Couperin: La Piémontoise (from Les Nations); Lully: Ah, Rinaldo, e dove sei? (from Les amours déguisés); Rameau: Premier Concert (from Pičces de clavecin en concert); Montéclair: La morte di Lucretia, cantata
rec: August 1, 2011, London, Cadogan Hall (Proms 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-22.30
Schein: Israelsbrünnlein
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephen MacLeod
live, Utrecht, Geertekerk

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.30
(see Radio 4)

SR2
20.05-22.30
(see Radio 4)



Tuesday, October 18, 2011

BBC Radio 3
00.30-01.35
Ensemble 1700/Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Dorothee Mields (soprano) Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12, "La Follia"; Handel: Pensieri notturni di Filli (HWV 134); La bianca rosa (HWV 160c); Francesco Mancini: Sonata No 1; Porsile: E giŕ tre volte; A Scarlatti: Ardo č ver per d'amore
rec: July 8, 2011, Neuwied, Abteikirche Rommersdorf (Festival RheinVokal 2011)

Klara
20.00-21.15
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
"Un'Accademia Napoletana"
Durante: Concerto a 4 in e minor; Mancini: Concerto for recorder in d minor; Pergolesi: Chi non ode e chi non vede; Luce degli occhi miei; Nel chiuso centro (Orfeo); Sarri: Concerto for recorder in a minor
rec: June 11, 2011, Vienna, Mozarteum (Salzburger Festspiele 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Les Cornets Noirs; Hans Jörg Mammel, tenor
"Meetingplace Venice"
Monteverdi, Palestrina et al
rec: Oct 8, 2011, St Pölten, Cathedral (Dom) (Festival Musica Sacra 2011)



Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano) JC Bach: Symphony in g minor, op. 6,6; Broschi: Arias from Artaserse (Son qual nave ch'agitata) and Idaspe (Ombra fedele anch'io); Giacomelli: Arias from Adriano in Siria (Giŕ preso al termine, Passagier che incerto); Handel: Arias from Alcina (Stanel Ircana) and Rinaldo (Lascia ch'io pianga); Hasse: Overture Cleofide; Leo: Arias from Catone in Utica (Cervo in bosco; Che legge spietata); Porpora: Arias from Polifemo (Alto Giove) and Semiramide riconosciuta (In braccio a mille furie; Si pietoso il tuo labro)
rec: May 26, 2011, Bergen, Grieghallen (Bergen International Festival 2011)

BR Klassik
10.05-11.10
Ensemble NeoBarock
JS Bach: Concerto in G (BWV 592), Italian Concerto BWV 971, Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043; ; Johann Ernst von Sachsen Weimar: Concertos in a minor, op. 1,2 and in d minor, op. 1,4; Vivaldi: Concerto in d minor, op. 3,11
rec: July 31, 2011, Schmerlenbach, Wallfahrtskirche (Aschaffenburger Bachtage 2011)

DR P2
19.30-21.00
anon: Ludus Danielis
Wolodymyr Smishkewych (tenor), Ars Nova Copenhagen, The Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King
rec: Oct 16,2011, Copenhagen, Marmorkirken

Radio 4
01.30-3.00
La Sfera Armoniosa/Mike Fentross
Frescobaldi, Huygens, Monteverdi, Ortiz et al
rec: Jan 2, 2002



Thursday, October 20, 2011

BR Klassik
19.05-20.15
Ensemble Stylus Phantasticus
JS Bach: Trio sonatas in G (BWV 1038 & 1039); Ferrandini: Sonata No 2 in a minor; Telemann: 1er Quatuor in D; 2e Quatuor in a minor
rec: Oct 12, 2010, Munich, Münchner Residenz (Max-Joseph-Saal)

DR Klassisk
16.00-17.30
anon: Ludus Danielis
Wolodymyr Smishkewych (tenor), Ars Nova Copenhagen, The Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King
rec: Oct 16,2011, Copenhagen, Marmorkirken

France Musique
14.00-15.56
Sibylla Rubens (soprano), Stella Doufexis (mezzo-soprano), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
WA Mozart: Litaniae de venerabile sacramento in B flat (KV 125); Mass in c minor (KV 427); Symphony in C (KV 126); Schubert: Mass No 2 in G (D 167): Credo
rec: June 28, 2011, Berlin, Konzerthaus

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Divino Sospiro/Enrico Onofri; Ana Quintas (soprano)
Avondano: Arias from La Morte d'Abel; JS Bach: Concerto for oboe d'amore in D (BWV 1053a); Telemann: Arias from Die Donner-Ode; Vivaldi: Concerto in b minor
rec: Oct 5, 2011, Ambronay (Festival d'Ambronay 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Fux: Overture in F; JG Graun: Concerto for violin in C; Symphony in b minor; Hasse: Sinfonia from Enea in Caonia; JV Stamitz: Symphony for strings in G 'Mannheim Symphony No. 1'; Wagenseil: Symphony in A
rec: May 31, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

20.00-22.00
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri, op. 50
Susan Gritton, Lydia Teuscher (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Benjamin Hulett, Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Florian Boesch (baritone), Edinburgh Festival Chorus, Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Roger Norrington
rec: August 12, 2011, Edinburgh, Usher Hall (Edinburgh International Festival 2011)

WDR3
20.00-22.00
"Bonn, August 12, 1845"
Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No 5; Excerpts from Christus am Ölberge and Fidelio; Overture Coriolan; Symphony No 5; String Quartet op. 74
Chen Reiss, Alice Foccroulle, Isabel Dürr (soprano); Michael Mogl (tenor); Ralf Rhiel (bass); Alexander Melnikov (fortepiano); Pleyel Quartett Köln; Chorus Musicus Köln; Concerto Köln/Ivor Bolton
rec: Oct 7, 2011, Bonn, Beethovenhalle (Beethovenfest Bonn 2011)



Friday, October 21, 2011

BBC Radio 3
19.00-22.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Trevor Pinnock; Kati Debretzeni (violin), Jonathan Manson (cello)
Boccherini: Concerto for cello No 7 in G; FJ Haydn: Overture L'anima del filosofo; Symphonies Nos 6 and 93; Salomon: Romance for violin and strings in D
live from London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Marco Beasley (tenor), Ensemble Accordone/Guido Morini
anon, Bovicelli, Cima, Grandi, Monteverdi, Riccio, Sances, A Scarlatti, Stefani, B Strozzi (details)
rec: July 6, 2008, Fribourg, Église du Collčge Saint-Michel (Festival de Musique Sacrée Fribourg 2008)

France Musique
14.00-15.56
Gunhild Alsvik (soprano), Matthieu Heim (bass), Le Parlement de Musique/Martin Gester (organ)
JS Bach (BWV 533, 718), Biber (Nisi Dominus), Buxtehude (Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab; Te Deum; Wie schön leucht uns der Morgenstern; Wo ist doch mein Freund geblieben), Förster (Jesu, dulcis memoria), JPh Krieger (Der Herr ist mein Licht), Schütz (Herr, unser Herrscher)
rec: Oct 7, 2011, Tardenois, Église Sainte-Macre de Fer

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Fux: Overture in F; JG Graun: Concerto for violin in C; Symphony in b minor; Hasse: Sinfonia from Enea in Caonia; JV Stamitz: Symphony for strings in G 'Mannheim Symphony No. 1'; Wagenseil: Symphony in A
rec: May 31, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)



Saturday, October 22, 2011

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.00
Orchestra Mozart/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No 4 in A, op. 90 'Italian'; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Haffner' (KV 385); Rossini: Overture Il barbiere di Sevilla
rec: Oct 19, 2011, Frankfurt, Alte Oper (EZB Kulturtage 2011)

NDR3
19.05-20.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
anon (Codex Las Huelgas): Laudes regiae; O Maria maris stella; Belial vocatur; Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame (Kyrie, Gloria); Agricola: Missa In myne zin (Agnus Dei)
rec: Sept 9, 2011, Lüneburg, St. Michaeliskirche (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-22.45
Handel: Serse
Malena Ernman (Serse), Bejun Mehta (Arsamene), Luciana Mancini (Amastre), Adriana Kucerova (Romilda), Danielle de Niese (Atalante), Anton Scharinger (Ariodate), Andreas Wolf (Elviro); Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi (details)
rec: Oct 2011, Vienna, Theater an der Wien

Radio 4
00.00-01.00
Christopher Stembridge, organ
JS Bach, Barry, Buxtehude, Cabezón, Frescobaldi, G Gabrieli, G Muffat, D Scarlatti
rec: July 3, 2010, Belgrade, Cathedral of Blessed Virgin Mary (International Festival 'The Days of Organ' 2010)



Sunday, October 23, 2011

Antena 2
19.00-21.00
Cherubini: Lodoďska
Nathalie Manfrino (Lodoďska), Hjördis Thébault (Lysinka) (soprano), Philippe Do (Titzikan), Sébastien Gučze (Floreski) (tenor), Armando Noguera (Varbel), Pierre-Yves Pruvot (Dourlinski) (baritone), Alain Buet (Altamoras) (bass), Choeur Les Éléments, Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer
rec: Oct 15, 2010, Rome, Auditorium Parco della Musica

BBC Radio 3
13.00-14.00
EBU Special Day: Franz Liszt
Liszt: Mazeppa, Hungaria, Hamlet, symphonic poems
Wiener Akademie/Martin Haselböck
live, Raiding, Konzerthalle

MDR Figaro
14.00-15.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 13.00-14.00)
23.00-24.00
EBU Special Day: Franz Liszt
Liszt: Tu es Petrus; Introitus (from Zwei Vortragsstücke), Angelus! Pričre aux anges gardiens; Evocation ŕ la Chapelle Sixtine (after Allegri's Miserere and Mozart's Ave verum corpus) (Juan Paradel Soler, organ); Anima Christi, sanctifica me (R 495); Tantum ergo (R 532); Tu es Petrus (R 523); O Roma nobilis (R 514) (Cappella Sistina/Massimo Palombella; Juan Paradel Soler, organ)
rec: Oct 23, 2011, Vatican City, St Peter

RBB
20.04-23.00
Hasse: La conversione di Sant'Agostino, oratorio
Iwona Lesniowska (soprano), Alin Deleanu, Piotr Olech (alto), Max Ciolek (tenor), Henryk Boehm (bass), Baroque Orchestra Wroclaw/Jaroslav Thiel
rec: August 13, 2011, Angermünde, St. Marienkirche (Uckermärkische Musikwochen 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
14.00-15.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 13.00-14.00)
23.00-24.00
(see MDR Figaro)

Sveriges Radio P2
23.00-24.00
(see MDR Figaro)



Monday, October 24, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Schein: Israelsbrünnlein
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephen MacLeod
rec: Oct 17, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk

BBC Radio 3
00.47-02.27
Harmonie Universelle/Florian Deuter (violin); Mónica Waisman (violin)
Handel: Concerto grosso op. 6,1-5-10; Vivaldi: Concerto for strings RV 106; Concerto for 2 violins RV 508
rec: April 30, 2009, Barcelona, L' Auditori (Sala Oriol Martorell) (XXXII Festival de Música Antiga de Barcelona 2009)
N.B. The programme is interrupted by other pieces (Respighi, Schnittke)

DR P2
20.05-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
Brevis-Choir & Consort/Darius Stabinskas; Olga Pasichnyk (soprano)
Music from the archive of the Oratorio di San Filippo Neri in Chioggia
Albinoni, Croce, Galuppi, Pergolesi
rec: Oct 2, 2011, Vilnius, St Ignatius Church

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
Vivaldi: Orlando furioso (RV 728)
Verónica Cangemi (Angelica) (soprano); Philippe Jaroussky (Ruggiero) (alto); Romina Basso (Medoro), Kristina Hammarström (Bradamante), Jennifer Larmore (Alcina), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Orlando) (contralto), Christian Senn (Astolfo) (bass), Choir of the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi
rec: March 12, 2011, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Christoph Huntgeburth (transverse flute), Georg Kallweit (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 (BWV 1050); Overture in b minor (BWV 1067); Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042); Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouverture' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and bc in g minor (RV 156)
rec: June 6, 2011, Stockholm, Tyska Kirkan (Stockholm Early Music Festival 2011)
Conjunto de Música Antigua Ars Longa/Teresa Paz
"Rich and beautiful: La Nueva Espańa": anon, Pedro Bermúdez, Hernando Franco, Gaspar Fernándes (details)
rec: Jan 23, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.30
(see HR Kultur)

SR 2
20.05-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Klara
20.00-22.00
Concerto Köln; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Dall'Abaco: Concerto a piů istrumenti in D, op. 5,6; Handel: Alcina (aria Sta nell'Ircana), Alessandro (aria L'armi implora dal tuo figlio), Water Music, Suite No 1 (overture); Hasse: Euristeo (rec & aria Non meno vil - Vede nocchier la sonda), Numa Pompilio (rec & aria Piange quel forte), Solimano (aria Di quell'acciaro al lampo); Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe RV 450
rec: June 12, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Academia Montis Regalis/Alessandro De Marchi; Robin Johannsen (soprano), Markus Brutscher (tenor), Renato Girolami (bass)
JS Bach: Kaffee-Kantate; Pergolesi: La serva padrona
rec: August 19 & 20, 2010, Innsbruck, Schloss Ambras (Spanischer Saal) (Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik 2010)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Alte Musik neu interpretiert
Holland Baroque Society/Milos Valent (violin, viola, voice), Jan Rokyta (flute, chalumeau, cymbalom)
Telemann
rec: March 10, 2011, Warsaw, Witold-Lutoslawski Concert Hall



Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Carissimi: Baltazar, Historia di Jephte
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Early Music Festival Utrecht 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Concerto Köln/Christopher Moulds; Werner Güra (tenor)
Bizet: Symphony in C; Dvorak: Serenade for strings op. 22; Mahler: Rückert-Lieder
rec: Sept 15, 2010, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts (KlaraFestival 2010)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-20.30
Joseph Martin Kraus-kvartetten, Susanne Rydén (soprano)
Kraus, Silverstolpe (details)
rec: Oct 19, 2009, Stockholm, Nybrokajen 11



Thursday, October 27, 2011

BR Klassik
19.05-20.40
"Images - musical pictures from Versailles"
Doerthe-Maria Sandmann (soprano), Andrea Theinert (transverse flute), Erika Takano-Forck (violin), Irene Klein (viola da gamba), Christine Kessler (harpsichord)
F Couperin: Concert royal No 1; Les barricades mystérieuses; Leclair: Sonata in G, op. 9,7; Le Sieur de Machy: Pičces de violle (extr); Rameau: Le berger fidčle, cantata; Pičces de clavecin en concert: 1er & 5e Concert; Orphée, cantata
rec: May 15, 2011, Zorneding, Martinstadl

DLK
20.03-22.00
Beethoven: Mass in C, op. 86; Symphony No 5 in c minor, op. 67
Julia Kleiter (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Werner Güra (tenor), Florian Boesch (bass), Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: live, Berlin, Philharmonie

LRT
16.08-17.30
Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot
F Couperin: L'apothéose de Corelli; L'apothéose de Lully; JF Rebel: Tombeau de Mr. de Lully
rec: August 31, 2010, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2010)

NDR3
19.30-20.00
The King's Singers
Byrd: Miserere mei; Cornyshe: Woefully arrayed; Josquin: Nymphes des bois; White: Lamentationes Jeremiae prophetae
rec: March 27, 2003, Hamburg, St. Jacobi

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Handel: La Resurrezione
Christine Schäfer, Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), Toby Spence (tenor), Luca Pisaroni (bass), Arnold-Schönberg Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: March 13, 2011, Vienna, Großer Musikvereinssaal



Friday, October 28, 2011

Radio 4
01.00-02.00
Jana Semeradova (transverse flute), Barbara Maria Willi (harpsichord)
CPE, JS & WF Bach, JA Benda, Kirnberger, Quantz
rec: August 4, 2010, Prague, Brevnov Monastery

20.00-22.00
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen; Thomas Zehetmair (violin), Martha Argerich, Maria Joăo Pires (fortepiano Érard)
Beethoven: Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2; WA Mozart: Sonata for keyboard ŕ 4 mains in D (KV 381); Schumann: Concerto for violin and orchestra in d minor
rec: August 31, 2010, National Opera House (Grand Theatre) (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2010)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz (violin); Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Arriaga: Symphony in D; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for pianoforte and strings in a minor; Concerto for violin, pianoforte and orchestra in d minor; Schubert: Overture in D (D 556)
rec: Oct 16, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Ensemble Meridiana
Boismortier, Dornel, Marais, Telemann, Vivaldi
rec: August 17, 2011, Mainz, St. Johanniskirche (Mainzer Musiksommer 2011)



Saturday, October 29, 2011

France Musique
19.08-23.00
Cavalli: La Didone
Soloists, Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (details)
rec: Oct 16, 2011, Caen, Théâtre

NWR
17.05-19.00
Handel: Alexander's Feast or The Power of Musick
Felicity Palmer (soprano), Anthony Rolfe-Johnson (tenor), Timothy Roberts (bass), Bach Choir Stockholm, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: Oct 8, 1977, Bremen, Waldorfschule (Festsaal) (Pro musica antiqua 1977)



Sunday, October 30, 2011

Antena 2
15.00-16.00
Liszt: Mazeppa, Hungaria, Hamlet, symphonic poems
Wiener Akademie/Martin Haselböck
rec: Oct 23,2011, Raiding, Konzerthalle

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg; Nuria Rial (soprano)
Handel: Concerto grosso in a minor (HWV 322); A Scarlatti: Sinfonia Il giardino di rose; Telemann: Arias from Emma und Engelhardt and Germanicus; Overture in g minor 'La Musette'; Vivaldi: In furore iustissimae irae (RV 626); Laudate pueri (RV 601)
rec: August 5, 2011, Marne, Maria-Magdalenakirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

NWR
13.00-15.00
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin (violin), Bertrand Chamayou (fortepiano)
"Paris and the Romantics"
Berlioz: Ręverie et Caprice, op. 8; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat; Onslow: Overture Le Colporteur; Reber: Symphony No 4 in G
rec: Sept 4, 2011, Bremen, Bremer Glocke (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.30
Liszt: Prometheus, symphonic poem No 5; Festklänge, symphonic poem No 7; Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe, symphonic poem No 13; Salve Polonia, interludes from the oratorio St. Stanislaus; Le Triomphe funčbre de Tasse; La Notte
Wiener Akademie/Martin Haselböck
rec: Oct 23, 2011, Raiding, Konzertsaal Franz Liszt (Liszt Festival Raiding 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
c15.00-16.00
WA Mozart: Requiem
Christine Landshamer (soprano), Ingeborg Danz (contralto), Robert Getchell (tenor), Matthew Brook (bass), Collegium Vocale Gent, Accademia Musicale Chigiana, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Oct 10, 2010, Lisbon, Grande auditório at the Fundaçăo Calouste Gulbenkian



Monday, October 31, 2011

BBC Radio 3
13.00-14.00
Sara Mingardo (contralto), Richard Sweeney (theorbo), Benjamin Bayl (harpsichord)
Caldara, Lotti, Vivaldi et al (details)
live from Wigmore Hall, London

DR P2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Capella des Ministrers/Carles Magraner
"La Batailla en Spangnol" - Music at the court of the Duke of Valencia in the 16th century (anon, Cárceres, Flecha, Milán)
rec: Oct 14, 2011, Valencia, University, Capella de la Sapičncia

Klara
20.00-21.30
Schein: Israels Brünlein
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod
rec: Oct 17, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk

Klassikaraadio
15.00-16.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 13.00-14.00)

RTBF, Musiq3
c14.00-16.00
The English Concert/Harry Bicket; Ian Bostridge (tenor), Katharina Spreckelsen (oboe)
Handel, A Scarlatti, Venturini, Vivaldi (details)
rec: Sept 26, 2011, London, Wigmore Hall

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Romero: Requiem
La Grande Chapelle, Schola Antiqua/Albert Recasens

SWR2
20.03-21.15
Café Zimmermann, Nuria Rial (soprano), Stefan Vock (bass) JS Bach, Buxtehude (details)
rec: July 20, 2011, Koblenz, Basilika St. Kastor (Festival RheinVokal 2011)



Tuesday, November 1, 2011

BBC Radio 3
19.00-22.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen; Roger Montgomery (horn)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 60; Schubert: Symphony No 5; Weber: Concertino for horn in e minor, op. 45; Symphony No 2 (details)
live from Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

BR Klassik
15.00-17.00
"Ave Maria": sacred music by Biber, Cavalli, Mayr et al
Bell'Arte Salzburg/Annegret Siedel; Hanna Zumsande (soprano)
rec: June 10, 2011, Irsee, Klosterkirche Irsee

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Trevor Pinnock & Friends, Nuria Rial (soprano)
JS Bach, Handel, Purcell
rec: July 3, 2011, Kloster Zinna (Brandenburg)

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Monteverdi: Madrigals, Libro I
Les Arts Florissants/Paul Agnew
rec: Oct 8, 2011, Paris, Cité de la Musique (Amphithéâtre)

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 12, 21, 155 & 161
Hanna Zumsande (soprano), Elvira Bill (contralto), Manuel König (tenor), Thilo Dahlmann (bass), Kölner Kammerchor, Collegium Cartusianum/Peter Neumann
rec: Sept 24, 2011, Köthen, St. Jakobskirche (Köthener Herbst 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Handel: Solomon (HWV 67)
Miriam Feuersinger, Martina Daxböck (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (mezzo-soprano), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Lukas Kargl (bass), cappella nova Graz, Domkantorei St. Pölten, L'Orfeo Barockorchester/Otto Kargl
rec: Sept 11, 2011, St. Pölten, Cathedral [Dom] (Festival Musica Sacra 2011)

SWR2
10.30-12.00
Les Pages & Les Chantres, Les Symphonistes du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles/Olivier Schneebeli
JS Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm; Cererols: 3 Villancicos (ˇAy! ˇQué dolor!, Al altar, cortesanos discretos, Fuera, que va de invención); Charpentier: Transfige dulcissime Jesu; B. Marcello: Psalm X; Purcell: Quam multi sunt hostes mei
rec: July 3, 2011, Verbandsgemeinde Brohltal, Abtei Maria Laach (RheinVokal 2011)

20.03-22.00
Vokalconsort Berlin/James Wood
Hildegard von Bingen: Hymns and Sequences; Gesualdo da Venosa: Miserere & Benedictus (1611); Motets from Sacrae Cantiones, 1603 (reconstruction: James Wood)
rec: July 31, 2011, Boppard, Basilika St. Martin, Boppard (RheinVokal 2011)
Nordic Voices: Guerrero, Manchicourt, Morales et al
rec: July 23, 2011, Boppard, Karmeliterkirche (RheinVokal 2011)



Wednesday, November 2, 2011

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Ensemble 1700/Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12, "La Follia"; Handel: Pensieri notturni di Filli (HWV 134); La bianca rosa (HWV 160c); Francesco Mancini: Sonata No 1; Porsile: E giŕ tre volte; A Scarlatti: Ardo č ver per d'amore
rec: July 8, 2011, Neuwied, Abteikirche Rommersdorf (Festival RheinVokal 2011)



Thursday, November 3, 2011

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
"Hungaricus - Georg Philipp Telemann and the 'Gypsy' music"
Ensemble Caprice/Matthias Maute, Sophie Larivičre
rec: June 12, 2011, Regensburg, St. Oswaldkirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

NWR
20.05-22.00
"Il Canto d'Orfeo"
Il Trionfo del Tempo/Jan Van Elsacker (tenor)
live from Studio Radio Bremen (musicadia 2011 - Tage für Alte Musik)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg; Nuria Rial (soprano)
Handel: Concerto grosso in a minor, op. 6,4 (HWV 322); A Scarlatti: Sinfonia Il giardino di rose; Telemann: Die Last-tragende Liebe oder Emma und Eginhard (rec & aria Das Auge starrt, die Lippen beben - Erscheine bald, du Irrsten meiner Sinnen), Germanicus (aria Komm, o Schlaf), Overture in g minor 'La Musette' (TWV 55,g1)
rec: August 5, Marne, Maria-Magdalenen-Kirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Carissimi, Charpentier
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Early Music Festival Utrecht 2011)

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz (violin)
Beck: Overture Pandora
rec: Oct 11, 2009, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin and strings in d minor; Symphony for strings No 7 in d minor; WA Mozart: March in F (KV 248); Symphony in G (KV 129) (andante); Symphony in A (KV 201)
rec: Nov 6, 2009, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

20.03-21.00
Ensemble Stimmwerck, Christoph Eglhuber (lute, guitar)
Lassus, Lechner, Praetorius, Senfl et al
rec: July 14, 2011, Neuwied, Schloss Engers (RheinVokal 2011)



Friday, November 4, 2011

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Gilles: Requiem; Lamentations des Mercredi et Jeudi Saints
Choeur de chambre Les Eléments, Orchestre Les Passions/Jean-Marc Andrieu
rec: Oct 16, 2011, Pontoise, Cathédrale St Maclou (Festival Baroque de Pontoise 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
hr-Sinfonieorchester/Jean-Christophe Spinosi; Janine Jansen (violin)
Debussy/arr Caplet: Clair de lune; Handel: Overture Serse; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin in A (KV 219); Rameau: Overture Platée; Ravel: Boléro, La Valse
live from studio Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Quatuor Mosaďques
FJ Haydn: Quartet in D (H III,79); Ferdinand David: Quartet in a minor; Brahms: Quartet No 1 in c minor, op. 51 rec: Feb 15, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus

WDR3
20.00-22.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz; Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No 4; Symphony No 8; Pauset: Kontra-Konzert for pianoforte, orchestra and 3 percussionists
rec: Sept 18, 2011, Cologne, Philharmonie



Saturday, November 5, 2011

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.00
Sara Mingardo (contralto), Richard Sweeney (theorbo), Benjamin Bayl (harpsichord)
Caldara, Lotti, Vivaldi et al (details)
rec: Oct 31, 2011, London, Wigmore Hall

NWR
17.05-19.00
De Victoria: Sacred works
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
rec: Sept 11, 2007, Langförden, St. Laurentiuskirche (Bremer Musikfest 2007)

Sveriges Radio P2
22.25-23.20
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer
Musica antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel
rec: 1981, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

SWR2
20.03-22.00
[Boehe: 4 Episoden für großes Orchester]
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)



Sunday, November 6, 2011

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Ensemble l'Ornamento (Juliane Heutjer, recorder; Katharina Heutjer, violin; Rebeka Rusó, viola da gamba; Sebastian Wienand, harpsichord)
Castello: Sonata X a 3; Merula: Ciaccona; Marini: Sonata sopra La Monica; Uccellini: Sonata della la lucimina contenta op. 4; Purcell: A new ground; Locke: Suite No 2 in d minor (The Broken Consort, II); Telemann: Sonata for recorder, viola da gamba and bc in g minor (TWV 42,g9); Marais: Suite in D; Teleman: Sonata for recorder, violin and bc in a minor (TWV 42,a4)
live from Studio Ernest-Ansermet, Geneva

MDR Figaro
c21.00-22.00
Accademia Daniel (Kati Debretzeni, violin; Thomas Fritzsch, viola da gamba, Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord)
JS Bach, Buxtehude, Erlebach, Marais
rec: Feb 16, 2011, Laucha, Gymnasium

NDR3
11.00-12.00
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45
Christiane Karg (soprano), Konstantin Wolf (baritone), NDR-Chor, Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie/Jérémie Rhorer
rec: April 22, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

21.30-24.00
Handel: Jephta, oratorio
Chen Reiss, Marie Friederike Schöder (soprano), Ulrike Schneider (mezzo-soprano), Franco Fagioli (alto), Paul Agnew (tenor), Wolf Matthias Friedrich (bass), Salzburger Bachchor, Händelfestspielorchester Halle/Bernhard Forck
rec: June 13, 2011, Göttingen, Stadthalle (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Dowland: Songs for voice and lute
Damien Guillon (alto), Eric Belllocq (lute)
rec: Oct 8, 2011, Ličge, Collégiale Saint-DenisS



Monday, November 7, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Capella des Ministrers/Carles Magraner
"La Batailla en Spangnol" - Music at the court of the Duke of Valencia in the 16th century (anon, Cárceres, Flecha, Milán)
rec: Oct 14, 2011, Valencia, University, Capella de la Sapičncia

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale (exc) (details)
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
live from Temple Church, London

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Liszt: Tu es Petrus; Introitus (from Zwei Vortragsstücke), Angelus! Pričre aux anges gardiens; Evocation ŕ la Chapelle Sixtine (after Allegri's Miserere and Mozart's Ave verum corpus) (Juan Paradel Soler, organ); Anima Christi, sanctifica me (R 495); Tantum ergo (R 532); Tu es Petrus (R 523); O Roma nobilis (R 514) (Cappella Sistina/Massimo Palombella; Juan Paradel Soler, organ)
rec: Oct 23, 2011, Vatican City, St Peter

19.05-22.00
Handel: Rinaldo
Sonia Prina, Annett Fritsch, Varduhl Abrahamyan, Brenda Rae, Luca Pisaroni, Tim Mead, William Towers, Glyndebourne Festival Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Ottavio Dantone (details)
rec: August 25, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall

DR P2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
John Holloway and Friends
"Scotch Humours and La Luciminia contenta"
Music from England and Italy
rec: Sept 30, 2011, Zürich, Kirche St. Peter (Festival Alte Musik Zürich 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
De Victoria: Officium defunctorum
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Madrid, Santo Jeronimo El Real

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, November 8, 2011

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.42
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C (TWV 55,C6)
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
JS Bach: Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
RIAS Kammerchor, Concerto Köln/René Jacobs; Sunhar Im (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Lawrence Zazzo (alto), Magnus Staveland (tenor), Michael Nagy (bass)
rec: Nov 3, 2011, Cologne, Philharmonie



Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Klara
20.00-21.30
RedHerring/Patrick Denecker
"Flutes and tunes"
Babbell, Barsanti, Baston, Croft, Matteis, Purcell, Woodcock (details)
rec: May 14, 2011, Mechelen, Cultuurcentrum

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.00
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
rec: July 18, 2011, London, Cadogan Hall

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Café Zimmermann, Nuria Rial (soprano), Stefan Vock (bass) JS Bach, Buxtehude (details)
rec: July 20, 2011, Koblenz, Basilika St. Kastor (Festival RheinVokal 2011)



Thursday, November 10, 2011

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
"Music in honour of the Queen and of the Queen of Heaven"
Melani: Vespro della Beata Vergine; Purcell: Birthday Ode for Queen Mary (Love's Goddess sure was blind), Funeral Sentences for Queen Mary
Veronika Winter, Maria Skiba, Elisa Rabanus, Magdalene Harer (soprano), Franz Vitzthum, Edzard Burchards (alto), James Gilchrist, Hans Jörg Mammel (tenor), Matthias Vieweg (baritone), Markus Flaig (bass), Das Kleine Konzert/Hermann Max
rec: Sept 22, 2011, Knechtsteden, Basilika (Festival Alte Musik Knechtsteden 2011)

DRS 2
20.00-22.00
FJ Haydn: Mass in C 'Caecilienmesse' (H XXII,5)
Bernarda Bobro (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Florian Boesch (bass), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 10, 2011, Stainz, Pfarrkirche (Styriarte 2011)

Klara
20.00-22.00
"Happy birthday to Liszt!"
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos 1 & 3; Totentanz; Wagner: Lohengrin (Prelude to Act 3), Siegfried-Idyll; Wolf: Harfenspieler I, II & III; Prometheus (Bedecke deinen Himmel, Zeus)
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Thomas E. Bauer (baritone), Pascal Amoyel (fortepiano Érard, 1886)
rec: Oct 22, 2011, Brugge, Concertgebouw

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Handel: Notte placida e cheta (HWV 142); Vivaldi: Concerto for recorder RV 428
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Maurice Steger (recorder), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
rec: April 1, 2004, Hamburg, Rolf-Liebermann-Studio NDR

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
L'Allegrezza
"Música y poesía en la Cuenca del siglo XVII"
anon, Asturiano, Comes, Kapsberger, Marini, Ortiz, Pandolfo Mealli, Paredi, Selma y Salaverde
rec: May 12, 2011, Cuenca, Teatro Auditorio

20.00-22.00
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada/Rinaldo Alessandrini
FJ Haydn: Overture Orfeo ed Euridice, Symphony No 104; WA Mozart: Overture Le nozze di Figaro; Symphony No 39
rec: Oct 8, 2010, Granada, Auditorio Manuel de Falla

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Hana Blaziková (soprano), Robin Blaze (alto), Gerd Türk (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Masaaki Suzuki (organ)
JS Bach: Ich lebe, mein Herze, zu deinem Ergötzen, cantata (BWV 145); Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, cantata (BWV 174); Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, cantata (BWV 149); Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, cantata (BWV 170); Buxtehude: Prelude in G (BuxWV 149); JG Walther: Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr (LV 95)
rec: Feb 10, 2011, Tokio, Takemitsu Memorial

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz; Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No 4 in G, op. 58; Symphony No 8 in F, op. 93
rec: Oct 22, 2011, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Friday, November 11, 2011

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano)
Caldara, Marini, Vivaldi, Conti, Pisendel, Weiss, Ferrandini, Telemann (details)
rec: Sept 9, 2009, Sion, Église des Jésuites

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Concerto Köln; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Dall'Abaco: Concerto a piů istrumenti in D, op. 5,6; Handel: Alcina (aria Sta nell'Ircana), Alessandro (aria L'armi implora dal tuo figlio), Water Music, Suite No 1 (overture); Hasse: Euristeo (rec & aria Non meno vil - Vede nocchier la sonda), Numa Pompilio (rec & aria Piange quel forte), Solimano (aria Di quell'acciaro al lampo); Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe RV 450
rec: June 12, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

20.00-22.30
CPE Bach: chamber music, keyboard works, songs (details)
Stradivaria, Peter Harvey (baritone)
live from Cité de la Musique, Paris

Radio 4
01.00-02.00
Andrés Cea Galán, organ
Albrech i Ferrament alias Vila, Arauxo, Byrd, Coelho, Cornet, Frescobaldi, Sweelinck
rec: April 22, 2010, Barcelona, Basilica de Santa Maria del Mar (L'Auditori Antiga · XXXIV Festival de Música Antiga de Barcelona)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-20.55
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding; Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
Dvorak: Concerto for violin and orchestra in a minor; Symphony No 7 in d minor
rec: March 11, 2010, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

WDR3
20.00-22.30
Johann Gottlieb & Carl Heinrich Graun (details)
La Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider (recorder); Georg Poplutz (tenor), Ingeborg Scheerer (violin), Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)
live from Kulturzentrum, Herne (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Saturday, November 12, 2011

BBC Radio 3
01.00-02.52
Ensemble Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini
Dall'Abaco, Galuppi, Lotti, Platti, Vivaldi (details)
rec: June 8, 2009, Boston, New England Conservatory’s Jordan Hall (Boston Early Music Festival 2009)
N.B. Concert is interrupted by other music

Klara
16.00-17.15
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)

NWR
17.05-19.00
Ensemble Unidas
"Time stands still"
Dowland, Hume et al
rec: July 10, 2011, Schlosssaal Oldenburg

SWR2
19.05-20.00
"Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nung hätte" - German ensemble music of the 17th century
Nele Gramß (soprano), Harry van der Kamp (bass), Sirius Viols/Hille Perl rec: Sept 16, 2011, Stuttgart, Kirche Sankt Maria (Musikfest Stuttgart 2011)

WDR3
20.00-22.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
"Carlo Broschi - Farinelli!" (details)
live from Kulturzentrum, Herne (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Sunday, November 13, 2011

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Handel: Semele
Richard Croft (Jupiter), Peter Rose (Cadmus), Danielle de Niese (Semele), Vivica Genaux (Juno), Sébastien Droy (Apollo), Jaël Azzaretti (Iris), Stephen Wallace (Athamas), Claire Debono (Cupido), Choir of the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: July 4, 2010, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Telemann: Der Tag des Gerichts; Deus judicium tuum
Christine Landshamer (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), Markus Brutscher (tenor), Stephan Genz (baritone), NDR Chor, NDR Radiophilharmonie/Reinhard Goebel
rec: March 4, 2011, Herrenhausen, Orangerie

WDR3
16.05-17.45
Kölner Kammerchor, Collegium Cartusianum/Peter Neumann; Heike Heilmann, Karolina Brachman (soprano), Manuel König (hautecontre), Mirko Ludwig (tenor), Thilo Dahlmann (bass)
"maître des maîtres - sacred between Rome and Paris"
Carissimi: Vanitas vanitatum (Proposui in mente mea), Charpentier: Messe pour les trespasses; Lully: Notus in Judea Deus
live from Kreuzkirche, Herne (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)

20.05-23.00
Hasse: Romolo ed Ersilio, dramma per musica in 3 acts
Robin Johannsen (soprano; Valeria), Netta Or (soprano; Ostilio), Rosanna Savoia (soprano; Ersilia), Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano; Acronte), Mariselle Martinez (mezzo-soprano; Romolo); Johannes Chum (tenor; Curzio); Café Zimmermann/Attilio Cremonesi
semi-live from Kulturzentrum, Herne (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Monday, November 14, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
De Victoria: Officium defunctorum
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Madrid, Santo Jeronimo El Real

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
Smetana: Die verkaufte Braut
Anton Scharinger (Krusina), Elisabeth Kulman (Ludmila), Dorothea Röschmann (Marie), Yasushi Hirano (Mícha), Elisabeth von Magnus (Háta), Markus Schäfer (Vasek), Kurt Streit (Jeník), Ruben Drole (Kecal), Heinz Zednik (Principál), Bibiana Nwobilo (Esmeralda), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 2, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Lenneke Ruiten (soprano; Konstanze), Cyndia Sieden (soprano; Blonde), Marcel Beekman (tenor; Pedrillo), Anders Dahlin (tenor; Belmonte), Michael Tews (bass; Osmin), Sabri Saad el Hamus (Bassa Selim), Cappella Amsterdam, Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
rec: Nov 8, 2011, Rotterdam, De Doelen



Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
"Joy and sorrow unmasked"
European Union Baroque Orchestra/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Sebastian Philpott (trumpet)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (BWV 1048); Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV 51); Ferrandini: Il pianto di Maria (formerly attr to Handel, HWV 234); Handel: Ah! che troppo ineguali (HWV 230); Concerto grosso op. 6,2 (HWV 320); Torelli: Sonata for trumpet, strings and bc in C
live from Casa da Música (Sala Suggia), Porto (Festival ŕ volta do barocco 2011)

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Musica Ficta/Bo Holten
Madrigals by Aagesen, Borchgrevinck, Grabbe, Nielson, Pedersen, Schütz
rec: Nov 9, 2011, Blagard Kirke & Nov 12, 2011, Holmens Kirke (Kobenhavns Renaissancemusik Festival 2011)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Novantiqua Bern, Zürcher Vokalisten, Kammerchor Notabene Basel/Christoph Huldi
Brahms: Fest- und Gedenksprüche; Reger: Vater unser; Schütz: Psalm 100
rec: April 9, 2011, Bern, Französische Kirche

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Kammerorchester Basel/Jérémie Rhorer; Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Berlioz: Les nuits d'été op. 7; Brahms: Symphony No 3 in F, op.90; Schubert: Overture in Italian style in D (D 590)
rec: Sept 22, 2011, Delémont, Église St-Marcel (Festival du Jura 2011)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Les Traversées Baroques/Etienne Meyer
Bassano, Gesualdo, Merula, Mielczewski, Monteverdi, Pekiel, Zielenski (details)
rec: May 22, 2011, Warsaw, Royal Castle

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
hr-Sinfonieorchester/Jean-Christophe Spinosi; Janine Jansen (violin)
Debussy/arr Caplet: Clair de lune; Handel: Overture Serse; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin in A (KV 219); Rameau: Overture Platée; Ravel: Boléro, La Valse
rec: Nov 4, 2011, Frankfurt/Main, Studio Hessischer Rundfunk

Klara
20.00-22.00
Vivaldi: Le Quattro Stagioni
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer (violin)
rec: July 1, 2011, Brussels, Flagey (Festival Musiq'3 2011)
BUGs Ensemble (Kaori Uemura, Rebecca Lefévre, Asami Orihara, Frederick Hildebrand, Philippe Pierlot), Céline Scheen (soprano), Giovanna Pessi (harp)
anon: This merry pleasant spring; Byrd: O Lord, how vain; Caccini: Non ha'l ciel cotanti lumi; Holborne: The New-Yeeres Gift, Lullabie, The Honi-suckle, Heigh-ho holiday; Marazzoli: Sopra la rosa; Monteverdi: Si dolce e'l tormento; Nicholson: Joan, quoth John; de Ribayaz: Spagnoletas
rec: July 1, 2011, Brussels, RTBF Studio 1 (Festival Musiq'3 2011)

Radio 4
c22.00-23.00
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Jan Michiels, fortepiano (Steinway, 1875)
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Maastricht, Sint Janskerk (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2011)



Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Radio 4
c22.00-23.00
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations
Benjamin Alard, harpsichord
rec: Sept 18, 2011, Maastricht, Cellebroederskapel (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
19.00-22.00
Il suonar parlante/Vittorio Ghielmi
"Ciclo Matemática musical"
anon, Eccles, Ferrabosco, Purcell, Trabaci et al (details)
live from Fundación Juan March, Madrid



Thursday, November 17, 2011

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Frederik From (violin), Mime Yamahiro Brinkmann (cello)
Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,4; Locatelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 4,11; Mossi: Concerto for 4 violins and bc in g minor, op. 4,12; Torelli: Concerto for 4 violins and bc in a minor; Vivaldi: Concerto for cello in G (RV 413); Concerto for violin in D 'Il grosso Mogul' (RV 208)
rec: Oct 3, 2011, Garnisons Kirke

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Musica Ficta/Carlos Serrano
"Música Barroca en los Archivos Americanos"
anon, Cabanilles, Marín, Navas, Sanz et al (details)
rec: Oct 15, 2010, Cuenca, Iglesia de la Merced

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Dauvergne: La Venitienne, comédie lyrique in 3 acts
Isabelle Cals (soprano; Isménide), Kareen Durand (soprano; Spinette), Chantal Santon (soprano; Isabelle), Katia Vellétaz (soprano; Léonore), Matthias Vidal (tenor; Octave), Alain Buet (baritone; Zerbin), Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Les Agrémens/Guy Van Waas
rec: Nov 6, 2011, Ličge, Salle Philharmonique

Sveriges Radio P2
20.30-22.15
Drottningholms barockensemble; Olle Torssander, Björg Ollén (transverse flute), Nils Erik Sparf (violin), Björn Gäfvert (organ)
JS Bach: Overture No 4; Handel: Concerto for organ in B flat; Roman: Drottningholmsmusiken (extr); Tartini: Concerto for violin No 4 in D; Vivaldi: Concerto for two transverse flutes, strings and bc RV 533
rec: Nov 13, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

WDR3
20.05-22.00
FJ Haydn: "Haydn in England"
Overture Orfeo ed Euridice; Invocation of Neptune (H XXIVa,9); Incidental music to Alfred (H XXX,5); The Storm (H XXIVa,8); Symphony No 96 'Miracle'
Hanna Zumsande (soprano), Max Ciolek (tenor), Thilo Dahlmann (bass), VokalEnsemble Köln, Capella Augustina/Andreas Spering
rec: August 19, 2011, Brühl, Schloss Augustusburg (Treppenhaus) (Brühler Schlosskonzerte 2011, Haydn-Festival)



Friday, November 18, 2011

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Collegium Vocale Gent, Accademia Chigiana Siena, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe; Ann Hallenberg (contralto), Alexander Lonquich (fortepiano)
Brahms: Begräbnisgesang op. 13; Althrapsodie op. 53; Schicksalslied, op. 54; Chopin: Concerto for pianoforte in f minor, op. 21; Noskowski: Step op. 66 (symphonic poem)
rec: August 18, 2011, Warsaw, Witold-Lutoslawski Concert Hall (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2011)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Juan Manuel Quintana (viola da gamba)
Du Buisson: Suite in D; Steffkin: Suite in g minor; Sainte Colombe sr: Suite in d minor; De Machy: Pičces de viole, en musique et en tablature (extr), Suite No 4 in G; Sainte Colombe jr: Fantaisie in g minor
rec: March 6, 2011, Porrentruy, Séminaire (Chapelle de la Tour)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 11; Concerto for oboe d'amore BWV 1055; Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, motet; Magnificat in D
Regensburger Domspatzen, Concerto Köln/Markus Hoffmann; Linus Vogt (treble), Johannette Zomer (soprano), Franz Vitzthum (alto), Georg Poplutz (tenor), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (bass), Benoît Laurent (oboe d'amore)
rec: June 10, 2011, St. Emmeram, Basilika (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Liszt: Die Legende von der heiligen Elisabeth
Annette Dasch (soprano), Magdalena Anna Hofmann (mezzo-soprano), Daniel Schmutzhard (baritone), Andreas Wolf (bass-baritone), Wiener Singakademie, Wiener Akademie/Martin Haselböck
rec: April 20, 2011, Vienna, Theater an der Wien

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
"Lord Nelson & Lady Hamilton"
FJ Haydn: Lines from the Battle of the Nile (extr), Trio for keyboard, violin and cello in C (H XV,27); Scottish songs; Vanhal: Die Grosse Seeschlacht bei Abukir
Trio Cristofori (Arthur Schoonderwoerd, Jochen Grüner, Bruno Cocset), Johannette Zomer (soprano)
rec: August 9, 2010, bruges, Karmelietenkerk (MA Festival 2010)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
The English Concert/Harry Bicket; Susan Gritton (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Handel: Concerto grosso in g minor, op. 6,6; Pergolesi: Stabat mater; Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
rec: Nov 27, 2010, London, Barbican Hall

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-22.00
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding; Dorothea Röschmann (soprano), Veronika Eberle (violin)
Beethoven: Concerto for violin in D; Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G
live from Berwaldhallen, Stockholm



Saturday, November 19, 2011

BBC Radio 3
01.00-02.25
"Mysteries of life and death"
Fasch: Concerto in d minor (FWV L,d7); Pergolesi: Stabat mater in f minor; Rebel: Les Élémens; Reichenauer: Concerto for oboe and bassoon in B flat
Acadčmia 1750/Stefano Demicheli; Deborah York (soprano), Gemma Coma-Alabert (mezzo-soprano), Josep Domčnech (oboe), Carles Cristňbal (bassoon)
rec: August 4, 2010, Torroella de Montgrí, Església de Sant Genís (30č Festival de Músiques de Torroella de Montgrí)

BR Klassik
20.05-22.00
Choir of Bavarian Radio, Concerto Köln/Peter Dijkstra; Christina Landshamer, Diana Haller (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Konstantin Wolff (bass-baritone)
"Back to the Roots - Bach & Handel"
JS Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243); Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225); Handel: Dixit Dominus (HWV 232)
live from the Prinzregententheater, Munich

Klassikaraadio
18.30-20.15
Esineb Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor/Daniel Reuss
Frescobaldi, Lassus, Tallis, Victoria
live from Tallin, Niguliste kirikus

NDR3
19.05-20.00
Knabenchor Hannover, Barockorchester L'Arco/Jörg Breiding
Hammerschmidt, M. Praetorius, Schütz et al
rec: Oct 3, 2011, Hanover, Marktkirche (Internationale Heinrich-Schütz-Fest Hannover 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Symphony Orchestra of WDR Cologne/Christopher Hogwood
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No 4 'Italian'; Respighi: Antiche arie e danze per liuto (Suite No 3); Salieri: 26 Variations on La Follia di Spagna
rec: Dec 17, 2010, Cologne, Studio WDR



Sunday, November 20, 2011

WDR3
13.04-15.00
"When the Muses enjoy themselves" - Music from concerts in the series WDR 3 Sonntagskonzerte
Guillemain, Leclair, Pistocchi, Punto, Rameau et al
Hélčne Schmitt (violin), Jörg Andreas Bötticher (harpsichord), Compagnia di Punto, Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Katarina Bradic (contralto), Baroque ensemble of the Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln/Kai Wessel




Monday, November 21, 2011

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Alexei Ljubimov (fortepiano)
Beethoven: Sonata No 17; Dussek: La mort de Marie Antoinette; Hérold: Sonata in c minor 'L'Amante disperato'; Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasie
rec: Nov 12, 2011, Paris, Cité de la Musique

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Filarmonica della Scala/Daniel Harding
Dvorak: Symphony No 8 in G; Rossini: Overture Wilhelm Tell
rec: Sept 12, 2011, Prague, Rudolfinum (Dvorak Prague Festival 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord), Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Concertos for 2 harpsichords BWV 1060, 1062; Vivaldi: Sinfonias for strings and bc RV 123, 124 & 129
rec: Jan 29, 2011, Copenhagen, Garrison Kirke
Machaut: Le remčde de Fortune
Marc Mauillon, Vivabiancaluna Biffi, Angélique Mauillon, Pierre Hamon
rec: Oct 20, 2010, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-20.25
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
Couperin: La Piémontoise (from Les Nations); Lully: Ah, Rinaldo, e dove sei? (from Les amours déguisés); Rameau: Premier Concert (from Pičces de clavecin en concert); Montéclair: La morte di Lucretia, cantata
rec: August 1, 2011, London, Cadogan Hall (Proms 2011)



Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Ensemble Clément Janequin
"Os prazeres do Palácio, um banquete musical franco-flamengo" (music by French and Flemish composers of the 15th and 16th centuries)
rec: Nov 6, 2010, Ponta Delgada, Igreja do Colégio dos Jesuítas (6ş Festival de música antiga dos Açores)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Schein: Israels Brünlein
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod
rec: Oct 17, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans; Julia Kleiter (soprano), Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
JS Bach: Ich bin in mir vergnügt (BWV 204), Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV 51); WF Bach: Concerto for flute in D; Telemann: Overture in D (Tafelmusik, II)
rec: Dec 16, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Radio 4
c21.15-22.30
Josquin Desprez: Sacred and secular music (details)
Collegium vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: July 13, 2010, Saintes, Abbaye aux Dames (Festival de Saintes 2010)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
Couperin: La Piémontoise (from Les Nations); Lully: Ah, Rinaldo, e dove sei? (from Les amours déguisés); Rameau: Premier Concert (from Pičces de clavecin en concert); Montéclair: La morte di Lucretia, cantata
rec: August 1, 2011, London, Cadogan Hall (Proms 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko
Abel, JC Bach, Fasch, Graun, FJ Haydn, WA Mozart, Telemann
rec: August 20, 2011, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)



Thursday, November 24, 2011

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.53
JS Bach: Kunst der Fuge
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
rec: ???

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Sweelinck: Cantiones Sacrae, Keyboard works Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Pieter-Jan Belder (harpsichord) rec: Sept 4, 2011, Bremen, Bokelesch/Saterland, Johanniter-Kapelle (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Ivor Bolton; Anna Prohaska, Christina Landshamer (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Jeremy Ovenden (tenor), Christian Immler (bass), Stefan Siegfried (organ)
Handel: Dixit Dominus (HWV 232); Laudate pueri Dominum (HWV 237); Nisi Dominus (HWV 238); WA Mozart: Kommet her, ihr frechen Sünder, aria (KV 146); Venite populi, offertorio (KV 260)
rec: Jan 21, 2011, Salzburg, Haus für Mozart

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Al Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo; Maria Bayo (soprano)
Boccherini: Symphony in d minor, op. 12,4 'La casa del diavolo'; Nebra: Vendado es amor, no es ciego, zarzuela (Ciege, clame e suspiro)
rec: Dec 2, 2005, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Lorna Anderson (soprano), Trio Haydn, The Cast
"Austro-Scotch": Scottish folksongs by Haydn and from the folk tradition
rec: Nov 10, 2011, Herne, Kulturzentrum (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Friday, November 25, 2011

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Clemens non Papa: Sacred and secular music
(Missa A la fontaine du prez a 6 (extr), Jaquin Jaquet (chanson a 4), Plorer gemir et larmoyer my fault (chanson a 5), Jerusalem surge (motet a 5), Missa Spes salutis a 4 (extr), Als ich riep met verlanghen (psalm a 3), Welsalich zyn se hier op aerden (psalm a 3), Hoort myn ghebet o Heere (psalm a 3), Fremuit spiritu Jesus (motet a 6), Missa Gaude lux Donatiane a 5 (extr), Adieu mon esperance (chanson a 6), Ascendit Deus in jubilatione (motet a 5), Je prens en gré (chanson a 4), Mourir ma fault (chanson a 4), Qui consolabatur me (motet a 5), Missa Caro mea a 5 (extr))
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
rec: June 19, 2011, Brassus, Temple

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Orchestre Français des Jeunes Baroque/Reinhard Goebel
JS Bach: Overture No 1 (BWV 1066); Campra: Les Fętes vénitiennes (extr), Handel: Trio sonata in G, op. 5,4 (HWV 399); Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Terpsicore
rec: Nov 7, 2011, Paris, Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord

Radio 4
01.02-02.30
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 51 & 204; Concerto for violin in g minor (BWV 1056g); Overture No 3
Freiburger Barockorchester/Anne Katharina Schreiber (violin); Christine Landshamer (soprano)
rec: Oct 30, 2010, Lausanne, Salle Paderewski, Montbenon (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)



Saturday, November 26, 2011

Klara
16.00-17.20
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding; Ray Chen (violin)
Mendelssognhn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor, op. 64; Overture Midsummernight's Dream; Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé (Suites 1 & 2)
rec: April 8, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

NWR
17.05-19.00
Capella Antiqua München/Konrad Ruhland
anon, Machaut, de Vitry
rec: Oct 16, 1977, Bremen, Freie Waldorfschule (Pro musica antiqua 1977)

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
Rameau: Platée
Harry Nicholl (Platée), Claron McFadden (La Folie, Thalie), Vincent Lesage (Mercure, Thespis), Philippe Kahn (Jupiter, Un Satyre), Machteld Baumans (Junon), Frans Fiselier (Cithéron, Momus [act 1]), Eugénie Warnier (L'Amour, Clarine), Asley Catling (Momus [acts 2 & 3]), Choir of the Nationale Reisopera, Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend (details)
rec: Nov 12, 2011, Hengelo, Rabotheater



Sunday, November 27, 2011

DRS 2
21.00-23.15
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias, oratorio
Rosemary Joshua (soprano), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Robert Murray (tenor), Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Taplow Youth Choir, Ulster Youth Chamber Choir, Chethams Chamber Choir, North East Youth Chorale, Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus, Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: August 28, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

Klara
16.00-17.05
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Giovanni Sollima (cello)
Boccherini: Quintet in D major 'Fandango' (G 341); Haydn: Concerto for cello in D; Symphony No 63 'Roxelane'
rec: Sept 11, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2011)

MDR Figaro
19.30-21.30
Hiller: Die Zerstörung Jerusalems, oratorio op. 24
Gudrun Sidonie Otto (soprano), Annette Markert (contralto), Patrick Grahl, Tobias Hunger (tenor), Daniel Ochoa (bass), GewandhausChor, Vocalconsort Leipzig, camerata lipsiensis/Gregor Meyer
rec: Nov 16, 2011, Leipzig, Gewandhaus

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Mark Padmore (tenor), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Lachner: 5 Heine Lieder; Schumann: Lieder und Gesänge op. 127; Liederkreis op. 24; Gesänge op. 142
rec: Dec 6, 2010, London, Wigmore Hall

Sveriges Radio P2
21.30-24.00
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding; Dorothea Röschmann (soprano), Veronika Eberle (violin)
Beethoven: Concerto for violin in D; Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G
rec: Nov 18, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen



Monday, November 28, 2011

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Schubert: Impromptu D 899,1; Sonatas D 894 & 960
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
rec: Nov 12, 2011, Paris, Cité de la Musique

LRT
16.08-17.30
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Fux: Overture in F; JG Graun: Concerto for violin in C; Symphony in b minor; Hasse: Sinfonia from Enea in Caonia; JV Stamitz: Symphony for strings in G 'Mannheim Symphony No. 1'; Wagenseil: Symphony in A
rec: May 31, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

Radio 4
20.02-23.00
Café Zimmermann, Nuria Rial (soprano), Stefan Vock (bass) JS Bach, Buxtehude (details)
rec: July 20, 2011, Koblenz, Basilika St. Kastor (Festival RheinVokal 2011)
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra/Ton Koopman
rec: April 6, 2008, Rotterdam, De Doelen

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.05
Freiburger Barockorchester; Andreas Scholl (alto), Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), Petra Müllejans (violin)
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 35 & 170; Keiser: Concerto for flute, violin and orchestra in D; Telemann: Sonata in g minor (TWV 44,33); Zelenka: Hypocondrie a 7 (ZWV 187)
rec: August 2, 2011, Ansbach, St Johannis (Bachwoche Ansbach 2011)



Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Marco Testori (cello), Axel Wolf (theorbo), Alexander Puliaev (harpsichord)
Cima, Fontana, Marcello, Platti, Sammartini, Uccellini et al
rec: July 9, 2011, Alkersleben (Thüringen), Dorfkirche

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Dauvergne: La Venitienne, comédie lyrique in 3 acts
Isabelle Cals (soprano; Isménide), Kareen Durand (soprano; Spinette), Chantal Santon (soprano; Isabelle), Katia Vellétaz (soprano; Léonore), Matthias Vidal (tenor; Octave), Alain Buet (baritone; Zerbin), Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Les Agrémens/Guy Van Waas
rec: Nov 8, 2011, Versailles, Opéra royal du Centre de Musique Baroque

Klara
20.00-22.00
Brecon Baroque/Rachel Podger (violin), Alex Bellamy (oboe, oboe d'amore)
JS Bach (Concertos BWV 1041, 1042, 1053, 1055, 1060), Telemann (Concerto in F, TWV 53,F1; from: Musique de table) (details)
rec: Nov 26, 2011, Antwerpen, De Singel

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
Couperin: La Piémontoise (from Les Nations); Lully: Ah, Rinaldo, e dove sei? (from Les amours déguisés); Rameau: Premier Concert (from Pičces de clavecin en concert); Montéclair: La morte di Lucretia, cantata
rec: August 1, 2011, London, Cadogan Hall (Proms 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
The King's Consort/Robert King; Sophie Junker, Mhairi Lawson (soprano)
F Couperin: Leçons de Ténčbres, Magnificat, Victoria Christo resurgenti; Sainte Colombe: Prélude in e minor; Marais: Tombeau pour Monsieur de Sainte Colombe
rec: April 15, 2011, Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de Música

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
F Couperin, Handel, Lambert, Lully, Montéclair, Rameau
rec: ???



Wednesday, November 30, 2011

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Prague Philharmonic Choir, Staatskapelle Dresden/Jérémie Rhorer; Ute Selbig (soprano), Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano), Werner Güra (tenor), Georg Zeppenfeld (bass)
Mahler: Rückert-Lieder; Schumann: Adventlied op. 71; Der Eidgenossen Nachtwache op. 62,1; Freiheitslied, op. 62, 2; Neujahrslied op. 144; Verzweifle nicht im Schmerzenstal op. 93
rec: Nov 20, 2010, Dresden, Frauenkirche



Thursday, December 1, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
JS Bach: Cantatas 78, 82 & 140
Raquel Andueza (soprano), Marta Infante (mezzo-soprano), Lluís Villamajó (tenor), Pau Bordas (bass), Acadčmia 1750/Farran James
rec: July 30, 2010, Torroella de Montgrí, Església de Sant Genís (30č Festival de Músiques de Torroella de Montgrí 2010)

BR Klassik
19.05-20.40
Berliner Barock Solisten/Bernhard Forck; Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
CPE Bach: Concerto for oboe in B flat; JB Bach: Overture No 3 in e minor; Dittersdorf: Concerto for oboe in G; Goldberg: Sonata in c minor; Pisendel: Sonata in c minor; Telemann: Overture No 6 in g minor
rec: Dec 17, 2010, Iffendorf, Gemeindezentrum

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-21.30
RIAS Kammerchor, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin/Christopher Hogwood; Rachel Harnisch (soprano), Katharina Kammerloher (contralto), Michael Schade (tenor), Markus Butter (bass)
Kraus: Symphony in c minor; WA Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo (KV 367); FJ Haydn: Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse'
rec: Dec 5, 2010, Berlin, Konzerthaus

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Charpentier: Noëls pour les instruments (extr); Salve Regina ŕ 3 voix pareilles
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: Dec 7, 2006, Hamburg, St. Michaeliskirche

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano), Anders Jerker Dahlin (tenor)
Handel: Alcina (HWV 34) (extr); Purcell: The Faery Queen (Z 629) (extr); Rameau: Platée (extr)
rec: August 3, 2011, Copenhagen, Tivoli (Concert Hall)

WDR3
20.00-22.00
Dialogos/Katarina Livljanic
"Judith" (details)
rec: Nov 10., 2011, Herne, Kreuzkirche (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Friday, December 2, 2011

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Clemens non Papa: Sacred and secular music
(Missa A la fontaine du prez a 6 (extr), Jaquin Jaquet (chanson a 4), Plorer gemir et larmoyer my fault (chanson a 5), Jerusalem surge (motet a 5), Missa Spes salutis a 4 (extr), Als ich riep met verlanghen (psalm a 3), Welsalich zyn se hier op aerden (psalm a 3), Hoort myn ghebet o Heere (psalm a 3), Fremuit spiritu Jesus (motet a 6), Missa Gaude lux Donatiane a 5 (extr), Adieu mon esperance (chanson a 6), Ascendit Deus in jubilatione (motet a 5), Je prens en gré (chanson a 4), Mourir ma fault (chanson a 4), Qui consolabatur me (motet a 5), Missa Caro mea a 5 (extr))
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
rec: June 19, 2011, Brassus, Temple (N.B. Originally planned for Nov 25; it was replaced by a programme in remembrance of Montserrat Figueras)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Vladimir Jurowski; Alexei Lubimov (fortepiano)
Brahms: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No 1 in d minor, op. 15; Liszt: Eine Faust Symphonie (S 108)
rec: August 30, 2011, Warsaw, National Opera House (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
JS Bach: Sonatas for harpsichord and violin
Masaaki Suzuki (harpsichord), Ilya Gringolts (violin)
rec: July 27, 2010, Verbier, Église (Festival de Verbier 2010)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington; Richard Lester (cello), Steven Devine (harpsichord)
CPE Bach (details)
rec: March 7, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

WDR3
20.00-22.30
F Ries: Die Räuberbraut, opera in 3 acts
Julia Borchert, Ruth Ziesak (soprano), Thomas Blondelle (tenor), Jochen Kupfer (baritone), Konstantin Wolff (bass-baritone), Yorck Felix Speer (bass), WDR Rundfunkchor Köln, WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln/Howard Griffiths live from WDR Studio (Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal), Cologne



Saturday, December 3, 2011

Antena 2
17.30-21.55
(see BBC Radio 3, 17.30)

BBC Radio 3
17.30-21.55
Handel: Rodelinda
Renée Fleming (Rodelinda), Stephanie Blythe (Eduige), Andreas Scholl (Bertarido), Iestyn Davies (Unulfo), Joseph Kaiser (Grimoaldo), Shenyang (Garibaldo), Choir and Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera New York/Harry Bicket
live from Metropolitan Opera, New York

France Musique
19.08-22.58
(see BBC Radio 3, 17.30)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-24.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 17.30)

NDR3
19.05-20.00
The King's Singers
plainchant, Gesualdo, Tallis, Victoria, Bruckner, Duruflé
rec: July 26, 2011, Hamburg, Rellinger Kirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival 2011)

NWR
17.00-19.00
Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta; Veronica Cangemi (soprano), Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Handel, Hasse: Overtures and arias
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-23.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 17.30)

Radio 4
14.15-16.30
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor & -Ensemble/Thomas Hengelbrock
JS Bach: Magnificat in E flat (BWV 243a); Zelenka: Missa Dei Filii
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RNE Radio Clásica
18.30-23.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 17.30)

SR2
20.05-24.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 17.30)

Sveriges Radio P2
18.30-23.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 17.30)

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Ensemble Officium/Wilfried Rombach
Striggio (Ecce beatam lucem), Marenzio (Lamentabatur Jacob), Allegri (Miserere mei, Deus), Palestrina (Beati omnes), Tallis (Spem in alium)
rec: August 3, 2011, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Heilig-Kreuz-Münster (Festival Europäische Kirchenmusik Schwäbisch Gmünd 2011)

WDR3
18.05-19.00
Leila Schayegh (violin), Jörg Halubek (harpsichord)
"Leclair's Rivals"
Cardonne, Duphly, Guignon, Guillemain, Leclair
rec: Nov 18, 2011, Cologne, Studio WDR



Sunday, December 4, 2011

Espace 2
17.04-19.00
Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu (Lyon)/Franck-Emmanuel Comte
Charpentier: Pastorale sur la Naissance de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ (H 483); In nativitatem Domini canticum (H 416) (extr); anon: Chant des Noëls anciens et nouveaux de la Grande Bible
live from the church of Villars-sur-Glâne

ORF 1
19.30-21.30
Quatuor Mosaďques
FJ Haydn: Quartet in g minor (H III,33); WA Mozart: Quartet in G (KV 387); Beethoven: Quartet in a minor, op. 132
rec: Nov 21, 2010, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal)

RBB
18.05-19.00
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
rec: June 12, 1999, Potsdam, Friedenskirche

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-24.00
Handel: Rodelinda
Renée Fleming (Rodelinda), Stephanie Blythe (Eduige), Andreas Scholl (Bertarido), Iestyn Davies (Unulfo), Joseph Kaiser (Grimoaldo), Shenyang (Garibaldo), Choir and Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera New York/Harry Bicket
rec: Dec 3, 2011, New York, Metropolitan Opera

Sveriges Radio P2
21.30-22.44
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
(Strauss: Concerto for horn No 2), WA Mozart: Symphony No 41 in C 'Jupiter'
rec: Nov 23, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen



Monday, December 5, 2011

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
A Scarlatti: S Casimiro, Re di Polonia (oratorio)
Lavinia Bertotti, Susanna Crespo Held (soprano), Gintarë Skerytë (mezzo-soprano), Roberto Balconi (alto), Mario Cecchetti (tenor), Brevis Consort Vilnius/Darius Stabinskas
rec: Oct 15, 2011, Wolgast, St. Petri Kirche (Usedomer Musikfestival 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
Capella de la Torre/Katharina Bäuml
"Proper and improper Italians"
Caccini, Landi, Monteverdi, Ortiz, Praetorius, Scheidt, Schein, Schütz
rec: June 23, 2011, Bad Arolsen, Ev. Stadtkirche (Barockfestspiele Bad Arolsen 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Il Trionfo del Tempo/Jan Van Elsacker
"Il Canto d’Orfeo" Castello, Ferrari, L Rossi
rec: August 5, 2010, Prague, Summer Pavilion Hvezda (Virtuosity of Early Music 2011)

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Angela Hewitt (piano)
Lutoslawski, WA Mozart (Concerto for keyboard in B flat, KV 456), Dvorak (Symphony No 9 in e minor)
rec: April 16/17, 2009, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
20.03-23.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz; Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Beethoven: Overture Coriolan op. 62; Symphony No 3; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for pianoforte No. 2, op. 40
rec: April 20, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
Trio Luscinia (Stefanie True, soprano; Michaela Riener, mezzo-soprano; Constanze Lee, fortepiano)
Robert & Clara Schumann: Songs; Magdalena Gräver: Piano works
rec: Feb 3, 2011, Westzaan, Zuidervermaning

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans (violin); Johannes Weisser (tenor), Katharina Brüggemann (oboe)
JS Bach: Concerto for oboe and violin in d minor (BWV 1060), Fantasia in c minor (BWV 562), Ich habe genung (BWV 82), Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (BWV 21) (sinfonia); Goldberg: Sonata a 4 in c minor; Zelenka: Lamentationes Jeremiae prophetae (Lamentatio I)
rec: April 2, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Giulio Carmignola (violin)
Albinoni, Tartini, Vivaldi
rec: Sept 3, Bukarest, Romanian Atheneum (International George Enescu Festival 2011)

WDR3
02.05-03.00
Telemann: Hannover siegt, der Franzmann liegt (cantata) (TWV 13,20)
Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), NDR Radiophilharmonie/Reinhard Goebel
rec: Dec 5, 2008, Hanover, NDR Landesfunkhaus Niedersachsen



Tuesday, December 6, 2011

DR P2
19.20-22.30
Badia: Alvilda in Abo (opera)
Mari Palo (Alvilda), Riku Pelo (Alfo), Kaisa Ranta (Gilde), Teppo Lampela (Olmiro), Anneliina Koskinen (Irena), Jussi Merikanto (Delio), Sören Lillkung (Ernando), Jenni Kitti, Oulu Kitti, Maria Kananen, Jonna Aaltonen, Iiro Heikkilä, Jukka Tarvainen, Helsinki Baroque Orchestra/Anssi Mattila
rec: August 8, 2011, Turku, Castle
Vernizzi: Prelude for organ; Tamburini: Requiem; Banchieri: L'organo suonario (exc)
Musicians of the King's Road/Markus Yli-Jokipii
rec: Nov 6, 2011, Turku, St Mary's Church

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Purcell: The Faery Queen (Z 629)
Sophie Karthäuser, Emmanuelle de Negri (soprano), Cyril Auvity (haute-contre), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (tenor), Christopher Purves (bass), Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: Nov 6, 2011, Paris, Salle Pleyel

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Monika Mauch (soprano), Nigel North (lute)
"Il liuto italiano"
Barbarino, Caccini, Frescobaldi, d'India, Kapsperger, Merula, Monteverdi, Piccinini
rec: June 7, 2011, Schwetzingen, Orangerie (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Los Músicos de Su Alteza/Luis Antonio González Marín; Olalla Aleman (soprano)
Geminiani: Concerto a 4, op. 2,4; A Scarlatti: Alle brine del tuo crine; Pur nel sonno almen tal'ora; Nebra: Adíos, prenda de mi amor; anon: 2 Menuets; Nebra: Lamentación II del Viernes Santo
rec: May 31, 2011, Madrid, Iglesia de Santa Bárbara

17.00-19.00
The Rare Fruits Council/Manfredo Kraemer
Vejvanovsky: Sonata Campanarum a 6; Biber: Sonata III (Fidicinium Sacro-profanum), Sonata a 6 'Die Pauern-Kirchfahrt'; Meder: Sonata Der polnische Pracher; Schmelzer: Harmonia a 5 in B flat; Biber: Partia III in A (Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa), Sonata XI (Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes); Rittler: Harmonia romana; G Muffat: Sonata V (Armonico tributo) (passacaglia); Ahle: Unstrutische Nachtigall
rec: March 14, 2010, Porrentruy, Église des Jésuites

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
"Happy birthday to Liszt!"
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos 1 & 3; Totentanz; Wagner: Lohengrin (Prelude to Act 3), Siegfried-Idyll; Wolf: Harfenspieler I, II & III; Prometheus (Bedecke deinen Himmel, Zeus)
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Thomas E. Bauer (baritone), Pascal Amoyel (fortepiano Érard, 1886)
rec: Oct 22, 2011, Brugge, Concertgebouw

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Pascal Dubreuil (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Italian Concerto in F; Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat (BWV 998); Handel: Suites in d minor and B flat; Suite No 7 in g minor
rec: June 3, 2009, Holzwickede, Haus Opherdicke (Klavier-Festival Ruhr 2009)



Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
FJ Haydn: Symphonies 6-8 & 94
Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 17, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)

Deutschlandfunk
03.00-04.30
Harmonie Universelle/Florian Deuter (violin); Evan Few, Monica Waisman (violin)
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings RV 128; Telemann: Concerto for 3 violins TWV 53,F1 (Musique de table), Overture in B flat (TWV 55,B1); Veracini: Overture No 6 in B flat; Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
rec: June 18, 2011, Gadebusch, Stadtkirche (Benefiz-Konzertreihe Grundton D)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson; Dorothee Mields (soprano)
"On the Wings of the Lion - Venetian music at the courts of Dresden, Vienna and Brunswick"
rec: July 22, 2011, Prague, Prague Castle (Ball-Game Hall)

Radio 4
20.03-??
Netherlands Chamber Choir/Paul Van Nevel
"Spectacular Middle Ages - Motets, chansons and mass movements by Perotinus, Robert Trebor, Matheus de Sancto Johanne, Jacob Senleches and anonymous composers from Cyprus
rec: Dec 6, 2011, Leeuwarden, Grote of Jacobijnerkerk



Thursday, December 8, 2011

BR Klassik
19.05-21.00
Charpentier: Psalms and motets
Ensemble Correspondences/Sébastien Daucé
rec: Oct 19, 2011, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum (Musica Antiqua 2011)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.42
Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
"Concerti Veneziani"
Albinoni: Concerti op. 9,3 & 9; Bigaglia: Concerto in B flat; Galuppi: Concerto in g minor; Platti: Concerto in g minor; Vivaldi: Concerti RV 484 & 545
rec: Nov 5, 2011, Bremen, Studio Radio Bremen

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Key Ensemble, Esineb Soome Barokkorkester/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch; Karina Gauvin, Kaisa Ranta (soprano), Topi Lehtipuu (tenor), Riku Pelo (bass)
JS Bach: Cantatas 82 & 105; Pärt: Fratres
rec: August 18, Turku, Cathedral

NDR3
19.30-20.00
anon: Alba, Lamento, In Pro (istampitta), Ductia
Jordi Savall (rebab), David Mayoral (percussion)
rec: Nov 5, 2005, Hamburg, Bucerius Kunst Forum

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Caldara: Il Morto Redivivo, ovvero Sant'Antonio di Padova (oratorio)
Sara Bino (soprano; S. Antonio), Anna Chierichetti (soprano; Padre dell'Ucciso), Elena Filini (soprano; L'Ucciso), Riccardo Botta (tenor; Diudice), Luca Tittotto (bass; Padre di S. Antonio), Coro da Camera 'Reale Corte Armonica Caterina Cornaro', Ensemble Lorenzo da Ponte/Roberto Zarpellon
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Maser, Chiesa di S. Tommaso

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Capella de Ministrers/Carles Magraner
Villancicos from the 'Cancionero de Palacio'
rec: June 3, 2011, Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de Música

17.00-19.00
Micrologus/Patrizia Bovi
Cantigas de Santa Maria (340, 423, 411, 245, 210, 17, 424, 95, 403, 420, 421, 225, 112, 8, 120)
rec: July 13, 2010, Fribourg, Collčge St. Michel (Festival International Musica Sacra 2010)

20.00-22.00
Intonationes/David Sagastume
De Salazar: Magnificat toni iregularis; Victoria: Ut queant laxis; De Salazar: Tristes erant Apostoli, Pange lingua; Cabanilles: Pange lingua (organ); Victoria: Vidi aquam; De Salazar: Vidi aquam; Victoria: Pange lingua; Alvarado: Pange lingua (organ); De Salazar: Veni sponsa Christi; Victoria: Veni sponsa Christi; De Salazar: Ut queant laxis; Victoria: Magnificat 6. toni
rec: Oct 6, 2011, Madrid, Iglesia del Real Monasterio de Santa Isabel

WDR3
00.05-02.00
(Draeseke: Symphony No 3); Telemann: Die Donnerode (Miriam Meyer, soprano; Gerhild Romberger, contralto; Topi Lehtipuu, tenor; Stephan Loges, baritone; Locky Chung, bass; NDR Chor, Dresnder Barockorchester/Hans-Christoph Rademann; rec: ???); (Onslow: Symphony No 3)



Friday, December 9, 2011

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin/Andrea Marcon; Xavier Phillips (cello)
FJ Haydn: Symphony in e minor (H I,44); CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in A; Symphony for strings No 1 in D; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Haffner' (KV 385)
live from Konzerthaus, Berlin

Radio 4
01.03-02.00
Léon Berben (organ)
Sweelinck, Scheidemann, Reinken, Buxtehude, JS Bach
rec: April 1, 2011, Barcelona, Basilica de Santa Maria del Mar (XXXIV Festival de Música Antiga de Barcelona 2011)



Saturday, December 10, 2011

BR Klassik
20.05-22.00
Choir of Bavarian Radio, Ensemble moderntimes_1800/Peter Dijkstra; Katja Stuber (soprano), Julian Prégardien (tenor)
Schütz: Weihnachtshistorie; Schütz/Sandström, Lauridsen, Poulenc, Gabriel Jackson
live from Prinzregententheater, Munich
22.05-23.00
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Jakob Lindberg (lute)
Dowland: Prelude, Go crystal tears, The lowest trees have tops, Stay time awhile thy flying, Flow my tears; Campion: Jack and Joan, When thou must home to shades of under ground, The cypress curtain of the night; Bacheler: Monsieurs Almain, Pavan, Galliard; Danyel: Why canst thou not as others, Dost thou withdraw thy grace, Time cruel time, He whose desires are still abroad; Purcell: She loves and she confesses too, Music for a while, Evening hymn
rec: August 7, 2011, Altdorf, Betsaal (Fränkischer Sommer 2011)

NWR
17.00-19.00
Wilhelmshavener Vokalensemble, Capella Savaria/Ralf Popken; Bettina Pahn (soprano), Ralf Popken (alto, bass), Jörn Lindemann (tenor)
JChr Bach: Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf; JS Bach: Cantata 36 (Schwingt freudig euch empor), Cantata 186a (Ärgre dich, o Seele, nicht); anon: Uns ist ein Kind geboren
rec: Dec 21, 1997, Sengwarden, St. Georgskirche

RBB
20.04-23.00
Berliner Philharmoniker/Roger Norrington; Nigel Kennedy (violin), Christian Zacharias (piano)
Gluck: Overture Iphigénie en Aulide; WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in E flat (KV 482); FJ Haydn: Symphony in G (H I,92)
rec: Dec 10, 2000, Berlin, Philharmonie
Brahms: Concerto for violin in D, op. 77; Elgar: Symphony No 1 in A flat, op. 55
rec: Dec 11, 1998, Berlin, Philharmonie

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Symphony Orchestra of WDR Cologne/Christopher Hogwood
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No 4 'Italian'; Respighi: Antiche arie e danze per liuto (Suite No 3); Salieri: 26 Variations on La Follia di Spagna
rec: Dec 17, 2010, Cologne, Studio WDR

WDR3
20.05-22.00
I Turchini/Antonio Florio; Paola Cigna (soprano), Filippo Mineccia (alto)
"Pergolesi - Pergolesi? - Music by or attributed to Pergolesi"
rec: Nov 11, 2011, Herne, Kreuzkirche (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Sunday, December 11, 2011

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg/Jürgen Groß; Maurice Steger (recorder), Hille Perl (viola da gamba)
Graupner, Telemann
rec: June 26, 2011, Cologne, Philharmonie

NDR3
22.05-24.00
Vocal music from various eras
Chanticleer
rec: August 11, 2011, Rendsburg, Christkirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival 2011)
The King's Singers
rec: July 26, 2011, Hamburg, Rellinger Kirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival 2011)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor, op. 64; Schumann: Symphony No 3 in E flat, op. 97
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik
G Muffat: Sonata No 2 in g minor (Armonico tributo); Biber: Sonata I (Fidicinium sacro-profanum), Pars III a 4 in a minor (Mensa sonora), Balletti lamentabili a 4 in e minor; JH Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III a 4; G Muffat: Sonata IV in e minor (Fidicinium sacro-profanum); PC Schmelzer: Sonata VI in d minor (Dialogus chelycus); G Muffat: Sonata V in G (Armonico tributo)
rec: May 21, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus



Monday, December 12, 2011

Klassikaraadio
19.05-22.00
Handel: Rodelinda
Renée Fleming (Rodelinda), Stephanie Blythe (Eduige), Andreas Scholl (Bertarido), Iestyn Davies (Unulfo), Joseph Kaiser (Grimoaldo), Shenyang (Garibaldo), Choir and Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera New York/Harry Bicket
rec: Dec 3, 2011, New York, Metropolitan Opera

LRT
16.08-17.30
Ruymonte Group/Miguel Mediano
Cabanilles: Mortales que amáis; Kuhnau: Tristis est anima mea; Charpentier: Tunc respexit Jesus; Lotti: Crucifixus a 6; Blow: Salvator mundi; Caldara: Crucifixus a 16; Lotti: Crucifixus a 10; Schütz: Die sieben Worte (SWV 478); Cererols: ˇAy qué dolor!; Leo: Christus factus est; Gesualdo: Sparge la morte; Scheidt: Resurrexit Christus hodie
rec: Feb 20, 2010, Madrid, Teatro Monumental

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
WA Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Simon Keenlyside (Il Conte Almaviva), Genia Kühmeier (La Contessa Almaviva), Marlis Petersen (Susanna), Erwin Schrott (Figaro), Katija Dragojevic (Cherubino), Marie McLaughlin (Marcellina), Franz-Josef Selig (Bartolo), Patrick Henckens (Basilio), Malin Christensson (Barbarina), Oliver Ringelhahn (Don Curzio), Adam Plachetka (Antonio), Uli Kirsch (Cherubim), Choir of the Wiener Staatsoper, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Robin Ticciati
rec: July 27, 2011, Salzburg, Mozarthaus

Radio 4
20.03-23.00
Schütz: "Schütz, father of new music"
Netherlands Bach Society/Hans-Christoph Rademann (details)
rec: Nov 18, 2011, Amsterdam, Westerkerk
La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik
G Muffat: Sonata No 2 in g minor (Armonico tributo); Biber: Sonata I (Fidicinium sacro-profanum), Pars III a 4 in a minor (Mensa sonora), Balletti lamentabili a 4 in e minor; JH Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III a 4; G Muffat: Sonata IV in e minor (Fidicinium sacro-profanum); PC Schmelzer: Sonata VI in d minor (Dialogus chelycus); G Muffat: Sonata V in G (Armonico tributo)
rec: May 21, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus



Tuesday, December 13, 2011

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Zelenka: Missa votiva in e minor (ZWV 18)
Raffaella Milanesi (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (contralto), Tomás Král (tenor), Sebastian Monti (bass), Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: August 12, 2011, bruges, St. Janskerk (MA-Festival 2011)

Radio 4
00.02-01.30
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Thomas E. Bauer (baritone), Pascal Amoyel (fortepiano Érard, 1886)
"Happy birthday to Liszt!"
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos 1 & 3; Totentanz; Wagner: Lohengrin (Prelude to Act 3), Siegfried-Idyll; Wolf: Harfenspieler I, II & III; Prometheus (Bedecke deinen Himmel, Zeus)
rec: Oct 22, 2011, Brugge, Concertgebouw

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano)
Corelli: Concerti grossi Nos 3 & 4; Handel: Ah crudel, nel pianto mio (HWV 78), Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (HWV 46a) (Una schiera di piaceri; Io sperai trovar nel vero; Tu del ciel), G Muffat: Concerti grossi No 4 'Dulce somnium' & No 12 'Propitia Sydera'
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)



Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
De La Rue: Polyphonic Marian Mass and Vesper for the Court of Burgundy
Capilla Flamenca/Dirk Snellings
rec: July 27, 2011, Prague, Former Convent of St. Agnes of Bohemia (International Music Festival 'Summer Festivities of Early Music' 2011)

Radio 4
20.02-22.30
Discantus/Brigitte Lesne
"Christmas in Notre Dame"
live from Grote Kerk, Enschede

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
JS Bach: Sonata for violin and bc BWV 1023; Sonatas for harpsichord and violin BWV 1014-1016
Masaaki Suzuki (harpsichord), Ilya Gringolts (violin)
rec: July 25, 2010, Verbier, Église (Festival de Verbier 2010)



Thursday, December 15, 2011

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Handel: Messiah
Louise Friboe (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto), Bo Kristian Jensen (tenor), Konstantin Wolff (bass), Swedish Radio Choir, DR UnderholdningsOrkestret/Peter Dijkstra
live from Koncerthuset, Copenhagen

DRS2
20.00-22.00
Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar/Arlette Steyer
Sacred and secular music
rec: Dec 9, Liestal, Stadtkirche

Klara
20.00-21.20
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis op. 123
Marlis Petersen (soprano), Gerhild Romberger (contralto), Benjamin Hulett (tenor), David Wilson-Johnson (bass), Collegium vocale Gent, Accademia Chigiana Siena, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Nov 16, 2011, bruges, Concertgebouw

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Bell'Arte Salzburg/Annegret Siedel; Emma Kirkby, Susanne Rydén (soprano)
Vierdanck: Ich verkünde Euch große Freude; Schelle: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (canon); Schmelzer: Venite ocius, transeamus usque in Bethlehem; Schop: Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
rec: Dec 3, 2004, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs; Bernhard Forck (violin)
FJ Haydn: Symphony in D (H I, 104); Beethoven: Romanze for violin and orchestra in F, op. 50; Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, op. 43
rec: Nov 17, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs; Bernhard Forck (violin)
FJ Haydn: Symphony in D (H I, 104); Beethoven: Romanze for violin and orchestra in F, op. 50; Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, op. 43
rec: Nov 17, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus

WDR3
20.05-22.00
"The Baron and the Muse - Music by Emanuele d'Astorga and his sicilian environment"
anon: Preludio di Botte, Acciachature e Ligature; A Scarlatti: Sulla sponda d'Abbido (cantata); Amodei: Con affetto di cielo (cantata); Zamboni: Sonata in g minor, op. 1,6; d'Astorga: Col flebile lamento (cantata), In questo core piů va crescendo (cantata); Reggio: Sonata for cello and bc in d minor; D Scarlatti: Sonata in G; Lanzetti: Sonata V for cello and bc in a minor; d'Astorga: E come e dove e quando (cantata), Nuovo dardo che m'impiaga (cantata)
Raffaella Milanesi (soprano), Lo Specchio di Narciso (Alessandro Palmeri, cello; Pietro Prosser, archlute, guitar; Salvatore Carchiolo, harpsichord)
rec: Nov 12, 2011, Herne, Akademie Mont-Cenis (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Friday, December 16, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Choeur de chambre de Namur; Les Agrémens/Guy Van Waas; Anne Maistriau (soprano), Anna Naqé (contralto), Robert Buckland (tenor), Thibaut Lenaerts (tenor; Schubert, Et incarnatus est), Benoît Giaux (bass)
Cherubini: Overture Démophon; Hérold: Symphony No 2 in D; Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the blessed spirits; Dance of the Furies); Schubert: Mass in E flat (D 950)
rec: Sept 24, 2010, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
La Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider
"Haydn & Brazil"
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 54; Neukomm: Symphony ŕ grand orchestre in E flat
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival Eisenstadt 2011)

NDR3
20.05-22.00
Dorothee Oberlinger, Maurice Steger, Andrea Ritter, Daniel Koschitzki (recorder), Michael Spengler (viola da gamba), Ricardo Magnus (harpsichord)
"Concerti di flauti"
Albinoni: Concerto in e minor, op. 2,2; WF Bach: Duo in G; Locatelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 1,11; Pachelbel: Partie V in C (Musicalische Ergötzung); Purcell: Chacony in g minor; Overture in g minor; Schickhardt: Concerti No. 1 in C & No. 5 in e minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in a minor (RV 522)
rec: Nov 30, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Costanzi: Per la nascita del Redentore, Cantata a tre voci Elpino, Tirsi, e Angelo con stromenti per la notte di Santissimo Natale
Silvia Frigato (soprano; Angelo), Elena Biscuola (contralto; Elpino), Alessio Tosi (tenor; Tirsi), gambe di legno
live from Mauerbach, Kartause Mauerbach (Klosterkirche) (Italia Mia 2011)

Radio 4
01.02-02.30
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 11; Concerto for oboe d'amore BWV 1055; Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, motet; Magnificat in D
Regensburger Domspatzen, Concerto Köln/Markus Hoffmann; Linus Vogt (treble), Johannette Zomer (soprano), Franz Vitzthum (alto), Georg Poplutz (tenor), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (bass), Benoît Laurent (oboe d'amore)
rec: June 10, 2011, St. Emmeram, Basilika (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-22.30
Handel: Messiah
Adriana Kucerova (soprano), Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
live from Berwaldhallen, Stockholm



Saturday, December 17, 2011

NWR
17.00-19.00
Harmonia Sacra/Marcin Szelest
"Pax Aeterna - Music from Danzig manuscripts"
Johann Balthasar Erben, Kaspar Förster, Daniel Jacobi et al
rec: August 16, 2008, Bremen, Kulturkirche St. Stephani

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Ensemble Phoenix Munich/Joel Frederiksen (bass, archlute)
"Paris 1706 – Au nom de l'Amour"
Le Camus (Amour, cruel amour; Foręts, lieux écartés), Lambert (Une jeune et tendre beauté), Montéclair (Le beau Berger Tircis), Morin (Enone, cantata), Marais (Pičce en trio), Morin (Don Quixotte, cantata), Marais (Tombeau pour Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe), Clérambault (L'Amour et Bacchus, cantata), Montéclair (2e Concert pour la flűte traversičre), Lambert (Vos mespris chaque jour), De Visée (Prélude et chaconne), Montéclair (Tircis et Climčne, cantata)
rec: Sept 25, 2011, Cologne, Funkhaus WDR (Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal)



Sunday, December 18, 2011

BBC Radio 3
12.00-16.00, 17.00-19.45
(see BR Klassik)

BR Klassik
10.00-11.00
Zelenka: Magnificat in C; Missa Nativitatis Domini
Barbora Sojkaova (soprano), Sylva Cmugrova (contralto), Jan Ondrejka (tenor), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl
live from St Simon and Juda, Prague
12.00-13.00
Capella Duriensis/Jonathan Ayerst
Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame; D Lobo: Missa Veni Domine
live from Portugal
14.05-15.00
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra/Aapo Häkkinen; María-Cristina Kiehr (soprano)
"Mare nostrum - Musica Baltica et Mediterrana" (Music from the 16th and 17th centuries)
live from Kallio Church, Helsinki
15.00-16.00
Ensemble Discantus/Brigitte Lesne
"Ecce mundi gaudium - Christmas music from the 12th and 13th centuries"
rec: Dec 14, 2011, Enschede (Neth), Grote Kerk
17.00-18.00
Carmina Chamber Choir/Arni Heimir Ingólfsson; Karl Nyhlin (lute)
Christmas music of the 15th, 16th and 17th century from Iceland
live from Langholt Church, Reykjavik
18.00-19.00
Ensemble Rondellus/Robert Staak
"Nova gaudia - Medieval christmas carols from various European regions
live from St Nicholas Church, Tallinn
21.30-23.00
Collegium Vocale Gent, Freiburger Barockorchester/Marcus Creed; Christine Landshamer (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1, Cantata 62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland); Zelenka: Missa Dei Filii
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.30
RIAS Kammerchor, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Masaaki Suzuki; Véronique Gens, Simona Saturova (soprano), Annette Markert (contralto), Lothar Odinius (tenor), Dominik Wörner (bass)
JS Bach: Overture No 1 (BWV 1066), Cantata BWV 63 (Christen, ätzet diesen Tag); WA Mozart: Mass in c minor (KV 427)
live from Philharmonie, Berlin

DR P2
10.00-23.00
(see BR Klassik)

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Rameau: Grands Motets (In convertendo, Deus noster refugium, Quam dilecta)
Isabelle Poulenard, Noémi Rime (soprano), Thierry Dagon (alto), Frédéric Moix, Stéphane Karlen (bass), Choeur Novantiqua de Sion, Ensemble Baroque du Léman/Bernard Héritier
live from Temple, Lutry

HR 2 Kultur
10.00-23.00
(see BR Klassik)

Klassikaraadio
11.05-20.00
(see BR Klassik)

MDR Figaro
14.00-16.00
Philippe Jaroussky (alto), Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans
Arias from Agrippina, Alcina, Ariodante, Giulio Cesare, Imeneo, Oreste and Radamisto
rec: Nov 26, 2011, Halle, Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle
19.30-20.30
(see BR Klassik, 10.00-11.00)
21.30-23.00
(see BR Klassik)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Leonidas Kavacos (violin)
Joachim: Overture 'in memoriam Heinrich von Kleist' op. 13; Brahms: Concerto for violin in D, op. 77; FJ Haydn: Symphony in D (H I,104)
live from Laeiszhalle, Hamburg

RBB
20.04-23.00
JS Bach: Motets BWV 225-228; Ich lasse dich nicht (BWV Anh 159), Cantatas BWV 35 (Concerto), BWV 146 (Sinfonia), BWV 169 (Sinfonia), BWV 188 (Sinfonia)
RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: Oct 3, 2008, Berlin, Gethsemanekirche

RNE Radio Clásica
11.00-23.00
(see BR Klassik)

SR2
14.00-23.00
(see BR Klassik)

Sveriges Radio P2
18.00-23.00
(see BR Klassik, 18.00-23.00)



Monday, December 19, 2011

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
Emma Kirkby (soprano), London Baroque
"Handel in Rome"
Corelli: Sonata in D, op. 1,12; Handel: Salve Regina (HWV 241); Couperin: L'Apothéose de Corelli; Handel: O qualis de coelo sonus (HWV 239); Sonata in g minor, op. 2,8 (HWV 393); Sonata for viola da gamba and bc in g minor (HWV 364b); Gloria in excelsis Deo
rec: July 20, 2011, Kassel, Christuskirche (Kultursommer Nordhessen 2011)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Allegri, Anerio, Palestrina
rec: August 27, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Handel: Arias, duets and concertos
Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Philippe Jaroussky (alto), Marjan De Haer (harp), Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel (organ)
rec: August 7, 2010, Lübeck, Kongresshalle (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2010)

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Chor, NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Johannette Zomer (soprano), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Thomas E. Bauer (baritone)
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme) & 191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo); Brahms: Symphony No 4 in e minor, op. 98
rec: Oct 13, 2011, Hamburg. Laeiszhalle

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Alastair Miles (Sarastro), Andrew Staples (Tamino), Kate Royal (Pamina), Albina Shagimuratova (Queen of Night), Neal Davies (Papageno), Mari Eriksmoen (Papagena), Martina Janková (First Lady), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Second Lady), Kismara Pessatti (Third Lady), Stephen Gadd (Speaker, First Priest), Alexander Grove (First Armed Man, Second Priest), Vuyani Mlinde (Second Armed Man), Mark Le Brocq (Monastatos), Christopher Widauer (narrator), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: August 21, 2011, Lucerne, Concert Hall (Lucerne Festival 2011)

Radio 4
20.02-23.00
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)
Stile Antico
"The Immortal Glory of Spain - The genius of Tomás Luis de Victoria"
Victoria: O quam gloriosum; Morales: Jubilate Deo; Victoria: Missa Gaudeamus (Kyrie, Gloria), Janequin: La guerre; Victoria: Missa pro Victoria (Credo), O magnum mysterium; Palestrina: Surge propera; Victoria: Missa Surge propera (Sanctus - Benedictus), Guerrero: Simile est regnum caelorum; Victoria: Missa Simile est regnum (Agnus Dei), Laetatus sum
rec: June 12, 2011, Regensburg, Dominikanerkirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)



Tuesday, December 20, 2011

DR P2
19.20-20.40
Ars Nova/Paul Hillier
Christmas music from Germany, England, Estonia and Danmark
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Ensemble La Sestina
Magister Piero: Chavalcando con un giovine (madrigal); Giovanni da Firenze: Per larghi prati (caccia); Ciconia: Caçando un giorno (madrigal), Jacopo da Bologna: Per spaverare (caccia); Festa: Super flumina Babylonis (motet); Guerrero: Trahe me post te (motet), Josquin: Alma redemptoris mater (motet), Lassus: Lamentatio I prima diei; Dufay: Entre vous, gentils amoureux (rondeau); Mouton: En venant de Lyon (chanson); Cléreau: Comme un qui prend une (chanson); Janequin: La chasse (chanson); Richafort: Trut avant il faut boire (chanson); Da Milano: Fantasia XXII (lute), Le Jeune: Susanne un jour (chanson)
rec: Sept 10, 2011, Bern, Rathaushalle

NRK Klassisk
12.00-14.00
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 11; Concerto for oboe d'amore BWV 1055; Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, motet; Magnificat in D
Regensburger Domspatzen, Concerto Köln/Markus Hoffmann; Linus Vogt (treble), Johannette Zomer (soprano), Franz Vitzthum (alto), Georg Poplutz (tenor), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (bass), Benoît Laurent (oboe d'amore)
rec: June 10, 2011, St. Emmeram, Basilika (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Capella des Ministrers/Carles Magraner
"La Batailla en Spangnol" - Music at the court of the Duke of Valencia in the 16th century (anon, Cárceres, Flecha, Milán)
rec: Oct 14, 2011, Valencia, University, Capella de la Sapičncia

Radio 4
20.02-23.00
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen; Mary-Ellen Nesi (mezzo-soprano)
Handel: Overture Jephtha; Telemann: Ino (cantata, TWV 20,41); Rameau: Suite from Abaris ou Les Boréades
rec: Oct 8, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Wednesday, December 21, 2011

DR P2
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: "How sweet it sounds" - Christmas cantatas
Cantatas BWV 21 (Christum wir sollen loben schon), 151 (Süßer Trost, mein Jesus kömmt), 64 (Sehet, welch eine Liebe) & 133 (Ich freue mich in dir)
Maria Keohane (soprano), Alex Potter (alto), Jan Kobow (tenor), Matthew Brook (bass), Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
live from Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Klara
20.00-21.30
"Symphoniae Sacrae" Scheidt, Schütz (details)
Ricercar Consort, Oltremontano/Philippe Pierlot
rec: Dec 14, 2011, Ghent, Bijloke

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Musica Temprana/Adrian Rodríguez van der Spoel
"Barroco Latinoamericano - Spanish Influences in 18th-Century Peruvian Music" rec: August 1, 2011, Prague, Zámek Troja (Early Music Festival Prague 2011)

NRK Klassisk
19.30-21.00
WA Mozart: Mass in c minor (KV 427)
Siri Karoline Thornhill (soprano), Anne Carolyn Schlüter (mezzo-soprano), Fredrik Akselberg (tenor), Njal Sparbo (bass), Grex Vocalis, Barokkerne/Carl Högset
rec: Dec 4, 2011, Oslo, Domkirke

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
JS Bach: Sonatas for harpsichord and violin BWV 1017-1019; Sonata for violin and bc BWV 1021
Masaaki Suzuki (harpsichord), Ilya Gringolts (violin)
rec: July 27, 2010, Verbier, Église (Festival de Verbier 2010)



Thursday, December 22, 2011

BBC Radio 3
14.00-17.00
WA Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Simon Keenlyside (Il Conte Almaviva), Genia Kühmeier (La Contessa Almaviva), Marlis Petersen (Susanna), Erwin Schrott (Figaro), Katija Dragojevic (Cherubino), Marie McLaughlin (Marcellina), Franz-Josef Selig (Bartolo), Patrick Henckens (Basilio), Malin Christensson (Barbarina), Oliver Ringelhahn (Don Curzio), Adam Plachetka (Antonio), Uli Kirsch (Cherubim), Choir of the Wiener Staatsoper, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Robin Ticciati
rec: July 27, 2011, Salzburg, Mozarthaus
19.30-20.30, 20.50-22.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Cantatas 1 - 3 & 6)
Katherine Watson (soprano), Iestyn Davies (alto), James Gilchrist (tenor), Neal Davies (bass), The Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Stephen Layton
live from St John's Smith Square, London

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta; Veronica Cangemi (soprano), Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Handel, Hasse: Overtures and arias
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Phantasm/Laurence Dreyfus; Iestyn Davies (alto), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
English music from Renaissance and Baroque (details)
rec: Oct 10, 2011, York, National Centre for Early Music

DRS 2
20.00-22.00
Berlioz: L'enfance du Christ op. 25
Christina Daletzska (mezzo-soprano), Jörg Dürmüller (tenor), Marcin Habela (baritone), Philippe Fourcade (bass), Basler Gesangverein, L'arpa festante/Adrian Stern
rec: Nov 19 & 20, 2011, Basel, Martinskirche

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Concerto Romano/Alessandro Quarta; Rosamaria Cirillo (soprano), Gabriella Martellacci (contralto)
Bencini: Laetatus sum, Laudate pueri; Casali: Offertorio per la Domenica delle Palme; Jommelli: Beatus vir
rec: Nov 3, 2010, Rome, Santa Maria dell'Anima

Klara
20.00-21.30
"Navidad en Amberes anno 1611" - popular Christmas songs and polyphony from Spain and the Spanish Netherlands (details)
Ensemble Hispanoflamenca
rec: Dec 21, 2011, Antwerp, De Singel

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Giulio Carmignola (violin)
Albinoni, Tartini, Vivaldi
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Bukarest, Romanian Atheneum (International George Enescu Festival 2011)

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Collegium Vocale Gent, Freiburger Barockorchester/Marcus Creed; Christine Landshamer (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass)
JS Bach: Cantata 62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland); Zelenka: Missa Dei Filii
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Tobias Koch (fortepiano [Érard])
"Florestian & Eusebius - Piano music by and for Clara Wieck and Robert Schumann"
rec: Nov 12, 2011, Herne, Künstlerzeche Unser Fritz 2/3 (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Friday, December 23, 2011

BBC Radio 3
19.30-20.20, 20.40-22.45
Handel: Messiah
Katherine Watson (soprano), Iestyn Davies (alto), James Gilchrist (tenor), Neal Davies (bass), Polyphony, The Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Layton
live from St John's Smith Square, London

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Chamber ensemble of the Sächsisches Barockorchester; Gotthold Schwarz (bass), Hauke Ramm (organ)
Bernhard: O welch eine Tiefe des Reichtums; Böhm: Vater unser im Himmelreich (chorale prelude), Wer nur den lieben Gott läßt walten (partita); Bruhns: Der Herr hat seinen Stuhl im Himmel bereitet; Buxtehude: Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben (BuxWV 44), Prelude in g minor (BuxWV 148), Toccata in d minor (BuxWV 155); Telemann: Nach Finsternis und Todesschatten; Tunder: O Jesu dulcissime
rec: Sept 21, 2011, Stade, St. Wilhadi

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Vocal ensemble and orchestra of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis/Dominique Vellard
JS Bach, G Gabrieli, Gallus, Lassus, Pezel, Viadana
rec: Dec 16, 2010, Basel, Martinskirche

LRT
16.08-17.30
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Allegri, Anerio, Palestrina
rec: August 27, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)
19.00-21.00
(see Dec 18, 2011, BR Klassik, 18.00-19.00 & 14.05-15.00)

Radio 4
19.30-23.00
Handel: Solomon, oratorio (HWV 67)
Dominique Labelle (soprano; 1st Harlot, Queen), Sherezade Panthaki (soprano; 2nd Harlot, Queen of Sheba), Paula Murrihy (mezzosoprano; Solomon), Thomas Cooley (tenor; Attendant, Zadok), Christian Immler (bass; Levite), Netherlands Radio Choir & Chamber Philharmonic/Kenneth Montgomery
live from Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Ensemble Vox Clamantis/Jaan Eik Tulve
anon: Audia filia, Aura lucis, Beata viscera, Exulta filia Sion, Gloria, Mandatum novum, O Maria, Rex virginium, Veni sanctae spiritus [alleluia & sequence]; Hildegard of Bingen: O ignis spiritus Paracliti, Simphoniae armonie celestium revelationum, Simphoniae Spiritus sanctis; Pärt: Aleluya, Da pacem, Most Holy Mother, Summa; trad: Canción sacra estonia para soprano, Canción sacra para soprano, Me maviu
rec: July 11, 2010, Fribourg, Collčge St Michel

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
De Filharmonie/Philippe Herreweghe; Olga Kindler (soprano), Ronan Collett (baritone), Liya Petrova, Sulki Yu (violin)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 85; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor; Infelice! Giŕ dal mio sguardo, aria for soprano, violin and orchestra op. 94; Elias (Herr Gott Abrahams, Isaaks und Israels; Ist nicht des Herrn Wort wie ein Feuer; Es ist genug!); Gruber: Stille Nacht
rec: Dec 14, Brussels., Royal Palace

SWR2
13.05-14.10
Musica ad Rhenum/Jed Wentz
Corrette: Symphonie No 4; Couperin: Concert royal No 4 in e minor; Telemann: Quartets in a minor & in D
rec: Dec 5, 2010, Neuwied-Engers, Schloss Engers

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Ars Choralis Coeln/Maria Jonas
Medieval music from Spain for Advent and Christmas
rec: Dec 18, 2011, Cologne, Trinitatiskirche



Saturday, December 24, 2011

Antena 2
18.00-22.00
Fux: Il trionfo della fede (oratorio)
Gabriele Hierdeis, Nicky Kennedy (soprano), Ursula Eittinger (mezzo-soprano), Andreas Post (tenor), Stephen MacLeod (bass), Kölner Akademie/Michael Alexander Willens
rec: May 23, 2010, Stift Melk (Kolomanisaal)
JS Bach: Mass in B minor
Johannette Zomer (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto), Thomas Walker (tenor), Peter Harvey (bass), Cappella Amsterdam, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Daniel Reuss
rec: August 20, 2010, Vézelay, Basilique Sainte Marie-Madeleine

BR Klassik
19.05-21.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248): Cantatas 1 - 3
Jutta Böhnert (soprano), Rebecca Martin (contralto), Markus Schäfer (tenor), Thomas Laske (bass), Windsbacher Knabenchor, Deutsche Kammer-Virtuosen Berlin/Karl-Friedrich Beringer
rec: Dec 21, 2011, Ansbach, St. Gumbertus

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Cantatas 1 - 3)
Barbara Kind, Bianca Reim (soprano), Christine Lichtenberg, Bettina Pieck, Judith Simonis (contralto), Christoph Leonhardt, Holger Marks (tenor), Sören von Billerbeck (baritone), David Stingl, Georg Witt (bass), Rundfunkchor Berlin, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Simon Halsey
rec: Dec 15, 2011, Berlin, Cathedral [Dom]

LRT
18.10-21.00
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Paulus, oratorio
Christina Landshamer (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Yorck Felix Speer (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: Jan 1, 2011, Berlin, Philharmonie

MDR Figaro
20.05-21.30
Thomanerchor Leipzig/Georg Christoph Biller; Ulrich Böhme (organ)
Christmas Carols (JS Bach, Biller, Brand, Mauersberger, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Pohlers, Reger, Rhau, Riedel, Scheck, Schein, Thomas, Weyrauch
rec: Dec 22, 2011, Leipzig, Thomaskirche

NRK Klassisk
17.00-19.00
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 11; Concerto for oboe d'amore BWV 1055; Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, motet; Magnificat in D
Regensburger Domspatzen, Concerto Köln/Markus Hoffmann; Linus Vogt (treble), Johannette Zomer (soprano), Franz Vitzthum (alto), Georg Poplutz (tenor), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (bass), Benoît Laurent (oboe d'amore)
rec: June 10, 2011, St. Emmeram, Basilika (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
JS Bach: Cantatas 26 (Ach wie flüchtig, ach wie nichtig) & 146 (Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen), Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt; Genia Kühmeier, Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Bernarda Fink (contralto), Kurt Streit (tenor), Matthias Goerne (bass)
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Vienna, Musikverein

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
Vivaldi: L’oracolo in Messenia (opera in 3 acts)
Ann Hallenberg, Romina Basso, Franziska Gottwald, Laura Polverelli, Julia Lezhneva, Xavier Sabata, Magnus Staveland, Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanovski Concert Hall



Sunday, December 25, 2011

Antena 2
11.00-22.00
(see Sunday, December 18, 2011 - BR Klassik)

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.40
The Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury; Ben-San Lau (organ)
A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (details)
rec: Dec 24, Cambridge, King's College Chapel

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Extracts from live concerts on Sunday, Dec 18, 2011 (see BR Klassik at that date)

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
The Rare Fruits Council/Manfredo Kraemer
Vejvanovsky: Sonata Campanarum a 6; Biber: Sonata III (Fidicinium Sacro-profanum), Sonata a 6 'Die Pauern-Kirchfahrt'; Meder: Sonata Der polnische Pracher; Schmelzer: Harmonia a 5 in B flat; Biber: Partia III in A (Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa), Sonata XI (Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes); Rittler: Harmonia romana; G Muffat: Sonata V (Armonico tributo) (passacaglia); Ahle: Unstrutische Nachtigall
rec: March 14, 2010, Porrentruy, Église des Jésuites (Jeunesses Musicales d’Ajoie 2009/10)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
Monika Mauch (soprano), CordArte
"Longing for the South - Heinrich Schütz and his journeys to Italy 1609 and 1628
Castello, Cavalli, Corradini, Grandi, Marini, Merula, Monteverdi, Rognioni, Schütz
rec: July 10, 2011, Kassel, Schloss Wilhelmshöhe (Wilhelmshöher Schlosskonzerte 2011)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano)
Corelli, Handel
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Collegium Vocale Gent, Freiburger Barockorchester/Marcus Creed; Christine Landshamer (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1, Cantata 62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland); Zelenka: Missa Dei Filii
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

NDR3
20.05-22.00
M Praetorius: Christmette
Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: Dec 22, 1999, Hamburg, St. Michaelis-Kirche

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Cordevento/Erik Bosgraaf (recorder)
JS Bach: Concertos BWV 1053, 1055 & 1059; Vivaldi: Concerto RV 442
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-23.00
Vivaldi: L’oracolo in Messenia (opera in 3 acts)
Ann Hallenberg, Romina Basso, Franziska Gottwald, Laura Polverelli, Julia Lezhneva, Xavier Sabata, Magnus Staveland, Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanovski Concert Hall

Sveriges Radio P2
21.30-24.00
Handel: Messiah
Adriana Kucerova (soprano), Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen



Monday, December 26, 2011

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Basler Kammerorchester/Giovanni Antonini; Richard Tognetti (violin), Sol Gabetta (cello), Dejan Lazic (piano)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 78; Beethoven: Triple concerto op. 56; Symphony No 7 op. 92
rec: Sept 15, 2010, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Castle

Klassikaraadio
13.05-14.00
Capella de la Torre/Katharina Bäuml
"Un sonar de piva"
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)
14.05-15.00
Holland Baroque Society
Corelli, Locatelli: Trio sonatas
rec: Sept 1, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Early Music Festival Utrecht 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Collegium vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe; Dorothee Mields, Hana Blazikova (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass)
JS Bach: Cantata 78 (Jesu, der du meine Seele), Magnificat in D (BWV 243); Graupner: Ach stirb mein Herz (cantata; GWV 1127/38)
rec: Nov 20, 2010, Ghent, Bijloke
19.00-21.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans; Julia Kleiter (soprano), Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
JS Bach: Ich bin in mir vergnügt (BWV 204), Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV 51); WF Bach: Concerto for flute in D; Telemann: Overture in D (Tafelmusik, II)
rec: Dec 16, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

MDR Figaro
13.05-16.00
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Giovanni Sollima (cello)
Boccherini: Quintet in D major 'Fandango' (G 341); Haydn: Concerto for cello in D; Locatelli: Concerto grosso op. 7,6
rec: Sept 11, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2011)
[Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn Philharmonie/Adam Fischer]
La Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider
"Haydn & Brazil"
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 54; Neukomm: Symphonie ŕ grand orchestre in E flat; Zingarelli: Overture Montezuma; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 101
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival Eisenstadt 2011)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
NDR Radiophilharmonie/Guiliano Carmignola (violin)
JS Bach: Concertos for violin BWV 1041 & 1042; Corelli: Concerti grossi op. 6, 1 & 9; Vivaldi: Concerto for violin RV 331
rec: Dec 2, 2011, Herrenhausen, Galeriegebäude
20.05-22.25
FJ Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten
Simona Saturova (soprano), Lothar Odinius (tenor), Dietrich Henschel (bass), NDR Chor, NDR Radiophilharmonie/Andrew Manze
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Papenburg, Forum Alte Werft (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias, oratorio
Rosemary Joshua, Jonty Ward (soprano), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Robert Murray (tenor), Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Taplow Youth Choir, Ulster Youth Chamber Choir, Chethams Chamber Choir, North East Youth Chorale, Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus, Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: August 28, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

RBB
20.04-21.30
Kammerakademie Potsdam-Andrea Marcon; Steven Isserlis (cello)
CPE Bach: Symphony in D (Wq 183,1 / H 663); FJ Haydn: Concerto for cello in C; WA Mozart: Symphony in A (KV 201)
rec: Dec 10, 2005, Potsdam, Nikolaisaal

Radio 4
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232)
Sunhae Im, Dorothee Jansen (soprano), Bejun Mehta (alto), Mark Tucker (tenor), Neal Davies (bass), Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: April 3, 2004, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Berliner Barock Solisten/Daniel Sepec (violin)
JS Bach, Handel, Pisendel, Telemann
rec: July 12, 2011, Kloster Steinfeld (Basilika)

DR P2
20.00-22.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord), Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Concertos for 2 harpsichords BWV 1060, 1062; Vivaldi: Sinfonias for strings and bc RV 123, 124 & 129
rec: Jan 29, 2011, Copenhagen, Garrison Kirke


France Musique
20.00-22.30
"Fętes Baroques, les dix ans du Concert d’Astrée"
Le Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haďm; Jaël Azzaretti, Laura Claycomb, Natalie Dessay, Aurélia Legay, Magali Léger, Françoise Masset, Patricia Petibon, Sandrine Piau, Sonia Yoncheva (soprano), Karine Deshayes, Delphine Haidan, Ann Hallenberg, Renata Pokupic, Anne Sofie Von Otter (mezzo-soprano), Marijana Mijanovic, Sara Mingardo (contralto), Pascal Bertin, Philippe Jaroussky (alto), Topi Lehtipuu, Rolando Villazon (tenor), Stéphane Degout, Robert Gleadow, Christopher Purves (bass-baritone), Lorenzo Regazzo (bass), Stéphanie Marie Degand (violin)
rec: Dec 19, 2011, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Arianna Savall (soprano, harp), Rolf Lislevand (theorbo, vihuela, guitar)
"Luz y Norte - Spanish and Italian music for voice and many strings"
rec: June 9, 2011, Schwetzingen, Orangerie (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Trio Mediaeval
"A Worcester Ladymass" (details)
rec: Sept 15, 2011, Traku, Franciscan Monastery Church (Banchetto Musicale 2011)

NRK Klassisk
22.00-23.30
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 11; Concerto for oboe d'amore BWV 1055; Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, motet; Magnificat in D
Regensburger Domspatzen, Concerto Köln/Markus Hoffmann; Linus Vogt (treble), Johannette Zomer (soprano), Franz Vitzthum (alto), Georg Poplutz (tenor), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (bass), Benoît Laurent (oboe d'amore)
rec: June 10, 2011, St. Emmeram, Basilika (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
De Victoria: Officium defunctorum
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Madrid, Santo Jeronimo El Real



Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Trevor Pinnock; Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Marie-Pierre Langlament (harp)
WA Mozart: Concerto for flute and harp KV 299; German Dances KV 571; Symphonies KV 184 & 543
rec: August 14, 2011, Salzburg, Mozarteum (Salzburger Festspiele 2011)

BBC Radio 4
15.30-16.30
Choral Evensong: Choir of King's College, London/David Trendell; Richard Hall, Christopher Woodward (organ)
Feast of the Holy Innocents: JS Bach, De Ribera, Tomkins, Victoria
live from St John's Church, Upper Norwood, London

France Musique
20.00-23.30
Rameau: Castor et Pollux
Eugénie Warnier (soprano; Télaďre), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor; Castor), Arnaud Richard (basse; Pollux); Anouschka Lara (soprano), Mélodie Ruvio (contralto), David Tricou (tenor), Romain Dayez (bass); Ensemble et Choeur Ausonia/Frédérick Haas
rec: August 27, 2011, Sablé, Centre culturel (Festival Baroque de Sablé 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Frans Brüggen; Rachel Barton Pine (violin)
Clement: Concerto for violin in D; Beethoven: Symphony No 5 op. 67
rec: April 9, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Daniel Hope (violin) & Ensemble
JS Bach, Falconieri, Matteis, Telemann, Vivaldi, von Westhoff
rec: July 19, 2011, Aspen, Harris Concert Hall (Aspen Music Festival 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano; Viktoria Mullova, violin; Pieter Wispelwey, cello
FJ Haydn: Trios in C (H XV,27) & in E (H XV,28); Schubert: Trio in E flat (D 929)
rec: May 15, 2010, bruges, Concertgebouw
20.00-22.00
WA Mozart: Symphonies in G (KV 74) & in g minor (KV 550); Sinfonia concertante in E flat (KV 364)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Andrew Manze; Vilde Frang (violin), Julian Rachlin (viola)
rec: June 19, 2010, Würzburg, Kaisersaal

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-20.45
Drottningholm Barok Ensemble/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Lully: Suite for oboes; Corelli: Concerto grosso; Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 3,1; Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor; Rameau: Suite from Pygmalion
rec: Sept 17, 2011, Stockholm, Hjorthagskyrkan



Thursday, December 29, 2011

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson
rec: Nov 29, 2010, Lisbon, Fundaçăo Gulbenkian (Grande Auditório)

BBC Radio 4
14.00-17.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Alastair Miles (Sarastro), Andrew Staples (Tamino), Kate Royal (Pamina), Albina Shagimuratova (Queen of Night), Neal Davies (Papageno), Mari Eriksmoen (Papagena), Martina Janková (First Lady), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Second Lady), Kismara Pessatti (Third Lady), Stephen Gadd (Speaker, First Priest), Alexander Grove (First Armed Man, Second Priest), Vuyani Mlinde (Second Armed Man), Mark Le Brocq (Monastatos), Christopher Widauer (narrator), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: August 21, 2011, Lucerne, Concert Hall (Lucerne Festival 2011)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
"Along the Weichsel - Baroque Music from Poland"
Lilius, Orgas, Pekiel
Weser-Renaissance/Manfred Cordes
rec: Oct 27, 2011, Bremen, Kirche St. Ansgarii

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Swedish Radio Choir, ReBaroque/Jonas Dominique; Marie Alexis (soprano)
JS Bach, Handel, Morley, Purcell, Roman
rec: Oct 12, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen
19.00-20.30
Schütz: Christmas Story; Rosenmüller, Speer: Sonatas
St Michael's Boys' Choir/Kadri Hunt; Kalev's Boys' Choir/Indrek Vijard; Corelli Baroque Orchestra/Martin Sildos; Hele-Mall Leego, Mikk Dede, Endrik Üksvärav, Taniel Kirikal, Kuldar Schüts
rec: Dec 28, 2011, Tartu, St John'd Church

LRT
16.08-17.30
Phantasm/Laurence Dreyfus; Iestyn Davies (alto), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
English music from Renaissance and Baroque (details)
rec: Oct 10, 2011, York, National Centre for Early Music

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
Jéronimo Luca: Este nińo que es sol del aurora; Clemens non Papa: Ab oriente; Gallus: Mirabile mysterium; anon: Hodie puer nascitur - Homo mortalis; Quid crimen Herodem iavat; Alfonso: Unidos Tres Reyes
rec: Jan 11, 2001, Hamburg, St. Jacobikirche

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Handel: Alessandro Severo, pasticcio (exc?)
Mary-Ellen Nesi, Marita Solberg, Kristina Hammarström, Gemma Bertagnolli, Irini Karaianni, Petros Magoulas, Ensemble Armonia Atenea/George Petrou
rec: April 14, 2010, Athens

RNE Radio Clásica
19.00-20.30
María Tecla Andreotti (transverse flute), Andrés Gabetta (violin), Mathyas Bartha (violin, viola), Christophe Coin (cello)
Devienne: Quartet No 2 in D; Boccherini: Trio in c minor, op. 14,2 (G 96); Pleyel: Trio concertante No 2 in D; Baillot: Trio in F, op. 4,2 (scherzando); Jadin: Trio in b minor, op. 1,3 (allegro); Trio in F, op. 2,3 (adagio); WA Mozart: Quartet in D (KV 285)
rec: Dec 7, 2011, Madrid, Fundación Juan March

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
L'Arpeggiata/Christine Pluhar; Philippe Jaroussky (alto)
rec: ???

WDR3
20.05-22.00
The Revolutionary Drawing Room
Donizetti: String Quartets Nos. 7, 13 & 17; Schubert: Quartettsatz D 703
rec: Nov 13, 2011, Herne, Kulturzentrum (Tage alter Musik Herne 2011)



Friday, December 30, 2011

Espace 2
20.00-22.00
Ensemble Daedalus/Roberto Festa
anon, Gardano, Hedus, Isaac, de Lurano, Lassus
rec: June 12, 2011, Sion, Basilique de Valčre (Riches Heures de Valčres 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Lydia Teuscher (soprano), Ruth Sandhoff (contralto), Colin Balzer (tenor), Jens Hamann (bass)
JC Bach: Missa da Requiem; WA Mozart: Symphony in C (KV 128); Mass in C 'Coronation Mass' (KV 317)
rec: August 25, 2011, Kloster Eberbach (Basilika)

Klassikaraadio
16.05-17.00
Collegium Vocale Gent, Freiburger Barockorchester/Marcus Creed; Christine Landshamer (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1, Cantata 62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland); Zelenka: Missa Dei Filii
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
19.00-21.00
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Anna Dennis, Christina Larsson Malmberg (soprano), Simon Wall, Johan Christensson (tenor), Olari Viikholm (baritone), Taavi Tampuu (bass), Voces Musicales, Tallinn Baroque Orchestra/Risto Joost
live from St John's Church, Tallinn

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Frans Brüggen; Rachel Barton Pine (violin)
Clement: Concerto for violin in D; Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in c minor, op. 67
rec: April 9, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Enrique Mazzola; Stéphanie d'Oustrac (mezzo-soprano)
"French Connections"
Cherubini: Médée (Vous voyez de vos filles la mčre infortunée, aria); Méhul: Symphony No 4; Berlioz: La mort de Cléopatre; WA Mozart: Symphony No 31 'Paris'
rec: Nov 9, 2010, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall



Sunday, January 1, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.05-21.40
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Christiane Iven (soprano), Gerhild Romberger (contralto), Steve Davislim (tenor), Alfred Reiter (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Det Norske Solistkor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
live from Philharmonie, Berlin

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
Orchestra of the Zurich Opera/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
WA Mozart: Serenade in B flat 'Gran Partita' (KV 361); Beethoven: Symphony No 5
rec: Nov 26/27, 2011, Zurich, Tonhalle

Klara
16.00-17.30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Simon Rattle; Katja & Mariella Labeque (fortepiano)
FJ Haydn: Symphonies Nos 64 & 95; WA Mozart: Concerto for 2 keyboards KV 365; Symphony in B flat (KV 319); Vanhal: Sonatina in D (siciliano. allegretto)
rec: June 21, 2011, London, Royal Festival Hall

LRT
19.00-21.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Handel, Hasse: Arias for Faustina Bordoni
rec: Jan 12, 2011, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke



Monday, January 2, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Thomas Medici (tenor), Havard Stensvold (bass), Katy Bircher (transverse flute), Fredrik From (violin)
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 211 & 212; Telemann: Concerto for transverse flute, violin, strings and bc in e minor
rec: Jan 12, 2010, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

BR Klassik
19.05-20.25
Ensemble Baroque de Limoges/Christophe Coin
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5; Ouvertüre nach französischer Art; Mondonville: Sonate en symphonie op. 3,4; Rameau: Suite Les fętes d'Hébé
rec: July 29, 2011, Ansbach, Orangerie (Bachwoche Ansbach 2011)

Klara
16.00-17.20
Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon; Giulio Plotino (violin)
Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli in d minor 'La Follia'; Vivaldi: Concertos for violin op. 8, 1-4 'Le quattro stagioni'; Concertos RV 127, 443 & 531; Sinfonia RV 149
rec: July 19, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)
20.00-21.45
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen; Roger Montgomery (horn)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 60; Schubert: Symphony No 5; Weber: Concertino for horn in e minor, op. 45; Symphony No 2 (details)
rec: Nov 1, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

Klassikaraadio
19.05-21.30
Handel: Messiah
Ida Falk Winland (soprano), Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

LRT
19.00-21.00
Freiburger Barockorchester; Andreas Scholl (alto), Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), Petra Müllejans (violin)
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 35 & 170; Keiser: Concerto for flute, violin and orchestra in D; Telemann: Sonata in g minor (TWV 44,33); Zelenka: Hypocondrie a 7 (ZWV 187)
rec: August 2, 2011, Ansbach, St Johannis (Bachwoche Ansbach 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias, oratorio
Rosemary Joshua, Jonty Ward (soprano), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Robert Murray (tenor), Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Taplow Youth Choir, Ulster Youth Chamber Choir, Chethams Chamber Choir, North East Youth Chorale, Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus, Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: August 28, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen; Roger Montgomery (horn)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 60; Schubert: Symphony No 5; Weber: Concertino for horn in e minor, op. 45; Symphony No 2 (details)
rec: Nov 1, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Flautando Köln
"Mais tout parle d´amour" - Music for recorder consort from the 14th to the 20th century (details)
rec: Nov 20, 2011, Cologne, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Forum Volkshochschule)



Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Joh. Strauß sr: Radetzky Marsch, op. 228 (original version); Walzer ŕ la Paganini, op. 11; Schäfer-Quadrille, op. 217; Der Carneval in Paris, Galopp, op. 100; Kettenbrücke Walzer, op. 4; WA Mozart: Kontretänze: KV 603/1, KV 609/1, KV 609/4; Sechs Deutsche Tänze, KV 571; Lanner: Pas de neuf after Saverio Mercadante; Sehnsuchts-Mazur, op. 89; Hans Jörgel-Polka, op. 194; Malapou-Galopp, op. 148; Hexentanzwalzer, op. 203; March from the ballet Corso Donati; Cerrito-Polka, op. 189; Jagd-Galopp, op. 82; Die Schönbrunner, Walzer, op. 200
rec: June 6, 2011, Vienna, Musikverein

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Monteverdi: Madrigals, Libro II
Les Arts Florissants/Paul Agnew
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Paris, Cité de la Musique (Amphithéâtre)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord); Kate Haeme (transverse flute)
Telemann: Concerto for transverse flute, strings and bc in C; Scheibe: Sinfonia No 2 in B flat; JS Bach: Overture in g minor (BWV 1070) (attr); Concerto for harpsichord, strings and bc in D (BWV 1054); anon: Sinfonia in D
rec: Sept 18, 2010, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke



Wednesday, January 4, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.00-22.00
Weber, arr Berlioz: Der Freischütz
Sophie Kartäuser Agathe), Virginie Pochon (Annette) (soprano), Andrew Kennedy (Max) (tenor), Robert Davies (Ottokar), Samuel Evans (Kilian) (baritone), Luc Bertin-Hugault (Hermit), Matthew Brook (Kouno), Gidon Saks (Gaspard) (bass), Christian Pelissier (Samiel) (speaking voice), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Sept 9, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
The English Concert/Harry Bicket; Susan Gritton (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Handel: Concerto grosso in g minor, op. 6,6; Pergolesi: Stabat mater; Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
rec: Nov 27, 2010, London, Barbican Hall
19.00-21.00
Ensemble Ausonia/Frédéric Haas
"Gallant music in the French salon"
D'Anglebert, Boësset, F Couperin, Forqueray, Francoeur, Leclair, De Machy, Rameau
rec: Dec 21, 2011, Madrid, Fundación Juan March

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Laterna Magica (Nathalie Houtman, Laura Pol (csakan), Raphael Collignon (fortepiano))
"Hausmusik - Biedermeier Salon Music" (Krähmer, Kreutzer, WA Mozart)
rec: August 4, 2011, Prague, Teresian Hall (Virtuosity of Early Music 2011)



Thursday, January 5, 2012

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Santiago de Murcia: Pasacalles y Obras de guitarra
Ensemble Kapsberger/Rolf Lislevand
rec: Nov 5, 2005, Hamburg, Bucerius Kunst Forum

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen; Roger Montgomery (horn)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 60; Schubert: Symphony No 5; Weber: Concertino for horn in e minor, op. 45; Symphony No 2 (details)
rec: Nov 1, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
I Turchini/Antonio Florio; Giuseppe de Vittorio (tenor)
anon, Castello, Farina, Kapsberger, Marini, Nola, Provenzale
rec: June 21, 2011, Madrid, Museo del Prado



Friday, January 6, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-00.45/01.00-01.31/01.59-02.31
Schumann: Manfred, incidental music op. 115; Concerto for violin in d minor; Symphony No 4 in d minor
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding; Renaud Capuçon (violin)
rec: Jan 15, 2010, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Berliner Philharmoniker/Emmanuelle Haďm
Handel: Concerto grosso in G, op. 6,1 (HWV 319); Water Music (Suites 3 & 1, HWV 350 & 348); Rameau: Suite from Dardanus, Les fętes d'Hébé, Les Indes galantes & Platée; Suite from Naďs, Hippolyte et Aricie & Dardanus
rec: June 22, 2011, Berlin, Philharmonie

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer (violin)
Pandolfi Mealli: Sonata La Castella, op. 3,4; Biber: Sonata representativa; Froberger: Sonata IX; Biber: Passacaglia in g minor; Schmelzer: Sonata IV (Sonatae unarum fidium); Kapsberger: Toccata II; Pandolfi Mealli: Sonata La Cesta, op. 3,2; Bertali: Ciacona; Matteis: Suite in G (exc)
rec: July 30, 2011, Haudčres, Chapelle (Festival des Haudčres 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington; Richard Lester (cello), Steven Devine (harpsichord)
CPE Bach (details)
rec: March 7, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Handel: Occasional Oratorio (HWV 62)
Julia Doyle (soprano), Andrew Tortise (tenor), Derrick Ballard (bass), MDR Rundfunkchor, The English Concert/Giovanni Antonini
rec: June 7, 2011, Halle, Marktkirche (Händel-Festspiele Halle 2011)

WDR3
20.05-22.30
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232)
Veronika Winter, Elisa Rabanus, Verena Gropper (soprano), Franz Vitzthum (alto), Hans Jörg Mammel (tenor), Markus Flaig (bass), Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert/Hermann Max
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Knechtsteden, Klosterbasilika (Festival Alte Musik Knechtsteden 2011)



Saturday, January 7, 2012

France Musique
19.30-23.00
Handel: Giulio Cesare in Egitto (HWV 17)
Emöke Baráth (soprano; Sesto), Karina Gauvin (soprano; Cleopatra), Romina Basso (mezzo-soprano; Cornelia), Mary Ellen Nesi (mezzo-soprano; Ptolemeo), Milena Storti (mezzo-soprano; Nireno), Marie/Nicole Lemieux (contralto; Giulio Cesare), Johannes Weisser (baritone; Achille), Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis
rec: Nov 25, 2011, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

NWR
17.00-19.00
Ulrike Hofbauer (soprano), Ensemble La Ninfea
"Tutta fiamme" (AM & G Bononcini et al)
rec: Nov 2, 1011, Bremen, Studio Radio Bremen (musicadia 2011)



Sunday, January 8, 2012

BBC Radio 3
01.00-02.15
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (organ); Sandrine Piau (soprano), Stefano Montanari (violin)
Vivaldi: In furore iustissimae irae (RV 626); Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro RV 169; Concerto for violin, organ, strings and bc in d minor (RV 541); Concerto for violin, strings and bc in F (RV 286); Laudate pueri (RV 601); Handel: Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (Tu del Ciel ministro eletto)
rec: July 31, 2010, Torroella de Montgrí, Església de Sant Genís (30č Festival de Músiques de Torroella de Montgrí)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Carissimi, Charpentier
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Early Music Festival Utrecht 2011)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
JS Bach: Snfonias from cantatas 21, 35, 42, 146, 156, 169 & 196; Corelli: Concerti grossi op. 6, 2 & 4
rec: Oct 24, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle



Monday, January 9, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
BBC Singers, St James's Baroque/James O'Donnell
"The Adoration of the Magi"
H & JS Bach, Buxtehude, Kuhnau, Scheidt, Tunder (details)
live from St Paul's, Knightsbridge, London

DR P2
19.20-21.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Leonidas Kavacos (violin)
Joachim: Overture 'in memoriam Heinrich von Kleist' op. 13; Brahms: Concerto for violin in D, op. 77; FJ Haydn: Symphony in D (H I,104)
rec: Dec 18, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Bell'Arte Salzburg/Annegret Siedel; Dorothee Mields (soprano)
anon (vocal pieces from the Nonnberg Convent), Biber, Schmelzer
rec: Oct 5, 2011, Zurich, Kirche St. Peter

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
NDR Chor, NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Johannette Zomer (soprano), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Thomas E. Bauer (baritone)
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme) & 191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
rec: Oct 13, 2011, Hamburg. Laeiszhalle

LRT
16.08-17.30
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Fux: Overture in F; JG Graun: Concerto for violin in C; Symphony in b minor; Hasse: Sinfonia from Enea in Caonia; JV Stamitz: Symphony for strings in G 'Mannheim Symphony No. 1'; Wagenseil: Symphony in A
rec: May 31, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Handel: Vocal and instrumental works
Freiburger Barockorchester/René Jacobs; Bejun Mehta (alto)
rec: March 1, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
Victoria: "Victoria y el Corpus Christi" (details)
Ensemble Plus Ultra/Michael Noone; Schola Antiqua/Juan Carlos Asensio
rec: June 25, 2011, Granada, Capilla Real (Festival Internacional de Música y Danza de Granada 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Leonidas Kavacos (violin)
Joachim: Overture 'in memoriam Heinrich von Kleist' op. 13; Brahms: Concerto for violin in D, op. 77; FJ Haydn: Symphony in D (H I,104)
rec: Dec 18, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.05
The English Concert/Harry Bicket; Ian Bostridge (tenor), Katharina Spreckelsen (oboe)
Handel, A Scarlatti, Venturini, Vivaldi (details)
rec: Sept 26, 2011, London, Wigmore Hall



Tuesday, January 10, 2012

BR Klassik
19.05-22.10
Hasse: Didone abbandonata, dramma per musica in 3 acts
Theresa Holzhauser (Didone), Magdalena Hinterdobler (Selene), Valer Barna-Sabadus (Iarba), Maria Celeng (Araspe), Andreas Burkhart (Osmida), Flavio Ferri-Benedetti (Enea), Hofkapelle München/Michael Hofstetter
rec: May 21, 2011, Munich, Prinzregententheater

DR P2
19.20-21.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Kenneth Weiss
Pergolesi: Concertino No 1; Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli No 12 'La Follia'; Durante: Concerto per quartetto 'La Pazzia'; A Scarlatti: Concerto grosso No 1; Leo: Concerto for cello, strings and bc in A; Avison: Concerto grosso
rec: Nov 27, 2011, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

France Musique
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248) (Cantatas 1-3)
Manna Ito (soprano), Anne-Marie Hellot (contralto), Christophe Poncet (tenor), Mark Pancek (baritone), Choeur de Radio France, Ensemble Baroque/Matthias Brauer
rec: Dec 22, 2011, Paris, Basilique Sainte-Clotilde

LRT
16.08-17.30
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer; Overture No 2
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
rec: August 4, 2011, Ansbach, St Johannis (Bachwoche Ansbach 2011)

NRK Klassisk
12.00-13.30
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Smetana: Ma vlast
Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: June 27, 2010, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2010)

Radio 4
20.00-21.05
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Simon Rattle; Katja & Mariella Labeque (fortepiano)
FJ Haydn: Symphonies Nos 64 & 95; WA Mozart: Concerto for 2 keyboards KV 365; Symphony in B flat (KV 319); Vanhal: Sonatina in D (siciliano. allegretto)
rec: June 21, 2011, London, Royal Festival Hall



Wednesday, January 11, 2012

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Dauvergne: Hercule mourant, tragédie-lyrique
Jaël Azzaretti (soprano; Dircé, Une captive, Une thessalienne), Julie Fuchs (soprano; Iole), Véronique Gens (soprano; Déjanire), Jennifer Borghi (mezzo-soprano; Junon), Romain Champion (tenor; Le Grand-Prętre de Jupiter, Un thessalien), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (tenor; Hilus), Alain Buet (baritone; La Jalousie, Jupiter), Edwin Crossley Mercer (baritone; Philoctčte), Andrew Foster-Williams (bass-baritone; Hercule), Les Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles, Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: Nov 19, 2011, Paris, Opéra royal du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles

LRT
16.08-17.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Frederik From (violin), Mime Yamahiro Brinkmann (cello)
Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,4; Locatelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 4,11; Mossi: Concerto for 4 violins and bc in g minor, op. 4,12; Torelli: Concerto for 4 violins and bc in a minor; Vivaldi: Concerto for cello in G (RV 413); Concerto for violin in D 'Il grosso Mogul' (RV 208)
rec: Oct 3, 2011, Garnisons Kirke

NRK Klassisk
12.00-14.00
Mahler: Symphony No 9
Stutgart Radio Symphony Orchestra/Roger Norrington
rec: July 25, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall
19.30-21.00
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Giovanni Sollima (cello)
Boccherini: Quintet in D major 'Fandango' (G 341); FJ Haydn: Concerto for cello in D; Locatelli: Concerto grosso op. 7,6 'Il pianto d'Arianna'; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 63 'Roxelane'
rec: Sept 11, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2011)

Radio 4
c21.30-23.00
Holland Baroque Society/Vincent Dumestre; Claire Leffiliâtre (soprano), Jan Van Elsacker (tenor)
"Ŕ l'italien, Alla francese"
Caccini, Cavalli, di Gatti, Lorenzani, Lully
rec: Jan 16, 2011, Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh



Thursday, January 12, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Orquesta Sinfonica Portuguesa/Margaret Faultless (violin)
Telemann: Overture in B flat (TWV 55,B1) [Tafelmusik, III]; CPE Bach: Symphony in C (Wq 182,3); JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Overture No 3 in D (BWV 1068)
rec: Jan 7, 2012, Săo Carlos, Teatro Nacional

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Ensemble Officium/Pedro Teixeira
"Audivi vocem - portuguese polyphony of the 16th and 17th centuries"
Duarte Lobo: Missa pro defunctis; Audivi vocem; Lopez-Morago: De profundis; De Brito: Heu Domine
rec: August 23, 2011, Antwerpen, St Jacobskerk (Laus Polyphoniae 2011)
De Brito: Officium & Missa pro defunctis
La Colombina/Josep Cabre; Ensemble Daedalus/Roberto Festa
rec: August 24, 2011, Antwerpen, AMUZ (Laus Polyphoniae 2011)

Klara
20.00-21.20
Capriola Di Gioia, Amaryllis Dieltiens
Boccherini (Sonata for keyboard and violin, Stabat mater), Caldara (arias)
rec: Oct 31, 2011, Maldegem, St Barbarakerk

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Telemann: Quartet in D; Sonatas in g minor and B flat
Ensemble Baroque de Limoges/Christophe Coin
March 7, 2002, Hamburg, NDR (Rolf-Liebermann-Studio)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano)
Corelli: Concerti grossi Nos 3 & 4; Handel: Ah crudel, nel pianto mio (HWV 78), Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (HWV 46a) (Una schiera di piaceri; Io sperai trovar nel vero; Tu del ciel), G Muffat: Concerti grossi No 4 'Dulce somnium' & No 12 'Propitia Sydera'
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Concerto Romano/Alessandro Quarta
"Luther in Rome - or The whole world is phantasy"
anon, Dalza, Festa, Josquin, Mouton, Tromboncino et al
rec: Dec 2, 2012, Kempen, Paterskirche



Friday, January 13, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Mala Punica/Pedro Memelsdorf
"Urbi et orbi: Ars Nova in Rome"
rec: August 30, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Les Nations' (TWV 55,b5); Concerto polonois in B flat (TWV 43,b3); Concerto polonois in G (TWV 43,G7); Concerto for violin in a minor (TWV 51,a1); Overture in D (TWV 55,d15)
Arte dei Suonatori/Martin Gester
rec: May 21, 2011, Warsaw, Royal Castle

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
hr-Sinfonieorchester/Reinhard Goebel; Raimund Nolte (bass-baritone), Jens-Peter Maintz (cello)
JS Bach: Sinfonia in D (BWV 1045); WF Bach: Symphony in D; CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in a minor (Wq 170); JCF Bach: Pygmalion, cantata for bass; JC Bach: Overture and suite from Amadis des Gaules
live from Studio HR, Frankfurt

Radio 4
01.02-02.30
London Handel Players/Laurence Cummings; Ruby Hughes (soprano)
Handel: Trio sonata in A (HWV 396); L Couperin: Suite in D; Clérambault: Orphée; Rameau: Pičces de clavecin en concert No 5; Handel: Suite No 6 in f sharp minor (HWV 431); Del bel'idolo mio; Leclair: Sonata in A, op. 5,1; Rameau: Orphée
rec: June 5, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

SWR2
20.03-22.00
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart/Roger Norrington; Yuja Wang (piano)
Brahms: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No 1 in d minor, op. 15; Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A, op. 92
rec: Jan 19, 2011, Munich, Philharmonie am Gasteig



Saturday, January 14, 2012

BBC Radio 3
18.00-21.00
Rameau: Castor et Pollux, tragédie en musique
Sophie Bevan (soprano; Telaire), Laura Tatulescu (soprano; Phoebe), Allan Clayton (tenor; Castor), Ed Lyon (tenor; Athlčte, Mercurie), Andrew Rupp (baritone; Grand Prętre de Jupiter), Roderick Williams (baritone; Pollux), Henry Waddington (bass; Jupiter), English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus/Christian Curnyn
rec: Oct 2011, London, Coliseum

Deutschlandradio Kultur
19.00-22.15
(see ORF 1)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-23.30
WA Mozart: Cosě fan tutte
Miah Persson (Fiordiligi), Caitlin Hulcup (Dorabella), Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (Guglielmo), Topi Lehtipuu (Ferrando), Daniela Fally (Despina), Alessandro Corbelli (Don Alfonso), Choir and Orchestra of the Wiener Staatsoper/Jérémie Rhorer
rec: Jan 22, 2012, Vienna, Staatsoper

Klara
15.30-16.15
Handel: Dixit Dominus; Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 6,7
Flemish Radio Choir, Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
live from De Singel, Antwerp
17.15-1800
Willaert: Secular works
Capilla Flamenca/Dirk Snellings
live from De Singel, Antwerp

NRK Klassisk
17.00-18.30
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
19.00-22.15
Vivaldi: L’oracolo in Messenia (opera in 3 acts)
Ann Hallenberg (Merope), Romina Basso (Emira), Franziska Gottwald (Licisco), Vivica Genaux (Epitide), Julia Lezhneva (Trasimede), Xavier Sabata (Anassandro), Magnus Staveland (Polifonte), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
live from Konzerthaus, Vienna

SWR2
20.03-22.00
Lautten-Compagney Berlin/Wolfgang Katschner; Andrea Stadel (soprano)
L Allegri, Caccini, Cavalli, Corradini, Marini, Monteverdi
rec: August 20, 2011, Mainz, St. Johannis (Mainzer Musiksommer 2011) [N.B. Only Rheinland-Pfalz]



Sunday, January 15, 2012

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Ensemble Mare Nostrum
"La derničre nuit - hypothčses sur une Madeleine"
Frescobaldi, Kapsberger, Marazzoli, Marconati, Mazzocchi, L Rossi
live from Collégiale, St-Ursanne

NRK Klassisk
17.00-19.00
Mahler: Symphony No 9
Stutgart Radio Symphony Orchestra/Roger Norrington
rec: July 25, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall



Monday, January 16, 2012

LRT
16.08-17.30
Handel: Vocal and instrumental works
Freiburger Barockorchester/René Jacobs; Bejun Mehta (alto)
rec: March 1, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

NRK Klassisk
19.00-23.00
Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Valentina Coladonato (soprano; Giunone, La Fortuna), Roberta Mameli (soprano; Minerva), Oksana Lazareva (mezzo-soprano; Penelope), Gabriela Martellacci (mezzo-soprano; Ericlea), Martina Belli (contralto; L'Umana Fragilitŕ, Melanto), Giulia Peri (contralto; Amore), Paolo Antognetti (tenor; Eumete, Eurimaco), Luca Dordolo (tenor; Iro), Mirko Guadagnini (tenor; Ulisse), Makoto Sakurada (tenor; Telemaco), Alessio Tosi (tenor; Feacio II, Pisandro), Alberto Allegrezza (baritone; Anfinomo, Feacio I), Mauro Borgioni (baritone; Giove), Marco Bussi (baritone; Antinoo, Feacio III), Salvo Vitale (bass; Il Tempo, Nettuno), La Venexiana/Claudio Cavina
rec: July 7, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
L Mozart: Divertimento in D 'Die Bauernhochzeit'; Divertimento in G & 'Kindersymphonie' (Toy symphony); WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in D (KV 107,1); Galimathias musicum (KV 32) (exc); Symphony in E flat (KV 16)
rec: August 29, 2010, Salzburg, Mozarteum (Salzburger Festspiele 2010)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Rosenmüller: "Venetian Vespers"
Confitebor tibi, Domine; Dixit Dominus; Laudate pueri ŕ 7 voci; Beatus vir; Laudate Dominum; Magnificat
Netherlands Bach Society/Jos van Veldhoven
rec: Nov 18, 2010, Utrecht, Geertekerk
"Hungaricus - Georg Philipp Telemann and the 'Gypsy' music"
Ensemble Caprice/Matthias Maute, Sophie Larivičre
rec: June 12, 2011, Regensburg, St. Oswaldkirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)



Tuesday, January 17, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.45
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Núria Rial, Raquel Andueza, Miriam Allan (soprano), Luciana Mancini (mezzo-soprano), Pascal Bertin (alto), Emiliano Gonzales Toro, Markus Brutscher, Jan Van Elsacker, Fernando Guimarăes (tenor), Fulvio Bettini (baritone), Hubert Claessens, Joăo Fernandes (bass), Ensemble L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
rec: Sept 4, 2011, Utrecht, Muziekcentrum Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

DR P2
19.20-21.00
Via Artis Konsort
rec: Nov 20, 2011, Odense, Thomas Kingos Kirke

NRK Klassisk
9.00-10.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Giovanni Sollima (cello)
Boccherini: Quintet in D major 'Fandango' (G 341); FJ Haydn: Concerto for cello in D; Locatelli: Concerto grosso op. 7,6 'Il pianto d'Arianna'; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 63 'Roxelane'
rec: Sept 11, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2011)
22.00-23.30
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson; Dorothee Mields (soprano)
"On the Wings of the Lion - Venetian music at the courts of Dresden, Vienna and Brunswick"
rec: July 22, 2011, Prague, Prague Castle (Ball-Game Hall)



Wednesday, January 18, 2012

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Handel: Jephtha (HWV 70)
Rachel Redmond (soprano; Angel), Katherine Watson (soprano; Iphis), Kristina Hammarström (mezzo-soprano; Storgč), David DQ Lee (alto; Hamor), Kurt Streit (tenor; Jephtha), Neal Davies (basse-baritone; Zebul), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: Nov 24, 2011, Paris, Salle Pleyel

Radio 4
20.00-21.30
Sibylla Rubens (soprano), Stella Doufexis (mezzo-soprano), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
WA Mozart: Litaniae de venerabile sacramento in B flat (KV 125); Mass in c minor (KV 427)
rec: June 28, 2011, Berlin, Konzerthaus

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Giulio Carmignola (violin)
Albinoni, Tartini, Vivaldi
rec: Sept 3, Bukarest, Romanian Atheneum (International George Enescu Festival 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.00
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli in d minor 'La follia'; Handel: Concerti grossi op. 3,3, op. 6,3/8/10; Mascitti: Concerto grosso in A, op. 7,4
rec: Dec 4, 2011, Uppsala, Konsert & Kongress



Thursday, January 19, 2012

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon; Giulio Plotino (violin)
Geminiani, Vivaldi
rec: July 19, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)

NDR3
19.30-20.00
F Couperin: Les Nations (La Piémontoise; L'Impériale)
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: Oct 20, 2009, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
"Schikaneder's youth - carnival songs and dances from Joseph's Vienna"
Manfred Hartl (voice), Hermann Haertl jr (violin), Merit Zloch (harp)
rec: Jan 15, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (Resonanzen 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano) JC Bach: Symphony in g minor, op. 6,6; Broschi: Arias from Artaserse (Son qual nave ch'agitata) and Idaspe (Ombra fedele anch'io); Giacomelli: Arias from Adriano in Siria (Giŕ preso al termine, Passagier che incerto); Handel: Arias from Alcina (Stanel Ircana) and Rinaldo (Lascia ch'io pianga); Hasse: Overture Cleofide; Leo: Arias from Catone in Utica (Cervo in bosco; Che legge spietata); Porpora: Arias from Polifemo (Alto Giove) and Semiramide riconosciuta (In braccio a mille furie; Si pietoso il tuo labro)
rec: Nov 30, 2011, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts



Friday, January 20, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.00
Dufay: Sacred music
Cantica Symphonia/Giuseppe Maletto
rec: August 27, 2011, Utrecht, St Catharinakerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 51 & 204; Concerto for violin in g minor (BWV 1056g); Overture No 3
Freiburger Barockorchester/Anne Katharina Schreiber (violin); Christine Landshamer (soprano)
rec: Oct 30, 2010, Lausanne, Salle Paderewski, Montbenon (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Handel: Concerti grossi op. 3,2, op. 6,1 & op. 6,7; Alcina (Tornami a vagheggiar), Giulio Cesare (Da tempeste il legno infranto), Rinaldo (Lascio ch'io pianga), Silete venti
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Alison Bury; Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
rec: June 4, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall



Saturday, January 21, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-22.00
(see BBC Radio 3)

BBC Radio 3
18.00-21.30
Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera/William Christie; David Daniels (Prospero), Joyce Di Donato (Sycorax), Placido Domingo (Neptune), Luca Pisaroni (Caliban), Lisette Oropresa (Miranda), Anthony Roth (Costanza) et al
"The Enchanted Island - a musical pasticcio" (Handel, Rameau, Vivaldi et al)
live from Metropolitan Opera, New York

BR Klassik
19.00-23.00
(see BBC Radio 3)

France Musique
19.00-23.00
JC Bach: Amadis des Gaules (Warb G 39)
Ana Dezman (soprano), Julie Fuchs (soprano; 1er Coryphée, Urgande), Hélčne Guilmette (soprano; Oriane), Allyson McHardy (mezzo-soprano; Arcabonne), Alix Le Saux (mezzo-soprano; 2čme Coryphée, La Discorde), Philippe Do (tenor; Amadis), Martin Susnik (tenor), Franco Pomponi (baritone; Arcalaüs), Peter Martincic (bass; La Haine, L'Ombre d'Ardan Canil), Soloists of the choir of SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana, Compagnie Les Cavatines, Les Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles, Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer
rec: Jan 2, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique (Salle Favart)

HR 2 Kultur
19.00-23.00
(see BBC Radio 3)

Klassikaraadio
19.05-22.00
(see BBC Radio 3)

NRK Klassisk
12.00-13.30
Les Pages & Les Chantres, Les Symphonistes du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles/Olivier Schneebeli
JS Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm; Cererols: 3 Villancicos (ˇAy! ˇQué dolor!, Al altar, cortesanos discretos, Fuera, que va de invención); Charpentier: Transfige dulcissime Jesu; B. Marcello: Psalm X; Purcell: Quam multi sunt hostes mei
rec: July 3, 2011, Verbandsgemeinde Brohltal, Abtei Maria Laach (RheinVokal 2011)

SR2
19.00-23.00
(see BBC Radio 3)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.00-22.45
(see BBC Radio 3)

WDR3
19.00-22.30
(see BBC Radio 3)



Sunday, January 22, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Galuppi: L'inimico delle donne
Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano; Agnesina), Liesbeth Devos (soprano; Xunchia), Priscille Laplace (soprano; Kam-si), Federica Carnevale (mezzo-soprano; Zyda), Filippo Adami (tenor; Zon-Zon), Juri Gorodezki (tenor; Ly-lam), Daniele Zanfardino (tenor; Si-Sin), Alberto Rinaldi (baritone; Geminiano), Orchestra of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: Feb 5, 2011, Ličge, Opéra Royal de Wallonie

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Zelenka: Missa votiva in e minor (ZWV 18)
Raffaela Milanesi (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (contralto), Sebastian Monti (tenor), Tomás Král (bass), Collegium Vocale & Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: August 22, 2011, bruges, St Jacobskerk (MA-Festival 2011)
Handel: Dixit Dominus (HWV 232)
Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Martin Oro (alto), Markus Brutscher (tenor), Antonio Abete (bass), Accademia Montis Regalis/Alessamdro de Marchi
rec: August 5, 2011, bruges, Concertgebouw (MA-Festival 2011)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Giovanni Antonini'; Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 49; WA Mozart: Concerto for clarinet; Symphony No 38
rec: March 19, 2011, Leipzig, Gewandhaus (Grosser Konzertsaal)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
The English Concert/Harry Bicket; Lucy Crowe (soprano), Joseph Crouch (cello), Alberto Grazzi (bassoon)
"Il caro Sassone"
Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat (HWV 313); Vivaldi: Concerto for cello, strings and bc in a minor (RV 420); Handel: Armida abbandonata (HWV 105); Alpestre monte (HWV 81); Concerto for bassoon, strings and bc in F (RV 485); Handel: Agrippina (Vaghe perle; Ogni vento; Se giunge un dispetto)
rec: Sept 1, 2011, Bassum, Stiftskirche St. Mauritius & St. Viktor (Musikfest Bremen 2011)
22.05-24.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
rec: Sept 9, 2011, Lüneburg, St. Michaeliskirche (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2011)
The King's Singers
rec: Sept 12, 2011, Scheeßel, St-Lucas-Kirche (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.30
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
"In Vienna - a musical Europe 1670-1800"
Lully: Suite from Le bourgeois gentilhomme (LWV 43); Biber: Battalia; Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,4; Muffat: Suite No 4 'Impatientia'; Avison: Concerto No 9; Boccherini: String quintet in C 'La Musica notturna di Madrid' (G 324)
live from Konzerthaus (Grosser Saal), Vienna (Resonanzen 2012)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
WA Mozart: Overture and ballet music from Idomeneo; Symphony in C (KV 551)
Brabants Orkest/Jan Willem de Vriend
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Monday, January 23, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-00.51/01.14-01.33/01.47-02.04/02.14-02.31
Vivante
Kapsberger & contemporaries (details)
rec: August 4, 2009, bruges, Stadsschouwburg (MA-Festival 2009)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
A Scarlatti: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Vokalakademie Berlin/Frank Markowitsch; James Bush (cello), Magnus Andersson (theorbo), Mirjam Wittulski (double bass), Sabine Erdmann (harpsichord, organ)
rec: Jan 15, 2012, Berlin, Evangelisches Johannesstift Spandau

LRT
16.08-17.30
JS Bach: Sonatas for harpsichord and violin
Masaaki Suzuki (harpsichord), Ilya Gringolts (violin)
rec: July 26 & 27, 2010, Verbier, Église (Festival de Verbier 2010)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Victoria: Salve Regina a 5; Missa Alma redemptoris mater a 8 (Kyrie, Gloria), Alma redemptoris mater a 5; Ave maris stella; Gaude Maria virgo; Magnificat 8. toni; Alma redemptoris mater a 8; Congratulamini mihi a 6; Sancta Maria; Ne timeas Maria; Vidi speciosam a 6; Missa Alma redemptoris mater a 8 (Sanctus); Litaniae Beatae Mariae a 8
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
rec: May 3, 2011, Sherborne, Abbey

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.30
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht), 46 (Schauet doch und sehet), 25 (Es ist nichts Gesundes an meinem Leibe) & 138 (Warum betrübst du dich, mein Herz)
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe; Hana Blazikova (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass)
live from Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels



Tuesday, January 24, 2012

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.00
hr-Sinfonieorchester/Reinhard Goebel; Raimund Nolte (bass-baritone), Jens-Peter Maintz (cello)
JS Bach: Sinfonia in D (BWV 1045); WF Bach: Symphony in D; CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in a minor (Wq 170); JCF Bach: Pygmalion, cantata for bass; JC Bach: Overture and suite from Amadis des Gaules
rec: Jan 13, 2012, Frankfurt, Studio HR

Klara
20.00-22.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano) JC Bach: Symphony in g minor, op. 6,6; Broschi: Arias from Artaserse (Son qual nave ch'agitata) and Idaspe (Ombra fedele anch'io); Giacomelli: Arias from Adriano in Siria (Giŕ preso al termine, Passagier che incerto); Handel: Arias from Alcina (Stanel Ircana) and Rinaldo (Lascia ch'io pianga); Hasse: Overture Cleofide; Leo: Arias from Catone in Utica (Cervo in bosco; Che legge spietata); Porpora: Arias from Polifemo (Alto Giove) and Semiramide riconosciuta (In braccio a mille furie; Si pietoso il tuo labro)
rec: Nov 30, 2011, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

LRT
19.00-21.00
Musica Poetica (Susanna Crespo Held, soprano; Yair Avidor, theorbo; Michele Barchi, harpsichord)
"Sento nel core - Italian baroque arias, cantatas and sonatas"
rec: Sept 29, 2011, Vilnius, Evangelical Lutheran Church (Banchetto Musicale 2011)

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (recorder)
Handel: Concerto grosso in b minor, op. 6,12; Giu Sammartini: Concerto for recorder, strings and bc in F; Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 6,7; WF Bach: Symphony in F; WA Mozart: Quartet in d minor (KV 173); Divertimento in F (KV 138)
rec: June 13, 2010, Halle, Marktkirche (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Halle 2010)



Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana/Ton Koopman (harpsichord); Tini Mathot (harpsichord)
CPE Bach: Symphony in G (Wq 183,4); Concerto for 2 harpsichords and orchestra in F; WA Mozart: Symphony No 39 in E flat
rec: Dec 6, 2011, Lugano, Palazzo dei Congressi

LRT
16.08-17.30
Capella des Ministrers/Carles Magraner
"La Batailla en Spangnol" - Music at the court of the Duke of Valencia in the 16th century (anon, Cárceres, Flecha, Milán)
rec: Oct 14, 2011, Valencia, University, Capella de la Sapičncia

NRK Klassisk
17.00-18.30
Les Pages & Les Chantres, Les Symphonistes du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles/Olivier Schneebeli
JS Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm; Cererols: 3 Villancicos (ˇAy! ˇQué dolor!, Al altar, cortesanos discretos, Fuera, que va de invención); Charpentier: Transfige dulcissime Jesu; B. Marcello: Psalm X; Purcell: Quam multi sunt hostes mei
rec: July 3, 2011, Verbandsgemeinde Brohltal, Abtei Maria Laach (RheinVokal 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
La Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider
"Haydn & Brazil"
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 54; Neukomm: Symphony ŕ grand orchestre in E flat; Zingarelli: Overture Montezuma; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 101
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival Eisenstadt 2011)



Thursday, January 26, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Gluck: Telemaco ossia L'isola di Circe, dramma per musica in 2 acts
Maya Boog (soprano; Asteria), Agneta Eichenholz (soprano; Circe), Solenn' Lavanant-Linke (soprano; Merione), David DQ Lee (alto; Telemaco), Tomasz Zagorski (tenor; Ulisse), Christopher Bolduc (baritone; Oracle), Basler Theaterchor, Freiburger Barockorchester/Anu Tali
rec: May 21, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Handel: Agrippina (exc)
Inga Kalna (Agrippina), Alastair Miles (Claudio), Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea), Tim Mead (Ottone), Renata Pokupic (Nerone), Riccardo Novaro (Pallante), Pascal Bertin (Narciso), Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin (Lesbo), Le Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haďm
rec: Nov 5, 2011, Lille, Opéra
P.S. This broadcast is cancelled. It is replaced by excerpts from the Harmonia mundi recording of Agrippina under the direction of René Jacobs.

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Mensa Harmonica, Carlos Mena (alto)
B Marcello: Fonti voi che al mio pianto; Sarro: Il Valdemaro; Vinci: Catone in Utica; D Scarlatti: Dopo lungo servire; Salve Regina
rec: June 6, 2011, Madrid, Palacio Real del Pardo (chapel)
17.00-19.00
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Roger Norrington; Anu Komsi (soprano)
JS Bach: Overture No 4 in D (BWV 1069); Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV 51); Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G
rec: May 16, 2011, Berlin, Philharmonie
20.00-22.00
Orquestra Barroca Divino Sospiro/Enrico Onofri; Gemma Bertagnolli (soprano), Mirko Guadagnini (tenor)
Avondano: Il mondo della luna; García Fajer: Pompeo Magno in Armenia (Rammenta nel tuo core); Siete palabras de Cristo en la Cruz; Avondano: Didone (Ah non sai, bella Selene); La morte d'Abel; Sinfonia in D; Scena di Berenice
rec: June 18, 2011, Madrid, Real Fábrica de Tapices (XVI Ciclo de los siglos de oro 2011-12-16)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Arte dei Suonatori/Alexis Kossenko; Stephen MacLeod (bass-baritone)
Charpentier: Pour plusieurs martyrs (H 361) & Pour un reposoir (H 523); Offerte pour l'orgue et pour les violons, flűtes et hautbois (H 514); Ouverture pour l'église (H 524); Ouverture pour le sacre d'un évęque (H 536); Suite in g minor; Trois Leçons de Ténčbres
rec: June 25, 2011, Copenhagen, Frederiksborg Kirke



Friday, January 27, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.30
Choeur de chambre de Namur; Les Agrémens/Guy Van Waas; Anne Maistriau (soprano), Anna Naqé (contralto), Robert Buckland (tenor), Thibaut Lenaerts (tenor; Schubert, Et incarnatus est), Benoît Giaux (bass)
Cherubini: Overture Démophon; Hérold: Symphony No 2 in D; Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the blessed spirits; Dance of the Furies); Schubert: Mass in E flat (D 950)
rec: Sept 24, 2010, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Concerto Palatino/Bruce Dickey
Frescobaldi, Palestrina
rec: August 31, 2011, Utrecht, Jacobikerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Netherlands Chamber Choir/Risto Joost
G Gabrieli, Palestrina, Senfl, Isaac, Eccard, Brahms, Rheinberger
rec: Feb 18, 2011, Utrecht, Pieterskerk

LRT
16.08-17.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord), Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Concertos for 2 harpsichords BWV 1060, 1062; Vivaldi: Sinfonias for strings and bc RV 123, 124 & 129
rec: Jan 29, 2011, Copenhagen, Garrison Kirke

NDR3
20.00-22.00
Tasto solo (Vivabiancaluna Biffi, David Catalunya, Reinhild Waldeck, Guillermo Pérez)
anon, Cara, Ciacona, Dunstable, Landini
rec: Nov 6, 2011, Hamburg, Bucerius Kunst Forum

NRK Klassisk
22.00-23.30
Les Pages & Les Chantres, Les Symphonistes du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles/Olivier Schneebeli
JS Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm; Cererols: 3 Villancicos (ˇAy! ˇQué dolor!, Al altar, cortesanos discretos, Fuera, que va de invención); Charpentier: Transfige dulcissime Jesu; B. Marcello: Psalm X; Purcell: Quam multi sunt hostes mei
rec: July 3, 2011, Verbandsgemeinde Brohltal, Abtei Maria Laach (RheinVokal 2011)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Accademia per Musica/Christoph Timpe (violin); Dominique Labelle (soprano)
"The Mixed Taste"
G Muffat: Sonata II in g minor (from: Armonico Tributo), Clérambault: Médée, cantata; Leclair: Concerto for violin in g minor, op. 10,6; Handel: Il delirio amoroso, cantata (HWV 99)
rec: June 7, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba), Luca Pianca (lute)
Bittner, Doni, Forqueray, Frescobaldi, Lidl, Marais, Rognoni, Selma y Salaverde
rec: August 24, 2010, Jaroslaw, Collegiate Church (Festival Song of Our Roots 2010)



Saturday, January 28, 2012

BR Klassik
22.30-23.00
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Jakob Lindberg (lute)
B Strozzi: O Maria, per la Madonna; Merula: Canzonetta spirituale sopra La nanna; Piccinini: Toccata XIII; B Strozzi: Udite amanti; Dowland: Shall I sue
rec: August 7, 2011, Altdorf, Betsaal (Fränkischer Sommer 2011)

NRK Klassisk
12.00-13.30
Café Zimmermann, Nuria Rial (soprano), Stefan Vock (bass) JS Bach, Buxtehude (details)
rec: July 20, 2011, Koblenz, Basilika St. Kastor (Festival RheinVokal 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-20.20
Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera/William Christie; David Daniels (Prospero), Joyce Di Donato (Sycorax), Placido Domingo (Neptune), Luca Pisaroni (Caliban), Lisette Oropresa (Miranda), Anthony Roth (Costanza) et al
"The Enchanted Island - a musical pasticcio" (Handel, Rameau, Vivaldi et al)
rec: Jan 21, 2012, New York, Metropolitan Opera

RNE Radio Clásica
19.00-23.00
"El fantasma de la ópera", including:
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Alastair Miles (Sarastro), Andrew Staples (Tamino), Kate Royal (Pamina), Albina Shagimuratova (Queen of Night), Neal Davies (Papageno), Mari Eriksmoen (Papagena), Martina Janková (First Lady), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Second Lady), Kismara Pessatti (Third Lady), Stephen Gadd (Speaker, First Priest), Alexander Grove (First Armed Man, Second Priest), Vuyani Mlinde (Second Armed Man), Mark Le Brocq (Monastatos), Christopher Widauer (narrator), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: August 21, 2011, Lucerne, Concert Hall (Lucerne Festival 2011)

SWR2
20.03-22.00
Ensemble Lyriarte, Stefamie Irányi (mezzo-soprano)
Froberger: Suite XXX (FbWV 630) (Plainte faite ŕ Londres); G Muffat: Sonata in D; Biber: Partia I in d minor; Handel: La Lucrezia (HWV 145); Biber: Suite III in a minor (Mensa sonora); Froberger: Suite in C (FbWV 612) (Lamento sopra la dolorosa partita della Real Maesta); FJ Haydn: Arianna a Naxos (H XXVIb,2)
rec: Dec 14, 2011, Schloss Waldthausen [N.B. Only Rheinland-Pfalz]



Sunday, January 29, 2012

LRT
19.00-21.00
Concerto Köln; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Dall'Abaco: Concerto a piů istrumenti in D, op. 5,6; Handel: Alcina (aria Sta nell'Ircana), Alessandro (aria L'armi implora dal tuo figlio), Water Music, Suite No 1 (overture); Hasse: Euristeo (rec & aria Non meno vil - Vede nocchier la sonda), Numa Pompilio (rec & aria Piange quel forte), Solimano (aria Di quell'acciaro al lampo); Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe RV 450
rec: June 12, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Kammerorchester Basel/Giovanni Antonini; Sol Gabetta (cello)
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos 1 & 2; Schumann: Concerto for cello in a minor
rec: July 12, 2011, Kieler Schloss (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 49 (sinfonia), Cantata BWV 199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut), Concerto for violin in D (BWV 1042), Cantata BWV 196 (sinfonia), Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041), Cantata BWV 82a (Ich habe genung)
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Fredrik From (violin)
rec: March 27, 2011, Sorř, Klosterkirke



Monday, January 30, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Classical Opera Company/Ian Page; Sarah-Jane Brandon (soprano)
Kozeluch: Symphony in g minor; WA Mozart: Ah, lo previdi - Ah, t'invola agl'occhi miei; Le Nozze di Figaro (E Susanna non vien - Dove sono i bei momenti), Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara; Symphony in g minor (KV 550)
live from Wigmore Hall, London

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Schein: Israels Brünlein
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod
rec: Oct 17, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Trevor Pinnock; Kati Debretzeni (violin), Jonathan Manson (cello)
Boccherini: Concerto for cello No 7 in G; FJ Haydn: Overture L'anima del filosofo; Symphony No 6; Salomon: Romance for violin and strings in D
rec: Oct 21, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
Catel: Sémiramis, tragédie-lyrique in 3 acts
Maria-Riccarda Wesseling (Sémiramis), Mathias Vidal (Arzace), Sarah Pagin (Azéma), Nicolas Courjal (Assur), Andrew Foster Williams (Oročs), Nicolas Maire (Cédar), Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: July 25, 2011, Montpellier, Opéra Berlioz

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Leonidas Kavacos (violin)
Joachim: Overture 'in memoriam Heinrich von Kleist' op. 13; Brahms: Concerto for violin in D, op. 77; FJ Haydn: Symphony in D (H I,104)
rec: Dec 18, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232)
Dorothee Mields, Hana Blazikova (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium vocale Ghent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Sept 4, 2010, Wroclaw, Marii Magdaleni
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
"Un'Accademia Napoletana"
Durante: Concerto a 4 in e minor; Mancini: Concerto for recorder in d minor; Pergolesi: Chi non ode e chi non vede; Luce degli occhi miei; Nel chiuso centro (Orfeo); Sarri: Concerto for recorder in a minor
rec: June 11, 2011, Vienna, Mozarteum (Salzburger Festspiele 2011)



Tuesday, January 31, 2012

LRT
16.08-17.30
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 49 (sinfonia), Cantata BWV 199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut), Concerto for violin in D (BWV 1042), Cantata BWV 196 (sinfonia), Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041), Cantata BWV 82a (Ich habe genung)
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Frederik From (violin)
rec: March 27, 2011, Sorř, Klosterkirke

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
WA Mozart: Trio in B flat (KV 502); Sonata in C (KV 403; ed. Robert Levin); Variations on an Allegretto in B flat (KV 500); Trio movement in D (KV 442)
Robert Levin, fortepiano; Frank Stadler, violin; Peter Sigl, cello
rec: Jan 30, 2012, Salzburg, Stiftung Mozarteum (Wiener Saal)
19.30-21.00
Capilla Flamenca/Dirk Snellings
"The collector's mania of the Habsburgers"
Brumel, Cavazzoni, Pipelare (Missa Dicit Dominus) et al
rec: Jan 22, 2012, Vienna, Konzerhaus (Resonanzen 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
La Maîtrise de Bretagne, Le Parlement de Musique/Martin Gester; Ivana Kladarin (soprano), Iwona Sakowicz (contralto), Mathias Vidal (tenor), Marian Krejcik (bass)
Richter: Te Deum laudamus; FJ Haydn: Mass in d minor (H XXII,11)
rec: Oct 25, 2009, Molsheim, Eglise des Jésuites



Wednesday, February 1, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.32-03.15
Handel: Rinaldo
Sonia Prina, Annett Fritsch, Varduhl Abrahamyan, Brenda Rae, Luca Pisaroni, Tim Mead, William Towers, Glyndebourne Festival Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Ottavio Dantone (details)
rec: August 25, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall

Deutschlandfunk
03.05-05.00
Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta; Veronica Cangemi (soprano), Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Handel, Hasse: Overtures and arias
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

Klara
20.00-21.30
"Symphoniae Sacrae" Scheidt, Schütz (details)
Ricercar Consort, Oltremontano/Philippe Pierlot
rec: Dec 14, 2011, Ghent, Bijloke

LRT
19.00-21.00
Schumann: Piano works (details)
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
rec: Nov 27, 2010, Lucerne, Hotel Schweizerhof (Lucerne Festival 2010)

NRK Klassisk
17.00-18.30
Café Zimmermann, Nuria Rial (soprano), Stefan Vock (bass) JS Bach, Buxtehude (details)
rec: July 20, 2011, Koblenz, Basilika St. Kastor (Festival RheinVokal 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Pieter van Dijk, organ
Sweelinck: Praeludium pedaliter in F; Pavana hispanica; Cornet: Salve Regina; Sweelinck: Toccata a 3; Psalm 140; Kerckhoven: Fantasia in d minor; Van Noordt: Psalm 24; Foccroulle: Spiegel; Sweelinck: Fantasia Ut Re Mi Fa Sol La
rec: Feb 8, 2011, Sevilla, Iglesia de los Venerables



Thursday, February 2, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
[Hanna Järveläinen (soprano), Ken Zukerman (sarod, dhotar), Sanju Sahai (tabla)]
"Virtutes et Animae - Completes for the Holy Hildegard of Bingen"
Ars Choralis Coeln/Maria Jonas
rec: Sept 19, 2011, Knechtsteden, Basilika (Festival Alte Musik Knechtsteden 2011)

France Musique
20.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Topi Lehtipuu, Sandrine Piau, Markus Werba, Emmanuelle De Negri, Jeanette Vecchione, Claire Debono, Juliette Mars, Elodie Méchain, Ain Anger, Stevens Cole, Alexandre Swan, Renaud Delaigue, Robert Gleadow, Basile Buffin, Gabriel Colin, Ambroise Divaret; Maîtrise de Radio France, Choeur du Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi
rec: Dec 2011, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

Klassikaraadio
19.00-21.00
Gemma Bertagnolli (soprano), Elar Kuiv, Andres Mustonen (violin), Helena Altmanis (viola), Tőnu Jőesaar (cello), Imre Eenmaa (double bass), Ivo Sillamaa (harpsichord)
Handel, Vivaldi
live from Tallinn, Blackheads House (XXIII Mustonenfest 2012)

LRT
16.08-17.30
De Victoria: Officium defunctorum
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Madrid, Santo Jeronimo El Real

NRK Klassisk
22.00-23.30
Café Zimmermann, Nuria Rial (soprano), Stefan Vock (bass) JS Bach, Buxtehude (details)
rec: July 20, 2011, Koblenz, Basilika St. Kastor (Festival RheinVokal 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Vivaldi: Arias and concertos
Academia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone; Veronica Cangemi (soprano), Alessandro Tampieri, Lisa Ferguson (violin)
rec: April 25, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-24.00
Martín y Soler: Il burbero di buon cuore
Elena de la Merced (Angelica), Véronique Gens (Madama Lucilla), soprano); Patricia Bardon (Marina), mezzo-soprano; David Alegret (Cavalier Giocondo), Paolo Fanale (Valerio), tenor; Carlos Chausson (Ferramondo), baritone; Marco Vinco (Dorval), Josep Miquel Ramón (Castagna), bass; Orquestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo/Jordi Savall
live from Gran Teatro del Liceo, Barcelona

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Handel: Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno, oratorio
Maria Keohane (soprano; Bellezza), Viviva Genaux (mezzo-soprano; Piacere), Sara Mingardo (contralto; Disinganno), Jörg Dürmüller (tenor; Tempo), Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
rec: Jan 15, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2011)



Friday, February 3, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Concerto Palatino/Bruce Dickey
Frescobaldi, Palestrina
rec: August 31, 2011, Utrecht, Jacobikerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Bella Discordia
Foscarini: Corrente francese; B Strozzi: Giusta negative; Ardo in tacito foco; Foscarini: Passacalli passeggiati; B Strozzi: Tra le speranze el timore; Begli occhi; Donna di maestá; Amante bugiardo; Foscarini: Tastegiata; B Strozzi: L'Eraclito amoroso; M Rossi: Toccata I; B Strozzi: L'amante segreto
rec: August 26, 2010, Jaroslaw, St Nicholas Church (Festival The Song of Our Roots 2010)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon; Giulio Plotino (violin)
Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli in d minor 'La Follia'; Vivaldi: Concertos for violin op. 8, 1-4 'Le quattro stagioni'; Concertos RV 127, 443 & 531; Sinfonia RV 149
rec: July 19, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)


Saturday, February 4, 2012

NRK Klassisk
12.00-13.30
Vokalconsort Berlin/James Wood
Hildegard von Bingen: Hymns and Sequences; Gesualdo da Venosa: Miserere & Benedictus (1611); Motets from Sacrae Cantiones, 1603 (reconstruction: James Wood)
rec: July 31, 2011, Boppard, Basilika St. Martin, Boppard (RheinVokal 2011)

NWR
17.05-19.00
Il Trionfo del Tempo/Jan Van Elsacker (tenor)
"Il Canto d'Orfeo - Aspects of the Orpheus myth"
D'India, Monteverdi, L Rossi et al
rec: Nov 3, 2011, Bremen, Radio Bremen (studio) (musicadia 2011)
Orchesterakademie of the Hochschule für Künste Bremen/Alfredo Bernardini
"Les Goűts Réunis - the italian style from the European viewpoint"
JCF Fischer, Handel, Purcell et al
rec: Nov 4, 2011, Bremen, Radio Bremen (studio) (musicada 2011)



Sunday, February 5, 2012

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Requiem; Ave verum corpus; Mass in C 'Coronation Mass' (KV 317)
Dorothee Mields (soprano), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Tilman Lichdi (tenor), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman
rec: Sept 9, 2011, Bucarest, Ateneul Român

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Quatuor Les Lumičres (Grégoire Fillion, transverse flute; Juliette Roumailhac, violin; Bettina Ruchti, viola; Esmé de Vries, cello)
Toeschi: Quartet in D; WA Mozart: Quartet in C (KV 285b); FJ Haydn: Trio in G (H IV,7); WA Mozart: Quartet in D (KV 285); Rossini: Quartet in G (after Sonata for 2 violins, cello and double bass)
live from Église St Paul, Villeneuve

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta; Veronica Cangemi (soprano), Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Hasse: Overtures and arias from Il Ciro riconosciuto, Didone abbandonata, Demofoonte & Artaserse; Handel: Overtures and arias from Poro, Arminio & Radamisto
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen (Musikfest Bremen 2011)
22.05-24.00
Vivaldi: Farnace (RV 711) (exc)
Vivica Genaux, Alisa Kolosova, Marina de Liso, Mary-Ellen Nesi (mezzo-soprano), Max Emanuel Cencic (alto), Daniel Behle, Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (tenor), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
rec: Sept 10, 2011, Oldenburg, St. Lamberti-Kirche (Musikfest Bremen 2011)



Monday, February 6, 2012

Klara
20.00-21.30
Holland Baroque Society/Rachel Podger (violin); Daniele Caminiti (lute)
Vivaldi: Concerto in A op. 9,2 (RV 345); Concerto for lute, 2 violins and bc in D (RV 93); Giazotto: Adagio in g minor (formerly attr to Albinoni); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and bc in B flat (RV 164); Concerto in E, op. 9,4 (RV 263a); Valentini: Concerto a 6 in a minor, op. 7,11; Vivaldi: Concerto in d minor, op. 9,8 (RV 238) (allegro)
rec: Jan 13, 2012, bruges, Concertgebouw

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Collegium 1704, Collegium Vocale 1704/Václav Luks
Telemann, Zelenka
rec: June 25, 2011, Hustopece, Church of St Wenceslas and St Agnes (Concentus Moraviae Festival 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
JS Bach: Flute sonatas
Musica ad Rhenum/Jed Wentz
rec: Jan 29, 2012, Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Vocalconsort Berlin/Daniel Reuss
JS Bach, Schütz: Motets
rec: Jan 29, 2012, Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-18.30
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Giovanni Antonini; Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 49; WA Mozart: Concerto for clarinet; Symphony No 38
rec: March 19, 2011, Leipzig, Gewandhaus (Grosser Konzertsaal)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-20.50
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg; Nuria Rial (soprano)
Handel: Concerto grosso in a minor (HWV 322); A Scarlatti: Sinfonia Il giardino di rose; Telemann: Arias from Emma und Engelhardt and Germanicus; Overture in g minor 'La Musette'; Vivaldi: In furore iustissimae irae (RV 626); Laudate pueri (RV 601)
rec: August 5, 2011, Marne, Maria-Magdalenakirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)


Tuesday, February 7, 2012

BR Klassik
19.05-22.25
WA Mozart: La finda giardiniera
Jeffrey Francis (Don Anchise), Sophie Karthäuser (Sandrina), Topi Lehtipuu (Belfiore), Alexandrina Pendatchanska (Arminda), Marie-Claude Chappuis (Ramiro), Sunhae Im (Serpetta), Michael Nagy (Nardo), Freiburger Barockorchester/René Jacobs
rec: Nov 30, 2011, Freiburg, im Konzerthaus

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
D Scarlatti: Sonatas
Naoki Kitaya (harpsichord), Jean-Jacques Dünki (fortepiano), Rafael Bonavita (baroque guitar), Viviane Chasson (accordeon)
rec: Oct 8, 2011, Zürich, Theater Rigiblick (Festival Alte Musik Zürich)

France Musique
20.00-22.30
FJ Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten
Christiane Karg (soprano), Allan Clayton (tenor), Christopher Purves (bass), The Gabrieli Consort and Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: Jan 21, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées



Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-22.30
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Thomas Zehetmair (violin); Ruth Kilius (viola)
Dvorak: Serenade for strings in E, op. 22; WA Mozart: Symphony No 38 in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Sinfonia concertante in E flat (KV 364)
rec: July 8, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

BBC Radio 3
00.32-01.47
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (recorder)
Fontana: Sonata XVI for 3 violins and bc; Merula: Ciaccona for 2 violins and bc (from op. 12); Schmelzer: Sonata for 3 violins and bc in D; Telemann: Sonata for 2 chalumeaux, violins and bc in F (TWV 43,F2); Vivaldi: Sonata for 2 violins and bc in D, op. 1,12 'La Folia' (RV 63); Telemann: Concerto for 2 chalumeaux, strings and bc in d minor (TWV 52,d1); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and bc in g minor (RV 157); Concerto for recorder, strings and bc in C (RV 444)
rec: August 9, 2010, Warsaw, Philharmonic Concert Hall (Chopin and his Europe 2010)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord)
JS Bach, Telemann
rec: Nov 7, 2010, Lausanne, Eglise Saint-Laurent (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)

NRK Klassisk
17.00-18.00
Vokalconsort Berlin/James Wood
Hildegard von Bingen: Hymns and Sequences; Gesualdo da Venosa: Miserere & Benedictus (1611); Motets from Sacrae Cantiones, 1603 (reconstruction: James Wood)
rec: July 31, 2011, Boppard, Basilika St. Martin, Boppard (RheinVokal 2011)


RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Le Sans Pareil/Bruno Procopio
Avondano: Menuets in G, D & G; Letanía a 4; Rodrigues Esteves: Magnificat; Nunes Gracia: Misa de difuntos; Palomino: Sonata for violin and obbligato organ; Nunes Gracia: Magnificat; Ferreira: Responsorio de San Cayetano; Gradual y ofertorio del espíritu santo; anon: Tota pulchra es Maria
rec: Dec 11, 2010, Cuenca, Iglesia de la Merced (Música Barroca en los Archivos Americanos)


Thursday, February 9, 2012

BR Klassik
19.05-21.00
Ensemble Per-Sonat
"Le Roman de la Rose - French love songs of the Middle Ages"
Gontier de Soignies, Jacques de Cysoing, Guillaume de Machaut, Solage, Brunel de Tours, Oede de la Couroierie et al
rec: Dec 7, 2011, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

LRT
16.08-17.30
Le Parlement de Musique/Martin Gester; Dorothée Leclair (soprano)
Clérambault: Sonata in G 'La Félicité', Orphée (cantata); Rameau: Pičces de clavecin en concert (Concert No 3); F Couperin: 4e Concert Royal; Montéclair: Le Retour de la Paix (cantata)
rec: August 16, 2010, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2010)

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Musica antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel; Christfried Briebach (baritone)
Baltzar: Pavana and suite for 3 violins and bc; Büttner: Heut triumphiert Gottes Sohn, battaglia spiritualis; Becker: Sonata XV in F; Dowland: Pavane
rec: April 2, 1998, Hamburg, NDR (Rolf-Liebermann-Studio)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Ensemble Unicorn/Michael Posch; Hermann Oswald (tenor)
"Love songs and rebuke of knights from Neidhart von Reuenthal to Oswald von Wolkenstein"
rec: Jan 17, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Ensemble Tourbillon/Petr Wagner (viola da gamba)
JF Rebel: Les Elémens; Tombeau de Mr. de Lully; Marais: Suite from Alcyone
rec: Oct 27, 2010, Ostrava, Neposkvrneného pocetí Panny Marie
17.00-19.00
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232)
Dorothee Mields, Hana Blazikova (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium vocale Ghent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: May 13, 2011, London, St John's, Smith Square (Lufthansa Festival 2011)



Friday, February 10, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Capella de la Torre/Katharina Bäuml
Mainerio (Ballo Anglese - Saltarello, Schiarazula Marazula), Frater Gerardus (L'altra nocte m'insomniava), Patavino (Dillŕ da l’acqua), anon (Non č al mondo il maggior, La virtů se vol seguire), Dalza (Calata a la Spagnola), Mantovano (Lirum blirum), anon (Morte che fai?), Caroso (Canarios), Josquin d’Ascanio (In te Domine speravi), anon (Canto), Tromboncino (Vergine Bella, Ostinato voe sguire), Falconieri (Ciaconna), anon (O triumphale et diamante, Qual semplice uccellino, Soffrire io son disposto, Chi desidra esser felice), Patavino (Le pur morte feruga), Willaert (Vecchie letrose), Azzaiolo (Chi passa per 'sta strada)
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232)
Johanna Winkel (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Joachim Kupfer (bass), Dresdner Kammerchor, Dresdner Barockorchester/Hans Christoph Rademann
rec: Sept 24, 2011, Wetzlar, Cathedral (Bachfest Wetzlar 2011)

NRK Klassisk
22.00-23.00
Vokalconsort Berlin/James Wood
Hildegard von Bingen: Hymns and Sequences; Gesualdo da Venosa: Miserere & Benedictus (1611); Motets from Sacrae Cantiones, 1603 (reconstruction: James Wood)
rec: July 31, 2011, Boppard, Basilika St. Martin, Boppard (RheinVokal 2011)


Radio 4
01.00-02.00
Alexis Kossenko, Georges Barthel (transverse flute)
WF Bach, Telemann: Duets for two transverse flutes
rec: August 21, 2011, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (IX Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln/Reinhard Goebel; Nicola Jürgensen-Jacobsen (clarinet)
C Stamitz: Ouverture du Bal donné au Grand Duc de Russie ŕ la Haye; Wilms: Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat, op. 40; Fodor: Symphony No 3 in c minor, op. 19
live from WDR Studio (Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal), Cologne



Saturday, February 11, 2012

NRK Klassisk
12.00-13.30
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Raquel Gonzalez, Elena Serrano (soprano), Rosa Ramón (contralto), Ángel Iznaola, Miguel Mediano (tenor), Laura Salinas (viola da gamba), Ramiro Morales (theorbo), Patricia Mora (organ)
Flecha el Joven: Alza doglioso cante; Ruimonte: żHas visto al despuntar?; Penando sta'l cor mio; En este fértil monte; Esperanza tardía; Flecha el Joven: Deh porgi mano; Monteverdi: Sestina: Lacrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata
live from Teatro Monumental, Madrid

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Stuttgarter Hymnus-Chorknaben, Musica Fiata/Rainer Johannes Homburg
Schütz: Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes (SWV 386); Fortner: Eine deutsche Liedmesse (Kyrie); Schütz: Das Wort ward Fleisch (SWV 385); Stockmeier: 5 Geistliche Stücke (Vater unser, No 5); Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Warum toben die Heiden, op. 78,1; Schütz: Musicalische Exequien (SWV 279-281)
rec: Nov 18, 2011, Stuttgart, Stiftskirche



Sunday, February 12, 2012

DRS 2
21.00-23.30
Weber, arr Berlioz: Der Freischütz
Sophie Kartäuser Agathe), Virginie Pochon (Annette) (soprano), Andrew Kennedy (Max) (tenor), Robert Davies (Ottokar), Samuel Evans (Kilian) (baritone), Luc Bertin-Hugault (Hermit), Matthew Brook (Kouno), Gidon Saks (Gaspard) (bass), Christian Pelissier (Samiel) (speaking voice), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Sept 9, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

NDR3
22.05-24.00
JS Bach: Köthener Trauermusik (BWV 244a)
Sabine Devieilhe (soprano), Carlos Mena (alto), James Gilchrist (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bass), Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen (Musikfest Bremen 2011)



Monday, February 13, 2012

LRT
19.00-21.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Handel, Hasse: Arias for Faustina Bordoni
rec: Jan 12, 2011, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
Porpora: Semiramide riconosciuta
Teodora Gheorghiu (Mirteo), Maria Hinoiosa-Montenegro (Tamiri), soprano; Mary-Ellen Nesi (Sibari), Blandine Staskiewicz (Scitalce), mezzo-soprano; Delphine Galou (Semiramide), contralto; Juan Sancho (Ircano), tenor; Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari
rec: July 8, 2011, Beaune

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen; Annet Lans (soprano), Karin van der Poel (contralto), Abi Konayashi (fortepiano)
Chopin: Concerto for pianoforte No 2; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
rec: August 24, 2009, Warsaw, National Opera (Chopin and his Europe 2009)
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko
Telemann: Overture in F (TWV 55,F9); Fasch: Quartet for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and bc in F; Telemann: Quartet for recorder, 2 transverse flutes, bassoon/cello and bc in d minor (TWV 43,d1); CH Graun: Trio for horn, violin and bc in F; Telemann: Concerto for 2 oboes, 2 recorders, violin, 2 violas and bc in B flat (TWV 54,B2)
rec: August 21, 2011, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)



Tuesday, February 14, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-03.04
Handel: Belshazzar, oratorio in 3 acts (HWV 61)
Rosemary Joshua, soprano (Nitocris); Iestyn Davies, alto (Daniel); Bejun Mehta, alto (Cyrus); Paul Groves, tenor (Belshazzar); Robert Gleadow, baritone (Gobrias); Choir of the Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Charles Mackerras
rec: August 16, 2008, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2008)

DR P2
19.20-21.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Handel: Overture Jephtha; CPE Bach: Concerto for oboe in E flat; JCF Bach: Symphony in D; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 34
rec: Feb 12, 2012, Copenhagen, Fĺborg Kirke

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Ton Koopman; Roberto de Candia (baritone), Alexandre Baty (trumpet)
FJ Haydn: Concerto for trumpet in E flat; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Cimarosa: Il maestro di cappella, intermezzo
rec: Jan 7, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Tasto Solo (David Catalunya, Guillermo Pérez)
anon (O virgo splendens; Kyrie Iesu parce ei; Sanctus conductus ad honorem virginis; Conductus gloriose matris dei; Conductus ad honorem summi patris), Machaut (Honte paour, ballade), anon (Conductus gloriose matris dei), Trebor (En seumeillant), Senleches (En ce gracieux temps), anon (Kyrie cunctipotens genito deus; O virgo splendens)
rec: August 23, 2010, Jaroslaw, Franciscans' Church (Festival The Song of Our Roots 2010)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Musica Saeculorum/Philipp von Steinaecker; Dima Bawab (soprano)
"Schenkt man sich Rosen in Tirol" - From the archive of the Meraner Curmusik
Johann Strauß, Puccini, Wagner, Lehár et al
rec: Jan 2, 2011, Dobbiaco, Grand Hotel (Sala Gustav Mahler) (Musik Meran)

SWR2
13.05-14.30
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz
Salieri: Armonia per un Tempio della Notte in E flat; Rosetti: Symphony No 39 in g minor; Gluck: Orphée et Eurydice (Air des Furies)
rec: Jan 11, 2011, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin)
Telemann: Concerto for violin, strings and bc in A 'Die Relinge'
rec: March 25, 2011, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Schubert: Overture in D; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin, pianoforte and orchestra in d minor
rec: Nov 16, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Wednesday, February 15, 2012

LRT
16.08-17.30
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg/Giovanni Antonini; Fazil Say (piano)
JC Bach: Overture La calamitŕ de' cuori (Warb G 27); WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in A (KV 414); FJ Haydn: Symphony No 102 in B flat
rec: Jan 24, 2011, Salzburg, Mozarteum

NRK Klassisk
17.00-18.30
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)



Thursday, February 16, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
anon, Agazzari, Anerio, Palestrina, M Rossi
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

DRS 2
20.00-22.00
Les passions de l'âme/Meret Lüthi; Shunské Sato (violin)
Pisendel: Sonata in c minor; Fux: Concerto la dolcezze e l`amerezze della notte in d minor (E 112); Goldberg: Sonata in c minor; Pisendel: Concerto da chiesa ŕ 5 in g minor; Zelenka: Concerto in G (ZWV 186)
rec: Nov 5/6, 2011, Bern, Forum Yehudi Menuhin

LRT
16.08-17.30
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (organ); Sandrine Piau (soprano), Stefano Montanari (violin)
Vivaldi: In furore iustissimae irae (RV 626); Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro RV 169; Concerto for violin, organ, strings and bc in d minor (RV 541); Concerto for violin, strings and bc in F (RV 286); Laudate pueri (RV 601); Handel: Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (Tu del Ciel ministro eletto)
rec: July 31, 2010, Torroella de Montgrí, Església de Sant Genís (30č Festival de Músiques de Torroella de Montgrí)

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (soprano), Anthony Rooley (lute)
D'India: Dovo potro; Tu parti, ahi lasso; Porto celato il mio nobil pensiero; Ardo lassa, o non andro?; Ahi, qual il sento
rec: Nov 6, 1992, Hamburg, NDR (Rolf-Liebermann-Studio)

NRK Klassisk
12.00-14.00
The Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Victoria: Dum complerentur; Lamentations for Good Friday; Officium defunctorum; Lobo: Versa est in luctum
rec: Sept 8, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
I Turchini di Antonio Florio/Antonio Florio; Romina Boscolo (contralto), Giuseppe Naviglio (baritone)
Conti: Dorimena e Tuberone; Matteis jr: Ballet music
rec: Jan 18, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart/Nicholas McGegan; Philippe Tondre (oboe)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 103; JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1; Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe in C (RV 447); Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
rec: June 15, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Giovanni Sollima (cello)
Boccherini: Quintet in D major 'Fandango' (G 341); FJ Haydn: Concerto for cello in D; Locatelli: Concerto grosso op. 7,6 'Il pianto d'Arianna'; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 63 'Roxelane'
rec: Sept 11, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2011)



Friday, February 17, 2012

BBC Radio 3
13.00-14.00
Christophe Rousset, harpsichord
L Couperin: Suite in c minor; Handel: Suites in d minor (HWV 437) and in g minor (HWV 432); F Couperin: 8e Ordre in b minor
rec: June 14, 2011, Blythburgh (Suffolk), Holy Trinity Church (Aldeburgh Festival 2011)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Orchestre Français des Jeunes Baroque/Reinhard Goebel
"Les Caractčres de la Danse"
Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Terpsicore; Campra: Les fętes vénitiennes (overture and suite); Handel: Sonata for two transverse flutes and bc in G, op. 5,4 (HWV 399), arr for strings and bc; JS Bach: Overture No 1 in C (BWV 1066)
rec: Nov 11, 2011, Lausanne, Église St. François (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2011)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Basler Kammerorchester/Giovanni Antonini; Richard Tognetti (violin), Sol Gabetta (cello), Dejan Lazic (piano)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 78; Beethoven: Triple concerto op. 56; Symphony No 7 op. 92
rec: Sept 15, 2010, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Castle

NRK Klassisk
22.00-23.30
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Handel: Sonata in a minor (HWV 362); Suite in F (HWV 427); Sonata in g minor (HWV 360); Chaconne in G (HWV 435); Sonata in d minor (HWV 367a); Sonata in B flat (HWV 377)
Bolette Roed (recorder), Allan Rasmussen (harpsichord)
rec: August 20, 2011, Paradyz, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)



Saturday, February 18, 2012

France Musique
19.00-23.00
Les Arts Florissants/Jonathan Cohen
Charpentier: La descente d'Orphée aux enfers; Blow: Venus and Adonis
rec: Jan 11, 2012, Paris, Cité de la Musique (Salle des concerts)

HR 2 Kultur
21.30-23.00
Ensemble Micrologos
"Nostra Donna"
Cantigas de Santa Maria
rec: July 13, 2010, Fribourg, Église du Collčge Saint-Michel (Festival de Musique Sacrée Fribourg 2010)

Klara
16.00-17.30
La Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider
"Haydn & Brazil"
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 54; Neukomm: Symphonie ŕ grand orchestre in E flat; Zingarelli: Overture Montezuma; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 101
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival Eisenstadt 2011)

NWR
17.05-19.00
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
Susan Bickley, Gundula Anders, Richard Suart, Ekkehard Abele, Bernhard Schafferer, Deutscher Kammerchor, Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen/Harry Christophers
rec: Nov 3, 2001, Bremen, Bremer Glocke

Radio 4
14.15-16.15
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Marais: Suite from Alcyone; JS Bach: Overture No 4; Geminiani: Concerto grosso 'La Follia' after Corelli's Sonata op. 5,12; Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RBB
20.04-23.00
Berliner Philharmoniker/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
FJ Haydn: Mass in B flat (H XXII,14), Symphony No 83 in g minor
Cecilia Bartoli, Elisabeth von Magnus, Herbert Lippert, Oliver Widmer, Rundfunkchor Berlin
rec: Oct 14, 2000, Berlin, Philharmonie
Dvorak: Concerto for violin in a minor, op. 53; Symphony No 8 in G, op. 88
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
rec: Jan 13, 2001, Berlin, Philharmonie
J Strauss jr: Kaiser-Walzer, op. 437; Die Tauben von San Marco, op. 414
rec: Sept 24, 1998, Berlin, Philharmonie

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Handel: Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, serenata ŕ 3
Valer Barna-Sabadus (alto), Stephanie Irányi (contralto), Wolf Matthias Friedrich (bass), Collegium Cartusianum/Peter Neumann
rec: Feb 5, 2012, Cologne, Trinitatiskirche



Sunday, February 19, 2012

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Andreas Staier, harpsichord
"Bach, pairs et fils"
JCF Fischer: Uranie (from Musikalischer Parnassus); Froberger: Suite XXX in a minor; G Muffat: Apparatus musico-organisticus (extr); JS Bach: Prelude and fugue in D (BWV 874); WF Bach: 12 Polonaises (extr); JC Bach: Sonata in c minor, op. 5,6; d'Anglebert: Passacaille in G
rec: June 23, 2011, Cully, Temple (Festival Cully Classique 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.00
Johann-Rosenmüller-Ensemble/Arno Paduch
"Cantatas from Bach sources in Hesse"
JL Bach: Denn du wirst meine Seele nicht in der Hölle lassen), JM Bach: Herr, komm hinab; Wolfgang Nikolaus Haueisen: Erschallet, ihr Himmel, durch mächtige Lieder; JS Bach: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott (BWV 80)
rec: Sept 21, 2011, Wetzlar, Hospitalkirche an der Alten Lahnbrücke (Bachfest Wetzlar 2011)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Concerto Köln, Simone Kermes (soprano)
Pisendel: Fantasia from 'Imitation des caractčres de la danse'; Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor 'per l'orchestra di Dresda' (RV 577), Farnace (Gelido in ogni veda, aria), L'Olimpiade (Tra le follie - Siam navi all'onde algenti, rec & aria); Quantz: Exsulate o stellae beatae, motet; Telemann: Overture in F
rec: Jan 26, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle



Monday, February 20, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Frederik From (violin), Mime Yamahiro Brinkmann (cello)
Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,4; Locatelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 4,11; Mossi: Concerto for 4 violins and bc in g minor, op. 4,12; Torelli: Concerto for 4 violins and bc in a minor; Vivaldi: Concerto for cello in G (RV 413); Concerto for violin in D 'Il grosso Mogul' (RV 208)
rec: Oct 3, 2011, Garnisons Kirke

Klara
20.00-22.00
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Marais: Suite from Alcyone; JS Bach: Overture No 4; Geminiani: Concerto grosso 'La Follia' after Corelli's Sonata op. 5,12; Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
live from Concertgebouw, bruges

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
Rameau: Anacréon, ballet héroďque; Pygmalion, acte de ballet
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, Emmanuelle de Negri, Virginie Thomas (soprano), Ed Lyon (haute-contre), Alain Buet (bass), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: March 6, 2011, Paris, Salle Pleyel

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Occhio di Falcone (Judith van Wanroij, soprano; Bert Honig, recorder; Susanne Braumann, viola da gamba; Johan Hofmann, harpsichord)
"Sotto la fredda neve - Italian cantatas and sonatas from the late Baroque" (details)
rec: Feb 9, 2012, Woerden, Lutheran Church
La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken; Anaďk Morel (mezzo-soprano), Thomas Blondelle (tenor), Sébastien Parotte, Konstantin Shushakov (baritone), Patrick Beaugiraud (oboe), Olivier Picon (horn)
Concert with laureates of the Queen Elizabeth Competition 2011: FJ Haydn, WA Mozart (details)
rec: June 18, 2011, bruges, Concertgebouw

SWR2
20.03-22.00
Hélčne Schmitt (violin), Gaetano Nasillo (cello), Jörg-Andreas Bötticher (harpsichord)
Bonporti: Invenzione V in B flat, op. 10,5; Veracini: Sonata in d minor, op. 2,12; JS Bach: Sonata in A (BWV 1015); Prelude in c minor (921); Bonporti: Invenzione VI in c minor, op. 10,6; JS Bach: Fugue in g minor (BWV 1026); Leclair: Sonata in g minor, op. 5,11
rec: Jan 22, 2012, Ettlingen, Schloss Ettlingen (Rittersaal) (Ettlinger Schlosskonzerte 2012)



Wednesday, February 22, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.33
Ensemble 1700/Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12, "La Follia"; Handel: Pensieri notturni di Filli (HWV 134); La bianca rosa (HWV 160c); Francesco Mancini: Sonata No 1; Porsile: E giŕ tre volte; A Scarlatti: Ardo č ver per d'amore
rec: July 8, 2011, Neuwied, Abteikirche Rommersdorf (Festival RheinVokal 2011)

NRK Klassisk
22.00-24.00
The Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Victoria: Dum complerentur; Lamentations for Good Friday; Officium defunctorum; Lobo: Versa est in luctum
rec: Sept 8, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
La Maîtrise de Bretagne, Le Parlement de Musique/Martin Gester; Ivana Kladarin (soprano), Iwona Sakowicz (contralto), Mathias Vidal (tenor), Marian Krejcik (bass)
Richter: Te Deum laudamus; FJ Haydn: Mass in d minor (H XXII,11)
rec: Oct 25, 2009, Molsheim, Eglise des Jésuites
Ensemble Micrologos
"Nostra Donna"
Cantigas de Santa Maria
rec: July 13, 2010, Fribourg, Église du Collčge Saint-Michel (Festival de Musique Sacrée Fribourg 2010)



Thursday, February 23, 2012

LRT
16.08-17.30
Ronald Brautigam, fortepiano; Netherlands Chamber Choir, Kölner Akademie/Michael Alexander Willens
WA Mozart: Te Deum laudamus (KV 141); Litaniae Lauretanae (KV 109); Concerto for keyboard in A (KV 414); Schubert: Gesang der Geister; Gebet; Nachthelle; Zur guten Nacht; Psalm 23; Ständchen; Glaube, Hoffnung, Liebe
rec: April 20, 2010, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Catel: Sémiramis, tragédie-lyrique in 3 acts (exc)
Maria-Riccarda Wesseling (Sémiramis), Mathias Vidal (Arzace), Sarah Pagin (Azéma), Nicolas Courjal (Assur), Andrew Foster Williams (Oročs), Nicolas Maire (Cédar), Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: July 25, 2011, Montpellier, Opéra Berlioz

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz
Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte No 4; Symphony No 8
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
rec: Oct 22, 2011, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 49 in f minor 'La Passione'
rec: June 10, 2008, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Friday, February 24, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
AM Bononcini: Stabat mater a 4 in c minor; Messa a 5 concertata in g minor
Silvia Frigato, Raffaella Milanesi (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto), Vaerlio Contaldo (tenor), Salvo Vitale (bass), Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: Jan 16, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Ensemble Faenza/Marco Horvat
"La semaine mystique - Chants de dévotion sous Louis XIII"
Philips, Guédron, Moulinié, Boesset, Canova da Milano, Gastoldi, Ballard
rec: Oct 8, 2009, Geneva

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Rolf Lislevand, theorbo, guitar
De Visée, Piccinini, Kapsberger, Granata, De Murcia, Sanz, Corbetta, De Santa Cruz, Carbonchi
rec: Feb 11, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Abbesses


Radio 4
01.00-02.30
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 49 (sinfonia), Cantata BWV 199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut), Concerto for violin in D (BWV 1042), Cantata BWV 196 (sinfonia), Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041), Cantata BWV 82a (Ich habe genung)
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Fredrik From (violin)
rec: March 27, 2011, Sorř, Klosterkirke



Saturday, February 25, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-24.00
Vivaldi: L’oracolo in Messenia (opera in 3 acts)
Ann Hallenberg, Romina Basso, Franziska Gottwald, Laura Polverelli, Julia Lezhneva, Xavier Sabata, Magnus Staveland, Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanovski Concert Hall

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos 1, 3 & 5; Concerto for 2 violins (BWV 1043)
Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti, Céline Frisch
rec: March 11, 2010, Lisbon, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon; Giulio Plotino (violin)
Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli in d minor 'La Follia'; Vivaldi: Concertos for violin op. 8, 1-4 'Le quattro stagioni'; Concertos RV 127, 443 & 531; Sinfonia RV 149
rec: July 19, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)

SWR2
c21.00-22.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz
Rebel: Le Chaos & Les Elemens; Telemann: Concerto for recorder and bassoon in F (TWV 52,F1); Zelenka: Capriccio No 3 in F; Rameau: Les Sauvages, arr for orchestra
rec: Feb 10, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
N.B. Only Baden-Württemberg




Sunday, February 26, 2012

Klara
16.00-18.00
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen; Thomas Zehetmair (violin), Martha Argerich, Maria Joăo Pires (fortepiano Érard)
Beethoven: Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2; WA Mozart: Sonata for keyboard ŕ 4 mains in D (KV 381); Schumann: Concerto for violin and orchestra in d minor
rec: August 31, 2010, National Opera House (Grand Theatre) (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2010)

NDR3
11.03-13.00
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin (violin), Bertrand Chamayou (fortepiano)
"Paris and the Romantics"
Berlioz: Ręverie et Caprice, op. 8; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat; Onslow: Overture Le Colporteur; Reber: Symphony No 4 in G
rec: Sept 4, 2011, Bremen, Bremer Glocke (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

Radio 4
14.00-16.30
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Giovanni Antonini; Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 49; WA Mozart: Concerto for clarinet; Symphony No 38
rec: March 19, 2011, Leipzig, Gewandhaus (Grosser Konzertsaal)



Monday, February 27, 2012

Klara
20.00-21.15
Beethoven: Sonatas for pianoforte and cello op. 5 & op. 69; Variations for pianoforte in A
Ronald Brautigam, fortepiano; Christian Poltéra, cello
rec: Feb 12, 2012, Antwerp, AMUZ

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Accademia degli Astrusi/Federico Ferri; Anna Caterina Antonacci, mezzo-soprano
Corelli: Concerto grosso No 8; Purcell: The Faery Queen (chaconne), Dido and Aeneas (Dido's lament); Martini: Concerto a 4 in D; Monteverdi: Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
rec: Dec 21, 2010, Bologna, Teatre Comunale

LRT
16.08-17.30
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; Rafaella Milanesi (soprano), Jana Semeradova (transverse flute)
FX Richter: Concerto for transverse flute and orchestra in e minor; Symphonies in D, op. 4,1 & in C, op. 4,3; WA Mozart: Cara, se le mie pene (KV deest); Exultate jubilate (KV 165); Misera, dove son? Ah! non sň io, che parlo (KV 369)
rec: Sept 24, 2010, Holesov Castle

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Buxtehude: Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr; Membra Jesu nostri
Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel
rec: May 17, 2011, London, St John's Smith Square (Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011)
Masques Ensemble/Olivier Fortin
"Fandango!"
Cabanilles, Cabezon, Ortiz, Soler, Telemann, Vivaldi
rec: March 2, 2011, Montreal, Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours Chapel

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Vivaldi: Arias and concertos
Academia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone; Veronica Cangemi (soprano), Alessandro Tampieri, Lisa Ferguson (violin)
rec: April 25, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Divino Sospiro/Enrico Onofri; Ana Quintas (soprano)
Avondano: Arias from La Morte d'Abel; JS Bach: Concerto for oboe d'amore in D (BWV 1053a); Telemann: Arias from Die Donner-Ode; Vivaldi: Concerto in b minor
rec: Oct 5, 2011, Ambronay (Festival d'Ambronay 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon; Giulio Plotino (violin)
Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli in d minor 'La Follia'; Vivaldi: Concertos for violin op. 8, 1-4 'Le quattro stagioni'; Concertos RV 127, 443 & 531; Sinfonia RV 149
rec: July 19, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)



Tuesday, February 28, 2012

BR Klassik
19.05-22.00
Vivaldi: L’oracolo in Messenia (opera in 3 acts)
Ann Hallenberg, Romina Basso, Franziska Gottwald, Laura Polverelli, Julia Lezhneva, Xavier Sabata, Magnus Staveland, Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanovski Concert Hall

Deutschlandradio Kultur
c21.05-22.30
JS Bach: Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (BWV 21); Mein Odem ist schwach (BWV 222; apocryphal)
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam, Alsfelder Vokalensemble, Elbipolis Barockorchester/Wolfgang Helbich
rec: Feb 17, 2012, Berlin, Radialsysteem (Chor@Berlin 2012)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
WA Mozart: Keyboard works (Sonata in G, KV 283; Prelude and fugue in G, KV 394; Menuet in D, KV 355; Gigue in G, KV 574; Fantasia in d minor, KV 397; Variations on 'Je suis Lindor', KV 354; Sonata in D, KV 311)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
rec: Nov 28, 2011, Basel, Bischofshof

Klara
20.00-21.45
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Karina Gauvin, soprano
Debussy: Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'une faune; Images; Ravel: Shéhérazade; Debussy: La mer
rec: Feb 9, 2012, bruges, Concertgebouw

NRK Klassisk
12.00-14.00
The Brabant Ensemble/Stephen Rice
"The Alliance of Henry VIII and Ferdinand of Aragon"
Taverner, Whytbroke, Henry VIII, Van Wilder, Peńalosa, Morales, Guerrero
rec: June 10, 2011, Regensburg, St. Jakob (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Mala Punica/Pedro Memelsdorf
"Tradition and inventor's spirit"
Ciconia, Codex Faenza et al (details)
rec: Jan 19, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal) (Resonanzen 2012)



Wednesday, February 29, 2012

BBC Radio 3
16.30-17.30
Choral Evensong: Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
includes: Magnificat 4. toni by Palestrina & Nunc dimittis 3. toni by De Victoria
live from the chapel of King's College, Cambridge

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Julien Chauvin, Jérémie Rhorer
"The Birth of the Symphony"
Mondonville: Sonate en symphonie in C, op. 3,4; Leduc: Trio orchestal op. 2,3; Gossec: Symphony op. 6,6; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 39; Gluck: Orphée et Euridice (Dance of the Blessed Spirits), Rigel: Symphony op. 12,4; WA Mozart: Symphony No 31; FJ Haydn: Symphonies Nos 92 & 83; Rigel: Symphony op. 21,2; Cherubini: Overture Lodoďska; Herold: Symphony No 2 [N.B. From most symphonies only one or two movements are played]
rec: Jan 5, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique

Klara
20.00-21.30
Stutgart Radio Symphony Orchestra/Roger Norrington
Mahler: Symphony No 9; Elgar: Elegy op. 58
rec: July 25, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall



Thursday, March 1, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-00.51/01.14-01.33/01.47-02.04/02.14-02.31
Vivante
Kapsberger & contemporaries (details)
rec: August 4, 2009, bruges, Stadsschouwburg (MA-Festival 2009)

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Jörg Waschinsky (soprano), Beatrix Hellhammer (violin), Barbara Hofmann (viola da gamba), Sabine Erdmann (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Sonata for harpsichord and viola da gamba in D (BWV 1028); Handel: Das zitternde Glänzen der spielenden Wellen (HWV 203); Süße Stille, sanfte Quelle (HWV 205)
rec: Nov 2, 2011, Hamburg, Rolf-Liebermann-Studio

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Hiro Kurosaki, violin; Wolfgang Glüxam, harpsichord
"In the name of the Muse"
Bertali: Sonata in A; Viviani: Sonata in a minor; Ebner: Partite 20 sopra l'Aria Favorita; anon (17th C): Musicalisch Urwerk; Schmelzer: Sonata in a minor 'Il cuců'; Biber: Sonata representativa in A; Froberger: Partita in a minor; anon: Sonata in c minor; Biber: Sonata VI in c minor (1681); Schmelzer: Sonata ex D
rec: Jan 21, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Ariosti: La fede ne' tradimenti, dramma per musica in 3 acts
Ann Hallenberg (Fernando), Roberta Invernizzi (Anagilda), Lucia Cirillo (Elvira), Johannes Weisser (Garzia), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: Jan 23, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-22.05
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias, op. 70
Julia Kleiter (soprano), Bernarda Fink (contralto), Michael Schade (tenor), Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone), members of the Tölzer Knabenchor, Swedish Radio Choir, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: August 26, 2010, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Mendelssohn: Lobgesang, op. 52
Claudia Barainsky, Dana Marbach (soprano), Christoph Genz (tenor), Chorus Musicus Köln, Das Neue Orchester/Christoph Spering
rec: Feb 3, 2012, Cologne, WDR (Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal)



Friday, March 2, 2012

DR P2
19.20-21.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Fredrik From, violin
WA Mozart: Divertimento KV 136; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor; WA Mozart: Serenata notturna KV 239; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony for strings No 9
live from Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Il Gardellino/Marcel Ponseele
Telemann: Concerto for recorder and transverse flute in e minor (TWV 52,e1); Vivaldi: Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro in b minor (RV 169); A Marcello: Concerto for oboe in d minor; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Cantata BWV 21 (sinfonia); Vivaldi: Concerto for sopranino in F (RV 433); Telemann: Concerto for transverse flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore in E (TWV 53,E1)
rec: Nov 6, 2011, Lausanne, Église St-Laurent (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Magdalena Lisak (fortepiano)
Kraus: Overture Olympie; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 49 in f minor 'La Passione'; Boccherini: Symphony in d minor, op. 12,4 'La casa del diavolo'; Rossini: Overture L'Italiana in Algeri; Chopin: Grande fantaisie sur des airs polonais in A, op. 13
rec: August 8, 2010, Warsaw, Philharmonic Concert Hall (6th Festival 'Chopin and his Europe')

Radio 4
01.00-02.00
Rachel Podger, violin
JS Bach: Partita No 2, Sonata No 2; Biber: Passacaglia
rec: Sept 7, Wroclaw, Church of the Holy Cross and St. Bartholomew (Wratislavia Cantans 2011)
20.00-23.00
Cappella Amsterdam, Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Daniel Reuss; Christina Landshamer (soprano), Ingeborg Danz (contralto), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Walker (tenor), Roderick Williams (bass)
JS Bach: Hercules auf dem Scheidewege (BWV 213); Handel: The Choice of Hercules (HWV 69)
rec: Feb 4, 2011, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidscherijn



Saturday, March 3, 2012

BBC Radio 3
21.45-23.30
The Academy of Ancient Music, Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Biber: Passacaglia in g minor; JS Bach: Sonata in E (BWV 1016), Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in D (RV 234), Concerto in D, op. 3,4 (RV 565); Biber: Battalia; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042)
rec: March 3, 2012, Ludlow, Assembly Halls

NRK Klassisk
12.00-14.00
La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik
G Muffat: Sonata No 2 in g minor (Armonico tributo); Biber: Sonata I (Fidicinium sacro-profanum), Pars III a 4 in a minor (Mensa sonora), Balletti lamentabili a 4 in e minor; JH Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III a 4; G Muffat: Sonata IV in e minor (Fidicinium sacro-profanum); PC Schmelzer: Sonata VI in d minor (Dialogus chelycus); G Muffat: Sonata V in G (Armonico tributo)
rec: May 21, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus
17.00-19.00
The Brabant Ensemble/Stephen Rice
"The Alliance of Henry VIII and Ferdinand of Aragon"
Taverner, Whytbroke, Henry VIII, Van Wilder, Peńalosa, Morales, Guerrero
rec: June 10, 2011, Regensburg, St. Jakob (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

NWR
17.05-19.00
Il Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini
"Concerti Veneziani"
Albinoni, Galuppi, Vivaldi et al
rec: Nov 5, 2011, Bremen, Studio Radio Bremen (musicadia 2011)



Sunday, March 4, 2012

BBC Radio 3
22.00-23.00
JS Bach: Overture No 3 in D (BWV 1068); Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D (BWV 1050)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Laurence Cummings (harpsichord); Lisa Beznosiuk (transverse flute), Matthew Truscott (violin)
live from Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Handel: Giulio Cesare (exc)
Maria Grazia Schiavo (soprano), José Maria Lo Monaco (mezzo-soprano), Sonia Prina (contralto), Filippo Mineccia, Paolo Lopez, Florano D'Auria (alto), Riccaro Novaro (baritone), Andrea Mastroni (bass), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
rec: Sept 6, 2011, Bremen, Glocke (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
Handel: Aci, Galatea e Polifemo (HWV 72)
Sunhae Im (soprano; Aci), Sonia Prina (contralto; Galatea), Marcos Fink (bass-baritone; Polifemo), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
JS Bach: "Abracada BACH - Organ music performed with strings"
BWV 569, 678, 659, 588, 572, 562, 650, 731, 655, 639, 570, 582
Les Plaisirs du Parnasse/David Plantier
live from Église des Capucins, Fribourg

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.00
Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot
F Couperin: L'apothéose de Corelli; L'apothéose de Lully; JF Rebel: Tombeau de Mr. de Lully
rec: August 31, 2010, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2010)

WDR3
20.05-23.00
Anfassi: La finta giardiniera, dramma giocoso
Nuria Rial (Sandrina), Katja Stuber (Arminda), María Espada (Ramiro), Monika Reinhard (Serpetto), Krystian Adam (Belfiore), Florian Götz (Nardo), Miljenko Turk (Podestŕ), L'arte del mondo/Werner Ehrhardt
rec: Nov 4, 2011, Leverkusen, Bayer Kulturhaus



Monday, March 5, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.56
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz (violin), Kathrin Tröger (violin)
"Haydn at the eve of the Revolution"
Beck: Overture Pandore; Gossec: Sabinus (suite de ballets); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 89; Davaux: Sinfonie concertante męlée d'airs patriotiques; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 88
rec: Oct 11, 2009, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
19.30-22.00
Byrd: "Byrd, The Englishman"
Great Service (Venite); O Lord make thy servant Elizabeth our Queen; Great Service (Te Deum); Prevent us, O Lord; Great Service (Benedictus); Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles; The Great Service (Magnificat); Turn our captivity, O Lord; Sing ye to our Lord; The Great Service (Nunc dimittis)
The Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood
live from Wigmore Hall, London

NRK Klassisk
19.00-21.00
FJ Haydn: Mass in C 'Caecilienmesse' (H XXII,5)
Bernarda Bobro (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Florian Boesch (bass), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 10, 2011, Stainz, Pfarrkirche (Styriarte 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Netherlands Bach Society/Jos van Veldhoven
"Actus Tragicus"
Steffani: Stabat mater; JS Bach: Cantata 106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit); Telemann: Du aber, Daniel, gehe hin (TWV 4,17)
rec: April 5, 2011, Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Doron David Sherwin, cornett; Barbara Maria Willi, harpsichord
Storace, Hassler, Palestrina, Gabrieli et al
rec: August 3, 2011, Prague

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Vivaldi: Arias and concertos
Academia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone; Veronica Cangemi (soprano), Alessandro Tampieri, Lisa Ferguson (violin)
rec: April 25, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic



Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Klara
20.00-21.30
Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghändel
JS Bach: Cantata 102 (Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben); Missa brevis in A (BWV 234); Kuhnau: O heilige Zeit; Gott sei mir gnädig
rec: Jan 27, 2012, Ghent, Bijloke

LRT
16.08-17.30
Ensemble 1700/Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12, "La Follia"; Handel: Pensieri notturni di Filli (HWV 134); La bianca rosa (HWV 160c); Francesco Mancini: Sonata No 1; Porsile: E giŕ tre volte; A Scarlatti: Ardo č ver per d'amore
rec: July 8, 2011, Neuwied, Abteikirche Rommersdorf (Festival RheinVokal 2011)

NRK Klassisk
22.00-24.00
The Brabant Ensemble/Stephen Rice
"The Alliance of Henry VIII and Ferdinand of Aragon"
Taverner, Whytbroke, Henry VIII, Van Wilder, Peńalosa, Morales, Guerrero
rec: June 10, 2011, Regensburg, St. Jakob (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

SWR2
13.05-14.30
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer (violin)
Vivaldi: Concerto for transverse flute in a minor (RV 440); Concerto for cello in D (RV 403); Concerto for violin in a minor (RV 235); JS Bach: Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
rec: Dec 18, 2011, Konstanz, Steigenberger Inselhotel



Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Antena 2
19.00-20.10
Diana Vinagre, cello
Gabrielli: Ricercare 7, 5, 3, 1, 2, 4 & 6; JS Bach: Suite No. 2
live from Casa Museu Dr. Anastácio Gonçalves, Lisbon

Deutschlandfunk
03.05-04.30
Berliner Barock Solisten/Daniel Sepec (violin)
Telemann: Sonata for strings and bc in E flat; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Handel: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,8; Pisendel: Sonata for 2 oboes, strings and bc in c minor; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042); Handel: Concerto grosso in A, op. 6,11
rec: July 12, 2011, Kloster Steinfeld (Basilika)

NRK Klassisk
17.00-18.30
La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik
G Muffat: Sonata No 2 in g minor (Armonico tributo); Biber: Sonata I (Fidicinium sacro-profanum), Pars III a 4 in a minor (Mensa sonora), Balletti lamentabili a 4 in e minor; JH Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III a 4; G Muffat: Sonata IV in e minor (Fidicinium sacro-profanum); PC Schmelzer: Sonata VI in d minor (Dialogus chelycus); G Muffat: Sonata V in G (Armonico tributo)
rec: May 21, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Christoph Huntgeburth (transverse flute), Georg Kallweit (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 (BWV 1050); Overture in b minor (BWV 1067); Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042); Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouverture' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and bc in g minor (RV 156)
rec: June 6, 2011, Stockholm, Tyska Kirkan (Stockholm Early Music Festival 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen; Roger Montgomery (horn)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 60; Schubert: Symphony No 5; Weber: Concertino for horn in e minor, op. 45; Symphony No 2 (details)
rec: Nov 1, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall



Thursday, March 8, 2012

BR Klassik
19.05-21.00
Georg Kallweit, violin; Björn Colell, theorbo, guitar
"Ombra e luce - A baroque crossing of the Alps"
Ferrari, Pandolfi Mealli, Colombi, Piccinini, Uccellini, Corbetta, Schmelzer
rec: Jan 25, 2012, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum (Musica Antiqua 2012)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Concerto Romano/Alessandro Quarta
"Roman Vespers for the Virgin Mary"
Ugolino, Ratti, Tarditi
rec: August 14, 2011, Eltville, Basilika Kloster Eberbach (Rheingau Musik Festival 2011)

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Marazzoli/Virgillio Mazzaocchi: L'Egisto
Muriel Ferraro (Egisto), Charlotte Plasse (Alvida), Christine Tocci (Lucinda), Anouschka Lara (Eurilla), Blandine Folio Peres (Rosilda), Lucile Richardot (Dorillo), Jan Jeroen Bredewold (Silvano), Matthieu Chapuis (Zanni), David Witczak (Coviello), Marc Valéro (Colillo), Les Paladins/Jérôme Corréas
rec: Feb 16, 2012, Poissy, Théâtre

LRT
16.08-17.30
Ensemble Tourbillon/Petr Wagner (viola da gamba)
JF Rebel: Les Elémens; Tombeau de Mr. de Lully; Marais: Suite from Alcyone
rec: Oct 27, 2010, Ostrava, Neposkvrneného pocetí Panny Marie

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Handel: Saeviat tellus inter rigores (HWV 240); Concerto grosso in d minor (HWV 316)
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; Gemma Bertagnolli (soprano)
rec: Sept 23, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord)
Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouvertüre' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 156); JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in F (BWV 1057); Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12 'Folia'; JS Bach: Overture No. 2 in b minor (BWV 1067)
rec: Nov 7, 2010, Lausanne, Eglise Saint-Laurent (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)



Friday, March 9, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Prague Philharmonic Choir, Staatskapelle Dresden/Jérémie Rhorer; Ute Selbig (soprano), Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano), Werner Güra (tenor), Georg Zeppenfeld (bass)
Mahler: Rückert-Lieder; Schumann: Adventlied op. 71; Der Eidgenossen Nachtwache op. 62,1; Freiheitslied, op. 62, 2; Neujahrslied op. 144; Verzweifle nicht im Schmerzenstal op. 93
rec: Nov 20, 2010, Dresden, Frauenkirche

NDR3
20.05-22.00
I Turchini/Antonio Florio; Valentina Varriale (soprano), Giuseppe De Vittorio (tenor)
"Angelo e Demoni - opera buffa and opera seria in 18th-century Naples"
Faggioli: Tarantella; Sto paglietta presuntuoso, cantata; Vinci: Partenope (sinfonia); Paisiello: Pulcinella vendicato nel ritorno di Marechiaro, farsa per musica (duet); D Scarlatti: Sinfonia in G; Fiorenza: Sonata for violin and strings in a minor; Piccinni: Didone, tragédie lyrique (Son regina, e sono amante); Petrini: Graziello e Nella, intermezzo
rec: Feb 28, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

NRK Klassisk
22.00-23.30
La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik
G Muffat: Sonata No 2 in g minor (Armonico tributo); Biber: Sonata I (Fidicinium sacro-profanum), Pars III a 4 in a minor (Mensa sonora), Balletti lamentabili a 4 in e minor; JH Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III a 4; G Muffat: Sonata IV in e minor (Fidicinium sacro-profanum); PC Schmelzer: Sonata VI in d minor (Dialogus chelycus); G Muffat: Sonata V in G (Armonico tributo)
rec: May 21, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Handel: Concerti grossi op. 6,1 / 8 / 6 / 10 / 5 / 11
Al Ayre Espańol/López Banzo
rec: Jan 31, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle



Saturday, March 10, 2012

NWR
17.05-19.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
Machaut, Lassus, M Rossi, JS Bach et al
rec: Sept 9, 2011, Lüneburg, Kirche St. Michaelis (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2011)

SWR2
20.05-22.00
[Rheinland-Pfalz]
JS Bach: Cantatas 127 & 173
Soloists, choir & orchestra of Musikhochschule Mainz/Ton Koopman
rec: Dec 1, 2011, Mainz, Hochschule für Musik



Sunday, March 11, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
JS Bach: Köthener Trauermusik (BWV 244a)
Sabine Devieilhe (soprano), Carlos Mena (alto), James Gilchrist (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bass), Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen (Musikfest Bremen 2011)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Trevor Pinnock; Kati Debretzeni (violin), Jonathan Manson (cello)
Boccherini: Concerto for cello No 7 in G; FJ Haydn: Overture L'anima del filosofo; Symphonies Nos 6 and 93; Salomon: Romance for violin and strings in D
rec: Oct 21, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

NDR3
11.03-13.00
Hannoversche Hofkapelle/Anne Röhrig
Corelli: Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 6,5; G Muffat: Sonata II in g minor (Armonico tributo); Van Wassenaer: Concerto armonico No. 5 in f minor; Handel: Concerto grosso in A (HWV 329); WA Mozart: Serenata notturna in D (KV 239)
rec: Feb 17, 2012, Hanover, Herrenhausen (Galeriegebäude)

RBB
20.04-23.00
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Ton Koopman (organ)
Rebel: Les Éléments; Rameau: Suite Les Indes Galantes; FJ Haydn: Concerto for organ in C; Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D
rec: Feb 23, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-23.00
Martín y Soler: Il burbero di buon cuore
Elena de la Merced (Angelica), Véronique Gens (Madama Lucilla), soprano); Patricia Bardon (Marina), mezzo-soprano; David Alegret (Cavalier Giocondo), Paolo Fanale (Valerio), tenor; Carlos Chausson (Ferramondo), baritone; Marco Vinco (Dorval), Josep Miquel Ramón (Castagna), bass; Orquestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo/Jordi Savall
rec: Feb 2, 2012, Barcelona, Gran Teatro del Liceo

SWR2
20.05-23.00
Vivaldi: L’oracolo in Messenia (opera in 3 acts)
Ann Hallenberg, Romina Basso, Franziska Gottwald, Laura Polverelli, Julia Lezhneva, Xavier Sabata, Magnus Staveland, Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanovski Concert Hall



Monday, March 12, 2012

LRT
16.08-17.30
Vivaldi: Longe mala umbrae terrores (RV 629); Concerto for viola d'amore and lute in d minor (RV 540); Nisi Dominus (RV 608); Orlando finto pazzo (RV 727) (Se in ogni guardo, aria); Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Se mai senti spirarti sul volto, aria); Concerto for violin in d 'Il grosso Mogul' (RV 208); Giustini (RV 717) (Vedro con mio diletto, aria); Orlando furioso (RV 728) (Nel profondo)
Artaserse/Philippe Jaroussky (alto)
rec: July 15, 2011, Meldorf, Cathedral [Dom] (Schleswig Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Vivaldi: Longe mala umbrae terrores (RV 629); Concerto for viola d'amore and lute in d minor (RV 540); Nisi Dominus (RV 608); Orlando finto pazzo (RV 727) (Se in ogni guardo, aria); Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Se mai senti spirarti sul volto, aria); Concerto for violin in d 'Il grosso Mogul' (RV 208); Giustini (RV 717) (Vedro con mio diletto, aria); Orlando furioso (RV 728) (Nel profondo)
Artaserse/Philippe Jaroussky (alto)
rec: July 15, 2011, Meldorf, Cathedral [Dom] (Schleswig Holstein Musik Festival 2011)
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
Machaut, Lassus, M Rossi, JS Bach et al
rec: Sept 9, 2011, Lüneburg, Kirche St. Michaelis (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Palestrina: Missa De Beata Virgine; motets from 3rd book
Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera/Diego Fasolis
rec: August 12, 2011, Andernach, Christuskirche (Rheinvokal 2011)
17.00-19.00
Sibylla Rubens (soprano), Stella Doufexis (mezzo-soprano), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
Schubert: Mass No 2 in G (D 167): Credo; WA Mozart: Symphony in C (KV 126); Litaniae de venerabile sacramento in B flat (KV 125); Mass in c minor (KV 427)
rec: June 28, 2011, Berlin, Konzerthaus

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.00
Les Violons du Roi/Bernard Labadie; Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Rigel: Symphony in c minor; Porpora: Ezio (Misera, dove son? - Non son io che parlo), Polifemo (Aci, amato mio bene - Smanie d'affanno); WA Mozart: Il re pastore (aria); Porpora: Adelaide (Nobil onda); WA Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (aria); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 101
rec: Oct 7, 2011, Montcalm Palace (Québec)



Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-22.00
Rebelo: Dixit Dominus; Beatus vir; Laudate pueri; Credidi propter; Laudate Dominum; Laetatus sum; Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
rec: August 22, 2011, Antwerp, St Pauluskerk (Laus Polyphoniae 2011)

DR P2
19.20-21.00
BaroqueAros, Daniel Karlsson (alto), Eric Beselin (oboe)
CH Graun: Overture Cesare e Cleopatra; JS Bach: Cantatas 170 (Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust) & 54 (Widerstehe doch der Sünde); CPE Bach: Symphony in e minor (Wq 177); JS Bach: Cantata 197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht: aria Schläfert allen Sorgenkummer)
live from Domkirke, Aarhus (Ĺrhundredets Festival)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Christoph Huntgeburth (transverse flute), Georg Kallweit (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 (BWV 1050); Overture in b minor (BWV 1067); Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042); Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouverture' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and bc in g minor (RV 156)
rec: June 6, 2011, Stockholm, Tyska Kirkan (Stockholm Early Music Festival 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Marco Testori (cello), Craig Marchitelli (lute), Francesco Moi (harpsichord)
Cesti: Speranza ingannatrice; Caldara: La rosa; Che prodigo; Poglietti: Suite Sopra la Ribellione di Ungheria; Handel: Allor ch'io disso addio (HWV 80); Conto: L'inverno; Lasciami amor; Amar senza speranza
rec: Jan 20, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal) (Resonanzen 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
De Nebra: Amor aumenta el valor
Olalla Alemán, María Eugenia Boix, Agnieszka Grzywacz, Soledad Cardoso, Ana María Otxoa (soprano), Marta Infante (mezzo-soprano), José Pizarro (tenor), Los Músicos de su Alteza/Luis Antonio González
rec: Jan 19, 2012, Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de Música



Wednesday, March 14, 2012

LRT
16.08-17.30
Collegium Vocale Gent, Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Sophie Bevan (soprano), Cora Burggraaf (mezzo-soprano)
Weber: Overture Oberon; Purcell: Suite The Faery Queen; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: A Midsummer Night's Dream
rec: Sept 18, 2009, Utrecht, Muziekcentrum Vredenburg



Thursday, March 15, 2012

Antena 2
19.00-20.10
Fernando Miguel Jalôto, organ
Corelli: Sonata op. 5,3; Albinoni: Sonata op. 6,6; JS Bach: Concerto BWV 978 (after Vivaldi); Albinoni: Sonata op. 6,9; Corelli: Sonata op. 5,5
live from Igreja de S. José da Anunciada, Lisbon (inauguration of the organ)

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Valentina Coladonato (soprano; Giunone, La Fortuna), Roberta Mameli (soprano; Minerva), Oksana Lazareva (mezzo-soprano; Penelope), Gabriela Martellacci (mezzo-soprano; Ericlea), Martina Belli (contralto; L'Umana Fragilitŕ, Melanto), Giulia Peri (contralto; Amore), Paolo Antognetti (tenor; Eumete, Eurimaco), Luca Dordolo (tenor; Iro), Mirko Guadagnini (tenor; Ulisse), Makoto Sakurada (tenor; Telemaco), Alessio Tosi (tenor; Feacio II, Pisandro), Alberto Allegrezza (baritone; Anfinomo, Feacio I), Mauro Borgioni (baritone; Giove), Marco Bussi (baritone; Antinoo, Feacio III), Salvo Vitale (bass; Il Tempo, Nettuno), La Venexiana/Claudio Cavina
rec: July 7, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

LRT
16.08-17.30
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg; Nuria Rial (soprano)
Handel: Concerto grosso in a minor (HWV 322); A Scarlatti: Sinfonia Il giardino di rose; Telemann: Arias from Emma und Engelhardt and Germanicus; Overture in g minor 'La Musette'; Vivaldi: In furore iustissimae irae (RV 626); Laudate pueri (RV 601)
rec: August 5, 2011, Marne, Maria-Magdalenakirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Ensemble Schikanaders Jugend
"Suburb Ballad"
anon: Wo is a Dudl?; Leier- und Leirertanz; Steyrer Tanz; Maison Ruge; Kaufrufe 'Der lustige Bandlkramer'; Schmelzer: Gavotta Styriaca; La Pastorella; Hötzer seu Amener; Gavotta Anglica; anon: Saltus Hungaricus 'Hungarisch Ballet'; Es liegt ein Schloss in Österreich; Ach moja Hanka, kajta klanka, smi me Dzensza; Thernberger Hochzeitsstücke; Saltus Hungaricus 'Hungarisch Ballet'; Schleinige Tanz' in G; Melodies from musical manuscripts of the 18th century; 's Laternderl; Schoeffauer und Viertwengerische Tanz'; Die Mordthat auf der Mölker Bastei; Klempak; Es geht wohl zu der Sommerszeit
rec: Jan 12, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal) (Resonanzen 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-23.00
Zamponi: Ulisse all'isola di Circe
Cappella Mediterranea, Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Ensemble Clematis/Leonardo García-Alarcon (details)
rec: Feb 26, 2012, Ličge, Salle Philharmonique



Friday, March 16, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.30-1.50
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen; Janusz Olejniczak [1], Dina Yoffe [2] (fortepiano)
Chopin: Concerto for pianoforte No. 2 in f minor [1]; Nocturne in c sharp minor, op. posth. [1]; Mazurka in C, op. 24,2 [1]; Schumann: Concerto for pianoforte in a minor [2]; JS Bach: Partita No. 2 in c minor (BWV 826) (sarabande; capriccio) [2]
rec: August 29, 2010, Warsaw, National Opera (Chopin and his Europe 2010)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Ensemble Les Jardins de Courtoisie (Annie Delafosse-Quentin, voice; Angélique Mauillon, harp; Pascale Boquet, lute)
"J'ai pris amours - Chansons from the French renaissance" (details)
rec: August 27, 2011, Gruyčres, Église (Atelier de Musique Ancienne de Gruyčres 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
London Handel Players/Laurence Cummings; Ruby Hughes (soprano)
Handel: Trio sonata in A (HWV 396); L Couperin: Suite in D; Clérambault: Orphée; Rameau: Pičces de clavecin en concert No 5; Handel: Suite No 6 in f sharp minor (HWV 431); Del bel'idolo mio; Leclair: Sonata in A, op. 5,1; Rameau: Orphée
rec: June 5, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ars Nova Copenhagen, Concerto Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
rec: Oct 3, 2010, Hillerod, church of Frederiksborg Palace



Saturday, March 17, 2012

France Musique
19.00-23.00
Purcell: King Arthur
Joanna Lunn, Ruby Hughes, Faye Newton (soprano), Sally Bruce-Payne (mezzo-soprano), Christopher Robson (alto), Joseph Cornwell, Andrew King (tenor), Benjamin Bevan (baritone), Michael George, Simon Grant (bass-baritone), New London Consort/Philip Pickett
live from Cité de la Musique (Salle des concerts), Paris

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-23.15
WA Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Simon Keenlyside (Il Conte Almaviva), Genia Kühmeier (La Contessa Almaviva), Marlis Petersen (Susanna), Erwin Schrott (Figaro), Katija Dragojevic (Cherubino), Marie McLaughlin (Marcellina), Franz-Josef Selig (Bartolo), Patrick Henckens (Basilio), Malin Christensson (Barbarina), Oliver Ringelhahn (Don Curzio), Adam Plachetka (Antonio), Uli Kirsch (Cherubim), Choir of the Wiener Staatsoper, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Robin Ticciati
rec: July 30, 2011, Salzburg, Mozarthaus

NRK Klassisk
19.03-22.00
Vivaldi: L’oracolo in Messenia (opera in 3 acts)
Ann Hallenberg, Romina Basso, Franziska Gottwald, Laura Polverelli, Julia Lezhneva, Xavier Sabata, Magnus Staveland, Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanovski Concert Hall

NWR
17.05-19.00
The Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King (harp, harpsichord, organ); Martin Stadler (oboe), Marylin von Boneau (bassoon), Hille Perl (lyrachord), Thomas Ihlenfeldt (lute)
Handel: Concerto for organ in g minor, op. 4,1; Purcell: Suite in g minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in a minor, op. 3,8; JS Bach: Aria alla maniera italiana; Italian Concerto; Handel: Concerto for organ in B flat, op. 4,6
rec: June 6, 1995, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen

SR2
20.04-23.00
Martín y Soler: Il burbero di buon cuore
Elena de la Merced (Angelica), Véronique Gens (Madama Lucilla), soprano); Patricia Bardon (Marina), mezzo-soprano; David Alegret (Cavalier Giocondo), Paolo Fanale (Valerio), tenor; Carlos Chausson (Ferramondo), baritone; Marco Vinco (Dorval), Josep Miquel Ramón (Castagna), bass; Orquestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo/Jordi Savall
rec: Jan 31, 2012, Barcelona, Gran Teatro del Liceo

SWR2
c20.30-22.00
[Baden-Württemberg]
Swantje Hoffmann, violin; Torsten Johann, harpsichord
JS Bach, Veracini, Telemann, Pisendel
rec: Nov 27, 2011, Oberried, Wallfahrtskirche Mariae Krönung



Sunday, March 18, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Schütz: Cantiones Sacrae (exc)
Dresdner Kammerchor/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Frauke Hess (violone), Ludger Rémy (organ)
rec: Feb 3, 2012, Stuttgart, Stiftskirche

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Maríana Flores, soprano; Amandine Beyer, violin; François Joubert-Caillet, viola da gamba; Leonardo García-Alarcón, harpsichord
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 120 (Gott, mam lobet dich in der Stille) (extr); Sonata for violin and bc BWV 1021; Vivaldi: L'inganno trionfante in amore (RV 721) (extr); Sonatas for violin and bc RV 11 & 37
live from Temple, Porrentruy

MDR Figaro
19.30-22.00
Telemann: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and bc in D (TWV 54,D3); Concerto for two flutes, violin, cello, strings and bc in D (TWV 54,D1); Der Tag des Gerichts, Singgedicht in 4 Betrachtungen (TWV 6,1)
MDR Radio Choir, MDR Symphony Orchestra/Reinhard Goebel; Christine Wolff (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (mezzo-soprano), Markus Brutscher (tenor), Stephan Genz (baritone)
live from Gewandhaus, Leipzig

NDR3
11.03-13.00
Les Sičcles/François-Xavier Roth; Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
"From New Worlds"
Glinka, Tchaikovski, Rimski-Korsakov, Glazunov, Mussorgski, Sinding/Piper, Grieg/Mantovani, Canteloube, Dvorak

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic/Frans Brüggen; Andreas Staier, piano [fortepiano?]
WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in G (KV 453); Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B flat, op. 60
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Monday, March 19, 2012

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Carissimi: Historia di Jephte; Judicium Salomonis; Historia di Baltazar; Charpentier: Le reniement de Saint Pierre
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)
Música Temprana/Adrián Rodríguez Van der Spoel
"Barroco Latinoamericano - Spanish Influences in 18th-Century Peruvian Music"
rec: August 1, 2011, Prague, Zámek Troja (Virtuosity of Early Music 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Liszt: Prometheus, symphonic poem No 5; Festklänge, symphonic poem No 7; Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe, symphonic poem No 13; Salve Polonia, interludes from the oratorio St. Stanislaus; Le Triomphe funčbre de Tasse; La Notte
Wiener Akademie/Martin Haselböck
rec: Oct 23, 2011, Raiding, Konzertsaal Franz Liszt (Liszt Festival Raiding 2011)



Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Andreas Staier, harpsichord
"... pour passer la Mélancholie ..."
Froberger, d'Anglebert, JCF Fischer, L Couperin, G Muffat, Clérambault, JS Bach
rec: Oct 7, 2011, Schloss Reichstädt

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Benjamin Alard, organ
Scheidemann: Praeambulum in G; Scheidt: Warum betrübst du dich, mein Herz; Buxtehude: Klag-Lied (BuxWV 76); Ciaccona in e minor (BuxWV 160); Prelude in a minor (BuxWV 153); Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin (BuxWV 76); Passacaglia in d minor
rec: Feb 19, 2012, Paris, Église Saint-Louis-en-l’Ile

Klara
20.00-21.15
Movimento/Veronika Skuplik
Andreas Hammerschmidt and his time
Albert: Der Tag beginnet zu vergehen; Marini: Passacalio ŕ 3 & ŕ 4; Theile: Gott hilf mir; Hammerschmidt: Herr, wie lange willst du mein so gar vergessen; Bernhard: Aus der Tiefe; Hammerschmidt: Was ist doch besser als die Nacht; Schop: Lachrimae Pavan; Strutius: Siehe, mein Freud steht hinter unsrer Wand; Rosenmüller: Sonata IV ŕ 3; Hammerschmidt: Was ist wohl böser als die Nacht; O barmherziger Vater; Wie bin ich doch so herzlich froh; Revertere anima mea; Gott, es ist mein rechter Ernst
rec: March 4, Antwerp, AMUZ

LRT
16.08-17.30
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Tartini: "Sonator singolare - l'Arte del Violino" (concertos, sonatas & sinfonias)
Clemencic Consort/René Clemencic; Cornelia Horak (soprano), Hiro Kurosaki (violin)
rec: March 10, 2012, Vienna, Musikverein (Brahms-Saal)



Wednesday, March 21, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.30-01.11/01.31-02.12
Concerto Copenhagen/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe); Lars Henriksson, Per Bentsson (oboe), Peter Spissky (violin), Jane Gower (bassoon)
Zelenka: Overture a 7 in F (ZWV 188); Fasch: Concerto for bassoon, 2 oboes, strings and bc in c minor; Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe, strings and bc in C (RV 449); Pisendel: Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, strings and bc in D; Telemann: Overture in B flat; JS Bach: Overture in D (BWV 1069) (gavotte)
rec: Oct 29, 2010, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

DR P2
19.20-21.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Alfred Bernardini
Corelli, Handel, Hotteterre, Leclair, Vivaldi
rec: March 12, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Purcell
Ana Quintans, Céline Ricci (soprano), Anne-Marie Lasla (viola da gamba), Brian Freehan (theorbo), Jonathan Cohen (harpsichord, organ)
rec: March 5, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Les Violons du Roi/Bernard Labadie; Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Rigel: Symphony in c minor; Porpora: Ezio (Misera, dove son? - Non son io che parlo); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 101
rec: Oct 7, 2011, Montcalm Palace (Québec)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Henry & Daniel Purcell ([Henry] Thou wakeful shepherd, Z 192; O solitude, my sweetest choice, Z 406; Not all my torments can your pity move, Z 400; Ground, Z D221; The history of Timon of Athens, Z 632 (The cares of lovers); The Faery Queen, Z 629 (Ye gentle spirits of the air); Prelude, Z N773; Funeral Music for Queen Mary (Man that is born of a woman, Z 27; In the midst of life, Z 17; Thou knowest, Lord, Z 58); [Daniel] Prelude for lute; By silver Thames' flowry side, cantata; Prelude; When Daphne first her shepherd saw; Beneath a gloomy shade; 'T was night
Evelyn Tubb, soprano; Anthony Rooley, lute
rec: June 13, 2011, Schwetzingen, Orangerie (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Runa (Anna Lindblom, voice; Albrecht Maurer, voice, fiddle, rebec; Norbert Rodenkirchen, flute, lyra)
"Nordklänge"
rec: March 17, 2012, Wuppertal, Sophienkirche



Thursday, March 22, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-22.00
Paulo Gaio Lima, cello; Marcos Magalhăes, harpsichord
Gabrielli: Sonata in G; Ricercari VII & VI; JB Loeillet: Suite in g minor; Dall'Abaco: Capricci IX & VIII; Pergolesi: Sinfonia for cello and bc; Vivaldi; Sonata in a minor
rec: Feb 9, 2011, Auditório do Instituto Superior de Economia e Gestăo

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Telemann: Ouverture burlesque de Don Quixote; Geminiani: Concerto grosso in g minor, op. 3,2
rec: Sept 20, 2005, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe; Dorothee Mields, Hana Blazikova (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass)
JS Bach: Cantata 78 (Jesu, der du meine Seele); Magnificat in D (BWV 243); Graupner: Ach, stirb, mein Herz
rec: Nov 13, 2010, Lausanne, Église St François (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Amphion Wind Octet
Druschetzky: Parthia in C; Beethoven: Rondino in E flat (WoO 25); Cartellieri: Divertimento in F; Beethoven/arr Druschetzky: Septet in E flat, op. 20, arr for wind octet
rec: March 11, 2012, Cologne, Belgisches Haus



Friday, March 23, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Ensemble Odhecaton/Paolo Da Col
De Rore, De Wert, De' Cavalieri, Marenzio, Vicentino, Stella, G Gabrieli, Isaac
rec: August 8, 2011, Geneva, Église Saint-Germain

France Musique
20.00-22.30
La Chambre Philharmonique/Emmanuel Krivine; Isabelle Faust (violin)
FJ Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 82 & 83; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin No. 5
rec: Feb 22, 2012, Paris, Cité de la Musique

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Pietro Prosser, lute
"sit fast": Dowland, Tye
The Little Consort (Johanna Valencia, Richard Carter, viola da gamba; Hermann Platzer, theorbo)
Marais, Caix d'Hervelois
live from Kartause Mauerbach (Italia mia 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson; Dorothee Mields, soprano
"On the Wings of the Lion - Venetian music at the courts of Dresden, Vienna and Brunswick"
rec: July 22, 2011, Prague Castle (Ball-Game Hall) (Virtuosity of Early Music 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman; Siri Karoline Thornhill, Miriam Meyer (soprano), Patrick Van Goethem (alto), Jörg Dürmüller (tenor), Klaus Mertens (bass)
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu nostri (BuxWV 75); JS Bach: Cantata 106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit)
rec: June 8, 2011, Speyer, Gedächtniskirche (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)



Saturday, March 24, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-24.00
Handel: Alcina
Olga Peretyatko, Brian Asawa, Sophie Graf, Kristina Hammarström, Giovanni Furlanetto, Juan Francisco Gatell, Paolo Lopez, Choeur de l’Opéra de Lausanne, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne/Ottavio Dantone
rec: Feb 2012, Lausanne, Opéra de Lausanne

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Martin Helmchen, piano
WA Mozart: Adagio and fugue in c minor (KV 546); Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte No. 2 in B flat; Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e minor
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

WDR3
18.05-19.00
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations
Florian Birsak, harpsichord
rec: Feb 10, 2012, Cologne, WDR Funkhaus Wallrafplatz



Sunday, March 25, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Hans Davidsson, organ
Scheidemann, Weckmann, Böhm
rec: March 9, 2012, Worpswede, Zionskirche
Bremer RathsChor, Bremer RathsOrchester/Wolfgang Helbich; Manja Stephan (soprano), Kerstin Stöcker (contralto), Daniel Karrasch (tenor), Philip Langshaw (bass); Tobias Gravenhorst (organ)
JS Bach: Cantata 71 (Gott ist mein König); Preludes and fugues BWV 532 & 547; Buxtehude: Prelude BuxWV 139
rec: March 10, 2012, Worpswede, Zionskirche

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
Cozzolani: Vesper for the Feast of the Annunciation
Orlando di Lasso Ensemble/Detlef Bratschke
rec: March 18, 2012, Zürich, Kirche St. Peter (Festival Alte Musik Zürich 2012)

MDR Figaro
19.30-21.30
Schuster: La Passione di Gesů Cristo (Dresden, 1778)
Dora Pavlíková (mezzo-soprano), Tobias Hunger, Sebastian Monti, Václav Cízek (tenor), Collegium Vocale 1704, Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: March 11, 2012, Dresden, Annenkirche

NDR3
22.05-24.00
Sweelinck: Cantiones Sacrae, music for keyboard
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Pieter-Jan Belder (harpsichord)
rec: Sept 4, 2011, Bokelesch/Saterland, Johanniter-Kapelle (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Concerto Köln/Peter Dijkstra; Johannette Zomer (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto)
Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 156); Pärt: Für Lennart in Memoriam; Pergolesi: Stabat mater
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
14.15-16.00
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Trevor Pinnock; Andreas Sundén, clarinet
FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 83; WA Mozart: Concerto for clarinet; Symphony No. 41
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RNE Radio Clásica
11.30-14.00
JS Bach: St John Passion
Trine Wilsberg Lund (soprano), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Tilman Lichdi (tenor), Klaus Mertens (bass), Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de Espańa/Ton Koopman
live from Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid



Monday, March 26, 2012

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Trevor Pinnock; Kati Debretzeni (violin), Jonathan Manson (cello)
Boccherini: Concerto for cello No 7 in G; FJ Haydn: Overture L'anima del filosofo; Symphonies Nos 6 and 93; Salomon: Romance for violin and strings in D
rec; Oct 21, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall
JS Bach: Motets
Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel
rec: ???

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Simon Rattle; Katja & Mariella Labeque (fortepiano)
FJ Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 64 & 95; WA Mozart: Concerto for 2 keyboards KV 365; Symphony in B flat (KV 319); Vanhal: Sonatina in D (siciliano. allegretto)
rec: June 21, 2011, London, Royal Festival Hall



Tuesday, March 27, 2012

BR Klassik
19.05-22.15
Lully: Atys, tragédie en musique in a prologue and 5 acts
Bernard Richter (Atys), Stéphanie d'Oustrac (Cybčle), Emmanuelle de Negri (Sangaride), Nicolas Rivenq (Célénus), Marc Mauillon (Idas), Sophie Daneman (Doris), Jael Azzaretti (Mélisse), Paul Agnew (Le Sommeil), Cyril Auvity (Morphée), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: May 18, 2011, Paris, Opéra Comique

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Carissimi, Charpentier
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Early Music Festival Utrecht 2011)



Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe; Steven Isserlis (cello)
Noskowsky: The Steppe, symphonic poem op. 66; Dvorak: Concerto for cello in b minor, op. 107
rec: July 19, 2011, Saintes, Abbaye aux Dames

BBC Radio 3
13.00-14.00
Schubert: Moments musicaux D 780; Vedi quanto adoro (Didone Abbandonata); Mio ben ricordati (Vier Canzonen, No. 4), Son fra l'onde, Da quel sembiante (Vier Canzonen, No. 3), Sonata in E flat major (D568)
Clara Mouriz, mezzo-soprano; Melvyn Tan, fortepiano
live from Finchcocks Museum, Goudhurst (Kent)
15.30-16.30
Choral Evensong, with Schubert: Stabat mater in f minor (D 383)
BBC Singers/David Hill
live from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Françoise Masset (soprano), David Ghilardi (haute-contre), Vincent Vantyghem (bass), Les Paladins/Jérôme Corréas
Lully: Ballet de la revente des habits (extr), Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (extr), Pastorale comique (extr), Trios pour le coucher du roi (La Boutade), Les amants magnifiques (extr), Monsieur de Pourceaugnac (extr); F Couperin: L'Apothéose de Lully; Racot de Grandval: La matrone d'Éphčse (cantate parodique de l'Apothéose de Lully)
rec: March 11, 2012, Paris, Maison de Radio France (Studio Sacha Guitry)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.00
Arianna Savall, soprano; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo, guitar; Ensemble Kapsberger
”Fandango!” (Codex Santiago de Murcia)
rec: June 3, 2011, Stockholm, Tyska kyrkan



Thursday, March 29, 2012

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Les Arts Florissants/Jonathan Cohen
Charpentier: La descente d'Orphée aux enfers; Blow: Venus and Adonis
rec: Jan 11, 2012, Paris, Cité de la Musique (Salle des concerts)

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, op. 6,4; Handel: Concerto grosso in G (HWV 319)
rec: Oct 24, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

NRK Klassisk
19.30-21.30
Allegri: Miserere; WA Mozart: Ave verum corpus; Requiem
Ann-Helen Moen (soprano), Nicola Wemyss (contralto), Helge Rřnning (tenor), Lukas Jakobski (bass), Nidaros domkor, Trondheim Symfoniorkester/Richard Egarr
live from Nikarosdomen, Trondheim

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Haydn: Orlando Paladino (exc)
Stéphane Degout (Orlando), Sine Bundgaard (Angelica), Magnus Staveland (Medoro), Pietro Spagnoli (Rodomonte), Sunhae Im (Eurilla), Victor Torres (Pasquale), Alexandrina Pendatchanska (Alcina), Arttu Kataja (Catronte, Licone), Freiburger Barockorchester/René Jacobs
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts (KlaraFestival 2011)



Friday, March 30, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Choeur de l'Opéra de Lausanne, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne/Ottavio Dantone; Monica Piccinini (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Emanuele d'Aguanno (tenor), Christian Immler (baritone), Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
JCF Bach: Symphony No. 1 in d minor (HW I,3); WF Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in f minor; CPE Bach: Magnificat in d minor (Wq 215)
rec: Feb 22, 2011, Lausanne, Salle Métropole

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion
Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: Nov 5, 2011, Lausanne, Église St-François (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2011)

Klassikaraadio
19.00-21.30
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Colin Balzer (Evangelist), Uku Joller (Jesus), Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor, Sinfonietta Riga/Daniel Reuss
live from Estonia kontserdisaal, Tallinn

LRT
16.08-17.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (recorder)
Fontana: Sonata XVI for 3 violins and bc; Merula: Ciaccona for 2 violins and bc (from op. 12); Schmelzer: Sonata for 3 violins and bc in D; Telemann: Sonata for 2 chalumeaux, violins and bc in F (TWV 43,F2); Vivaldi: Sonata for 2 violins and bc in D, op. 1,12 'La Folia' (RV 63); Telemann: Concerto for 2 chalumeaux, strings and bc in d minor (TWV 52,d1); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and bc in g minor (RV 157); Concerto for recorder, strings and bc in C (RV 444)
rec: August 9, 2010, Warsaw, Philharmonic Concert Hall (Chopin and his Europe 2010)



Saturday, March 31, 2012

NRK Klassisk
12.00-14.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano), Anders Jerker Dahlin (tenor)
Handel: Alcina (HWV 34) (extr); Purcell: The Faery Queen (Z 629) (extr); Rameau: Platée (extr)
rec: August 3, 2011, Copenhagen, Tivoli (Concert Hall)

NWR
17.05-19.00
La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
G Muffat: Concerto No. 2 in g minor (Armonico Tributo); Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 5,3; Vivaldi: Concerto in F, op. 8,3 'L'autunno'; JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in g (BWV 1048); CPE Bach: Symphony in E
May 20, 1979, Bremen, Freie Waldorfschule (Pro musica antiqua 1979)



Sunday, April 1, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Caldara: Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo
Hana Blazikova, Heidi Maria Taubert (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (mezzo-soprano), David Erler (alto), Tomás Korínek (tenor), Roman Janál (baritone), Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová
rec: Oct 6, 2010, Ostrava, Church of Saint Wenceslas (Saint Wenceslas Music Festival 2010)

BBC Radio 3
11.00-14.30
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Maria Espada, Renate Arends (soprano), Ingeborg Danz, Barbara Kozelj (mezzo-soprano), Mark Padmore (Evangelist), Peter Gijsbertsen (tenor), Peter Harvey (Jesus), Henk Neven (bass), Netherlands Radio Choir, National Boys' Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Iván Fischer
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
16.30-18.30
Keiser: Brockes-Passion
Zsuzsi Tóth (soprano), Jan Van Elsacker (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Vox Luminis, Les Muffatti/Peter Van Heyghen
rec: March 25, 2012, Antwerp, AMUZ

Klara
16.00-17.30
Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin/Andrea Marcon; Xavier Phillips (cello)
FJ Haydn: Symphony in e minor (H I,44); CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in A; Symphony for strings No 1 in D; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Haffner' (KV 385)
rec: Dec 9, 2011, Berlin, Konzerthaus

LRT
19.00-21.00
Accademia per Musica/Christoph Timpe (violin); Dominique Labelle (soprano)
"The Mixed Taste"
G Muffat: Sonata II in g minor (from: Armonico Tributo), Clérambault: Médée, cantata; Leclair: Concerto for violin in g minor, op. 10,6; Handel: Il delirio amoroso, cantata (HWV 99)
rec: June 7, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

Radio 4
12.00-16.30
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Maria Espada, Renate Arends (soprano), Ingeborg Danz, Barbara Kozelj (mezzo-soprano), Mark Padmore (Evangelist), Peter Gijsbertsen (tenor), Peter Harvey (Jesus), Henk Neven (bass), Netherlands Radio Choir, National Boys' Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Iván Fischer
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.15
I Turchini di Antonio Florio/Antonio Florio; Valentina Varriale (soprano)
"Tenebrae - Musiche per la Settimana Santa a Napoli"
Caresana: Lezione terza del Venerdě Santo; GA Avitrano: Sonata in f minor, op. 3,6 'La Carafa'; Veneziano: Lezione terza del primo notturno; Caresana: Lezione terza del Giovedi Santo; Veneziano: Sinfonia ŕ 7; Lezione prima del primo notturno del Mercoledě Santo
live from Teatro Auditorio, Cuenca (51 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik
G Muffat: Sonata No 2 in g minor (Armonico tributo); Biber: Sonata I (Fidicinium sacro-profanum), Pars III a 4 in a minor (Mensa sonora), Balletti lamentabili a 4 in e minor; JH Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III a 4; G Muffat: Sonata IV in e minor (Fidicinium sacro-profanum); PC Schmelzer: Sonata VI in d minor (Dialogus chelycus); G Muffat: Sonata V in G (Armonico tributo)
rec: May 21, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus



Monday, April 2, 2012

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Accademia degli Astrusi/Federico Ferri; Silvia Frigato (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Pergolesi: Stabat mater; Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
rec: May 21, 2010, Bologna, Chiesa di Santa Maria della Vita

LRT
16.08-17.30
Charpentier: Premičre leçon du vendredi (H 105); Seconde leçon du vendredi (H 106); Incipit oratio Jeremiae (H 95); [Tarenskeen: Mi]
Keren Motseri, Eugénie Warnier (soprano), La Sfera Armoniosa/Mike Fentross
rec: Sept 3, 2010, Utrecht, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2010)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Allegri, Anerio, Palestrina
rec: August 27, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)
Arte dei Suonatori/Alexis Kossenko; Stephen MacLeod (bass-baritone)
Charpentier: Pour plusieurs martyrs (H 361) & Pour un reposoir (H 523); Offerte pour l'orgue et pour les violons, flűtes et hautbois (H 514); Ouverture pour l'église (H 524); Ouverture pour le sacre d'un évęque (H 536); Suite in g minor; Trois Leçons de Ténčbres
rec: June 25, 2011, Copenhagen, Frederiksborg Kirke

RNE Radio Clásica
20.30-22.00
Feo: Passio secundum Joannem
Salzburger Concerto Vocale, La Divina Armonía/Lorenzo Ghielmi
live from Teatro Auditorio, Cuenca (51 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)

SR2
20.04-22.30
Keiser: Brockes-Passion
Zsuzsi Tóth (soprano), Jan Van Elsacker (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Vox Luminis, Les Muffatti/Peter Van Heyghen
rec: March 25, 2012, Antwerp, AMUZ

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.25
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Henriette Bonde-Hansen (soprano), Bernarda Fink (contralto), James Gilchrist (Evangelist), Werner Güra (tenor), Thomas E. Bauer (Jesus), Florian Boesch (bass), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: April 17, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.03-22.50
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
"Banchetto Musicale at the court of Duke Ferdinand Albrecht"
Froberger, L Couperin, L Rossi, Sweelinck et al
rec: Feb 3, 2012, Essen, Schloss Borbeck

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman; Siri Karoline Thornhill, Miriam Meyer (soprano), Patrick Van Goethem (alto), Jörg Dürmüller (tenor), Klaus Mertens (bass)
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu nostri (BuxWV 75)
rec: June 8, 2011, Speyer, Gedächtniskirche (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Buxtehude: Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr; Membra Jesu nostri
Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel
rec: May 17, 2011, London, St John's Smith Square (Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Schütz: Die sieben Worte Jesu Christi am Kreuz (SWV 478); St Luke Passion (SWV 480)
Kammerchor Dresden, Hille-Perl-Gambenconsort/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: March 30, 2012, Saarbrücken, Stiftskirche St. Arnual



Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
03.05-04.30
Sweelinck: Cantiones Sacrae, Keyboard works
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Pieter-Jan Belder (harpsichord)
rec: Sept 4, 2011, Bremen, Bokelesch/Saterland, Johanniter-Kapelle (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

DR P2
19.20-21.00
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
rec: March 18, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Klara
20.00-22.00
Keiser: Brockes-Passion
Zsuzsi Tóth (soprano), Jan Van Elsacker (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Vox Luminis, Les Muffatti/Peter Van Heyghen
rec: March 25, 2012, Antwerp, AMUZ

LRT
16.08-17.30
Schein: Israels Brünlein
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod
rec: Oct 17, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk

NRK Klassisk
09.03-11.00
Allegri: Miserere; WA Mozart: Ave verum corpus; Requiem
Ann-Helen Moen (soprano), Nicola Wemyss (contralto), Helge Rřnning (tenor), Lukas Jakobski (bass), Nidaros domkor, Trondheim Symfoniorkester/Richard Egarr
rec: March 29, 2012, Trondheim, Nikarosdomen

Radio 4
c21.30-23.00
Psallentes/Hendrik Vanden Abeele
"Tenebrae factae sunt - Plainchant for Easter from late-medieval Flemish antiphonaries"
rec: March 22, 2012, Rotterdam, Laurenskerk

RNE Radio Clásica
20.30-23.00
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Ruth Ziesak (soprano), Sophie Harmsen (contralto), Andreas Weller, Eric Stokloßa (tenor), Dietrich Henschel, York-Felix Speer (Jesus), Netherlands Chamber Choir, Le Concert Lorrain/Christoph Prégardien
live from Teatro Auditorio, Cuenca (51 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)



Thursday, April 5, 2012

Klara
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Ruth Ziesak (soprano), Andreas Scholl (alto), James Gilchrist (Evangelist), Eric Stokloßa (tenor), Dietrich Henschel, York-Felix Speer (Jesus), Netherlands Chamber Choir, Le Concert Lorrain/Christoph Prégardien
rec: March 22, 2012, Antwerp, DeSingel

LRT
16.08-17.30
The English Concert/Harry Bicket; Susan Gritton (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Handel: Concerto grosso in g minor, op. 6,6; Pergolesi: Stabat mater; Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
rec: Nov 27, 2010, London, Barbican Hall

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Concerti di Flauti
Schickhardt: Concerto for 4 recorders and bc No. 1 in C; Locatelli: Concerto grosso in c, op. 1,11; Pachelbel: Suite No. 5 in C
rec: Nov 30, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
AM Bononcini: Stabat mater a 4 in c minor; Messa a 5 concertata in g minor
Silvia Frigato, Raffaella Milanesi (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto), Vaerlio Contaldo (tenor), Salvo Vitale (bass), Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: Jan 16, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.30-23.00
The King's Consort, Choir of the King's Consort/Robert King; Lorna Anderson (soprano), Anne Marie Gibbons (contralto), Joshua Ellicott (tenor), Andrew Foster-Williams (bass)
JM Haydn: Requiem in c minor (MH 155); WA Mozart: Requiem in d minor (version Süßmayr)
live from Teatro Auditorio, Cuenca (51 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)



Friday, April 6, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.45
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Stefanie Dasch, Chiyuki Okamura (soprano), Iwona Sakowicz, Christine Mittermair (mezzosoprano), Eric Stokloßa (Evangelist) (tenor), Günter Papendell, Tomas Selc, Panajotis Iconomou (bass), Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chorus, Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg/Rolf Beck
rec: April 14, 2011, Warsaw. Philharmonic Concert Hall

BR Klassik
19.05-22.30
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Christina Landshamer (soprano), Matthias Rexroth (alto), Wolfram Lattke (tenor), Klaus Mertens, Gotthold Schwarz (bass), Thomanerchor Leipzig, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Georg Christoph Biller
live from Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.35
Schütz: Die sieben Worte Jesu Christi am Kreuz (SWV 478); St Luke Passion (SWV 480); Litania (SWV 458); Ach Herr, du Sohn Davids (SWV Anh 2); Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott (SWV 447)
Dresdner Kammerchor, Sirius Viols/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Ludger Rémy (organ)
rec: March 30, 2012, Saarbrücken, Stiftskirche St. Arnual

DR P2
19.00-22.30
see BR Klassik

DRS 2
16.03-18.00
The King's Consort, Choir of the King's Consort/Robert King; Lucy Crowe (soprano), Hilary Summers (contralto), Andrew Tortise (tenor), David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
JM Haydn: Requiem in c minor (MH 155); WA Mozart: Requiem in d minor (version Süßmayr)
rec: March 27, 2012, Lucerne, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum (Concert Hall) (Lucerne Festival 2012)

France Musique
20.00-22.00
FJ Haydn: Die sieben letzten Worte Jesu Christi am Kreuze
Choeur de Radio France, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Ton Koopman; Michael Lonsdale (reciter)
live from Salle Pleyel, Paris

HR 2 Kultur
15.05-17.00
CH Graun: Der Tod Jesu
Dorothee Mields, Joanne Lunn (soprano), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Sebastian Noack (bass), Collegium Vocale Gent, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Daniel Reuss
rec: April 8, 2011, Ghent, De Bijloke
19.05-22.30
see BR Klassik

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
De Nebra: Requiem (1758)
Claudia Scheiner (soprano), Adolph Seidel (bass), Kantorei Saarlouis, Ensemble UnaVolta/Joachim Fontaine
rec: April 1, 2012, Saarlouis, Evangelische Kirche (Tage Alter Musik im Saarland 2012)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová; Tomás Král (baritone)
CPE Bach, F Benda, FX Richter, Quantz, CH Graun
rec: March 5, 2012, Prague
De Nebra: Requiem (1758)
Claudia Scheiner (soprano), Adolph Seidel (bass), Kantorei Saarlouis, Ensemble UnaVolta/Joachim Fontaine
rec: April 1, 2012, Saarlouis, Evangelische Kirche (Tage Alter Musik im Saarland 2012)

MDR Figaro
13.05-15.45
Telemann: Der Tod Jesu (TWV 5,6)
Caroline Weynants, Ria Struyven (soprano), Clint Van der Linde (alto), Marion Kreike (contralto), Gerd Türk, Roel Willems (tenor), Hugo Oliveira, Jan Matthé (bass), Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht
rec: March 10, 2012, Magdeburg, Konzerthalle Georg Philipp Telemann (Magdeburger Telemann Festtage 2012)
19.05-22.30
see BR Klassik

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon; Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Handel: Arias from Ariodante and Joshua; Vivaldi: Arias from Farnace, Griselda, Orlando furioso; Concertos RV 90, 127 & 488; Sinfonia RV 111a (details)
rec: August 4, 2011, Kieler Schloss (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)
19.05-22.30
see BR Klassik

NRK Klassisk
22.00-24.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano), Anders Jerker Dahlin (tenor)
Handel: Alcina (HWV 34) (extr); Purcell: The Faery Queen (Z 629) (extr); Rameau: Platée (extr)
rec: August 3, 2011, Copenhagen, Tivoli (Concert Hall)

NWR
06.05-08.00
"De profundis"
Hammerschmidt, Rosenmüller, Bruhns, Förtsch, Sartorio, JS Bach
Weser-Renaissance Bremen/Manfred Cordes
rec: March 18, 2004, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen
19.05-22.30
see BR Klassik

ORF 1
19.30-22.15
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Christina Landshamer (soprano), Franziska Gottwald (contralto), Lothar Odinius, Maximilian Schmitt (Evangelist) (tenor), Tobias Berndt (Jesus), Markus Eiche (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Concerto Köln/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: April 22, 2011, Berlin, Philharmonie

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman; Siri Karoline Thornhill, Miriam Meyer (soprano), Patrick Van Goethem (alto), Jörg Dürmüller (tenor), Klaus Mertens (bass)
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu nostri (BuxWV 75); JS Bach: Cantata 106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit)
rec: June 8, 2011, Speyer, Gedächtniskirche (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

RBB
19.05-22.30
see BR Klassik

RNE Radio Clásica
20.30-23.00
Pergolesi: La fenice sul rogo, ovvero La morte di San Giuseppe
Maria Hinojosa, Pamela Lucciarini (soprano), Romina Basso (mezzo-soprano), Ferdinand von Bothmer (tenor), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
live from Teatro Auditorio, Cuenca (51 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)

SR2
16.04-18.00
Schütz: Die sieben Worte Jesu Christi am Kreuz (SWV 478); St Luke Passion (SWV 480); Litania (SWV 458); Ach Herr, du Sohn Davids (SWV Anh 2); Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott (SWV 447)
Dresdner Kammerchor, Sirius Viols/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Ludger Rémy (organ)
rec: March 30, 2012, Saarbrücken, Stiftskirche St. Arnual
19.05-22.30
see BR Klassik

Sveriges Radio P2
19.05-22.30
see BR Klassik

SWR2
17.05-21.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Julia Doyle, Grace Davidson (soprano), Damien Guillon, Robin Blaze (alto), Mark Padmore (Evangelist), Thomas Hobbs, Hans Jörg Mammel (tenor), Michael Nagy (Jesus), Peter Kooy, Stephan MacLeod (bass), Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
live from Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

WDR3
20.05-22.00
I Turchini di Antonio Florio/Antonio Florio; Valentina Varriale (soprano)
"Tenebrae - Musiche per la Settimana Santa a Napoli"
Caresana: Lezione terza del Venerdě Santo; GA Avitrano: Sonata in f minor, op. 3,6 'La Carafa'; Veneziano: Lezione terza del primo notturno; Caresana: Lezione terza del Giovedi Santo; Veneziano: Sinfonia ŕ 7; Lezione prima del primo notturno del Mercoledě Santo
rec: April 5, 2012, Cologne, Philharmonie



Saturday, April 7, 2012

BBC Radio 3
01.00-02.15
Porta: Lamentationes Jeremiae prophetae I-III
Modulata Carmina (Roberto Balconi, Luigi Santos, Paolo Borgonovo, Marco Radaelli, Alessandro Colombo), Maurizio Salvalaglio (narrator)
rec: Oct 8, 2011, Maggia, Chiesa di San Maurizio (Cantar di Pietre 2011)

DR P2
19.20-23.00
Handel: Semele
Richard Croft (Jupiter), Peter Rose (Cadmus, Somnus), Danielle De Niese (Semele), Vivica Genaux (Juno, Ino), Jaël Azzaretti (Iris), Stephen Wallace (Athamas), Claire Debono (Cupid), Choeur du Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: July 4, 2010, Paris, Théâtre des Champs Élysées

NRK Klassisk
12.00-14.00
Arte dei Suonatori, Bolette Roed (recorder)
Graupner, Handel, Telemann, Giu Sammartini, Vivaldi
rec: July 5, 2011, Hindsgavl/Fyn

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
Handel: Deidamia, opera in 3 acts
Veronica Cangemi (Nerea), Sally Matthews (Deidamia), Olga Pasichnyk (Achille), Silvia Tro Santafé (Ulisse), Umberto Chiummo (Licomede), Andrew Foster-Williams (Fenice), Concerto Köln/Ivor Bolton
rec: March 27, 2012, Amsterdam, Muziektheater

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Monika Mauch (soprano), Nigel North (theorbo)
"Il liuto italiano"
Barbarino, Caccini, Frescobaldi, d'India, Kapsberger, Merula, Monteverdi, Peri, Piccinini
rec: June 7, 2011, Schwetzingen, Orangerie (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

SWR2
20.03-22.00
[only Rheinland-Pfalz]
Bachchor Mainz, Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz/Ralf Otto; Susanne Bernhard (soprano), Gerhild Romberger (contralto), Christian Elsner (tenor), Thomas E. Bauer (bass)
Brahms: Rhapsodie for contralto, male choir and orchestra op. 53; Bruckner: String quintet in F, arr for string orchestra; Mass No. 3 in f minor
rec: Oct 3, 2011, Mainz, Christuskirche



Sunday, April 8, 2012

Antena 2
11.00-12.00
Leonor Barbosa de Melo, Rita Venda (soprano), Joana Guimarăes (contralto), Vítor Sousa (tenor), Pedro Gonçalves Ferreira (bass), Capella Duriensis/Jonathan Ayerst
Luther/Othmayr/JS Bach (Aus tiefer Not), Cardoso (Missa Miserere mihi Domine), Rebelo (Lamentationes Jeremiae), Allegroi (Miserere mei Deus), Tavener (Song for Athene)
rec: March 7, 2012, Vila Nova de Gaia, Convento de Corpus Christi
12.00-13.00
Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová; Tomás Král (baritone)
CPE Bach, F Benda, FX Richter, Quantz, CH Graun
rec: March 5, 2012, Prague
13.00-16.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Maria Espada, Renate Arends (soprano), Ingeborg Danz, Barbara Kozelj (mezzo-soprano), Mark Padmore (Evangelist), Peter Gijsbertsen (tenor), Peter Harvey (Jesus), Henk Neven (bass), Netherlands Radio Choir, National Boys' Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Iván Fischer
rec: April 1, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw
17.30-19.30
Keiser: Brockes-Passion
Zsuzsi Tóth (soprano), Jan Van Elsacker (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Vox Luminis, Les Muffatti/Peter Van Heyghen
rec: March 25, 2012, Antwerp, AMUZ
21.00-22.00
De Nebra: Requiem (1758)
Claudia Scheiner (soprano), Adolph Seidel (bass), Kantorei Saarlouis, Ensemble UnaVolta/Joachim Fontaine
rec: April 1, 2012, Saarlouis, Evangelische Kirche (Tage Alter Musik im Saarland 2012)

BBC Radio 3
01.00-02.55
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Maximilian Schmitt (Evangelist) (tenor), Lars Johansson (Jesus) (bass), Swedish Radio Choir, Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Peter Dijkstra
rec: April 9, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
"Le Grand Sičcle - Sacred music from the time of French absolutism under Louis XIV"
Hugard: Missa Laudate pueri Dominum; Charpentier: O clementissime; Missa Assumpta est Maria (Domine salvum fac regem); Lully: Plaude laetare; instrumental music by Charpentier, Louis Le Prince, Fremard
Soloists, choir and orchestra of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis/Hervé Niquet
rec: March 31, 2012, Klosterkirche Königsfelden

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
A Scarlatti: Vespro della Beata Vergine (plainchant: Nigra sum; Scarlatti: Dixit Dominus; Laudate pueri Dominum; plainchant: Pulchra est; Scarlatti: Nisi Dominus; Lauda Jerusalem; Ave maris stella; Magnificat)
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod (María-Cristína Kiehr, Hana Blaziková, Damien Guillon, Valerio Contaldo, Stephan MacLeod; Leila Schayegh, Birgit Goris, violin; Sylvie Moquet, viola da gamba; Matthias Spaeter, lute; François Guerrier, organ)
rec: Oct 21, 2010, Cologny, Église Saint-Paul

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
European Union Baroque Orchestra/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano)
JS Bach: Cantata 51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen); Brandenburg Concerto No. 3; Handel: Concerto grosso op. 6,2; Ah! che troppo ineguali (HWV 230); Il pianto di Maria (HWV 234)
rec: Nov 22, 2011, Darmstadt, Stadtkirche

Klara
16.00-17.20
Choeur de l'Opéra de Lausanne, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne/Ottavio Dantone; Monica Piccinini (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Emanuele d'Aguanno (tenor), Christian Immler (baritone), Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
JCF Bach: Symphony No. 1 in d minor (HW I,3); WF Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in f minor; CPE Bach: Magnificat in d minor (Wq 215)
rec: Feb 22, 2011, Lausanne, Salle Métropole

LRT
19.00-21.00
Sibylla Rubens (soprano), Stella Doufexis (mezzo-soprano), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
WA Mozart: Litaniae de venerabile sacramento in B flat (KV 125); Mass in c minor (KV 427)
rec: June 28, 2011, Berlin, Konzerthaus

MDR Figaro
14.05-16.00
JS Bach: Overtures 1 - 4 (BWV 1066-1069)
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
rec: April 1, 2012, Arnstadt, Bachkirche (Thüringer Bachwochen 2012)

NDR3
22.05-24.00
Arp-Schnitger-Festival II
Buxtehude: Prelude in g minor; Vater unser im Himmelreich; Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ; JS Bach: Cantata 120 (Gott, man lobet dich in der Stille); Buxtehude: Te Deum laudamus (chorale fantasia); JS Bach: Cantatas 158 (Der Friede sei mit dir) & 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Rachel Nicholls (soprano), Robin Blaze (alto), Gerd Türk (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass); Masato Suzuki (organ)
rec: August 30, 2011, Ganderkesee, St. Cyprian- und Corneliuskirche (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

ORF 1
11.03-13.00
Handel: Laudate pueri Dominum (HWV 237); Nisi Dominus (HWV 238); Silete venti (HWV 242); Dixit Dominus (HWV 232)
Anna Prohaska, Christiane Oelze (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Jeremy Ovenden (tenor), Florian Boesch (bass), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: March 11, 2012, Vienna, Musikverein (Grosser Saal)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Purcell: Ode for the Birthday of Queen Mary (Z 332); The way of God is an undefiled way (Z 56); Music for the funeral of Queen Mary (Z 860); King Arthur (Z 628) (extr); The Faery Queen (Z 629) (extr); The Tempest (Z 631) (extr)
Wendy Roobol (soprano), Gunther Vandeven (alto), Matthijs Hoogendijk (tenor), Pieter Hendriks (baritone), Barokopera Amsterdam/Frédérique Chauvet
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
21.15-23.00
Ensemble Schönbrunn; Richard Egarr (fortepiano), Izhar Elias (guitar)
Hummel: Serenade No. 2, op. 66; Schubert: Quartet in G (D 96); Hummel: Variations on 'Schöne Minka', op. 78; Beethoven: Duo in E flat 'mit zwei obligaten Augengläsern' (WoO 32); WA Mozart, arr Hummel: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504)
rec: March 25, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Holland Baroque Society/Veronika Skuplik
Caurroy, Frescobaldi, Schein, Schütz, Tunder et al
rec: May 9, 2010, Barcelona, L'Auditori (XXXIII Festival de Música Antigua de Barcelona 2010)



Monday, April 9, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
13.30-15.00
RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Lydia Teuscher (soprano), Ruth Sandhoff (contralto), Colin Balzer (tenor), Jens Hamann (bass)
JC Bach: Missa da Requiem; WA Mozart: Symphony in C (KV 128); Mass in C 'Coronation Mass' (KV 317)
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Verden, Cathedral [Dom] (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Alex Potter (alto), Chelycus
"The Courtesan - Barbara Strozzi" - Strozzi and contemporaries
rec: March 9, 2012, Zürich, St. Peter (Festival Alte Musik Zürich 2012)

MDR Figaro
13.05-16.00
Philippe Jaroussky (alto), Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans
Arias from Agrippina, Alcina, Ariodante, Giulio Cesare, Imeneo, Oreste and Radamisto
rec: Nov 26, 2011, Halle, Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Vivaldi: Longe mala umbrae terrores (RV 629); Concerto for viola d'amore and lute in d minor (RV 540); Nisi Dominus (RV 608); Orlando finto pazzo (RV 727) (Se in ogni guardo, aria); Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Se mai senti spirarti sul volto, aria); Concerto for violin in d 'Il grosso Mogul' (RV 208); Giustini (RV 717) (Vedro con mio diletto, aria); Orlando furioso (RV 728) (Nel profondo)
Artaserse/Philippe Jaroussky (alto)
rec: July 15, 2011, Meldorf, Cathedral [Dom] (Schleswig Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
Weber, arr Berlioz: Der Freischütz
Sophie Kartäuser Agathe), Virginie Pochon (Annette) (soprano), Andrew Kennedy (Max) (tenor), Robert Davies (Ottokar), Samuel Evans (Kilian) (baritone), Luc Bertin-Hugault (Hermit), Matthew Brook (Kouno), Gidon Saks (Gaspard) (bass), Christian Pelissier (Samiel) (speaking voice), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Sept 9, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

NWR
06.05-08.00
Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon; Eugénie Warnier (soprano), Isabelle Druet (mezzo-soprano), Terry Wey (alto), Markus Brutscher (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bass)
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232); Zelenka: Missa Dei Filii in C
rec: August 22, 2010, Emden, Johannes a Lasco Library

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Handel: Jephtha, oratorio in 3 parts
Katherine Watson (Iphis), Rachel Redmond (Angel), Kristina Hammarström (Storge), David DQ Lee (Hamor), Kurt Streit (Jephtha), Neal Davies (Zebul), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: Nov 24, 2011, Paris, Salle Pleyel

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Amsterdam Baroque Soloists/Ton Koopman
Buxtehude and Italian composers of the 17th century
rec: April 1, 2012, Amsterdam, Waalse Kerk
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
Couperin: La Piémontoise (from Les Nations); Lully: Ah, Rinaldo, e dove sei? (from Les amours déguisés); Rameau: Premier Concert (from Pičces de clavecin en concert); Montéclair: La morte di Lucretia, cantata
rec: August 1, 2011, London, Cadogan Hall (Proms 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Scola Gregoriana Brugensis/Roger Deruwe
plainchant (not specified)
rec: August 9, 2011, Santander, Iglesia de San Pedro de Celis (Festival Internacional de Santander 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Christoph Huntgeburth (transverse flute), Georg Kallweit (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 (BWV 1050); Overture in b minor (BWV 1067); Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042); Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouverture' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and bc in g minor (RV 156)
rec: June 6, 2011, Stockholm, Tyska Kirkan (Stockholm Early Music Festival 2011)



Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Antena 2
19.00-20.10
Cristiano Holz, harpsichord
"Rare works for harpsichord"
live from Casa Museu Dr. Anastácio Gonçalves, Lisbon
21.00-23.00
De Brito: Officium & Missa pro defunctis
La Colombina/Josep Cabre; Ensemble Daedalus/Roberto Festa
rec: August 24, 2011, Antwerpen, AMUZ (Laus Polyphoniae 2011)

France Musique
20.00-22.00
Les Paladins/Jérôme Corréas; Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Rebel/Francoeur: Overture Scanderberg; Sacchini: Renaud (extr); Lully: Acis et Galatée (extr); Rameau: Anacréon (extr), Les fętes de Ramire (extr), Les Paladins (extr); Rebel/Francoeur: Scanderberg (extr); Campra: Idoménée (extr); Grétry: Le Tableau Parlant (extr); Favart: La Bohémienne (extr); Grétry: L'Amant jaloux
rec: March 19, 2012, Versailles, Centre de Musique Baroque (Galerie des Glaces)

Klara
20.00-21.15
JS Bach: Chamber music (BWV 791, 1017, 1028, 1034, 1038, 1079)
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer
rec: March 9, 2012, Brussels, Église des Minimes

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Arianna Savall, soprano; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo, guitar; Ensemble Kapsberger
”Fandango!” (Codex Santiago de Murcia)
rec: June 3, 2011, Stockholm, Tyska kyrkan



Wednesday, April 11, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Telemann: Overture in C 'Wasser-Music'/'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth' (TWV 55,C3); Heinichen: Concerto for 2 horns, strings and bc in F; JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord, strings and bc in d minor (BWV 1052); Cantata 42 (sinfonia); Vivaldi: Concerto 'per l'orchestra di Dresda' RV 577; Overture in D (BWV 1068)
live from Younger Hall, St Andrews

DR P2
19.20-22.00
JS Bach: Overtures (BWV 1066-1069)
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
rec: April 1, 2012, Arnstadt, Bachkirche (Thüringer Bachwochen 2012)

France Musique
20.00-22.00
Hasse: Didone abbandonata, opera in 3 acts
Maria Celeng, Magdalena Hinterdobler (soprano), Theresa Holzhauser (mezzo-soprano), Valer Barna-Sabadus, Flavio Ferri-Benedetti (alto), Andreas Burkhart (baritone), Hofkapelle München/Michael Hofstetter
rec: March 10, 2012, Versailles, Centre de Musique Baroque (Opéra Royal)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Marco Testori (cello), Craig Marchitelli (lute), Francesco Moi (harpsichord)
Cesti: Speranza ingannatrice; Caldara: La rosa; Che prodigo; Poglietti: Suite Sopra la Ribellione di Ungheria; Handel: Allor ch'io disso addio (HWV 80); Conto: Lasciami amor; La Primavera
rec: Jan 20, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal) (Resonanzen 2012)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Handel: Concerti grossi op. 3,2, op. 6,1 & op. 6,7; Alcina (Tornami a vagheggiar), Giulio Cesare (Da tempeste il legno infranto), Rinaldo (Lascio ch'io pianga), Silete venti
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Alison Bury; Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
rec: June 4, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

NRK Klassisk
17.00-19.00
Arte dei Suonatori, Bolette Roed (recorder)
Graupner, Handel, Telemann, Giu Sammartini, Vivaldi
rec: July 5, 2011, Hindsgavl/Fyn

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Handel: Concerti grossi op. 3,2, op. 6,1 & op. 6,7; Alcina (Tornami a vagheggiar), Giulio Cesare (Da tempeste il legno infranto), Rinaldo (Lascio ch'io pianga), Silete venti
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Alison Bury; Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
rec: June 4, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall



Thursday, April 12, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.50
Smetana: Prodaná nevesta (The Bartered Bride), opera in 3 acts (acts 1 & 2)
Anton Scharinger (Krusina), Elisabeth Kulman (Ludmila), Dorothea Röschmann (Marie), Yasushi Hirano (Mícha), Elisabeth von Magnus (Háta), Markus Schäfer (Vasek), Kurt Streit (Jeník), Ruben Drole (Kecal), Heinz Zednik (Principál), Bibiana Nwobilo (Esmeralda), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 2, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)
[Act 3: April 13, 2012]

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
JS Bach: Cantatas 42 (Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths), 145 (Ich lebe, mein Herze, zu deinem Ergötzen), 23 (Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn) & 159 (Sehet, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem)
Hélčne Le Corre (soprano), Amira Elmadfa (contralto), Gernot Heinrich (tenor), Georg Nigl (bass), Wiener Sängerknaben, Ensemble Claudiana/Luca Pianca
rec: live from Stadtkirche, Jena (Thüringer Bachwochen 2012)

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Concerti di Flauti; Dorothee Oberlinger, Maurice Steger (recorder)
Purcell: Overture in g minor; Albinoni: Concerto in e minor, op. 2,2; WF Bach: Duet in G
rec: Nov 30, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Arion Orchestre Baroque/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Castor et Pollux (overture and suite); Rebel: Les Élémens, ballet suite; Rameau: Dardanus (overture and suite)
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Montréal, Musée de Beaux-Arts (Salle de concert Bourgie)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Llussá: Lauda Jerusalem in A; Stabat mater a 8 in g minor; Lamentació II del Dissabte Sant in G; Misa a 8 in D
Lluís Vilamajó (tenor), La Xantria/Lluis Biosca, Vespres d'Arnadí/Dani Espasa
rec: Sept 2, 2011, La Seu d'Urgell, Catedral Sta. Maria (claustre) (Festival de Música Antigua de Los Pirineos 2011)
20.00-22.30
Terradellas: Sesostri, opera in 3 acts (concert version)
Sunhae Im (Sesostri), Alexandrina Pendatchanska (Nitocri), Kenneth Tarver (Amasi), Ditte Andersen (Artenice), Tom Randle (Fanete), Raffaella Milanesi (Orgonte), Real Compańía Ňpera de Cámara/Juan Bautista de Otero
rec: Dec 10, 2011, Barcelona, L'Auditori

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Mozarteum Orchestra/Ivor Bolton; Bejun Mehta (alto), Philipp Tutzer (bassoon)
Handel, arr Mozart: Overture Acis und Galatea; WA Mozart: Bassoonconcerto in B flat (KV 191); Ascanio in Alba (Cara lontano ancora); Mitridate (Vadasi - Giŕ dagli occhi il velo č tolto); Ascanio in Alba (Ah di si nobil alma); Handel: Agrippina (Voi che udite il mio lamento); Riccardo Primo (Agitato da fiere tempeste); WA Mozart: Symphony No. 40
rec: August 28, 2011, Salzburg, Mozarteum



Friday, April 13, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.10-15.15
Smetana: Prodaná nevesta (The Bartered Bride), opera in 3 acts (act 3)
Anton Scharinger (Krusina), Elisabeth Kulman (Ludmila), Dorothea Röschmann (Marie), Yasushi Hirano (Mícha), Elisabeth von Magnus (Háta), Markus Schäfer (Vasek), Kurt Streit (Jeník), Ruben Drole (Kecal), Heinz Zednik (Principál), Bibiana Nwobilo (Esmeralda), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 2, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)

NDR3
20.05-22.00
Le Počme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre
Tessier, Dowland, Hassler, Moritz von Hessen-Kassel
rec: March 30, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

NRK Klassisk
22.00-24.00
Arte dei Suonatori, Bolette Roed (recorder)
Graupner, Handel, Telemann, Giu Sammartini, Vivaldi
rec: July 5, 2011, Hindsgavl/Fyn

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Holland Baroque Society/Milos Valent (violin, viola, voice), Jan Rokyta (flute, chalumeau, cymbalom)
Telemann and 18th-century folk music
rec: March 10, 2011, Warsaw, Witold-Lutoslawski Concert Hall



Saturday, April 14, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
19.05-22.00
Telemann: Miriways, opera in 3 acts
Gabriele Hierdeis (Nisibis), Ulrike Hofbauer (Sophi), Julie Martin du Theil (Bemira), Ida Aldrian (Samischa), Susanne Drexl (Zemir), Ilja Werger (Ein Gesandter, Scandor), Markus Volpert (Miriways, Geist), Stefan Zenkl (Murzah), L'Orfeo Barockorchester/Michi Gaigg
rec: March 11, 2012, Magdeburg, Opernhaus (Telemann Tage Magdeburg 2012)

NWR
17.00-19.00
NeoBarock
Biber, Marini, Muffat et al
Nov 6, 2011, Bremen, Studio Radio Bremen (musicadia 2011)

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Johanni van Oostrum, Claire Ormshaw, Karin Strobos, Christine Tocci, Julia Westendorp (soprano), Ashley Catling, Erik Slik (tenor), John Chest, John Molloy (baritone), Pieter Hendriks, Arwel Huw Morgan (bass), Choir of the Nationale Reisopera, Netherlands Symphony Orchestra/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: March 24, 2012, Enschede, Wilminktheater

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Rebelo: Dixit Dominus; Beatus vir; Laudate pueri; Credidi propter; Laudate Dominum; Laetatus sum; Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
rec: August 22, 2011, Antwerp, St Pauluskerk (Laus Polyphoniae 2011)



Sunday, April 15, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Vivaldi: Orlando furioso (RV 728)
Verónica Cangemi (Angelica) (soprano); Philippe Jaroussky (Ruggiero) (alto); Romina Basso (Medoro), Kristina Hammarström (Bradamante), Jennifer Larmore (Alcina), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Orlando) (contralto), Christian Senn (Astolfo) (bass), Choir of the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi
rec: March 12, 2011, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
rec: Sept 4, 2011, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

France Musique
19.30-21.00
"Memento mori - The discourse of vanities in the 17th century"
L Rossi: Disperar di se stesso; La Cecitŕ; Bossuet: Sermon du mauvais riche; Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale (extr)
Benjamin Lazar (reciter), Karen Vourc'h (soprano), Manuel Nuńez Camelino (alto), Emiliano Gonzalez Toro (tenor), Lisandro Abadie (baritone), Les Cris de Paris/Geoffroy Jourdain
rec: March 26, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord

LRT
19.00-21.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Simon Rattle; Katja & Mariella Labeque (fortepiano)
FJ Haydn: Symphonies Nos 64 & 95; WA Mozart: Concerto for 2 keyboards KV 365; Symphony in B flat (KV 319); Vanhal: Sonatina in D (siciliano. allegretto)
rec: June 21, 2011, London, Royal Festival Hall

NRK Klassisk
12.00-14.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Vladimir Jurowski; Alexei Lubimov (fortepiano)
Brahms: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No 1 in d minor, op. 15; Liszt: Eine Faust Symphonie (S 108)
rec: August 30, 2011, Warsaw, National Opera House (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Dowland: Songs and lute pieces
Damien Guillon, alto; Eric Bellocq, lute
rec: Sept 8, 2011, Ličge, Collégiale Saint-Denis (Festival Les Nuits de Septembre 2011)

WDR3
20.05-23.00
F Ries: Die Räuberbraut, opera in 3 acts
Julia Borchert, Ruth Ziesak (soprano), Thomas Blondelle (tenor), Jochen Kupfer (baritone), Konstantin Wolff (bass-baritone), Yorck Felix Speer (bass), WDR Rundfunkchor Köln, WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln/Howard Griffiths
rec: Dec 2, 2011, Cologne WDR Studio (Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal)



Monday, April 16, 2012

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen; Roger Montgomery (horn)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 60; Schubert: Symphony No 5; Weber: Concertino for horn in e minor, op. 45; Symphony No 2 (details)
rec: Nov 1, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall
Dufay: motets
Cantica Symphonia/Giuseppe Maletto
rec: August 27, 2011, Utrecht, St. Catharinakathedraal (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Arańes: Libro II de tonos y villancicos (exc)
Nuevo Sarao/Raphael Bonavita
rec: Sept 9, 2011, La Seu d'Urgell, Sala Sant Domčnec (Festival de Música Antigua de Los Pirineos 2011)



Tuesday, April 17, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.32-02.45
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias, oratorio
Rosemary Joshua (soprano), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Robert Murray (tenor), Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Taplow Youth Choir, Ulster Youth Chamber Choir, Chethams Chamber Choir, North East Youth Chorale, Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus, Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: August 28, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Jacquet de la Guerre: Céphale et Procris (instr movements); Sonata in d minor (1707); Trio sonatas in D & in B flat (1695); Suite III in a minor (1687); Marais: Folies d'Espagne (details)
Musica Fiorita/Daniela Dolci
rec: March 16, 2012, Zürich, Kirche St. Peter (Festival Alte Musik Zürich 2012)

France Musique
20.00-22.30
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Topi Lehtipuu (tenor), Johannes Weisser (baritone), Accentus, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Laurence Equilbey
rec: April 2, 2012, Paris, Salle Pleyel

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
The Clerks/Edward Wickham
Dufay, Josquin, Obrecht, Ockeghem
rec: March 24, 2012, Vienna, Liechtenstein Museum (Herkulessaal)

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Hille Perl, viola da gamba; Lee Santana, lute
Caccini: madrigals; Strozzi: cantatas; Eccles, Purcell: songs
rec: March 4, 2012, Ettlingen Castle (Rittersaal) (Ettlinger Schlosskonzerte 2012)



Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer; Overture No 2
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
rec: August 4, 2011, Ansbach, St Johannis (Bachwoche Ansbach 2011)

BBC Radio 3
00.32-03.01
Weber, arr Berlioz: Der Freischütz
Sophie Kartäuser Agathe), Virginie Pochon (Annette) (soprano), Andrew Kennedy (Max) (tenor), Robert Davies (Ottokar), Samuel Evans (Kilian) (baritone), Luc Bertin-Hugault (Hermit), Matthew Brook (Kouno), Gidon Saks (Gaspard) (bass), Christian Pelissier (Samiel) (speaking voice), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Sept 9, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Byrd: "Byrd, The Englishman"
The Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood
rec: March 5, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Chamber music (BWV 791, 1017, 1028, 1034, 1038, 1079)
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer
rec: March 9, 2012, Brussels, Église des Minimes



Thursday, April 19, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Ensemble Officium/Pedro Teixeira
"Audivi vocem - portuguese polyphony of the 16th and 17th centuries"
Duarte Lobo: Missa pro defunctis; Audivi vocem; Lopez-Morago: De profundis; De Brito: Heu Domine
rec: August 23, 2011, Antwerpen, St Jacobskerk (Laus Polyphoniae 2011)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Ensemble Unicorn/Michael Posch; Hermann Oswald (tenor)
"Love songs and rebuke of knights from Neidhart von Reuenthal to Oswald von Wolkenstein"
rec: Jan 17, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)
Mala Punica/Pedro Memelsdorf
"Tradition and inventor's spirit"
Ciconia, Codex Faenza et al (details)
rec: Jan 19, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal) (Resonanzen 2012)

DRS 2
20.00-22.00
Handel: Laudate pueri Dominum (HWV 237); Nisi Dominus (HWV 238); Silete venti (HWV 242); Dixit Dominus (HWV 232)
Anna Prohaska, Christiane Oelze (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Jeremy Ovenden (tenor), Florian Boesch (bass), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: March 25, 2012, Lucerne, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum (Concert Hall) (Lucerne Festival 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod
JS Bach: Easter Oratorio (BWV 249); Ascension Oratorio (BWV 11); Cantata BWV 37 (Wer da gläubet und getauft wird); Schein: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr' dahin
live from Église St-François, Lausanne

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
Caldara: Sinfonia VI in g minor 'San Elena al Calvario'; Vivaldi: Concerto in d minor, op. 3,11 (RV 565); Concerto for cello, strings and bc in g minor (RV 416); Sinfonia Dorilla in tempe (RV 709)
rec: Oct 27, 2010, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

NRK Klassisk
17.00-19.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Vladimir Jurowski; Alexei Lubimov (fortepiano)
Brahms: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No 1 in d minor, op. 15; Liszt: Eine Faust Symphonie (S 108)
rec: August 30, 2011, Warsaw, National Opera House (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Locatelli: Introduttione teatrale in D, op. 4,1; Vivaldi: Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Come in vano il mar irato); La Fede tradita e vendicata (RV 712) (Sin nel placido soggiorno); Concerto in a minor, op. 3,8 (RV 522); La fida ninfa (RV 714) (Alma oppressa); Boroni: Diem festum; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138); Myslivecek: Demofoonte (2nd version) (Sperai vicino il lido); Overture Ezio; Calliroe (Dalla fatal procella); Hasse: Non timebo poenas (details)
rec: Nov 10, 2011, Prague, Estates Theatre (Strings of Autumn 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Victoria: Officium defunctorum
Ensemble Plus Ultra/Michael Noone
rec: Dec 1, 2011, Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de Música



Friday, April 20, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 3, 5 & 6; Overtures Nos. 1-3
I Barrochisti/Diego Fasolis
rec: June 12, 2011, Rougemont, Église (La Folia de Rougemont 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
A Scarlatti, Vivaldi
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni
rec: June 22, 2011, Bad Arolsen, Fürstliche Reitbahn (26. Arolser Barock-Festspiele 2011)


NRK Klassisk
19.30-21.00
TSO Vokalensemble, TSO Tidlig/Andrew Parrott
Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6,11; Handel: Nisi Dominus (HWV 238); Lotti: Crucifixus a 6; [Godár: Magnificat (2003)]; Lotti: Crucifixus a 10; Vivaldi: Magnificat (RV 610)
rec: April 14, 2012, Trondheim, Herresalen (Erkebispegarden)

Radio 4
01.00-02.00
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe; Steven Isserlis (cello)
Noskowsky: The Steppe, symphonic poem op. 66; Dvorak: Concerto for cello in b minor, op. 107
rec: July 19, 2011, Saintes, Abbaye aux Dames



Saturday, April 21, 2012

NWR
17.05-19.00
Weser-Renaissance/Manfred Cordes
"Banchetto Musicale: Table music and love songs at the court in Dresden"
Hassler, Schein, Schütz, Vierdanck et al
rec: Feb 5, 2004, Bremen, Rathaus

SWR2
20.05-21.30
[Baden-Württemberg]
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica'; De Arriaga: Symphony in d minor; WA Mozart: Thamos (KV 345) (No. 3: andante)
rec: Oct 16, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Sunday, April 22, 2012

Klara
16.00-17.20
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Pascal Amoyel (fortepiano)
Liszt: Les Préludes; Piano Concerto No 2; Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe; Wagner: Lohengrin (Vorspiel Act 3), Siegfried-Idyll
rec: Sept 18, 2011, Bonn, Beethovenhalle (Beethovenfest Bonn 2011)

NRK Klassisk
22.00-24.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Vladimir Jurowski; Alexei Lubimov (fortepiano)
Brahms: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No 1 in d minor, op. 15; Liszt: Eine Faust Symphonie (S 108)
rec: August 30, 2011, Warsaw, National Opera House (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2011)

RBB
c21.30-23.00
JS Bach: Motets and sinfonias from cantatas
amarcord, Lautten Compagney Berlin/Wolfgang Katschner
rec: March 23, 2012, Neuruppin, Amtsgericht (Lichthof)



Monday, April 23, 2012

LRT
16.08-17.30
Handel: Vocal and instrumental works
Freiburger Barockorchester/René Jacobs; Bejun Mehta (alto)
rec: March 1, 2010, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Lise de la Salle (piano)
Rameau: Suite from Dardanus; Saint-Saëns: Concerto for piano No. 2 in g minor, op. 22; Mussorgsky, arr Ravel: Pictures at an exhibition
rec: March 22, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

NRK Klassisk
19.00-22.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Alastair Miles (Sarastro), Andrew Staples (Tamino), Kate Royal (Pamina), Albina Shagimuratova (Queen of Night), Neal Davies (Papageno), Mari Eriksmoen (Papagena), Martina Janková (First Lady), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Second Lady), Kismara Pessatti (Third Lady), Stephen Gadd (Speaker, First Priest), Alexander Grove (First Armed Man, Second Priest), Vuyani Mlinde (Second Armed Man), Mark Le Brocq (Monastatos), Christopher Widauer (narrator), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: August 21, 2011, Lucerne, Concert Hall (Lucerne Festival 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Liszt: Festmarsch zur Goethe-Jubiläumsfeier; Eine Faust-Symphonie in drei Charakterbildern nach Goethe
Herbert Lippert, tenor; Wiener Akademie/Martin Haselböck
rec: March 24, 2012, Raiding, Franz Liszt Konzertsaal (Liszt Festival Raiding 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Biber: Requiem, Missa Bruxellensis
Laurens Collegium, Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: April 20, 2012, Utrecht, Jacobikerk
Holland Baroque Society
Corelli, Locatelli: Trio sonatas
rec: Sept 1, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Early Music Festival Utrecht 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Hilliard Ensemble
Palestrina, Victoria
rec: Oct 5, 2011, Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de Música

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Locatelli: Introduttione teatrale in D, op. 4,1; Vivaldi: Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Come in vano il mar irato); La Fede tradita e vendicata (RV 712) (Sin nel placido soggiorno); Concerto in a minor, op. 3,8 (RV 522); La fida ninfa (RV 714) (Alma oppressa); Boroni: Diem festum; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138); Myslivecek: Demofoonte (2nd version) (Sperai vicino il lido); Overture Ezio; Calliroe (Dalla fatal procella); Hasse: Non timebo poenas (details)
rec: Nov 10, 2011, Prague, Estates Theatre (Strings of Autumn 2011)



Tuesday, April 24, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.32-02.01
Handel: "Handel Celebration"
Solomon (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba), Let thy hand be strengthened (HWV 259), Semele (exc), My heart is inditing (HWV 261), The King shall rejoice (HWV 260), Salve Regina (HWV 241), Concerto for organ op. 4,4; Zadok the Pries (HWV 258)
The Sixteen, The Sixteen Orchestra/Harry Christophers; Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Alastair Ross (organ)
rec: August 12, 2009, London, Royal Albert Hall

Klassikaraadio
20.00-21.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Alina Ibragimova, violin
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor; Schumann: Symphony No. 3
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Accademia degli Astrusi/Federico Ferri; Silvia Frigato (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in b minor (RV 169); Nisi Dominus (RV 608); Pergolesi: Stabat mater
rec: May 21, 2010, Bologna, Santa Maria della Vita

SWR2
13.05-14.30
Freiburger Barockorchester/Julia Schröder; Karl Kaiser, transverse flute
"300 Years 'Alter Fritz'" (music around Frederick the Great)
Frederick II: Overture Il re pastore in D; Quantz: Concerto for transverse flute in G (QV 5:174); CPE Bach: Symphony in C (Wq 174); Wagenseil: Sonata No. 2 in F (WV 445); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A
rec: Feb 27, 2012, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
03.00-c04.30
Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans
JS Bach: Overture No. 1 in C (BWV 1066); Pisendel: Concerto a 5 da chiesa in g minor; Telemann: Concerto for recorder and transverse flute in e minor; JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G (BWV 1049); Handel: Concerto grosso in g minor, op. 6,6; Purcell: The Faery Queen (Dance for a Chinese Man and Woman)
rec: June 30, 2011, Coswig, Simonetti Haus

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, cello
FJ Haydn: Concerto for cello No. 1; Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
rec: Sept 18, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

Radio 4
20.00-22.00
Ockeghem: Requiem, with organ improvisations
Cappella Pratensis/Stratton Bull; Wim Diepenhorst, organ
live from Orgelpark, Amsterdam

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Bassorum vox
"Early French masters of the cello"
M Corrette: Sonata op. 20,6; Boismortier: Sonata op. 50,2; Barričre: Sonata II a 3 (Livre III); Caix d'Hervelois: Pičces de viole, 1er Livre (exc); F Couperin: 7e Ordre (exc); M Corrette: Sonata op. 20,5; Barričre: Sonata IV (Livre III)
rec: March 30, 2012, Mönchengladbach, Museum Schloss Reydt



Thursday, April 26, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Academy of Ancient Music/Jonathan Cohen; Anna Prohaska (soprano), James Gilchrist, Benjamin Hulett (tenor)
"Monteverdi and his contemporaries" (details)
live from Wigmore Hall, London

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-21.30
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Musica antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel
Becker: Sonata in g minor; Kirchhoff: Sonata in D; Dowland: Pavane
rec: April 2, 1998, Hamburg, Rolf-Liebermann-Studio NDR

NRK Klassisk
09.30-11.00
TSO Vokalensemble, TSO Tidlig/Andrew Parrott
Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6,11; Handel: Nisi Dominus (HWV 238); Lotti: Crucifixus a 6; [Godár: Magnificat (2003)]; Lotti: Crucifixus a 10; Vivaldi: Magnificat (RV 610)
rec: April 14, 2012, Trondheim, Herresalen (Erkebispegarden)
19.30-21.30
Stavanger Symfoniorkester/Fabio Biondi (violin); Giangiacomo Pinardi (guitar)
Boccherini: Sinfonia concertante for guitar and orchestra; Symphony in B flat; Nardini: Concerto for violin No. 1; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 45
live from Konserthus, Stavanger

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Handel: Aci, Galatea e Polifemo (HWV 72)
Sunhae Im (soprano; Aci), Sonia Prina (contralto; Galatea), Marcos Fink (bass-baritone; Polifemo), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Victoria: Missa Pro Victoria
Ministriles de Marsias/Paco Rubio; Schola Antiqua/Juan Carlos Asensio
rec: Nov 22, 2011, Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de Música



Friday, April 27, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Christian Curnyn; Nicola Benedetti, violin
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (overture, ballet, chaconne); Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in D 'Il grosso Magul' (RV 208); Rameau: Les Paladins (suite); Vivaldi: Le Quattro Stagioni
live from City Halls, Glasgow

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Tobias Berndt, baritone; RIAS Kammerchor/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Alexander Melnikov, fortepiano, harmonium
Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses (Invocation; Ave Maria); Palestrina: Stabat mater; Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses (Miserere d'aprčs Palestrina; Funérailles); Lassus: Domine, exaudi orationem meam; Liszt: Via crucis
rec: April 24, 2012, Berlin, Gethsemanekirche

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Musica Nova/Lucien Kandel
Andieu, anon, Bernard de Cluny, Machaut (Messe de Nostre Dame), Porta, Vitry
rec: May 15, 2011, Bonmont, Abbatiale

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Cordevento/Erik Bosgraaf (recorder)
JS Bach: Concertos BWV 1053 & 1055; Vivaldi: Concerto RV 442
rec: Dec 25, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

LRT
16.08-17.30
Concerto Romano/Alessandro Quarta; Rosamaria Cirillo (soprano), Gabriella Martellacci (contralto)
Bencini: Laetatus sum, Laudate pueri; Casali: Offertorio per la Domenica delle Palme; Jommelli: Beatus vir
rec: Nov 3, 2010, Rome, Santa Maria dell'Anima
19.00-21.00
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Thomas E. Bauer (baritone), Pascal Amoyel (fortepiano Érard, 1886)
"Happy birthday to Liszt!"
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos 1 & 3; Totentanz; Wagner: Lohengrin (Prelude to Act 3), Siegfried-Idyll; Wolf: Harfenspieler I, II & III; Prometheus (Bedecke deinen Himmel, Zeus)
rec: Oct 22, 2011, Brugge, Concertgebouw

NRK Klassisk
19.30-21.00
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Anders J. Dahlin (tenor), DR Vokalensemble, Barokksolistene/Olaf Boman
rec: Sept 23, 2011, Copenhagen, Koncerthuset

Radio 4
01.02-02.30
Kölner Akademie/Michael Alexander Willens; Eric Hoeprich (clarinet), Paolo Giacometti (fortepiano)
WA Mozart: Symphony in D (KV 181); Kurpinski: Concerto for clarinet in B flat; FJ Haydn: Overture L'isola disabitata; Lessel: Concerto for pianoforte in C, op. 14
rec: August 18, 2010, Warsaw, Concerthall of Polish National Opera (6th Festival 'Chopin and his Europe')

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-18.00
Café Zimmermann, Nuria Rial (soprano), Stefan Vock (bass) JS Bach, Buxtehude (details)
rec: July 20, 2011, Koblenz, Basilika St. Kastor (Festival RheinVokal 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Les Violons du Roi/Bernard Labadie; Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Rigel: Symphony in c minor; Porpora: Ezio (Misera, dove son? - Non son io che parlo), Polifemo (Aci, amato mio bene - Smanie d'affanno); WA Mozart: Il re pastore (aria); Porpora: Adelaide (Nobil onda); WA Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (aria); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 101
rec: Oct 7, 2011, Montcalm Palace (Québec)

SR2
20.05-22.00
(see Deutschlandradio Kultur)



Saturday, April 28, 2012

BR Klassik
18.00-24.00
Early Music from the Germanisches Nationalmuseum, Nuremberg (live)
Il Giardino Armonico: Durante, Galuppi, Vivaldi
Rolf Lislevand, guitar: Corbetta, Granata, Sanz et al
Alamire/David Skinner: music from the time of Henry VIII (Lhéritier, Taverner, Verdelot et al)
Bell'Arte Salzburg/Annegret Siedel; Nuria Rial, soprano: "Ave Maria" (Biber, Cavalli, Mayr, Mazak, Poglietti et al)
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg: "Into the labyrinth" (B Marcello, Pachelbel, Purcell, Vivaldi et al)
Il Giardino Armonico: Castello, Corelli, Legrenzi, Merula, Vivaldi
Nuove Musiche/Rolf Lislevand: Frescobaldi, Kapsberger, Piccinini et al
Alamire/David Skinner: "Music and the English Reformation" (Byrd, Tallis)
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg: "Outerspace" (reconstruction of the ballet of 1684 in Dresden about the effects of the planets)

HR 2 Kultur
21.30-23.00
Leo: Sant'Elena al Calvario, oratorio
Gemma Bertagnolli (Sant'Elena), Vivica Genaux (San Macario), Anna Chierichetti (Eustazio), Helena Rasker (Eudossa), Roberto Abbondanza (Draciliono), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: April 19, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanovski Concert Hall

Klara
20.00-23.00
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: April 26, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

MDR Figaro
20.05-??
Martín y Soler: Il burbero di buon cuore
Elena de la Merced (Angelica), Véronique Gens (Madama Lucilla), soprano); Patricia Bardon (Marina), mezzo-soprano; David Alegret (Cavalier Giocondo), Paolo Fanale (Valerio), tenor; Carlos Chausson (Ferramondo), baritone; Marco Vinco (Dorval), Josep Miquel Ramón (Castagna), bass; Orquestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo/Jordi Savall
rec: Jan 31, 2012, Barcelona, Gran Teatro del Liceo

NRK Klassisk
19.30-22.00
Handel: Rinaldo
Sonia Prina, Annett Fritsch, Varduhl Abrahamyan, Brenda Rae, Luca Pisaroni, Tim Mead, William Towers, Glyndebourne Festival Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Ottavio Dantone (details)
rec: August 25, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall

NWR
17.05-19.00
Musicalische Compagney
"San Marco in Bremen - Italian festive music around 1600"
G Gabrieli, Grandi, Monteverdi et al
rec: May 6, 1983, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen

SWR2
20.03-22.00
[only Baden-Würtemberg]
Charpentier: Cantatas
La Chapelle Rhenane/Benoît Haller
rec: April 22, 2012, Stuttgart, Musikhochschule
Josquin: Marian motets
Ensemble Alamire
rec: April 21, 2012, Stuttgart, Leonhardskirche



Sunday, April 29, 2012

NDR3
11.03-13.00
Vivaldi: "Vivaldi's Venice"
Dixit Dominus (RV 595); Stabat mater (RV 621); Concerto in C (RV 555); Jubilate, o amoeni chori (RV 639); Gloria (RV 588)
NDR Radiophilharmonie/Robert King; Robin Johannsen, Regula Mühlemann (soprano), Hilary Summers (contralto)
rec: April 13, 2012, Hanover, Galeriegebäude Herrenhausen

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Marlis Petersen (soprano), Elisabeth Kulman (contralto), Werner Güra (tenor), Gerald Finley (bass), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: April 20, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Monday, April 30, 2012

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs; Bernhard Forck (violin)
Beethoven: Ballet music Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus; Romance for violin No. 2; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 104
rec: Nov 17, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus

LRT
16.08-17.30
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg; Nuria Rial (soprano)
Handel: Concerto grosso in a minor (HWV 322); A Scarlatti: Sinfonia Il giardino di rose; Telemann: Arias from Emma und Engelhardt and Germanicus; Overture in g minor 'La Musette'; Vivaldi: In furore iustissimae irae (RV 626); Laudate pueri (RV 601)
rec: August 5, 2011, Marne, Maria-Magdalenakirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
FJ Haydn: Orlando Paladino
Sine Bundgaard (Angelica), Pietro Spagnoli (Rodomonte), Stéphane Degout (Orlando), Magnus Staveland (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Eurilla), Victor Torres (Pasquale), Alexandrina Pendatchanska (Alcina), Freiburger Barockorchester/René Jacobs
rec: August 25, 2011, Edinburgh, Usher Hall (Edinburgh International Festival 2011)



Tuesday, May 1, 2012

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Martines: Overture in C; Il primo amore, cantata; Concerto for harpsichord in E; Che non mi disse un di!, aria; Concerto for harpsichord in G; Berenice, ah che fai, aria
La Floridiana/Nicoleta Paraschivescu (harpsichord); Nuria Rial, soprano
rec: March 11, 2012, Zurich, Kirche St. Peter (Festival Alte Musik Zürich 2012)

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Liszt: Die Legende von der heiligen Elisabeth
Melanie Diener (soprano), Ulrike Schneider (mezzo-soprano), Sebastian Noack (baritone), Matthew Best, Reinhard Hagen, Ralf Lukas (bass), MDR Rundfunkchor, MDR Rundfunk Kinderchor, MDR Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester/Howard Arman
rec: July 16, 2011, Dresden, Frauenkirche

ORF 1
11.03-12.56
Schubert: Symphonies 1, 3 & 4
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
rec: March 2, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Grosser Saal)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
JS Bach: Cantatas 26 (Ach wie flüchtig, ach wie nichtig) & 146 (Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen), Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt; Genia Kühmeier, Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Bernarda Fink (contralto), Kurt Streit (tenor), Matthias Goerne (bass)
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Vienna, Musikverein
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Frans Brüggen; Andreas Staier (piano [fortepiano?])
Debussy/Ravel: Sarabande et Danse; WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in G (KV 453); Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
rec: March 16, 2012, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Ottavio Dantone, harpsichord
D Scarlatti: Sonatas VI in g minor; K 208 & 209; op. 4,2 in c minor; K 213, 53, 87 & 27; Handel: Suite V in E
rec: Oct 11, 2011, Madrid, Instituto Italiana de Cultura



Wednesday, May 2, 2012

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Choral Evensong (includes Vivaldi: Magnificat)
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge; St John's Sinfonia/Andrew Nethsingha
live from the chapel of St John's College, Cambridge

Klara
20.00-21.30
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Giulio Carmignola (violin)
Albinoni, Tartini, Vivaldi
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Bukarest, Romanian Atheneum (International George Enescu Festival 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Concerto Köln; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Dall'Abaco: Concerto a piů istrumenti in D, op. 5,6; Handel: Alcina (aria Sta nell'Ircana), Alessandro (aria L'armi implora dal tuo figlio), Water Music, Suite No 1 (overture); Hasse: Euristeo (rec & aria Non meno vil - Vede nocchier la sonda), Numa Pompilio (rec & aria Piange quel forte), Solimano (aria Di quell'acciaro al lampo); Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe RV 450
rec: June 12, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Music for psaltery, harp, lute and guitar
Allison, Baxter, Dowland, Falconieri, Morley, De Ribayas, Schop, De Selma y Salaverde et al
Elisabeth Seitz, psaltery; Johanna Seitz, harp; Stefan Maas, theorbo, guitar; Stephan Rath, lute, chitarrone
rec: April 22, 2012, Cologne, Trinitatiskirche



Thursday, May 3, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
JS Bach: Overtures (complete)
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: April 4, 2011, Barcelona, Palau de la Música Catalana

BBC Radio 3
19.00-22.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Isabelle Faust (violin), Steven Isserlis (cello), Robert Levin (fortepiano)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 104; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin in G (KV 216); Beethoven: Triple Concerto
live from Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot
Kerll: Toccata VIII; Biber: Mystery Sonata VI; Kühnel: Sonata IX (variations on Herr Jesu Chrisyt, du höchstes Gut); Biber: Mystery Sonata VIII; JS Bach: Wer nur den lieben Gott läßt walten (BWV 691); Biber: Passacaglia, Mystery Sonata IX; anon: Partita Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht; Biber: Mystery Sonata X
rec: April 7, 2012, Paris, Centquatre

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-21.30
G Gabrieli: Polychoral works
Ensemble Altapunta/Andrew Parrott
June 2, 2011, Stockholm, Deutsche Kirche

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
The King's Consort/Robert King; Lorna Anderson, soprano
Handel: Mr Handel's Water Pieces (HWV 341) (attr); Albinoni: Concerto for 2 oboes in C, op. 9,9; Vivaldi: Nulla in mundo pax sincera (RV 630); Purcell: The Duke of Gloucester´s Trumpet Suite; Geminiani: Concerto grosso in e minor, op. 3,3; JS Bach: Cantata 51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
rec: Oct 2, Varazdin (Croatia), Cathedral (Varazdin Baroque Evenings 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
Lully: Les amours déguisés (Ah, Rinaldo! Dove sei?); F Couperin: La Piémontoise; Montéclair: La morte di Lucrezia; Handel: Agrippina condotta a morire (HWV 110); Sonata in G, op. 5,4 (HWV 399) (passacaille); Notte placida e cheta (HWV 142); Lambert: Vos mépris chaque jour; Rameau: Le berger fidčle (L'amour qui rčgne dans mon âme)
rec: June 10, 2011, Göttingen, Stadthalle (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Pergolesi: Li prodigi della divina grazia nella conversione e morte di San Guglielmo duca d'Aquitana, sacred drama in 3 acts
Raffaella Milanesi, Paolo Lopez, Sabina Puertolas (soprano), Maurizio Lo Piccolo, Lisandro Abbadie (bass), Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: April 22, 2011, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Freiburger Barockorchester/Pablo Heras-Casado; Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
Schubert: Symphony No. 4; Schumann: Introduktion und Allegro appassionato in G, op. 92; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 4
rec: March 25, 2012, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Friday, May 4, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Concerto for violin in G (KV 216); Symphony in C 'Jupiter' (KV 551)
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin, violin
live from Kirche St. Martini, Braunschweig

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Porpora: Vespro per la festivitŕ dell'assunta
Le Parlement de Musique/Martin Gester
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Ambronay, Abbaye

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido
"Virgo Gratiosa"
anon: Maria todo es Maria; De Araujo: Morenita con gracia; De Torrejon y Velasco: Al reloj se os compara; Monteverdi: Pulchra es; Grandi: O Intemerata; Pulchra es; Campra: Tota pulchra es; De Torrejón y Velasco: Si el Alba sonora; Es mi Rosa bella; De Chavarría: Con tan tierno llanto; Giovanni Felice Sances: Stabat Mater; Monteverdi: Salve Regina; De Torrejon y Velasco: Barquero que surcas; Charpentier: Alma redemptoris Mater; De Araujo: Veni sponsa Christi
rec: April 8, 2012, Paris, Centquatre

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
Lully: Les amours déguisés (Ah, Rinaldo! Dove sei?); F Couperin: La Piémontoise; Montéclair: La morte di Lucrezia; Handel: Agrippina condotta a morire (HWV 110); Sonata in G, op. 5,4 (HWV 399) (passacaille); Notte placida e cheta (HWV 142); Lambert: Vos mépris chaque jour; Rameau: Le berger fidčle (L'amour qui rčgne dans mon âme)
rec: June 10, 2011, Göttingen, Stadthalle (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)



Saturday, May 5, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-24.00
Martín y Soler: Il burbero di buon cuore
Elena de la Merced (Angelica), Véronique Gens (Madama Lucilla), soprano); Patricia Bardon (Marina), mezzo-soprano; David Alegret (Cavalier Giocondo), Paolo Fanale (Valerio), tenor; Carlos Chausson (Ferramondo), baritone; Marco Vinco (Dorval), Josep Miquel Ramón (Castagna), bass; Orquestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo/Jordi Savall
rec: Feb 2, 2012, Barcelona, Gran Teatro del Liceo

Klara
16.00-17.30
Accademia per Musica/Christoph Timpe (violin); Dominique Labelle (soprano)
"The Mixed Taste"
G Muffat: Sonata II in g minor (from: Armonico Tributo), Clérambault: Médée, cantata; Leclair: Concerto for violin in g minor, op. 10,6; Handel: Il delirio amoroso, cantata (HWV 99)
rec: June 7, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

NWR
17.05-19.00
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Locatelli: Introduttione teatrale in D, op. 4,1; Vivaldi: Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Come in vano il mar irato); La Fede tradita e vendicata (RV 712) (Sin nel placido soggiorno); Concerto in a minor, op. 3,8 (RV 522); La fida ninfa (RV 714) (Alma oppressa); Boroni: Diem festum; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138); Myslivecek: Demofoonte (2nd version) (Sperai vicino il lido); Overture Ezio; Calliroe (Dalla fatal procella); Hasse: Non timebo poenas (details)
rec: Nov 10, 2011, Prague, Estates Theatre (Strings of Autumn 2011)



Sunday, May 6, 2012

BBC Radio 3
16.00-17.00
Choral Evensong (includes Vivaldi: Magnificat)
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge; St John's Sinfonia/Andrew Nethsingha
rec: May 2, 2012, Cambridge, chapel of St John's College

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod
JS Bach: Easter Oratorio (BWV 249); Ascension Oratorio (BWV 11); Cantata BWV 37 (Wer da gläubet und getauft wird)
rec: April 21, 2012, Arnstadt, Bachkirche (Thüringer Bachwochen 2012)

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Quatuor Terpsycordes; Christian Hostettler, lute
Boccherini: Quintet for guitar and strings in C (G 453), arr v lute and strings; Schubert: Quartet in d minor 'Der Tod und das Mädchen' (D 810); Quintet for guitar and strings in D (G 448), arr for lute and strings
rec: May 29, 2009, Rougemont, Église (La Folia, 9čme Festival de Musique Ancienne 2009)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Masques
JS Bach, Biber, Buxtehude, Rosenmüller, Schmelzer
rec: Nov 11, 2011, Montréal, Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours



Monday, May 7, 2012

DR P2
20.00-22.00
Telemann: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and bc in D (TWV 54,D3); Concerto for two flutes, violin, cello, strings and bc in D (TWV 54,D1); Der Tag des Gerichts, Singgedicht in 4 Betrachtungen (TWV 6,1)
MDR Radio Choir, MDR Symphony Orchestra/Reinhard Goebel; Christine Wolff (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (mezzo-soprano), Virgil Hartinger (tenor), Stephan Genz (baritone)
rec: March 18, 2012, Leipzig, Gewandhaus

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
(see DR P2)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Les Nations' (TWV 55,b5); Concerto polonois in B flat (TWV 43,b3); Concerto polonois in G (TWV 43,G7); Concerto for violin in a minor (TWV 51,a1); Overture in D (TWV 55,d15)
Arte dei Suonatori/Martin Gester
rec: May 21, 2011, Warsaw, Royal Castle

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Chor, Danish Radio Choir, NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Gerhild Romberger (contralto), Steve Davislim, Ladislav Elgr (tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (baritone)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Die erste Walpurgisnacht, op. 60; Beethoven: Overture Egmont, op. 84; Symphony No. 4
rec: Jan 9, 2008, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Bachconsort Wien/Rubén Dubrovsky; Veronica Cangemi, soprano
Vivaldi, Handel, Monteverdi, Marini, Merula; traditional music from Argentina (details)
rec: June 7, 2011, Vienna, Musikverein (Brahms-Saal)
I Turchini di Antonio Florio/Antonio Florio; Romina Boscolo (contralto), Giuseppe Naviglio (baritone)
Conti: Dorimena e Tuberone; Matteis jr: Ballet music
rec: Jan 18, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
(see DR P2)

SR2
20.05-22.30
(see DR P2)



Tuesday, May 8, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-1.42
Solisti e Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
GB Sammartini: Beatus vir; Bernasconi: Miserere
rec: Jan 13, 2011, Lugano, RSI, Auditorio Stelio Molo

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Ensemble Il Profondo (Flavio Ferri-Benedetti, alto; Anaďs Chen, Eva Saladin (violin); German Echeverri (viola), Johannes Keller (harpsichord)
Crevetto: Sonata in c minor; A Scarlatti: Ombra tacite e sole; Vivaldi: Amor, hai vinto (RV 683); Concertos RV 208, 531; Tito Manlio (RV 778) (Di verde ulivo, aria)
rec: April 18, 2012, Basel, Musikakademie

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Choeur des Jeunes Filles de la Maîtrise de Radio France/Sofi Jeannin; Antoine Ladrette (cello), Thibaut Roussel (theorbo), Philippe Ramin (harpsichord)
"Motets and madrigals for voices and instruments"
Campra: Cum invocarem; Tota pulchra es; B Strozzi: Begli occhi, op. 2,2; Le Tre Gratie a Venere op. 1,4; Dialogo in Partenza (Anima del mio core) op. 1,8; Carissimi: Benedictus Deus et Pater - Surrexit pastor bonus; Luzzaschi; T'amo, mia vita; F Caccini: Io veggio i campi vedeggiar fecondi; Charpentier: Regina Caeli laetare (H 32); Nivers: Domine Salvum fac Regem; Gabriel angelus/Charpentier: Magnificat pour le Port Royal (H 81)
rec: April 11, 2012, Paris, Basilique Sainte-Clotilde

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Cuarteto Vocal Giovanna Marini
anonymous works
rec: Oct 26, 2011, Madrid, Instituto Italiana de Cultura



Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Telemann: Overture in C 'Wasser-Music'/'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth' (TWV 55,C3); Heinichen: Concerto for 2 horns, strings and bc in F; JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord, strings and bc in d minor (BWV 1052)
rec: April 11, 2012, St Andrews, Younger Hall

Radio 4
c21.30-23.00
Arianna Savall, soprano; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo, guitar; Ensemble Kapsberger
”Fandango!” (Codex Santiago de Murcia)
rec: June 3, 2011, Stockholm, Tyska kyrkan



Thursday, May 10, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
"Lassus & Co. - Chansons, madrigals and songs by Lassus and his contemporaries"
amarcord
rec: April 20, 2012, Leipzig, Gewandhaus (Internationales Festival für Vokalmusik Leipzig ›a cappella‹ 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Manuel de Grange, lute, theorbo; Anne-Guersande Ledoux et Julien Cigana, baroque declamation
"A cabinet of curiosities" (details)
rec: March 10, 2012, Paris, Maison de Radio France

LRT
16.08-17.30
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
JS Bach: Overtures 1 - 4 (BWV 1066-1069)
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
rec: April 1, 2012, Arnstadt, Bachkirche (Thüringer Bachwochen 2012)



Friday, May 11, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Capilla Flamenca/Dirk Snellings
"Ante Missam"
M.A. Cavazzoni: Prelude (1523), Brumel: Laudate Dominum; Ad Missam; Pipelare: Ordinarium missae Dicit Dominus; Post Missam; Magnificat
rec: Jan 22, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (Resonanzen 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
JS Bach, St John Passion (BWV 245)
Barbara Vignudelli (soprano), Brigitte Vinson (alto), Adrian Brand (Evangelist), Pascal Bourgeois (tenor), Vincent Lecornier (Jesus), Marc Fouquet (bass), Chśur de Radio France, Ensemble baroque/Matthias Brauer
rec: April 18, 2012, Paris, Basilique Sainte-Clotilde

LRT
16.08-17.30
"Hungaricus - Georg Philipp Telemann and the 'Gypsy' music"
Ensemble Caprice/Matthias Maute, Sophie Larivičre
rec: June 12, 2011, Regensburg, St. Oswaldkirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Handel Festival Orchestra Göttingen/Nicholas McGegan; Dominique Labelle, Susanne Rydén (soprano), Wilke te Brummelstroete, Cecile van de Sant (mezzo-soprano), Robin Blaze, Kai Wessel (alto), Thomas Cooley (tenor), William Berger, Wolf-Matthias Friedrich (bass)
Handel: Arias from operas and oratorios; Music for the Royal Fireworks (details)
rec: Jne 14, 2011, Göttingen, Stadthalle (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Handel: Sonata in a minor (HWV 362); Suite in F (HWV 427); Sonata in g minor (HWV 360); Chaconne in G (HWV 435); Sonata in d minor (HWV 367a); Sonata in B flat (HWV 377)
Bolette Roed (recorder), Allan Rasmussen (harpsichord)
rec: August 20, 2011, Paradyz, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)

SWR2
20.03-22.00
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart SWR/Roy Goodman
Zelenka: Simphonie ŕ 8 concertanti in a minor (ZWV 189); Rameau: Suite from Pygmalion; JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (Ricercare ŕ 6); Vorisek: Symphony in D, op. 24
rec: May 5, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Saturday, May 12, 2012

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-23.00
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: April 26, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-22.40
Lully: Atys, tragédie en musique in a prologue and 5 acts
Bernard Richter (Atys), Stéphanie d'Oustrac (Cybčle), Emmanuelle de Negri (Sangaride), Nicolas Rivenq (Célénus), Marc Mauillon (Idas), Sophie Daneman (Doris), Jael Azzaretti (Mélisse), Paul Agnew (Le Sommeil), Cyril Auvity (Morphée), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: May 18, 2011, Paris, Opéra Comique

SWR2
20.03-22.00
[only Baden-Württemberg]
Tobias Koch, fortepiano; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Juris Teichmanis, cello
Schubert: Sonata for pianoforte and violin in a minor (D 385); Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in E flat, op. 70; 5 Stücke im Volkston, op. 102; Beethoven: Trio in E flat, op. 70,2
live from SWR Studio Freiburg (Schlossbergsaal)



Sunday, May 13, 2012

MDR Figaro
14.05-15.30
Collegium Vocale Leipzig, Merseburger Hofmusik/Michael Schönheit; Marie-Friederike Schöder (soprano), Annekathrin Laabs (contralto), Max Ciolek (tenor), Ingolf Seidel (baritone)
"Music from the Ephoralbibliothek St. Marien Weißenfels"
Müthel: Fantasia in E flat; CH Graun: Unsere Trübsal, die zeitlich und leicht ist; Dittersdorf: O wein, Welt, über deine Sünden; Hiller: Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt; Müthel: Fantasia in G; Doles: Wohl dem Volk, das jauchzen kann; Gärtner: Wünschet dem Vaterland Glück
rec: May 4, 2012, Naumburg, Kirche St. Wenzel (Tage Mitteldeutscher Barockmusik 2012)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Choir & Orchestra/Christopher Hogwood; Sally Matthews (soprano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 in d minor 'Reformation'; Schumann: Missa sacra in c minor, op. 147
rec: August 1, 2010, Lübeck, Musik- und Kongresshalle (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2010)

RBB
20.04-23.00
RIAS Kammerchor Berlin, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Olof Boman; Ingela Bohlin (soprano), Anders J. Dahlin (tenor), Andreas Wolf (bass)
Roman: Herren känner de frommas dagar (Funeral music for King Frederic I); [Lidholm: a riverder le stelle]; Handel: Concerto grosso in F, op. 6,2 (HWV 320); Semele (HWV 58) (Happy, happy shall we be); JS Bach: Cantata 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis)
rec: April 28, 2012, Berlin, Konzerthaus (Zeitfenster - Biennale für Alte Musik 2012)



Monday, May 14, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Telemann: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and bc in D (TWV 54,D3); Concerto for two flutes, violin, cello, strings and bc in D (TWV 54,D1); Der Tag des Gerichts, Singgedicht in 4 Betrachtungen (TWV 6,1)
MDR Radio Choir, MDR Symphony Orchestra/Reinhard Goebel; Christine Wolff (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (mezzo-soprano), Virgil Hartinger (tenor), Stephan Genz (baritone)
rec: March 18, 2012, Leipzig, Gewandhaus

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Stile Antico
Tudor and Jacobean sacred music: Amner, Browne, Byrd, Campion, Causton, Croce, Dowland, Milton, Peerson, Ramsey, Sheppard, Tallis, Tomkins (details)
live from Merton College, Oxford

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Victoria: O Domine Jesu Christe a 6; Domine, non sum dignus a 4; Salve Regina a 6; Vadam et circuibo civitatem a 6; Officium defunctorum
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Madrid, Santo Jeronimo El Real

LRT
16.08-17.30
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Ton Koopman (organ)
Rebel: Les Éléments; Rameau: Suite Les Indes Galantes; FJ Haydn: Concerto for organ in C; Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D
rec: Feb 23, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie

NDR3
20.05-22.00
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri, op. 50
Barbara Bonney, Dorothea Röschmannn (soprano), Eirian James (mezzo-soprano), Petra Lang (contralto), Christoph Prégardien, Michael Schade (tenor), Olaf Bär (baritone), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Wolfgang Knauer (reciter), NDR Chor, NDR Sinfonieorchester/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Feb 26, 1993, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Fabro, Melani, D Scarlatti
rec: August 29, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)
Ensemble Masques
JS Bach, Biber, Buxtehude, Rosenmüller, Schmelzer
rec: Nov 11, 2011, Montréal, Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Accademia per Musica/Christoph Timpe (violin); Dominique Labelle (soprano)
"The Mixed Taste"
G Muffat: Sonata II in g minor (from: Armonico Tributo), Clérambault: Médée, cantata; Leclair: Concerto for violin in g minor, op. 10,6; Handel: Il delirio amoroso, cantata (HWV 99)
rec: June 7, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 51 & 204; Concerto for violin in g minor (BWV 1056g); Overture No 3
Freiburger Barockorchester/Anne Katharina Schreiber (violin); Christine Landshamer (soprano)
rec: Oct 30, 2010, Lausanne, Salle Paderewski, Montbenon (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Frans Brüggen; Nelson Goerner (piano) Fauré: Masques et bergamasques; Chopin: Concerto for pianoforte No. 2; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 82
rec: March 9, 2012, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn



Tuesday, May 15, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.51
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 11; Concerto for oboe d'amore BWV 1055; Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, motet; Magnificat in D
Regensburger Domspatzen, Concerto Köln/Markus Hoffmann; Linus Vogt (treble), Johannette Zomer (soprano), Franz Vitzthum (alto), Georg Poplutz (tenor), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (bass), Benoît Laurent (oboe d'amore)
rec: June 10, 2011, St. Emmeram, Basilika (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)
13.00-14.00
Soloists from the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Petra Somlai, fortepiano; Kati Debretzeni, violin; Robin Michael, cello)
FJ Haydn: Trio in f sharp minor (H XV,26); WA Mozart: Sonata for keyboard and violin in e minor; Beethoven: Variations on 'Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen'; FJ Haydn: Trio in C (H XV,27)
rec: March 1, 2012, Bristol, St George's

BR Klassik
19.05-22.15
Martín y Soler: Il burbero di buon cuore
Elena de la Merced (Angelica), Véronique Gens (Madama Lucilla), soprano); Patricia Bardon (Marina), mezzo-soprano; David Alegret (Cavalier Giocondo), Paolo Fanale (Valerio), tenor; Carlos Chausson (Ferramondo), baritone; Marco Vinco (Dorval), Josep Miquel Ramón (Castagna), bass; Orquestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo/Jordi Savall
rec: Feb 2, 2012, Barcelona, Gran Teatro del Liceo

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
vivante
"Rubella d'amor" (Ferrari, Foscarini, d'India, Kapsberger, Marini, Monteverdi et al)
rec: May 9, 2012, Vienna Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (21. Wiener Frühlingsfestival 2012)



Wednesday, May 16, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.39
Arte dei Suonatori, Bolette Roed (recorder)
Telemann: Concerto Polonaise (TWV 43:B3); Quadro in g minor; Handel: Trio sonata in c minor, op. 2,1; Graupner: Concerto for recorder in F (GWV 323); Vivaldi: Concerto for sopranino, 2 violins and bc (RV 108); Concerto madrigalesco in d minor (RV 129); G Sammartini: Concerto for recorder in F
rec: July 5, 2011, Hindsgavl/Fyn
13.00-14.00
Soloists from the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Lisa Beznosiuk, transverse flute; Matthew Truscott, violin; Tom Dunn, viola; Robin Michael, cello)
Danzi: Duo in c minor; FJ Haydn: Trios in D and in C; JM Haydn: Duo in F; Pleyel: Quartet in D
rec: April 26, 2012, Bristol, St George's

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Vokalconsort Berlin/James Wood
Hildegard von Bingen: Hymns and Sequences; Gesualdo da Venosa: Miserere & Benedictus (1611); Motets from Sacrae Cantiones, 1603 (reconstruction: James Wood)
rec: July 31, 2011, Boppard, Basilika St. Martin, Boppard (RheinVokal 2011)



Thursday, May 17, 2012

BBC Radio 3
13.00-14.00
Soloists from the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Lisa Beznosiuk, transverse flute; Matthew Truscott, Margaret Faultless, violin; Nicholas Logie, viola; Andrew Skidmore, cello; Chi-Chi Nwanoku, double bass)
FJ Haydn: Divertimento in C; Symphony No. 101 in D 'The Clock' (arr Salomon); Quartet in C, op. 76,3 (variations on 'Gott, erhalte')
rec: March 29, 2012, Bristol, St George's

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Weser-Renaissance/Manfred Cordes
"Concerti Vocali - Italian musicians in Warsaw"
Anerio, Pacelli, Valentini et al
rec: March 8, 2012, Bremen, Kirche St. Ansgarii

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-21.30
JS Bach: Overtures (complete)
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: April 4, 2011, Barcelona, Palau de la Música Catalana

NDR3
11.03-13.00
Highlights from Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011
18.03-20.00
NDR Radiophilharmonie/Maurice Steger (recorder)
Handel: Concerto a due cori in F (HWV 334); Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouvertüre' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto per molti strumenti in F (RV 574); Mattheson: Ground upon the Sarabande theme of the 7th Sonata of Arcangelo Corelli; Geminiani: Concerto for recorder (after Corelli's Sonata op. 5,10); Handel: Concerto grosso in F (HWV 320)
rec: Dec 3, 2010, Hannover-Herrenhausen, Galeriegebäude

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Bernard Foccroulle, organ
JS Bach, Böhm
rec: Dec 20, 2011, Brussels, Cathédrale St Michel



Friday, May 18, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.33
Ensemble 1700/Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12, "La Follia"; Handel: Pensieri notturni di Filli (HWV 134); La bianca rosa (HWV 160c); Francesco Mancini: Sonata No 1; Porsile: E giŕ tre volte; A Scarlatti: Ardo č ver per d'amore
rec: July 8, 2011, Neuwied, Abteikirche Rommersdorf (Festival RheinVokal 2011)
13.00-14.00
Soloists from the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Rinat Ibragimov, baryton; Tom Dunn, viola; Jonathan Manson, cello)
FJ Haydn; Divertimento in D (H XI,79); Divertimento in C (H XI,82); Danzi: Duo in g minor, op. 9,2; FJ Haydn: Divertimento in G (H XI,84)
rec: March 15, 2012, Bristol, St George's
19.30-22.00
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Lully: Suite from 'Le bourgeois gentilhomme'; Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,4; Biber: Battalia; Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli No. 12 'La Folia'; Handel: Concerto grosso in G, op. 6,1; Avison: Concerto after D Scarlatti No. 9 in C; Boccherini: Quintet in C, op. 30,6 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
live from St John's Smith Square, London (Lufthansa Festival 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
L Rossi: Sinfonia; Il Palazzo incantato (Vaghi rivi); B Strozzi: Che si puň fare; L Rossi: Il Palazzo incantato (Dove mi spingi amor); Gelosia (exc); Bontempi: Ma perchč non uccido - Giach'a morte; L Rossi: Orfeo (Mio ben, teco il tormento piů dolce); Giramo: La Pazza; Ferrari: Son ruinato; L Rossi: Al soave spirar; Si tocci tamburo; Monteverdi: Damigella, tutta bella; Pur ti miro
rec: July 3, 2011, Saint-Denis, Légion d'honneur (Pavillon Musique) (Festival de Saint-Denis 2011)

NDR3
18.00-22.00
Handel: Amadigi di Gaula, opera in 3 acts
Mareike Braun (Amadigi), Stefanie True (Oriana), Judith Gauthier (Melissa), Markéta Cukrová (Dardano), Johanna Neß (Orgando), Corpo Barocco (dance), FestspielOrchester Göttingen/Andrew Parrott
live from Deutsches Theater, Göttingen (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)

NWR
20.05-22.00
Ensemble Oltremontane, Capilla Flamenca, Trompetenconsort Innsbruck
Rauch: Currus triumphalis musicus (exc); anon: Prozession; Priuli: Canzona I a 8; Benedictus; Canzona I a 6; Schmelzer: Te Deum laudamus
rec: June 11, 2011, Melk, Klosterkirche

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Zelenka: Missa votiva in e minor (ZWV 18)
Raffaella Milanesi (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (contralto), Tomás Král (tenor), Sebastian Monti (bass), Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: August 12, 2011, bruges, St. Janskerk (MA-Festival 2011)

SR2
20.05-22.30
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Lise de la Salle (piano)
Rameau: Suite from Dardanus; Saint-Saëns: Concerto for piano No. 2 in g minor, op. 22; Mussorgsky, arr Ravel: Pictures at an exhibition
rec: March 22, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

SWR2
20.03-22.00
WA Mozart: Overture Der Schauspieldirektor (KV 486); Concertto for keyboard in G (KV 453); Ballet music from Idomeneo (KV 367); Concerto for keyboard in E flat (KV 482)
Freiburger Barockorchester/Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
rec: May 12, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Saturday, May 19, 2012

DR P2
19.20-22.30
Porpora: Semiramide riconosciuta
Teodora Gheorghiu (Mirteo), Maria Hinoiosa-Montenegro (Tamiri), soprano; Mary-Ellen Nesi (Sibari), Blandine Staskiewicz (Scitalce), mezzo-soprano; Delphine Galou (Semiramide), contralto; Juan Sancho (Ircano), tenor; Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari
rec: July 8, 2011, Beaune, Basilique de Notre Dame (Festival International de l'Opéra baroque 2011)

NRK Klassisk
19.03-22.00
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: April 26, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

SR2
20.05-23.00
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: April 26, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

SWR2
20.03-22.00
Hespčrion XXI/Jordi Savall
"Folias, Antiguas & Criollas - from the Old to the New World"
rec: May 15, 2012, Schwetzingen, Mozartsaal (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Elizabeth Farr, harpsichord
Balbastre: La de Caze, La d'Héricourt; d'Anglebert: Suite in D; Balbastre: La Bellaud, La Genty, La Laporte, excerpts from Rameau's Pygmalion; Jacquet de la Guerre: Suite in a minor; Balbastre: La Monmartel ou La Brunoys, La Segur, La Lugeac
rec: May 13, 2012, Hagen, Schloss Hohenlimburg (Klavierfestival Ruhr 2012)



Sunday, May 20, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Lully: Atys, tragédie en musique in a prologue and 5 acts
Bernard Richter (Atys), Stéphanie d'Oustrac (Cybčle), Emmanuelle de Negri (Sangaride), Nicolas Rivenq (Célénus), Marc Mauillon (Idas), Sophie Daneman (Doris), Jael Azzaretti (Mélisse), Paul Agnew (Le Sommeil), Cyril Auvity (Morphée), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: May 18, 2011, Paris, Opéra Comique

SWR2
20.03-23.00
Anton Schweitzer (1735-1787): Rosamunde, Singspiel
Lydia Teuscher (Rosamunde), Sarah Wegener (Königin Eleonore), Christoph Genz (König Heinrich), Morgan Moody (Belmont), Julia Amos (Emma), Anke Briegel (Lucia), Philharmonic Choir Cluj, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: May 20, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Monday, May 21, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Handel: Israel in Egypt
BBC Singers, St James' Baroque Ensemble/David Hill
live from St Paul's Knightsbridge, London

HR 2 Kultur
20.30-22.30
(see BBC Radio 3)

Klassikaraadio
19.05-20.30
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Anders J. Dahlin (tenor), DR Vokalensemble, Barokksolistene/Olaf Boman
rec: Sept 23, 2011, Copenhagen, Koncerthuset

RNE Radio Clásica
20.30-22.30
(see BBC Radio 3)

SR2
20.30-22.30
(see BBC Radio 3)



Tuesday, May 22, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3; Cantata BWV 207 (Vereinigte Zwietracht der wechselnden Saiten); Cantata BWV 201 (Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde 'Der Streit zwischen Phoebus und Pan')
The Dunedin Consort & Players/John Butt; Susan Hamilton (soprano), Clare Wilkinson (mezzo-soprano), Thomas Hobbs, Nicholas Mulroy (tenor), Robert Davies (baritone), Matthew Brook (bass-baritone)
live from St John's, Smith Square, London (Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2012)

LRT
16.08-17.30
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 51 & 204; Concerto for violin in g minor (BWV 1056g); Overture No 3
Freiburger Barockorchester/Anne Katharina Schreiber (violin); Christine Landshamer (soprano)
rec: Oct 30, 2010, Lausanne, Salle Paderewski, Montbenon (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Ensemble Masques
Biber: Sonata III in d minor; Schmelzer: Sonata V a 5; G Muffat: Sonata V in G; Schmelzer: Balletto a 4 in G 'Fechtschule'; Sonata a 3 'Polnische Sackpfeiffen'; Biber: Pars III in a minor; Rosenmüller: Sonata a 5 in D; Biber: Sonata IX in B flat
rec: May 12, 2012, Vienna, Leichtenstein Museum (Herkulessaal)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Thomas E. Bauer (baritone), Pierre Amoyel (fortepiano)
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 in D; La Notte (Trois Odes funčbres, No. 3); Wolf: Harfenspieler I-III; Prometheus; Liszt: Deux Légendes (St. François d'Assisisi: La prédication aux oiseaux; St. François de Paule marchant sur les flots); Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe; Les Préludes; Totentanz
rec: Sept 7, 2011, Berlin, Philharmonie (Musikfest Berlin 2011)

SWR2
20.03-22.00
The Hilliard Ensemble
Gesualdo, plainchant
live from Cathedral [Dom], Speyer (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Wednesday, May 23, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.56
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz (violin), Kathrin Tröger (violin)
"Haydn at the eve of the Revolution"
Beck: Overture Pandore; Gossec: Sabinus (suite de ballets); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 89; Davaux: Sinfonie concertante męlée d'airs patriotiques; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 88
rec: Oct 11, 2009, Freiburg, Konzerthaus
19.30-22.00
Harmonie Universelle/Florian Deuter
G Muffat: Sonata II in g minor (Armonico tributo); Lully: Phaëton (chaconne); Pasquini: Passacaglia in G; Corelli: Sonata in G, op. 2,12; Schmelzer: Harmonia a 5 in B flat; Bertali: Sonata a 5 'Tausend Gulden'; G Muffat: Sonata for violin and bc in D; Sonata V in G (Armonico tributo)
live from St John's, Smith Square (Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Gilles: Te Deum; Mass in D
Choeur de chambre Les éléments, Les Passions/Jean-Marc Andrieu; Anne Magouët (soprano), Vincent Ličvre-Picard (haute-contre), Jean-François Novelli (tenor), Alain Buet (bass)
rec: May 2, 2012, Toulouse, Cathédrale St Etienne

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko
WA Mozart: Sonata in B flat (KV 15); FJ Haydn: Trio in C (H IV,1); JC Bach: Quintet in Es, op. 11,4; WA Mozart: Concerto in E flat (KV 107,3); CF Abel: Trio sonata in A, op. 9,1; FJ Haydn: Notturno in C (H II,32)
rec: August 21, 2011, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)

SR2
20.04-22.30
Daniel Johannsen, tenor; Le Concert Lorrain (Nadja Zwiener, violin; Stephan Schultz, cello; Anne-Catherine Bucher, harpsichord)
Telemann: Daß Herz und Sinn, o schwacher Mensch, cantata (Harm. Gottesdienst); JS Bach: Sonata for violin and bc in G (BWV 1021); Handel: Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erde (HWV 210); Sonata for violin and bc in D (HWV 371); Meine Seele hört im Sehen (HWV 207); Schmückt das frohe Fest mit Maien, cantata (Harm. Gottesdienst)
rec: May 3, 2012, Saarbrücken, Ludwigskirche



Thursday, May 24, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Stimmwerck
rec: April 24, 2011, Rates, Igreja Românica de Săo Pedro (33ş Festival Internacional de Música da Póvoa de Varzim 2011)

France Musique
20.00-22.30
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Sabine Goetz (soprano), Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano), Markus Schäfer (Evengelist), Simon Bode (tenor), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (Jesus), Markus Flaig (bass), Choeur d’enfants de la Maîtrise de Paris, Choeur Arsys Bourgogne, Les Talens Lyriques/Pierre Cao
rec: April 2, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Le Počme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre; Les Cris de Paris/Geoffroy Jourdain; Amel Brahim-Djelloul, Claire Lefilliâtre (soprano), Jean-François Lombard (alto), Matthias Vidal (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bass)
Charpentier: Te Deum (H 146); Lully: Te Deum
rec: June 7, 2011, Saint-Denis, Basilique

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Vivaldi: Longe mala umbrae terrores (RV 629); Concerto for viola d'amore and lute in d minor (RV 540); Nisi Dominus (RV 608); Orlando finto pazzo (RV 727) (Se in ogni guardo, aria); Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Se mai senti spirarti sul volto, aria); Concerto for violin in d 'Il grosso Mogul' (RV 208); Giustini (RV 717) (Vedro con mio diletto, aria); Orlando furioso (RV 728) (Nel profondo)
Artaserse/Philippe Jaroussky (alto)
rec: July 15, 2011, Meldorf, Cathedral [Dom] (Schleswig Holstein Musik Festival 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Les Agrémens/Guy Van Waas
Beethoven: Overture Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus; Symphony No. 7; Gluck: Suite Don Juan; Hérold: La belle au bois dormant (suite de ballet)
rec: April 17, 2012, Brussels, Conservatoire Royal



Friday, May 25, 2012

BR Klassik
20.03-22.00
Schubert: Symphony in d minor 'Unvollendete' (D 759); Mass in A flat (D 678)
Regensburger Domspatzen, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Roland Büchner; Deborah York (soprano), Dorothee Rabsch (contralto), Florian Neubauer (tenor), Christof Hartkopf (bass)
live from Basilika St. Emmeram, Regensburg (Tage alter Musik Regensburg)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart SWR/Roy Goodman
Zelenka: Simphonie ŕ 8 concertanti in a minor (ZWV 189); Rameau: Suite from Pygmalion; JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (Ricercare ŕ 6); Vorisek: Symphony in D, op. 24
rec: May 5, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
The Brabant Ensemble/Stephen Rice
Beausseron, Dufay, Morales, Palestrina
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Utrecht, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

France Musique
20.00-22.30
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Sybilla Rubens (soprano), Andreas Scholl (alto), Eric Stokloßa (Evangelist), Andreas Weller (tenor), Dietrich Henschel, Yorck Felix Speer (Jesus), bass, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Le Concert Lorrain/Christoph Prégardien
rec: April 7, 2012, Paris, Cité de la Musique

LRT
16.08-17.30
Les Traversées Baroques/Etienne Meyer
Bassano, Gesualdo, Merula, Mielczewski, Monteverdi, Pekiel, Zielenski (details)
rec: May 22, 2011, Warsaw, Royal Castle



Saturday, May 26, 2012

DR P2
19.20-23.00
Anton Schweitzer (1735-1787): Rosamunde, Singspiel
Lydia Teuscher (Rosamunde), Sarah Wegener (Königin Eleonore), Christoph Genz (König Heinrich), Morgan Moody (Belmont), Julia Amos (Emma), Anke Briegel (Lucia), Philharmonic Choir Cluj, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: May 20, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

France Musique
19.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Cosě fan tutte
Camilla Tilling (Fiordiligi), Michčle Losier (Dorabella), Claire Debono (Despina), Bernard Richter (Ferrando), Markus Werba (Guglielmo), Pietro Spagnoli (Don Alfonso), Choeur du Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer
live from Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris

NWR
17.05-19.00
Linde-Consort/Hans-Martin Linde (recorder, transverse flute)
Telemann: Overture in a minor (TWV 55,a2); JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in A (BWV 1055); Handel: Concerto grosso in G, op. 3,3; JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
rec: May 4, 1985, Bremen, Ansgarii-Kirche (Pro musica antiqua 1985)

Radio 4
14.15-15.30
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
Carolyn Sampson, soprano; Florian Boesch, baritone; Collegium Vocale Gent; Accademia Chigiana Siena; Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
19.00-23.00
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: April 24, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-23.00
Anton Schweitzer (1735-1787): Rosamunde, Singspiel
Lydia Teuscher (Rosamunde), Sarah Wegener (Königin Eleonore), Christoph Genz (König Heinrich), Morgan Moody (Belmont), Julia Amos (Emma), Anke Briegel (Lucia), Philharmonic Choir Cluj, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: May 20, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Daniel Johannsen, tenor; Le Concert Lorrain (Nadja Zwiener, violin; Stephan Schultz, cello; Anne-Catherine Bucher, harpsichord)
Telemann: Daß Herz und Sinn, o schwacher Mensch, cantata (Harm. Gottesdienst); Handel: Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erde (HWV 210); Sonata for violin and bc in D (HWV 371); Schmückt das frohe Fest mit Maien, cantata (Harm. Gottesdienst)
rec: May 4, 2012, Stuttgart, Stiftskirche



Sunday, May 27, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Porpora: Vespro per la festivitŕ dell'assunta
Le Parlement de Musique/Martin Gester
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Ambronay, Abbaye

NDR3
11.03-14.00
Handel: Esther, oratorio (version 1732)
Carolyn Sampson (Esther), Sophie Junker (Israelite Woman), Iestyn Davies (Ahasverus), Daniel Taylor (Mordecai), Njal Sparbo (Haman), NDR Chor, FestspielOrchester Göttingen/Laurence Cummings
rec: May 17, 2012, Göttingen, Stadthalle (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)

ORF 1
11.03-12.00
Handel: Ah, che troppo ineguali (HWV 230); Donna, che in ciel (HWV 233)
Ruby Hughes (soprano), Musica Saeculorum/Philipp von Steinaecker
rec: May 26, 2012, Melk, Stiftskirche

RBB
20.04-22.30
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Sibylla Rubens, soprano; Andreas Karasiak, tenor; Kay Stiefermann, bass; RIAS Kammerchor; Freiburger Barockorchester/Marcus Creed
rec: June 8, 2001, Potsdam, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2001)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
L'Estravagante (Stefano Montanari, Stefano Rossi, violin; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
"Tra Roma e Venezia" (Corelli: Sonatas op. 2,1 & 12; Sonata op. 5,12; Vivaldi: Sonatas RV 62, 67, 63)
rec: Oct 3, 2010, Fribourg, Eglise des Capucins



Monday, May 28, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Handel: Israel in Egypt
BBC Singers, St James' Baroque Ensemble/David Hill
rec: May 21, 2012, London, St Paul's Knightsbridge

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.15
"L'Olimpiade" (Libretto by Metastasio presented as a pasticcio of music by various composers) (details)
Luanda Siqueira (Argene), Ruth Rosique (Aristea), Romina Basso (Megacle), Delphine Galouu (Licida), Jeremy Ovenden (Clistene), Nicholas Spanos (Aminta), Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon
live from Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Andreas Staier, harpsichord
"Bach, pairs et fils"
JCF Fischer: Uranie (from Musikalischer Parnassus); Froberger: Suite XXX in a minor; G Muffat: Passacaglia; JS Bach: Prelude and fugue in D (BWV 874); WF Bach: Polonaises 3,4,9,10; JC Bach: Sonata in c minor, op. 5,6
rec: June 23, 2011, Cully, Temple (Festival Cully Classique 2011)

LRT
19.00-21.00
Concerto Köln; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Dall'Abaco: Concerto a piů istrumenti in D, op. 5,6; Handel: Alcina (aria Sta nell'Ircana), Alessandro (aria L'armi implora dal tuo figlio), Water Music, Suite No 1 (overture); Hasse: Euristeo (rec & aria Non meno vil - Vede nocchier la sonda), Numa Pompilio (rec & aria Piange quel forte), Solimano (aria Di quell'acciaro al lampo); Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe RV 450
rec: June 12, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

MDR Figaro
c14.30-16.00
Maurice Steger, recorder; Hille Perl, viola da gamba; Lee Santana, theorbo, guitar; Naoki Kitaya, harpsichord
CF Abel, Heinichen, Lotti, Vivaldi et al
rec: May 23, 2011, Dresden, Annenkirche

NWR
13.05-15.00
JS Bach: Cantatas 172 (Erschallet, ihr Lieder), 131 (Aus der Tiefe) & 71 (Gott ist mein König)
Manja Stephan (soprano), Kerstin Stöcker (contralto), Daniel Karrasch (tenor), Philip Langshaw (bass), Bremer RathsChor, Bremer RathsOrchester/Wolfgang Helbich
rec: March 10, 2012, Worpswede, Zionskirche
Hans Davidsson, organ
JS Bach, Böhm, Scheidemann, Weckmann
rec: March 9, 2012, Worpswede, Zionskirche

ORF 1
11.03-12.56
Symphony Orchestra of Bavarian Radio/John Eliot Gardiner; Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano), Piotr Beczala (tenor)
Schumann: Overture Julius Cäsar, op. 128; Berlioz: La mort de Cléopatre; Brahms: Rinaldo, cantata op. 50
live from Felsenreitschule, Salzburg (Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele 2012)
19.30-22.00
Le Musiche Nove/Claudio Osele; Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli, soprano
Cantatas and sonatas by Handel and his colleagues in London
rec: May 27, 2012, Stift Melk (Kolomanisaal) (Internationale Barocktage Stift Melk 2012)
Le Petite Concert Baroque & Friends (Chani Lesaulnier, Nadja Lesaulnier, Seung Min Lee, Sebastian Wienand, harpsichord)
JS Bach, Handel: Music for four harpsichords
rec: May 25, 2012, Stift Melk (Kolomanisaal) (Internationale Barocktage Stift Melk 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Netherlands Bach Society/Jos van Veldhoven; Maria Keohane (soprano), James Laing (alto), Marcel Beekman (tenor), Stephan MacLeod (bass)
JS Bach: Easter Oratorio (BWV 249); Ascension Oratorio (BWV 11); Cantata 34 (O Ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe); Scheidt: Christ lag in Todesbanden; Ascendo ad Patrem meum; Komm heiliger Geist
rec: May 17, 2012, Naarden, Grote Kerk
Arion Orchestre Baroque/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Castor et Pollux (overture and suite); Rebel: Les Élémens, ballet suite; Rameau: Dardanus (overture and suite)
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Montréal, Musée de Beaux-Arts (Salle de concert Bourgie)

RBB
20.04-21.30
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Silvia Weiss (soprano), Jan Freiheit (viola da gamba)
JG Graun: Sinfonia in A; Concerto for viola da gamba in a minor; CH Graun: In quel amena valle, cantata (Christallina e limpida onda, aria); JG Graun: Sinfonia in D; CH Graun: Entro le viscere mie sta nascosto fuoco, cantata
rec: June 25, 2003, Potsdam, Neues Palais (Schlosstheater) (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2003)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko
Telemann: Overture in F (TWV 55,F9); Fasch: Quartet for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and bc in F; Telemann: Quartet for recorder, 2 transverse flutes, bassoon/cello and bc in d minor (TWV 43,d1); CH Graun: Trio for horn, violin and bc in F; Telemann: Concerto for 2 oboes, 2 recorders, violin, 2 violas and bc in B flat (TWV 54,B2)
rec: August 21, 2011, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)



Tuesday, May 29, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
The English Concert/Harry Bicket; Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano
Purcell: Suite from Dioclesian; Handel: Hercules (extr); Purcell; Suite from The Faery Queen; Handel; Ariodante (extr)
live from Wigmore Hall, London

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.10
Dresdner Festspielorchester/Ivor Bolton; Danielle de Niese (soprano), Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Naumann: Aci e Galatea (overture; 2 arias); WF Bach: Symphony in D (F 64); FJ Haydn: Concerto for violin Nr 3 in A; WA Mozart: Exsultate jubilate (KV 165)
rec: May 28, 2012, Dresden, Semperoper (Dresdner Musikfestspiele 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Nagli: Messa con istrumenti a 4 concertata
Martina Klaric, Ivana Garaj Korpar, soprano; Helena Lucic, mezzo-soprano; Alen Rusko, bass; Chamber Choir "Ivan Filipovic"; Croatian Baroque Ensemble/Sasa Britvic
rec: Sept 27, 2011, Varazdin (Croatia), Franjevacka crkva (Varazdin Baroque Evenings 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-22.00
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri, op. 50
Carolyn Sampson (Die Peri), Letizia Scherrer (Jungfrau), soprano; Christianne Stotijn (Engel), contralto-mezzo; Christoph Prégardien , Marcel Reijans (Jüngling), tenor; Thomas Bauer (Mann), baritone; Alfred Reiter (Gazna), bass; Netherlands Radio Choir; Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Feb 23, 2007,



Wednesday, May 30, 2012

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Choral Evensong: Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom; Steven Grahl, organ
includes Boyce (Come Holy Ghost; The King shall rejoice) and responses by Gibbons
live from the Chapel of New College, Oxford

Klara
20.00-21.10
Fiocco: Benedicam Dominum; Jubilate Deo; Salve Regina; Siste superbe factor; Charpentier: Salve Regina; Fiocco: Libera me Domine
Scherzi Musicale/Nicolas Achten (Marie de Roy, soprano; Reinoud Van Mechelen, tenor; Nicolas Achten, Olivier Berten, baritone; Varoujan Donejan, Marcin Lasia, violin; Patrizio Germone, viola; Eriko Semba, viola da gamba; Simon Linné, theorbo; Korneel Bernolet, harpsichord, organ)
rec: April 26, 2012, Mechelen, St Janskerk (Flanders Festival Mechelen 2012)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord), Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Concertos for 2 harpsichords BWV 1060, 1062; Vivaldi: Sinfonias for strings and bc RV 123, 124 & 129
rec: Jan 29, 2011, Copenhagen, Garrison Kirke



Thursday, May 31, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Handel: Teseo, opera in 5 acts (acts 1-3; acts 4 & 5 on June 1)
Susanne Rydén (Teseo), Amy Freston (Agilea), Dominique Labelle (Medea), Celine Ricci (Clizia), Drew Minter (Egeo), Robin Blaze (Arcane), Johanna Ness (Minerva), New York Baroque Dance Company, Göttingen Festival Orchestra/Nicholas McGegan
rec: June 3, 2011, Göttingen, Deutsches Theater (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Pieter-Jan Belder, harpsichord, organ
"Ways to Johann Sebastian Bach" (Sweelinck, Froberger, Reincken et al)
rec: April 27, 2012, Essen, Schloss Borbeck

DR P2
20.00-22.00
Hespčrion XXI/Jordi Savall
live from Trinitatis Kirke, Copenhagen (presentation of Leonie Sonnings Musikpris 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Händelfestspielorchester Halle/Bernhard Forck; Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Handel: Theodora (exc); Concerto for organ in F (HWV 295); Vivaldi: Invicti bellate (RV 628); Pergolesi: Salve Regina in f minor; Vivaldi: Concerto grosso in d minor; Handel: Ah, che troppo ineguali (HWV 230)
live from Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle (Händel-Festspiele Halle 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Garía: Il Califfo di Bagdad, opera buffa in 2 acts
Milena Storti, Emiliano González Toro, Manuela Custer, Anna Chieritti, José Manuel Zapata, Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: June 25, 2007, Madrid, Teatro de la Zarazuela

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Cappella Mediterranea/Leonardo García-Alarcón
Caccini, Mazzocchi, Monteverdi, Philips, L Rossi, Scacchi, Strozzi, Zamponi
rec: Sept 1, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)



Friday, June 1, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Handel: Teseo, opera in 5 acts (acts 4-5)
Susanne Rydén (Teseo), Amy Freston (Agilea), Dominique Labelle (Medea), Celine Ricci (Clizia), Drew Minter (Egeo), Robin Blaze (Arcane), Johanna Ness (Minerva), New York Baroque Dance Company, Göttingen Festival Orchestra/Nicholas McGegan
rec: June 3, 2011, Göttingen, Deutsches Theater (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
anon, Agazzari, Anerio, Palestrina, M Rossi
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

LRT
16.08-17.30
Capella des Ministrers/Carles Magraner
"La Batailla en Spangnol" - Music at the court of the Duke of Valencia in the 16th century (anon, Cárceres, Flecha, Milán)
rec: Oct 14, 2011, Valencia, University, Capella de la Sapičncia
19.00-21.00
Schumann: Piano works (details)
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
rec: Nov 27, 2010, Lucerne, Hotel Schweizerhof (Lucerne Festival 2010)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Hiro Kurosaki, violin; Wolfgang Glüxam, harpsichord
"In the name of the Muse"
Bertali: Sonata in A; Viviani: Sonata in a minor; Ebner: Partite 20 sopra l'Aria Favorita; anon (17th C): Musicalisch Urwerk; Schmelzer: Sonata in a minor 'Il cuců'; Biber: Sonata representativa in A; Froberger: Partita in a minor; anon: Sonata in c minor; Biber: Sonata VI in c minor (1681); Schmelzer: Sonata ex D
rec: Jan 21, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)



Saturday, June 2, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
19.05-22.30
Handel: Alcina (HWV 34)
Romelia Lichtenstein (Alcina), Terry Wey (Ruggiero), Ines Lex (Morgana), Bettina Ranch (Bradamante), Andreas Karasiak (Oronte), Ki-Hyun Park (Melisso), Jeffrey Kim (Oberto), Members of the Halle Opera Choir, Händelfestspielorchester/Bernhard Forck
rec: June 1, 2012, Halle, Opernhaus (Händel-Festspiele Halle 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.05-24.00
(see Deutschlandradio Kultur, 19.05)

NWR
17.05-19.00
Le Concert Brisé
Cazzati, Merula, G Muffat, Rognoni, Rosenmüller, Schmelzer, Storace, Stoß
rec: Nov 18, 2000, Otterstedt, Kirche

Radio 4
13.00-16.00
Vivaldi: Farnace, opera in 3 acts (RV 711)
Carol Gracia, Vivica Genaux, Mary-Ellen Nesi, mezzo-soprano; Sara Mingardo, contralto; Max Emanuel Cencic, alto; Daniel Behle, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, tenor; I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Stile Antico
Byrd: Missa a 5; Taverner: Ave Dei patris filia; White: Exaudiat te Domine; Tye: Quaesumus omnipotens; Lambe: Nesciens mater; Tallis: Gaude gloriosa
rec: May 30, Speyer, Cathedral [Dom]



Sunday, June 3, 2012

BBC Radio 3
16.00-17.00
Choral Evensong: Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom; Steven Grahl, organ
includes Boyce (Come Holy Ghost; The King shall rejoice) and responses by Gibbons
rec: May 30, 2012, Oxford, Chapel of New College

Klara
16.00-17.40
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs; Bernhard Forck, violin
Beethoven: Ballet music Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus; Romance for violin No. 2; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 104
rec: Nov 17, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus



Monday, June 4, 3012

LRT
16.08-17.30
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)
16.08-17.30
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Giovanni Antonini; Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 49; WA Mozart: Concerto for clarinet; Symphony No 38
rec: March 19, 2011, Leipzig, Gewandhaus (Grosser Konzertsaal)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
CPE Bach: Concertos and symphonies
Holland Baroque Society/Hidemi Suzuki, cello; Alexis Kossenko, transverse flute
rec: May 20, 2012, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh
Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Marco Testori (cello), Craig Marchitelli (lute), Francesco Moi (harpsichord)
Cesti: Speranza ingannatrice; Caldara: La rosa; Che prodigo; Poglietti: Suite Sopra la Ribellione di Ungheria; Handel: Allor ch'io disso addio (HWV 80); Conto: L'inverno; Lasciami amor; Amar senza speranza
rec: Jan 20, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal) (Resonanzen 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Holland Baroque Society
Corelli, Locatelli: Trio sonatas
rec: Sept 1, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Early Music Festival Utrecht 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,3; Purcell: Suite from The Virtuous Wife and The Gordian Knot Unty'd; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Telemann: Overture in C
rec: June 11, 2011, Regensburg, Neuhaussaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2011)



Tuesday, June 5, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.25
Liszt: Piano works (Legende No. 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175); 3 Odes funčbres: No. 2 'La Notte'; Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau); Nuages gris; Am Grabe Richard Wagners (1883); A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart); Czárdás obstiné (1884); Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885); Unstern! Sinistre, disastro (1881)
Jos Van Immerseel, fortepiano [Erard, 1897]
rec: Dec 11, 2007, Herne, Kulturzentrum (Tage alter Musik Herne 2007)
19.30-22.00
I Fagiolini, Bath Camerata/Robert Hollingworth
Striggio: Ecce beatem lucem; Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Kyrie, Gloria); Bassano: Divisions on Introduxit me Rex (after Palestrina); Tallis; Spem in alium a 40; Striggio: Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Credo); Viadana: O dulcissima Maria; Striggio: Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Sanctus - Benedictus; Agnus Dei I & II); G Gabrieli: Magnificat con il sicut locutus (ed Hugh Keyte)
live from Bath Abbey

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.30
Le Concert Brisé/William Dongois
"Detours to J.S. Bach"
Palestrina/arr JS Bach: Missa sine nomine a 6 (Kyrie); Janequin: La Bataille de Janequin (ms André Philidor); Lalande: Les fontaines de Versailles (chaconne); Scheidemann: Variations on Jesus Christus unser Heylandt; Cabanilles: Corrente italiana; Scheidemann/Bassano: Dic nobis Maria; Sweelinck: Ick voer al over Rhijn; Telemann: Ich hebe meine Augen auf zu den Bergen (TWV 7,15); JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232) (Kyrie); Buxtehude: Quemadmodum desiderat cervus (BuxWV 92)
rec: May 27, 2012, Regensburg, Reichssaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)
Amphion Bläseroktett
"Sinfonie en Harmonie - a wind serenade in early 19th-century imperial Vienna"
Triebensee: Parthia in B flat; Beethoven, arr anon: Symphony No. 7 (allegretto); WA Mozart: Songs in arrangements of Andreas Göpfert; Die Zauberflöte (overture, arias, arr Heidenreich); Beethoven: Octet in E flat, op. 103
rec: May 28, Regensburg, Reichssaal (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

Klara
20.00-21.10
La Hispanoflamenca/Bart Vandewege
Noël Bauldeweyn and his time (details)
rec: May 9, 2012, Mechelen, St. Romboutskathedraal (Flanders Festival Mechelen 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Handel: Concerto a due cori in F (HWV 332); Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,5; Concerto a due cori in F (HWV 333); Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,4; Handel: Concerto grosso in g minor, op. 6,6; Concerto a due cori in F (HWV 334)
live from Cathedral [Dom], Halle



Wednesday, June 6, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.30
FJ Haydn: Mass in C 'Caecilienmesse' (H XXII,5)
Bernarda Bobro (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Florian Boesch (bass), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 10, 2011, Stainz, Pfarrkirche (Styriarte 2011)
19.30-22.00
Phantasm (Laurence Dreyfus, Wendy Gillespie, Jonathan Manson, Markku Luolajan-Mikkola, viola da gamba), Elizabeth Kenny (lute), Daniel Hyde (organ)
Dowland, W Lawes
live from Wigmore Hall, London

France Musique
20.30-23.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 19.30-22.00)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.50-22.15
Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido
"Fiesta criolla" (reconstruction of the 1718 feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe in the Sucre Cathedral, Bolivia)
live from Tyska kyrkan, Stockholm



Thursday, June 7, 2012

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Schubert: Symphonies 2, 5 & 7
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
rec: March 3, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Grosser Saal)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Le Počme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre; Les Cris de Paris/Geoffroy Jourdain; Amel Brahim-Djelloul, Claire Lefilliâtre (soprano), Jean-François Lombard (alto), Matthias Vidal (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bass)
Charpentier: Te Deum (H 146); Lully: Te Deum
rec: June 7, 2011, Saint-Denis, Basilique

Sveriges Radio P2
19.20-22.45
Cavalli: Il Giasone
Maria Sanner, Staffan Liljas, Jens Persson, Randi Sinnove Rossaak, Sara P Erikson, Richard Hamrin, Kristofer Lundin, Conny Thimander, Drottningholm Theatre Orchestra/Mark Tatlow
live from Drottningholm Slottsteater (Stockholm Early Music Festival 2012)

SWR2
09.30-12.00
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232)
Hana Blazikova, soprano; Robin Blaze, alto; Gerd Türk, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki
rec: May 27, 2012, Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus



Friday, June 8, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Arion Orchestre Baroque/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Castor et Pollux (overture and suite); Rebel: Les Élémens, ballet suite; Rameau: Dardanus (overture and suite)
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Montréal, Musée de Beaux-Arts (Salle de concert Bourgie)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Monteverdi: Madrigals, book III
Les Arts Florissants/Paul Agnew
rec: May 26, 2012, Paris, Cité de la Musique (Amphithéâtre)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor
Gaveaux: Léonore, ou L’Amour conjugal (Dieux quelle obscurité, récit; Faut-il au printemps de mon âge, romance de Florestan); FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung (Mit Würd und Hoheit angetan); Die Jahreszeiten (Die Mittagssonne brennet jetzt, rec; Dem Druck erlieget die Natur, cavatina; Gefesselt steht der breite See, rec; Hier steht der Wend'rer nun, aria); Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
rec: Sept 14, 2011, Brussels, La Monnaie (Klarafestival 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Cappella Mediterranea/Leonardo García-Alarcón
Caccini, Mazzocchi, Monteverdi, Philips, L Rossi, Scacchi, Strozzi, Zamponi
rec: Sept 1, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

SWR2
20.03-22.00
Schubert: Sonatas in G (D 894) & in B flat (D 940)
András Schiff, fortepiano
rec: June 5, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Harmonie Universelle/Florian Deuter
"Corelli and the Concerto Grosso"
Corelli: Concerti grossi op. 6,2-5; Handel: Concerti grossi op. 6,3 & 4; Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 violins, strings and bc in c minor (RV 510)
rec: June 6, 2012, Cologne, WDR-Funkhaus



Saturday, June 9, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-24.00
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: May 12, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

Klara
16.00-17.35
Quatuor Mosaďques
FJ Haydn: Quartet in g minor (H III,33); WA Mozart: Quartet in G (KV 387); Beethoven: Quartet in a minor, op. 132
rec: Nov 21, 2010, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal)

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
Anton Schweitzer (1735-1787): Rosamunde, Singspiel
Lydia Teuscher (Rosamunde), Sarah Wegener (Königin Eleonore), Christoph Genz (König Heinrich), Morgan Moody (Belmont), Julia Amos (Emma), Anke Briegel (Lucia), Philharmonic Choir Cluj, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: May 20, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

Sveriges Radio P2
20.20-22.00
Le Počme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre
"Aux Marches du Palais - Traditional French Romances and Laments"
live from German Church, Stockholm (Stockholm Early Music Festival 2012)

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Maria Espada, soprano; El Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo (harpsichord)
De Nebra (cantatas), D Scarlatti (sonatas)
rec: June 6, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Sunday, June 10, 2012

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
Castel: Sémiramis, tragédie-lyrique in 3 acts
Maria-Riccarda Wesseling (Sémiramis), Mathias Vidal (Arsace), Gabrielle Philiponet (Azéma), Nicolas Courjal (Assur), Andrew Foster Williams (Oročs), Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: July 25, 2011, Montpellier, Opéra Berlioz

NDR3
11.00-13.00
La Folia Barockorchester; Simone Kermes, soprano
Handel: Overture Teseo; Rinaldo (Furie terribile; Sinfonia; Ah! Crudel); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and bc in e minor (RV 140); Handel: Serse (Ombra mai fu); Lotario (Scherza in mar la navicella); Vivaldi: Overture L'Olimpiade; Porpora: Polifemo (Alto Giove); Vivaldi: L'Olimpiade (Tra le follie - Siam navi all'onde algenti); Handel: Overture Alcina; Giulio Cesare (Piangerň la sorte mia); Vivaldi: Orlando furioso (Ah, fuggi rapido); Sinfonia in G (RV 146); Pergolesi: Adriano in Siria (Lieto cosi talvolta); Vivaldi: Griselda (Agitata da due venti)
rec: May 25, Göttingen, Stadthalle (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)
22.05-24.00
Elizabeth Blumenstock, Lisa Weiss, violin; Phoebe Carrai, cello; David Taylor, theorbo; Wilhelmina van Proosdij, harpsichord
Handel: Sonata in B flat (HWV 388); Telemann: Suite in D 'Gulliver'; JS Bach: Sonata in C (BWV 1037); Toccata in e minor (BWV 914); Suite in d minor (BWV 1008); Handel: Sonata in g minor (HWV 390)
rec: May 24, Burg Hardegsen (Muthaus) (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)



Monday, June 11, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.47-02.27
Harmonie Universelle/Florian Deuter (violin); Mónica Waisman (violin)
Handel: Concerto grosso op. 6,1-5-10; Vivaldi: Concerto for strings RV 106; Concerto for 2 violins RV 508
rec: April 30, 2009, Barcelona, L' Auditori (Sala Oriol Martorell) (XXXII Festival de Música Antiga de Barcelona 2009)
N.B. The programme is interrupted by other pieces (Respighi, Schnittke)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Concerto di Viole (Brian Franklin, Arno Jochem, Barbara Leitherer, Brigitte Gasser)
Scheidt: Paduana – Courant Dolorosa – Galliard (Ludi Musici, I); Rosenmüller: Sonata VIII (12 Sonate); JS Bach: Kunst der Fuge (exc); [Langlotz: Cinq Impromptus]; JS Bach: Kunst der Fuge (exc); Legrenzi: Sonata VI (adagio) (La Cetra); JS Bach: Fugue in c minor (after Legrenzi) (BWV 574a); Kunst der Fuge (exc)
rec: May 16, 2012, Schaffhausen, Zunftsaal zum Rüden (Bachfest Schaffhausen 2012)

Klara
20.00-21.20
Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
"A New Venetian Coronation, 1595"
Bendinelle, A & G Gabrieli, Gussago, plainchant
rec: May 11, 2012, Ghent, Bijloke

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Simon Rattle; Katja & Mariella Labeque (fortepiano)
FJ Haydn: Symphonies Nos 64 & 95; WA Mozart: Concerto for 2 keyboards KV 365; Symphony in B flat (KV 319); Vanhal: Sonatina in D (siciliano. allegretto)
rec: June 21, 2011, London, Royal Festival Hall

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Purcell: Suite from Dido and Aeneas; [Widmann: Concerto overture Teufel Amor]; Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat rec: May 11, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano)
Corelli: Concerti grossi Nos 3 & 4; Handel: Ah crudel, nel pianto mio (HWV 78), Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (HWV 46a) (Una schiera di piaceri; Io sperai trovar nel vero; Tu del ciel), G Muffat: Concerti grossi No 4 'Dulce somnium' & No 12 'Propitia Sydera'
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)
AM Bononcini: Stabat mater a 4 in c minor; Messa a 5 concertata in g minor
Silvia Frigato, Raffaella Milanesi (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto), Vaerlio Contaldo (tenor), Salvo Vitale (bass), Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: Jan 16, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Ensemble 1700/Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12, "La Follia"; Handel: Pensieri notturni di Filli (HWV 134); La bianca rosa (HWV 160c); Francesco Mancini: Sonata No 1; Porsile: E giŕ tre volte; A Scarlatti: Ardo č ver per d'amore
rec: July 8, 2011, Neuwied, Abteikirche Rommersdorf (Festival RheinVokal 2011)
17.00-19.00
The Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood
Tallis: Candidi facti sunt; O salutaris hostia. Byrd: O salutaris hostia a 5; Sheppard: Libera nos; In exitu Israel; Mundy: Adoloscentulus sum ego; Byrd: Ad Dominum cum tribulater; Parsons: Peccantem me quotidie; Byrd: Missa a 4 (Kyrie; Gloria); Ferrabosco II: Fuerunt me lacrimae; Byrd: Missa a 4 (Credo); Ferrabosco II: Decantabat populos; Byrd: Decantabat populos; Missa a 4 (Sanctus & Benedictus)
rec: June 6, 2011, Cambridge, St John's Chapel



Tuesday, June 12, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Gesualdo: Music for Good Friday and Holy Saturday; Benedictus Dominus Deus Israel; Miserere mei Deus
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
live from Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh (Aldeburgh Festival 2012)

BR Klassik
19.05-22.00
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: April 24, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
The Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood
Byrd, Ferrabosco, Sheppard et al
rec: June 6, 2011, Cambridge, St John's Chapel; March 5, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall



Wednesday, June 13, 2012

BBC Radio 3
16.30-17.30
Choral Evensong (includes: Byrd, The Great Service)
Choir of York Minster/Robert Sharpe; Ben Horden, organ
live from York Minster

Deutschlandfunk
03.05-05.00
Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
Tye, Lechner
rec: Sept 12, 2009, Wildeshausen, Alexanderkirche (Musikfest Bremen 2009)
JS Bach: Köthener Trauermusik (BWV 244a)
Sabine Devieilhe (soprano), Carlos Mena (alto), James Gilchrist (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bass), Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Buxtehude: Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr; Membra Jesu nostri
Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel
rec: May 17, 2011, London, St John's Smith Square (Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011)



Thursday, June 14, 2012

BR Klassik
19.05-21.00
Ensemble Graindelavoix/Björn Schmelzer
"Albrecht Dürer and music" (Brack, Finck, Isaac, Senfl et al)
rec: May 27, 2012, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Ensemble Heinavanker
plainchant, Ockeghem, traditional music from Estonia
rec: April 22, 2012, Leipzig, Thomaskirche (International Festival of Vocal Music 'a cappella' 2012)

France Musique
20.00-22.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Eugénie Warnier (soprano)
Lully: Les amours déguisés (Ah, Rinaldo! Dove sei?); F Couperin: La Piémontoise; Montéclair: La morte di Lucrezia; Handel: Agrippina condotta a morire (HWV 110); Sonata in G, op. 5,4 (HWV 399) (passacaille); Notte placida e cheta (HWV 142); Lambert: Vos mépris chaque jour; Rameau: Le berger fidčle (L'amour qui rčgne dans mon âme)
rec: June 10, 2011, Göttingen, Stadthalle (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
amarcord
Dietrich, Hildegard of Bingen, Ockeghem, Stoltzer, Tallis et al
rec: June 29, 2011, Haarlem, Grote of St. Bavokerk

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 66 (Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen), 42 (Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths), 172 (Erschallet, ihr Lieder)
Maria Erlacher, soprano; Markus Forster, alto; Hans Jörg Mammel, tenor; Matthias Helm, bass; Barucco/Heinz Ferlesch
rec: May 27, 2012, Stift Melk, Kolomanisaal (Internationale Barocktage Stift Melk 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
Ensemble Organum/Marcel Pérčs
Mozarabian chant
rec: August 3, 2011, Cantabria, Iglesia de Santa Eulalia (Cabanzón) (Festival Internacional de Santander 2011)



Friday, June 15, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Kati Debretzeni; Katharine Fuge, soprano
JC Bach: Symphony in g minor, op. 6,6; Sextet in C, op. 3; CF Abel: Sinfari, pasticcio (Frena le belle lagrime); FJ Haydn: Sinfonia concertante in B flat (H I,105); Arne: Artaxerxes (A soldier tired); Handel: Concerto grosso in G, op. 6,1
live from Friedenskirche, Sanssouci (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Ensemble Oltremontane, Capilla Flamenca, Trompetenconsort Innsbruck
Rauch: Currus triumphalis musicus (exc); anon: Kyrie & Gloria; Pater noster; Nisi Dominus; Priuli: Jubilate Deo, Cantate Domino; Buccinate; Canzona I a 6; Schmelzer: Te Deum laudamus
rec: June 11, 2011, Melk, Klosterkirche

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
L'Estravagante (Stefano Montanari, Stefano Rossi, violin; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
"Tra Roma e Venezia" (Corelli: Sonatas op. 2,1 & 12; Sonata op. 5,12; Vivaldi: Sonatas RV 62, 67, 63)
rec: Oct 3, 2010, Fribourg, Eglise des Capucins

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Fux: Overture in F; JG Graun: Concerto for violin in C; Symphony in b minor; Hasse: Sinfonia from Enea in Caonia; JV Stamitz: Symphony for strings in G 'Mannheim Symphony No. 1'; Wagenseil: Symphony in A
rec: May 31, 2011, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Café Zimmermann
Biber, Froberger, Schmelzer
rec: August 19, 2011, Innsbruck, Schloss Ambras (Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik / Ambraser Schlosskonzerte 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.20
Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
"Dolce e panna" (Corelli, A Scarlatti, Vivaldi et al)
rec: June 10, 2012, Stockholm, German Church (Stockholm Early Music Festival 2012)



Saturday, June 16, 2012

France Musique
12.30-14.00
Orchestre Français des Jeunes Baroque/Reinhard Goebel; Lucille Tessier, bassoon
Charpentier: Concert pour quatre violes; Aubert: Concerto for 4 violins and bc in e minor, op. 26,4; Mascitti: Concerto for strings and bc in A, op. 7,4; Boismortier: Concerto for bassoon, strings and bc in D, op. 26,6; JB Bach: Overture in g minor
rec: May 11, 2012, Paris, Radio France (studio Sacha Guitry)

NWR
17.00-19.00
Weser-Renaissance/Manfred Cordes
"Sacred music from Danzig"
Förster, Hakenberger, Siefert et al
rec: April 19, 2012, Bremen, Kulturkirche St. Stephani

Radio 4
15.00-16.30
JS Bach: Cantatas and organ works
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder
live from Lutheran Church, The Hague (Festival Classique 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-24.00
Handel: Semele
Jane Archibald (Semele), Allyson McHardy (Ino, Juno), William Burden (Jupiter), Katherine Whyte (Iris), Steven Humes (Cadmus, Somnus), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Athamus), Christopher Enns (Apollo), Philippe Sly (High Priest), Choir & Orchestra of the Canadian Opera Company/Rinaldo Alessandrini
live from Canadian Opera, Toronto



Sunday, June 17, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Porpora: Semiramide riconosciuta
Teodora Gheorghiu (Mirteo), Maria Hinoiosa-Montenegro (Tamiri), soprano; Mary-Ellen Nesi (Sibari), Blandine Staskiewicz (Scitalce), mezzo-soprano; Delphine Galou (Semiramide), contralto; Juan Sancho (Ircano), tenor; Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari
rec: July 8, 2011, Beaune, Basilique de Notre Dame (Festival International de l'Opéra baroque 2011)

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.00
London Handel Players (Rachel Brown, transverse flute; Adrian Butterfield, violin; Katherine Sharman, cello; Alistair Ross, harpsichord)
CPE Bach: Trio sonata in C (Wq 147); Frederick the Great: Sonata for transverse flute and bc in C; F Benda: Sonata for violin and bc in E flat; Quantz: Sonata for transverse flute and bc in A (QV 1,143); JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer
rec: May 25, 2012, Farnham Castle (Great Hall) (60th Tilford Bach Festival 2012)
16.00-17.00
Choral Evensong (includes: Byrd, The Great Service)
Choir of York Minster/Robert Sharpe; Ben Horden, organ
rec: June 13, 2012, York Minster

Klara
16.00-17.20
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Martin Helmchen, piano
WA Mozart: Adagio and fugue in c minor (KV 546); Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte No. 2 in B flat; Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e minor
rec: March 24, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

NDR3
22.05-24.00
Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
L Couperin: Suite in C; Frescobaldi: Toccata IV (libro I); Handel: Suite in A (HWV 426); F Couperin: 8e Ordre; Handel: Suite in g minor (HWV 432)
rec: May 26, 2012, Göttingen, University (auditorium) (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)
Hamsburger Ratsmusik; Tanya Aspelmeier, soprano
Cantatas (exc)
rec: May 23, 2012, Göttingen, University (auditorium) (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)

ORF 1
11.03-13.00
WA Mozart: Symphony in B flat (KV 182); Concertos for keyboard in A (KV 488) & in C (KV 503); Symphony in D 'Haffner' (KV 385)
Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt; Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
rec: June 10, 2012, Vienna, Musikverein (Grosser Saal)

RBB
20.04-23.00
Lorenzo Ghielmi, organ
CPE, JS & WF Bach, Kirnberger
rec: June 10, 2012, Berlin-Karlshorst, Kirche Zur Frohen Botschaft (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)



Monday, June 18, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
The Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
"A Cappella Pilgrimage"
Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum; O nata lux; Suscipe quaeso Domine; White: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis; Ad Dominum cum tribularer; Turn our captivity, O Lord; Vide, Domine, quoniam tribulor; Vigilate; Ave verum corpus; Infelix ego; Tomkins: Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom; Byrd: Non nobis Domine
live from Christ Church, Spitalfields (Spitalfields Festival 2012)

BR Klassik
19.05-21.00
Symphony Orchestra of Bavarian Radio/John Eliot Gardiner; Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano), Piotr Beczala (tenor)
Schumann: Overture Julius Cäsar, op. 128; Berlioz: La mort de Cléopatre; Brahms: Rinaldo, cantata op. 50
rec: May 28, 2012, Salzburg, Felsenreitschule (Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele 2012)

Klara
20.00-21.20
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis) & 200 (Bekennen will ich seinen Namen); Magnificat (BWV 243)
Hana Blazikova, Johannette Zomer, soprano; Robin Blaze, alto; Gerd Türk, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki
rec: May 29, 2012, Brussels, Palais des Beaux Arts

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Alice Sara Ott, piano
Liszt: Concerto for pianoforte No. 1; Totentanz; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
rec: May 22, 2012, Munich, Gasteig

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
Schütz: Die sieben Worte Jesu Christi am Kreuz (SWV 478); St Luke Passion (SWV 480); Litania (SWV 458); Ach Herr, du Sohn Davids (SWV Anh 2); Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott (SWV 447)
Dresdner Kammerchor, Sirius Viols/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Ludger Rémy (organ)
rec: March 30, 2012, Saarbrücken, Stiftskirche St. Arnual

RTBF, Musiq3
20.30-23.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 19.30)



Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
I Turchini/Antonio Florio; Roberta Invernizzi, soprano
Handel: Salve Regina; Fiorenza: Sinfonia in a minor; Leo: Salve Regina; Pergolesi: Salve Regina in a minor; Vivaldi; Concerto for violin (from op. 3); Salve Regina
rec: June 7, 2012, Eisleben, St. Andreaskirche (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Halle 2012)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Basler Vokalsolisten, Wind ensemble Il Desiderio/Sebastian Goll
Isaac: Choralis Constantinus II (exc); Senfl: Ave Maria a 6; Sanctus, Benedictus, Agnus Dei; Ecce virgo concipiet; Ite missa est; JS Bach: Ich lasse dich nicht (BWV Anh 159); Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225); O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht (BWV 118); Fröhlich: Fürchte dich nicht; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Veni Domine, op. 39,1; Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt a 8; JS Bach: Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden (BWV 230)
May 19, 2012, Schaffhausen, Stadtkirche St. Johann (Bachfest Schaffhausen 2012)

France Musique
20.00-22.28
WA Mozart: Symphony No. 38 'Prague' (KV 504); Concerto for violin No. 3 in G (KV 216); Mass in C 'Coronation Mass' (KV 317)
Choeur Aedes, Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Sylvia Schwartz (soprano), Caitlin Hulcup (mezzo-soprano), Jeremy Ovenden (tenor), Markus Werba (bass), Julien Chauvin (violin)
rec: June 2, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
"Gensericos Rache" (Genserico's Wrath), after Handel's opera fragment Genserico, with texts by Christoph Klimke
Marta Almajano, soprano; Franco Fagioli, alto; Michael Schwendinger, bass-baritone; Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin; Margret Köll, harp; Luca Pianca, lute; Jugendbarockorchester 'Bach's Erben'/Lorenzo Ghirlanda
rec: June 7, 2012, Halle, Konzerthalle Ulrichskirche (Händel-Festspiele Halle 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Phantasm (Laurence Dreyfus, Wendy Gillespie, Jonathan Manson, Markku Luolajan-Mikkola, viola da gamba), Elizabeth Kenny (lute), Daniel Hyde (organ)
Dowland, W Lawes
rec: June 6, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall



Wednesday, June 20, 2012

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Doron David Sherwin, cornett; Barbara Maria Willi, harpsichord
Storace, Hassler, Palestrina, Gabrieli et al
rec: August 3, 2011, Prague, Convent of St Agnes of Bohemia

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Concerto Köln/Peter Dijkstra; Johannette Zomer (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto)
Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 156); Pärt: Für Lennart in Memoriam; Pergolesi: Stabat mater
rec: March 25, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Thursday, June 21, 2012

DR P2
19.50-22.00
Arte Dei Suonatori; Bolette Roed, recorder; Alexis Kossenko, transverse flute; Arek Golinski, violin; Allan Rasmussen, harpsichord
JS Bach, Vivaldi
live from Frederiksberg Kirke, Copenhagen (Midsommerbarok 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
JS Bach: Overture in b minor (BWV 1067); Handel: Concerti grossi from opp. 3 & 6
Musica Saeculorum/Philipp von Steinaecker; Anne Freitag, transverse flute
rec: May 28, 2012, Stift Melk, Kolomanisaal (Internationale Barocktage Stift Melk 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Les Pages & Les Chantres, Les Symphonistes du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles/Olivier Schneebeli
JS Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm; Cererols: 3 Villancicos (ˇAy! ˇQué dolor!, Al altar, cortesanos discretos, Fuera, que va de invención); Charpentier: Transfige dulcissime Jesu; B. Marcello: Psalm X; Purcell: Quam multi sunt hostes mei
rec: July 3, 2011, Verbandsgemeinde Brohltal, Abtei Maria Laach (RheinVokal 2011)



Friday, June 22, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Ensemble Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen; Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
CPE Bach: Concerto for keyboard in c minor (Wq 31); Symphony in F (Wq 183,3); Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte No. 4; Overture Coriolan
rec: June 16, 2012, Sanssouci, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Cavalieri: Rappresentatione di Anima e di Corpo
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Johannes Weisser, Marcos Fink, Gulya Orendt, Mark Milhofer, Kim Kyung ho, Luciana Mancini, Narine Yeghiyan, Elisabeth Flemming, Benno Schachtner, Florian Hoffmann, Alin Anca, Concerto Vocale, Choir of the Staatsoper Berlin, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
live from Cité de la Musique, Paris

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
anon (Codex Las Huelgas): Laudes regiae; O Maria maris stella; Belial vocatur; Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame (Kyrie, Gloria); Agricola: Missa In myne zin (Agnus Dei)
rec: Sept 9, 2011, Lüneburg, St. Michaeliskirche (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.50
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Lisa Milne, soprano; Mark Padmore, tenor; Thomas Quasthoff, baritone; Swedish Radio Choir & Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: Sept 28, 2008, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

WDR3
20.05-22.00
L'Armonia Sonora/Mieneke van der Velden; Hana Blaziková (soprano), Peter Kooy (bass)
"Close Thine Eyes"
Purcell: When night her purple veil has softly spread; Fantasia in F; The Faery Queen (See, even night herself is here); Jenkins: Fantasia in d minor; Lanier: The Dexcription of a Maske (Weep no more, my wearied eyes); Like hermit poor (Select Musicall Ayres and Dialogues); Coprario: Fantasia Suite No. 7 in d minor (galliard); Blow: O, turn not those fine eyes away; Go, perjured maid (Amphion Anglicus); Purcell: My song shall be alway; Coprario: Fantasia Suite No. 2 in C (fantasia, almain, galliard); Purcell: Distressed Innocence or the Princess of Persia (slow air); Close thine eyes
rec: June 1. 2012, Brühl, Schloss Augustusburg (Brühler Schlosskonzerte 2012)



Saturday, June 23, 2012

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-23.00
Vivaldi: L’oracolo in Messenia (opera in 3 acts)
Ann Hallenberg (Merope), Romina Basso (Emira), Franziska Gottwald (Licisco), Vivica Genaux (Epitide), Julia Lezhneva (Trasimede), Xavier Sabata (Anassandro), Magnus Staveland (Polifonte), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: Jan 14, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-22.30
Smetana: Prodaná nevesta (The Bartered Bride), opera in 3 acts
Anton Scharinger (Krusina), Elisabeth Kulman (Ludmila), Dorothea Röschmann (Marie), Yasushi Hirano (Mícha), Elisabeth von Magnus (Háta), Markus Schäfer (Vasek), Kurt Streit (Jeník), Ruben Drole (Kecal), Heinz Zednik (Principál), Bibiana Nwobilo (Esmeralda), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 2, 2011, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2011)




Sunday, June 24, 2012

MDR Figaro
19.30-c21.30
A Scarlatti: Il Martirio di Santa Teodosia
María Espada, soprano; Carlos Mena, alto; Andrew Tortise, tenor; Luigi de Donato, baritone; Al Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo
rec: June 3, 2012, Halle, Konzerthalle Ulrichskirche (Händel-Festspiele Halle 2012)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg; Nuria Rial, soprano
Telemann: Overture in g minor 'La Musette'; Germanicus, opera (Komm, o Schlaf); Die lasttragende Liebe oder Emma und Eginhard, opera (Das Auge starrt - Erscheine bald, rec & aria); A Scarlatti: Sinfonia Il giardino di rose; Vivaldi: Laudate pueri (RV 601); In furore iustissimae irae (RV 626); Handel: Concerto grosso in a minor (HWV 322)
rec: August 5, 2011, Marne, Maria-Magdalenakirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2011)
22.05-24.00
Maurice Steger, recorder; Mauro Valli, cello; Daniele Caminiti, theorbo, guitar; Sebastian Wienand, harpsichord
"Vo'far guerra - virtuosic chamber music"
Hasse: Sonata in B flat; Piccinini: Aria di sarabanda in C; Handel: Sonata in F (HWV 369); Lanzetti: Sonata No. 4 in C; Corelli: Sonata in g minor, op. 5,8; Mancini: Sonata IX in g minor; Handel: Rinaldo (Vo'far guerra, aria; arr Babell); Corelli: Sonata in F, op. 5,10
rec: May 27, 2012, Göttingen, University (auditorium) (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)



Monday, June 25, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.30-02.35
B'Rock/Frank Agsteribbe; Violet Noorduyn (soprano), Antonio Abete (bass)
"On the road to Mozart's harem" (details)
rec: August 15, 2010, bruges, Concertgebouw (MA Festival 2010)
N.B. The programme is interrupted by other music (Beethoven, Liszt, Mozart)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Rosenmüller: "Vespro della Beata Vergine"
Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel
rec: June 24, 2012, Ludwigsburg, Residenzschloss (Ordenssaal) (Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele 2012)

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Christian Tetzlaff, violin
WA Mozart: Overture Le nozze di Figaro; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor, op. 64; Brahms: Symphony No. 1
rec: May 29, 2012, Tokio, Suntory Hall



Tuesday, June 26, 2012

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Andras Schiff, fortepiano
Beethoven: 6 Bagatelles op. 126; Schubert: Sonata in B flat (D 960)
rec: May 27, 2012, Ittingen, Remise (Ittinger Pfingstkonzerte 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum/Albrecht Winter (violin); Simone Kermes, soprano
Förster: Overture in G; Hasse: Che pretendi Amor tiranno; Harrer: Sinfonia; Hasse: Io non so se amor tu sei; F Benda: Violinconcerto in D; Pergolesi: Nel chiuso centro; JS Bach: Overture in D (BWV 1069)
rec: June 9, 2012, Leipzig, Gewandhaus

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
JS Bach: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik (violin); Wolfgang Glüxam, harpsichord
rec: May 26, 2012, Stift Melk, Kolomanisaal (Internationale Barocktage Stift Melk 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
Literes: Los elementos
María Hinojosa, Luanda Siqueira, soprano; Lidia Vinyes, Marina Pardo, mezzzo-soprano; Donato di Gioia, baritone; Le Tendre Amour
rec: June 18, 2012, Varna, Festival and Congress Centre (Varna Summer International Music Festival)



Wednesday, June 27, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.30-01.46
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano), Anders Jerker Dahlin (tenor)
Handel: Alcina (HWV 34) (extr); Purcell: The Faery Queen (Z 629) (extr); Rameau: Platée (extr)
rec: August 3, 2011, Copenhagen, Tivoli (Concert Hall)
19.30-22.00
The Academy of Ancient Music, Choir of the Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr
Lully: De profundis; Charpentier: Sonate ŕ 8; Lully: Regina coeli laetare; Salve Regina; Marais: Sonates pour le coucher du roy; Lully: Dies irae
live from Wigmore Hall, London

Klara
20.00-21.00
Gesualdo: Responsoria
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: June 10, 2012, Gent, S.M.A.K.

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Ensemble Plus Ultra/Michael Noone
"Victoria versus Palestrina: El cantar de los cantares"
rec: Nov 28, 2011, Santander, Fundación Botín



Thursday, June 28, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Ensemble Peregrina/Agnieszja Budzinska-Bennett
"Chansons de Nonne"
rec: May 28, 2012, Regensburg, Minoritenkirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)
Ensemble Constantinopel
"A Virgen Madre de Nostro Sennor" (hymns and lamentations in honour of the Virgin Mary from Cantigas de Santa Maria and byzantinian and old-syrian sources)
rec: Dec 19, 2011, Montréal, Salle Pierre-Mercure

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Berlioz: Grande Messe des Morts, op. 5
Michael Spyres, tenor; The Monteverdi Choir, Choeur de Radio France, Orchestre National de France/John Eliot Gardiner
live from Basilique Cathédrale, Saint-Denis (Festival de Saint-Denis 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
The Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Victoria: Dum complerentur; Lamentations for Good Friday; Officium defunctorum; Lobo: Versa est in luctum
rec: Sept 8, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Zamponi: Ulisse all'isola di Circe (exc)
Cappella Mediterranea, Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Ensemble Clematis/Leonardo García-Alarcon (details)
rec: Feb 26, 2012, Ličge, Salle Philharmonique

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
London Handel Players/Laurence Cummings; Ruby Hughes (soprano)
Handel: Trio sonata in A (HWV 396); L Couperin: Suite in D; Clérambault: Orphée; Rameau: Pičces de clavecin en concert No 5; Handel: Suite No 6 in f sharp minor (HWV 431); Del bel'idolo mio; Leclair: Sonata in A, op. 5,1; Rameau: Orphée
rec: June 5, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)



Friday, June 29, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal/Christopher Jackson
De Macque: Ave regina coelorum; Lassus: Domine, quid multiplicati sunt; Charopentier: Messe ŕ 16; Victoria: Laetatus sum; Benevoli: Laudate pueri Dominum; Ugolini: Quae est ista; Pitoni: Dixit Dominus
rec: Sept 15, 2011, Montréal, Fonderie Darling

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Dresdner Kreuzchor/Roderich Kreile; Albrecht Koch, organ
rec: June 26, 2012, Freiberg, Dom St Marien (850 Years Freiberg)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
St. Florianer Sängerknaben, Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor; Alois Mühlbacher (treble), Markus Forster (alto), Markus Miesenberger (tenor), Gerhard Kenda (bass)
Weichlein: Sonata V (Encaenia musices); Biber: Requiem in f minor; Weichlein: Sonata I (Encaenia musices); Hochreiter: Responsoria ad Matutinum Pro hebdomade sancta, Sabbato Sancto
rec: August 13, 2011, Bruges, Concertgebouw (MA Festival 2011)



Saturday, June 30, 2012

DR P2
19.20-22.30
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: April 24, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

France Musique
19.00-23.00
Monteverdi: L'Orfeo
Nicolay Borchev (Orfeo), Anna Bonitatibus (Messaggiera, Proserpina), Johannette Zomer (La Musica), Anna Stephany (Speranza), Katja Stuber (Euridice), Guido Loconsolo (Pluto), Miljenko Turk (Apollo), Marek Rzepka (Caronte), Balthasar-Neumann-Chor & -Ensemble/Thomas Hengelbrock
rec: June 22, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

NWR
17.00-18.30
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin, viola da gamba; Lucy van Dael, violin; Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba; Robert Kohnen, harpsichord
Buxtehude, Corelli, Fontana, Jenkins, Purcell
rec: May 10, 1975, Bremen, Schloß Schönebeck (Pro musica antiqua 1975)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
Gallet: Isti sunt triumphatores a 5; Hoyoul: Tribularer si nescirem a 5; De Pontac: Missa In exitu Israel (Sanctus; Agnus Dei); Clemens non Papa: Fremuit spiritu Jesus a 6; Barea: Miserere mei a 8; De Wert: Vox in Rama a 5; Lusitano: Heu me Domine a 4; Lassus: Lamentationes Hieremiae secundae diei a 5
live from Monasterio de San Jerónimo, Granada (Festival Internacional de Música y Danza de Granada 2012)

Sveriges Radio P2
22.00-24.00
Catel: Sémiramis, tragédie-lyrique in 3 acts
Maria-Riccarda Wesseling (Sémiramis), Mathias Vidal (Arzace), Sarah Pagin (Azéma), Nicolas Courjal (Assur), Andrew Foster Williams (Oročs), Nicolas Maire (Cédar), Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: July 25, 2011, Montpellier, Opéra Berlioz



Sunday, July 1, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
WA Mozart: Mitridate
Eri Nakamura (Arbate), Anna Bonitatibus (Sifare), Patricia Petibon (Aspasia), Lawrence Zazzo (Farnace), Barry Banks (Mitridate), Lisette Oropesa (Ismene), Choir and Orchestra of the Bavarian State Opera/Ivor Bolton
rec: June 21, 2011, Munich, Bavarian State Opera

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
JS Bach: Overture in C (BWV 1066); Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV 51); Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut (BWV 199); Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (BWV 202)
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra/Ton Koopman; Dorothee Mields, soprano
rec: June 9, 2012, Leipzig, Nikolaikirche (Bachfest Leipzig 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Sibylla Rubens (soprano), Stella Doufexis (mezzo-soprano), Daniel Johannsen (tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
Schubert: Mass No 2 in G (D 167): Credo; WA Mozart: Symphony in C (KV 126); Litaniae de venerabile sacramento in B flat (KV 125); Mass in c minor (KV 427)
rec: June 28, 2011, Berlin, Konzerthaus

ORF 1
19.30-21.55
WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 251) (exc); early keyboard pieces; Sonata for keyboard, violin and cello in F (KV 13); Concerto in D (KV 107,1); Conservati fedele (KV 23); Mitradate (KV 87) (Tu sai per chi m'accese); Lucio Silla (KV 135) (Pupille amate); String quartet in C (KV 157); with texts from letters by the Mozarts
Members of Concentus musicus Wien/Erich Höbarth; Elisabeth Breuer (soprano); David Rauchenberger (young Mozart), Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Leopold)
rec: June 24, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)

RBB
20.04-23.00
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Roger Norrington; Hüseyin Sermet, piano
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture Ruy Blas; Ravel: Piano concerto for the left hand in D; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
rec: June 12, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Marina Bartoli (soprano)
A Scarlatti: Il trionfo dell'Onesta, serenata; Vivaldi: La Follia RV 63; Lungi dal vago volto, cantata; Sonata in d minor (RV 64)
rec: August 4, 2011, Neuwied, Herrenhuter Brüdergemeinde (RheinVokal 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
21.30-24.00
Schumann: Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Miah Persson (soprano), Kristina Karnéus (mezzo-soprano), Mojca Erdmann, Tove Nilsson, Matilda Paulsson (contralto), Andrew Staples (tenor), Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Alastair Miles, Franz-Josef Selig (bass), Adolf Fredriks Boys' Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: Jan 27, 2010, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen



Monday, July 2, 2012

BR Klassik
20.03-22.00
WA Mozart: Grabmusik (KV 42); Requiem (KV 626)
Andrea Lauren Brown, soprano; Sophie Harmsen, mezzo-soprano; Markus Schäfer, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, Harry van der Kamp, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent; Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel
rec: May 26, 2012, Regensburg, Alte Kapelle (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Schubert: Symphony in d minor 'Unvollendete' (D 759); Mass in A flat (D 678)
Regensburger Domspatzen, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Roland Büchner; Deborah York (soprano), Dorothee Rabsch (contralto), Florian Neubauer (tenor), Christof Hartkopf (bass)
rec: May 25, 2012, Regensburg, Basilika St. Emmeram (Tage alter Musik Regensburg)

Klara
16.00-18.00
The Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
"A Cappella Pilgrimage"
Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum; O nata lux; Suscipe quaeso Domine; White: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis; Ad Dominum cum tribablarer; Turn our captivity, O Lord; Vide, Domine, quoniam tribulor; Vigilate; Ave verum corpus; Infelix ego; Tomkins: Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom; Byrd: Non nobis Domine
rec: June 18, 2012, Spitalfields, Christ Church (Spitalfields Festival 2012)



Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
The Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
"A Cappella Pilgrimage"
Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum; O nata lux; Suscipe quaeso Domine; White: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis; Ad Dominum cum tribularer; Turn our captivity, O Lord; Vide, Domine, quoniam tribulor; Vigilate; Ave verum corpus; Infelix ego; Tomkins: Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom; Byrd: Non nobis Domine
rec: June 18, 2012, Spitalfields, Christ Church (Spitalfields Festival 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
La fonte musica/Michele Pasotti; Magdalena Malec, harpsichord; Bernhard Drobig, reciter
"Italia mia - la festa dei metamorfosi"
JS Bach, A Marcello, Vivaldi
rec: June 22, 2012, Kartause Mauerbach

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
The Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
"A Cappella Pilgrimage"
Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum; O nata lux; Suscipe quaeso Domine; White: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis; Ad Dominum cum tribularer; Turn our captivity, O Lord; Vide, Domine, quoniam tribulor; Vigilate; Ave verum corpus; Infelix ego; Tomkins: Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom; Byrd: Non nobis Domine
rec: June 18, 2012, Spitalfields, Christ Church (Spitalfields Festival 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Trevor Pinnock; Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Marie-Pierre Langlament (harp)
WA Mozart: Concerto for flute and harp KV 299; German Dances KV 571; Symphonies KV 184 & 543
rec: August 14, 2011, Salzburg, Mozarteum (Salzburger Festspiele 2011)
20.00-22.30
The Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
"A Cappella Pilgrimage"
Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum; O nata lux; Suscipe quaeso Domine; White: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis; Ad Dominum cum tribularer; Turn our captivity, O Lord; Vide, Domine, quoniam tribulor; Vigilate; Ave verum corpus; Infelix ego; Tomkins: Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom; Byrd: Non nobis Domine
rec: June 18, 2012, Spitalfields, Christ Church (Spitalfields Festival 2012)



Wednesday, July 4, 2012

BBC Radio 3
13.00-14.00
La Serenissima (Adrian Chandler, Simon Kodurand, violin; Gareth Deats, cello; James Johnstone, harpsichord)
"Great Sonatas from Venice"
Vivaldi: Sonata in G (RV 74); Albinoni: Sonata in d minor, op. 1,1; Caldara: Chiacona in B flat, op. 2,12; Albinoni: Sonata in B flat (So 34); Sonata in D, op. 1,9; Vivaldi: Sonata in C (RV 60)
rec: May 30, 2012, Bath, Guildhall (Bath International Music Festival 2012)

BR Klassik
20.03-21.00
Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch
"The word unspoken – music of the renaissance in the underground"
Tallis, Parsons, Philips, Ferrabosco, White, Byrd
rec: June 25, 2012, Regensburg, Schottenkirche St. Jakob (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

Deutschlandfunk
03.05-04.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Goldberg: Sonata ŕ 4 in c minor; Telemann: Concerto for recorder in C; Vivaldi: Concerto for recorder in c minor (RV 441); Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138); Vivaldi: Concerto for strings in g minor (RV 152); Concerto for flautino in C (RV 444)
rec: August 31, 2007, Kirche St. Marien, Mount Boitzenburg

Klara
16.00-18.00
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra; Virpi Räisänen (mezzo-soprano), Markku Mäkkinen (organ)
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings (RV 156); Strozzi: L'Eraclito amoroso, op. 2,14; Vivaldi: Cessate, omai cessate (RV 684); JS Bach: Concerto in d minor (BWV 596); Handel: Trio sonata in g minor (HWV 393); Giulio Cesare (Cara speme questo core); Hercules (Where shall I fly)
rec: June 14, 2012, Espoo, Cathedral

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Phantasm (Laurence Dreyfus, Wendy Gillespie, Jonathan Manson, Markku Luolajan-Mikkola, viola da gamba), Elizabeth Kenny (lute), Daniel Hyde (organ)
Dowland, W Lawes
rec: June 6, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall



Thursday, July 5, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Anders J. Dahlin, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro (tenor)
Castello, Fontana, Monteverdi (details)
live from Wigmore Hall, London

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Handel: Arias and duets
Emöke Baráth, soprano; Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis
rec: May 28, 2012, Stift Melk (Kolomanisaal) (Barocktage Stift Melk 2012)

SWR2
20.03-22.15
Voces8
Gibbons: O clap your hands; Byrd: Missa a 4 (Kyrie); Vigilate; Missa a 4 (Gloria); Palestrina: Magnificat 1. toni; Monteverdi: Cantate Domino; Parsons: Ave Maria; Brahms: Warum ist das Licht gegeben den Mühseligen, op. 74,1; trad: Steal away; Byrd: Missa a 4 (Sanctus); Tallis: If ye love me; Rachmaninov: Bogoroditse Dyevo; Reger: Agnus Dei; Wir glauben an einen Gott (from op. 138); Tavener: The Lamb; Byrd: Missa a 4 (Agnus Dei); Rheinberger: Abendlied, op. 69,3; Holst: Nunc dimittis
live from Basilika St. Kastor, Koblenz (RheinVokal 2012)



Friday, July 6, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.37
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko
Telemann: Overture in F (TWV 55,F9); Fasch: Quartet for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and bc in F; WA Mozart: Sonata for keyboard and violin in B flat (KV 15); FJ Haydn: Divertimento for 2 transverse flutes and cello in C (H IV,1); JC Bach: Quintet in E flat, op. 11,4; Telemann: Quartet for recorder, 2 transverse flutes, bassoon/cello and bc in d minor (TWV 43,d1)
rec: August 20 & 21, 2011, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)
13.00-14.00
Emma Kirkby, soprano; Anthony Rooley, lute
Dowland: Awake, sweet love; Come again, sweet love; Sweet stay awhile; Holborne: The Countess of Pembroke's Paradise (Pavan) ; Dowland: Clear or cloudy; Welcome black night; Mr Dowland's Midnight; Tell me true love; Come away, come sweet love; Coperario: O Griefe! How divers are thy shapes; Tis now dead night; Fortune and Glory may be lost and won; So parted you; Holborne: The Countess of Pembroke's Funerals (pavan); Coperario: how like a golden dream; When pale Famine fed on thee; O poor distracted World
rec: June 7, 2012, Bath, Assembly Rooms (Bath International Music Festival 2012)

BR Klassik
20.03-22.00
Thomanerchor Leipzig/Georg Christoph Biller; Matthias Maierhofer , organ
Piutti: Fest-Hymnus op. 20; Calvisius: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied; Schein: Der Herr denket an uns; Schelle: Christus ist des Gesetzes Ende; Ramin: Kyrie eleison; Biller: St.-Thomas-Motette; EF Richter: Prelude and fugue in e minor; Hauptmann: Nimm von uns, Herr Gott, op. 34; Hiller: Der Friede Gottes; JS Bach: Prelude and fugue in G (BWV 550); Singet dem Herr ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
rec: July 1, 2012, Nuremberg, St. Sebaldus (Internationale Orgelwoche Nürnberg 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Ensemble L'Aura Soave de Cremona/Sergio Azzolini (bassoon)
Telemann: Concerto for violin in D (TWV 53,D2); Pisendel: Concerto doppio for oboe and bassoon in c minor; Cattaneo: Concerto for violin and bassoon in D; Fasch: Concerto for 2 transverse flutes, oboe and bassoon in D (FWV L,D9); Zelenka: Concerto a 8 concertanti in G (ZWV 186)
rec: June 11, 2011, Sanssouci Potsdam, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2011)



Saturday, July 7, 2012

BR Klassik
20.05-21.10
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (violin); Marcello Gatti (transverse flute), Marta Graziolino (harp)
FJ Haydn: Concerto for violin in G; WA Mozart: Concertone in C; Concerto for flute and harp; Symphony in D 'Paris' (KV 297)
rec: June 3, 2012, Würzburg, Residenz (Mozartfest Würzburg 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-23.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Alastair Miles (Sarastro), Andrew Staples (Tamino), Kate Royal (Pamina), Albina Shagimuratova (Queen of Night), Neal Davies (Papageno), Mari Eriksmoen (Papagena), Martina Janková (First Lady), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Second Lady), Kismara Pessatti (Third Lady), Stephen Gadd (Speaker, First Priest), Alexander Grove (First Armed Man, Second Priest), Vuyani Mlinde (Second Armed Man), Mark Le Brocq (Monastatos), Christopher Widauer (narrator), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: August 21, 2011, Lucerne, Concert Hall (Lucerne Festival 2011)

Klara
16.00-18.00
WA Mozart: Overture Der Schauspieldirektor (KV 486); Concerto for keyboard in G (KV 453); Ballet music from Idomeneo (KV 367); Concerto for keyboard in E flat (KV 482); Rondo for keyboard and orchestra in A (KV 386)
Freiburger Barockorchester/Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
rec: May 12, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

Radio 4
13.00-17.00
Handel: Ariodante (HWV 33)
Veronica Cangemi (Dalinda), Lynna Dawson (Ginevra), Anne-Sofie von Otter (Ariodante), Ewa Podles (Polinesso), Luc Coadou (Odoardo), Richard Croft (Lurciano), Denis Sedov (Il Rč), Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
rec: Jan 18, 1997, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Coro Tomás Luis de Victoria, Ensemble La Danserye/Josep Borrás, Lluís Vilamajó
Guerrero, Victoria
live from Monasterio de San Jerónimo, Granada (Festival Internacional de Música y Danza de Granada 2012)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-22.30
WA Mozart: Mitridate
Eri Nakamura (Arbate), Anna Bonitatibus (Sifare), Patricia Petibon (Aspasia), Lawrence Zazzo (Farnace), Barry Banks (Mitridate), Lisette Oropesa (Ismene), Choir and Orchestra of the Bavarian State Opera/Ivor Bolton
rec: June 21, 2011, Munich, Bavarian State Opera

SWR2
c21.00-22.00
Duo L'Istante (Anais Chen, violin; Johannes Keller, harpsichord)
Böddecker, Petersen, Biber, Corelli
rec: Oct 29, 2011, Edenkoben, Villa Ludwigshöhe
N.B. Only Rheinland-Pfalz



Sunday, July 8, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Ensemble 1700 Lund/Göran Karlsson; Per Bengtsson, oboe d’amore
Roman: Drottningholmsmusiken (suite); Telemann: Concerto for oboe in A; Overture in g minor 'La Changeante'; Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 3,2
rec: May 27, 2012, Regensburg, St.-Oswald-Kirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Zamponi: Ulisse all'isola di Circe
Céline Scheen (Circe), Furio Zanasi (Ulisse), Dominique Visse (Argesta), Zachary Wilder (Apollo, Mercurio), Fernando Guimarăes (Euriloco), Sergio Foresti (Nettuno), Matteo Bellotto (Giove), Fabian Schofrin (Satiro), Cappella Mediterranea, Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Ensemble Clematis/Leonardo García-Alarcon
rec: Feb 26, 2012, Ličge, Salle Philharmonique

France Musique
20.00-22.28
WA Mozart: Missa longa in C (KV 262); Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento (KV 243)
Sylvia Schwartz, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus, mezzo-soprano; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor; Florian Boesch, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor; Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
live from Pfarrkirche, Stainz (Styriarte 2012)

MDR Figaro
19.30-22.00
MDR Rundfunkchor; B'Rock/Howard Arman
Handel: Blessed are they that considered the poor" (Foundling hospital anthem) (HWV 268); Lully: Dies irae, grand motet
rec: June 9, 2012, Halle, Marktkirche (Händelfestpiele Halle 2012)

NDR3
22.50-24.00
Cordarte (Daniel Deuter, violin; Heike-Johanna Lindner, viola da gamba; Markus Märkl, harpsichord)
Marais: Sonate ŕ la Marésienne in C; F Couperin: Le Rossignol en amour; La Linote efarouchée; Mascitti: Psyché in D, op. 5,12; Handel: Sonata for viola da gamba in g minor (HWV 364b); Sonata for violin in g minor (HWV 364); Storace: Toccata e Canzon in G; Biber: Pastorella in D; Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12 'Follia'; Veracini: Sonata in d minor, op. 2,12; Handel: Rodrigo (passacaille)
rec: May 22, 2012, Duderstadt, Ursulinenkloster (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)

ORF 1
20.30-22.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.30
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra; Virpi Räisänen (mezzo-soprano), Markku Mäkkinen (organ)
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings (RV 156); Strozzi: L'Eraclito amoroso, op. 2,14; Vivaldi: Cessate, omai cessate (RV 684); JS Bach: Concerto in d minor (BWV 596); Handel: Trio sonata in g minor (HWV 393); Giulio Cesare (Cara speme questo core); Hercules (Where shall I fly) rec: June 14, 2012, Espoo, Cathedral



Monday, July 9, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.23
De Brito: Officium & Missa pro defunctis (In Exsequiis; Memento mei; Ad Matutinum [Regem cui omnia vivunt; Parce mihi Domine (lectio 1), Responde mihi (lectio IV), Homo natus de muliere (lectio V), Spiritus meus attenuabitur (lectio VII)]; Ad Missam: Missa pro defunctis; Absolutio post Missam
La Colombina/Josep Cabre; Ensemble Daedalus/Roberto Festa
rec: August 24, 2011, Antwerpen, AMUZ (Laus Polyphoniae 2011)

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 251) (exc); early keyboard pieces; Sonata for keyboard, violin and cello in F (KV 13); Concerto in D (KV 107,1); Conservati fedele (KV 23); Mitradate (KV 87) (Tu sai per chi m'accese); Lucio Silla (KV 135) (Pupille amate); String quartet in C (KV 157); with texts from letters by the Mozarts
Members of Concentus musicus Wien/Erich Höbarth; Elisabeth Breuer (soprano); David Rauchenberger (young Mozart), Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Leopold)
rec: June 24, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)

Klara
16.00-17.15
Literes: Los elementos
María Hinojosa, Luanda Siqueira, soprano; Lidia Vinyes, Marina Pardo, mezzzo-soprano; Donato di Gioia, baritone; Le Tendre Amour
rec: June 18, 2012, Varna, Festival and Congress Centre (Varna Summer International Music Festival)



Tuesday, July 10, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
anon: Brande Champanje; Susanna un jour; Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand; Sweelinck: Ballo del Granduca; Pavana Lachrimae; Suite in g minor; A van Noordt: Fantasia; S van Noordt: Sonata; Froberger: Suite XXVII in e minor; JS Bach: Partita in d minor (BWV 1004) (ciaccona)
rec: June 30, 2012, Lanshut, Kloster Seligenthal (Landshuter Hofmusiktage 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.30
Handel: Joshua, oratorio (HWV 64)
Elizabeth Watts, soprano; Wiebke Lehmkuhl, contralto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Roderick Williams, bass; Members of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin; RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: June 8, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie (Kammermusiksaal)

France Musique
20.00-21.45
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
JS Bach: O wir armen Sünder (BWV 407); M Rossi: Per non mi dir; Lassus: Comme la tourterelle; Clemens non Papa: Qui consolabatur; A Agricola: Fortuna desperata; Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame (Kyrie); anon [Codex Las Huelgas]: O Maria maris stella; Laudes Regiae; Belial vocatur; Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame (Gloria); A Agricola: Missa in Minen Syn (Agnus Dei); Je prens en gré - Mourir me fault; Lassus: Missa Triste départ (Agnus Dei); M Rossi: Occhi, un tempo mia vita; JS Bach: O wir armen Sünder (BWV 407)
rec: Sept 9, 2011, Lüneburg, St. Michaeliskirche (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2011)



Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
I Fagiolini, Bath Camerata/Robert Hollingworth
Striggio: Ecce beatem lucem; Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Kyrie, Gloria); Bassano: Divisions on Introduxit me Rex (after Palestrina); Tallis; Spem in alium a 40; Striggio: Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Credo); Viadana: O dulcissima Maria; Striggio: Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Sanctus - Benedictus; Agnus Dei I & II); G Gabrieli: Magnificat con il sicut locutus (ed Hugh Keyte)
rec: June 5, 2012 Bath Abbey
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 39, 63, 95 & 110
Anna Dennis, soprano; Teele Jőks, contralto; Simon Wall, tenor; Uku Joller, bass; Studio Vocale; Tallinna Barokkorkester/Toomas Siitan
rec/live ?? (XIX Haapsalu Vanamuusikafestival)

Radio 4
20.15-23.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Andrew Manze; Paolo Giacometti, piano
WA Mozart: Overture Don Giovanni; Dvorak: Concerto for pianoforte No 1 in g minor, op. 33; Janacek: Suite for strings; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504)
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Thursday, July 12, 2012

Klara
16.00-17.15
Les Ambassadeurs (Alexis Kossenko, transverse flute; Zefira Valova, violin; Maciej Lukaszuk, cello; Jean Rondeau, harpsichord)
Handel: Concerto a 4 in d minor; Sonata in D (HWV 378); Telemann: Fantasia for violin No. 2 in G; CPE Bach: Trio sonata in G (Wq 150); Handel: Trio sonata in b minor, op. 2,1; JS Bach: Concerto in d minor (BWV 974); Telemann: Fantasia for violin No. 10 in d minor; Quantz: Trio sonata in D (QV 2,9)
rec: July 1, 2012, Plock, Sala Koncertowa Panstwowej Szkoly Muzycznej (Mazovia Goes Baroque 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
The Academy of Ancient Music, Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Biber: Passacaglia in g minor; JS Bach: Sonata in E (BWV 1016), Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in D (RV 234), Concerto in D, op. 3,4 (RV 565); Biber: Battalia; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042)
rec: March 3, 2012, Ludlow, Assembly Halls

Radio 4
19.30-22.30
Purcell: The Faery Queen (Z 629)
Barbara Borden, Heleen Koele, Annet Lans, Marjon Strijk, Johannette Zomer, soprano; Karin van der Poel, mezzo-soprano; Kaspar Kröner, alto; Alberto ter Doest, Mattijs Hoogendijk, Albert van Ommen, tenor; Jasper Schweppe, baritone; Kees Jan de Koning, Gilad Nezer, bass; Netherlands Chamber Choir; La Sfera Armoniosa Orchestra/Mike Fentross
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Friday, July 13, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.48
Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh
Gibbons, Walton: Drop, drop, slow tears; White: Christe, qui lux es et dies; MacMillan: A Child's Prayer; Sheppard: In manus tuas; Dove: Into Thy hands; Morley: Burial Sentences; Elgar: They are at rest; Howells: Requiem for chorus; Parry: Lord, let me know mine end; Tallis: Glory to Thee, my God, this night
rec: Sept 10, 2011, Wroclaw, Collegiate Church of the Holy Cross and St. Bartholomew (Wratislavia Cantans 2011)

BR Klassik
19.00-22.00
Hassler: Commemoration of the 400 anniversary of his death
Canzon 12. toni; Domine, Dominus noster; Ad Dominum cum tribularer; Misericordias Domini; Usquequo Domine; Beati Omnes; Miserere; Cantate Domino; Sancta et immaculata Virginitas; Confitebor; Canzon 9. toni; Si bona suscepimus; Jubilate Deo
La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson
live from St. Egidienkirche, Nuremberg (Fränkischer Sommer 2012)

Radio 4
20.15-22.30
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Andrew Manze; Andrew Staples, tenor
WA Mozart: Symphony in E flat (KV 543); Beethoven, arr Weingartner: An die ferne Geliebte; Fidelio (Gott welch Dunkel hier); WA Mozart; Symphony in g minor (KV 550)
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Saturday, July 14, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
19.05-22.30
Hasse: Piramo e Tisbe, intermezzo tragico
David Hansen, Bénédicte Tauran, soprano; Carlo Vincenzo Allemano, tenor; B'Rock/Andrea Marchiol
rec: June 21 & 22, 2012, Sanssouci, Schloßtheater (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-23.00
Capella de Ministrers, Coro Lluis Vich Vocalis/Carles Magraner
Libre Vermell de Montserrat
live from Eglise du Collčge St Michel, Fribourg (Festival international de Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore
Miah Persson (Adina), Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (Dulcamara), Rolando Villazón (Nemorino), Roman Trekel (Belcore), Regula Mühlemann (Gianetta), Balthasar-Neumann-Chor; Balthasar-Neumann-Orchester/Pablo Heras-Casado
rec: May 28, 2012, Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus (Pfingstfestspiele Baden-Baden 2012)

NDR3
20.05-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
17.00-18.30
Telemann Collegium Herford/Ludger Rémy
CPE Bach, Telemann
rec: April 1, 1998, Herford, Studio of the Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
20.05-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.05-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

Sveriges Radio P2
20.00-22.45
Handel: Rinaldo
Sonia Prina, Annett Fritsch, Varduhl Abrahamyan, Brenda Rae, Luca Pisaroni, Tim Mead, William Towers, Glyndebourne Festival Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Ottavio Dantone (details)
rec: August 25, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall

SWR2
20.05-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.05-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Sunday, July 15, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.00-22.15
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Philip Addis (Pelléas), Karen Vourc'h (Mélisande), Laurent Naouri (Golaud), John Tomlinson (Arkel), Elodie Méchain (Genevičve), Dima Bawab (Yniold), Nahuel di Pierro (Un berger, Un médecin), The Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
live from Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Schubert: Sonatas in G (D 894) & in B flat (D 940)
András Schiff, fortepiano
rec: June 5, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
19.05-22.30
"Der Christen Trost - Telemann in dialogue with Martin Luther's Tischreden"
Telemann: Sinfonie (Sonata) in e minor (TWV 50,4); Also hat Gott die Welt geliebet (TWV 1,168); Begnadigte Seelen gesegneter Christen (TWV 1,119); Overture in E flat (TWV 55,Es2) et al
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Carin van Heerden, recorder, oboe; L'Orfeo Barockorchester/Michi Gaigg; Frank Arnold, reciter
rec: July 7, 2012, Eisenach, Palais der Wartburg (Eisenacher Telemann-Tage 2012)

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Handel: Chandos Anthems
Dana Marbach, soprano; Thomas Jakobs, Ulrich Cordes, tenor; Chorus Musicus Köln; Das Neue Orchester/Christoph Spering
live from Eglise du Collčge St Michel, Fribourg (Festival international de Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

Klassikaraadio
20.00-22.00
Handel: Arias and organ concertos
Kädy Plaas, soprano; Teele Jőks, contralto; Ene Salumäe, organ; Tallinna Barokkorkester/Toomas Siitan
rec/live ?? (XIX Haapsalu Vanamuusikafestival)

MDR Figaro
14.05-16.00
Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti; Petr Skalka (cello), Céline Frisch (harpsichord)
Handel: Overture Alcina (HWV 34); CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in A (Wq 172); Fasch: Overture in B flat; Janitsch: Concerto in F; JS Bach: Overture in D (BWV 1068)
rec: June 11, 2012, Leipzig, Altes Rathaus (Bachfest Leipzig 2012)

ORF 1
11.03-13.00
Dvorak: Stabat mater op. 58
Luba Orgonásová, soprano; Elisabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano; Saimir Pirgu, tenor; Ruben Drole, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor; Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 1, 2012, Graz, Stefaniensaal (Styriarte 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.30
(see BBC Radio 3, 19.00)

Sveriges Radio P2
21.30-23.30
Hespčrion XXI/Jordi Savall; David Sagastume, Pascal Bertin (alto), Lluis Vilamajo (tenor), Marc Mauillon (baritone), Daniele Carnovich (bass)
live from Abbaye (réfectoire), Convent Fontfroide, Narbonne (Festival de Fontfroide 2012)



Monday, July 16, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-02.31
Handel: Sonata in a minor (HWV 362); Suite in F (HWV 427); Sonata in g minor (HWV 360); Chaconne in G (HWV 435); Sonata in d minor (HWV 367a); Sonata in B flat (HWV 377)
Bolette Roed (recorder), Allan Rasmussen (harpsichord)
rec: August 20, 2011, Paradyz, Monastery of Goscikowo-Paradyz (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)
Trio AnPaPié (Alice Piérot, violin; Fanny Paccoud, viola; Eléna Andreyev, cello)
Schubert: Trio in B flat (D 471) (allegro); H Jadin: Trio No. 3 in F; Beethoven: Trio in G, op. 9,1
rec: August ??, 2011, Paradyz, ?? (VIII Festiwal Muzyka w Raju 2011)
N.B. The recordings of the two ensembles are sandwiched

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
CPE Bach: Symphony in C; WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 136); WF Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in f minor; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138)
rec: June 28, 2012, Würzburg, Residenz (Mozartfest Würzburg 2012)

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Kammerchor Stuttgart, Klassische Philharmonie Stuttgart/Frieder Bernius; Birgid Steinberger (soprano), Hans-Christoph Begemann (baritone)
Schubert: Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (D 714); Brahms: Schicksalslied, op. 54; Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45
rec: July 8, 2012, Fribourg, Église du Collčge St Michel (Festival International des Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

Espace 2
15.06-17.00
Stile Antico
Clemens non Papa: Ego flos campi a 7; Palestrina: Osculetur me a 5; plainchant: Dum esset Rex; Lassus: Veni in hortum meum a 5; Gombert: Quam pulchra es a 4; plainchant: Alleluia, tota pulchra es; Guerrero: Ego flos campi a 8; Victoria: Vadam, et circumibo civitatem a 6; Lassus: Veni dilecte mi a 5; Palestrina: Nigra sum a 5; plainchant: Laeva ejus; Lhéritier: Nigra sum a 5; Ceballos: Hortus conclusus a 4; plainchant: Speciosa facta es; Vivanco: Veni, dielcte mi a 8; Guerrero: Trahe me post te a 5; plainchant: Iam hiems transit; H Praetorius: Tota pulchra es a 12; Sheppard: Our Father
rec: May 28, 2011, Valčre, Basilique (Les Riches Heures de Valčre 2011)

France Musique
21.30-23.30
Hespčrion XXI/Jordi Savall
"The Tears of the Muses" (Elizabethan Consort Music)
live from Abbaye (réfectoire), Convent Fontfroide, Narbonne (Festival de Fontfroide 2012)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum/Albrecht Winter (violin); Simone Kermes, soprano
Förster: Overture in G; Hasse: o non so se amor tu sei; F Benda: Violinconcerto in D; Pergolesi: Nel chiuso centro; Harrer: Sinfonia
rec: June 9, 2012, Leipzig, Gewandhaus

Radio 4
20.00-21.30
WA Mozart: Grabmusik (KV 42); Requiem (KV 626)
Andrea Lauren Brown, soprano; Sophie Harmsen, mezzo-soprano; Markus Schäfer, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, Harry van der Kamp, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent; Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel
rec: May 26, 2012, Regensburg, Alte Kapelle (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)
21.30-23.00
(see France Musique, 21.30)



Tuesday, July 17, 2012

DR P2
19.20-22.00
WA Mozart: Missa longa in C (KV 262); Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento (KV 243)
Sylvia Schwartz, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus, mezzo-soprano; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor; Florian Boesch, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor; Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 8, 2012, Stainz, Pfarrkirche (Styriarte 2012)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Joseph Ruiz Samaniego: "La vida es Sueńo" (villancicos)
Los Músicos de Su Alteza/Luis Antonio González
rec: July 7, 2012, Fribourg, Église du Collčge St Michel (Festival International des Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

France Musique
20.00-23.00
Charpentier: David et Jonathas
Pascal Charbonneau (David), Ana Quintans (Jonathas), Neal Davies (Saül), Frédéric Caton (Achis), Kresimir Spicer (Joabel), Dominique Visse (La Pythonisse), Pierre Bessičre (L'Ombre de Samuel), Arnaud Richard (Un guerrier), Elodie Fonnard, Virginie Thomas, Violaine Lucas (Trois bergers), Rachel Redmond, Maud Gnidzaz, Reinoud Van Mechelen, Benjamin Alunni (Quatre captifs), Reinoud van Mechelen (Un de la suite de David), Geoffroy Buffičre (Un de la suite de Jonathas), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: July 4, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Théâtre de l'Archevęché (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)



Wednesday, July 18, 2012

BBC Radio 3
22.15-23.45
Handel: Water Music; Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
live from Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
20.03-21.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
Gallet: Isti sunt triumphatores a 5; Hoyoul: Tribularer si nescirem a 5; De Pontac: Missa In exitu Israel (Sanctus; Agnus Dei); Clemens non Papa: Fremuit spiritu Jesus a 6; Barea: Miserere mei a 8; De Wert: Vox in Rama a 5; Lusitano: Heu me Domine a 4; Lassus: Lamentationes Hieremiae secundae diei a 5
rec: June 30, 2012, Granada, Monasterio de San Jerónimo (Festival Internacional de Música y Danza de Granada 2012)

DR P2
20.00-22.00
Progetto V / Vox; Vivica Genaux, soprano
A Scarlatti: Arianna, cantata; Porpora: Il Ritiro, cantata; Albinoni: Sinfonia op. 7,4a; Handel: Armida abbandonata, cantata; Porpora: Vulcano, cantata; Torelli: Concerti musicali, op. 6 (exc); Vinci: Mesta, oh Dio, tra queste selve, cantata; La partenza della Faustina, cantata
live from Hindsgavl Castle (Hindsgavl Festival 2012)

Espace 2
15.06-17.00
Ensemble Daedalus/Roberto Festa
anon: O Vergin Santa non m’abbandonare (lauda); Salve, regina di misericordia (lauda); Gardano: Stava ŕ pič de la croce (lauda); Lassus: Poi che’l mio largo pianto (madrigal ŕ 4); anon: O Jesu dolce (lauda); Hedus: O Vergene gentile (lauda); Lurano: Ne le tue brazie, o Virgine Maria (lauda); anon: Non tardati peccatori (lauda); Per la mya cara (canzona); La gratia de voe (ballata); O tempo bono (strambotto); Cor mio volunturioso (strambotto); Amor, tu non me gabasti (barzeletta); Voca la galeria; Isaac: Morte che fai? (canzona)
rec: June 12, 2011, Valčre, Basilique (Les Riches Heures de Valčre 2011)

France Musique
20.00-23.00
Elodie Fonnard, Rachel Redmond, soprano; Reinoud van Mechelen, tenor; Pierre Bessičre, bass; Les Arts FlorissantsLes Arts Florissants/Paul Agnew
"The tragédie lyrique in 5 acts - airs, dances and scenes from Cambert to Rameau"
Cambert: Pomone (extr); Lully: Achille et Polyxčne (extr); Grabu: Albion and Albanius (extr); Charpentier: Médée (extr); Rameau: Les Indes Galantes (extr) live from Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

Klara
16.00-17.15
Schubert: Symphony in d minor 'Unvollendete' (D 759); Mass in A flat (D 678)
Regensburger Domspatzen, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Roland Büchner; Deborah York (soprano), Dorothee Rabsch (contralto), Florian Neubauer (tenor), Christof Hartkopf (bass)
rec: May 25, 2012, Regensburg, Basilika St. Emmeram (Tage alter Musik Regensburg)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
European Union Baroque Orchestra/Alexis Kossenko; Zefira Valova, violin
Locatelli: Concerto pastorale in f minor, op. 1,8; G Sammartini: Concerto in F; Graupner: Suite in E (GWV 436); Telemann: Concerto in e minor (TWV52:e3); Pisendel: Sonata in c minor; Geminiani: Concerto grosso in B flat
rec: Dec 12, 2011, Warsaw, Polish Radio (Lutoslawski Studio)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique)



Thursday, July 19, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.30
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus, oratorio (version 1750)
Rosemary Joshua (Israelitish Woman), Christine Rice (Israelitish Man), Tim Mead (Israelitish Messenger, Priest), John Mark Ainsley (Judas Maccabaeus), Christopher Purves (Eupolemus, Simon), Choir of the Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Laurence Cummings
live from Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
20.03-21.40
WA Mozart: Overture Der Schauspieldirektor (KV 486); Concerto for keyboard in G (KV 453); Ballet music from Idomeneo (KV 367); Concerto for keyboard in E flat (KV 482); Rondo for keyboard and orchestra in A (KV 386)
Freiburger Barockorchester/Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
rec: May 12, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
I Turchini di Antonio Florio/Antonio Florio; Romina Boscolo (contralto), Giuseppe Naviglio (baritone)
Conti: Dorimena e Tuberone; Matteis jr: Ballet music
rec: Jan 18, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)
Capilla Flamenca/Dirk Snellings
"Ante Missam"
M.A. Cavazzoni: Prelude (1523), Brumel: Laudate Dominum; Ad Missam; Pipelare: Ordinarium missae Dicit Dominus; Post Missam; Magnificat
rec: Jan 22, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (Resonanzen 2012)

France Musique
12.35-14.30
Thomas Dunford, lute
Dowland, Matton
live from Salle Pasteur-Le Corum, Montpellier (Festival de Radio France et Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon 2012)
20.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Concerto for violin No 3; Symphony in C 'Jupiter' (KV 551)
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin, violin
live from Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Ensemble Les Ombres/Sylvain Sartre, Margaux Blanchard
"Concert chez la Reine"
Colin de Blamont: Les Festes Grecques et Romaines; F Couperin: La Françoise (from: Les Nations); Colin de Blamont: Circé; F. Couperin: La Piémontaise (from: Les Nations)
rec: April 3, 2011, Fribourg, Église des Capucins

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-23.30
(see BBC Radio 3, 19.30)

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble/Daniel Sepec; Stella Doufexis, mezzo-soprano
Bertoni: Overture Orfeo ed Euridice; Traetta: Ifigenia in Tauride (Ah, per pietŕ placatevi, aria; Ah tu non senti - Qual destra omicida, rec & aria); Dittersdorf: Symphony No. 4 in F 'Die Rettung der Andromeda durch Perseus'; Naumann: Medea in Colchide (exc); FJ Haydn: Arianna a Naxos
rec: Jan 21, 2003, Stuttgart, Liederhalle



Friday, July 20, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Musica ad Rhenum/Jed Wentz
Groneman: Sonata in G; Bustijn: Suite No. 1; Schenck: Suite in d minor; Focking: Sonata in D; Locatelli: Sonata in F; S van Noordt: Sonata; Leclair: Trio sonata
rec: July 14, 2012, Landshut, Heilig-Kreuz-Kirche (Landshuter Hofmusiktage 2012)
20.03-22.00
Dvorak: Stabat mater op. 58
Luba Orgonásová, soprano; Elisabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano; Saimir Pirgu, tenor; Ruben Drole, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor; Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 1, 2012, Graz, Stefaniensaal (Styriarte 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Capella Orlandi Bremen/Thomas Ihlenfeldt; Susanne Ellen Kirchesch, mezzo-soprano
"The Mad Lover - Theatre music by Gottfried Finger and John Eccles & the art of Anne Bracegirdle"
rec: July 8, 2012, Schloß Celle

Radio 4
20.00-21.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Magnus Staveland, tenor
Castello, Monteverdi rec: July 6, 2012, Namur, Église Saint-Loup (Festrival Musical de Namur 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
Joseph Ruiz Samaniego: "La vida es Sueńo" (villancicos)
Los Músicos de Su Alteza/Luis Antonio González
rec: July 7, 2012, Fribourg, Église du Collčge St Michel (Festival International des Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Handel: Agrippina (extr); Muzio Scevola (extr); Sonata in A (HWV 399) (passacaglia); Radamisto (extr); Il pastor fido (extr); Tolomeo (extr); Serse (extr); Trio sonata in a minor (HWV 393); Ariodante (exc); Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno (extr) (details)
Il Complesso Barocco/Andrea Perugi; Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
rec: April 5, 2011, Neuchâtel, Temple du Bas



Saturday, July 21, 2012

BBC Radio 3
`5.00-16.30
JS Bach, arr M Esfahani: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
The Academy of Ancient Music/Mahan Esfahani
live from Cadogan Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in a minor (Wq 170); Trio sonata in d minor (Wq 145); Symphony in A (Wq 182,4); Symphony in C (Wq 182,3); Concerto for transverse flute in d minor (Wq 22)
Holland Baroque Society/Alexis Kossenko (transverse flute); Hidemi Suzuki, cello
rec: May 28, 2012, Regensburg, St.-Oswald-Kirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

DR P2
19.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Gábor Bretz (Figaro), Sylvia Schwartz (Susanna), Joshua Hopkins (Il Conte di Almaviva), Susanna Phillips (La Contessa), Daniela Mack (Cherubino), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Marzellina), Emöke Barath (Barbarina), Justin Hopkins (Antonio, Bartolo), Ilker Arcayürek (Basilio, Don Curzio), Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra/Paul McCreesh
live from Salle des Combins, Verbier (Verbier Festival 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.00
Amalie von Sachsen: La casa disabitata
Ilhun Jung (Don Raimondo), Allen Boxer (Callisto), Anja Zügner (Annetta), Aaron Pegram (Alberto), Matthias Henneberg (Eutichio), Tehila Nini Goldstein (Sinforosa), Dresdner Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny
rec: May 27, 2012, Dresden, Palais im Großen Garten (Dresdner Musikfestspiele 2012)
c22.00-23.30
Dresdner Festpielorchester/Ivor Bolton; Danielle de Niese (soprano), Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Naumann: Aci e Galatea (overture; arias); WF Bach: Symphony in D (F 64); FJ Haydn: Concerto for violin in A; Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
rec: May 28, 2012, Dresden, Semperoper (Dresdner Musikfestspiele 2012)

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
(see DR P2)

RNE Radio Clásica
19.00-23.00
(see DR P2)

SR2
20.00-23.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-23.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
18.05-19.00
Chelycus
"Lübeck 1674"
Weckmann: Sonata II ŕ 4 in d minor; Schmelzer: Sonata ŕ 3 in a minor; Sonata V in b minor (1659); Buxtehude: Sonata in D (BuxWV 267); Toccata in G (BuxWV 165); Mit Fried und Freud (BuxWV 76); Bertali: Sonata in d minor; Schmelzer: Sonata in G; Aria Caesaris Majestatis in a minor; Weckmann: Sonata IX ŕ 4 in d minor
N.B. Only excerpts from this programme will be broadcast
rec: April 27, 2012, Cologne, WDR Funkhaus
20.00-23.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Sunday, July 22, 2012

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 251) (exc); early keyboard pieces; Sonata for keyboard, violin and cello in F (KV 13); Concerto in D (KV 107,1); Conservati fedele (KV 23); Mitradate (KV 87) (Tu sai per chi m'accese); Lucio Silla (KV 135) (Pupille amate); String quartet in C (KV 157); with texts from letters by the Mozarts
Members of Concentus musicus Wien/Erich Höbarth; Elisabeth Breuer (soprano); David Rauchenberger (young Mozart), Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Leopold)
rec: June 24, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)

MDR Figaro
c14.30-16.00
Telemann: "Music at the court of Eisenach - Serenades and cantatas" (exc)
Leipziger Barockorchester/Konstanze Beyer; Gesine Adler (soprano), Christine Mothes (contralto), Thomas Volle (tenor), Thomas Oertel-Gormanns (bass)
rec: July 15, 2012, Schloß Wilhelmstal

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Fredrik From, violin
Mendelssohn: Concerto for violin in d minor, op. posth.; Symphony for strings No. 9; WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 136); Serenata notturna in D (KV 239)
June 17, 2012, Wismar, Heilige-Geist-Kirche (Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern 2012)

ORF 1
11.03-13.00
Schubert: Symphonies No. 6 (D 589) & No. 8 (9) (D 944)
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble/Marc Minkowski
rec: March 5, Vienna, Konzerhaus



Monday, July 23, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus, oratorio (version 1750)
Rosemary Joshua (Israelitish Woman), Christine Rice (Israelitish Man), Tim Mead (Israelitish Messenger, Priest), John Mark Ainsley (Judas Maccabaeus), Christopher Purves (Eupolemus, Simon), Choir of the Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Laurence Cummings
rec: July 19, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
20.03-21.40
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Magnus Staveland, tenor
Castello, Monteverdi rec: July 6, 2012, Namur, Église Saint-Loup (Festrival Musical de Namur 2012)

DRS 2
20.00-22.00
Handel: Chandos Anthems (HWV 247, 248, 249b, 250a)
Dana Marbach, soprano; Thomas Jakobs, Ulrich Cordes, tenor; Chorus Musicus Köln; Das Neue Orchester/Christoph Spering
rec: July 15, 2012, Fribourg, Eglise du Collčge St Michel (Festival international de Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck; Sunhae Im, Raffaella Milanesi, soprano
"In love with Europe - Arias, overtures and dances by Campra, Frederick II, CH Graun, Telemann, Vivaldi et al
rec: June 9, 2012, Potsdam, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe; Dorothee Mields, Hana Blazikova (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass)
JS Bach: Cantata 78 (Jesu, der du meine Seele); Magnificat in D (BWV 243); Graupner: Ach, stirb, mein Herz
rec: Nov 13, 2010, Lausanne, Église St François (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)

RBB
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Christine Landshamer, soprano; Toby Spence, tenor; Matthew Rose, bass; Choir of the Enlightenment; Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Trevor Pinnock
rec: Sept 23, 2011, Bucharest, Romanian Atheneum (George Enescu Festival Bucharest 2011)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, July 24, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.45
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
L'Arpeggiata/Christine Pluhar
rec: April 25, 2010, Barcelona, L'Auditori (Festival de Música Antiga de Barcelona 2010)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert/Hermann Max
Compositions on texts and melodies by Martin Luther
Walter, Lassus, Schütz, Buxtehude, JS Bach, Homilius, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
rec: July 20, 2012, Eisleben, St. Andreaskirche

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Quatuor Mosaďques
Pleyel: Quartet in d minor, op. 9,3; FJ Haydn: Quartet in C (H III,45); WA Mozart: Quartet in F (KV 590)
July 9, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)
19.30-21.00
The Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
"A Cappella Pilgrimage"
Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum; O nata lux; Suscipe quaeso Domine; White: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis; Ad Dominum cum tribablarer; Turn our captivity, O Lord; Vide, Domine, quoniam tribulor; Vigilate; Ave verum corpus; Infelix ego; Tomkins: Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom; Byrd: Non nobis Domine
rec: June 18, 2012, Spitalfields, Christ Church (Spitalfields Festival 2012)

Radio 4
c21.00-23.00
Quatuor Mosaďques
Pleyel: Quartet in d minor, op. 9,3; FJ Haydn: Quartet in C (H III,45); WA Mozart: Quartet in F (KV 590)
July 9, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)



Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Antena 2
21.40-23.00
Fernando Miguel Jalôto, organ
Corelli: Sonata op. 5,3; Albinoni: Sonata op. 6,6; JS Bach: Concerto BWV 978 (after Vivaldi); Albinoni: Sonata op. 6,9; Corelli: Sonata op. 5,5
rec: March 15, 2012, Lisbon, Igreja de S. José da Anunciada

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.30
Handel: Water Music; Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: July 18, 2012, Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

NWR
20.05-22.30
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias, op. 70
Barbara Schlick, Dorothee Mields, soprano; Christa Bonhoff, Claudia Nüsse, contralto; Harry van Berne, Johannes Luig, tenor; Phillip Langshaw, Olaf Tetampel, bass; Bremer Domchor; Kammersinfonie Bremen/Wolfgang Helbich
rec: Nov 16, 1994, Bremen, St. Petri Dom



Thursday, July 26, 2012

BR Klassik
20.00-23.00
Vogel: Das Goldene Vlies, opera
Judith van Wanroij (Hissiphile), Marie Kalinine (Medée), Martin Nyvall (Arcas), Jean-Sébastien Bou (Jason), Hrachuhí Bassénz (Calliop), Jennifer Borghi (Sybille), Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
live from Staatstheater Nuremberg (Gluck-Opernfestspiele Nürnberg 2012)

DRS 2
20.00-22.00
JS Bach, arr M Esfahani: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
The Academy of Ancient Music/Mahan Esfahani
rec: July 21, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

France Musique
12.35-14.30
Sit Fast (consort of viols)
Parsons, Woolrich, Purcell, Bainbridge, Tye, JS Bach
live from Salle Pasteur – Le Corum, Montpellier (Festival de Radio France et Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Bontempi: Il Paride (exc?)
David Hansen, Luciana Mancini, Raquel Andueza, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Dominique Visse, Mariana Flores, Hannah Morrison, Fulvio Bettini, Fernando Guminaraes, Katrin Hansmeier, L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
rec: June 25, 2011, Sanssouci, Schloßtheater (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2011)



Friday, July 27, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Dufay: Missa Se la face ay pale; motets
Cantica Symphonica/Giuseppe Maletto
rec: July 9, 2011, Póvoa de Varzim, Igreja Matriz (33ş Festival Internacional de Música da Póvoa de Varzim 2011)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
"Der Christen Trost - Telemann in dialogue with Martin Luther's Tischreden"
Telemann: Sinfonie (Sonata) in e minor (TWV 50,4); Also hat Gott die Welt geliebet (TWV 1,168); Begnadigte Seelen gesegneter Christen (TWV 1,119); Overture in E flat (TWV 55,Es2) et al
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Carin van Heerden, recorder, oboe; L'Orfeo Barockorchester/Michi Gaigg; Frank Arnold, reciter
rec: July 7, 2012, Eisenach, Palais der Wartburg (Eisenacher Telemann-Tage 2012)

Klassikaraadio
19.05-21.00
The Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
"A Cappella Pilgrimage"
Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum; O nata lux; Suscipe quaeso Domine; White: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis; Ad Dominum cum tribablarer; Turn our captivity, O Lord; Vide, Domine, quoniam tribulor; Vigilate; Ave verum corpus; Infelix ego; Tomkins: Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom; Byrd: Non nobis Domine
rec: June 18, 2012, Spitalfields, Christ Church (Spitalfields Festival 2012)

ORF 1
19.00-22.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Georg Zeppenfeld (Sarastro), Bernard Richter (Tamino), Mandy Fredrich (Königin der Nacht), Julia Kleiter (Pamina), Markus Werba (Papageno), Elisabeth Schwarz (Papagena), Sandra Trattnigg (Erste Dame), Anja Schlosser (Zweite Dame), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Dritte Dame), Rudolf Schasching (Monostatos), Tölzer Knaben (Drei Knaben), Lucian Krasznec (Erster Geharnischter/Erster Priester), Martin Gantner (Sprecher/Zweiter Priester), Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
live from the Felsenreitschule, Salzburg (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)



Saturday, July 28, 2012

BBC Radio 3
15.00-16.30
Royal College of Music Baroque Orchestra, Centre de Musique Baroque Versailles/Roger Norrington
Lully: Armide (suite); Desmarets: Circé (suite); Marais: Ariane et Bachus (suite); Campra: Tancrčde (suite); Lalande: Simphonies pour les Soupers du Roi (Suite No. 5 - exc)
live from Cadogan Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Windsbacher Knabenchor/Martin Lehmann; Ullrich Böhme, organ
JM & JS Bach, Schütz, Pachelbel, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Reger et al
live from Thomaskirche, Leipzig (MDR Musiksommer 2012)

NWR
17.05-18.30
Orlando di Lasso-Ensemble Hannover/Detlef Bratschke
"Madrigali Concertati" (Castello, Marini, Monteverdi, Schütz et al)
rec: Oct 11, 2003, Bremen, Rathaus (Obere Halle)

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Giovanni Gabrieli: Commemoration of his death (Symphoniae Sacrae I & II)
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Oltremontano/Wim Becu
rec: July 17, 2012, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Heilig-Kreuz-Münster (Festival Europäische Kirchenmusik 2012)



Sunday, July 29, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus, oratorio (version 1750)
Rosemary Joshua (Israelitish Woman), Christine Rice (Israelitish Man), Tim Mead (Israelitish Messenger, Priest), John Mark Ainsley (Judas Maccabaeus), Christopher Purves (Eupolemus, Simon), Choir of the Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Laurence Cummings
rec: July 19, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.30
JS Bach, arr M Esfahani: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
The Academy of Ancient Music/Mahan Esfahani
rec: July 21, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
20.05-21.15
MDR Rundfunkchor; B'Rock/Howard Arman
Handel: Blessed are they that considered the poor" (Foundling hospital anthem) (HWV 268); Lully: Dies irae, grand motet
rec: June 9, 2012, Halle, Marktkirche (Händelfestpiele Halle 2012)

France Musique
20.00-23.00
Le Počme Harmonique/Vencent Dumestre; Claire le Filliâtre (soprano), Jan van Elsacker, Serge Goubioud (tenor), Arnaud Marzorati (bass)
"Fętes Vénitiennes - songs on the streets and in the palaces of Venice" (Ferrari, Monteverdi, Manelli)
live from the Basilique Notre-Dame, Beaune (Festival d’Opéra Baroque de Beaune 2012)



Monday, July 30, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.21 / 01.40-02.09
European Union Baroque Orchestra/Petra Müllejans
Fux: Overture in d minor (N 4); Schmelzer: Sonata in D 'Battaglia'; Sonata in G 'Pastorella'; G Muffat: Fasciculus V in g minor 'Colligati Montes'; Mayr: Suite No 7 in B flat; Vivaldi: Concerto in e minor, op. 3,4 (RV 550); Concerto in G, op. 3,3 (RV 310); Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, op. 6,12; Handel: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,5 (HWV 323) (allegro)
rec: 21 Nov 2009, Sofia, Bulgaria Hall (3rd Sofia Baroque Arts Festival 2009)
13.00-14.00
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
"Tarantella" (trad, Cazzati, Strozzi, Kapsberger, Monteverdi et al (details)
live from Wigmore Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Giovanni Gabrieli: Commemoration of his death (Symphoniae Sacrae I & II)
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Oltremontano/Wim Becu
rec: May 27, 2012, Regensburg, Dominikanerkirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

Espace 2
15.05-17.00
Gli Incogniti (Amandine Beyer, violin; Baldomero Barciela, viola da gambe; Francesco Romano, theorbo; Anna Fontana, harpsichord)
Pandolfi Mealli: Sonata La Castella, op. 3,4; Biber: Sonata representativa; Froberger: Sonata IX; Biber: Passacaglia in g minor; Schmelzer: Sonata IV (Sonatae unarum fidium); Kapsberger: Toccata II; Pandolfi Mealli: Sonata La Cesta, op. 3,2; Bertali: Chaconne; Matteis: Suite in G
rec: July 30, 2011, Les Haudčres, Chapelle (Festival de Musique des Haudčres 2011)

France Musique
12.35-14.30
Accademia per Musica/Christoph Timpe (violin); Dominique Labelle (soprano)
"The Mixed Taste"
G Muffat: Sonata II in g minor (from: Armonico Tributo), Clérambault: Médée, cantata; Leclair: Concerto for violin in g minor, op. 10,6; Handel: Il delirio amoroso, cantata (HWV 99)
rec: June 7, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)
20.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Georg Zeppenfeld (Sarastro), Bernard Richter (Tamino), Mandy Fredrich (Königin der Nacht), Julia Kleiter (Pamina), Markus Werba (Papageno), Elisabeth Schwarz (Papagena), Sandra Trattnigg (Erste Dame), Anja Schlosser (Zweite Dame), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Dritte Dame), Rudolf Schasching (Monostatos), Tölzer Knaben (Drei Knaben), Lucian Krasznec (Erster Geharnischter/Erster Priester), Martin Gantner (Sprecher/Zweiter Priester), Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
live from the Felsenreitschule, Salzburg (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

Klassikaraadio
15.00-16.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 13.00)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
JS Bach, arr M Esfahani: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
The Academy of Ancient Music/Mahan Esfahani
rec: July 21, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)



Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Choir and Orchestra of the Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele/Michael Hofstetter
G Gabrieli: Magnificat; O magnum mysterium; M Praetorius: Magnificat Meine Seel erhebt den Herren; Aus tiefer Not; Schütz: Deutsches Magnificat (SWV 494); Alleluja! Lobet den Herren in seinem Heiligtum (SWV 38)
rec: Sept 11, 2011, Wolfegg, Pfarrkirche St. Katharina

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-c21.30
Handel: Concerti a due cori in F (HWV 333) & in B flat (HWV 332); Concerto grosso in C 'Alexander's Feast' (HWV 318); Fireworks Music (HWV 351)
Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini
rec: July 12, 2012, Kloster Eberbach (Basilika) (Rheingau Musikfestival 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra; Virpi Räisänen (mezzo-soprano), Markku Mäkkinen (organ)
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings (RV 156); Strozzi: L'Eraclito amoroso, op. 2,14; Vivaldi: Cessate, omai cessate (RV 684); JS Bach: Concerto in d minor (BWV 596); Handel: Trio sonata in g minor (HWV 393); Giulio Cesare (Cara speme questo core); Hercules (Where shall I fly)
rec: June 14, 2012, Espoo, Cathedral

Klara
16.00-18.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Andrew Manze; Paolo Giacometti, piano
WA Mozart: Overture Don Giovanni; Dvorak: Concerto for pianoforte No 1 in g minor, op. 33; Janacek: Suite for strings; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504)
rec: July 11, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

Klassikaraadio
20.00-21.00
Tallinn Baroque Orchestra/Risto Joost (alto); Reet Sukk (transverse flute)
JS Bach, Rebel, Vivaldi
rec: May 12, 2012, church of Türi (6th Türi Spring Festival 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra; Virpi Räisänen (mezzo-soprano), Markku Mäkkinen (organ)
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings (RV 156); Strozzi: L'Eraclito amoroso, op. 2,14; Vivaldi: Cessate, omai cessate (RV 684); JS Bach: Concerto in d minor (BWV 596); Handel: Trio sonata in g minor (HWV 393); Giulio Cesare (Cara speme questo core); Hercules (Where shall I fly)
rec: June 14, 2012, Espoo, Cathedral

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
"Tarantella" (trad, Cazzati, Strozzi, Kapsberger, Monteverdi et al (details)
rec: July 30, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Symphony Orchestra of WDR Cologne/Christopher Hogwood
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No 4 'Italian'; Respighi: Antiche arie e danze per liuto (Suite No 3); Salieri: 26 Variations on La Follia di Spagna
rec: Dec 17, 2010, Cologne, Studio WDR



Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-20.00
JS Bach, arr M Esfahani: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
The Academy of Ancient Music/Mahan Esfahani
rec: July 21, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.53
Handel: Aci, Galatea e Polifemo (HWV 72)
Sunhae Im (soprano; Aci), Sonia Prina (contralto; Galatea), Marcos Fink (bass-baritone; Polifemo), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

BR Klassik
18.05-21.00
Charpentier: David et Jonathas
Pascal Charbonneau (David), Ana Quintans (Jonathas), Neal Davies (Saül), Frédéric Caton (Achis), Kresimir Spicer (Joabel), Dominique Visse (La Pythonisse), Pierre Bessičre (L'Ombre de Samuel), Arnaud Richard (Un guerrier), Elodie Fonnard, Virginie Thomas, Violaine Lucas (Trois bergers), Rachel Redmond, Maud Gnidzaz, Reinoud Van Mechelen, Benjamin Alunni (Quatre captifs), Reinoud van Mechelen (Un de la suite de David), Geoffroy Buffičre (Un de la suite de Jonathas), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: July 4, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Théâtre de l'Archevęché (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

Klassikaraadio
20.00-22.00
Gala “Bach” Andrse Uibo, Edouard Oganessian, Matteo Galli, Hans Gebhard, Christina Antoniadu, Peter van Dijk (organ); Aare Tammesalu (cello), Mari-Liis Uibo (violin), Ka Bo Chan (alto)
live from St Nicholas Church, Tallinn (26th Tallinn International Organ Festival 2012)



Thursday, August 2, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
JS Bach: Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Joëlle Harvey, Carolyn Sampson, soprano; Iestyn Davies, alto; Ed Lyon, tenor; Matthew Rose, bass; Choir of the English Concert; The English Concert/Harry Bicket
live from Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

Espace 2
15.05-17.00
Ensemble Les Jardins de Courtoisie (Annie Delafosse-Quentin, voice; Angélique Mauillon, harp; Pascale Boquet, lute)
"J'ai pris amours - Chansons from the French renaissance" (details)
rec: August 27, 2011, Gruyčres, Église (Atelier de Musique Ancienne de Gruyčres 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Ensemble Música ficta
"Esa noche yo bailá" (De Murcia, Martín y Coll, Hidalgo et al)
rec: June 8, 2012, Schwetzingen, Kirche St. Pankratius (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

Klara
16.00-18.00
Quatuor Mosaďques
Pleyel: Quartet in d minor, op. 9,3; FJ Haydn: Quartet in C (H III,45); WA Mozart: Quartet in F (KV 590)
rec: July 9, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
"Joy and sorrow unmasked"
European Union Baroque Orchestra/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Sebastian Philpott (trumpet), Huw Daniel (violin)
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (BWV 1048); Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV 51); Ferrandini: Il pianto di Maria (formerly attr to Handel, HWV 234); Handel: Ah! che troppo ineguali (HWV 230); Concerto grosso op. 6,2 (HWV 320); Torelli: Sonata for trumpet, strings and bc in C
rec: Nov 18, 2011, Warsaw, National Philharmonic (Concert Hall)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
FJ Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten
Rachel Harnisch, soprano; Werner Güra, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, bass; Zürcher Sing-Akademie; Tonhalle Orchester Zürich/Roger Norrington
rec: July 4, 2012, Zürich, Tonhalle (Zürcher Festspiele 2012)

RBB
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Dufay: Sacred music
Cantica Symphonia/Giuseppe Maletto
rec: August 27, 2011, Utrecht, St Catharinakerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)
20.00-22.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Magnus Staveland, tenor
Castello, Monteverdi rec: July 6, 2012, Namur, Église Saint-Loup (Festrival Musical de Namur 2012)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Friday, August 3, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart SWR/Roy Goodman
Zelenka: Simphonie ŕ 8 concertanti in a minor (ZWV 189); Rameau: Suite from Pygmalion; JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (Ricercare ŕ 6); Vorisek: Symphony in D, op. 24
rec: May 5, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)
20.03-22.00
Quatuor Mosaďques
Pleyel: Quartet in d minor, op. 9,3; FJ Haydn: Quartet in C (H III,45); WA Mozart: Quartet in F (KV 590)
July 9, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Capella Orlandi Bremen/Thomas Ihlenfeldt; Susanne Ellen Kirchesch, mezzo-soprano
"The Mad Lover - Theatre music by Gottfried Finger and John Eccles & the art of Anne Bracegirdle"
rec: July 8, 2012, Schloß Celle

Klara
16.00-18.00
Handel: Chandos Anthems (HWV 247, 248, 249b, 250a)
Dana Marbach, soprano; Thomas Jakobs, Ulrich Cordes, tenor; Chorus Musicus Köln; Das Neue Orchester/Christoph Spering
rec: July 15, 2012, Fribourg, Eglise du Collčge St Michel (Festival international de Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)



Saturday, August 4, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-22.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Alastair Miles (Sarastro), Andrew Staples (Tamino), Kate Royal (Pamina), Albina Shagimuratova (Queen of Night), Neal Davies (Papageno), Mari Eriksmoen (Papagena), Martina Janková (First Lady), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Second Lady), Kismara Pessatti (Third Lady), Stephen Gadd (Speaker, First Priest), Alexander Grove (First Armed Man, Second Priest), Vuyani Mlinde (Second Armed Man), Mark Le Brocq (Monastatos), Christopher Widauer (narrator), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: August 21, 2011, Lucerne, Concert Hall (Lucerne Festival 2011)

BBC Radio 3
16.15-17.15
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
"Tarantella" (trad, Cazzati, Strozzi, Kapsberger, Monteverdi et al (details)
rec: July 30, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

DR P2
19.20-22.30
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Georg Zeppenfeld (Sarastro), Bernard Richter (Tamino), Mandy Fredrich (Königin der Nacht), Julia Kleiter (Pamina), Markus Werba (Papageno), Elisabeth Schwarz (Papagena), Sandra Trattnigg (Erste Dame), Anja Schlosser (Zweite Dame), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Dritte Dame), Rudolf Schasching (Monostatos), Tölzer Knaben (Drei Knaben), Lucian Krasznec (Erster Geharnischter/Erster Priester), Martin Gantner (Sprecher/Zweiter Priester), Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 30, 2012, Salzburg, Felsenreitschule (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

NDR3
19.00-20.00
Stile Antico
Lassus, Gombert, Byrd, Gibbons, Palestrina et al
rec: July 14, 2012, Meldorf, Cathedral [Dom] (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2012)

NWR
17.05-18.30
Les Amis de Philippe/Ludger Rémy; Manfredo Zimmermann, transverse flute
Bohemian orchestral music: FX & G Benda, FJ Haydn, J Stamitz, Zelenka
rec: April 25, 1997, Bremen, Rathaus (pro musica antiqua 1997)

ORF 1
19.30-23.00
Peter von Winter: Das Labyrinth, der zweyte Theil der Zauberflöte
Christof Fischesser (Sarastro), Julia Novikova (Königin der Nacht), Malin Hartelius (Pamina), Michael Schade (Tamino), Thomas Tatzl (Papageno), Regula Mühlemann (Papagena), Anton Scharinger (Alter Papageno), Ute Gfrerer (Alte Papagena), Nina Bernsteiner (Erste Dame der Königin, Venus), Christina Daletska (Zweite Dame der Königin, Amor), Monica Bohinec (Dritte Dame der Königin, Page), Klaus Kuttler (Monostatos), Clemens Unterreiner (Tipheus) et al; Members of the Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor; Salzburger Bachchor; Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Ivor Bolton
rec: August 3, 2012, Salzburg, Residenzhof (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Collegium 1704, Collegium Vocale 1704/Václav Luks
Telemann (Concertos for 3 & 4 violins), Zelenka (Responsoria, ZWV 55; Miserere, ZWV 57)
rec: June 25, 2011, Hustopece, Church of St Wenceslas and St Agnes (Concentus Moraviae Festival 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Freiburger Barockorchester/Pablo Heras-Casado
Mendelssohn: A Midsummernight's Dream, op. 61 (exc); Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4
rec: July 4, 2012, Granada, Palacio de Carlos V (Festival Internacional de Música y Danza de Granada 2012)

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Ensembles Dialogos & Kantaduri
Glageolitic chants from Dalmatia
rec: Juli 18, 2012, Johanneskirche, Schwäbisch Gmünd (Festival Europäische Kirchenmusik Schwäbisch Gmünd 2012)



Sunday, August 5, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-19.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Carissimi, Charpentier
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Early Music Festival Utrecht 2011)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Bertrand Chamayou, fortepiano)
Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat; Reber: Symphony No 4 in G
rec: Sept 4, 2011, Bremen, Bremer Glocke (Musikfest Bremen 2011)
Schubert: Symphony in C 'The Great' (D 944)
Spira mirabilis
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Emden, Johannes a Lasco Library (Musikfest Bremen 2011)

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
Charpentier: David et Jonathas
Pascal Charbonneau (David), Ana Quintans (Jonathas), Neal Davies (Saül), Frédéric Caton (Achis), Kresimir Spicer (Joabel), Dominique Visse (La Pythonisse), Pierre Bessičre (L'Ombre de Samuel), Arnaud Richard (Un guerrier), Elodie Fonnard, Virginie Thomas, Violaine Lucas (Trois bergers), Rachel Redmond, Maud Gnidzaz, Reinoud Van Mechelen, Benjamin Alunni (Quatre captifs), Reinoud van Mechelen (Un de la suite de David), Geoffroy Buffičre (Un de la suite de Jonathas), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: July 4, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Théâtre de l'Archevęché (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Ensemble Nuovo Aspetto; Hannah Morrison, soprano
"Canzoni Napoletane - Tarantellas, gagliardas and arias"
rec: June 8, 2012, Arolsen, Residenzschloss (Arolser Barockfestspiele 2012)

Klara
16.00-18.00
Le Concert Brisé
G Gabrieli, Fontana, Buonamente, Merulo, Legrenzi
rec: July 1, 2012, Bilzen, Alden Biesen
Capilla Flamenca, Oltremontano
"Vespri di Maestro Willaert"
rec: July 1, 2012, Bilzen, Alden Biesen

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RBB
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
Handel, L Couperin, Byrd, F Couperin, JS Bach
rec: June 17, 2011, La Hulpe, Église St-Nicholas

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Monday, August 6, 2012

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Choeur de Radio France; Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Daniel Harding; Genia Kühmeier (soprano), Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples, Joshua Ellicott (tenor), Luca Pisaroni (bass-baritone)
Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht, op. 4; Schubert: Mass in E flat (D 950)
rec: June 19, 2012, Saint-Denis, Basilique-Cathédrale (Festival de Saint-Denis 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Dara Hobbs, soprano; Silvia Hablowetz, mezzo-soprano; Christian Elsner, tenor; Ain Anger, bass; MDR Radio Choir & Symphony Orchestra/Howard Arman
rec: July 7, 2012, Dresden, Frauenkirche (MDR Musiksommer 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-21.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-21.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-21.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RBB
20.00-21.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-21.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-21.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-21.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, August 7, 2012

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
"Mozart im Prater - Mozart in his own letters and statements from his friends"
Theresa Dlouhy, soprano; Daniel Johannsen, tenor; Florian Boesch, bass; Maria Bader-Kubizek, viola; Rupert Fankhauser, clarinet; Stefan Gottfried, fortepiano; Johannes Silberschneider, reciter
Das Bandel (KV 441); Gehn ma in'n Prada, gehn ma in d'Hötz, canon (KV 558); Beym Arsch ists finster, canon (KV 441b); Bona nox, bist a rechta Ox, canon (KV 461); songs; Trio in E flat 'Kegelstatt-Trio' (KV 498); Concerto for keyboard in A (KV 414 )
rec: July 11, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)
19.30-21.00
B Marcello: Duetti da camera
Silvia Frigato, soprano; Alessio Tosi, tenor; Mauro Borgioni, bass; Gambe di Legno
live from Ansitz Neumelans am Sand, Taufers (Musik Sommer Pustertal 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Quatuor Mosaďques
Pleyel: Quartet in d minor, op. 9,3; FJ Haydn: Quartet in C (H III,45); WA Mozart: Quartet in F (KV 590)
rec: July 9, 2012, Graz, Helmut-List-Halle (Styriarte 2012)



Wednesday, August 8, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-21.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Georg Zeppenfeld (Sarastro), Bernard Richter (Tamino), Mandy Fredrich (Königin der Nacht), Julia Kleiter (Pamina), Markus Werba (Papageno), Elisabeth Schwarz (Papagena), Sandra Trattnigg (Erste Dame), Anja Schlosser (Zweite Dame), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Dritte Dame), Rudolf Schasching (Monostatos), Tölzer Knaben (Drei Knaben), Lucian Krasznec (Erster Geharnischter/Erster Priester), Martin Gantner (Sprecher/Zweiter Priester), Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 27, 2012, Salzburg, Felsenreitschule (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

Espace 2
15.06-17.00
Odhecaton/Paolo Da Col
De Rore: O altitudo divitiarum a 5; De Wert: Vox in Rama a 6; Adesto dolori meo a 6; De Cavalieri: La Pellegrina (exc); Marenzio: Cruda Amarilli a 5; Solo e pensoso a 5; Vicentino: L'aura, che'l verde lauro a 5; Stella: O vos omnes a 5; G Gabrieli: Timor et tremor a 6; A Gabrieli: Deus qui beatum Marcum a 5; G Gabrieli: Lieto godea a 8; A Gabrieli: Sento, sent'un rumor a 8; Isaac: Tota pulchra es a 4 (pars 2)
rec: Sept 29, 2011, Saint-Germain, Église (Concerts d'été de Saint-Germain 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.00
Choeur de Radio France; Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Daniel Harding; Genia Kühmeier (soprano), Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples, Joshua Ellicott (tenor), Luca Pisaroni (bass-baritone)
Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht, op. 4; Schubert: Mass in E flat (D 950)
rec: June 19, 2012, Saint-Denis, Basilique-Cathédrale (Festival de Saint-Denis 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RBB
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Thursday, August 9, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-20.00
Royal College of Music Baroque Orchestra, Centre de Musique Baroque Versailles/Roger Norrington
Lully: Armide (suite); Desmarets: Circé (suite); Marais: Ariane et Bachus (suite); Campra: Tancrčde (suite); Lalande: Simphonies pour les Soupers du Roi (Suite No. 5 - exc)
rec: July 28, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli, motets
Odhecaton/Paolo Da Col
rec: May 26, 2012, Regensburg, Dominikanerkirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Giovanni Sollima (cello)
Boccherini: Quintet in D major 'Fandango' (G 341); FJ Haydn: Concerto for cello in D; Locatelli: Concerto grosso op. 7,6 'Il pianto d'Arianna'; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 63 'Roxelane'
rec: Sept 11, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2011)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Elodie Fonnard, Rachel Redmond, soprano; Reinoud van Mechelen, tenor; Pierre Bessičre, bass; Les Arts FlorissantsLes Arts Florissants/Paul Agnew
"The tragédie lyrique in 5 acts - airs, dances and scenes from Cambert to Rameau" (exc)
Cambert: Pomone (extr); Lully: Achille et Polyxčne (extr); Grabu: Albion and Albanius (extr); Charpentier: Médée (extr); Rameau: Les Indes Galantes (extr) rec: July 18, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, from Grand Théâtre de Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)



Friday, August 10, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
JS Bach: Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Joëlle Harvey, Carolyn Sampson, soprano; Iestyn Davies, alto; Ed Lyon, tenor; Matthew Rose, bass; Choir of the English Concert; The English Concert/Harry Bicket
rec: August 2, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Heike Heilmann, soprano; Franz Vitzthum, alto; Georg Poplutz, tenor; Markus Flaig, bass; Johann Rosenmüller Ensemble/Arno Paduch
Schmitt: Missa solemnis; Caldara: Psalm concertos
live from Basilika, Kloster Eberbach (Rheingau Musikfestival 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Les Ambassadeurs (Alexis Kossenko, transverse flute; Zefira Valova, violin; Maciej Lukaszuk, cello; Jean Rondeau, harpsichord)
Handel: Concerto a 4 in d minor; Sonata in D (HWV 378); Telemann: Fantasia for violin No. 2 in G; CPE Bach: Trio sonata in G (Wq 150); Handel: Trio sonata in b minor, op. 2,1; JS Bach: Concerto in d minor (BWV 974); Telemann: Fantasia for violin No. 10 in d minor; Quantz: Trio sonata in D (QV 2,9)
rec: July 1, 2012, Plock, Sala Koncertowa Panstwowej Szkoly Muzycznej (Mazovia Goes Baroque 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
18.00-20.00
Raquel Andueza, soprano; La Galanía (Patrick Denecker, recorder; Pierre Pitzl, guitar; Jesus Fernandez Baena, theorbo)
"Yo soy la locura" (Sanz, Monteverdi, Lully, Marin, Merula, Strozzi)
live from Convento de Santa Teresa, San Sebastián (Quincena Musical de San Sebastián 2012)



Saturday, August 11, 2012

BBC Radio 3
01.00-01.53 / 02.19-03.05
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Nelson Goerner, fortepiano
Chopin, Moniuszko, WA Mozart, Schubert (details)
rec: August 19, 2011, Warsaw, The Old Orangery, Stanislawowski Theatre (International Music Festival 'Chopin and his Europe' 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Georg Zeppenfeld (Sarastro), Bernard Richter (Tamino), Mandy Fredrich (Königin der Nacht), Julia Kleiter (Pamina), Markus Werba (Papageno), Elisabeth Schwarz (Papagena), Sandra Trattnigg (Erste Dame), Anja Schlosser (Zweite Dame), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Dritte Dame), Rudolf Schasching (Monostatos), Tölzer Knaben (Drei Knaben), Lucian Krasznec (Erster Geharnischter/Erster Priester), Martin Gantner (Sprecher/Zweiter Priester), Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 27, 2012, Salzburg, Felsenreitschule (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
19.05-20.00
Dresdner Kreuzchor/Roderich Kreile
Schütz, JS Bach et al
rec: July 19, 2012, Ribnitz-Damgarten, St. Marien-Kirche (Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern 2012)
20.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
De Brito: Officium & Missa pro defunctis
La Colombina/Josep Cabre; Ensemble Daedalus/Roberto Festa
rec: August 24, 2011, Antwerpen, AMUZ (Laus Polyphoniae 2011)

RBB
20.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-22.45
FJ Haydn: Orlando Paladino
Rickard Söderberg (Orlando), Kirsten Blaise (Angelica), Pietro Spagnoli (Rodomonte), Magnus Staveland (Medoro), Lars Johansson Brissman (Caronte, Licone), Ditte H. Andersen (Eurilla), Daniel Ralphsson (Pasquale), Tuva Semmingsen (Alcina), Drottningholm Theatre Orchestra/Mark Tatlow
rec: August 1, 3 & 5, 2012, Drottningholm, Slottsteater

SWR2
20.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Sunday, August 12, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.30
Royal College of Music Baroque Orchestra, Centre de Musique Baroque Versailles/Roger Norrington
Lully: Armide (suite); Desmarets: Circé (suite); Marais: Ariane et Bachus (suite); Campra: Tancrčde (suite); Lalande: Simphonies pour les Soupers du Roi (Suite No. 5 - exc)
rec: July 28, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

DRS 2
21.00-24.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Georg Zeppenfeld (Sarastro), Bernard Richter (Tamino), Mandy Fredrich (Königin der Nacht), Julia Kleiter (Pamina), Markus Werba (Papageno), Elisabeth Schwarz (Papagena), Sandra Trattnigg (Erste Dame), Anja Schlosser (Zweite Dame), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Dritte Dame), Rudolf Schasching (Monostatos), Tölzer Knaben (Drei Knaben), Lucian Krasznec (Erster Geharnischter/Erster Priester), Martin Gantner (Sprecher/Zweiter Priester), Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 27, 2012, Salzburg, Felsenreitschule (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.00
Joseph Ruiz Samaniego: "La vida es Sueńo" (villancicos)
Los Músicos de Su Alteza/Luis Antonio González
rec: July 7, 2012, Fribourg, Église du Collčge St Michel (Festival International des Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

Klara
16.00-17.35
WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Concerto for violin No 3; Symphony in C 'Jupiter' (KV 551)
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin, violin
rec: July 19, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

MDR Figaro
14.05-16.00
Jugendbarockorchester Michaelstein 'Bachs Erben'/Raphael Alpermann
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar ŕ 6); Brandenburg Concerto No. 5; Cantata 174 (Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüthe); CPE Bach: Symphony in E flat (Wq 179)
rec: August 4, 2012, Torgau, Schloßkapelle
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
11.05-13.00
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Telemann: Ouverture burlesque de Quixotte; Vivaldi: La Stravaganza (Concertos for violin RV 357, 284 & 204); Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli's 'Folia'; Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6,4
rec: July 14, Rellingen, Ev-luth. Kirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2012)
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RBB
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Monday, August 13, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-20.00
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
"Tarantella" (trad, Cazzati, Strozzi, Kapsberger, Monteverdi et al (details)
rec: July 30, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Grieg: Peer Gynt (ed. Thomas Hengelbrock, Klaus Maria Brandauer)
Christiane Karg (Solveigh), Adrineh Simonian (Anitra), Klaus Maria Brandauer (reciter)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, NDR Choir & Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Hengelbrock
rec: July 8, 2012, Lübeck, Musik- und Kongresshalle (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RBB
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.00
Hamburger Ratsmusik/Simone Eckert; Tanya Aspelmeier, soprano
Couperin, Handel, Marais, Montéclair, Telemann
rec: June 23, 2012, Göttingen, University (auditorium) (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)

SWR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, August 14, 2012

BR Klassik
20.03-22.00
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
"Tarantella" (trad, Cazzati, Strozzi, Kapsberger, Monteverdi et al (details)
rec: July 30, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
FJ Haydn: Die sieben Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze (H XX,2); [Van Schoor: Die sieben letzten Worte ... in anderen Worten, oratorio]
Kirsten Blaise, soprano; Ruth Sandhoff, mezzo-soprano; Daniel Johannsen, tenor; David Jerusalem, bass; Choir and Orchestra of the Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele/Michael Hofstetter
rec: June 2, 2012, Ludwigsburg, Residenzschloß (Schloßkirche) (Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Dvorak: Stabat mater op. 58
Luba Orgonásová, soprano; Elisabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano; Saimir Pirgu, tenor; Ruben Drole, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor; Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 1, 2012, Graz, Stefaniensaal (Styriarte 2012)



Wednesday, August 15, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.39
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Ton Koopman; Roberto de Candia (baritone), Alexandre Baty (trumpet)
Cimarosa: Il maestro di cappella, intermezzo; FJ Haydn: Concerto for trumpet in E flat; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504)
rec: Jan 7, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique

Deutschlandfunk
03.05-05.00
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor & -Ensemble/Thomas Hengelbrock; Heike Heilmann, Antonia Bourvé (soprano), Marion Eckstein (mezzo-soprano), Henning Kaiser, Julian Podger (tenor), Stefan Geyer (baritone), Ralf Grobe (bass)
JS Bach: Cantata 140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme); Jesu, meine Freude (BWV 227); Cantata 147 (Jesus bleibet meine Freude, chorale); Mendelssohn: Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen; JS Bach: Cantatas 179 (Siehe zu, daß deine Gottesfurcht nicht Heuchelei sei) & 34 (O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe); Reger: Nachtlied (op. 138)
rec: Sept 14, 2008, Emden, Johannes a Lasco Library (Musikfest Bremen 2008)
Wolf: 6 Geistliche Lieder
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor/Thomas Hengelbrock
rec: Sept 25, 1999, Bremen, Rathaus (Bremer Musikfest 1999)

Klara
16.00-18.00
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Netherlands Chamber Choir, B'Rock/Risto Joost
rec: August 11, 2012, bruges, St Walburga (MAfestival 2012)

Klassikaraadio
20.00-22.00
JS Bach, arr M Esfahani: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
The Academy of Ancient Music/Mahan Esfahani
rec: July 21, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Provenzale: La Stellidaura vendicante
Jennifer Rivera (Stellidaura), Adrian Strooper (Armidoro), Carlo Allemano (Orismondo), Enzo Capuano (Giampetro), Hagen Matzeit (Armillo), Academia Montis Regalis/Alessandro De Marchi
rec: August 8, 2012, Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater (Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik 2012)

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Biber: Mystery Sonatas
Daniel Sepec, violin; Hille Perl, viola da gamba; Lee Santana, lute; Michael Behringer, organ
rec: April 21, 2012, Stuttgart, Musikhochschule (Festival Stuttgart Barock 2012)



Thursday, August 16, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Concerto for violin No 3; Symphony in C 'Jupiter' (KV 551)
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin, violin
rec: July 19, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Magnus Staveland, tenor
Castello, Monteverdi rec: July 6, 2012, Namur, Église Saint-Loup (Festrival Musical de Namur 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.00
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
CPE Bach: Symphony in C; WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 136); WF Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in f minor; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138)
rec: June 28, 2012, Würzburg, Residenz (Mozartfest Würzburg 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck; Sunhae Im, Raffaella Milanesi, soprano
"In love with Europe - Arias, overtures and dances by Campra, Frederick II, CH Graun, Telemann, Vivaldi et al
rec: June 9, 2012, Potsdam, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Netherlands Chamber Choir, B'Rock/Risto Joost
live from Oude Kerk, Amsterdam
N.B. According to the choir's website the concert should begin at 21.00


RBB
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Friday, August 17, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
AM Bononcini: Stabat mater a 4 in c minor; Messa a 5 concertata in g minor
Silvia Frigato, Raffaella Milanesi (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto), Vaerlio Contaldo (tenor), Salvo Vitale (bass), Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: Jan 16, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2012)



Saturday, August 18, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-22.00
FJ Haydn: Orlando Paladino
Stéphane Degout (Orlando), Sine Bundgaard (Angelica), Magnus Staveland (Medoro), Pietro Spagnoli (Rodomonte), Sunhae Im (Eurilla), Victor Torres (Pasquale), Alexandrina Pendatchanska (Alcina), Arttu Kataja (Catronte, Licone), Freiburger Barockorchester/René Jacobs
rec: Sept 2, 2011, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts (KlaraFestival 2011)

France Musique
20.00-23.00
Peter von Winter: Das Labyrinth oder Der Kampf mit den Elementen, der zweyte Theil der Zauberflöte, opera in 2 acts
Christof Fischesser (Sarastro), Julia Novikova (Königin der Nacht), Malin Hartelius (Pamina), Michael Schade (Tamino), Thomas Tatzl (Papageno), Regula Mühlemann (Papagena), Anton Scharinger (Alter Papageno), Ute Gfrerer (Alte Papagena), Nina Bernsteiner (Erste Dame der Königin, Venus), Christina Daletska (Zweite Dame der Königin, Amor), Monica Bohinec (Dritte Dame der Königin, Page), Klaus Kuttler (Monostatos), Clemens Unterreiner (Tipheus) et al; Members of the Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor; Salzburger Bachchor; Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Ivor Bolton
rec: August 3, 2012, Salzburg, Residenzhof (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

MDR Figaro
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

NDR3
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

NWR
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

ORF 1
19.30-22.15
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Philip Addis (Pelléas), Karen Vourc'h (Mélisande), Laurent Naouri (Golaud), John Tomlinson (Arkel), Elodie Méchain (Genevičve), Dima Bawab (Yniold), Nahuel di Pierro (Un berger, Un médecin), The Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: July 15, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

RBB
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

SR2
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

SWR2
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)

WDR3
18.05-19.00
Harmonie Universelle (Florian Deuter, Mónica Waisman, violin)
"Virtuosic violin duos from the 16th to the 18th century" (Lassus, Gibbons, Vierdanck, Caresana, Telemann, JS Bach, Leclair)
rec: Nov 28, 2008, Cologne, Studio WDR
20.00-23.00
(see France Musique, 20.00)



Sunday, August 19, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
JS Bach: Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Joëlle Harvey, Carolyn Sampson, soprano; Iestyn Davies, alto; Ed Lyon, tenor; Matthew Rose, bass; Choir of the English Concert; The English Concert/Harry Bicket
rec: August 2, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

BR Klassik
20.05-23.00
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Philip Addis (Pelléas), Karen Vourc'h (Mélisande), Laurent Naouri (Golaud), John Tomlinson (Arkel), Elodie Méchain (Genevičve), Dima Bawab (Yniold), Nahuel di Pierro (Un berger, Un médecin), The Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: July 15, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
(see BR Klassik, 20.05)

France Musique
20.00-23.00
Concerto Köln/Howard Shelley (fortepiano)
Lessel: Concerto for pianoforte in C, op. 14; Dobrzynsk: Concerto for pianoforte in A flat, op. 2; Rosetti: Symphony in g minor
live from Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2012)

Klassikaraadio
19.05-21.00
Schein: Israelsbrünnlein
Esinevad Festivalikoor/Jos van Veldhoven; Tőnu Jőesaar (viola da gamba), Robert Staak (theorb), Ene Salumäe (organ)
rec: ???

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
Handel, L Couperin, Byrd, F Couperin, JS Bach
rec: June 17, 2011, La Hulpe, Église St-Nicholas



Monday, August 20, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Choir of Bavarian Radio, Swedish Radio Choir, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding; Mari Eriksmoen (soprano), Bernarda Fink (contralto), Andrew Staples, Andrew Kennedy (tenor), Franz-Josef Selig (bass)
Schubert: Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (D 714); Schumann: Nachtlied, op. 108; Schubert: Mass in E flat (D 950)
rec: August 9, 2012, Lucerne, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum (Lucerne Festival 2012)

France Musique
12.35-14.28
Raquel Andueza, soprano; La Galanía (Patrick Denecker, recorder; Pierre Pitzl, guitar; Jesus Fernandez Baena, theorbo)
"Yo soy la locura" (Sanz, Monteverdi, Lully, Marin, Merula, Selma y Salaverde)
rec: June 10, 2012, Thiérache, Abbaye de Saint-Michel (Festival Nouveaux Mondes : De la Castille aux Amériques)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
FJ Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten
Rachel Harnisch, soprano; Werner Güra, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, bass; Zürcher Sing-Akademie; Tonhalle Orchester Zürich/Roger Norrington
rec: July 4, Zürich, Tonhalle (Zürcher Festspiele 2012)

Klara
16.00-18.00
Raquel Andueza, soprano; La Galanía
"Piange la Maddalena" (Frescobaldi, Monteverdi, L. Rossi)
rec: August 5, 2012, Lissewege, Dorpskerk (MAfestival 2012)
Costeley: Hexacorde Amoureux (chansons)
Ensemble Clément Janequin/Dominique Visse
rec: August 5, 2012, Lissewege, Dorpskerk (MAfestival 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RBB
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, August 21, 2012

BR Klassik
20.03-23.00
Peter von Winter: Das Labyrinth oder Der Kampf mit den Elementen, der zweyte Theil der Zauberflöte, opera in 2 acts
Christof Fischesser (Sarastro), Julia Novikova (Königin der Nacht), Malin Hartelius (Pamina), Michael Schade (Tamino), Thomas Tatzl (Papageno), Regula Mühlemann (Papagena), Anton Scharinger (Alter Papageno), Ute Gfrerer (Alte Papagena), Nina Bernsteiner (Erste Dame der Königin, Venus), Christina Daletska (Zweite Dame der Königin, Amor), Monica Bohinec (Dritte Dame der Königin, Page), Klaus Kuttler (Monostatos), Clemens Unterreiner (Tipheus) et al; Members of the Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor; Salzburger Bachchor; Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Ivor Bolton
rec: August 3, 2012, Salzburg, Residenzhof (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

France Musique
12.35-14.28
Jean-Luc Ho, organ
Correa de Arauxo, Frescobaldi, Sweelinck, de Cabezón, anon, Bull, Ximénez, Palestrina, Byrd, Fontana
rec: June 10, 2012, Thiérache, Abbaye de Saint-Michel (Festival Nouveaux Mondes : De la Castille aux Amériques)

Klara
16.00-18.00
Caldara: Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo
Maria Grazia Schiavo, soprano; Marina de Liso, Monica Piccinini, mezzo-soprano; Iestyn Davies, alto; Makoto Sakurada, tenor; Sergio Foresti, bass; Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
rec: August 6, 2012, bruges, St Jacobskerk (MAfestival 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Boccherini: String quintet in g minor (G 318); Stabat mater (G 532)
Ensemble Cordia; Maria Hinojosa Montenegro, soprano; Erich Höbarth, violin
live from Ragenhaus, Bruneck (Musik Sommer Pustertal 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Concerto Köln/Howard Shelley (fortepiano)
Lessel: Concerto for pianoforte in C, op. 14; Dobrzynsk: Concerto for pianoforte in A flat, op. 2; Rosetti: Symphony in g minor
rec: August 19, 2012, Warsaw, Philharmonic Concert Hall (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2012)



Wednesday, August 22, 2012

BBC Radio 3
22.15-23.45
I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth
"1612 Italian Vespers" (Viadana, Bassano, Grandi, G Gabrieli, Monteverdi) (details)
live from Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Andrew Manze; Paolo Giacometti, piano
WA Mozart: Overture Don Giovanni; Dvorak: Concerto for pianoforte No 1 in g minor, op. 33; Janacek: Suite for strings; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504)
rec: July 11, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

France Musique
12.35-14.28
Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Cappella Mediterranea, Ensemble Clematis/Leonardo García-Alarcón
"Carmina Latina" (anon, Victoria, Correa de Arauxo, de Araujo, Fernandes, de Torrejon y Velasco, Rubinio, Janequin, Cabanilles, Cererols, de Salazar)
rec: June 10, 2012, Thiérache, Abbaye de Saint-Michel (Festival Nouveaux Mondes : De la Castille aux Amériques)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Virtuosi de Bucarest/Ton Koopman; Alexander Kobrin, piano
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 104; WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in d minor (KV 488); Symphony in C (KV 551)
rec: Sept 15, 2011, Bucarest, Romanian Atheneum (International George Enescu Festival 2011)



Thursday, August 23, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Choir and Orchestra of Collegium Marianum Prague/Jana Semerádová; Hana Blazikova (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (contralto), Tobias Hunger (tenor), Tomás Král (bass), Julie Braná, Jana Semerádová (transverse flute)
Fasch: Overture for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, bassoon, strings and bc; Zelenka: Immisit Dominus pestilentiam; Attendite et videte; Deus Dux fortissime
rec: August 11, 2012, Angermünde, St. Marienkirche (Uckermärkische Musikwochen 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
MDR Rundfunkchor; B'Rock/Howard Arman
Handel: Blessed are they that considered the poor" (Foundling hospital anthem) (HWV 268); Lully: Dies irae, grand motet
rec: June 9, 2012, Halle, Marktkirche (Händelfestpiele Halle 2012)
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Corelli, Handel
rec: June 5, 2012, Halle, Cathedral [Dom] (Händelfestspiele Halle 2012)

Klara
16.00-18.00
A Scarlatti: Il martirio di Santo Teodosia, oratorio
Maria Espada, soprano; Carlos Mena, alto; Andrew Tortise, tenor; Luigi de Donato, bass; Al Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo
rec: August 10, 2012, bruges, St Jacobskerk (MAfestival 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Aura Musicale Budapest/Balácz Máté; Emöke Baráth, soprano
Music from the virginal book of Löcse, the Codex Vietoris, the Almássy collection, the Codex Kájony, the Daloskert collection et al
rec: July 31, Schloß Ambras (Spanischer Saal) (Ambraser Schloßkonzerte 2012)
William Dongois, cornett; Hadrien Jourdan, harpsichord, organ
"La Sabbatina" (Merulo, Pandolfi Mealli, Frescobaldi, Strozzi, Scheidemann et al)
rec: August 18, Innsbruck, Hofkirche (Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Ensemble Sequentia/Benjamin Bagby
Philippe le Chancelier, Pierre de Blois
rec: Sept 4, 2011, Wroclaw, St Maria Magdalena (Festival Wratislawia Cantans 2011)

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Mariana Flores, soprano; Hopkinson Smith, lute
"Milán / Milano - Canciones and Frottole" (Spanish und Italian music of the 16th century)
rec: July 20, 2012, Ludwigsburg, Residenzschloß (Schloßkirche) (Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele 2012)



Friday, August 24, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Vivaldi: Violin concertos dedicated to Charles VI
Il Complesso Barocco/Riccardo Minasi (violin)
rec: July 9, 2012, Geneva, Église de Saint-Germain

Klara
16.00-18.00
Schubert: Sonatas in G (D 894) & in B flat (D 940); Ungarische Melodie in b minor (D 817); Impromptu in E flat (D 946,1); Moment musical in f minor (D 780,3)
András Schiff, fortepiano
rec: June 5, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Arp Schnitger Ensemble/Thomas Albert; Oltremontano/Wim Becu
G Gabrieli, Schütz
live from Cathedral [Dom], Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)



Saturday, August 25, 2012

BBC Radio 3
01.01-02.03
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45
Ilse Eerens, soprano; Andrew Foster-Williams, baritone; Collegium Vocale Gent, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: August 16, 2012, Warsaw, The Church of the Holy Cross (International Festival Chopin and his Europe 2011)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Zelenka: Missa omnium sanctorum
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
live from Cathedral [Dom], Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)



Sunday, August 26, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Anna Prohaska, Christiane Oelze, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus, contralto; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor; Florian Boesch, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Handel: Laudate pueri (HWV 237); Silete venti (HWV 242); Dixit Dominus (HWV 232); JS Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
rec: March 25, 2012, Lucerne, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum (Lucerne Festival 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.30
Rosenmüller: "Vespro della Beata Vergine"
Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel
rec: June 24, 2012, Ludwigsburg, Residenzschloss (Ordenssaal) (Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele 2012)

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
JS Bach: Airs from cantatas with cello piccolo
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod
live from Eglise, Gruyčres (10e Atelier de Musique Ancienne de Gruyčres)

France Musique
20.00-22.00
La Divina Armonia/Lorenzo Ghielmi
JS Bach, Böhm, Bruhns, Buxtehude
live from Cathedral, Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
La Divina Armonia/Lorenzo Ghielmi
JS Bach, Böhm, Bruhns, Buxtehude
live from Cathedral, Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
JS Bach: Suites for cello Nos. 1 and 6; Partita for violin No. 3
Sergey Malov, violin, viola da spalla
rec: August 25, 2012, Utrecht, Lutherse Kerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Capella de la Torre/Katharina Bäuml
"Un sonar de piva"
rec: August 28, 2011, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)



Monday, August 27, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.39
Il Gardellino
"Wind band and Janissary music"
Rossini: Overture L'Italiana in Algeri; WA Mozart: Serenade in c minor (KV 388/384a); Spohr: Notturno in C, op. 34; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture for wind in C, op. 24
rec: August 8, 2010, Lissewege, Dorpskerk (MAfestival 2010)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
[Sinfonia Varsovia/Christian Zacharias: Paderewski]
Concerto Köln/Howard Shelley (fortepiano)
Lessel: Concerto for pianoforte in C, op. 14; Dobrzynsk: Concerto for pianoforte in A flat, op. 2
rec: August 19, 2012, Warsaw, Philharmonic Concert Hall (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2012)

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Capriccio Stravagante/Skip Sempé
"Banchetto Musicale" (Brade, Farina, Scheidt, Schein)
live from Geertekerk, Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
c22.00-23.00
Handel: Arias and concertos
Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans; Bejun Mehta, alto
rec: August 2, 2012, Kloster Eberbach (Basilika) (Rheingau Musik Festival 2012)

Klassikaraadio
19.05-22.00
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Philip Addis (Pelléas), Karen Vourc'h (Mélisande), Laurent Naouri (Golaud), John Tomlinson (Arkel), Elodie Méchain (Genevičve), Dima Bawab (Yniold), Nahuel di Pierro (Un berger, Un médecin), The Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: July 15, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

MDR Figaro
c22.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
c22.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
c22.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Capriccio Stravagante/Skip Sempé
"Banchetto Musicale" (Brade, Farina, Scheidt, Schein)
live from Geertekerk, Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Buns: Motets and sonatas
Holland Baroque Society; Dorothee Mields (soprano), Axel Wolf (bass)
rec: August 26, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

RBB
c22.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
"Tarantella" (trad, Cazzati, Strozzi, Kapsberger, Monteverdi et al (details)
rec: July 30, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

SR2
c22.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
c22.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
c22.00-23.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, August 28, 2012

France Musique
12.35-14.30
Ferran Savall, Ariane Savall, Haďg Sarikouyoumdjia, Hakan Tockal, Dimitri Psonis, Driss El Maloumi, Pedro Estevan, Jordi Savall
"Le Temps retrouvé" (Concert in memory of Montserrat Fugueras) rec: July 17, 2012, Narbonne, Abbaye (réfectoire), Convent Fontfroide (Festival de Fontfroide 2012)



Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
WA Mozart: Grabmusik (KV 42); Requiem (KV 626)
Andrea Lauren Brown, soprano; Sophie Harmsen, mezzo-soprano; Markus Schäfer, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, Harry van der Kamp, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent; Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel
rec: May 26, 2012, Regensburg, Alte Kapelle (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

France Musique
12.35-14.30
Ida Falk Winland, soprano; Marie Lenormand, mezzo-soprano; Maîtrise de Radio France; Ensemble Mutations/Sofi Jeannin
Purcell: The Indian Queen (Z 630) (We the spirits of the air); Come, ye sons of art, away (Z 323) (Sound the trumpet); Love's goddess sure was blind (Z 331) (Many such days may she behold); Dido and Aeneas (extr); Chaconne in g minor (Z 730); JS Bach: Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden (BWV 1083)
rec: July 17, 2012, Montpellier, Opéra Comédie
20.00-22.28
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
"La Ręveuse - The viola da gamba at the time of Marin Marais, Sieur de Sainte Colombe, Mr. de Machy and JS Bach
rec: July 18, 2012, Narbonne, Abbaye (réfectoire), Convent Fontfroide (Festival de Fontfroide 2012)

Klara
16.00-18.00
Ensemble Daedalus/Roberta Festa
Italian laude of the 15th and 16th centuries
rec: August 26, 2012, Antwerp, St. Carolus Borromeuskerk (Laus Polyphoniae 2012)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Royal College of Music Baroque Orchestra, Centre de Musique Baroque Versailles/Roger Norrington (extracts)
Lully: Armide (suite); Desmarets: Circé (suite); Marais: Ariane et Bachus (suite); Campra: Tancrčde (suite); Lalande: Simphonies pour les Soupers du Roi (Suite No. 5 - exc)
rec: July 28, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki
"Magnificat" (JS Bach, Kuhnau, Zelenka)
live from Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Phantasm/Laurence Dreyfus
Byrd, Dering, Philips: music for viol consort
rec: August 29, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana/Ton Koopman (harpsichord); Tini Mathot (harpsichord)
CPE Bach: Symphony in G (Wq 183,4); Concerto for 2 harpsichords and orchestra in F (Wq 46); CPE Bach: Symphony in D (Wq 183,1); WA Mozart: Symphony in E flat (KV 543)
rec: Dec 6, 2011, Lugano, Palazzo dei Congressi



Thursday, August 30, 2012

France Musique
20.00-23.00
Louise Moaty, René Zosso, Pascal Bertin, reciters; La Capella Reial de Catalunya; Hespčrion XXI/Jordi Savall
"Jeanne d'Arc" rec: July 19, 2012, Narbonne, Abbaye (réfectoire), Convent Fontfroide (Festival de Fontfroide 2012)

Klara
16.00-18.00
G Gabrieli: Motets and canzonas
Ex Cathedra, Concerto Palatino, His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornetts/Jeffrey Skidmore
rec: August 27, 2012, Antwerp, Pauluskerk (Laus Polyphoniae 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Purcell: The Faery Queen (Z 629) (exc)
Barbara Borden, Heleen Koele, Annet Lans, Marjon Strijk, Johannette Zomer, soprano; Karin van der Poel, mezzo-soprano; Kaspar Kröner, alto; Alberto ter Doest, Mattijs Hoogendijk, Albert van Ommen, tenor; Jasper Schweppe, baritone; Kees Jan de Koning, Gilad Nezer, bass; Netherlands Chamber Choir; La Sfera Armoniosa Orchestra/Mike Fentross
rec: July 12, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
JS Bach: Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Maričlle Kirkels, soprano; Ĺsa Olsson, Inga Schneider, mezzo-soprano; Dorien Lievers, contralto; Jon Etxabe Arzuaga, José Pizarro, tenor; Pierre-Guy Le Gall White, baritone; Nicolas Boulanger, bass; Cappella Amsterdam; Il Gardellino/Daniel Reuss
live from Jacobikerk, Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen; Roger Montgomery (horn)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 60; Schubert: Symphony No 5; Weber: Concertino for horn in e minor, op. 45; Symphony No 2
rec: Nov 1, 2011, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall



Friday, August 31, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
La Mensa Harmonica; Carlos Mena, alto
"The Spanish heritage of Farinelli at the court of Barbara of Braganza" (Avison, B Marcello, D Scarlatti, Vinci)
rec: July 23, 2012, Geneva, Église de Saint-Germain (Eté de Saint-Germain 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson; Dorothee Mields, soprano
"On the Wings of the Lion - Venetian music at the courts of Dresden, Vienna and Brunswick"
rec: July 22, 2011, Prague Castle (Ball-Game Hall) (Virtuosity of Early Music 2011)



Saturday, Sept 1, 2012

France Musique
12.40-14.00
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Locatelli: Introduttione teatrale in D, op. 4,1; Vivaldi: Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Come in vano il mar irato); La Fede tradita e vendicata (RV 712) (Sin nel placido soggiorno); Concerto in a minor, op. 3,8 (RV 522); La fida ninfa (RV 714) (Alma oppressa); Boroni: Diem festum; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138); Myslivecek: Demofoonte (2nd version) (Sperai vicino il lido); Overture Ezio; Calliroe (Dalla fatal procella); Hasse: Non timebo poenas (details)
rec: Nov 10, 2011, Prague, Estates Theatre (Strings of Autumn 2011)

NWR
17.05-18.30
J Stamitz: Litaniae Lauretanae in C; Motetto de Venerabili Sacramento; Missa Solemnis in D
Monika Frimmer, soprano; Sylvia Schlüter, contralto; Harry van Berne, tenor; Tom Sol, bass; Alsfelder Vokalensemble; Barockorchester Bremen/Wolfgang Helbich
rec: May 4, 1997, Brewen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Ottavio Dantone, harpsichord
D Scarlatti: Sonatas VI in g minor; K 208 & 209; op. 4,2 in c minor; K 213, 53, 87 & 27; Handel: Suite V in E
rec: Oct 11, 2011, Madrid, Instituto Italiana de Cultura



Sunday, Sept 2, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-19.25
Concerto Köln/Howard Shelley (fortepiano)
Lessel: Concerto for pianoforte in C, op. 14; Dobrzynsk: Concerto for pianoforte in A flat, op. 2; Rosetti: Symphony in g minor
rec: August 19, 2012, Warsaw, Philharmonic Concert Hall (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.30
Opening of Musikfest Bremen 2012
Vivaldi
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, contralto; Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi rec: Sept 1, 2012, Bremen, Bremer Glocke
Stile Antico
Byrd, Praetorius, Tallis, Tomkins
rec: Sept 1, 2012, Bremen, St Petri

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
JS Bach: Cantatas 46 (Schauet doch und sehet) & 125 (Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin); Missa brevis BWV 236; Buxtehude: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin (BuxWV 76)
live from Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Amarcord
Lassus: Taedet animam meam; Missa pro defunctis; Libera me Domine; Domine quendo veneris; plainchant
rec: June 1, 2011, Speyer, Cathedral (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2011)



Monday, Sept 3, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-19.35
Capriccio Stravagante/Skip Sempé
"Banchetto Musicale" (Brade, Farina, Scheidt, Schein)
rec: August 27, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
FJ Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten
Rachel Harnisch, soprano; Werner Güra, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, bass; Zürcher Sing-Akademie; Tonhalle Orchester Zürich/Roger Norrington
rec: July 4, 2012, Zürich, Tonhalle (Zürcher Festspiele 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Schola Straldunensis/Marcel van Lieshout
"Beati immaculati - polyphonic settings of verses from Psalm 119" (Van Cleve, Isaac, Lassus, Maessens, Melissus-Schede, Stoltzer)
rec: Sept 18, 2011, Maastricht, Onze Lieve Vrouwebasiliek (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2011)
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations
Benjamin Alard, harpsichord
rec: Sept 18, 2011, Maastricht, Cellebroederskapel (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2011)
The Royal Wind Music
"Angeli, Zingare e Scienziati" (Gabrieli, Molinaro, Palestrina, Rossi, Rufo)
rec: Sept 17, 2011, Maastricht, Ursulinenkapel (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
anon, Agazzari, Anerio, Palestrina, M Rossi
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)



Tuesday, Sept 4, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-02.11
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ars Nova Copenhagen, Concerto Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
rec: Oct 3, 2010, Hillerod, church of Frederiksborg Palace

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Monteverdi: Arias, duets, Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Sandrine Piau, soprano; Topi Lehtipuu, Rolando Villazon, tenor; Le Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haďm
rec: August 15, 2012, Turku, Concert Hall (Turku Music Festival 2012)
Les Ambassadeurs (Alexis Kossenko, transverse flute; Zefira Valova, violin; Maciej Lukaszuk, cello; Jean Rondeau, harpsichord) (exc)
Telemann: Fantasia for violin No. 2 in G; CPE Bach: Trio sonata in G (Wq 150); Handel: Trio sonata in b minor, op. 2,1
rec: July 1, 2012, Plock, Sala Koncertowa Panstwowej Szkoly Muzycznej (Mazovia Goes Baroque 2012)

Klara
20.00-22.00
Beethoven: Overture Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, op. 34; Concerto for pianoforte No. 3 in c minor, op. 37; Symphony No. 6 in F, op. 69
La Chambre Philharmonique/Emmanuel Krivine; Bertrand Chamayou, fortepiano
live from Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels (KlaraFestival 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

NWR
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RBB
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.30
Schubert: Symphony in d minor 'Unvollendete' (D 759); Mass in A flat (D 678)
Regensburger Domspatzen, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Roland Büchner; Deborah York (soprano), Dorothee Rabsch (contralto), Florian Neubauer (tenor), Christof Hartkopf (bass)
rec: May 25, 2012, Regensburg, Basilika St. Emmeram (Tage alter Musik Regensburg)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Wednesday, Sept 5, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.30
I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth
"1612 Italian Vespers" (Viadana, Bassano, Grandi, G Gabrieli, Monteverdi) (details)
rec: August 22, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

Espace 2
14.06-16.00
Accordone (Michael Beasley, tenor; Stefano Rocco, Fabio Accurso, lute; Guido Morini, harpsichord)
Bull, Caccini, Dowland, Farnaby, Guédron, Monteverdi, Saracini, trad
rec: May 24, 2010, Rougemont, Église (Festival La Follia 2010)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
La Grande Chapelle/Albert Recasens
"Claroscuro - secular and sacred music from the time of Velázquez and Zurbarán (Bruno, Hidalgo, Romero et al)
rec: July 19, 2012, Montpellier, Opéra Comédie (Festival de Radio France et Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon 2012)

Klara
19.00-22.00
WA Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Markus Werba (Il Conte), Marita Solberg (La Contessa), Patricia Petibon (Susanna), Riccardo Novaro (Figaro), Kate Lindsey (Cherubino), Mari Eriksmoen (Barbarina), John Graham Hall (Basilio), Anna-Maria Panzarella (Marcellina), Emmanuelle Giannino (Don Curzio), René Schirrer (Antonio Bartolo), Vokalakademie Berlin, Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer
live from Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels (KlaraFestival 2012)

Klassikaraadio
10.05-11.00
Hespčrion XXI/Jordi Savall; David Sagastume, Pascal Bertin (alto), Lluis Vilamajo (tenor), Marc Mauillon (baritone), Daniele Carnovich (bass)
rec: July 15, 2012, Narbonne, Convent Fontfroide, Abbaye (réfectoire) (Festival de Fontfroide 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Netherlands Chamber Choir/Risto Joost
"From Brahms' library" (Brahms, Gabrieli, Isaac, Palestrina, Rheinberger, Senfl)
rec: Feb 18, 2011, Utrecht, Pieterskerk
Holland Baroque Society/Vincent Dumestre; Claire Lefilliâtre (soprano), Jan Van Elsacker (tenor)
Monteverdi and his French contemporaries
rec: Jan 16, 2011, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh



Thursday, Sept 6, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Handel: Concerti a due cori in F (HWV 333) & in B flat (HWV 332); Concerto grosso in C 'Alexander's Feast' (HWV 318); Fireworks Music (HWV 351)
Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini
rec: July 12, 2012, Kloster Eberbach (Basilika) (Rheingau Musikfestival 2012)

Espace 2
14.06-16.30
Kammer-Solisten Zug (Andrea Bischoff, Esther Fluor, oboe; Barbara Boppart, Etele Dósa, clarinet; Mischa Greull, Hanna Rasche, horn; Stefan Buri, Flóra Pádár, bassoon; Peter Kosak, double bass)
Krommer: Partita in E flat, op. 79; Druschetzky: Partita in E flat; FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung (exc), arr for wind
rec: Jan 23, 2011, Grandson, Temple

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Musica Antiqua Roma/Riccardo Minasi; Deborah York, soprano (exc)
"Scottish Tunes" (Brade, Byrd, Dowland, Handel, Matteis, Purcell et al)
rec: August 19, 2012, Innsbruck, Schloss Ambras (Innsbrucker Festwochen 2012)
Armonia Atenea/George Petrou; Max Emanuel Cencic, alto (exc)
"Passion and soul" (Von Bayreuth, Handel, Leo, Porpora, Ristori, Vivaldi
rec: August 25, 2012, Innsbruck, Hofburg (Riesensaal) (Innsbrucker Festwochen 2012)

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Telemann: Musique de table, 2. Production
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz
rec: May 23, 2012, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Friday, Sept 7, 2012

Antena 2
21.35-23.00
Diana Vinagre, cello
Gabrielli: Ricercare 7, 5, 3, 1, 2, 4 & 6; JS Bach: Suite No. 2
rec: March 7, 2012, Lisbon, Casa Museu Dr. Anastácio Gonçalves

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Discantus/Brigitte Lesne
anon, Chépélov, Rust
rec: July 19, 2012, Thoronet, Abbaye (Rencontres de musique médiévale du Thoronet 2012)

NDR3
19.00-22.30
NDR Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Hengelbrock; Véronique Gens (soprano), Guido Loconsolo (baritone); NDR Youth Symphony Orchestra; Men of NDR Choir
Beethoven: Overture Egmont, op. 74; WA Mozart: Don Giovanni (exc); Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in C (D 944); Lehar, Von Suppé et al
live from Laeiszhalle, Hamburg

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; Vivica Genaux (soprano)
Locatelli: Introduttione teatrale in D, op. 4,1; Vivaldi: Catone in Utica (RV 705) (Come in vano il mar irato); La Fede tradita e vendicata (RV 712) (Sin nel placido soggiorno); Concerto in a minor, op. 3,8 (RV 522); La fida ninfa (RV 714) (Alma oppressa); Boroni: Diem festum; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138); Myslivecek: Demofoonte (2nd version) (Sperai vicino il lido); Overture Ezio; Calliroe (Dalla fatal procella); Hasse: Non timebo poenas (details)
rec: Nov 10, 2011, Prague, Estates Theatre (Strings of Autumn 2011)



Saturday, Sept 8, 2012

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Elodie Fonnard, Rachel Redmond, soprano; Reinoud van Mechelen, tenor; Pierre Bessičre, bass; Les Arts FlorissantsLes Arts Florissants/Paul Agnew
"The tragédie lyrique in 5 acts - airs, dances and scenes from Cambert to Rameau"
Cambert: Pomone (extr); Lully: Achille et Polyxčne (extr); Grabu: Albion and Albanius (extr); Charpentier: Médée (extr); Rameau: Les Indes Galantes (extr) rec: July 18, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
Handel: Semele
Jane Archibald (Semele), Allyson McHardy (Ino, Juno), William Burden (Jupiter), Katherine Whyte (Iris), Steven Humes (Cadmus, Somnus), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Athamus), Christopher Enns (Apollo), Philippe Sly (High Priest), Choir & Orchestra of the Canadian Opera Company/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: June 16, 2012, Toronto, Canadian Opera

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Concerto for violin No 3; Symphony in C 'Jupiter' (KV 551)
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin, violin
rec: July 19, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Schola Gregoriana Pragensis; Hana Blazíková, voice and gothic harp
Music from the time of Charles IV (14th century)
rec: July 26, 2012, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Augustinuskirche (Festival European Church Music 2012)



Sunday, Sept 9, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri, op. 50
Susan Gritton, Lydia Teuscher (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Benjamin Hulett, Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Florian Boesch (baritone), Edinburgh Festival Chorus, Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Roger Norrington
rec: August 12, 2011, Edinburgh, Usher Hall (Edinburgh International Festival 2011)

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
La Divina Armonia/Lorenzo Ghielmi
JS Bach, Böhm, Bruhns, Buxtehude
rec: August 26, 2012, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
L'Arte del Basilico (Flavio Ferri-Benedetti, alto; Richard Robinson, transverse flute; Eva Saladin, violin; Daniel Rosin, cello; Ori Harmelin, theorbo; Seung Min Lee, harpsichord)
Gasparini: Chi non sa che sia morire, cantata; Concerto in D (RV 84); Handel: Dell'onda instabile, aria (HWV deest); Sonata in b minor (HWV 386b); Mi palpita il cor, cantata (HWV 132c)
live from Église des Capucins, Fribourg

MDR Figaro
19.30-22.00
MDR Rundfunkchor & Sinfonieorchester/Nicholas McGegan
JS Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243); Handel: Dettingen Te Deum
semi-live from St. Peter und Paul, Görlitz (MDR Musiksommer 2012)

NDR3
22.05-24.00
Schieferdecker: Meine Seele erhebt den Herren (organ); Weicht ihr schwarzen Trauerwolken (sacred concerto); Concerto IX in g minor; Auf, auf, mein Herz, Sinn und Gemüte (sacred concerto); In te Domine speravi (sacred concerto); Concerto XIII in c minor; Triumph, Triumph, Belial ist nun erleget (sacred concerto)
Hamburger Ratsmusik/Simone Eckert; Jan Kobow (tenor), Klaus Mertens (bass)
rec: May 13, 2012, Lübeck, Marienkirche

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Roque Jacinto de Chavarria: Music at the honour of the Virgin of Guadealupe
Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido
live from Onze Lieve Vrouwebasiliek, Maastricht (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2012)

RBB
20.04-23.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz; Christine Landshamer, soprano
"Concert Spirituel"
Gossec: Grande Symphonie in E flat, op. 8,1; Cambini: Sinfonia concertante in B flat; WA Mozart: Basta vincesti - Ah non, lasciarmi, no, rec & aria (KV 295a); JC Bach: Symphony in g minor, op. 6,6; CF Abel: Concerto for transverse flute in D, op. 6,3; CPE Bach: Symphony in e minor (Wq 178); Bortnjansky: Overture Le Faucon; Salieri: Axur, Re d'Ormus (Come fuggir - Son queste le speranze, rec & aria); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 91 in E flat
rec: June 23, 2012, Potsdam, Friedenskirche Sanssouci (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)



Monday, Sept 10, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-1.42
Solisti e Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
GB Sammartini: Beatus vir; Bernasconi: Miserere
rec: Jan 13, 2011, Lugano, RSI, Auditorio Stelio Molo
19.30-22.00
Collegium Vocale Gent, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe; Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (soprano), Okka von der Damerau (contralto), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Tareq Nazmi (bass)
Brahms: Gesang der Parzen; Bruckner: Te Deum; Symphony No. 9 in d minor
rec: August 20, 2012, Edinburgh, Usher Hall (Edinburgh International Festival 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Solamente Naturali/Milos Valent
"Early music global" (anon, Matteis, Playford, Telemann)
rec: July 4, 2012, Bremen, Studio Radio Bremen

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Dvorak: Stabat mater op. 58
Luba Orgonásová, soprano; Elisabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano; Saimir Pirgu, tenor; Ruben Drole, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor; Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 1, 2012, Graz, Stefaniensaal (Styriarte 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Concerto Soave/Jean-Marc Aymes; María-Cristina Kiehr (soprano), Furio Zanasi (baritone), Stephan MacLeod (bass)
Castello: Sonata XVI; Monteverdi: Ogni amanti e guerrier; Castello: Battaglia; Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda; S Rossi: Sinfonia 16; Monteverdi: Lamento d'Arianna (ed. Jean-Marc Aymes); Sinfonia grave; Sinfonia 22; Trabaci: Gagliarda; Monteverdi: Il Ballo di Tirsi e Clori
rec: July 20, 2012, Montpellier, Opéra Comédie (Festival de Radio France et Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
FAD Philidor: Carmen saeculare
Ex Tempore; Mannheimer Hofkapelle/Florian Heyerick
Sept 7, 2012, Maastricht, Theater aan het Vrijthof (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2012)
Orlando Consort
Dufay, Dunstable, Josquin
rec: Sept 8, 2012, Maastricht, Kapel Zusters onder de bogen (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2012)



Tuesday, Sept 11, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
l'arte del mondo/Werner Ehrhardt; Xavier de Maistre, harp
Vivaldi, Parish Alvars, A Marcello, Durante
rec: July 1, 2012, Eisleben, St. Annenkirche

Espace 2
14.06-16.30
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Uccellini: A Virmingarda, op. 20,8; Grancini: O beata merita, motet, op. 13; Coda: Beatus vir; Grandi: Placens mihi; Rovetta: Beatus vir; Cima: Sonata; Cifra: O Antoni eremita; Fontei: Congregati sunt; Sances: Iste confessor Domini; Tozzi: O dulcissime Iesu; Grassini: Beatus vir; Mognossa: Raserenate lumina; Cecchelli: Agite dies; Uccellini: Sopra la scatola da gli aghi, op. 15,4; Rubino: Gaude laetare; GB Bassani: Ad arme volate; Casati: Ecce Sanctus Antonius; Foggia: Desiderium animae eius, op. 18
rec: Jan 16, 2011, St-Ursanne, Collégiale

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Gilles Binchois/Dominique Vellard
"The flowering of the chanson in the 15th century" (Grenon, Paumann, anon, Brollo, Binchois, Dufay, Bedyngham, Frye, Van Ghizeghem, Martini, Vincenet, Ockeghem
rec: July 20, Thoronet, Abbaye (Rencontres de musique médiévale du Thoronet 2012)

Klara
20.00-22.00
Schubert: Symphonies No. 1 & No. 8 (9)
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
live from Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels (KlaraFestival 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.30
Buxtehude: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin (BuxWV 76); JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 125 (Mit Fried und Freud) & 46 (Schauet doch und sehet)
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Sept 5, 2012, Köthen, Kirche St. Jakob (Köthener Bachfesttage 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
La Cetra Basel; Matthias Lucht, alto
A Scarlatti: Perche tacete, regolati concenti, cantata; Handel: Sonata in F, op. 2,4; Steffani: Il piů felice a sfortunato amante, cantata; Caldara: Vicino a un rivoletto, cantata; Corelli: Sonata in D, op. 1,4; Handel: Caro sempre di gloria, cantata
rec: July 8, 2012, Brunnenthal, Wallfahrtskirche (Brunnenthaler Konzertsommer 2012)

Radio 4
00.00-02.00
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri, op. 50
Susan Gritton, Lydia Teuscher (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Benjamin Hulett, Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Florian Boesch (baritone), Edinburgh Festival Chorus, Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Roger Norrington
rec: August 12, 2011, Edinburgh, Usher Hall (Edinburgh International Festival 2011)
20.00-23.00
[Sgambati: Missa da Requiem]
Sičcle des Lumičres (Kaspar Kröner, alto; Ken Gould, baritone; Eran Wajsenblum, recorder; Lilia Slavny, Stephen Freeman, violin; Earl Christy, theorbo; Nina Hitz, cello; Christina Edelen, harpsichord)
Music for the Synagogue of Amsterdam: Lidarti, Casseres, Rossi en Marcello
rec: Sept 9, 2012, Maastricht, Synagoge (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2012)



Wednesday, Sept 12, 2012

Antena 2
19.00-20.00
Anne Robert, harpsichord
CPE Bach, Balbastre, D Scarlatti, Seixas
live from Instituto Frances de Portugal, Lisbon

BR Klassik
19.05-20.00
Esteban Elizondo, Arnau Reynés, Juan Paradell-Solé, Luis Dalda, Miquel Gonzalez, Angelo Castaldo, organ
"Spanish Organ Evening"
rec: July 27, 2012, Füssen, St. Mang

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Les Vingt-Quatre Violons du Roi/Roger Norrington; Patrick Cohën-Akenine, violin
Desmarets: Circé (suite); Marais: Ariane et Bachus (suite); Campra: Tancrčde (suite); Lalande: Simphonies pour les Soupers du Roi (Suite No. 5 - exc); Lully: Armide (suite)
rec: July 24, 2012, Montpellier, Opéra Comédie (Festival de Radio France et Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon 2012)
20.00-22.00
(see Klara)

Klara
20.00-22.00
Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 3, 4 & 6
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
live from DeSingel, Antwerp (KlaraFestival 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Transports Publics/Thomas Baeté (viola da gamba); Hayo Boerema, organ
Purcell: Sing unto the Lord (Z 52); Humfrey: Like as the hart; Locke: Suite in D/d minor [Consorts in Four Parts]; Blow: Save me, O God; Purcell: Hosanna to the Highest (Z 187); Boerema: Improvisation; Purcell: They that go down to the sea in ships (Z 57); In guilty night (Saul and the Witch of Endor) (Z 135); Chacony a 4 in g minor (Z 730); Ravenscroft: Psalm 107
live from Laurenskerk, Rotterdam (Rotterdam Philharmonic Gergiev Festival 2012)



Thursday, Sept 13, 2012

Espace 2
14.06-16.30
Vox Cantoris/Jean-Christophe Candau
plainchant: Lumen ad revelationem gentium; Suscepimus; Certon: Missa Ave sanctissima Maria a 4; plainchant: Alleluia, adorabo ad templum sanctum tuum; Hac clara die turma; Diffusa est gratia in labiis tuis; anon: O salutaris; plainchant: Psallite Domino; Ite missa est - deo gratias; Certon: Ave sanctissima Maria a 3, motet
rec: Jan 29, 2011, Bonmont, Abbaye

Klara
20.00-22.00
Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 2, 5 & 7 (8)
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
live from Concertgebouw, bruges (KlaraFestival 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Monteverdi: Arias, duets, Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Sandrine Piau, soprano; Topi Lehtipuu, Rolando Villazon, tenor; Le Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haďm
rec: August 15, 2012, Turku, Concert Hall (Turku Music Festival 2012)



Friday, Sept 14, 2012

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Doulce Mémoire/Denis Raisin-Dadre
"The French Caravagism" (Mauduit, M Praetorius, Le Jeune, Bertrand, Bassano, Guédron, Caietain, Moulinié, Boesset
rec: July 23, 2012, Montpellier, Salle Pasteur - Le Corum (Festival de Radio France et Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Concerto for violin No 3; Symphony in C 'Jupiter' (KV 551)
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin, violin
rec: July 19, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
HR-Sinfonieorchester/Ton Koopman (harpsichord); Tini Mathot, harpsichord
Telemann: Overture and Conclusion (Tafelmusik, III); CPE Bach: Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F (Wq 46); Heinichen: Concerto in G (S 217); Zelenka: Sinfonie in a minor (ZWV 189)
live from Studio Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main

Klara
20.00-22.00
Kammerorchester Basel/Rinaldo Alessandrini; Rolando Villazón, tenor
Salieri: Sinfonia in D 'Veneziana'; WA Mozart: Va, dal furor portata (KV 21/19c); Boccherini: Symphony in d minor, op. 12,4 'La casa del diavolo' (G 506); WA Mozart: Misero ! O sogno - Aura, che intorno spiri (KV 431/425b); Symphony in C (KV 551); O che il dover - Tali e cotanti sono (KV 36/33i); Si mostra la sorte (KV 209)
live from Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels (KlaraFestival 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.30
Handel: Messiah
Gillian Keit, soprano; Christine Rice, contralto; John Mark Ainsley, tenor; Roderick Williams, bass; The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
live from Kirche St. Marien, Marienberg (Musikfest Erzgebirge 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
WA Mozart: Requiem; Ave verum corpus; Mass in C 'Coronation Mass' (KV 317)
Dorothee Mields (soprano), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Tilman Lichdi (tenor), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman
rec: Sept 9, 2011, Bucarest, Ateneul Român



Saturday, Sept 15, 2012

NDR3
22.05-24.00
Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner
"Chirping of the Nightingale – Mr. Playford’s English Dancing Master"
rec: May 11, 2012, Braunlage, Kirche St. Trinitatis (Braunlager Maikonzerte 2012)

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
FJ Haydn: Symphopny No 44 in e minor 'Trauer'; JS Bach/Azzolini: Concerto for bassoon (after BWV 169, 49 & 1053); FJ Haydn: Symphony No 104 in D 'London'
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Cinquecento, Achim Schulz (tenor)
Lassus, de Monte
rec: July 31, 2012, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Johanniskirche (Festival European Church Music 2012)
20.03-22.00
[Baden-Württemberg]
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; David DQ Lee, Franco Fagioli, Xavier Sabata, Max Emanuel Cencic (alto)
"The Four Countertenors"
Galuppi, Handel, Myslivecek, Perez, Porpora, Vivaldi
rec: Feb 18, 2012, Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater (Händel-Festspiele Karlsruhe 2012)
[Rheinland-Pfalz]
Hamburger Ratsmusik (Gabriele Steinfeld, violin; Simone Eckert, viola da gamba; Michael Fuerst, harpsichord)
F Benda: Sonata for violin and bc in a minor, op. 1; JS Bach: Sonata for harpsichord and viola da gamba in D (BWV 1028); CPE Bach: Sonata for viola da gamba and bc in D (Wq 137); JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar a 3); JG Graun: Trio for violin, viola da gamba and bc in A
rec: August 10, 2012, Mainz, St. Antonius



Sunday, Sept 16, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Pergolesi: La Fenice sul rogo, ovvero La morte di San Giuseppe, oratorio in 2 parts
Ferdinand von Bothmer (San Giuseppe), Pamela Lucciarini (San Michele Arcangelo), María Hinojosa (Amor divino), Romina Basso (Maria Santissima), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: April 6, 2012, Cuenca, Teatro Auditorio (Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)

NDR3
11.03-13.00
Handel: Overture Atalanta; Amadigi (Sento la gioia); Riccardo Primo (sinfonia 'Tempesta di mare'; Agitato da fiere tempeste); Agrippina (overture; Otton, Otton - Voi che udite, rec & aria); Rodrigo (passacaille); Orlando (Ah! stigie larve); Concerto grosso in g minor (HWV 324); Radamisto (Ombra cara); Admeto (sinfonia infernale); Orlando (Fammi combattere)
Bejun Mehta, alto; Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans
rec: July 30, 2012, Lüneburg, St. Michaeliskirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2012)
22.05-24.00
Ensemble devotio moderna/Ulrike Volkhardt; Veronika Winter (soprano), Florian Lohmann (tenor)
Lutheran hymns and contrafacta from North German sources (Agricola/Rhau, Langius, anon, Othmayr/Haßler, Hellingk, M Praetorius/Walther/Agricola, anon, M Praetorius, Haßler/Othmayr)
rec: April 18 & 19, 2012, Kloster Isenhagen

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.30
Emma Kirkby, soprano; Anthony Rooley, lute
Dowland: Awake, sweet love; Come again, sweet love; Sweet stay awhile; Holborne: The Countess of Pembroke's Paradise (Pavan) ; Dowland: Clear or cloudy; Welcome black night; Mr Dowland's Midnight; Tell me true love; Come away, come sweet love; Coperario: O Griefe! How divers are thy shapes; Tis now dead night; Fortune and Glory may be lost and won; So parted you; Holborne: The Countess of Pembroke's Funerals (pavan); Coperario: how like a golden dream; When pale Famine fed on thee; O poor distracted World
rec: June 7, 2012, Bath, Assembly Rooms (Bath International Music Festival 2012)



Monday, Sept 17, 2012

Klara
20.00-21.30
Dvorak: Stabat mater op. 58
Luba Orgonásová, soprano; Elisabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano; Saimir Pirgu, tenor; Ruben Drole, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor; Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 1, 2012, Graz, Stefaniensaal (Styriarte 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-21.30
Les Ambassadeurs (Alexis Kossenko, transverse flute; Zefira Valova, violin; Maciej Lukaszuk, cello; Jean Rondeau, harpsichord)
Handel: Concerto a 4 in d minor; Sonata in D (HWV 378); Telemann: Fantasia for violin No. 2 in G; CPE Bach: Trio sonata in G (Wq 150); Handel: Trio sonata in b minor, op. 2,1; JS Bach: Concerto in d minor (BWV 974); Telemann: Fantasia for violin No. 10 in d minor; Quantz: Trio sonata in D (QV 2,9)
rec: July 1, 2012, Plock, Sala Koncertowa Panstwowej Szkoly Muzycznej (Mazovia Goes Baroque 2012)



Tuesday, Sept 18, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.25-15.40
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Christiane Iven (soprano), Gerhild Romberger (contralto), Steve Davislim (tenor), Alfred Reiter (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Det Norske Solistkor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: Jan 1, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 36a (Steigt freudig in die Luft); Concerto for 2 harpsichords in c minor (BWV 1060); Cantata BWV 66a (Der Himmel dacht auf Anhalts Ruhm und Glück
Sidonie Otto, soprano; Wiebke Lehmkuhl, contralto; Hans Jörg Mammel, tenor; Carsten Krüger, bass; Mitteldeutsche Hofmusik/Alexander F. Grychtolik
rec: Sept 8, 2012, Köthen, St. Agnuskirche (Köthener Bachtage 2012)

France Musique
14.00-15.00
Duo Asteria (Sylvia Rhyne, soprano; Eric Redlinger, tenor, lute)
anon, Dufay, Morton, Antoine, Binchois, de Sermisy
rec: July 21, 2012, Tours, Salle Ockeghem (Festival Les Méridiennes 2012)
15.00-16.00
Diabolus in Musica/Antoine Guerber
Libre Vermell de Montserrat
rec: July 21, 2012, Tours, Salle Ockeghem (Festival Les Méridiennes 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth
"1612 Italian Vespers" (Viadana, Bassano, Grandi, G Gabrieli, Monteverdi) (details)
rec: August 22, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)



Wednesday, Sept 19, 2012

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Sagittarius/Michel Laplénie
Schein: Israelsbrünnlein (exc); Opella Nova (exc); Froberger: Toccata in a minor (1649); Monteverdi: La Sestina; Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata; Non vedro mai le stelle; Lamento d'Arianna a 5; Tirsi e Clori
rec: August 30, 2012, Chancelade (Périgord), Abbaye (Sinfonia en Périgord 2012)
20.00-22.30
Pagliardi: Caligula, marionet opera (1672)
Olivier Coiffet (Caligula), Caroline Meng (Cesonia), Florian Götz (Artabano, Domitio), Jean François Lombard (Tigrane, Claudio), Hasnaa Bennani (Teosena), Serge Goubioud (Gelsa, Nesbo), Le Počme Hatrmonique/Vincent Dumestre
rec: August 22, 2012, Sablé-sur-Sarthe, Centre Culturel (Festival de Sablé 2012)

Klara
20.00-21.30
Swedish Radio Choir, B'Rock/Peter Dijkstra; Karina Gauvin (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto)
Sandström: Hear my prayer, O Lord; Vivaldi: Gloria in D (RV 589); Sandström: Lobet den Herrn; Handel: Coronation Anthems (HWV 258-261)
rec: Sept 17, 2012, Gent, St Baafskathedraal (Festival van Vlaanderen Gent 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Cappella Amsterdam/Daniel Reuss; Leo van Doeselaar, organ
JS Bach, Brahms: Motets and organ works
live from Grote Kerk, Dordrecht (Bach Festival Dordrecht 2012)
JG Bastiaans: Chamber music
Ensemble Harmonique (Rémy Baudet, violin; Albert Brüggen, cello; Maggie Urquhart, double bass; Dirk Luijmes, harmonium)
rec: Sept 18, 2012, Dordrecht, Kunstkerk (Bach Festival Dordrecht 2012)



Thursday, Sept 20, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
FJ Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten
Rachel Harnisch, soprano; Werner Güra, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, bass; Zürcher Sing-Akademie; Tonhalle Orchester Zürich/Roger Norrington
rec: July 4, 2012, Zürich, Tonhalle (Zürcher Festspiele 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
CPE Bach: Symphony in C; WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 136); WF Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in f minor; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138)
rec: June 28, 2012, Würzburg, Residenz (Mozartfest Würzburg 2012)



Friday, Sept 21, 2012

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Pergolesi: Septem Verba a Christo; Stabat mater
Sophie Karthäuser, soprano; Christophe Dumaux, alto; Julien Behr, tenor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: July 27, 2012, Beaune, Basilique Notre-Dame (Festival d’Opéra Baroque de Beaune 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Clemens non Papa: Sacred and secular music
(Missa A la fontaine du prez a 6 (extr), Jaquin Jaquet (chanson a 4), Plorer gemir et larmoyer my fault (chanson a 5), Jerusalem surge (motet a 5), Missa Spes salutis a 4 (extr), Als ich riep met verlanghen (psalm a 3), Welsalich zyn se hier op aerden (psalm a 3), Hoort myn ghebet o Heere (psalm a 3), Fremuit spiritu Jesus (motet a 6), Missa Gaude lux Donatiane a 5 (extr), Adieu mon esperance (chanson a 6), Ascendit Deus in jubilatione (motet a 5), Je prens en gré (chanson a 4), Mourir ma fault (chanson a 4), Qui consolabatur me (motet a 5), Missa Caro mea a 5 (extr))
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
rec: June 19, 2011, Brassus, Temple



Saturday, Sept 22, 2012

BBC Radio 3
01.01-02.20
Maria Espada, soprano; El Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo (harpsichord)
De Nebra: Llegad, llegad, creyentes; D Scarlatti; Sonata in C; de Nebra: Que contrario, Seńor; Alienta fervorosa; D Scarlatti: Sonatas in d minor (K 41 & 18); de Nebra: Entre cándidos; Que, contrario Seńor
rec: June 6, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

BR Klassik
22.05-23.00
Alamire/David Skinner
Tallis: If ye love me; Verily, verily, I say unto you; Byrd: Peccantem me quotidie; Tallis: Honor, virtus et potestas; Dum transisset sabbatum; Byrd: Ad Dominum tribularer
rec: April 28, 2012, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

Deutschlandradio Kultur
19.05-21.45
Anton Schweitzer (1735-1787): Rosamunde, Singspiel
Lydia Teuscher (Rosamunde), Sarah Wegener (Königin Eleonore), Christoph Genz (König Heinrich), Morgan Moody (Belmont), Julia Amos (Emma), Anke Briegel (Lucia), Philharmonic Choir Cluj, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: May 20, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

NDR3
19.05-20.00
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 202 (Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten); Concerto in d minor (BWV 596); Cantata BWV 189 (Meine Seele rühmt und preist)
Ania Vegry, soprano; Götz Philip Körner, tenor; Movimentos Ensemble/Bernward Lohr; Maxime Heintz, organ
rec: April 15, 2012, Fallersleben, Michaeliskirche

NWR
17.05-18.30
Ensemble Alte Musik Dresden/Norbert Schuster
"German ways to Heinrich Schütz" (Goudimel, M Praetorius, Schütz et al)
rec: Oct 10, 2003, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen (39. Internationale Heinrich-Schütz-Fest 2003)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
D Scarlatti: Sonatas K 540/541, 550/551, 507/508, 542/543, 532/533, 546/547
Fabio Bonizzoni, harpsichord
rec: May 29, 2012, Madrid, Instituto Italiano de Cultura

Sveriges Radio P2
15.00-16.30
Choir of Bavarian Radio, Swedish Radio Choir, Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Harding; Mari Eriksmoen (soprano), Bernarda Fink (contralto), Andrew Staples, Andrew Kennedy (tenor), Franz-Josef Selig (bass)
Schubert: Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (D 714); Schumann: Nachtlied, op. 108; Schubert: Mass in E flat (D 950)
rec: August 9, 2012, Lucerne, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum (Lucerne Festival 2012)

SWR2
19.05-20.00
JS Bach: Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth (BWV 591); Toccata and fugue in d minor (BWV 538); Concerto in d minor (BWV 974); Fugue in b minor (BWV 951); Concerto in C (BWV 594); Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Recercare ŕ 6)
Léon Berben, organ
rec: Sept 8 , 2012, Stuttgart, Schlosskapelle Solitude (Musikfest Stuttgart 2012)



Sunday, Sept 23, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Men of the Dresdner Kammerchor; Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet; Dorothee Mields, soprano
Hasse; Laudate pueri; Vivaldi: In exitu Israel (RV 604); Laetatus sum (RV 607); Magnificat (RV 610); Lauda Jerusalem (RV 609; original version)
live from St. Georgenkirche, Schwarzenberg (Musikfest Erzgebirge 2012)

DRS 2
21.00-24.00
Peter von Winter: Das Labyrinth oder Der Kampf mit den Elementen, der zweyte Theil der Zauberflöte, opera in 2 acts
Christof Fischesser (Sarastro), Julia Novikova (Königin der Nacht), Malin Hartelius (Pamina), Michael Schade (Tamino), Thomas Tatzl (Papageno), Regula Mühlemann (Papagena), Anton Scharinger (Alter Papageno), Ute Gfrerer (Alte Papagena), Nina Bernsteiner (Erste Dame der Königin, Venus), Christina Daletska (Zweite Dame der Königin, Amor), Monica Bohinec (Dritte Dame der Königin, Page), Klaus Kuttler (Monostatos), Clemens Unterreiner (Tipheus) et al; Members of the Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor; Salzburger Bachchor; Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Ivor Bolton
rec: August 3, 2012, Salzburg, Residenzhof (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

NDR3
11.03-13.00
Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki
Kuhnau: Gott, sei mir gnädig; O heilige Zeit; J Bach: Unser Leben ist ein Schatten; JChr Bach: Der Gerechte, ob er gleich zu zeitlich stirbt; Pachelbel: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan; Christ lag in Todesbanden
rec: Sept 5, 2012, Norden, Ludgerikirche (Musikfest Bremen 2012)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Frans Brüggen; Arthur Jussen, piano
Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra No. 2; Symphony No. 2
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Monday, Sept 24, 2012

Klara
20.00-22.00
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Lucy Crowe, soprano; James Gilchrist, tenor; David Wilson-Johnson, baritone; The King's Consort & Choir/Robert King
rec: Sept 19, 2012, Gent, St Baafskathedraal (Festival van Vlaanderen - Gent 2012)

Klassikaraadio
19.05-22.00
Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore
Miah Persson (Adina), Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (Dulcamara), Rolando Villazón (Nemorino), Roman Trekel (Belcore), Regula Mühlemann (Gianetta), Balthasar-Neumann-Chor; Balthasar-Neumann-Orchester/Pablo Heras-Casado
rec: May 28, 2012, Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus (Pfingstfestspiele Baden-Baden 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
CPE Bach: Symphony in C; WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 136); WF Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in f minor; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138)
rec: June 28, 2012, Würzburg, Residenz (Mozartfest Würzburg 2012)



Tuesday, Sept 25, 2012

BBC Radio 3
20.00-22.00
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Josquin: Praeter rerum seriem; Brumel: Missa Et ecce terrae motus (Gloria); Josquin: O virgo prudentissima a 6; Lassus: Magnificat 2. toni super Praeter rerum seriem; Aurora lucis rutilat; Josquin: Huc me sydereo; Lassus: Timor et tremor; Brumel: Missa Et ecce terrae motus (Sanctus); Lassus: Magnificat 8. toni super Aurora lucis rutilat
live from Ealing Abbey, London

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Pernille Pedersen (recorder), Fredrik From (violin)
Vivaldi: Concerto in D 'Il Gardellino' (RV 90); Schmelzer: Die Fechtschule; Telemann: Concerto for violin in A 'Die Relinge' (TWV 51,A4); Biber: Battalia a 10 in D; Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Vivaldi: Concerto for transverse flute [recorder] in F, op. 10,1 'La tempesta di mare' (RV 433)
live from Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Choeur de l'Opéra de Lausanne, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne/Ottavio Dantone; Monica Piccinini (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Emanuele d'Aguanno (tenor), Christian Immler (baritone), Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
JCF Bach: Symphony No. 1 in d minor (HW I,3); WF Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in f minor; CPE Bach: Magnificat in d minor (Wq 215)
rec: Feb 22, 2011, Lausanne, Salle Métropole

France Musique
20.00-22.28
De Nebra: Amor aumenta el valor, opera in 3 acts (preceded by Overture Narciso by D Scarlatti)
Maria Eugenia Boix (Horacio), Ana Maria Otxoa (Clelia), Marta Infante (Porsena), Agnieszka Grzywacz (Livio), Soledad Cardoso (Porcia), Eugenia Enguita (Calfurnia), Inigo Casali (Mimo), Los Musicos de su Alteza/Luis Antonio González
rec: August 24, 2012, Sablé-sur-Sarthe, Centre Culturel (Festival de Sablé 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.00
HR-Sinfonieorchester/Ton Koopman (harpsichord); Tini Mathot, harpsichord
Telemann: Overture and Conclusion (Tafelmusik, III); CPE Bach: Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F (Wq 46); Heinichen: Concerto in G (S 217); Zelenka: Sinfonie in a minor (ZWV 189)
rec: Sept 14 & 15, 2012, Frankfurt/Main, Studio Hessischer Rundfunk

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Anne Freitag, transverse flute; Christoph Urbanetz, viola da gamba; Almada Lincoln, harp; Evangelina Mascardi, lute, guitar; Takashi Watanabe, harpsichord; Bernhard Drobig, reciter
"Italia mia - Autunno" (JS Bach, Forqueray, Marais, music from Latin America; readings from Orlando Furioso by Ariosto)
rec: Sept 21, 2012, Kartause Mauerbach (Jeunesse 2012)



Wednesday, Sept 26, 2012

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
RIAS Kammerchor; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Masaaki Suzuki; Véronique Gens, Simona Saturová (soprano), Annette Markert (contralto), Timothy Fallon (tenor), Dominik Wörner (bass)
JS Bach: Overture no. 1 in C (BWV 1066); Cantata BWV 63 (Christen, ätzet diesen Tag); WA Mozart: Mass in c minor (KV 427)
rec: Dec 18, 2011, Berlin, Philharmonie

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Scherzi Musicali/Nicolas Achten
"Lagrime amare" (Landi, Kapsberger, Mazzocchi, L Rossi)
rec: May 5, 2012, Brussels, Eglise Minimes



Thursday, Sept 27, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Maurice Steger, recorder; The English Concert
Corelli, Handel, Vivaldi et al
rec: August 8, 2012, Mainz, Pfarrkirche St. Stephan (Rheingau Musik Festival 2012)

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Juan Manuel Quintana (viola da gamba)
Du Buisson: Suite in D; Steffkin: Suite in g minor; Sainte Colombe sr: Suite in d minor; De Machy: Pičces de viole, en musique et en tablature (extr), Suite No 4 in G; Sainte Colombe jr: Fantaisie in g minor
rec: March 6, 2011, Porrentruy, Séminaire (Chapelle de la Tour)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Charpentier: David et Jonathas (exc)
Pascal Charbonneau (David), Ana Quintans (Jonathas), Neal Davies (Saül), Frédéric Caton (Achis), Kresimir Spicer (Joabel), Dominique Visse (La Pythonisse), Pierre Bessičre (L'Ombre de Samuel), Arnaud Richard (Un guerrier), Elodie Fonnard, Virginie Thomas, Violaine Lucas (Trois bergers), Rachel Redmond, Maud Gnidzaz, Reinoud Van Mechelen, Benjamin Alunni (Quatre captifs), Reinoud van Mechelen (Un de la suite de David), Geoffroy Buffičre (Un de la suite de Jonathas), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: July 11, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Théâtre de l'Archevęché (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)



Friday, Sept 28, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Divino Sospiro/Massimo Mazzeo
[Programme not announced]
live from Fundaçăo Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon (Festival Jovens Músicos 2012)

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
The Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair
Schumann: Symphony No. 1; Brahms: Symphony No. 1
live from The Sage Gateshead, Newcastle

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Virtuosi delle Muse/Stefano Morandi
Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 156); Caldara: La Passione di Gesů Cristo Signor Nostro (extr); Corelli: Trio sonata in C, op. 3,8; Handel: Suite in B flat (HWV 354); Porpora: Sinfonia in e minor, op. 2,5; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, op. 8,1-4
rec: May 25, 2012, Rougemont, Église (Festival La Folia 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Andreas Staier, harpsichord
"Bach, pairs et fils"
JCF Fischer: Uranie (from Musikalischer Parnassus); Froberger: Suite XXX in a minor; G Muffat: Apparatus musico-organisticus (extr); JS Bach: Prelude and fugue in D (BWV 874); WF Bach: 12 Polonaises (extr); JC Bach: Sonata in c minor, op. 5,6; d'Anglebert: Passacaille in G
rec: June 23, 2011, Cully, Temple (Festival Cully Classique 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-20.30
A Scarlatti: Il martirio di Santo Teodosia, oratorio
Maria Espada, soprano; Carlos Mena, alto; Andrew Tortise, tenor; Luigi de Donato, bass; Al Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo
rec: August 10, 2012, bruges, St Jacobskerk (MAfestival 2012)



Saturday, Sept 29, 2012

BBC Radio 3
18.00-20.45
Charpentier: David et Jonathas
Pascal Charbonneau (David), Ana Quintans (Jonathas), Neal Davies (Saül), Frédéric Caton (Achis), Kresimir Spicer (Joabel), Dominique Visse (La Pythonisse), Pierre Bessičre (L'Ombre de Samuel), Arnaud Richard (Un guerrier), Elodie Fonnard, Virginie Thomas, Violaine Lucas (Trois bergers), Rachel Redmond, Maud Gnidzaz, Reinoud Van Mechelen, Benjamin Alunni (Quatre captifs), Reinoud van Mechelen (Un de la suite de David), Geoffroy Buffičre (Un de la suite de Jonathas), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: July 4, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Théâtre de l'Archevęché (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)

Espace 2
20.03-24.00
Anton Schweitzer (1735-1787): Rosamunde, Singspiel
Lydia Teuscher (Rosamunde), Sarah Wegener (Königin Eleonore), Christoph Genz (König Heinrich), Morgan Moody (Belmont), Julia Amos (Emma), Anke Briegel (Lucia), Philharmonic Choir Cluj, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: May 26, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

France Musique
19.30-23.00
Falvetti: Nabucco
Fernando Guimarăes (Nabucodonosor, Re de' Caldei), Matteo Bellotto (Daniele), Céline Scheen (Azaria, Idolatria), Fabian Schofrin (Arioco), Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Cappella Mediterranea/Leonardo García-Alarcón
rec: Sept 14, 2012, Ambronay, Abbatiale (Festival d'Ambronay 2012)

NDR3
19.05-20.00
JS Bach: Partita O Gott, du frommer Gott (BWV 767); Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (BWV 170); Passacaglia in c minor (BWV 582)
Mareike Morr, mezzo-soprano; Movimento/Bernward Lohr; Maxime Heintz, organ
rec: April 15, 2012, Fallersleben, Michaeliskirche

SR2
20.04-22.25
Anton Schweitzer (1735-1787): Rosamunde, Singspiel
Lydia Teuscher (Rosamunde), Sarah Wegener (Königin Eleonore), Christoph Genz (König Heinrich), Morgan Moody (Belmont), Julia Amos (Emma), Anke Briegel (Lucia), Philharmonic Choir Cluj, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: May 22, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Sunday, Sept 30, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Handel: Teseo, opera in 5 acts
Susanne Rydén (Teseo), Amy Freston (Agilea), Dominique Labelle (Medea), Celine Ricci (Clizia), Drew Minter (Egeo), Robin Blaze (Arcane), Johanna Ness (Minerva), New York Baroque Dance Company, Göttingen Festival Orchestra/Nicholas McGegan
rec: June 3, 2011, Göttingen, Deutsches Theater (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
RIAS Kammerchor; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Buonamente, G Gabrieli, Monteverdi, Usper
rec: Sept 28, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie

NDR3
11.03-14.00
Handel: Solomon, oratorio
Nuria Rial, Simona Saturová, Nihan Inan, Minyoung Catharina Lee, soprano; Lucia Duchonová, mezzo-soprano; Lothar Odinius, tenor; Panajotis Iconomou, baritone; Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chor Lübeck, Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg/Rolf Beck
rec: August 4, 2012, Rendsburg, Christkirche (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2012)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra/Skip Sempé; Johannette Zomer (soprano), Julien Martin (recorder)
G Muffat: Sonata V in G [Armonico Tributo] (allemanda, passacaglia); Telemann: Overture for recorder, strings and bc in a minor (TWV 55,a2); JS Bach: Cantata BWV 202 (Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten)
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
La Roza Enflorese
"La Vida es un Pasahe" (Spanish-Jewish coplas; Sephardic songs)
rec: July 12, 2012, Fribourg, Église de Collčge St. Michel (Musiques sacrées Fribourg 2012)



Monday, Oct 1, 2012

Klassikaraadio
19.05-21.00
Handel: Alexander's Feast
Maryseult Wieczorek, soprano; Niall Chorell, tenor; Uku Joller, bass; Voces Musicales; Tallinn Baroque Orchestra/Toomas Siitan
rec: Sept 23, 2012, Tallinn, St John's Church

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Stefano Barneschi, Marco Bianchi, violin
FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 39; Tessarini: Concerto for 2 violins, strings and bc in D, op. 4,4; Vivaldi: Concerto in F 'La tempesta di mare'; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 8; Symphony No. 63
rec: Sept 9, 2012, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Sweelinck: Vocal and keyboard music
Trinity Baroque/Julian Podger; James Johnstone, organ
rec: August 25, 2012, Utrecht, Jacobikerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Rare Fruits Council/Manfredo Kraemer
Biber, Buxtehude, Pachelbel, Reincken, Rosenmüller
rec: August 26, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
JS Bach: Cello suites, Partita BWV 1006
Sergey Malov, violin, viola da spalla
rec: August 25, 2012, Lutheran Church (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
JS Bach: Cantatas 46 (Schauet doch und sehet) & 125 (Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin); Missa brevis BWV 236; Buxtehude: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin (BuxWV 76)
rec: Sept 5, 2012, Köthen, Jacobskirche; Köthen Bach Festival 2012

SR2
20.00-22.00
(see RTBF, Musiq3)



Tuesday, Oct 2, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
The Hilliard Ensemble; Fretwork
Orlando Gibbons, Nico Muhly (details)
live from Wigmore Hall, London

BR Klassik
19.05-21.40
Anton Schweitzer (1735-1787): Rosamunde, Singspiel
Lydia Teuscher (Rosamunde), Sarah Wegener (Königin Eleonore), Christoph Genz (König Heinrich), Morgan Moody (Belmont), Julia Amos (Emma), Anke Briegel (Lucia), Philharmonic Choir Cluj, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR/Jan Willem de Vriend
rec: May 22, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Paolo Pandolfo, viola da gamba; Ketil Haugsand, harpsichord
Rameau, A & JB Forqueray, JS Bach
rec: Sept 28, 2012, Knechtsteden, Basilika (Festival Alte Musik Knechtsteden 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.30
Handel: Israel in Egypt
BBC Singers, St James' Baroque Ensemble/David Hill
rec: May 21, 2012, London, St Paul's Knightsbridge

Klara
20.00-21.30
CantoLX, B'rock XS/Frank Agsteribbe
Bréhy: De profundis; Belcier: Requiem; Fiocco: Commendations; Robson: Dies irae; Fiocco: Requiem
rec: Sept 26, 2012, Turnhout, St Pieterskerk (Festival van Vlaanderen Mechelen/Kempen 2012)

Radio 4
c22.15-23.00
JS Bach: Cello suites, Partita BWV 1006
Sergey Malov, violin, viola da spalla
rec: August 25, 2012, Lutheran Church (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)



Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Jean-Christophe Spinosi; Malena Ernman, mezzo-soprano
Handel: Serse (sinfonia; Ombra mai fů; Crudie furie); Vivaldi: Orlando furioso (sinfonia), Griselda (Agitata da due venti), Orlando furioso (Ah sleale - Io ti getto), Debussy/arr Caplet: Clair de lune; Berlioz: Les nuits d'été (Le spectre de la rose), Ravel: Pavane pour un infante défunte, Boléro
rec: Sept 19, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie

Espace 2
14.03-16.00
Ensemble La Reverdie
anon: O tu qui servas; Miri it is hwile sumer ilasts; trad: The sheep on the mountain; Les loups-de-mer; anon: Pianze la bella Yguana; Vaillant: Par mantes foys; Giovanni da Cascia: Con bracchi assai; Jacopo da Bologna: Vestissi la cornachia; Aquila altera/Creautura gentil/Uccel di Dio; Donato da Cascia: Lucida pecorella; Landini: Cosě pensoso; Stefani: I'senti'matutino; greg: Victime paschali laudes; anon: S'on me regarde; trad: Cruachan ma feine
rec: Nov 21, 2006, Payerne, Abbatiale

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Ensemble Correspondances/Sébastien Daucé
Foggia: Salve Regina; Giamberti: Similabo eum; Foggia: O quam clemens; Giamberti: Veni electa mea; Charpentier: Elévation (Famem meam quis replebit) (H 408); Magdalena lugens voce sola cum symphonia (Sola vivebat in antris) (H 343); Melani: Litanie a 9; Charpentier: Caecilia virgo et martyr (H 397)
rec: Sept 1, 2012, Royaumont, Abbaye (refectory)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Maurice Steger, recorder; The English Concert
Handel: Concerto in G (HWV 399); Corelli: Concerto in e minor, after Sonata op. 5,8; G Sammartini: Concerto in B flat, op. 10,5; Corelli: Concerto in F, after Sonata op. 5,4; anon: Ground on the Sarabande from Corelli, Sonata op. 5,7; Vivaldi: Sonata in d minor 'La Folia' (RV 63); Corelli: Concerto in F, after Sonata op. 5,10
rec: August 6, 2012, Schleswig, St. Petri-Dom (Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2012)

Radio 4
c21.00-23.00
Rosenmüller: Sacred music with wind
Hana Blaziková, soprano; Robin Blaze, alto; Peter Kooy, bass; L'Armonia Sonora/Mieneke van der Velden; Concerto Palatino/Bruce Dickey
rec: August 25, 2012, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
JS Bach: Cello suites, Partita BWV 1006
Sergey Malov, violin, viola da spalla
rec: August 25, 2012, Lutheran Church (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)



Thursday, Oct 4, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Kammerchor Stuttgart, Klassische Philharmonie Stuttgart/Frieder Bernius; Birgid Steinberger (soprano), Hans Christoph Begemann (baritone)
Schubert: Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (D 714); Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45
rec: July 7, 2012, Kloster Eberbach (Basilika) (Rheingau Musik Festival 2012)

Espace 2
14.03-16.00
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Castello: Sonata XV (libro II); Merula: Canzona La Lusignola (op. 1); Ciacona (libro 3); Castello: Sonata XVI (libro II); Legrenzi: Sonata II (op. 10); Vivaldi: Concerto in C (RV 444); Concerto in c minor (RV 441); Galuppi: Concerto ŕ 4 No. 1 in g minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in C (RV 443); Telemann: Concerto in g minor (extr)
rec: Nov 21, 2006, Payerne, Abbatiale

France Musique
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 2 & 4; Cantatas 199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut) & 202 (Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten)
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra/Ton Koopman; Bettina Pahn, soprano
rec: July 27, 2012, Cercles, Abbaye (Itinéraire Baroque 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-21.30
Arion Orchestre Baroque/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Castor et Pollux (overture and suite); Rebel: Les Élémens, ballet suite; Rameau: Dardanus (overture and suite)
rec: Oct 28, 2011, Montréal, Musée de Beaux-Arts (Salle de concert Bourgie)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck; Sunhae Im, Raffaella Milanesi, soprano
"In love with Europe - Arias, overtures and dances by Campra, Frederick II, CH Graun, Telemann, Vivaldi et al
rec: June 9, 2012, Potsdam, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)



Friday, Oct 5, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.04 / 02.09-02.31
Le Počme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre
"Music from the streets and palaces of Venice" (details)
rec: Sept 6, 2010, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2010)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244) (part 1)
Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: Nov 5, 2011, Lausanne, Église St-François (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Amadis/Catherine Jousselin
"On the way of Santiago de Compostela"
Salve festa dies; Rex immense; Maria maris stella; Cuncti potens; Benedicamus; L'Amor de Ionh; Ay deus se sabora; Mya yrmana; Non es meravilha; La Perneta
rec: July 27, 2012, Cercles, Abbaye (Itinéraire Baroque 2012)

NDR3
20.05-22.00
Monteverdi: Vespro Solenne per la festa di San Marco (ed. R. Alessandrini)
RIAS Kammerchor, Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: Sept 25, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Camerata Kilkenny
JS Bach: Cantatas 209 (Non sa che sia dolore) & 211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht); Concerto for harpsichord in d minor; Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6
rec: August 10, 2012, Kilkenny, The Black Abbey (Kilkenny Arts Festival 2012)

20.00-23.00
Handel: Alexander's Feast
Yulia van Doren, soprano; Paula Murrihy, mezzo-soprano; Anjolet Rotteveel, contralto; Ed Lyon, Matthew Minter, tenor; Matthew Brook, bass; Netherlands Radio Choir; Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Kenneth Montgomery
live from Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht



Saturday, Oct 6, 2012

BBC Radio 3
18.00-21.30
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Georg Zeppenfeld (Sarastro), Bernard Richter (Tamino), Mandy Fredrich (Königin der Nacht), Julia Kleiter (Pamina), Markus Werba (Papageno), Elisabeth Schwarz (Papagena), Sandra Trattnigg (Erste Dame), Anja Schlosser (Zweite Dame), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Dritte Dame), Rudolf Schasching (Monostatos), Tölzer Knaben (Drei Knaben), Lucian Krasznec (Erster Geharnischter/Erster Priester), Martin Gantner (Sprecher/Zweiter Priester), Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 27, 2012, Salzburg, Felsenreitschule (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

Espace 2
20.03-24.00
Handel: Semele
Jane Archibald (Semele), Allyson McHardy (Ino, Juno), William Burden (Jupiter), Katherine Whyte (Iris), Steven Humes (Cadmus, Somnus), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Athamus), Christopher Enns (Apollo), Philippe Sly (High Priest), Choir & Orchestra of the Canadian Opera Company/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: June 16, 2012, Toronto, Canadian Opera

France Musique
19.30-23.00
Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie, tragédie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts
Sarah Connolly (Phčdre), Anne Catherine Gillet (Aricie), Andrea Hill (Diane), Jaël Azzaretti (L'Amour, Une Matelote, Une Prętresse), Salomé Haller (Oenone), Marc Mauillon (Tisiphone), Aurélia Legay (Une Chasseresse, La Grande Prętresse de Diane, Une Prętresse), Topi Lehtipuu (Hippolyte), Stéphane Degout (Thésée), François Lis (Jupiter, Pluton), Aimery Lefčvre (Arcas, Deuxičme Parque), Manuel Nunez Camelino (Mercure, Un Suivant), Jérôme Varnier (Neptune, Troisičme Parque), Orchestre & Choeur du Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haďm
rec: June 9, 2012, Paris, Opéra National (Palais Garnier)

ORF 1
19.30-22.15
Martín y Soler: Il burbero di buon cuore
Elena de la Merced (Angelica), Véronique Gens (Madama Lucilla), soprano); Patricia Bardon (Marina), mezzo-soprano; David Alegret (Cavalier Giocondo), Paolo Fanale (Valerio), tenor; Carlos Chausson (Ferramondo), baritone; Marco Vinco (Dorval), Josep Miquel Ramón (Castagna), bass; Orquestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo/Jordi Savall
rec: Feb 2, 2012, Barcelona, Gran Teatro del Liceo

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Christine Schornsheim, fortepiano; Kristin von der Goltz, cello
"Berlin Cello Sonatas"
Beethoven: Variations on 'See, the conqu'ring hero comes' (WoO 45); Duport: Sonata in D, op. 4,1; Liebman: Grande Sonate in B flat, op. 11; Beethoven: Sonata in F, op. 5,1
rec: Sept 25, 2012, Dormagen, Kreismuseum Zons (Tage alter Musik Knechtsteden 2012)



Sunday, Oct 7, 2012

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
Ensemble Aura Musicale (László Paulik, Éva Posvanecz, violin; Balász Máté, cello, cello piccolo, basse de violon; István Györi, archlute, guitar; Jeremy Joseph, harpsichord, organ)
"Orpheus Brittannicus: Purcell & Handel"
Handel: Sinfonia in B flat (HWV 339); Purcell: Suite No. 2 in g minor (Z 661) (extr); Handel: Sonata in g minor (HWV 364b); Purcell: Sonata No. 6 in C (Z 795); Sonata No. 2 in E flat (Z 803); Handel: Suite in d minor (HWV 437); Purcell: Sonata No. 1 in g minor (Z 790); Handel: Sonata in g minor, op. 5,5 (HWV 400)
live from Église des Capucins, Fribourg

Klara
16.00-17.25
Kammerorchester Basel/Giovanni Antonini; Viktoria Mullova, violin
Schubert: Overture in Italian style (D 590); Beethoven: Concerto for violin in D; Symphony No. 2
rec: April 9, 2011, Zürich, Tonhalle

WDR3
20.05-22.00
FJ Haydn: Lo Speziale, dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H XXVIII,3)
Daniel Johannsen (Sempronio), Golda Schultz (Grilletta), Sebastian Kohlhepp (Mengone), Sophie Harmsen (Volpino), Capella Augustana/Andreas Spering
rec: August 17, 2012, Brühl, Schloß Augustusburg



Tuesday, Oct 9, 2012

Espace 2
14.03-16.00
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Castello: Sonata XV (libro II); Merula: Canzona La Lusignola (op. 1); Ciacona (libro 3); Castello: Sonata XVI (libro II); Legrenzi: Sonata II (op. 10); Vivaldi: Concerto in C (RV 444); Concerto in c minor (RV 441); Galuppi: Concerto ŕ 4 No. 1 in g minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in C (RV 443); Telemann: Concerto in g minor (extr)
rec: March 27, 2011, Lutry, Temple

France Musique
20.00-22.28
De Almeida: L'Ippolito, serenata a 6
Eleanor Dennis, Sónia Grané, Eduarda Melo, soprano; Christopher Lowrey, alto; Roberto Ortiz, Daniel Auchincloss, tenor; Orquestra Barocca Casa da Música/Laurence Cummings
rec: August 23, 2012, Sablé-sur-Sarthe, Centre Culturel (Festival de Sablé 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Le Concert Brisé/William Dongois
Merulo, Palestrina, G Gabrieli, Palestrina/Rognoni, Guami, G Gabrieli, Victoria, De las Infantas, Victoria/Bovicelli, Bassano/Scheidemann
rec: Sept 27, 2012, Jena, Stadtkirche St Michael (Güldener Herbst 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
I Turchini di Antonio Florio/Alessandro Ciccolini; Silvia Frigato, soprano
Vivaldi: Concertos and motets
rec: Sept 15, 2012, St. Pölten, Cathedral [Dom] (Festival Musica Sacra 2012)

Radio 4
20.03-21.30
Netherlands Symphony Orchestra/Jan Willem de Vriend
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture Melusine; J Strauss II: Overture Waldmeister; Brahms: Symphony No. 1
rec: Sept 21, 2012, Enschede, Muziekcentrum Enschede



Wednesday, Oct 10, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.32-02.52
Handel: Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sabine Deveilhe (Bellezza), Anna Reinhold (Piacere), Mélodie Ruvio (Disinganno), Nicholas Mulroy (Tempo), Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko
rec: Nov 2, 2011, Warsaw, Lutoslawski Studio

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Correspondances/Sébastien Daucé
Du Mont: Sinfonia a 4; Missus est Gabriel angelus; Boësset: Messe a 4 du 11e mode (with Quam pulchra es; Du Mont, Prélude; plainchant, Ave Maria gratia plena); Domine salvum fac regem; Moulinié: Beata Dei genitrix; Boësset: Ave mater pia; Du Mont: Allemande grave; Giamberti: Veni electa mea; Bouzignac: Visitat Maria Elisabeth; Boësset: Magnificat; Anna Mater matris; Mouliné: Veni sponsa mea
rec: August 29, 2012, Chancelade (Périgord), Abbaye (Sinfonia en Périgord 2012)
20.00-22.30
G Gabrieli: Andate in trionfo, con le trombe squarciate; Canzon VI a 7; In ecclesiis a 14; Canzon VIII a 8; Magnificat a 14; Canzon IX sopra fa sol la re a 8; Angelus ad pastores a 12; Canzon X a 8, cornetti e violini; Audite principes a 16; Canzon pian e forte a 8; Quem vidistis pastores a 14; Canzon VII a 7; Jubilate Deo a 10; Salvator noster a 15
Arsys Bourgogne, La Fenice/Jean Tubéry
rec: August 28, 2012, Chancelade (Périgord), Abbaye (Sinfonia en Périgord 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
19.00-22.00
Alamire/David Skinner
"Via Anglica - Music and the Reformation in renaissance England"
Pycard: Gloria in excelsis Deo; Lambe: Nesciens mater; Fayrfax: Aeternae laudis lilium; Taverner: Mater Christi sanctissima; Taverner/Tye: O splendor gloriae; Tallis: If ye love me; Absterge Domine; Byrd: Peccantem me quotidie; Tallis: In ieiunio et fletu; Dum transisset Sabbatum; Byrd: Tribue, Domine
live from Fundación Juan March, Madrid

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
L'Orfeo Barockorchester/Michi Gaigg; Nuria Rial (soprano), Carlos Mena (alto), Andreas Helm (oboe)
Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6,2; A Marcello: Concerto for oboe in d minor; Pergolesi: Stabat mater; Vivaldi: Concerto for strings in d minor (RV 127)
rec: Jan 29, 2011, Saanen, Église (Sommets Musicaux Gstaad 2011)



Thursday, Oct 11, 2012

Espace 2
14.06-16.00
Stile Antico
Clemens non Papa: Ego flos campi a 7; Palestrina: Osculetur me a 5; plainchant: Dum esset Rex; Lassus: Veni in hortum meum a 5; Gombert: Quam pulchra es a 4; plainchant: Alleluia, tota pulchra es; Guerrero: Ego flos campi a 8; Victoria: Vadam, et circumibo civitatem a 6; Lassus: Veni dilecte mi a 5; Palestrina: Nigra sum a 5; plainchant: Laeva ejus; Lhéritier: Nigra sum a 5; Ceballos: Hortus conclusus a 4; plainchant: Speciosa facta es; Vivanco: Veni, dielcte mi a 8; Guerrero: Trahe me post te a 5; plainchant: Iam hiems transit; H Praetorius: Tota pulchra es a 12; Sheppard: Our Father
rec: May 28, 2011, Valčre, Basilique (Les Riches Heures de Valčre 2011)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Le Parlement de Musique/Martin Gester; Ivana Lazar (soprano), Lidia Vinyes Curtis (mezzo-soprano)
"Stabat mater & Passion music"
Corelli: Sonata da chiesa in g minor; A Scarlatti: Lamentazione del Giovedi Santo (Cogitavit Dominus); Corelli: Sonata da chiesa in e minor; A Scarlatti: Infirmata vulnerata; Stabat mater
rec: August 29, 2012, Chancelade (Périgord), Abbaye (Sinfonia de Périgord 2012)
20.00-22.30
WA Mozart: Symphony in B flat (KV 319); Concerto for keyboard in C (KV 503); Variations for keyboard solo in f minor; Symphony in C 'Linz' (KV 425)
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris/Roger Norrington; Emanuel Ax, piano
rec: Sept 14, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Handel: Arias and concertos
Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans; Bejun Mehta, alto
rec: August 2, 2012, Kloster Eberbach (Basilika) (Rheingau Musik Festrival 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Monteverdi: Vespro Solenne per la festa di San Marco (ed. R. Alessandrini)
RIAS Kammerchor, Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: Sept 25, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle or Sept 28, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie



Friday, Oct 12, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.10
Musica Fiata Köln/Roland Wilson; Franz Vitzthum (alto), Achim Kleinlein (tenor), Matthias Gerchen (bass)
Music of the Reformation: Finck, Isaac, Luther, Senfl, Walter et al
rec: Oct 6, 2012, Erfurt, Michaeliskirche (Güldener Herbst 2012)
21.15-22.30
La rosa púrpura del Plata
"Italian Baroque in Latin America" (De Araujo, Martín y Coll, de Murcia, Torrejón y Velasco et al)
rec: Oct 7, 2012, Auerstedt, Maloca im Schlosspark (Güldener Herbst 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244) (part 2)
Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: Nov 5, 2011, Lausanne, Église St-François (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2011)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Académie de Musique ancienne du Thoronet: Concert by teachers (Anne Delafosse, Anne-Marie Lablaude, Dominique Vellard) and students
Medieval sacred music
rec: August 18, 2012, Thoronet, Abbaye

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Joseph Ruiz Samaniego: "La vida es Sueńo" (villancicos)
Los Músicos de Su Alteza/Luis Antonio González
rec: July 7, 2012, Fribourg, Église du Collčge St Michel (Festival International des Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)



Saturday, Oct 13, 2012

BBC Radio 3
18.00-21.30
Handel: Jephtha
Robert Murray (Jephtha), Alan Ewing (Zebul), Diana Montague (Storge), Fflur Wyn (Iphis), Robin Blaze (Hamor), Claire Ormshaw (Angel), Chorus & Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Paul Goodwin
rec: Sept 2012, Cardiff, Millennium Centre

Deutschlandradio Kultur
19.05-22.00
F Ries: Die Räuberbraut, opera in 3 acts
Julia Borchert, Ruth Ziesak (soprano), Thomas Blondelle (tenor), Jochen Kupfer (baritone), Konstantin Wolff (bass-baritone), Yorck Felix Speer (bass), WDR Rundfunkchor Köln, WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln/Howard Griffiths
rec: Dec 2, 2011, Cologne WDR Studio (Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal)

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
Elisabeth Jansson (Dido), Klaudia Kidon (Belinda), Daniel Aberg (Aeneas), DR Vokalensemblet, Barokksolistene/Olof Boman
rec: Oct 6, 2012, Malmř, Palladium

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen; Giuliano Carmignola, violin
JS Bach: Overture No. 1; Concertos for violin in a minor & in E; Rameau: Suite from Dardanus
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Lorenzo Ghielmi, organ
Sweelinck, Frescobaldi, Storace, G Böhm
rec: Dec 5, 2011, Baeza, Iglesia de San Andrés (XV Festival de Música Antigua de Úbeda y Baeza 2011)

WDR3
18.05-19.00
Ensemble Chelycus
"Lübeck 1674" (Bertali, Buxtehude, Schmelzer, Weckmann)
rec: April 27, 2012, Cologne, WDR Funkhaus



Sunday, Oct 16, 2012

Radio 4
c21.15-
Menno van Delft, clavichord
Spanish music of the 16th and 17th centuries
rec: Sept 9, 2012, Maastricht, St Servaasbasiliek (Musica Sacra Maastricht 2012)



Monday, Oct 15, 2012

DR P2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Zelenka: Missa Omnium Sanctorum (ZWV 21)
Collegium Vocale & Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
live from St Simon and Judah, Prague

Klara
20.00-21.30
Il Suonar Parlante/Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba, cello); Maurice Steger (recorder), Mayum Hirasaki, Alessandro Tampieri (violin)
Telemann: Concerto for recorder in a minor (TWV 52,a1); JG Graun: Concerto for viola da gamba in d minor; Vivaldi: Concerto for violin and cello in A (RV 546); Concerto for violin in D 'Il grosso Mogul' (RV 208); Telemann/G Benda', arr Ghielmi: 'Barbaric Beauty', suite of traditional music from Eastern Europe
rec: Sept 22, 2012, bruges, Concertgebouw

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
La Sfera Armoniosa/Mike Fentross; Simone Kermes (soprano), Sonia Prina (contralto)
Overtures, arias and duets from operas by Handel (Agrippina, Ottone), Porpora (Agrippina, Germanico in Germania, Mitridate) and Haydn (Armida, Il mondo della luna, L'anima del filosofo)
rec: Sept 15, 2012, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Oltremontano/Wim Becu; Bernard Winsemius, organ
Obrecht, Clemens non Papa, Lassus, Wanning, Schuyt, Reinken, Sweelinck
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Collegium 1704, Collegium Vocale 1704/Václav Luks
Telemann: Overture in c minor (TWV 55,c4) (overture); Concerto for 4 violins in G (TWV 40,201); Zelenka: Responsoria pro hebdomada sancta (ZWV 55) (1); Telemann: Concerto for 3 violins, strings and bc in F (TWV 53,F1); Zelenka: Responsoria pro hebdomada sancta (ZWV 55) (2); Miserere in c minor (ZWV 57)
rec: June 25, 2011, Hustopece, Church of St Wenceslas and St Agnes (Concentus Moraviae Festival 2011)
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, Oct 16, 2012

Espace 2
14.03-16.30
Musica Nova/Lucien Kandel
De Vitry: Vos qui admiramini/Gratissima virginis a 4; anon: Adesto a 2 (arr for organ); De Vitry: Impudenter circuivi/Virtutibus a 2; anon: Musicalis sciencia/Sciencie laudabili a 3; De Porta: Alma polis religio/Axe poli cum artica a 4; anon: Tribum quem non abhorruit (arr for organ); Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame with diminutions for organ; De Cluny: Appolinis ecclipsatur Pantheon abluitur/Zodiacum signis lustrantibus/In omnem terram a 3; anon: Piece for organ; Benedicamus Domino a 3; Andrieu: Armes, amours, dames, chevalerie/O flour des flours a 4
rec: May 15, 2011, Bonmont, Abbaye

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
"A.D. 1642 - The oldest organ in Vienna"
Johannes Ebenbauer, Jeremy Joseph, Wolfgang Kogert, Roman Summereder, Luigi Ferdinando Tagliavini, organ; Jan Petryka, tenor; Georg Hamann, violin (details)
live from Franziskanerkirche, Vienna



Wednesday, Oct 17, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.05-15.00
JS Bach: Suites for cello Nos. 3 and 6
rec: May 10, 2012, London, LSO St Luke's

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Handel: 2 Concerti grossi; Water Music
Academy of Ancient Music/Mahan Esfahani
rec: Oct 14, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke (Festival Music Around 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
La Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider
"Haydn & Brazil"
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 54; Neukomm: Symphonie ŕ grand orchestre in E flat; Zingarelli: Overture Montezuma; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 101
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival Eisenstadt 2011)
19.00-22.00
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
anon: Si la góndola avere; Cara Nina el bon to sesto; Che pianti che fracesso; Veracini: Sonata for violin and bc in A, op. 2,9; Boyce: A Scots, cantata; Vivaldi: Sonata for violin and bc in d minor (RV 12); anon: Al prato e al cale o ninfe; Dal cuor che tanto e in gringola; No sté a condanarme; Handel: Suite in B flat (HWV 434); Carbonelli: Sonata for violin and bc No. 8 in G; Handel: Un alma innamorata (HWV 173)
live from Fondación Juan March, Madrid

Radio 4
00.00-01.30
Laterna Magica (Nathalie Houtman, Laura pok, csakan; Raphaël Collignon, fortepiano)
"Music for a Biedermeyer salon" (Diabelli, Krähmer, WA Mozart, Rossini)
rec: August 4, 2011, Prague, Brevnov Monastery (Teresian Hall) (Early Music Festival 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Alice Foccroulle, soprano; Lambert Colson, cornett; Bernard Foccroulle, organ
Music from Spain and the Southern Netherlands from the 16th and 17th centuries
rec: Sept 16, 2012, Orp-le-Grand, Eglise Sainte-Adčle



Thursday, Oct 18, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.05-15.00
JS Bach: Sonata in d minor (BWV 964); Preludes and fugues BWV 864, 866 & 869 (WTC I); Partita No. 5 in G (BWV 829)
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
rec: May 24, London, LSO St Luke's

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg; Dorothee Mields (soprano), Hermann Oswald (tenor), Thomas Volle (bass)
Monteverdi: Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda; Schütz: Symphoniae Sacrae
rec: Sept 9 , 2012, Northeim, St. Sixti-Kirche (26. Niedersächsische Musiktage 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Vivaldi: Concerto in D (RV 562a); Concerto in g minor (RV 576); Concerto in g minor 'La notte' (RV 439); Concerto in F (KV 569); Gloria in D (RV 589)
RIAS Kammerchor, Berliner Philharmoniker/Andrea Marcon; Lisa Larsson (soprano), Marina Prudenskaja (mezzo-soprano), Giulia Genini, Anna Fusek (recorder), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Andreas Buschatz (violin)
rec: Oct 11, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Vivaldi: Le Quattro Stagioni
Fabrizio Haim Cipriani, violin; Ensemble Lorenzo da Ponte/Roberto Zarpellon
rec: August 23, 2012, Maser, Villa Barbaro



Friday, Oct 19, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
anon, Bertali, Cazzati, Kapsberger, Landi
rec: July 11, 2004, Fribourg, Eglise du Collčge St-Michel (Festival de Musique Sacrée Fribourg 2004)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Carissimi: Historia divitis; Lamentatio damnatorum; Jonas
Ensemble Il canto di Orfeo/Gianluca Capuano
rec: Sept 1, 2012, Royaumont, Abbaye (réfectoire des moines)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Lully: Roland (exc); Charpentier: Médée (exc); Campra: Tancrčde (exc); Rameau: Castor et Pollux (exc), Zoroastre (exc)
rec: Oct 17, 2012, Frankfurt, Alte Oper

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
La Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider
"Haydn & Brazil"
FJ Haydn: Symphony No 54; Neukomm: Symphonie ŕ grand orchestre in E flat; Zingarelli: Overture Montezuma; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 101
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival Eisenstadt 2011)



Saturday, Oct 20, 2012

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Victoria: Ave maris stella; Gaude, Maria virgo; Magnificat 4. toni; Ne timeas, Maria; Ave Regina coelorum; Magnificat 7. toni; Missa Ave Regina coelorum; Nigra sum sed formosa; Regina caeli laetare
Ensemble Plus Ultra/Michael Noone
rec: Dec 5, 2011, Úbeda, Sacra Capilla de El Salvador (XV Festival de Música Antigua de Úbeda y Baeza 2011)



Sunday, Oct 21, 2012

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-23.30
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Philip Addis (Pelléas), Karen Vourc'h (Mélisande), Laurent Naouri (Golaud), John Tomlinson (Arkel), Elodie Méchain (Genevičve), Dima Bawab (Yniold), Nahuel di Pierro (Un berger, Un médecin), The Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: July 15, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)



Monday, Oct 22, 2012

DR P2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
"A.D. 1642 - The oldest organ in Vienna"
Johannes Ebenbauer, Jeremy Joseph, Wolfgang Kogert, Roman Summereder, Luigi Ferdinando Tagliavini, organ; Jan Petryka, tenor; Georg Hamann, violin (details)
rec: Oct 16, 2012, Vienna, Franziskanerkirche

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Christian Tetzlaff, violin
WA Mozart: Overture Le nozze di Figaro; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor, op. 64; Brahms: Symphony No. 1
rec: May 29, 2012, Tokyo, Suntory Hall

Radio 4
20.03-23.00
JS Bach: Overtures Nos. 1, 2 & 3
Le Concert Français/Pierre Hantaď
rec: August 31, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Hildegard von Bingen
Per Sonat (Sabine Lutzenberger, voice, bells; Baptiste Romain, fiddle, bagpipes)
rec: Oct 19, 2012, Zwolle, Lutheran Church

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.03-22.30
"25 years Freiburger Barockorchester"
Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte No. 5; Symphony No. 5; Triple Concerto in C, op. 56
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz; Anne Katharina Schreiber (violin), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
live from Liederhalle (Beethoven-Saal), Stuttgart



Tuesday, Oct 23, 2012

Espace 2
14.00-16.30
Ombres (Mélodie Ruvio, mezzo-soprano; Sylvain Sartre, Sarah van Cornewal, transverse flute; Katharina Heutjer, Marie Rouquié, violin; Margaux Blanchard, viola da gamba; Mélanie Flahaut, bassoon; Vincent Flückiger, theorbo; Nadja Lesaulnier, harpsichord)
Colin de Blamont: Les Fętes grecques et romaines, ballet (extr); F Couperin: Les Nations (La Françoise); Colin de Blamont: Circé, cantata; F Couperin: Les Nations (La Piémontoise)
rec: April 3, 2011, Fribourg, Église des Capucins

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Zachow: Siehe, ich bin bei euch alle Tage (cantata for Ascension Day); Ruhe, Friede, Freud und Wonne (cantata for Pentecost); Das ist das ewige Leben (cantata for the Feast of Trinity); Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe; Handel: Dixit Dominus (HWV 232)
Veronika Winter, Verena Gropper, soprano; Franz Vitzthum, alto; Immo Schröder, tenor; Markus Flaig, bass; Rheinische Kantorei; Das Kleine Konzert/Hermann Max
rec: June 4, 2012, Halle, Marktkirche (Händelfestspiele Halle 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Robert Mealy, Julie Andrijeski, violin; David Morris, cello; Greg Ingles, sackbut; Charles Weaver, theorbo; Avi Stein, harpsichord
Bertali, Castello, Cima, Marini, Merula et al
rec: June 15, 2011, Boston, Emmanuel Church (Boston Early Music Festival 2011)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs; Bernhard Forck (violin)
FJ Haydn: Symphony in D (H I, 104); Beethoven: Romanze for violin and orchestra in F, op. 50; Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, op. 43
rec: Nov 17, 2011, Vienna, Konzerthaus



Wednesday, Oct 24, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
03.05-04.50
FJ Haydn: Die sieben Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze (H XX,2); [Van Schoor: Die sieben letzten Worte ... in anderen Worten, oratorio]
Kirsten Blaise, soprano; Ruth Sandhoff, mezzo-soprano; Daniel Johannsen, tenor; David Jerusalem, bass; Choir and Orchestra of the Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele/Michael Hofstetter
rec: June 2, 2012, Ludwigsburg, Residenzschloß (Schloßkirche) (Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Piccinni: Atys (extr)
Chantal Santon, soprano; Marie Kalinine, mezzo-soprano; Mathias Vidal, tenor; Aimery Lefčvre, baritone; Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Julien Chauvin
rec: Sept 24, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord

Klara
20.00-21.30
Edding Quartet (Baptiste Lopez, Caroline Bayet, violin; Deirdre Dowling, viola; Ageet Zweistra, cello); Damien Guffroy, double bass; Nicola Boud, clarinet; Nicolas Chedmail, horn; Julien Debordes, bassoon
WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 136); Schubert: Quartettsatz in c minor (D 703); Octet in F (D 803)
rec: Oct 5, 2012, Gent, Handelsbeurs

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-23.00
Falvetti: Nabucco
Fernando Guimarăes (Nabucodonosor, Re de' Caldei), Matteo Bellotto (Daniele), Céline Scheen (Azaria, Idolatria), Fabian Schofrin (Arioco), Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Cappella Mediterranea/Leonardo García-Alarcón
rec: Sept 14, 2012, Ambronay, Abbatiale (Festival d'Ambronay 2012)



Thursday, Oct 25, 2012

Espace 2
14.00-16.30
Clemens non Papa: Sacred and secular music
(Missa A la fontaine du prez a 6 (extr), Jaquin Jaquet (chanson a 4), Plorer gemir et larmoyer my fault (chanson a 5), Jerusalem surge (motet a 5), Missa Spes salutis a 4 (extr), Als ich riep met verlanghen (psalm a 3), Welsalich zyn se hier op aerden (psalm a 3), Hoort myn ghebet o Heere (psalm a 3), Fremuit spiritu Jesus (motet a 6), Missa Gaude lux Donatiane a 5 (extr), Adieu mon esperance (chanson a 6), Ascendit Deus in jubilatione (motet a 5), Je prens en gré (chanson a 4), Mourir ma fault (chanson a 4), Qui consolabatur me (motet a 5), Missa Caro mea a 5 (extr))
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
rec: June 19, 2011, Brassus, Temple

Klara
20.00-21.10
Red Herring/Patrick Denecker
"Die allerbeste Zeit" - music by Bach and his predecessors
Schütz: Eile mich, Gott, zu erretten (SWV 282); Mein Sohn, warum hast du uns das getan (SWV 401a); Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott (SWV 447); Weckmann: Kommet her zu mir; Gegrüsset seyst Du; Bernhard: Reminiscere miserationem tuarum; Priuli: Canzona a 7; JS Bach: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (BWV 106)
rec: Oct 6, 2012, Lier, Jezuďetenkerk

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck; Sunhae Im, Raffaella Milanesi, soprano
"In love with Europe - Arias, overtures and dances by Campra, Frederick II, CH Graun, Telemann, Vivaldi et al
rec: June 9, 2012, Potsdam, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)



Friday, Oct 26, 2012

DR P2
20.00-22.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Dumanoir: Suite du ballet de Stockholm; Lully: Suite from Alceste; Telemann: Overture for viola da gamba, strings and bc in D; Handel: Water Music
rec: Oct 20, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Jovanka Marville, harpsichord
Frescobaldi: Toccata VIII (libro 1); Ferrini: Ballo di Mantova; Frescobaldi: Partite sopra passacagli; Roncaglia: Mantovana; G Cavazzoni: Canzona sopra I le bel e bon; Frescobaldi: Toccata VII (libro 2); Balletto III (libro 1); D Scarlatti: Sonata in G (K 144); Handel: Suite in d minor (HWV 428) (extr); D Scarlatti: Sonata in d minor (K 516); Sonata in D (K 443); JS Bach: Italian Concerto in F (BWV 971); Concerto in D (BWV 972) (extr)
rec: May 26, 2012, Rougement, Église (Festival La Folia 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Lucy Crowe, soprano; Andrew Staples, tenor; George Humphries, bass; Musica Saeculorum/Philipp von Steinaecker
rec: Sept 12, 2012, Brixen, Cathedral [Dom] (Sommerfestival Brixen 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Sara Mingardo (contralto), Richard Sweeney (theorbo), Benjamin Bayl (harpsichord)
Caldara, Lotti, Vivaldi et al (details)
rec: Oct 31, 2011, London, Wigmore Hall



Saturday, Oct 27, 2012

BR Klassik
22.05-23.00
Rolf Lislevand, lute, theorbo; David Mayoral, tambourine
Granata: Toccata; Corbetta: Caprices des Chaconne; Sanz: Paradetas; Piccinini: Folias; de Santa Cruz: Jacaras; de Murcia: Tarantelas; Sanz: Canario; De Visée: Suite; Kapsberger: Arpeggiata; Piccinini: Ciaccona
rec: April 28, 2012, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

France Musique
12.37-14.00
Handel: German Arias (Künft'ge Zeiten eitler Kummer; Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken; Süße Stille, sanfte Quelle; Singe Seele; Meine Seele hört im Sehen; Die ihr aus dunklen Grüften; In den angenehmen Büschen)
Ensemble Hemiola (Capucine Meens, soprano; Alfia Bakieva, violin; Claire Lamquet, cello; Elodie Seyranian, harpsichord)
rec: Sept 17, 2012, Paris, Radio France (Studio Sacha Guitry)

Klara
20.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Simon Keenlyside (Il Conte Almaviva), Genia Kühmeier (La Contessa Almaviva), Marlis Petersen (Susanna), Erwin Schrott (Figaro), Katija Dragojevic (Cherubino), Marie McLaughlin (Marcellina), Franz-Josef Selig (Bartolo), Patrick Henckens (Basilio), Malin Christensson (Barbarina), Oliver Ringelhahn (Don Curzio), Adam Plachetka (Antonio), Uli Kirsch (Cherubim), Choir of the Wiener Staatsoper, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Robin Ticciati
rec: July 27, 2011, Salzburg, Mozarthaus

NWR
17.05-18.30
Marc Schäfer, organ [Arp Schnitger, 1687]
Scheidemann: Magnificat 1. toni; Schildt: Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr; Weckmann: Magnificat 2. toni; Buxtehude: Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott; Lübeck: Prelude in c minor; Buxtehude: Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder; Bruhns: Prelude in G
rec: May 15, 1971, Steinkirchen, St. Nicolai et St. Martini

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 3, 4 & 6
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
rec: Sept 12, 2012, Antwerpen, DeSingel (KlaraFestival 2012)

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Trinity Baroque/Julian Podger
Byrd, Gibbons, Tallis
rec: August 28, 2012, Stuttgart, Andreaskirche (Musikfest Stuttgart 2012)



Sunday, Oct 28, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Keiser: Overture Hercules und Hebe; Bortnyansky: Quintet for violin, viola da gamba, cello, harp and pianoforte; Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouvertüre' (TWV 55,B5)
rec: Sept 30, 2012, Usedom, St. Marien (Usedomer Musikfestival 2012)

Espace 2
17.03-19.00
F Couperin: Les Nations (extr)
live from Victoria Hall, Genčve

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend
Handel: Concerto grosso op. 6,7; Ballet music from Alcina; Purcell: Fantasy upon one note (Z 745); In nomine (Z 747); Chacony (Z 730); Handel: Concerto grosso op. 3,6
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

SWR2
20.03-21.30?
Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch; Students of the Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Cologne
Byrd, Ferrabosco, Philips et al
rec: July 26, 2012, Brohltal, Abteikirche Maria Laach (RheinVokal 2012)



Monday, Oct 29, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Zelenka: Missa Omnium Sanctorum (ZWV 21)
Collegium Vocale & Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: Oct 15, 2012, Prague, St Simon and Judah

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.17/1.53-2.31
Café Zimmermann, Nuria Rial (soprano), Stefan Vock (bass) JS Bach, Buxtehude (details)
rec: July 20, 2011, Koblenz, Basilika St. Kastor (Festival RheinVokal 2011)

DR P2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

Espace 2
14.00-16.30
Alfred Deller, alto; Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Edmond Appia
anon, Dowland, Purcell
Recordings from the studios of RSR Genčve, 1950

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Red Herring/Patrick Denecker
"Die allerbeste Zeit" - music by Bach and his predecessors
Schütz: Eile mich, Gott, zu erretten (SWV 282); Mein Sohn, warum hast du uns das getan (SWV 401a); Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott (SWV 447); Weckmann: Kommet her zu mir; Gegrüsset seyst Du; Bernhard: Reminiscere miserationem tuarum; Priuli: Canzona a 7; JS Bach: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (BWV 106)
rec: Oct 6, 2012, Lier, Jezuďetenkerk

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SWR2
20.05-?
Ensemble Vivante (Tore Tom Denys, Erik Leidal, tenor; Daniel Pilz, viola da gamba, guitar; Christopher Dickie, theorbo, guitar; Anna Marie Dragosits, harpsichord, organ)
Corradi, Kapsberger, Marini, Monteverdi et al
rec: July 20, 2012, Koblenz, Kurfürstliches Schloß (RheinVokal 2012)



Tuesday, Oct 30, 2012

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Charpentier: Extremum Dei justicium (H 401); Judith sive Bethulia liberata (H 391); Caedes sanctorum Innocentium (H 411)
Dagmar Saskova, soprano; Erwin Aros, hautecontre; Jean-François Novelli, tenor; Arnaud Richard, Matthieu Heim, baritone; Les Pages, les Chantres et les Symphonistes du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles/Olivier Schneebeli
rec: Oct 6. 2012, Versailles, Chapelle Royale

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Stile Antico
Clemens non Papa: Ego flos campi a 7; Palestrina: Osculetur me a 5; plainchant: Dum esset Rex; Lassus: Veni in hortum meum a 5; Gombert: Quam pulchra es a 4; plainchant: Alleluia, tota pulchra es; Guerrero: Ego flos campi a 8; Victoria: Vadam, et circumibo civitatem a 6; Lassus: Veni dilecte mi a 5; Palestrina: Nigra sum a 5; plainchant: Laeva ejus; Lhéritier: Nigra sum a 5; Ceballos: Hortus conclusus a 4; plainchant: Speciosa facta es; Vivanco: Veni, dilecte mi a 8; Guerrero: Trahe me post te a 5; plainchant: Iam hiems transit; H Praetorius: Tota pulchra es a 12; Victoria: O magnum mysterium
rec: August 6, 2011, bruges, Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk (MAfestival 2011)



Wednesday, Oct 31, 2012

MDR Figaro
c15.00-16.00
Schütz: Psalmen Davids
Dresdner Kammerchor/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: Oct 12, 2012, Dresden, Frauenkirche
19.30-22.00
JS Bach: Missae breves BWV 234, 235 & 236; Ricercare ŕ 6 (Musicalisches Opfer)
Heidi-Maria Taubert, soprano; David Erler, alto; Tobias Hunger, tenor; Tobias Berndt, bass; Cappella Sagittariana Dresden/Norbert Schuster
Concert by winners of the International Bach Competition 2012
Johannes Lang, organ (JS Bach: Prelude and fugue in e minor, BWV 548); Clara Pouvreau, cello & Chris Berensen, harpsichord (Boccherini: Sonata in C, G 17: allegro); Benno Schachtner, alto & Leipziger Barockorchester/Konstanze Beyer (JS Bach: Cantata 56, exc); Matthias Neumann, organ (Sweelinck: Est-ce Mars); Ditta Rohmann, cello & Pauliner Barockensemble/David Timm (CPE Bach: Concerto in a minor, Wq 170: allegro assai)
rec: July 14, 2012, Leipzig, Thomaskirche

Radio 4
c21.30-23.00
Phantasm/Laurence Dreyfus
Byrd, Dering, Holborne, Philips
rec: August 29, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

SWR2
13.05-14.00
Il Profondo/Johannes Keller; Flavio Ferri-Benedetti, alto
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 cellos in g minor; A Scarlatti: Ombre tacite e sole, cantata; Cervetto: Sonata VI in c minor; Vivaldi: Tito Manlio (Di verde olivo, aria); Concerto in C (after RV 208)
rec: August 5, 2012, Neuwied, Church of the Moravian Brothers (RheinVokal 2012)

WDR3
20.15-22.00
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca; Dorothee Oberlinger, recorder
"Flauto Veneziano" (Caldara, Castello, Neri et al)
rec: Sept 16, 2012, Cologne, WDR Funkhaus Wallraffplatz



Thursday, Nov 1, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Peter von Winter: Das Labyrinth, der zweyte Theil der Zauberflöte
Christof Fischesser (Sarastro), Julia Novikova (Königin der Nacht), Malin Hartelius (Pamina), Michael Schade (Tamino), Thomas Tatzl (Papageno), Regula Mühlemann (Papagena), Anton Scharinger (Alter Papageno), Ute Gfrerer (Alte Papagena), Nina Bernsteiner (Erste Dame der Königin, Venus), Christina Daletska (Zweite Dame der Königin, Amor), Monica Bohinec (Dritte Dame der Königin, Page), Klaus Kuttler (Monostatos), Clemens Unterreiner (Tipheus) et al; Members of the Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor; Salzburger Bachchor; Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Ivor Bolton
rec: August 3, 2012, Salzburg, Residenzhof (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Schola Gregoriana Pragensis
Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz: Maiestas Dei - Medieval polyphony at the imperial court in Vienna
rec: Sept 22, 2012, Dormagen, Basilika Knechtsteden (Festival Alte Musik Knechtsteden 2012)

Espace 2
14.00-16.30
Stile Antico
Clemens non Papa: Ego flos campi a 7; Palestrina: Osculetur me a 5; plainchant: Dum esset Rex; Lassus: Veni in hortum meum a 5; Gombert: Quam pulchra es a 4; plainchant: Alleluia, tota pulchra es; Guerrero: Ego flos campi a 8; Victoria: Vadam, et circumibo civitatem a 6; Lassus: Veni dilecte mi a 5; Palestrina: Nigra sum a 5; plainchant: Laeva ejus; Lhéritier: Nigra sum a 5; Ceballos: Hortus conclusus a 4; plainchant: Speciosa facta es; Vivanco: Veni, dielcte mi a 8; Guerrero: Trahe me post te a 5; plainchant: Iam hiems transit; H Praetorius: Tota pulchra es a 12; Sheppard: Our Father
rec: May 28, 2011, Valčre, Basilique (Les Riches Heures de Valčre 2011)
20.00-21.30
Zürcher Sing-Akademie/Tim Brown
plainchant: Hodie Maria virgo coelos ascendit; Palestrina: Missa Assumpta est Maria (Kyrie); Senfl: Deus in adiutorium; Palestrina: Missa Assumpta est Maria (Gloria); Purcell: Hear my prayer, O Lord; Remember not, Lord, our offences; Bloch: Suite for cello No. 1 (canzona); Josquin: Mille regretz; Rütti: In meinem Garten; Palestrina: Missa Assumpta est Maria (Sanctus); Rütti: Que tu es belle, ma bien-aimée; Sweelinck: A Dieu ma voix j'ai haussé (Pseaume 77); Palestrina: Missa Assumpta est Maria (Agnus Dei); plainchant: Assumpta est Maria in caelum
rec: Oct 2, 2012, Lausanne, Casino de Montbenon (Salle Paderewski) (Journées Mozart Lausanne 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Berlioz: Grande Messe des Morts, op. 5
Michael Spyres, tenor; The Monteverdi Choir, Choeur de Radio France, Orchestre National de France/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: June 28, 2012, Saint-Denis, Basilique Cathédrale (Festival de Saint-Denis 2012)

Klara
16.00-18.45
Handel: Jephtha, oratorio in 3 parts
Katherine Watson (Iphis), Rachel Redmond (Angel), Kristina Hammarström (Storge), David DQ Lee (Hamor), Kurt Streit (Jephtha), Neal Davies (Zebul), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: Nov 24, 2011, Paris, Salle Pleyel

ORF 1
11.03-12.56
Bruckner: Te Deum in C; Symphony No 9 in d minor
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe; Christiane Karg, soprano; Ann Hallenberg, contralto; Maximilian Schmitt, tenor; Tareq Nazmi, bass
rec: August 26, 2012, Grafenegg, Auditorium (Musik-Festival Grafenegg 2012)
19.30-22.00
Handel: Joshua, oratorio (HWV 64)
Elizabeth Watts, soprano; Wiebke Lehmkuhl, contralto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Roderick Williams, bass; Members of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin; RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: June 8, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie (Kammermusiksaal)

SWR2
10.30-12.00
Rosenmüller: "Requiem - Missa et motetti pro defunctis"
La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson
rec: July 15, 2012, Neuwied, Marktkirche (RheinVokal 2012)
20.03-22.00
Mala Punica/Pedro Memelsdorff
Mass sections, motets and vesper music from the Faenza Codex
rec: June 13, 2012, Oberwesel, Liebfrauenkirche (RheinVokal 2012)
Johannette Zomer, soprano; Fred Jacobs, lute
Caccini, Charpentier, Kapsberger, Purcell, Schütz et al
rec: August 10, 2012, Neuwied, Schloß Engers (RheinVokal 2012)



Friday, Nov 2, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Schütz: Die sieben Worte Jesu Christi am Kreuz (SWV 478); St Luke Passion (SWV 480); Litania (SWV 458); Ach Herr, du Sohn Davids (SWV Anh 2); Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott (SWV 447)
Dresdner Kammerchor, Sirius Viols/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Ludger Rémy (organ)
rec: March 30, 2012, Saarbrücken, Stiftskirche St. Arnual

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Psallentes/Hendrik Vanden Abeelen; Capilla Flamenca/Dirk Snellings
plainchant: Doleo super te, antiphon; De la Rue: Doleo super te a 4; plainchant: Circumdederunt me, responsory; Prioris: Deuil et ennuy-Quoniam tribulatio a 4; Ave Maria; Prioris/plainchant: Requiem a 4; de la Rue/Willaert/plainchant: Da pacem Domine; Obrecht: Benedicamus
rec: Oct 24, 2012, Bonmont, Abbatiale

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Maria Espada, soprano; El Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo (harpsichord)
De Nebra: Llegad, llegad, creyentes; D Scarlatti; Sonata in C; de Nebra: Que contrario, Seńor; Alienta fervorosa; D Scarlatti: Sonatas in d minor (K 41 & 18); de Nebra: Entre cándidos; Que, contrario Seńor
rec: June 6, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Saturday, Nov 3, 2012

BBC Radio 3
18.00-22.00
Handel: Giulio Cesare
Lawrence Zazzo (Giulio Cesare), George Humphreys (Curio), Patricia Bardon (Cornelia), Daniela Mack (Sesto), Anna Christy (Cleopatra), Tim Mead (Tolomeo), Andrew Craig (Achilla), James Laing (Nireno), English National Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Christian Curnyn
rec: Oct 2012, London, Coliseum Theatre

Klara
20.00-24.00
Handel: Agrippina
Ann Hallenberg (Agrippina), Renata Pokupic (Nerone), Erena Tsallagova (Poppea), Kristina Hammarström (Ottone), Umberto Chiummo (Claudio), Joăo Fernandes (Pallante), José Lemos (Narciso), Gevorg Grigoryan (Lesbo), Marija Jokovic (Giunone), Symphony Orchestra of Flemish Opera/Paul McCreesh
rec: Oct/Nov 2012, Ghent, Flemish Opera

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Diabolus in Musica/Antoine Guerber
Historia Sancti Martini
rec: July 29, 2012, Bingen, Basilika St. Martin (RheinVokal 2012)
20.03-23.00
"The Name of the Rose"
Ulrich Noethen, actor; Vocal ensemble teatro del mondo
rec: July 8, 2012, Rommersdorf Abbey, near Neuwied (RheinVokal 2012)



Sunday, Nov 4, 2012

Espace 2
17.00-19.00
Ensemble vocal de Poche; Ensemble Carpe Diem
"Music from the time of the Reformation" (anon, Du Caurroy, L'Estocart, Le Jeune, De Sermisy, Sweelinck)
live from Temple St-Gervais, Geneva

MDR Figaro
20.40-22.00
Thomanerchor Leipzig/Georg Christoph Biller; Iveta Apkalna, organ
Senfl: Non moriar, sed vivam; Calvisius: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied; Schein: Der Herr denket an uns; Schelle: Christus ist des Gesetzes Ende; Müthel: Fantasia in F; Biller: St.-Thomas-Motette; E Mauersberger: Heilung des Blinden in Jerichow; Thomas: Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande; Escaich: Evocation III; Ramin: Aus Zion bricht an der schöne Glanz Gottes; Hauptmann: Nimm von uns, Herr Gott; Hiller: Der Frieden Gottes; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Sonata in A; JS Bach: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
rec: July 15, 2012, Saalfeld, Johanneskirche (MDR Musiksommer 2012)

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Jan Willem de Vriend; Arthur & Lucas Jussen, piano
WA Mozart: Concerto for 2 keyboards in E flat (KV 365); Handel: Water Music (HWV 348-350)
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Monday, Nov 5, 2012

DR P2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

DRS 2
22.30-23.55
Caldara: Missa Defunctorum
Musica Fiorita/Daniela Dolci
rec: Nov 16, 2011, Basel, Peterskirche

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Caldara: Vespro dei Santi Pietro e Paolo
Soloists & Choir of Radiotelevisione Svizzera Italiana, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
rec: Oct 17, 2012, Ascona, Chiesa Collegio Papio Santa Maria della Misericordia

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Buns: Motets and sonatas
Holland Baroque Society/Andreas Arend; Stefanie True (soprano), Andreas Wolf (bass)
rec: August 26, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Netherlands Youth Orchestra Summer Academy/Jaap ter Linden
Van Wassenaer: Concerto armonico No. 2 in B flat; Vivaldi: Concerto for mandolin in C (RV 425); WA Mozart: Serenade in G (KV 525); JS Bach: Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony for strings No. 12
rec: August 7, 2012, Berlin, Konzerthaus

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, Nov 6, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Il Pomo d'Oro/Riccardo Minasi, violin; Sonia Prina, contralto
Vivaldi: Perfidissimo cor!, cantata (RV 674); Brescianello: Sinfonia in F, op. 1,5; Vivaldi: Cessate, omai cessate, cantata (RV 684); Concerto for violin in C (RV 181a); Orlando furioso (Cosi potessi anch'io, aria); Orlando finto pazzo (Se in ogni guardo, aria); Concerto for violin in e minor 'Il favorito' (RV 277); Amor, hai vinto, cantata (RV 651)
live from Wigmore Hall, London

Espace 2
14.00-16.30
Ombres (Mélodie Ruvio, mezzo-soprano; Sylvain Sartre, Sarah van Cornewal, transverse flute; Katharina Heutjer, Marie Rouquié, violin; Margaux Blanchard, viola da gamba; Mélanie Flahaut, bassoon; Vincent Flückiger, theorbo; Nadja Lesaulnier, harpsichord)
Colin de Blamont: Les Fętes grecques et romaines, ballet (extr); F Couperin: Les Nations (La Françoise); Colin de Blamont: Circé, cantata; F Couperin: Les Nations (La Piémontoise)
rec: April 3, 2011, Fribourg, Église des Capucins

Klara
20.00-21.15
Le Banquet Céleste/Damien Guillon, alto
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 35 (Geist und Seele wird verwirret) & 170 (Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust); Cantata BWV 115 (Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit: Ach, schläfrige Seele, aria); Telemann: Concerto in G (TWV 43,G5)
rec: Oct 13, 2012, Mechelen, Begijnhof

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4; Cantata BWV 82 (Ich habe genug); Cantatas BWV 169 (sinfonia), 161 (Mein Verlangen, aria), 198 (Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus), 35 (sinfonia); Osteroratorium (Sanfte soll mein Todeskummer, aria); Johannes-Passion (version 1725: Zerschmettert mich, ihr Felsen und ihr Hügel, aria)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Steven Devine; Ian Bostridge, tenor
rec: April 25, 2012, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

SWR2
13.05-14.28
[César Franck]
L'Art du Bois (Margret Görner, recorder; Lena Hanisch, recorder, transverse flute; Amélie Chemin, viola da gamba; Maria Ferré, lute, theorbo; Johannes Keller, harpsichord, organ)
Banchetto Musicale (JS Bach, Handel, Rosenmüller, Sweelinck, Telemann)
rec: June 17, 2012, Nimburg, Bergkirche



Wednesday, Nov 7, 2012

Espace 2
14.00-16.30
Handel: Rinaldo (HWV 7)
Max Emanuel Cencic (Rinaldo), Lenneke Ruiten (Almirena), Bénédicte Tauran (Armida), Xavier Sabata (Goffredo), Riccardo Novaro (Argante), Maarten Engeltjes (Mago Cristiano), Nathalie Constantin (Donna, Sirena), Carola Meyer (Sirena), Aurélien Reymond (Araldo), Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne/Diego Fasolis
rec: April 25, 2011, Lausanne, Salle Métropole

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
Hugard: Missa Laudate pueri Dominum; Vivaldi: In exitu Israel (RV 604); Magnificat (RV 610); Lauda Jerusalem (RV 609); Gloria (RV 589)
rec: Oct 7, 2012, Larchant, l'Eglise Saint-Mathurin (Festival d'Ile de France 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Keiser: Brockes-Passion
Zsuzsi Tóth, soprano; Jan Van Elsacker, tenor (Evangelist); Peter Kooy, bas (Jesus); Vox Luminis; Les Muffatti/Peter Van Heyghen
rec: August 27, 2012, Utrecht, Jacobikerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-21.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Dumanoir: Suite du ballet de Stockholm; Lully: Suite from Alceste; Telemann: Overture for viola da gamba, strings and bc in D; Handel: Water Music
rec: Oct 20, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke



Thursday, Nov 8, 2012

BR Klassik
10.05-11.55
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 131 (Aus der Tiefe rufe ich); Brandenburg Concerto No 4 (BWV 1049); Cantata BWV 198 (Lass, Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl)
Choir & Symphony Orchestra of Bavarian Radio/Giovanni Antonini; Rosemary Joshua (soprano), Meg Bragle (mezzo-soprano), Julian Prégardien (tenor), Markus Werba (baritone)
rec: Oct 27, 2012, Munich, Prinzregententheater
19.05-21.00
VocalConsort Berlin/James Wood
Gesualdo da Venosa, Scelsi
rec: Oct 17, 2012, Fürth, Kultur-Forum

France Musique
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Toccata in G (BWV 916); Preludes and fugues BWV 846 - 857 (WTC I)
Céline Frisch, harpsichord
rec: Oct 6, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Abbesses

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Zelenka: Missa Omnium Sanctorum (ZWV 21)
Collegium Vocale & Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: Oct 15, 2012, Prague, St Simon and Judah

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor
Gaveaux: Léonore, ou L’Amour conjugal (Dieux quelle obscurité, récit; Faut-il au printemps de mon âge, romance de Florestan); FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung (Mit Würd und Hoheit angetan); Die Jahreszeiten (Die Mittagssonne brennet jetzt, rec; Dem Druck erlieget die Natur, cavatina; Gefesselt steht der breite See, rec; Hier steht der Wend'rer nun, aria); Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
rec: Sept 14, 2011, Brussels, La Monnaie (Klarafestival 2011)



Friday, Nov 9, 2012

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Charpentier: Cécile vierge et martyre; Motet pour les trépassés a 8 (Plainte des âmes du purgatoire); L'Enfant prodigue
Rachel Redmond, Elodie Fonnard, Violaine Lucas, Virginie Thomas, soprano; Reinoud Van Mechelen, tenor; Thibaut Lenaerts, Benjamin Alunni, baritone; Pierre Bessičre, bass; Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: Oct 7, 2012, Versailles, Chapelle Royale

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Libera Classica/Hidemi Suzuki; Natsumi Wakamatsu, violin
FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 26; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin KV 216; Divertimento KV 137; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 43
rec: Nov 12, 2011, Warsaw, National Philharmonic Hall

WDR3
20.05-22.30
WA Mozart: Die Schuldigkeit des ersten Gebots
Johanna Winkel (Barmherzigkeit), Anna Palimina (Gerechtigkeit), Andreas Karasiak (Christgeist), Yeree Suh (Weltgeist), Lothar Odinius (Ein lauer und hinnach eifriger Christ), Capella Augustina/Andreas Spering
live from Kulturzentrum, Herne (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Saturday, Nov 10, 2012

BBC Radio 3
01.01-02.19
Concerto Copenhagen/Alfred Bernardini
Handel: Trio sonata in A, op. 5,1; Corelli: Trio sonata in F, op. 3,1; Jacques Hotteterre: Sonate en trio in C, op. 3,2; Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 107); Telemann: Quartet in d minor; Leclair: Deuxičme Récréation de musique in g minor, op. 8
rec: March 12, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

BR Klassik
19.05-21.00
Capella de la Torre/Katharina Bäuml
"Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Luther's hymns"
rec: Oct 31, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

ORF 1
19.00-22.00
Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide
Myrto Papatanasiu (Iphigénie), Bo Skovhus (Agamemnon), Michelle Breedt (Clytemnestre), Paul Groves (Achille), Pavel Kudinov (Calchas), et al, Arnold-Schönberg-Chor Wien, Wiener Symphoniker/Alessandro De Marchi
live from Theater an der Wien, Vienna

NWR
17.05-18.30
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra/Robert Mealy; Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord
JS Bach: Easter Oratorio (BWV 249) (sinfonia); Handel: Concerto grosso in b minor, op. 3,2; JS Bach: Cantata BWV 42 (sinfonia); Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,4; Vivaldi: Overture L'Olimpiade; JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in A (BWV 1054); Overture No. 3 in D (BWV 1068)
rec: June 16, 2011, Boston, New England Conservatory (Jordan Hall)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Music from the Jesuit missionaries in Moxox and Chiquitos (anon: Folías; Pastoreta Ychepe Flauta; Sonata V in D; Caîma, Iyaî Jesús; In hac mensa novi Regis; Sonata VI in G)
Sphera Antiqua
live from Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Madrid

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Joris Verdin, harmonium
Bizet: Deux equisses musicales ŕ M. Lefébure-Wely; Saint-Saens: Barcarolle op. 2,1; Karg-Elert: Ciaconna con variazioni op. 14,3; Dubois: Pastorale; Guilmant: Mazurka de Salon op. 35; Recuillement op. 23; Scherzo op. 31
rec: Sept 7, 2012, Stuttgart, Wagenhallen (Musikfest Stuttgart 2012)

WDR3
13.05-15.00
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca; Dorothee Oberlinger, recorder
"Flauto Veneziano" (Caldara, Castello, Neri et al)
rec: Sept 16, 2012, Cologne, WDR Funkhaus Wallraffplatz
18.05-19.00
Ars Choralis Köln/Maria Jonas, Oliver Sperling, Lucia Mense
"Exultet Celum" (Music of the 13th and 14th century from manuscripts in the library of Cologne Cathedral)
rec: August 29 & 30, 2012, Cologne, Cathedral [Dom]
20.05-23.00
A Scarlatti: Caino ovvero Il primo omicidio, oratorio in 2 parts
Yetzabel Arias Fernandez (Eva), Alena Dantcheva (Abele), Marina De Liso (Caino), Elena Carzaniga (Voce di Dio), Krystian Adam (Adamo), Salvo Vitale (Lucifero), La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni
live from Kulturzentrum Herne (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Sunday, Nov 11, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Caldara: Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo, oratorio in 2 parts
Maria Grazia Schiavo (Maddalena), Monica Piccinini (Marta), Iestyn Davies (Amor terreno), Marina de Liso (Amor celeste), Makoto Sakurada (Cristo), Sergio Foresti (Fariseo), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
rec: Sept 15, 2012, Bremen, Glocke (Bremer Musikfest 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.30-21.45
Zelenka: Missa Omnium Sanctorum (ZWV 21)
Collegium Vocale & Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: Oct 15, 2012, Prague, St Simon and Judah

Klara
16.00-17.30
Academy of Ancient Music/Jonathan Cohen; Anna Prohaska (soprano), James Gilchrist, Benjamin Hulett (tenor)
"Monteverdi and his contemporaries" (details)
rec: April 26, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall

WDR3
16.05-17.45
Scherzi Musicali/Nicolas Achten
"Recitar cantando, or: Quite best enemies" (Caccini, De Cavalieri, Peri)
Extracts from Intermedia to 'La Pellegrina', L'Euridice, La morte d'Euridice and Rappresentazione di Anima e di Corpo
live from the Kreuzkirche, Herne (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)
20.05-23.00
Heinichen: Der glückliche Liebeswechsel oder Paris und Helena, opera
Susanne Ellen Kirchesch (Helena), Tobias Berndt (Paris), Gesche Geier (Enone), Dávid Szigetvári (Arminoe), Ulrich Cordes (Euristenes), Melanie Hirsch (Rusilla), Henning Kaiser (Desbo), Lautten Compagney Berlin/Wolfgang Katschner
rec: Nov 11, 2012, Herne, Kulturzentrum (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Monday, Nov 12, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Red Herring/Patrick Denecker
"Die allerbeste Zeit" - music by Bach and his predecessors
Schütz: Eile mich, Gott, zu erretten (SWV 282); Mein Sohn, warum hast du uns das getan (SWV 401a); Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott (SWV 447); Weckmann: Kommet her zu mir; Gegrüsset seyst Du; Bernhard: Reminiscere miserationem tuarum; Priuli: Canzona a 7; JS Bach: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (BWV 106)
rec: Oct 6, 2012, Lier, Jezuďetenkerk

DR P2
20.00-22.30
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar a 6; arr Wim ten Have); Overture No. 1 in C (BWV 1066); Rameau: Naďs (suite); Les Boréades (entrée)
rec: Oct 13, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
JS Bach: Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Joëlle Harvey, Carolyn Sampson, soprano; Iestyn Davies, alto; Ed Lyon, tenor; Matthew Rose, bass; Choir of the English Concert; The English Concert/Harry Bicket
rec: August 2, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

Klara
20.00-21.10
Hildegard von Bingen
Per Sonat (Sabine Lutzenberger, voice, bells; Baptiste Romain, fiddle, bagpipes)
rec: Oct 19, 2012, Zwolle, Lutheran Church

ORF 1
19.00-22.15
Gluck: Alceste
Joseph Kaiser (Admčte), Véronique Gens (Alceste), Benjamin Bruns (Coryphée, Évandre), Adam Plachetka (Hercule), Clemens Unterreiner (Le Grand Prętre), Ileana Tonca (Coryphée), Juliette Mars (Coryphée), Gebhard Heegmann (L'Oracle), Alessio Arduini (Apollon, Coryphée, Un héraut), Gustav Mahler Chor, Freiburger Barockorchester/Ivor Bolton
live from Staatsoper, Vienna

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Quatuor Mosaďques
FJ Haydn: Quartet in g minor (H III,33); WA Mozart: Quartet in G (KV 387); Beethoven: Quartet in a minor, op. 132
rec: Nov 21, 2010, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal)
20.00-23.00
Netherlands Bach Society/Peter Harvey
"Concerto in Dialogo - Musical dialogues from the 17th and 18th centuries": Rosenmüller (Dixit Dominus), Mazzocchi (Dialogo della Maddalena), Schütz (Dialogo per la Pascua "Weib, was weinest du?", SWV 443; Ich hebe meine Augen auf, SWV 31), JChr Bach (Fürchte dich nicht; Herr, wende dich und sei mir gnädig), JS Bach (Fürchte dich nicht; Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32)
rec: Nov 7, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend; Andreas Scholl, alto
Handel, Purcell
rec: May 17, 2003, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar a 6; arr Wim ten Have); Overture No. 1 in C (BWV 1066); Rameau: Naďs (suite); Les Boréades (entrée)
rec: Oct 13, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-21.15
Caldara: Vespro dei Santi Pietro e Paolo
Soloists & Choir of Radiotelevisione Svizzera Italiana, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
rec: Oct 17, 2012, Ascona, Chiesa Collegio Papio Santa Maria della Misericordia

SR2
20.00-22.30
(see HR 2 Kultur)



Tuesday, Nov 13, 2012

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Charpentier: Médée, tragédie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts
Michčle Losier (Médée), Anders Dahlin (Jason), Sophie Karthäuser (Créuse), Stéphane Degout (Oronte), Laurent Naouri (Créon), Aurélia Legay (Nérine), Elodie Kimmel (Cléone), Katherine Watson (Un fantôme, Une italienne), Benoît Arnould (Archas), Le Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haďm
live from Opéra, Lille

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Collegium Vocale Leipzig, Merseburger Hofmusik/Michael Schönheit; Marie-Friederike Schröder (soprano), Annekathrin Laabs (contralto), Markus Brutscher (tenor), Ingolf Seidel (bass), David Franke (organ)
Müthel: Fantasia for organ in E flat; CH Graun: Unsre Trübsal, die zeitlich und leicht ist (cantata for the 2nd Day of Christmas); Dittersdorf: O weine, Welt, über deine Sünde (aria); Hiller: Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt (motet); Müthel: Fantasia for organ in G; Doles: Wohl dem Volk, das jauchzen kann (cantata of thanksgiving); Gärtner: Wünschet dem Vaterland Glück (cantata for New Year's Day)
rec: May 4, 2012, Naumburg, Wenzelskirche

Radio 4
20.00-22.00
Concensus Vocalis; Netherlands Symphony Orchestra/Jan Willem de Vriend; Annemarie Kremer (soprano), Wilke te Brummlstroete (contralto), Marcel Reijans (tenor), Geert Smits (bass), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard and orchestra in G (KV 453); Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
rec: July 19, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

SWR2
c13.40-14.28
Schubert: Music for pianoforte
Arthur Schoonderwoerd, fortepiano
rec: July 22, 2012, Staufen, Clavierwerkstatt Christoph Kern



Wednesday, Nov 14, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.32
Early Opera Company/Christian Curnyn; Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Anna Stephany (mezzo-soprano)
WF Bach; Symphony in d minor (F 65); Arne: Symphony No. 4 in c minor; Pergolesi: Stabat mater
rec: Sept 2, 2010, London, Royal Albert Hall

Radio 4
20.00-22.00
Le Jeune: Le Printans
Netherlands Chamber Choir/Paul Van Nevel
live from Grote of Jacobijnerkerk, Leeuwarden

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Il Tempo/Agata Sapiecha
Jarzebski: Concerto a 2; Scacchi: Beatus Laurentius; Subissati: Sonata XII Crucis vox; Mielczewski: Deus in nomine tuo; Aria a 3; Lilius: Exultabit cor meum; Scacchi: Omnes gentes plaudite manibus; Mielczewski: Salve virgo puerpera; Förster: O bone Jesu; Scacchi: Laudate pueri; Förster: Sonata La Sidon; Jesu dulcis memoria; Confitebor tibi Domine
rec: July 14, 2012, Warsaw, Witold Lutoslawski Polish Radio Studio

SR2
20.04-22.30
JS Bach: Cantatas for the feast of St Michael (BWV 130, 19, 50, 149)
Chapelle de la Vigne/Bernhard Schmidt
rec: Sept 23, 2012, Saarbrücken, Stiftskirche St. Arnual



Thursday, Nov 15, 2012

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Daedalus/Roberto Festa
anon, Gardano, Hedus, Isaac, de Lurano, Lassus
rec: June 12, 2011, Sion, Basilique de Valčre (Riches Heures de Valčres 2011)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
I Fagiolini, Bath Camerata/Robert Hollingworth
Striggio: Ecce beatem lucem; Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Kyrie, Gloria); Bassano: Divisions on Introduxit me Rex (after Palestrina); Tallis; Spem in alium a 40; Striggio: Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Credo); Viadana: O dulcissima Maria; Striggio: Missa Ecco si beato giorno a 40 (Sanctus - Benedictus; Agnus Dei I & II); G Gabrieli: Magnificat con il sicut locutus (ed Hugh Keyte)
rec: June 5, 2012, Bath Abbey

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Georg Kallweit; Jana Semerádova, transverse flute
Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Volker-Ouverture' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 156); JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D; Overture No. 2 in b minor
rec: July 25, 2012, Prague, Prague Castle (Rudolph Gallery) (Summer Festivities of Early Music 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Giulio Carmignola (violin)
Albinoni, Tartini, Vivaldi
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Bukarest, Romanian Atheneum (International George Enescu Festival 2011)



Friday, Nov 16, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Raquel Andueza, soprano; Bérengčre Sardin, harp; Yves Rechsteiner, harpsichord
Mayone: Toccata; Monteverdi: Lettera amorosa; Frescobaldi: Corrente I; Monteverdi: Maledetto sia l'aspetto; Si dolce č'l tormento; Picchi: Pass'e mezzo; Monteverdi: Et č pur dunque vero; Frescobaldi: Partite sopra l'aria dette Balletto; Monteverdi: Voglio di vita uscir; Quel sguardo sdegnosetto; M Rossi: Toccata VII; Monteverdi: Lamento d'Arianna; Marini: Passacaglia; Merula: Folle č ben che si crede
rec: May 27, 2012, Rougemont, Église (Festival La Folia 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
hr-Sinfonieorchester/Jérémie Rhorer; Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, cello
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture Die Hebriden; Schumann: Concerto for cello in a minor; Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in c minor
live from Studio Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
European Union Baroque Orchestra/Alexis Kossenko; Zefira Valova, violin
Locatelli: Concerto pastorale in f minor, op. 1,8; G Sammartini: Concerto in F; Graupner: Suite in E (GWV 436); Telemann: Concerto in e minor (TWV52:e3); Pisendel: Sonata in c minor; Geminiani: Concerto grosso in B flat
rec: Dec 12, 2011, Warsaw, Polish Radio (Lutoslawski Studio)
20.00-22.30
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Ronald Brautigam, piano
Andriessen: Ricercare; Schumann: Symphony No. 4; Brahms: Concerto for pianoforte No. 1
live from Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht



Saturday, Nov 17

NWR
17.05-19.00
WA Mozart: Mass in c minor (KV 427); Requiem in d minor (KV 626)
Letizia Scherrer, soprano; Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo-soprano; Topi Lehtipuu, tenor; York Felix Speer, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent; Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Sept 16, 2006, Bremen, St. Petri Dom

Radio 4
13.00-16.15
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (KV 620)
Topi Lehtipuu (Tamino), Daniel Schmutzhardt (Papageno), Sunhae Im (Papagena), Miah Persson (Pamina), Burçu Uyar (Königin der Nacht), Marcos Fink (Sarastro), Kurt Azesberger (Monostatos), Inga Kalna (1. Dame), Anna Grevelius (2. Dame), Isabelle Druet (3. Dame), Thomas E. Bauer (1. Priester, 2. geharnischter Mann), Joachim Buhrmann (2. Priester, 1. geharnischter Mann), members of the St. Florianer Sängerknaben (Knaben), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
19.30-22.15
Peter von Winter: Das Labyrinth, der zweyte Theil der Zauberflöte
Christof Fischesser (Sarastro), Julia Novikova (Königin der Nacht), Malin Hartelius (Pamina), Michael Schade (Tamino), Thomas Tatzl (Papageno), Regula Mühlemann (Papagena), Anton Scharinger (Alter Papageno), Ute Gfrerer (Alte Papagena), Nina Bernsteiner (Erste Dame der Königin, Venus), Christina Daletska (Zweite Dame der Königin, Amor), Monica Bohinec (Dritte Dame der Königin, Page), Klaus Kuttler (Monostatos), Clemens Unterreiner (Tipheus) et al; Members of the Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor; Salzburger Bachchor; Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Ivor Bolton
rec: August 3, 2012, Salzburg, Residenzhof (Salzburger Festspiele 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
La Fénice/Jean Tubéry; Ariane Savall, soprano
"El camino de Santiago" (Loth, Caurroy, Moulinié, De Selma y Salaverde)
rec: Sept 6, 2011, Estella, Iglesia de San Miguel (Semana de Música Antigua de Estella 2011)
20.00-24.00
Handel: Agrippina
Ann Hallenberg (Agrippina), Renata Pokupic (Nerone), Erena Tsallagova (Poppea), Kristina Hammarström (Ottone), Umberto Chiummo (Claudio), Joăo Fernandes (Pallante), José Lemos (Narciso), Gevorg Grigoryan (Lesbo), Marija Jokovic (Giunone), Symphony Orchestra of Flemish Opera/Paul McCreesh
rec: Oct/Nov 2012, Ghent, Flemish Opera

SWR2
19.05-20.00
Stile Antico
"Tune thy musicke to thy heart" - music for private services from the time of the Tudors and James I
rec: Sept 11, 2012, Bad Cannstatt, Liebfrauenkirche (Musikfest Stuttgart 2012)
20.03-21.30
[Baden-Württemberg]
Jommelli: Requiem in E flat; Miserere in g minor; Te Deum in D
Vox Luminis, Les Muffatti/Peter Van Heyghen
rec: Sept 11, 2012, Bad Cannstatt, Liebfrauenkirche (Musikfest Stuttgart 2012)

WDR3
18.05-19.00
Ciconia: "Venecie, mundi splendor"
La Reverdie
rec: Sept 28, 2012, Essen, Schloß Borbeck
20.05-22.00
"Thou shalt not steal - Opera arias and instrumental music by Mozart, Haydn, Danzi, Werner, Hoffmeister and Rosetti in chamber music arrangments from the late 18th and early 19th century"
Compagnia di Punto/Christian Binde; Raffaella Milanesi, soprano
rec: Nov 8, 2012, Herne, Kulturzentrum (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Sunday, Nov 18, 2012

DRS 2
21.00-24.00
Handel: Poro, Re dell'Indie, opera in 3 acts (HWV 28)
Franco Fagioli (Poro), Veronica Cangemi (Cleofide), Kristina Hammarström (Gandarte), Sonia Prina (Erissena), James Gilchrist (Alessandro il Tarde), David Wilson Johnson (Timagene), Kammerorchester Basel/Enrico Onofri
rec: June 4, 2012, Basel, Theater

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Ronald Brautigam, piano
Andriessen: Ricercare; Brahms: Concerto for pianoforte No. 1
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Monday, Nov 19, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Caldara: Vespro dei Santi Pietro e Paolo
Soloists & Choir of Radiotelevisione Svizzera Italiana, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
rec: Oct 17, 2012, Ascona, Chiesa Collegio Papio Santa Maria della Misericordia

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
Power: Missa Alma redemptoris mater; Dunstable: Quam pulchra es; Dufay: Super rosarum flores; Josquin: Miserere mei
rec: Nov 4, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke (Křbenhavns Renćssancemusik Festival 2012)
Ensemble Mare Balticum
Instrumental music of the renaissance
rec: Oct 28, 2012, Copenhagen, Glyptoteket (Křbenhavns Renćssancemusik Festival 2012)

Klara
20.00-21.10
Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame
Psallentes/Hendrik Vanden Abeele
rec: Oct 26, 2012, Antwerp, AMUZ

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Stylus Phantasticus/Friederike Heumann; Damien Guillon, alto
Tunder: Ach Herr, laß deine lieben Engelein; Buxtehude: Sonata in a minor, op. 1,3 (BuxWV 254); Jubilate Domino (BuxWV 64); Prelude in g minor (BuxWV 163); Klage-Lied (Muß der Tod denn auch entbinden) (BuxWV 76); Schenck: Sonata in a minor (1704); Erlebach: Wer sich dem Himmel übergeben
rec: August 27, 2012, Utrecht, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti; Petr Skalka (cello), Céline Frisch (harpsichord)
Handel: Overture Alcina (HWV 34); CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in A (Wq 172); Fasch: Overture in B flat; Janitsch: Concerto in F; JS Bach: Overture in D (BWV 1068)
rec: June 11, 2012, Leipzig, Altes Rathaus (Bachfest Leipzig 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Schein: Israelsbrünnlein
Soloists of the Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe (Dorothee Mields, Hana Blaziková, soprano; Davis Munderloh, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Ageet Zweistra, cello; Miriam Shalinsky, double bass; Andreas Arend, lute; François Guerrier, organ)
rec: Oct 6, 1212, Tournai, Cathedral



Tuesday, Nov 20, 2012

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Adam de la Halle: Robin et Marion
Micrologus
rec: Nov 4, 2012, Copenhagen, Holmens Kirke (Křbenhavns Renćssancemusik Festival 2012)
Ensemble Mare Balticum
Instrumental music of the renaissance
rec: Oct 28, 2012, Copenhagen, Glyptoteket (Křbenhavns Renćssancemusik Festival 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Forma Antiqva (Pablo Zapico, guitar; Daniel Zapico, theorbo; Aarón Zapico, harpsichord)
"Fandango" (Kapsberger, Murcia, Nebra, D Scarlatti et al)
rec: July 21, 2012, Prague, Prague Castle (Ballroom) (Summer Festivities of Early Music 2012)



Wednesday, Nov 21, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Isabelle Faust (violin), Steven Isserlis (cello), Robert Levin (fortepiano)
FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 104; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin in G (KV 216); Beethoven: Triple Concerto
rec: May 3, 2012, London, Queen Elizabeth Hall



Thursday, Nov 22

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Gluck: Alceste
Joseph Kaiser (Admčte), Véronique Gens (Alceste), Benjamin Bruns (Coryphée, Évandre), Adam Plachetka (Hercule), Clemens Unterreiner (Le Grand Prętre), Ileana Tonca (Coryphée), Juliette Mars (Coryphée), Gebhard Heegmann (L'Oracle), Alessio Arduini (Apollon, Coryphée, Un héraut), Gustav Mahler Chor, Freiburger Barockorchester/Ivor Bolton
rec: Nov 12, 2012, Vienna, Staatsoper

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
JS Bach: Motets (BWV 225-230)
Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert/Hermann Max
rec: Sept 29, 2012, Dormagen, Basilika Knechtsteden (Festival Alte Musik Knechtsteden 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar a 6; arr Wim ten Have); Overture No. 1 in C (BWV 1066); Rameau: Naďs (suite); Les Boréades (entrée)
rec: Oct 13, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

WDR3
20.05-22.00
"Honour thy father and thy mother - Bach and Sons"
Lyriarte (Marion Treupel-Franck, transverse flute; Rüdiger Lotter, Shunske Sato, violin; Pavel Serbin, cello; Axel Wolf, lute; Olga Watts, harpsichord)
WF Bach: Sonata in B flat; JC Bach: Sonata III in E flat (Quattro sonate notturne); JS Bach: French Suite No. 3 in c minor (BWV 813); CPE Bach: Trio sonata in c minor 'Sanguineus und Melancholicus'; Trio sonata in B flat; JC Bach: Chromatic fugue on B-A-C-H; JS Bach: Sonata in G (BWV 1019a); JC Bach: Quintet in D, op. 22,1
rec: Nov 8, 2012, Herne, Kreuzkirche (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Friday, Nov 23, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Ensemble Tasto Solo
"Il cieco miraculoso – Conrad Paumann at the court of the house of Gonzaga"
rec: May 28, 2012, Rougemont, Église (Festival La Folia 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
hr-Sinfonieorchester/Emmanuelle Haďm; Katherine Watson (soprano), Samuel Boden (tenor)
Lully: Suite from Le bourgeois gentilhomme; Purcell: Suite from The Faery Queen; Rameau: Arias and duets from Castor et Pollux and Dardanus; Suite from Naďs
live from Studio Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Alfred Bernardini
Handel: Trio sonata in A, op. 5,1; Corelli: Trio sonata in F, op. 3,1; Jacques Hotteterre: Sonate en trio in C, op. 3,2; Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 107); Telemann: Quartet in d minor; Leclair: Deuxičme Récréation de musique in g minor, op. 8
rec: March 12, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke



Saturday, Nov 24, 2012

NWR
17.05-18.30
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Purcell: 3 Fantasias; Rameau: Suite from Castor et Pollux
rec: May 19, 1989, Bremen, Bremer Glocke (Pro musica antiqua 1989)

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Capilla Nivariense, Camerata Lacunensis/Conrado Álvarez Farińa
Fernandes: Elegit eum Dominus; de Padilla: Missa Ego flos campi; Serafines se despeńan (villancico); Morago: Laudate pueri II; Quem vidistis; O magnum mysterium; de la Madre de Dios: Salve Regina; González de Mondoza: Lamentación I del Miércoles Santo; de Urruela y Arteaga: Vengan todas las flores (villancico); de la Madre de Dios: Al convite, seńores (villancico); Torrejón y Velasco: Angélicas milicias (villancico)
rec: Nov 17, 2012, Cadiz, Oratorio San Felipe Neri

SR2
20.04-23.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (KV 620)
Topi Lehtipuu (Tamino), Daniel Schmutzhardt (Papageno), Sunhae Im (Papagena), Miah Persson (Pamina), Burçu Uyar (Königin der Nacht), Marcos Fink (Sarastro), Kurt Azesberger (Monostatos), Inga Kalna (1. Dame), Anna Grevelius (2. Dame), Isabelle Druet (3. Dame), Thomas E. Bauer (1. Priester, 2. geharnischter Mann), Joachim Buhrmann (2. Priester, 1. geharnischter Mann), members of the St. Florianer Sängerknaben (Knaben), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: Nov 21, 2012, Rome, Parco della Musica (Auditorio)

SWR2
20.03-21.30
[Baden-Württemberg]
Rosenmüller: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel
rec: June 24, 2012, Ludwigsburg, Residenzschloß (Ludwigsburger Schloßfestspiele 2012)
[Rheinland-Pfalz]
Stefan Temmingh, recorder; Axel Wolf, lute
Ortiz: Recercada III; de Rippe: Doulce mémoire; Ortiz: Recercada II sobre Doulce mémoire; Recercada I; Dowland: Lachrimae; Schop: Lachrimae Pavaen; Dowland; Galliard to Lachrimae; Marais: Les folies d'Espagne; Corelli: Sonata in F, op. 5,10
rec: August 7, 2012, Mainz, St. Anthonius (Mainzer Musiksommer 2012)
Heinavanker/Margo Kölar
Medieval sacred music and traditional music from Estonia
rec: August 3, 2012, Mainz, Seminarkirche (Mainzer Musiksommer 2012)



Sunday, Nov 25

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
G Gabrieli: "Venetian polychorality" (vocal and instrumental works at the occasion of the 400th year of Gabrieli's death)
Weser-Renaissance/Manfred Cordes
rec: Nov 21, 2012, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Cappella Academica Frankfurt; Michael Schneider (recorder), Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), Petra Müllejans, Judith Freise (violin), Annette Schneider (cello), Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)
G Sammartini: Concerto for recorder in F; Telemann: Trio sonata in a minor (TWV 42,a4); JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5; Fasch: Concerto for recorder in F; Telemann: Concerto for recorder and transverse flute in e minor (TWV 52,e2)
rec: August 25, 2012, Eichenzell, Schloß Fasanerie

NWR
13.05-15.00
Kammerorchester Basel/Rinaldo Alessandrini; Rolando Villazón, tenor
Salieri: Sinfonia in D 'Veneziana'; WA Mozart: Va, dal furor portata (KV 21/19c); Boccherini: Symphony in d minor, op. 12,4 'La casa del diavolo' (G 506); WA Mozart: Misero ! O sogno - Aura, che intorno spiri (KV 431/425b); Symphony in C (KV 551); O che il dover - Tali e cotanti sono (KV 36/33i); Si mostra la sorte (KV 209)
rec: Sept 11, 2012, Bremen, Bremer Glocke (Musikfest Bremen 2012)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Beethoven: Overture Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, op. 43; Overture Egmont, op. 84; Concerto for pianoforte No. 5
Le Concert Olympique/Jan Caeyers; Alexander Melnikov, piano
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Monday, Nov 26, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar a 6; arr Wim ten Have); Overture No. 1 in C (BWV 1066); Rameau: Naďs (suite); Les Boréades (entrée)
rec: Oct 13, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
BBC Singers/Peter Phillips
Mass and motets in honour of St Cecilia (details)
live from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge

Klara
20.00-21.15
Il Gardellino/Marcel Ponseele; Gerlinde Sämann (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Jan Kobow (tenor), Dominik Wörner (bass)
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 27 (Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende); Triple Concerto BWV 1044; Telemann: Concerto for recorder and viola da gamba in a minor; Du aber Daniel, gehe hin, cantata; Hoffmann: Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde, cantata
rec: Oct 31, 2012, Antwerp, De Singel / Nov 3, 2012, Bruges, Concertgebouw [?]

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Scorpio Collectief/Simen Van Mechelen; Johannette Zomer (soprano), Markus Flaig (bass)
"Trauer und Tod" (Buxtehude, OM Grandi, Hildebrand, Rosenmüller, Scheidt, Schein, Schmelzer, Schop, Schütz, Selle, Weckmann)
rec: August 29, 2012, Utrecht, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Pergolesi: La Fenice sul rogo, ovvero La morte di San Giuseppe, oratorio in 2 parts
Ferdinand von Bothmer (San Giuseppe), Pamela Lucciarini (San Michele Arcangelo), María Hinojosa (Amor divino), Romina Basso (Maria Santissima), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: April 6, 2012, Cuenca, Teatro Auditorio (Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
MDR Rundfunkchor; B'Rock/Howard Arman
Handel: Blessed are they that considered the poor" (Foundling hospital anthem) (HWV 268); Lully: Dies irae, grand motet
rec: June 9, 2012, Halle, Marktkirche (Händelfestpiele Halle 2012)



Tuesday, Nov 27, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi; Iestyn Davies, alto
Handel, Telemann (details)
live from Wigmore Hall, London

BR Klassik
19.05-22.00
Gluck: Alceste
Joseph Kaiser (Admčte), Véronique Gens (Alceste), Benjamin Bruns (Coryphée, Évandre), Adam Plachetka (Hercule), Clemens Unterreiner (Le Grand Prętre), Ileana Tonca (Coryphée), Juliette Mars (Coryphée), Gebhard Heegmann (L'Oracle), Alessio Arduini (Apollon, Coryphée, Un héraut), Gustav Mahler Chor, Freiburger Barockorchester/Ivor Bolton
rec: Nov 12, 2012, Vienna, Staatsoper

Espace 2
14.00-15.30
Choeur de l'Opéra de Lausanne, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne/Ottavio Dantone; Monica Piccinini (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Emanuele d'Aguanno (tenor), Christian Immler (baritone), Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
JCF Bach: Symphony No. 1 in d minor (HW I,3); WF Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in f minor; CPE Bach: Magnificat in d minor (Wq 215)
rec: Feb 22, 2011, Lausanne, Salle Métropole

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
hr-Sinfonieorchester/Jérémie Rhorer; Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, cello
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture Die Hebriden; Schumann: Concerto for cello in a minor; Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in c minor
rec: Nov 16, 2012, Frankfurt/Main, Studio Hessischer Rundfunk

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Os Músicos do Tejo (Ana Quintans, soprano; Ricardo Rocha, guitar; Marcos Magalhaes, harpsichord)
"Fado" (Machado, Portugal, Da Silva Leite, Vidigal)
rec: July 30, 2012, Prague, Troja Castle (Summer Festivities of Early Music 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Royal College of Music Baroque Orchestra, Centre de Musique Baroque Versailles/Roger Norrington (extracts)
Lully: Armide (suite); Desmarets: Circé (suite); Marais: Ariane et Bachus (suite); Campra: Tancrčde (suite); Lalande: Simphonies pour les Soupers du Roi (Suite No. 5 - exc)
rec: July 28, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

SWR2
13.05-13.30
WA Mozart: Quartet in g minor (KV 478)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano; Petra Müllejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, viola; Kristin von der Goltz, cello
rec: June 5, 2011, Oberried, Wallfahrtskirche Mariae Krönung



Wednesday, Nov 28, 2012

Radio 4
20.00-21.15
MDR Rundfunkchor; B'Rock/Howard Arman
Handel: Blessed are they that considered the poor" (Foundling hospital anthem) (HWV 268); Lully: Dies irae, grand motet
rec: June 9, 2012, Halle, Marktkirche (Händelfestpiele Halle 2012)



Thursday, Nov 29, 2012

NDR3
19.30-20.00
JS Bach: Cantata 140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Johannette Zomer, soprano; Maximilian Schmitt, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, bass; NDR Chor; NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock
rec: Oct 13, 2011, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Fredrik From, violin
WA Mozart: Divertimento KV 136; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor; WA Mozart: Serenata notturna KV 239; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony for strings No 9
rec: March 2, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke
20.00-22.00
Ensemble Encantar
"Dear Mary, I give thee roses" (Carpentras, Morales, Palestrina)
rec: ???

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Handel: Esther, oratorio (version 1732) (extr)
Carolyn Sampson (Esther), Sophie Junker (Israelite Woman), Iestyn Davies (Ahasverus), Daniel Taylor (Mordecai), Njal Sparbo (Haman), NDR Chor, FestspielOrchester Göttingen/Laurence Cummings
rec: May 17, 2012, Göttingen, Stadthalle (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)
19.30-21.30
Handel, arr WA Mozart: Timotheus, oder Die Gewalt der Musik (version of Viennese performance of 1812)
Christine Schäfer, soprano; Werner Güra, tenor; Gerald Finley, bass; Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien; Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
live from Grosser Musikvereinssaal, Vienna (Concert at the occasion of the 200th birthday of the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde Wien)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
WA Mozart: Grabmusik (KV 42); Requiem (KV 626)
Andrea Lauren Brown, soprano; Sophie Harmsen, mezzo-soprano; Markus Schäfer, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, Harry van der Kamp, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent; Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel
rec: May 26, 2012, Regensburg, Alte Kapelle (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)



Saturday, Dec 1, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-20.30
Handel: Messiah
Ida Falk Winland (soprano), Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Netherlands Radio Choir & Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Masaaki Suzuki; Lenneke Ruiten (soprano), Ingeborg Danz (mezzo-soprano), Topi Lehtipuu (tenor), Christian Immler (bass)
Kraus: Sinfonia per la chiesa; WA Mozart: Symphony in g minor (KV 183); FJ Haydn: Mass in B flat 'Schöpfungsmesse' (H XXII,13)
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
19.30-22.00
Gluck: Alceste
Joseph Kaiser (Admčte), Véronique Gens (Alceste), Benjamin Bruns (Coryphée, Évandre), Adam Plachetka (Hercule), Clemens Unterreiner (Le Grand Prętre), Ileana Tonca (Coryphée), Juliette Mars (Coryphée), Gebhard Heegmann (L'Oracle), Alessio Arduini (Apollon, Coryphée, Un héraut), Gustav Mahler Chor, Freiburger Barockorchester/Ivor Bolton
rec: Nov 12, 2012, Vienna, Staatsoper

WDR3
20.05-22.00
"Angst der Hellen und Frieden der Seelen"
M Franck: Siehe, des Herren Hand; Schütz: Das ist mir lieb; Scheidt: Courant dolorosa; Schein: Christ lag in Todesbanden; M Praetorius: Branle de la Torche, Spagnoletta, La Canarie; Albert: Perpetui coelum tempora veris habet; Marenzio: Spuntavan giŕ; Gastoldi: An hellen Tagen; anon: Der grimmig Tod; Schop: Pavan Lachryme; anon: Es geht eine dunkle Wolke; Rosenmüller: Welt, ade, ich bin dein müde; anon: Ciaconna; Hammerschmidt: Ihr lieben Hirten; Ahle: Das Jahr ist fortgelaufen; M Praetorius: Ballet des Baccanales, Bransle, Volte; G Gabrieli: O che felice giorno
Himlische Cantorey, Echo du Danube/Christian Zincke
rec: Nov 9, 2012, Herne, Kreuzkirche (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Sunday, Dec 2, 2012

BBC Radio 3
16.00-17.30
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha; Freddie James, organ
Advent Carol Service (details)
rec: Nov 25, 2012, Cambridge, St John's College (chapel)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Handel, arr WA Mozart: Timotheus, oder Die Gewalt der Musik (version of Viennese performance of 1812)
Christine Schäfer, soprano; Werner Güra, tenor; Gerald Finley, bass; Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien; Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: Nov 28, 2012, Vienna, Grosser Musikvereinssaal (Concert at the occasion of the 200th birthday of the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde Wien)

Espace 2
17.00-19.00
Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano; Capella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta
"Tribute to Faustina Bordoni" (Geminiani, Handel, Hasse, Vivaldi)
live from Church of Villars-sur-Glâne

NDR3
10.30-13.00
Handel, arr WA Mozart: Der Messias (KV 572)
Ruth Ziesak, soprano; Gerhild Romberger, contralto; Jörg Dürmüller, tenor; Hanno Müller-Brachmann, bass; NDR Chor; Concerto Köln/Philipp Ahmann
rec: June 13, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
19.30-21.30
Quatuor Mosaíques
FJ Haydn: Quartet in C, op. 502 (H III,45); Woelf: Quartet op. 5,3; WA Mozart: Quartet in G (KV 80); Beethoven: Quartet in F, op. 135
rec: Nov 22, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal)



Monday, Dec 3, 2012

NDR3
20.00-22.00
NDR Chor, NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Katja Stuber (soprano), Katija Dragojevic (mezzo-soprano), Lothar Odinius (tenor), Georg Nigl (baritone), Klaus Maria Brandauer, Michael Rotschopf (reciter)
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245) (part 1); [Zimmermann; Ich wandte mich um und sah alles Unrecht, das geschah unter der Sonne]; JS Bach: Cantata BWV 60 (O Ewigkeit du Donnerwort)
rec: Nov 22, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Handel: Water Music; Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: July 18, 2012, Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)
Vox Luminis/Lionel Meunier
Luther: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin; Schütz: Musicalische Exequien (SWV 279-281); JM Bach: Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe; Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr; Ich weiß, daß mein Erlöser lebt; JChr Bach: Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener; JL Bach: Das Blut Jesu Christi
rec: August 31, 2012, Utrecht, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)



Tuesday, Dec 4, 2012

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Marini, Schmelzer, Biber, Purcell, Handel, Telemann, Goldberg
rec: Nov 27, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
hr-Sinfonieorchester/Emmanuelle Haďm; Katherine Watson (soprano), Samuel Boden (tenor)
Lully: Suite from Le bourgeois gentilhomme; Purcell: Suite from The Faery Queen; Rameau: Arias and duets from Castor et Pollux and Dardanus; Suite from Naďs
rec: Nov 23, 2012, Frankfurt/Main, Studio Hessischer Rundfunk

Klara
20.00-21.20
WA Mozart: Grabmusik (KV 42); Requiem (KV 626)
Andrea Lauren Brown, soprano; Sophie Harmsen, mezzo-soprano; Markus Schäfer, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, Harry van der Kamp, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent; Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel
rec: May 26, 2012, Regensburg, Alte Kapelle (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)



Wednesday, Dec 5, 2012

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell; Robert Quinney, organ
Choral Evensong (including Schütz: Magnificat SWV 494 & Nunc dimittis SWV 432; Responses by Byrd; Psalms 62 & 96 in chants by Boyce and Wesley)
live from Westminster Abbey, London

Espace 2
14.03-16.00
Ensemble La Reverdie
anon: O tu qui servas; Miri it is hwile sumer ilasts; trad: The sheep on the mountain; Les loups-de-mer; anon: Pianze la bella Yguana; Vaillant: Par mantes foys; Giovanni da Cascia: Con bracchi assai; Jacopo da Bologna: Vestissi la cornachia; Aquila altera/Creautura gentil/Uccel di Dio; Donato da Cascia: Lucida pecorella; Landini: Cosě pensoso; Stefani: I'senti'matutino; greg: Victime paschali laudes; anon: S'on me regarde; trad: Cruachan ma feine
rec: Nov 21, 2006, Payerne, Abbatiale

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-21.20
WA Mozart: Grabmusik (KV 42); Requiem (KV 626)
Andrea Lauren Brown, soprano; Sophie Harmsen, mezzo-soprano; Markus Schäfer, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, Harry van der Kamp, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent; Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel
rec: May 26, 2012, Regensburg, Alte Kapelle (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)



Thursday, Dec 6, 2012

Espace 2
14.06-16.30
Kammer-Solisten Zug (Andrea Bischoff, Esther Fluor, oboe; Barbara Boppart, Etele Dósa, clarinet; Mischa Greull, Hanna Rasche, horn; Stefan Buri, Flóra Pádár, bassoon; Peter Kosak, double bass)
Krommer: Partita in E flat, op. 79; Druschetzky: Partita in E flat; FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung (exc), arr for wind
rec: Jan 23, 2011, Grandson, Temple

NDR3
19.30-20.00
Pergolesi: Missa Romana
Sibylla Rubens, Christina Landshamer, soprano; Ann Hallenberg, contralto; NDR Chor; Elbipolis Barockorchester/Philipp Ahmann
rec: Jan 28, 2010, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi; Iestyn Davies, alto
Handel, Telemann (details)
rec: Nov 27, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall



Friday, Dec 7, 2012

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Huguette Grémy-Chauliac, harpsichord
"Dance music for harpsichord" (L Couperin, F Couperin, D Scarlatti, Handel, Rameau)
rec: Nov 3, 2012, Lausanne, Opéra (Salon Alice Bailly) (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2012)

NDR3
20.00-22.30
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (cantatas 1, 4-6)
Tilman Lichdi, tenor; Balthasar-Neumann-Chor & -Ensemble/Thomas Hengelbrock
live from Laeiszhalle, Hamburg

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Mala Punica/Pedro Memelsdorf
"Tradition and inventor's spirit"
Ciconia, Codex Faenza et al (details)
rec: Jan 19, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal) (Resonanzen 2012)



Saturday, Dec 8, 2012

NWR
17.05-18.30
Handel: Messiah (part 1)
Mieke van der Sluis, soprano; Waltraud Hoffmann-Mucher, contralto; Wilfried Jochens, tenor; Klaus Mertens, bass; Bremer Domchor; Kammersinfonie Bremen/Wolfgang Helbich
rec: June 2, 1996, Bremen, St Petri

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Lulier: Per la Nascita del Redentore, oratorio di natale a 6
Silvia Frigato (Angelo), Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli (Maria Vergine), soprano; Alessio Tosi (San Giuseppe), tenor; Mauro Borgioni (Lucifero), bass; Coro Gioventů Incantata; Vienna Vocal Consort; gambe di legno/Paolo Zuccheri
live from Klosterkirche, Kartause Mauerbach

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Faenza
"Il giardino de Caccini"
rec: Sept 8, 2011, Estella, Iglesia de San Miguel (Semana de Música Antigua de Estella 2011)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.15-22.15
Handel: Orlando, opera in 3 acts
Bejun Mehta (Orlando), Sophie Karthäuser (Angelica), Kristina Hammarström (Medoro), Sunhae Im (Dorinda), Konstantin Wolff (Zoroastro), B'Rock/René Jacobs
rec: April 26, 2012, Brussels, La Monnaie

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Micrologus/Patrizia Bovi
Songs of the crusaders from the 12th and 13th century (Walther von der Vogelweide, Guiot de Dijon, Marcabru, Guiraut Riquier, Thibaut de Champagne, Conon de Béthune, Le Chatelain de Coucy, Alfonso el Sabio)
rec: Nov 10, 2012, Herne, Kreuzkirche (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Sunday, Dec 9, 2012

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell; Robert Quinney, organ
Choral Evensong (including Schütz: Magnificat SWV 494 & Nunc dimittis SWV 432; Responses by Byrd; Psalms 62 & 96 in chants by Boyce and Wesley)
rec: Dec 5, 2012, London, Westminster Abbey

ORF 1
19.30-21.30
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Andrea Oberparleiter, Christine Maria Rembeck, soprano; Julian Podger, Nils Giebelhausen, Florian Ehrlinger, tenor; Lukas Kargl, Ulfried Staber, bass; Domkantorei St. Pölten; cappella nova graz; Les Cornets Noirs/Otto Kargl
rec: Sept 9, 2012, Stiftskirche Herzogenberg (Festival Musica Sacra 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart SWR/Roy Goodman
Zelenka: Simphonie ŕ 8 concertanti in a minor (ZWV 189); Rameau: Suite from Pygmalion; JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (Ricercare ŕ 6); Vorisek: Symphony in D, op. 24
rec: May 5, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Monday, Dec 10, 2012

NDR3
20.00-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Alice Sara Ott, pianoforte
Dvorak: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, op. 13; Bohemian Suite in D, op. 39
rec: June 5, 2012, Lübeck, Musik- und Kongresshalle
Rossini: Overture Wilhelm Tell; Ravel: Concerto for pianoforte in G
rec: Oct 29, 2010, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Suonar Cantando/Bojan Cicic, violin
Bertali, Caldara, Jelic, Poglietti, Rognoni, Schmelzer, Vivaldi
rec: Nov 27, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk
Daedalus/Roberto Festa
anon, Ballard, de La Grotte, Le Jeune
rec: August 30, 2012, Utrecht, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Georg Kallweit; Jana Semerádova, transverse flute
Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Volker-Ouverture' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 156); JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D; Overture No. 2 in b minor
rec: July 25, 2012, Prague, Prague Castle (Rudolph Gallery) (Summer Festivities of Early Music 2012)

SWR2
20.05-22.00
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Hille Perl, viola da gamba; Lee Santana, lute
Purcell: Lord, what is man; Simpson: Prelude; Divisions upon a ground; Dowland: Sorrow, stay; John Wilson: Love now noe fire hath left him; Banister: Divisions upon a ground in F; Henry Lawes: No, no, fair heretic; anon: Greensleeves; Hume: What greater griefe; Death; Jenkins: A hymn to God the Father; Purcell: A ground in gamut; anon: A song of divine love; Dowland: Queen Elizabeth's Galliard; Loth to depart; Times eldest sonne; anon: Sweetest love, I doe not goe; Ferrabosco: Fantasia; anon: The expiration
rec: August 14, 2012, Mainz, Seminarkirche (Mainzer Musiksommer 2012)



Tuesday, Dec 11, 2012

Klara
20.00-21.25
Capriccio Stravagante Trio (Julien Martin, recorder; Joshua Cheetham, viola da gamba; Skip Sempé, harpsichord)
F Couperin; Pičces de viole in e minor; d'Anglebert: Prélude in G; JM Hotteterre: Rochers vous etes sourds; L'autre jour ma Cloris; Marais: Tombeau pour Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe; F Couperin: Pičces de viole in A (Prélude); 15e Ordre (Le Dodo ou l'Amour au berceau); Concert Royal No. 3; Forqueray: Pičces de viole (La Ferrand; La Régente; Chaconne La Morangis ou La Plissay)
rec: Nov 14, 2012, Ghent, Bijloke

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Ensemble Artaserse/Philippe Jaroussky, alto; Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Cavalli (L'Orione, La Calisto, Didone, Erismena - exc), Monteverdi (L'incoronazione di Poppea and Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria - exc), Strozzi, Carissimi et al
rec: June 26, 2012, Girona, Auditori Xavier Montsalvatge

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord), Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Concertos for 2 harpsichords BWV 1060, 1062; Vivaldi: Sinfonias for strings and bc RV 123, 124 & 129
rec: Jan 29, 2011, Copenhagen, Garrison Kirke





Wednesday, Dec 12, 2012

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Ton Koopman
WA Mozart: Symphonie in E flat (KV 543); Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 in d minor 'Reformation'
rec: Nov 16, 2012, Yvelines, Théâtre de Saint-Quentin

Klassikaraadio
19.05-21.00
Collegium Vocale Gent, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe; Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (soprano), Okka von der Damerau (contralto), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Tareq Nazmi (bass)
Brahms: Gesang der Parzen; Bruckner: Te Deum; Symphony No. 9 in d minor
rec: August 20, 2012, Edinburgh, Usher Hall (Edinburgh International Festival 2012)

Radio 4
c21.15-23.00
La Verginella/Claire Lefilliâtre
Italian madrigals in English adaptations, English consort music
rec: Dec 9, 2012, Limbricht, St Salviuskerkje



Thursday, Dec 13, 2012

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Handel: Messiah
Klara Ek, soprano; Andrea Pellegrini, contralto; Bo Christian Jensen, tenor; Palle Knudsen, bass; DR VokalEnsemblet; DR UnderholdningsOrkestret/Olof Boman
live from Koncerthuset, Copenhagen

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini; Giovanni Sollima (cello)
Boccherini: Quintet in D major 'Fandango' (G 341); FJ Haydn: Concerto for cello in D; Locatelli: Concerto grosso op. 7,6 'Il pianto d'Arianna'; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 63 'Roxelane'
rec: Sept 11, 2011, Eisenstadt, Esterházy Palace (Haydn Hall) (Haydn Festival 2011)

Klassikaraadio
19.05-20.00
Cantores Vagantes
Babell, Babtist, Finger, Keller, Paisible, Parcham, H Purcell
rec: Oct 12, 2012, Tallinn, Mustpeade Maja Valge Saal

ORF 1
10.05-21.35
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Julien Chauvin, Jérémie Rhorer
"The Birth of the Symphony"
Mondonville: Sonate en symphonie in C, op. 3,4; Leduc: Trio orchestal op. 2,3; Gossec: Symphony op. 6,6; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 39; Gluck: Orphée et Euridice (Dance of the Blessed Spirits), Rigel: Symphony op. 12,4; WA Mozart: Symphony No 31; FJ Haydn: Symphonies Nos 92 & 83; Rigel: Symphony op. 21,2; Cherubini: Overture Lodoďska; Herold: Symphony No 2 [N.B. From most symphonies only one or two movements are played]
rec: Dec 7, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Conti: Isacco figura del Redentore, oratorio
Hana Blaziková, soprano; Lucile Richardot, mezzo-soprano; Luciana Mancini, contralto; David Erler, alto; Fernando Guimarăes, tenor; Les Muffatti/Peter Van Heyghen
rec: August 9, 2011, Bruges, St-Jacobkerk



Friday, Dec 14, 2012

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Le Počme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre; Les Cris de Paris/Geoffroy Jourdain; Amel Brahim-Djelloul, Claire Lefilliâtre (soprano), Jean-François Lombard (alto), Matthias Vidal (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bass)
Charpentier: Te Deum (H 146); Lully: Te Deum
rec: June 7, 2011, Saint-Denis, Basilique



Saturday, Dec 15, 2012

BR Klassik
22.05-23.00
Rolf Lislevand, guitar
Corbetta, Granata, Piccinini, de Santa Cruz, Sanz, de Visée
rec: April 28, 2012, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

France Musique
12.37-14.00
Orchestre Français des Jeunes Baroque/Paul Agnew
Lully: Suite from Achille et Polyxčne; Purcell: The Virtuous Wife; Distress'd Innocence; Handel: Suite from Alcina; Rameau: Suite from Platée
rec: Oct 28, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord
19.30-23.00
Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Sonya Yoncheva (Antonia, Giulietta, Olympia), John Osborn (Hoffmann), Laurent Naouri (Coppélius, Dapertutto, Lindorf, Miracle), Michčle Losier (La muse de la poésie), Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (Andrčs, Cochenille, Franz, Pittichinaccio), Éric Huchet (Spalanzani), Laurent Alvaro (Crespel, Luther), Sylvie Brunet (La voix de la tombe), Marc Mauillon (Hermann, Peter Schlémil), Julien Behr (Interprčte, Nathanaël), Choeur Ades, Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble/Marc Minkowski
rec: Nov 22, 2012, Paris, Salle Pleyel

HR 2 Kultur
20.050-23.00
Handel: Messiah
Ida Falk Winland (soprano), Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

NWR
17.05-18.00
Zelenka: Magnificat in C; Missa Nativitatis Domini
Barbora Sojkaova (soprano), Sylva Cmugrova (contralto), Jan Ondrejka (tenor), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl
rec: Dec 7, 2011, Prague, St Simon and Juda

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Seises de la Escolanía de la Abadía de la Santa Cruz del Valle de los Caídos/Juan Carlos Asensio
plainchant and traditional chants from the Catedral Primada of Toledo
rec: Dec 15, 2011, Madrid, Iglesia de San Jerónimo el Real

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Capella de la Torre/Katharina Bäuml
Dufay, Palestrina, Lassus, De Sermisy, Lechner, Tallis, Willaert et al
rec: Nov 10, 2012, Herne, Künstlerzeche Unser Fritz 2/3 (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Sunday, Dec 16, 2012

BBC Radio 3
13.00-16.00
(see HR 2 Kultur, 14.00-17.00)
19.00-20.00
(see HR 2 Kultur, 20.00-21.00)

BR Klassik
14.00-17.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

DR P2
14.00-17.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

DRS 2
21.00-23.00
A Scarlatti: Il martirio di Santo Teodosia, oratorio
Maria Espada, soprano; Carlos Mena, alto; Andrew Tortise, tenor; Luigi de Donato, bass; Al Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo
rec: August 10, 2012, bruges, St Jacobskerk (MAfestival 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
14.00-15.00
Baroque Ensemble of the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Tuuli Lindeberg, soprano
Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 531); Concerto in E 'Il riposo - per il Santissimo Natale' (RV 270); Salve Regina (RV 617); Concerto in b minor (RV 580)
live from Kallio Church, Helsinki
15.00-16.00
Ars Nova/Paul Hillier
traditionals, arr by Paul Hillier
live from Garrison Kirke, Copenhagen
16.00-17.00
Collegium coro musici Riga Baroque Choir, Collegium Musicum Riga Baroque Orchestra/Maris Kupcs; Maija Tutova (soprano), Sergejs Jegers (alto)
Veichtner: Symphony No. 1 in C; Telemann: Missa sopra 'Ein Kindelein so löbelich' (TWV 9,5); Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Wie bin ich doch so herzlich froh); Muntre Gedanken, fliehet (TWV 1,1145); Hiller: Psalm 100 live from Small Guild Hall, Riga
20.00-21.00
Eismannsberger Strings and Women Singers; Ensemble NeoBarock
Marini: Sonata sopra la Monica; trad: Menuet from Seibis; Es wollt ein Jäger jagen; Biber: Rosary Sonata No. 1; trad: Nun es nahen sich die Stunden; Schmelzer: Sonata pastorella; Baal: Sonata in a minor; trad: Franziskaner; Lasst uns das Kindelein wiegen; Valentini: Sinfonia per il Santissimo Natale
live from Germanisches Nationalmuseum, Nuremberg

Klara
16.00-17.45
Collegium Vocale Gent, Accademia Chigiana Siena, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe; Ann Hallenberg (contralto), Alexander Lonquich (fortepiano)
Brahms: Begräbnisgesang op. 13; Althrapsodie op. 53; Schicksalslied, op. 54; Chopin: Concerto for pianoforte in f minor, op. 21; Noskowski: Step op. 66 (symphonic poem)
rec: August 18, 2011, Warsaw, Witold-Lutoslawski Concert Hall (Festival Chopin and his Europe 2011)

Klassikaraadio
15.00-18.00
(see HR 2 Kultur, 14.00-17.00)
21.00-22.00
(see HR 2 Kultur, 20.00-21.00)

MDR Figaro
19.30-20.30
(see HR 2 Kultur, 14.00-15.00)

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/John Eliot Gardiner; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Paris' (KV 297); Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte No. 2; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
rec: Dec 7, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

RNE Radio Clásica
14.00-17.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

SR2
14.00-17.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

Sveriges Radio P2
20.00-21.00
(see HR 2 Kultur)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Hasse: Piramo e Tisbe, intermezzo tragico
David Hansen, Bénédicte Tauran, soprano; Carlo Vincenzo Allemano, tenor; B'Rock/Andrea Marchiol
rec: June 21 & 22, 2012, Sanssouci, Schloßtheater (Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012)



Monday, Dec 17, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.00
WA Mozart: Prelude and fugue in C (KC 394); Sonata in B flat (KV 333); Variations on 'Unser dummer Pöbel meint' (KV 455)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
live from Wigmore Hall, London
19.00-22.00
The English Concert & Choir/Laurence Cummings
Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6,8; JS Bach: Cantata BWV 36 (Schwingt freudig euch empor); Magnificat in D
live from Christ Church, Spitalfields, London

Klassikaraadio
15.00-16.00
(see BBC Radio 3, 14.00-15.00)
19.05-22.00
Handel: Agrippina
Ann Hallenberg (Agrippina), Renata Pokupic (Nerone), Erena Tsallagova (Poppea), Kristina Hammarström (Ottone), Umberto Chiummo (Claudio), Joăo Fernandes (Pallante), José Lemos (Narciso), Gevorg Grigoryan (Lesbo), Marija Jokovic (Giunone), Symphony Orchestra of Flemish Opera/Paul McCreesh
rec: Nov 17, 2012, Ghent, Flemish Opera

NDR3
20.00-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Thomas Hengelbrock; Angela Hewitt, piano
[Lutoslawski: Novelette]; WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in B flat (KV 456); Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
rec: April 16, 2009, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Handel, Hasse: Arias for Faustina Bordoni
rec: Jan 12, 2011, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-20.30
The English Concert/Harry Bicket; Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano
Purcell: Suite from Dioclesian; Handel: Hercules (extr); Purcell; Suite from The Faery Queen; Handel; Ariodante (extr)
rec: May 29, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall



Tuesday, Dec 18, 2012

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Copenhagen Soloists/Jonathan Ofir
Vivaldi: Gloria; JS Bach: Magnificat
rec: Dec 2, 2012, Copenhagen, Marmorkirken

Espace 2
14.03-16.30
Musica Nova/Lucien Kandel
De Vitry: Vos qui admiramini/Gratissima virginis a 4; anon: Adesto a 2 (arr for organ); De Vitry: Impudenter circuivi/Virtutibus a 2; anon: Musicalis sciencia/Sciencie laudabili a 3; De Porta: Alma polis religio/Axe poli cum artica a 4; anon: Tribum quem non abhorruit (arr for organ); Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame with diminutions for organ; De Cluny: Appolinis ecclipsatur Pantheon abluitur/Zodiacum signis lustrantibus/In omnem terram a 3; anon: Piece for organ; Benedicamus Domino a 3; Andrieu: Armes, amours, dames, chevalerie/O flour des flours a 4
rec: May 15, 2011, Bonmont, Abbaye

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Handel: Belshazzar
Rosmary Joshua (Nitocris), Caitlin Hulcup (Cyrus), Allan Clayton (Belshazzar), Iestyn Davies (Daniel), Jonathan Lemalu (Gobrias), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
live from Salle Pleyel, Paris

Klara
20.00-21.30
"Missa Tota" (JS Bach, Lotti, Palestrina, Zelenka)
Maria Keohane , soprano; Anna Zander, contralto; Carlos Mena, alto; Hans Jörg Mammel, tenor; Stephan MacLeod, bass; Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot
rec: Nov 22, 2012, Brussels, Palais des Beaux Arts

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
A Scarlatti: Il martirio di Santo Teodosia, oratorio
Maria Espada, soprano; Carlos Mena, alto; Andrew Tortise, tenor; Luigi de Donato, bass; Al Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo
rec: August 10, 2012, bruges, St Jacobskerk (MAfestival 2012)



Wednesday, Dec 19, 2012

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Choir of Lichfield Cathedral/Ben Lamb; Martyn Rawles, organ
Choral Evensong (includes: Tomkins, Third Service)
live from Lichfield Cathedral

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Christiane Iven (soprano), Gerhild Romberger (contralto), Steve Davislim (tenor), Alfred Reiter (bass), RIAS Kammerchor, Det Norske Solistkor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: Jan 1, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Maria Espada, soprano; El Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo (harpsichord)
De Nebra (cantatas), D Scarlatti (sonatas)
rec: June 6, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Thursday, Dec 20, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.00-22.00
Stile Antico
"Music for Christmas"
Byrd: Vigilate; Tollite portas; Tallis: Missa Puer natus est nobis (Gloria); Byrd: Ne irascaris; Tallis: Missa Puer natus est nobis (Sanctus & Benedictus); Byrd: Exsurge, Domine; Tallis: Videte miraculum; Byrd: Laetentur coeli; Rorate coeli; Tallis: Missa Puer natus est nobis (Agnus Dei); Byrd: Ecce virgo concipiet; Domine, praestolamur; plainchant: Puer natus est nobis; Byrd: Apparebit in finem
live from Wigmore Hall, London

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Zelenka: Magnificat in C (ZWV 107); O magnum mysterium (ZWV 171); Chvalte boha silného (ZWV 165)
Barbora Sojková (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (contralto), Tomás Král (baritone), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl
rec: Dec 8, 2011, Prague, St Simon and Juda

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord)
Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouvertüre' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 156); JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in F (BWV 1057); Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12 'Folia'; JS Bach: Overture No. 2 in b minor (BWV 1067)
rec: Nov 7, 2010, Lausanne, Eglise Saint-Laurent (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)



Friday, Dec 21, 2012

BBC Radio 3
19.00-22.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Cantatas 1-3); Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Sarah Fox, soprano; David Allsopp, alto; Ben Johnson, tenor; Stephan Loges, bass; BBC Singers; St James' Baroque/David Hill
live from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London

NDR3
20.00-22.00
Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor
Biber: Sonatas No. 1 in A and No. 3 in F; Schmelzer: Ciaccona; Viviani: Symphonia II (Capricci Armonici); Bertali: Ciaccona; G Muffat: Sonata in D; Biber: Sonata No. 3 in F
rec: Oct 30, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
vivante
"Rubella d'amor" (Ferrari, Foscarini, d'India, Kapsberger, Marini, Monteverdi et al)
rec: May 9, 2012, Vienna Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (21. Wiener Frühlingsfestival 2012)
20.00-23.00
Handel: Messiah
Dominique Labelle, soprano; Clare Wilkinson, contralto; Charles Daniels, tenor; Peter Harvey, bass; The Netherlands Bach Society/Jos van Veldhoven
live from Muziekgebouw Frits Philips, Eindhoven



Saturday, Dec 22, 2012

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.00
WA Mozart: Prelude and fugue in C (KC 394); Sonata in B flat (KV 333); Variations on 'Unser dummer Pöbel meint' (KV 455)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
rec: Dec 17, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
Handel: Agrippina
Ann Hallenberg (Agrippina), Renata Pokupic (Nerone), Erena Tsallagova (Poppea), Kristina Hammarström (Ottone), Umberto Chiummo (Claudio), Joăo Fernandes (Pallante), José Lemos (Narciso), Gevorg Grigoryan (Lesbo), Marija Jokovic (Giunone), Symphony Orchestra of Flemish Opera/Paul McCreesh
rec: Oct/Nov 2012, Ghent, Flemish Opera

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Carlos Mena, alto; Juan Carlos Rivera, lute
Escobar, Josquin, Morales, De Valderrábano, Victoria
rec: Feb 21, 2012, Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de Música

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Zelenka: Magnificat in C (ZWV 107); O magnum mysterium (ZWV 171); Chvalte boha silného (ZWV 165)
Barbora Sojková (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (contralto), Tomás Král (baritone), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl
rec: Dec 8, 2011, Prague, St Simon and Juda

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Il Gardellino/Marcel Ponseele (oboe d'amore); Jan De Winne (transverse flute), Mayumi Hirasaki, Haruko Tanabe (violin, viola d'amore)
Graupner: Concerto for flauto d'amore, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore in G; Lotti: Trio sonata for transverse flute and oboe d'amore in A; Concerto for oboe d'amore in A; Vivaldi: Concerto for viola d'amore in D; Telemann: Concerto for transverse flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore in E
rec: Nov 11, 2012, Herne, Kulturzentrum (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)



Sunday, Dec 23, 2012

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
WA Mozart: Missa longa in C (KV 262); Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento (KV 243)
Sylvia Schwartz, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus, mezzo-soprano; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor; Florian Boesch, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor; Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: July 8, 2012, Stainz, Pfarrkirche (Styriarte 2012)

BBC Radio 3
16.00-17.00
Choir of Lichfield Cathedral/Ben Lamb; Martyn Rawles, organ
Choral Evensong (includes: Tomkins, Third Service)
rec: Dec 19, 2012, Lichfield Cathedral

Espace 2
17.00-19.00
Vivaldi: Concerto for bassoon in d minor (RV 481); Concerto for 2 cellos in g minor (RV 531) (cello, bassoon); Concerto for violin in C, op. 8,6 (RV 180); Concerto for cello in G (RV 414); Concerto for bassoon in g minor (RV 495); Concerto for violin and bassoon in g minor 'La Notte' (RV 104a)
Ensemble L'Aura Soave Cremona/Sergio Azzolini (bassoon); Stefano Rossi (violin), Marco Testori (cello)
rec: Sept 30, 2012, Lausanne, Salle Paderewski

MDR Figaro
19.30-
Zelenka: Magnificat in C (ZWV 107); O magnum mysterium (ZWV 171); Chvalte boha silného (ZWV 165)
Barbora Sojková (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (contralto), Tomás Král (baritone), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl
rec: Dec 8, 2011, Prague, St Simon and Juda
Eismannsberger Strings and Women Singers; Ensemble NeoBarock
Marini: Sonata sopra la Monica; trad: Menuet from Seibis; Es wollt ein Jäger jagen; Biber: Rosary Sonata No. 1; trad: Nun es nahen sich die Stunden; Schmelzer: Sonata pastorella; Baal: Sonata in a minor; trad: Franziskaner; Lasst uns das Kindelein wiegen; Valentini: Sinfonia per il Santissimo Natale
rec: Dec 16, 2012, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Joanne Lunn, Hannah Morrison (soprano), Margot Oitzinger (contralto), Makoto Sakurada (tenor), Dominik Wörner (bass)
Kuhnau: Magnificat; Zelenka: Magnificat in D (ZWV 108); Magnificat in C (ZWV 107); CPE Bach: Magnificat in D (Wq 215)
rec: Sept 3, 2012, Bassum, Stiftskirche St. Mauritius und St. Viktor (Musikfest Bremen 2012)
22.05-00.00
"Ways to Bach"
Bernard Foccroulle, organ
Weckmann: Praeambulum in d minor; Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ; Buxtehude: Prelude in d minor; Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott; Bruhns: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland; JS Bach: Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr (BWV 676); Dies sind die heilgen zehn Gebot (BWV 678); Dorian Toccata and fugue in d minor (BWV 538)
rec: Sept 4, 2012, Groningen, Der Aa-kerk (Musikfest Bremen 2012)
Lorenzo Ghielmi, organ
Böhm: Prelude, fugue and postlude in g minor; Vater unser im Himmelreich; Wer nur den lieben Gott läßt walten, partita; JS Bach: Prelude and fugue in d minor (BWV 539); O Gott, du frommer Gott (BWV 767); Prelude and fugue in C (BWV 531); Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (BWV 654); Prelude, largo and fugue in C (BWV 529)
rec: Sept 6, 2012, Cappel, Kirche St. Peter und Paul (Musikfest Bremen 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (cantatas 1-4)
Johannette Zomer, soprano; Maarten Engeltjes, alto; Tilman Lichdi, tenor; Klaus Mertens, bass; Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman
rec: Dec 15, 2012, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn



Monday, Dec 24, 2012

Deutschlandradio Kultur
c21.00-23.00
Concerto Köln/Mayumi Hirasaki; Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Handel, Purcell, Stanley, Avison
rec: Dec 3, 2012, Bremen, Bremer Glocke

Radio 4
c21.00-23.00
Zelenka: Magnificat in C (ZWV 107); O magnum mysterium (ZWV 171); Missa Nativitatis Domini (ZWV 8)
Soloists, Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl
rec: Dec 7 & 8, 2011, Prague, St Simon and Juda

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
Zelenka: Magnificat in C (ZWV 107); O magnum mysterium (ZWV 171); Missa Nativitatis Domini
Barbora Sojková (soprano), Markéta Cukrová (contralto), Tomás Král (baritone), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl
rec: Dec 8, 2011, Prague, St Simon and Juda



Tuesday, Dec 25, 2012

Antena 2
13.00-14.00
Baroque Ensemble of the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Tuuli Lindeberg, soprano
Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 531); Concerto in E 'Il riposo - per il Santissimo Natale' (RV 270); Salve Regina (RV 617); Concerto in b minor (RV 580)
rec: Dec 16, 2012, Helsinki, Kallio Church
14.00-15.00
Ars Nova/Paul Hillier
traditionals, arr by Paul Hillier
rec: Dec 16, 2012, Copenhagen, Garrison Kirke
15.00-16.00
Collegium coro musici Riga Baroque Choir, Collegium Musicum Riga Baroque Orchestra/Maris Kupcs; Maija Tutova (soprano), Sergejs Jegers (alto)
Veichtner: Symphony No. 1 in C; Telemann: Missa sopra 'Ein Kindelein so löbelich' (TWV 9,5); Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Wie bin ich doch so herzlich froh); Muntre Gedanken, fliehet (TWV 1,1145); Hiller: Psalm 100 rec: Dec 16, 2012, Riga, Small Guild Hall
19.00-20.00
Eismannsberger Strings and Women Singers; Ensemble NeoBarock
Marini: Sonata sopra la Monica; trad: Menuet from Seibis; Es wollt ein Jäger jagen; Biber: Rosary Sonata No. 1; trad: Nun es nahen sich die Stunden; Schmelzer: Sonata pastorella; Baal: Sonata in a minor; trad: Franziskaner; Lasst uns das Kindelein wiegen; Valentini: Sinfonia per il Santissimo Natale
rec: Dec 16, 2012, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

BBC Radio 3
14.00-15.40
Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury; Parker Ramsay, organ
"A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols" (details; booklet)
rec: Dec 24, 2012, Cambridge, Chapel of King's College

Espace 2
14.03-16.00
La Fenice/Jean Tubéry; Nuria Rial, soprano
anon, Bernhard, Fiamengo, Fontana, Gratiani, Marini, Merula, Messaus, Monteverdi, de Rore, Sances, Scarani, Storace, Tarditi
rec: Dec 14, 2008, Villars-sur-Glâne, Église

Klara
c15.30-17.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (cantatas 1-3)
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Dec 20, 2012, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

RBB
17.04-19.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Cantatas 1-3)
Sibylla Rubens, soprano; Wiebke Lehmkuhl, contralto; Lothar Odinius, tenor; Tobias Berndt, bass; RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: Dec 12, 2012, Berlin, Konzerthaus

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin; Hana Blaziková, soprano
Schmelzer: Sonata in A; Rosenmüller: Sonata VII in d minor; Buxtehude: Sicut Moses exaltavit serpentem; Rosenmüller: Sonata X in F; Biber: Sonata IX in B flat; Buxtehude: Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab; Schmelzer: Balletto a 4; JS Bach: Ich habe genug
rec: Nov 11, 2011, Montréal, Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.30
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Dec 20, 2012, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

SRF 2 Kultur
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Cantatas 1, 2, 5 & 6)
Nuria Rial, soprano; Robin Blaze, alto; Werner Güra, tenor; Dietrich Henschel, bass; Camerata Vocale Freiburg; Kammerorchester Basel/Winfried Toll
rec: Dec 21, 2012, Rheinfelden, Stadtkirche



Wednesday, Dec 26, 2012

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Anna Prohaska, Christiane Oelze, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus, contralto; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor; Florian Boesch, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Handel: Laudate pueri (HWV 237); Silete venti (HWV 242); Dixit Dominus (HWV 232); JS Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
rec: March 25, 2012, Lucerne, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum (Lucerne Festival 2012)

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Dumanoir: Suite du ballet de Stockholm; Lully: Suite from Alceste; Telemann: Overture for viola da gamba, strings and bc in D; Handel: Water Music
rec: Oct 20, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Espace 2
14.03-16.00
Micrologus
rec: July 6, 1996, Fribourg

Klara
c15.30-17.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (cantatas 4-6)
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Dec 20, 2012, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts
c20.15-21.30
Schubert: Octet in F (D 803)
Edding Quartet (Baptiste Lopez, Caroline Bayet, violin; Deirdre Dowling, viola; Ageet Zweistra, cello); Damien Guffroy, double bass; Nicola Boud, clarinet; Nicolas Chedmail, horn; Julien Debordes, bassoon
rec: Oct 5, 2012, Gent, Handelsbeurs

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Kammerorchester Basel/Rinaldo Alessandrini; Rolando Villazón, tenor
Salieri: Sinfonia in D 'Veneziana'; WA Mozart: Va, dal furor portata (KV 21/19c); Boccherini: Symphony in d minor, op. 12,4 'La casa del diavolo' (G 506); WA Mozart: Misero ! O sogno - Aura, che intorno spiri (KV 431/425b); Symphony in C (KV 551); O che il dover - Tali e cotanti sono (KV 36/33i); Si mostra la sorte (KV 209)
rec: Sept 11, 2012, Bremen, Bremer Glocke (Musikfest Bremen 2012)

NWR
06.05-08.00
Ensemble Solamente Naturali
"Musica Globus - Georg Philipp Telemann and his time"
rec: July 4, 2012, Bremen, Studio Radio Bremen
13.05-15.00
Concerto Köln/Mayumi Hirasaki; Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Handel, Purcell, Stanley, Avison
rec: Dec 3, 2012, Bremen, Bremer Glocke

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Cavalieri: Rappresentatione di Anima e di Corpo
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Johannes Weisser, Marcos Fink, Gulya Orendt, Mark Milhofer, Kim Kyung ho, Luciana Mancini, Narine Yeghiyan, Elisabeth Flemming, Benno Schachtner, Florian Hoffmann, Alin Anca, Concerto Vocale, Choir of the Staatsoper Berlin, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: June 22, 2012, Paris, Cité de la Musique

Radio 4
21.30-23.00
Stile Antico
Byrd: Missa a 5; Taverner: Ave Dei patris filia; White: Exaudiat te Domine; Tye: Quaesumus omnipotens; Lambe: Nesciens mater; Tallis: Gaude gloriosa
rec: May 30, Speyer, Cathedral [Dom]

RBB
17.04-19.00
JS Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Cantatas 4-6)
Sibylla Rubens, soprano; Wiebke Lehmkuhl, contralto; Lothar Odinius, tenor; Tobias Berndt, bass; RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: Dec 12, 2012, Berlin, Konzerthaus



Thursday, Dec 27, 2012

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Joseph Ruiz Samaniego: "La vida es Sueńo" (villancicos)
Los Músicos de Su Alteza/Luis Antonio González
rec: July 7, 2012, Fribourg, Église du Collčge St Michel (Festival International des Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Falvetti: Nabucco (exc)
Fernando Guimarăes (Nabucodonosor, Re de' Caldei), Matteo Bellotto (Daniele), Céline Scheen (Azaria, Idolatria), Fabian Schofrin (Arioco), Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Cappella Mediterranea/Leonardo García-Alarcón
rec: Sept 14, 2012, Ambronay, Abbatiale (Festival d'Ambronay 2012)

Sveriges Radio P2
19.30-22.00
Handel: Messiah
Ida Falk Winland (soprano), Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Compagnia di Punto/Christian Binde
Binde, Dampierre, Döring, Guido, FJ Haydn, WA Mozart, Siepmann
rec: August 19, 2012, Brühl, Schloß Augustusburg (Brühler Schlosskonzerte - Haydn-Festival 2012)



Friday, Dec 28, 2012

France Musique
20.00-22.28
London Handel Players/Laurence Cummings; Ruby Hughes (soprano)
Handel: Trio sonata in A (HWV 396); L Couperin: Suite in D; Clérambault: Orphée; Rameau: Pičces de clavecin en concert No 5; Handel: Suite No 6 in f sharp minor (HWV 431); Del bel'idolo mio; Leclair: Sonata in A, op. 5,1; Rameau: Orphée
rec: June 5, 2011, Göttingen, University (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2011)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
L Rossi: Sinfonia; Il Palazzo incantato (Vaghi rivi); B Strozzi: Che si puň fare; L Rossi: Il Palazzo incantato (Dove mi spingi amor); Gelosia (exc); Bontempi: Ma perchč non uccido - Giach'a morte; L Rossi: Orfeo (Mio ben, teco il tormento piů dolce); Giramo: La Pazza; Ferrari: Son ruinato; L Rossi: Al soave spirar; Si tocci tamburo; Monteverdi: Damigella, tutta bella; Pur ti miro
rec: July 3, 2011, Saint-Denis, Légion d'honneur (Pavillon Musique) (Festival de Saint-Denis 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin/Andrea Marcon; Xavier Phillips (cello)
FJ Haydn: Symphony in e minor (H I,44); CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in A; Symphony for strings No 1 in D; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Haffner' (KV 385)
rec: Dec 9, 2011, Berlin, Konzerthaus



Saturday, Dec 29, 2012

France Musique
19.30-22.28
Cherubini: Médée
Nadja Michael (Médée), John Tessier (Jason), Elodie Kimmel (Dircé), Vincent Le Texier (Créon), Varduhi Abrahamyan (Néris), Jekaterina Isachenko (Premičre servante), Anne-Fleur Inizan (Deuxičme servante), Choeur de Radio France, Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: Dec 10, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

Klassikaraadio
19.00-22.00
Handel: Solomon
Anna Dennis, Kädy Plaas, soprano; Teele Joks, mezzo-soprano; William Towers, alto; Simon Wall, tenor; Paul Putnins, bass; Chamber Choir Voces Musicales; Tallinn Baroque Orchestra/Risto Joost
rec: ???

NWR
17.05-18.30
Schola Cantorum Coloniensis/Gabriel Maria Steinschulte
plainchant from Masses and Offices
rec: May 23, 1981, Bremen, St. Petri (Pro musica antiqua 1981)

Radio 4
14.00-16.45
Lully: Roland, tragédie-lyrique
Marie-Hélčne Essade, Delphine Gillot, Salomé Haller, Anna-Maria Panzarella, Monique Zanetti, soprano; Anders Dahlin, Olivier Dumait, Robert Getchell, haute-contre; Emiliano González Toro, tenor; Jevgeny Alexejev, Nicolas Testé, baritone; Choir of the Opéra de Lausanne; Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: Jan 17, 2004, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord)
Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouvertüre' (TWV 55,B5); Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 156); JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in F (BWV 1057); Corelli: Sonata in d minor, op. 5,12 'Folia'; JS Bach: Overture No. 2 in b minor (BWV 1067)
rec: Nov 7, 2010, Lausanne, Eglise Saint-Laurent (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2010)



Sunday, Dec 30, 2012

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Costanzi: Per la nascita del Redentore, Cantata a tre voci Elpino, Tirsi, e Angelo con stromenti per la notte di Santissimo Natale
Silvia Frigato (soprano; Angelo), Elena Biscuola (contralto; Elpino), Alessio Tosi (tenor; Tirsi), gambe di legno
rec: Dec 16, 2011, Kartause Mauerbach (Klosterkirche) (Italia Mia 2011)

Espace 2
17.00-20.00
Vinci: L'Artaserse
Valer Barna-Sabadus (Semira), Max Emanuel Cencic (Mandane), Franco Fagioli (Arbace), Philippe Jaroussky (Artaserse), Yuriy Mynenko (Megabise), (Daniel Behle (Artabano), Concerto Köln/Diego Fasolis
rec: Nov 25, 2012, Lausanne, Opéra

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Concerto Köln; Nuria Rial, soprano
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4; Handel: Concerto grosso in G (HWV 319); JS Bach: Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (BWV 202); Brandenburg Concerto No. 1; Handel: Delirio amoroso, cantata (HWV 99) (introduzione); Amadigi (Ah! Spietato); Berenice (Chi t'intende?)
rec: Sept 22, 2012, Emden, Johannes a Lasco Library (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2012)
22.05-24.00
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg; Dorothee Mields (soprano), Hermann Oswald, Thomas Volle (tenor)
"Religious freedom"
Buonamente: Sonata VI sopra l'aria di Ruggiero (Il quarto libro); anon: Lasciate ch'io peni - Chiamate la morte; Uccellini: Sonata VII sopra Il Lanturulů; Marini: Le Lagrime d'Erminia; S Rossi: Sonata sopra l'aria di Ruggiero; Mazzocchi: Chiudesti i lumi Armida; S Rossi: Sinfonia et Ballo detta la Turca; anon: Un Peccator pentito Spargete sospiri - Io voglio morire; Monteverdi: Combattimento di Tandredi e Clorinda
rec: Sept 10, 2012, Scheeßel, St. Lucas-Kirche (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2012)



Monday, Dec 31, 2012

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.54
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Fredrik From, violin
WA Mozart: Divertimento KV 136; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor; WA Mozart: Serenata notturna KV 239; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony for strings No 9
rec: March 2, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.00-23.00
Offenbach: Orphée aux enfers (exc); La vie parisienne (exc); Les contes d’Hoffmann (exc); La belle Hélčne (exc)
Sabine Devieilhe, soprano; Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano; Paul Gay, bass-baritone; Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
rec: Dec 30, 2012, Cologne, Philharmonie

France Musique
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut); Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 5 & 2; Cantata BWV 202 (Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra/Ton Koopman; Bettina Pahn, soprano
rec: July 27, 2012, Cercles, Abbaye (Itinéraire Baroque 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-18.30
Mala Punica/Pedro Memelsdorf
"Tradition and inventor's spirit"
Ciconia, Codex Faenza et al (details)
rec: Jan 19, 2012, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozartsaal) (Resonanzen 2012)



Tuesday, Jan 1, 2013

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.05-22.30
RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Elisabeth Watts (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), Lothar Odinius (tenor), Markus Eiche (bass)
JS Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243); CPE Bach: Heilig, heilig ist Gott (Wq 217); Magnificat in D (Wq 215)
live from Philharmonie, Berlin

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu (Lyon)/Franck-Emmanuel Comte
Charpentier: Pastorale sur la Naissance de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ (H 483); In nativitatem Domini canticum (H 416) (extr); anon: Chant des Noëls anciens et nouveaux de la Grande Bible
rec: Dec 4, 2011, Villars-sur-Glâne, Église

Klara
20.00-21.30
Il Gardellino/Marcel Ponseele
Fasch: Concerto in d minor (FWV L,d7); Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 3,1 (HWV 312); Fasch: Concerto in G (FWV L,G11); Concerto in c minor (FWV L,c2); Concerto in b minor (FWV deest); Handel: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 6,8 (HWV 326); Fasch: Concerto in D (FWV L,D4)
rec: Jan 6, 2011, Bruges, Concertgebouw

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
JC Bach: Amadis de Gaule
Ana Dezman (soprano), Julie Fuchs (soprano; 1er Coryphée, Urgande), Hélčne Guilmette (soprano; Oriane), Allyson McHardy (mezzo-soprano; Arcabonne), Alix Le Saux (mezzo-soprano; 2čme Coryphée, La Discorde), Philippe Do (tenor; Amadis), Martin Susnik (tenor), Franco Pomponi (baritone; Arcalaüs), Peter Martincic (bass; La Haine, L'Ombre d'Ardan Canil), Soloists of the choir of SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana, Compagnie Les Cavatines, Les Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles, Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer
rec: Jan 2, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique (Salle Favart)

RBB
20.04-21.30
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Silvia Weiss (soprano), Jan Freiheit (viola da gamba)
JG Graun: Sinfonia in A; Concerto for viola da gamba in a minor; CH Graun: In quel amena valle, cantata (Christallina e limpida onda); JG Graun: Sinfonia in D; CH Graun: Entro le viscere mie, cantata
rec: June 25, 2003, Potsdam, Neues Palais (Schlosstheater) (Musikfestspiele Potsdam-Sanssouci 2003)



Wednesday, Jan 2, 2013

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Rodolfus Choir/Ralph Allwood; Steven Grahl, organ
Choral Evensong (including Byrd, Sheppard and Victoria)
live from St Peter's College, Oxford

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Il Pomo d'Oro/Riccardo Minasi (violin)
Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in C, op. 9,1 (RV 181a); Brescianello: Sinfonia in F, op. 1,5; Platti: Concerto grosso in d minor; Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in g minor (RV 331); Galuppi: Concerto ŕ 4 in G; Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in e minor, op. 11,1 (RV 277)
rec: July 9, 2012, Geneva, Église Saint-Germain

Klara
20.00-21.25
Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel; Midori Seiler (violin)
Rossini: Overtures La scala di seta, Semiramide & Guillaume Tell; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto in e minor; Schubert: Symphony No. 6
rec: Nov 15, 2012, Bruges, Concertgebouw

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Monteverdi: Vespro Solenne per la festa di San Marco (ed. R. Alessandrini)
RIAS Kammerchor, Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
rec: Sept 25, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle or Sept 28, 2012, Berlin, Philharmonie



Thursday, Jan 3, 2013

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko
Vivaldi: Concerto in F (RV 574); Pisendel: Sonata in c minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in F (RV 571); Concerto in F (RV 568); Quantz: Concerto in g minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in F (RV 569)
rec: July 5, 2012, Warsaw, Witold Lutoslawski Concert Hall

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti; Petr Skalka (cello), Céline Frisch (harpsichord)
Handel: Overture Alcina (HWV 34); CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in A (Wq 172); Fasch: Overture in B flat; Janitsch: Concerto in F; JS Bach: Overture in D (BWV 1068)
rec: June 11, 2012, Leipzig, Altes Rathaus (Bachfest Leipzig 2012)

SWR2
13.05-c14.00
Yosemeh Adjei, alto; Axel Wolf, lute
Dowland Purcell, [Glanert], Kapsberger, Vivaldi, Piccinini, Handel
rec: Oct 7, 2012, Weingarten, Michaeliskapelle (Weingartner Musiktage Jünger Künstler 2012)



Friday, Jan 4, 2013

BR Klassik
22.00-23.00
Peter Kofler, organ
Froberger: Capriccio No. 3 in d minor; G Muffat: Toccata VII in C; Storace: Ciaconna; Schnitzler: Sonata No. 1 in C; Erbach: Magnificat 1. toni
rec: August 14, 2008, Landsberg, Heilig-Kreuz-Kirche (Bayerischer Orgelsommer 2008)

Espace 2
20.00-22.30
Kammerchor Stuttgart, Klassische Philharmonie Stuttgart/Frieder Bernius; Birgid Steinberger (soprano), Thomas E. Bauer (baritone)
Schubert: Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (D 714); Brahms: Schicksalslied, op. 54; Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45
rec: July 8, 2012, Fribourg, Église du Collčge St Michel (Festival International des Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Les Arts Florissants/Paul Agnew
Monteverdi: Il quarto libro de madrigali; Pallavicino: Cruda Amarilli (Sesto Libro de Madrigali a cinque voci); De Wert: Ah, dolente partita; Cruda Amarilli (L'undecimo libro de Madrigali a cinque voci)
rec: Nov 26, 2012, Paris, Cité de la Musique (Amphithéâtre)

Klassikaraadio
19.05-21.00
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Netherlands Chamber Choir, B'Rock/Risto Joost
rec: August 15, 2012, Amsterdam, Oude Kerk

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Biber: Mystery Sonatas
Lyriarte (Rüdiger Lotter, violin; Axel Wolf, lute, theorbo; Olga Watts, harpsichord, organ
rec: May 28, 2012, Insel Hombroich (Inselfestival Hombroich 2012)



Saturday, June 5, 2013

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Lulier: Per la Nascita del Redentore, oratorio di natale a 6
Silvia Frigato (Angelo), Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli (Maria Vergine), soprano; Alessio Tosi (San Giuseppe), tenor; Mauro Borgioni (Lucifero), bass; Coro Gioventů Incantata; Vienna Vocal Consort; gambe di legno/Paolo Zuccheri
rec: Dec 8, 2012, Kartause Mauerbach (Klosterkirche)



Sunday, Jan 6, 2013

BBC Radio 3
16.00-17.00
Rodolfus Choir/Ralph Allwood; Steven Grahl, organ
Choral Evensong (including Byrd, Sheppard and Victoria)
rec: Jan 2, 2013, Oxford, St Peter's College

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Vivaldi: L'Olimpiade (sinfonia); Tieteberga (Sento in seno); Orlando furioso (Nel profondo cieco mondo); Concerto for bassoon in e minor (RV 484); Orlando furioso (Sol da te); Cessate, omai cessate (RV 684); Concerto for 2 violins in D (RV 513)
NDR Radiophilharmonie/Jean-Christophe Spinosi (violin); David DQ Lee (alto), Laurence Paugam (violin), Malte Refardt (bassoon)
rec: July 6, 2012, Hannover-Herrenhausen, Galeriegebäude

ORF 1
11.00-13.00
Beethoven: Missa solemnis in D, op. 123
Lucy Crowe, soprano; Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano; James Gilchrist, tenor; Matthew Rose, bass; Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Oct 17, 2012, London, Royal Festival Hall

RNE Radio Clásica
20.00-22.00
Erik Bosgraaf, recorder; Francesco Corti, harpsichord
Handel: Sonata in C, op. 1,7 (HWV 365); Sonata in G (HWV 358); [Berio: Gesti; Ligeti: Passacaglia Ungherese]; JS Bach: Sonatas BWV 1030, 1035 & 1034
rec: April 26, 2012, Barcelona, L'Auditori

WDR3
20.05-22.00
WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln/Reinhard Goebel; Manuel Bilz (oboe), Nicola Jürgensen (clarinet), Paul van Zelm (horn), Ole Kristian Dahl (bassoon)
Eybler: Follia a piů strumenti (after Arcangelo Corelli); WA Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat (KV 297b); Symphony in C 'Linz' (KV 425); Salieri: Symphony in D 'Il giorno onomastico'
rec: June 23, 2012, Würzburg, Residenz (Würzburger Mozartfest 2012)



Monday, Jan 7, 2013

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Brevis-Choir & Consort/Stefano Rossi; Olga Pasichnyk (soprano)
anon: Laude spirituale (from collection of Francisco Soto de Langa); Palestrina: E tu Signor; Croce: Popule meus; Sepulto Domino; Galuppi: Sinfonia Victime paschali; Credo; Pergolesi: Confitebor tibi, Domine; Laudate pueri
rec: Dec 2, 2012, Vilnius, St Ignatius Church

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Scherzi Musicali/Nicolas Achten
"Lagrime amare" (Landi, Kapsberger, Mazzocchi, L Rossi)
rec: May 5, 2012, Brussels, Eglise Minimes



Wednesday, Jan 9, 2013

Deutschlandfunk
03.05-05.00
Maurice Steger, recorder; The English Concert
Handel: Concerto in G (HWV 399); Corelli: Concerto in e minor, after Sonata op. 5,8; G Sammartini: Concerto in B flat, op. 10,5; Corelli: Concerto in F, after Sonata op. 5,4; anon: Ground on the Sarabande from Corelli, Sonata op. 5,7; Vivaldi: Sonata in d minor 'La Folia' (RV 63); Corelli: Concerto in F, after Sonata op. 5,10
rec: August 8, 2012, Mainz, Pfarrkirche St. Stephan (Rheingau Musik Festival 2012)

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Meridiana (Dominique Tinguely, recorder; Sarah Humphrys, oboe; Sabine Stoffer, violin; Tore Eketorp, viola da gamba; Christian Kjos, harpsichord)
Handel: Rinaldo (extr); Fasch: Sonata in B flat; Handel: Sonata for viola da gamba in C; Telemann: Quatuor in a minor (TWV 43,a3); Fasch: Sonata in F; Telemann: Trio sonata in b minor (TWV 42,h6); Prowo: Sonata in d minor; Telemann: Quatuor in G (TWV 43,G6); Boismortier: Ballet de village op. 52,1 (extr)
rec: May 29, 2011, Fribourg, Église des Capucins

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra; Simone Kermes, soprano
Handel: Concerto grosso in G, op. 6,1 (HWV 319); Rinaldo (Furie terribili); Giulio Cesare (Se pieta di me non senti); Concerto in A (HWV 296a); Serse (Ombra mai fů); Scipione (Scoglio d'immota fronte); Vivaldi: Il Giustino (Sinfonia in C); Handel: Giulio Cesare (Piangerň la sorte mia); Siroe (Or mi perdo di speranza); Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d minor; Handel: Rodelinda (Ombre piante); Admeto (Io ti bacio); Lotario (Scherza in mar); Rinaldo (Lascia ch'io pianga)
rec: April 8, 2012, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic
Capilla Flamenca
Attaingnant, Lassus, Willaert
rec: ???

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Pergolesi: La Fenice sul rogo, ovvero La morte di San Giuseppe, oratorio in 2 parts
Ferdinand von Bothmer (San Giuseppe), Pamela Lucciarini (San Michele Arcangelo), María Hinojosa (Amor divino), Romina Basso (Maria Santissima), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
rec: April 6, 2012, Cuenca, Teatro Auditorio (Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Martin Sandhoff, transverse flute; Michael Niesemann, oboe; Eric Hoeprich, clarinet; Veit Scholz, bassoon; Teunis van der Zwart, horn; Alexander Melnikov, fortepiano
"Windy Moments"
Taffanel: Quintet for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon in g minor; Glinka: Trio pathétique for pianoforte, clarinet and bassoon in d minor; Thuille: Sextet for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and pianoforte in B flat, op. 6
rec: Oct 28, 2012, Cologne, Museum für Angewandte Kunst



Thursday, Jan 10, 2013

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Compagnia di Punto/Christian Binde
Binde, Dampierre, Döring, Guido, FJ Haydn, WA Mozart, Siepmann
rec: August 17, 2012, Herzogenaurach, Pfarrkirche St. Magdalena

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Odhecaton/Paolo Da Col
De Rore, De Wert, De' Cavalieri, Marenzio, Vicentino, Stella, G Gabrieli, Isaac
rec: August 8, 2011, Geneva, Église Saint-Germain

Klara
20.00-21.30
Les Muffatti/Peter Van Heyghen; Hasnaa Bennani (soprano), Marian Minnen (cello)
Durante: Concerto a 4 No. 5 in A; Porpora: Concerto for cello in G; Pergolesi: Orfeo, cantata; Barbella: Concerto a quattro fugato sul stile di chiesa in d minor; Jommelli: Didone abbandonata, cantata
rec: Nov 18, 2012, Antwerp, AMUZ

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Buxtehude: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin (BuxWV 76); JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 125 (Mit Fried und Freud) & 46 (Schauet doch und sehet); Missa brevis in G (BWV 236)
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Sept 5, 2012, Köthen, Kirche St. Jakob (Köthener Bachfesttage 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Concerto Köln
JS Bach, Handel, Telemann
rec: ???



Friday, Jan 11, 2013

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Café Zimmermann
Veracini: Sonata in A, op. 2,9; D Scarlatti: Sonata in C (K 132); Geminiani: Sonata in C, op. 5,3; Veracini: Sonata in d minor, op. 2,12; D Scarlatti: Sonata in D (K 118); Locatelli: Sonata in A, op. 8,10
rec: May 24, 2012, Rougement, Église (Festival La Folia 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
JS Bach: Overtures 1 - 4 (BWV 1066-1069)
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
rec: April 1, 2012, Arnstadt, Bachkirche (Thüringer Bachwochen 2012)



Saturday, Jan 12, 2013

France Musique
19.30-23.00
Vinci: L'Artaserse
Valer Barna-Sabadus (Semira), Max Emanuel Cencic (Mandane), Franco Fagioli (Arbace), Philippe Jaroussky (Artaserse), Yuriy Mynenko (Megabise), (Daniel Behle (Artabano), Concerto Köln/Diego Fasolis
rec: Nov 25, 2012, Lausanne, Opéra

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-23.00
Martín y Soler: Il burbero di buon cuore
Elena de la Merced (Angelica), Véronique Gens (Madama Lucilla), soprano); Patricia Bardon (Marina), mezzo-soprano; David Alegret (Cavalier Giocondo), Paolo Fanale (Valerio), tenor; Carlos Chausson (Ferramondo), baritone; Marco Vinco (Dorval), Josep Miquel Ramón (Castagna), bass; Orquestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo/Jordi Savall
rec: Jan 31, 2012, Barcelona, Gran Teatro del Liceo

NWR
17.05-18.30
Palladian Ensemble; Robin Blaze, alto
"Sweeter than roses" (Banister, Blow, Matteis, Purcell et al)
rec: Sept 29, 2002, Bremen, Rathaus

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-13.30
Canto Coronato/David Catalunya
Ciconia: Una panthera; Perugia: Gloria (Et in terra pax); Ciconia: O virum omnimoda; O beatum incendium; Merçe, o morte; anon: Plaisant regart; Se vrai secour; Mon cuer s'en fuit; O Virgo splendens; Kyrie; Ave regina coelorum; Borlet: Benedicamus Domino; Ciconia: Le ray au soleil
rec: Dec 9, 2011, Úbeda, Hospital de Santiago (Auditorio) (XV Festival de Música Antigua de Úbeda y Baeza 2011)

SWR2
c21.10-22.00
[Baden-Württemberg]
JS Bach: Cantata 132 (Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn), Magnificat in E flat (BWV 243a)
Andrea Lauren Brown, soprano; solistenensemble stimmkunst, Stiftsbarock Stuttgart/Kay Johannsen
rec: Dec 7, 2012, Stuttgart, Stiftskirche
20.03-22.00
[Rheinland-Pfalz]
United Continuo Ensemble; Mercedes Hernández, voice
anon, Arańes, Del Encina, Marín, De Murcia, Ortiz, Pisador, Rudolph, Ruiz-Pipo, Sandrin, De Santa Cruz, Sanz
rec: August 1, 2012, Schloß Waldthausen (Mainzer Musiksommer 2012)

WDR3
13.04-15.00
"Honour thy father and thy mother - Bach and Sons"
Lyriarte (Marion Treupel-Franck, transverse flute; Rüdiger Lotter, Shunske Sato, violin; Pavel Serbin, cello; Axel Wolf, lute; Olga Watts, harpsichord)
WF Bach: Sonata in B flat; JC Bach: Sonata III in E flat (Quattro sonate notturne); JS Bach: French Suite No. 3 in c minor (BWV 813); CPE Bach: Trio sonata in c minor 'Sanguineus und Melancholicus'; Trio sonata in B flat; JC Bach: Chromatic fugue on B-A-C-H; JS Bach: Sonata in G (BWV 1019a); JC Bach: Quintet in D, op. 22,1
rec: Nov 8, 2012, Herne, Kreuzkirche (Tage alter Musik Herne 2012)
20.05-22.00
JS Bach: Partita No. 3 (BWV 1006); Suite No. 5 (BWV 1011); Suite No. 6 (BWV 1012); Partita No. 2 (BWV 1004)
Viktoria Mullova, violin; Pieter Wispelwey, cello
rec: Oct 13, 2012, Essen, Philharmonie



Sunday, Jan 13, 2013

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Beethoven: Overture Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, op. 43; Symphony No. 6; Symphony No. 3
La Chambre Philharmonique/Emmanuel Krivine
rec: Sept 20, 2012, Achim, Cato Bontjes van Beek-Gymnasium (auditorium) (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2013)



Monday, Jan 14, 2013

Klara
20.00-21.00
Liszt: Missa solemnis zur Einweihung der Basilika in Gran (Graner Messe)
Valda Wilson, soprano; Ingeborg Danz, contralto; Dominik Wortig, tenor; Morten Frank Larsen, baritone; Collegium Vocale Gent; DeFilharmonie/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Nov 24, 2012, Antwerpen, Kristus Koningkerk

Klassikaraadio
19.05-22.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (KV 620)
Topi Lehtipuu (Tamino), Daniel Schmutzhardt (Papageno), Sunhae Im (Papagena), Miah Persson (Pamina), Burçu Uyar (Königin der Nacht), Marcos Fink (Sarastro), Kurt Azesberger (Monostatos), Inga Kalna (1. Dame), Anna Grevelius (2. Dame), Isabelle Druet (3. Dame), Thomas E. Bauer (1. Priester, 2. geharnischter Mann), Joachim Buhrmann (2. Priester, 1. geharnischter Mann), members of the St. Florianer Sängerknaben (Knaben), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: Nov 21, 2012, Rome, Parco della Musica (Auditorio)

Radio 4
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: Overture in C (BWV 1066); Cantatas 212 (Mer hahn en neue Oberkeet), 56 (Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen), 82 (Ich habe genug)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend; Ruth Ziesak (soprano), Thomas Oliemans (baritone)
rec: Jan 13, 2013, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Tuesday, Jan 15, 2013

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Capella Duriensis/Jonathan Ayerst
plainchant: Adoremus in aeternam; Ave maris stella; Josquin: Missa La sol fa re mi; Perotinus: Salvatoris hodie; Alleluia; anon (The Selden Carol Book): Alleluia; Deo Gracias Anglia; Owt of your sleoe aryse; anon (12th C): Verbum patris
rec: Nov 13, 2011, Lisbon, Igreja do Instituto de Săo Pedro de Alcântara

DR P2
20.00-22.00
WA Mozart: Gran Partita; Excerpts from Cosě fan tutte, arr for wind by Alfredo Bernardini
Concerto Copenhagen/Alfredo Bernardini
live from Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Florian Helgath; Elisabeth Watts (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), Lothar Odinius (tenor), Markus Eiche (bass)
JS Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243); CPE Bach: Heilig, heilig ist Gott (Wq 217); Magnificat in D (Wq 215)
rec: Jan 1, 2013, Berlin, Philharmonie

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar a 6; arr Wim ten Have); Overture No. 1 in C (BWV 1066); Rameau: Naďs (suite); Les Boréades (entrée)
rec: Oct 13, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Freiburger Barock Consort; Dorothee Mields (soprano), Fernando Guimarăes, Hans Jörg Mammel (tenor), Manfred Bittner (bass)
Monteverdi: Sinfonia, Tempro la cetra (libro VII); Bertali: Ciaccona in C; Marini: Il Monteverde (Affetti musicali, op. 1); Monteverdi: Lamento della Ninfa; Bertali: Sonata a 5 in d minor; Sonata a 5 in F; Monteverdi: Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda; Valentini: Il bel giardino
rec: Nov 20, 2012, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Wednesday, Jan 16, 2013

Sveriges Radio P2
19.03-20.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli No. 12 'La Folia'; Handel: Concerti grossi op. 3,3 & op. 6,3/8/10; Mascitti: Concerto op. 7,4
rec: Dec 4, 2011, Uppsala, Uppsala Konsert & Kongress



Thursday, Jan 17, 2013

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Handel: Water Music; Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: July 18, 2012, Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)



Friday, Jan 18, 2013

BR Klassik
20.00-22.00
Schumann: Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Christian Gerhaher (Faust), Christiane Karg (Gretchen), Alastair Miles (Mephistopheles), Mari Eriksmoen, Christianne Stotijn, Bernarda Fink, Andrew Staples, Kurt Rydl, Augsburger Domsingknaben, Choir and Symphony Orchestra of Bavarian Radio/Daniel Harding
live from Residenz (Herkulessaal), Munich

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Gli Incogniti (Amandine Beyer, violin; Baldomero Barciela, viola da gambe; Francesco Romano, theorbo; Anna Fontana, harpsichord)
Pandolfi Mealli: Sonata La Castella, op. 3,4; Biber: Sonata representativa; Froberger: Sonata IX; Biber: Passacaglia in g minor; Schmelzer: Sonata IV (Sonatae unarum fidium); Kapsberger: Toccata II; Pandolfi Mealli: Sonata La Cesta, op. 3,2; Bertali: Chaconne; Matteis: Suite in G
rec: July 30, 2011, Les Haudčres, Chapelle (Festival de Musique des Haudčres 2011)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Accademia degli Astrusi/Federico Ferri; Silvia Frigato (soprano), Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in b minor (RV 169); Nisi Dominus (RV 608); Pergolesi: Stabat mater
rec: May 21, 2010, Bologna, Santa Maria della Vita



Saturday, Jan 19, 2013

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; François Leleux, oboe
Beethoven: Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, ballet music (exc); WA Mozart: Concerto for oboe (KV 314); Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko
Vivaldi: Concerto in F (RV 574); Pisendel: Sonata in c minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in F (RV 571); Concerto in F (RV 568); Quantz: Concerto in g minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in F (RV 569)
rec: July 5, 2012, Warsaw, Witold Lutoslawski Concert Hall

SWR2
c20.30-22.00
[Baden-Württemberg]
Schubert: Moments musicaux
Arthur Schoonderwoerd, fortepiano
rec: July 22, 2012, Staufen, Clavierwerkstatt Christoph Kern
Petra Müllejans, Swantje Hoffmann, violin; Stefan Mühleisen, cello; Torsten Johann, harpsichord
Cima, Handel, Telemann, Uccellini et al
rec: Oct 14, 2012, Oberried, Wallfahrtskirche Mariae Krönung



Sunday, Jan 20, 2013

Antena 2
18.00-22.00
Handel: Alcina
Olga Peretyatko, Brian Asawa, Sophie Graf, Kristina Hammarström, Giovanni Furlanetto, Juan Francisco Gatell, Paolo Lopez, Choeur de l’Opéra de Lausanne, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne/Ottavio Dantone
rec: Feb 2012, Lausanne, Opéra de Lausanne

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.00
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Sophie Bevan, soprano; Andrew Kennedy, tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams, bass; Schola Cantorum of Oxford; Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Adam Fischer
rec: Jan 16, 2013, London, Royal Festival Hall

ORF 1
19.30-21.30
Hespčrion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Tembembe Ensemble Continuo/Jordi Savall
"La Ruta del Nuevo Mundo" (Cárceres, G Fernández, Flecha sr, Guerrero, De Murcia, Ortiz, De Zéspendes, Pedro Guerrero et al
live from Großer Konzerthaussaal, Vienna (Resonanzen 2013)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 104 (Du Hirte Israel, höre), 140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme) & 147 (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Johannette Zomer, soprano; Maarten Engeltjes, alto; Jörg Dürmüller, tenor; Klaus Mertens, bass; The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman
live from Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
JS Bach, arr Reger: Toccata and fugue in d minor; Overture No. 2; Passacaglia and fugue in c minor; Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar, fortepiano
rec: Jan 20, 2013, Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
JS Bach: "From gamba to cello"
Suite for cello No. 4; Sonatas for harpsichord and viola da gamba Nos. 2 & 3
Jan Willem Jansen, harpsichord; Christophe Coin, viola da gamba, cello
rec: Jan 20, 2013, Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ

RBB
20.04-23.00
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Ton Koopman; Kornelia Brandkamp (flute), Martin Kögel (oboe), Jörg Petersen (bassoon), Bernhard Hartog (violin), Mischa Meyer (cello)
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks; FJ Haydn: Sinfonia concertante in B flat; Notturno for flute and oboe in G; Symphony No. 97
rec: March 27, 2009, Berlin, Philharmonie
RIAS Kammerchor; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Ton Koopman; Lisa Larsson (soprano), Werner Güra (tenor)
JS Bach: Overture in C (BWV 1066); Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 2 'Lobgesang'
rec: May 27, 2007, Berlin, Philharmonie



Monday, Jan 21, 2013

Klassikaraadio
19.05-22.00
Gluck: Alceste
Joseph Kaiser (Admčte), Véronique Gens (Alceste), Benjamin Bruns (Coryphée, Évandre), Adam Plachetka (Hercule), Clemens Unterreiner (Le Grand Prętre), Ileana Tonca (Coryphée), Juliette Mars (Coryphée), Gebhard Heegmann (L'Oracle), Alessio Arduini (Apollon, Coryphée, Un héraut), Gustav Mahler Chor, Freiburger Barockorchester/Ivor Bolton
rec: Nov 12, 2012, Vienna, Staatsoper



Tuesday, Jan 22, 2013

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Sarah Fox, Renata Pokupic, soprano; Classical Opera/Ian Page
Arne, JC Bach, WA Mozart: operas for castratos (details)


France Musique
14.0-16.00
Hamburger Ratsmusik (Brian Berryman, transverse flute; Simone Eckert, viola da gamba; Ulrich Wedemeyer, theorbo; Michael Fuerst, harpsichord); Tanya Aspelmeier, soprano
Montéclair: Concerto for transverse flute and bc No. 1; Telemann: Singende Geographie (TWV 25,1); Handel: Suite for harpsichord in d minor (HWV 428); Pensieri notturno di Filli, cantata (HWV 134); Couperin: Les Nations (exc); Marais: Les Folies d'Espagne for viola da gamba and bc; Montéclair: L'Europe, cantata
rec: June 23, 2012, Göttingen, University (auditorium) (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen 2012)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Ensemble Micrologus/Patrizia Bovi
"Canti dell'antico mare" (Martin Codax: Cantigas de Amigo; Cantigas de Santa Maria; mozarabian and sephardic songs)
live from Konzerthaus, Vienna (Resonanzen 2013)



Wednesday, Jan 23, 2013

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips
rec: Nov 18, 2001, Lausanne, Église Saint-François

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-21.30
European Union Baroque Orchestra/Alexis Kossenko; Zefira Valova, violin
Locatelli: Concerto pastorale in f minor, op. 1,8; G Sammartini: Concerto in F; Graupner: Suite in E (GWV 436); Telemann: Concerto in e minor (TWV52:e3); Pisendel: Sonata in c minor; Geminiani: Concerto grosso in B flat
rec: Dec 12, 2011, Warsaw, Polish Radio (Lutoslawski Studio)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Michael Faust, flute; Sheila Arnold, fortepiano; Bernt Hahn, reciter
"Beethoven and Ferdinand Ries"
Beethoven: Themes with variations from opp. 105 & 107; Ries: Sonata in E flat, op. 169; Beethoven: Serenade in D, op. 41; Ries: Fantasia op. 133,2; Schubert: Introduction, theme and variations on 'Trockne Blumen' (D 802)
rec: Nov 14, 2012, Bonn, Beethovenhaus (chamber music hall)



Thursday, Jan 24, 2013

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Concerto for violin in D; Overture Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus
La Chambre Philharmonique/Emmanuel Krivine; Isabelle Faust, violin
rec: Sept 21, 2012, Bonn, Beethovenhalle (Beethovenfest Bonn 2012)

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Les Jardins de Courtoisie (Annie Delafosse-Quentin, voice; Angélique Mauillon, harp; Pascale Boquet, lute)
"J'ai pris amours - Chansons from the French renaissance" (details)
rec: August 27, 2011, Gruyčres, Église (Atelier de Musique Ancienne de Gruyčres 2011)

Klara
20.00-21.30
Il Pomo d'Oro/Riccardo Minasi, violin; Sonia Prina, contralto
Vivaldi: Perfidissimo cor!, cantata (RV 674); Brescianello: Sinfonia in F, op. 1,5; Vivaldi: Cessate, omai cessate, cantata (RV 684); Concerto for violin in C (RV 181a); Orlando furioso (Cosi potessi anch'io, aria); Orlando finto pazzo (Se in ogni guardo, aria); Concerto for violin in e minor 'Il favorito' (RV 277); Amor, hai vinto, cantata (RV 651)
rec: Nov 6, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Le Počme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre
"From Versailles to the Forbidden City - The influence of exotic music on French music of the 17th century" (Amiot, Lully, Moulinié, Tessier et al)
rec: Jan 19, 2013, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2013)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Chamber music (BWV 791, 1017, 1028, 1034, 1038, 1079)
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer
rec: March 9, 2012, Brussels, Église des Minimes



Friday, Jan 25, 2013

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Academy of Ancient Music/Jonathan Cohen; Anna Prohaska (soprano), James Gilchrist, Benjamin Hulett (tenor)
"Monteverdi and his contemporaries" (details)
rec: April 26, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall

Sveriges Radio P2
19.00-20.30
Swedish Radio Choir, B'Rock/Peter Dijkstra; Karina Gauvin (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto)
Purcell: Hear my prayer, O Lord; [Sandström: Hear my prayer, O Lord]; Vivaldi: Gloria in D (RV 589); [Sandström: Lobet den Herrn]; Handel: Coronation Anthems (HWV 258-261)
rec: Sept 17, 2012, Gent, St Baafskathedraal (Festival van Vlaanderen Gent 2012)



Saturday, Jan 26, 2013

NWR
17.05-18.30
JS Bach: Sonata in E (BWV 1016); Suite in C (BWV 1009); Italian Concerto in F (BWV 971); Sonata in D (BWV 1028); Sonata in G (BWV 1021)
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin; Wieland Kuijken, cello, viola da gamba; Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
rec: May 19, 1979, Bremen, Focke-Museum (pro musica antiqua 1979)



Sunday, Jan 27, 2013

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
"Ways to Bach"
Bernard Foccroulle, organ
Weckmann: Praeambulum in d minor; Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ; Buxtehude: Prelude in d minor; Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott; Bruhns: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland; JS Bach: Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr (BWV 676); Dies sind die heilgen zehn Gebot (BWV 678); Dorian Toccata and fugue in d minor (BWV 538)
rec: Sept 4, 2012, Groningen, Der Aa-kerk (Musikfest Bremen 2012)
Lorenzo Ghielmi, organ
Böhm: Prelude, fugue and postlude in g minor; Vater unser im Himmelreich; Wer nur den lieben Gott läßt walten, partita; JS Bach: Prelude and fugue in d minor (BWV 539); O Gott, du frommer Gott (BWV 767); Prelude and fugue in C (BWV 531); Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (BWV 654); Prelude, largo and fugue in C (BWV 529)
rec: Sept 6, 2012, Cappel, Kirche St. Peter und Paul (Musikfest Bremen 2012)

ORF 1
19.00-23.00
Rameau: Les Indes Galantes
Valérie Gabail, Stéphanie Révidat, soprano; François-Nicolas Geslot, Reinoud Van Mechelen, hautecontre; Sydney Fierro, Aimery Lefčvre, bass; Le Choeur du Marais; La Simphonie du Marais/Hugo Reyne
live from Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2013)

RBB
c21.30-c22.30 [???]
Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding; Nils Ole Peters, organ
Knüpfer, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, M Praetorius, Reger, Schütz et al
rec: June 25, 2011, Lückau, Nikolaikirche



Monday, Jan 28, 2013

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini
Albinoni, Handel, Vivaldi
rec: Jan 14, 2013, Antwerpen, De Bijloke

Sveriges Radio P2
19.00-22.00
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus, oratorio (version 1750)
Rosemary Joshua (Israelitish Woman), Christine Rice (Israelitish Man), Tim Mead (Israelitish Messenger, Priest), John Mark Ainsley (Judas Maccabaeus), Christopher Purves (Eupolemus, Simon), Choir of the Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Laurence Cummings
rec: July 19, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)



Tuesday, Jan 29, 2013

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Dufay: Missa Se la face ay pale; motets
Cantica Symphonica/Giuseppe Maletto
rec: July 9, 2011, Póvoa de Varzim, Igreja Matriz (33ş Festival Internacional de Música da Póvoa de Varzim 2011)

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
WA Mozart: Symphonies 39 - 41
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Simon Rattle
live from Royal Festival Hall, London

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
JS Bach: Overture No. 1; Cantata BWV 82a (Ich habe genug); Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042); Cantata BWV 199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Dresdner Barockorchester/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Annette Dasch (soprano), Margret Baumgartl (violin)
rec: Sept 15, 2012, Zschopau, St. Martinskirche (Musikfest Erzgebirge 2012)

Klara
20.00-21.30
Le Concert Français/Pierre Hantaď
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 196 (sinfonia); Overtures Nos. 1 & 2; Telemann: Overture in g minor (TWV 55,g1); JS Bach: Overture No. 3
rec: August 31, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski; Olga Peretyatko (soprano), Christian Helmer (bass-baritone)
Gluck, arr Wagner (WWV 87): Overture Iphigénie en Aulide; WA Mozart: Don Giovanni (exc); Wagner: Symphony in C (WWV 29)
rec: Jan 27, 2013, Salzburg, Mozarteum (Mozartwoche Salzburg 2013)
19.30-21.00
Lisa Serafini, Sonia Tedla Chebreab, soprano; Carla Babelegoto, contralto; Andrés Acurero, alto; Luca Cervoni, Riccardo Pisani, tenor; Mauro Borgioni, Giacomo Farioli, bass; Concerto Romano/Alessandro Quarta
Carissimi: Jonas; D Mazzocchi: Dialogo di Lazaro; Dialogo della Maddalena; Carissimi: Dives malus
rec: Jan 21, 2013, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Resonanzen 2013)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Ton Koopman; Roberto de Candia (baritone), Alexandre Baty (trumpet)
FJ Haydn: Concerto for trumpet in E flat; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Cimarosa: Il maestro di cappella, intermezzo
rec: Jan 7, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique

SWR2
13.05-14.28
JS Bach: Concertos for 1 to 3 violins (BWV 1041-1043 & 1064R)
Gottfried von der Goltz, Petra Müllejans, Beatrix Hülsmann, violin; Freiburger Barockorchester
rec: Dec 12, 2012, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Wednesday, Jan 30, 2013

Antena 2
19.00-20.30
JS Bach: Suite No. 4 (BWV 1011); Sonata No. 1 (BWV 1001); Partita in a minor (BWV 1013); Partita No. 2 (BWV 1004)
António Carilho, recorder
live from Salăo Nobre do Palácio Foz, Lisbon

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Pantagruel (Anna Maria Wierod, soprano; Paulina van Laarhoven, viola da gamba; Mark Wheeler, lute)
anon: Come live with me and be my love; Over the mountaines; Kathreen Oggie; Woods, rocks and mountains; Ford: What then is love?; anon: Venus and Adonis; R Jones: Will said to his Mammy; anon: Kathreen Oggie - I mett her in the medowe; Campion: Faine would I wed a faire yong man; anon: The Shoemaker - A port; Lady Louthians Lilte; Greene grows the rushes; Yee gods of love; Then wilt thou goe and leave me heir?; Mary Scott; Ladie Ann Gordans Lilt; Dowland: Awake sweet love; anon: Prince Henries maske; R Johnson: Full fathom five; anon: Howells delight; R Johnson: Where the bee sucks; anon: Irische dumpe; Bennett: Elves daunce; Dowland: I saw my lady weep
rec: August 28, 2011, Gruyčre, Église

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Dowland: Dear if you change; My thoughts are wing'd with hopes; Would my conceit; Semper Dowland, semper dolens; Ca she excuse my wrongs; Rest awhile from cruel cares; Fortune; I saw my lady weep; Sleep, wayward thoughts; Sorrow stay; Now o now I needs must part; Sir John Langton's pavan; Awake sweet love; Fine knacks for ladies; Sir John Smith his almain; Burst forth; Come again
Marc Mauillon, barytone; Angélique Mauillon, harp
rec: Dec 13, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique (Salle Bizet)

Radio 4
20.00-22.00
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Concerto Palatino/Risto Joost; Pieter-Jan Belder, organ
"Music for Kings"
Tallis: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Purcell: Hear my prayer, O Lord; Remember not, Lord, our offences; Music for the funeral of Queen Mary; O God, thou art my God; Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei; Thy word is a lantern; Lord, how long wilt thou be angry; Beati omnes; I was glad; Holborne: Pavan Ploravit; Galliard Sic semper soleo; Locke: Music for His Majesty's Sackbuts and Cornetts
rec: Jan 25, 2013, Utrecht, Pieterskerk



Thursday, Jan 31, 2013

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Gentlemen of the Dresdner Kammerchor, Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet; Dorothee Mields, soprano
Hasse: Laudate pueri; Vivaldi: Laetatus sum (RV 607); In exitu Israel (RV 604); Magnificat (RV 610); Lauda Jerusalem (RV 609); Gloria (RV 589)
rec: Sept 23, 2012, Schwarzenberg, St. Georgenkirche (Musikfest Erzgebirge 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Vinci: L'Artaserse (exc)
Valer Barna-Sabadus (Semira), Max Emanuel Cencic (Mandane), Franco Fagioli (Arbace), Philippe Jaroussky (Artaserse), Yuriy Mynenko (Megabise), (Daniel Behle (Artabano), Concerto Köln/Diego Fasolis
rec: Nov 25, 2012, Lausanne, Opéra

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-21.30
Le Concert Français/Pierre Hantaď
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 196 (sinfonia); Overtures Nos. 1 & 2; Telemann: Overture in g minor (TWV 55,g1); JS Bach: Overture No. 3
rec: August 31, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
JS Bach: "Metamorphoses - JS Bach in his own arrangements"
Sonata in d minor (after BWV 1043); Concerto for harpsichord in g minor (BWV 1058); Concerto for violin in d minor (after BWV 1052); Concerto for viola in E flat (after BWV 1053); Concerto for 3 violins in D (after BWV 1064)
NeoBarock (Völker Möller, Katka Ozaki, violin; Maren Ries, Anne von Hoff, violin & viola; Johannes Platz, viola; Ariane Spiegel, cello; Tobias Lampelzammer, violone; Fritz Siebert, harpsichord)
rec: Nov 25, 2012, Cologne, Trinitatiskirche



Friday, Feb 1, 2013

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
anon, Agazzari, Anerio, Palestrina, M Rossi
rec: Sept 3, 2011, Utrecht, Cathedral (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2011)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
JS Bach: Toccata in D (BWV 912); Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1 (part 2: BWV 858-869)
Céline Frisch, harpsichord
rec: Dec 8, 2012, Paris, Théâtre des Abbesses

NDR3
20.05-22.00
A Scarlatti: Il martirio di Santo Teodosia, oratorio
Maria Espada, soprano; Carlos Mena, alto; Fernando Guimarăes, tenor; Luigi de Donato, bass; Al Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo
rec: Nov 21, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Choeur des Jeunes Filles de la Maîtrise de Radio France/Sofi Jeannin; Antoine Ladrette (cello), Thibaut Roussel (theorbo), Philippe Ramin (harpsichord)
"Motets and madrigals for voices and instruments"
Campra: Cum invocarem; Tota pulchra es; B Strozzi: Begli occhi, op. 2,2; Le Tre Gratie a Venere op. 1,4; Dialogo in Partenza (Anima del mio core) op. 1,8; Carissimi: Benedictus Deus et Pater - Surrexit pastor bonus; Luzzaschi; T'amo, mia vita; F Caccini: Io veggio i campi vedeggiar fecondi; Charpentier: Regina Caeli laetare (H 32); Nivers: Domine Salvum fac Regem; Gabriel angelus/Charpentier: Magnificat pour le Port Royal (H 81)
rec: April 11, 2012, Paris, Basilique Sainte-Clotilde



Saturday, Feb 2, 2013

France Musique
10.00-10.45
Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot
Rameau, F Couperin
rec: Feb 1, 2013, Nantes, Salle Maeterlinck

ORF 1
19.30-23.00
WA Mozart: Lucio Silla
Rolando Villazón (Lucio Silla), Olga Peretyatko (Guinia), Marianne Crebassa (Cecilio), Inga Kalna (Lucio Cinna), Eva Liebau (Celia), Salzburger Bachchor, Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble/Marc Minkowski
rec: Jan 24, 2013, Salzburg, Haus für Mozart (Mozartwoche Salzburg 2013)



Sunday, Feb 3, 2013

Espace 2
17.00-19.00
Diana Baroni, Sarah van Cornewal, transverse flute; Dirk Börner, harpsichord
"Bach and his sons" (CPE Bach: Sonata in e minor, Wq 124; JS Bach: Partita in a minor, BWV 1013; WF Bach: Polonaises F 12 - extr; Duet in F, F 57; JS Bach: Sonata in G, BWV 1039)
live from Espace Auguste Viatte, Porrentruy

MDR Figaro
19.30-22.00
Kerstin Klein-Koyuncu, soprano; Silvia Janak, contralto; Albrecht Sack, tenor; Thomas Oertel-Gormanns, Felix Plock, bass; MDR Rundfunkchor, MDR Sinfonieorchester/Nicholas McGegan
JS Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243); Handel: Dettingen Te Deum
rec: Sept 9, 2012, Görlitz, Dom St. Peter und St. Paul (MDR Musiksommer 2012)

SRF 2 Kultur
20.00-24.00
Handel: Agrippina
Ann Hallenberg (Agrippina), Renata Pokupic (Nerone), Erena Tsallagova (Poppea), Kristina Hammarström (Ottone), Umberto Chiummo (Claudio), Joăo Fernandes (Pallante), José Lemos (Narciso), Gevorg Grigoryan (Lesbo), Marija Jokovic (Giunone), Symphony Orchestra of Flemish Opera/Paul McCreesh
rec: Nov 17, 2012, Ghent, Flemish Opera

WDR3
20.05-23.00
Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer
Astrid Weber (Senta), Simone Schröder (Mary), Jörg Dürmüller (Georg), Kobie van Rensburg (Steuermann), Terje Stensvold (Der Holländer), Franz-Josef Selig (Donald), WDR Rundfunkchor Köln, Prague Chamber Choir, Cappella Coloniensis/Bruno Weil
rec: June 13, 2004, Essen, Philharmonie



Monday, Feb 4, 2013

Klara
20.00-22.00
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano; Il Complesso Barocco/Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Cesti, Giacomelli, Monteverdi, Handel, Hasse et al (details)
live from Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-18.00
La Tempesta di Mare
Telemann: Overture in g minor; Concerto for transverse flute and violin in e minor (TWV 52,e3); Dall'Abaco: Concerto in e minor, op. 5,3; JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
rec: July 3, 2011, Brussels, Flagey (Studio 4) (Festival de Wallonie 2011)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
(see Klara)



Tuesday, Feb 5, 2013

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Maîtrise de Notre-Dame, Maîtrise de Radio France/Lionel Sow, Sofi Jeannin
Brumel: Missa Et ecce terrae motus a 12; Tallis: Spem in alium a 40; [Marçot: Nun pour cinq chśurs]
rec: Jan 15, 2013, Paris, Notre-Dame

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Sylvia Schwartz (soprano), Renata Pokupic (mezzo-soprano), Benjamin Bruns (tenor)
WA Mozart: Symphony in G (KV 110); Anfossi: Lucio Silla (Non pavento; Chi ma vide; Dal fortunato; Dei pietoso; Ah non sai; A partir tu mi condanni; Fra i pensier piů funesti; Perfidi, perfidi); WA Mozart: Symphony in A (KV 201)
rec: Jan 28, 2013, Salzburg, Stiftung Mozarteum (Mozartwoche Salzburg 2013)
19.30-21.00
Ton Koopman, harpsichord
"Le Grand Tour" (Byrd, L Couperin, A Marcello, CPE Bach et al)
rec: Jan 23, 2013, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (Resonanzen 2013)



Wednesday, Feb 6, 2013

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Gli Angeli Genčve/Stephan MacLeod
JS Bach: Overture No. 3; Cantata BWV 211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht); JF Fasch: Concerto for oboe and violin in d minor; JS Bach: Cantata BWV 207 (Vereinigte Zwietracht der wechselnden Saiten)
rec: June 15, 2009, Geneva, Studio Ernest Ansermet

Klara
20.00-21.30
JS Bach
Brecon Baroque/Rachel Podger
rec: ???

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
"Watteau and his music" (Charpentier, F Couperin, Jacquet de la Guerre, Lambert)
rec: Jan 28, 2013, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts



Thursday, Feb 7, 2013

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Conjunto de Música Antigua Ars Longa/Teresa Paz Román
"El tesoro de las Indias" (Andrés Flores, Juan De Araujo, Antonio Durán de la Mota, Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla, Gaspar Fernandes, Francicso de Vidales, José Cascante, Tomás de Torrejón y Velazco et al)
rec: Jan 25, 213, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (Resonanzen 2013)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Swedish Radio Choir, B'Rock/Peter Dijkstra; Karina Gauvin (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto)
Purcell: Hear my prayer, O Lord; [Sandström: Hear my prayer, O Lord]; Vivaldi: Gloria in D (RV 589); [Sandström: Lobet den Herrn]; Handel: Coronation Anthems (HWV 258-261)
rec: Sept 17, 2012, Gent, St Baafskathedraal (Festival van Vlaanderen Gent 2012)



Friday, Feb 8, 2013

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Zelenka: Missa Sanctissimae Trinitatis (ZWV 17)
Ensemble Inégal/Adam Viktora
rec: Dec 12, 2012, Boskovice, [St Jacob's Church]

ORF 1
19.30-23.00
JC Bach: Lucio Silla
Benjamin Hulett (Lucio Silla), Sylvia Schwartz (Giunia), Lydia Teuscher (Cecilio), Carolyn Sampson (Celia), Andrew Foster-Williams (Lucio Cinna), Andrew Tortise (Aufidio), Mozarteumorchester Salzburg/Ivor Bolton
rec: Feb 2, 2013, Salzburg, Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg (Mozartwoche Salzburg 2013)



Saturday, Feb 9, 2013

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
María Espada, Monica Piccinini, soprano; Ann Hallenberg, Milena Storti, mezzo-soprano; Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Magnus Staveland, tenor; Frédéric Caton, Jussi Lehtipuu, bariton; Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Pergolesi: Salve Regina; Leo: Iudica me Deus; Ferrandini: Il pianto di Maria; Traetta: Stabat mater
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

SWR2
20.00-22.00
[Baden-Württemberg]
Hassler-Consort/Franz Raml, organ
Handel: Concerto for organ in F (HWV 295); Knecht: Freie Fantasie; Brixi: Concerto for organ No. 3 in D; D Scarlatti: Sonata per organo in D; Vanhal: Concerto for organ in F; Lasceux: Grand jeu; FJ Haydn: Concerto for organ in F (H XVIII,7)
rec: Oct 14, 2012, Obermarchtal, Münster



Sunday, Feb 10, 2013

BBC Radio 3
01.00-02.20
Maria Espada, soprano; El Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo (harpsichord)
De Nebra: Llegad, llegad, creyentes; D Scarlatti; Sonata in C; de Nebra: Que contrario, Seńor; Alienta fervorosa; D Scarlatti: Sonatas in d minor (K 41 & 18); de Nebra: Entre cándidos; Que, contrario Seńor
rec: June 6, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Anna Prohaska, Christiane Oelze, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus, contralto; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor; Florian Boesch, bass; Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Handel: Laudate pueri (HWV 237); Silete venti (HWV 242); Dixit Dominus (HWV 232); JS Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
rec: March 25, 2012, Lucerne, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum (Lucerne Festival 2012)

RBB
20.04-22.00
Maria Keohane, Anna Zander, soprano; Carlos Mena, alto; Hans Jörg Mammel, tenor; Stephan MacLeod, bass; Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot
JS Bach: Mass in B minor (BWV 232) (Kyrie; Gloria); Lotti: Averte faciem tuam; Salve Regina; Zelenka: Missa Purificationis (ZWV 16) (Credo); Palestrina: Hodie beata Virgo Maria a 5; Zelenka: Missa Purificationis (ZWV 16) (Sanctus, Osanna, Agnus Dei I/II)
rec: June 17, 2011, Sanssouci, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam-Sansssouci 2011)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Hamburger Ratsmusik/Simone Eckert
"Come again - Dowland's 450th birthday"
Brade, Dowland, Schop et al (details)
rec: Jan 13, 2013, Cologne, Trinitatiskirche



Monday, Feb 11, 2013

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale (exc)
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
live from Wigmore Hall, London

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
"Paris under the spell of Italy"
F Couperin, Jacquet de la Guerre, Lully, Marais, Stradella et al
rec: Jan 27, 2013, Paris, Cité de la Musique

Klara
20.00-21.30
Claire Lefilliâtre, La Verginella
"Madrigali & Consort songs" (Byrd, Dowland, Ferrabosco, Monteverdi et al)
rec: Dec 7, 2012, Antwerp, AMUZ

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Ton Koopman; Roberto de Candia (baritone), Alexandre Baty (trumpet)
FJ Haydn: Concerto for trumpet in E flat; WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Cimarosa: Il maestro di cappella, intermezzo
rec: Jan 7, 2012, Paris, Opéra Comique

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
(see BBC Radio 3)



Tuesday, Feb 12, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.30-1.50
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen; Janusz Olejniczak [1], Dina Yoffe [2] (fortepiano)
Chopin: Concerto for pianoforte No. 2 in f minor [1]; Nocturne in c sharp minor, op. posth. [1]; Mazurka in C, op. 24,2 [1]; Schumann: Concerto for pianoforte in a minor [2]; JS Bach: Partita No. 2 in c minor (BWV 826) (sarabande; capriccio) [2]
rec: August 29, 2010, Warsaw, National Opera (Chopin and his Europe 2010)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.50
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks; Topi Lehtipuu, tenor
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine (Sonata sopra Sancta Maria); Tempro la cetra; Perché se m'odiavi; Maledetto sia l'aspetto; Si dolce č'l tormento; Marini: Canzon VIII a 6 [op. 8]; Monteverdi: L'Orfeo (Tu se' morta); Marini: Canzon X a 6 [op. 8]; Monteverdi: Piů lieto il guardo; L'Orfeo (Vi ricorda o boschi ombrosi); Vivaldi (Concerto in g, RV 156; Il Giustino (RV 717) (Vedrň con mio diletto); Tito Manlio (RV 738) (La fatal sentenza; Gia lascio la nobil salma); Concerto in d minor (RV 127); La fida ninfa (RV 714) (Deh, ti piega; Non tempesta)
rec: Jan 29, 2012, Prague, Rudolfinum

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri, op. 50
Rachel Harnisch, Ruth Ziesak, soprano; Ingeborg Danz, mezzo-soprano; Topi Lehtipuu, tenor; Rudolf Rosen, baritone; Choeur de Chambre Les Eléments; La Chambre Philharmonique/Emmanuel Krivine
rec: Jan 18, 2013, Paris, Cité de la Musique
20.00-22.30
Sacchini: Renaud ou la Suite d'Armide
Julie Fuchs, Chantal Santon, Katia Velletaz, soprano; Jennifer Borghi, Marie Kalinine, mezzo-soprano; Pascal Bourgeois, Julien Dran, Cyrille Dubois, tenor; Pierrick Boisseau, Jean-Sébastien Bou, baritone; Les Chantres du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles; Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset (details)
rec: Oct 19, 2012, Versailles, Opéra Royal

Radio 4
c.21.45-23.00
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Manze
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture Das Märchen von der schönen Melusine, op. 32; Schubert: Symphony in C (D 944)
rec: Nov 2, 2012, Inverness, Empire Theatre



Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Choral Evensong: Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Netsingha; Edward Picton-Turbervill, organ
includes: Allegri (Miserere mei Deus), Gibbons (Second Service), Tallis (In ieiunio et fletu), JS Bach (Prelude in c minor, BWV 546)
live from the chapel of St John's College, Cambridge

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, tenor
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 55 (Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht); Fasch: Concerto for transverse flute and oboe; Hoffmann: Meine Seele rühmt und preist ("BWV 189"); Telemann: Concerto for transverse flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore; Handel: Look down, harmonious saint
rec: Feb 11, 2013, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Espace 2
14.00-15.30
Il Gardellino/Marcel Ponseele
Telemann: Concerto for recorder and transverse flute in e minor (TWV 52,e1); Vivaldi: Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro in b minor (RV 169); A Marcello: Concerto for oboe in d minor; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Cantata BWV 21 (sinfonia); Vivaldi: Concerto for sopranino in F (RV 433); Telemann: Concerto for transverse flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore in E (TWV 53,E1)
rec: Nov 6, 2011, Lausanne, Église St-Laurent (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2011)



Thursday, Feb 14, 2013

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
La fonte musica/Michele Pasotti
Jacopo da Bologna, Magister Piero, Bartolino de Padova, Filipotto de Caserta, Machaut, Niccolň da Perugia, Landini et al
rec: Jan 27, 2013, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (Resonanzen 2013)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Castello: Sonata XV (libro II); Merula: Canzona La Lusignola (op. 1); Ciacona (libro 3); Castello: Sonata XVI (libro II); Legrenzi: Sonata II (op. 10); Vivaldi: Concerto in C (RV 444); Concerto in c minor (RV 441); Galuppi: Concerto ŕ 4 No. 1 in g minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in C (RV 443); Telemann: Concerto in g minor (extr)
rec: Nov 21, 2006, Payerne, Abbatiale

SRF 2 Kultur
20.00-22.00
Die Freitagsakademie
Albinoni: Concerto for oboe in d minor, op. 9,2; B Marcello: Concerto for oboe in d minor; Vivaldi: Le Quattro Stagioni
rec: Feb 1, 2013, Bern, Conservatory



Friday, Feb 15, 2013

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Zelenka: Magnificat in C (ZWV 107); O magnum mysterium (ZWV 171); Missa Nativitatis Domini (ZWV 8)
Soloists, Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl
rec: Dec 8, 2011, Prague, St Simon and Juda

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Handel: Laudate pueri Dominum (HWV 237); Nisi Dominus (HWV 238); Silete venti (HWV 242); Dixit Dominus (HWV 232)
Anna Prohaska, Christiane Oelze (soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Jeremy Ovenden (tenor), Florian Boesch (bass), Arnold-Schönberg-Chor, Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: March 25, 2012, Lucerne, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum (Concert Hall) (Lucerne Festival 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Giovanni Gabrieli: Commemoration of his death (Symphoniae Sacrae I & II)
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/Harry van der Kamp; Oltremontano/Wim Becu
rec: May 27, 2012, Regensburg, Dominikanerkirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall; Hanna Bayodi (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Marc Mauillon (baritone)
"The tragédie lyrique in France at the time of Louis XIV and Louis XV"
Lully: Alceste (exc), Marais: Alcione (exc), Rameau: Les Boréades (exc)
live from Gran Teatro del Liceo, Barcelona



Saturday, Feb 16, 2013

France Musique
19.00-23.00
WA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (KV 620)
Topi Lehtipuu (Tamino), Daniel Schmutzhardt (Papageno), Sunhae Im (Papagena), Miah Persson (Pamina), Burçu Uyar (Königin der Nacht), Marcos Fink (Sarastro), Kurt Azesberger (Monostatos), Inga Kalna (1. Dame), Anna Grevelius (2. Dame), Isabelle Druet (3. Dame), Thomas E. Bauer (1. Priester, 2. geharnischter Mann), Joachim Buhrmann (2. Priester, 1. geharnischter Mann), members of the St. Florianer Sängerknaben (Knaben), RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: Nov 21, 2012, Rome, Parco della Musica (Auditorio)

NWR
17.05-18.30
Stephan Schrader, recorder; Hille Perl, viola da gamba; Lee Santana, lute; Beate Röllecke, harpsichord
anon, Weiss, Schenck, B Marcello, L Couperin, Morel
rec: Nov 5, 1999, Bremen, Haus im Park



Sunday, Feb 17, 2013

Antena 2
18.00-22.00
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Philip Addis (Pelléas), Karen Vourc'h (Mélisande), Laurent Naouri (Golaud), John Tomlinson (Arkel), Elodie Méchain (Genevičve), Dima Bawab (Yniold), Nahuel di Pierro (Un berger, Un médecin), The Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: July 15, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

BBC Radio 3
16.00-17.00
Choral Evensong: Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Netsingha; Edward Picton-Turbervill, organ
includes: Allegri (Miserere mei Deus), Gibbons (Second Service), Tallis (In ieiunio et fletu), JS Bach (Prelude in c minor, BWV 546)
rec: Feb 13, 2013, Cambridge, St John's College (chapel)

MDR Figaro
19.30-22.15
Berlioz: La damnation de Faust, op. 24
Marie-Claude Chappuis, soprano; Paul Groves, tenor; Florian Boesch, Christopher Purves, bass; MDR Rundfunkchor; MDR Kinderchor; MDR Sinfonieorchester/Roger Norrington
live from Gewandhaus, Leipzig

NDR3
11.00-13.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/Ivor Bolton; Saleem Abboud Ashkar, piano
Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte No. 1; Berwald: Overture Estrella de Soria; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 103
rec: Sept 28, 2012, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Andrew Manze; Stefan Schilli, oboe d'amore
JS Bach: Concerto for oboe d'amore in A (BWV 1055); Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RBB
20.04-23.00
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings in C (RV 116); excerpts from operas
Veronica Cangemi, soprano; Philippe Jaroussky, alto; Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi
rec: June 12, 2004, Sanssouci, Friedenskirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam-Sanssouci 2004)
Matthias Eisenberg, organ
A Scarlatti, JG Walther, JS Bach et al
rec: June 6, 2004, Potsdam, Erlöserkirche (Musikfestspiele Potsdam-Sanssouci 2004)



Monday, Feb 18, 2013

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl; Anna Alas i Jove, mezzo-soprano
Telemann: Overture in D (TWV 55,D18); Vivaldi: Cessate, omai cessate (RV 684); Zelenka: Sub olea pacis (melodrama de S Wenceslao) (ZWV 175) (sinfonia); Handel: Un'alma innamorata (HWV 173); Vivaldi: Concerto for violin and cello in F (RV 544); Zelenka: Sub olea pacis (melodrama de S Wenceslao) (ZWV 175) (Phoebe, umbras pelle)
rec: August 19, 2012, Torroella de Montgrí, Església Parroquial de Sant Genís (XXXI Festival de Músiques de Torroella de Montgrí 2012)

Sveriges Radio P2
c21.30-23.00
Academy of Ancient Music/Jonathan Cohen; Anna Prohaska (soprano), James Gilchrist, Benjamin Hulett (tenor)
"Monteverdi and his contemporaries" (details)
rec: April 26, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall



Tuesday, Feb 19, 2013

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Gossec: Thésée, tragédie lyrique in 4 acts
Virginie Pochon (Églée), Jennifer Borghi (Médée), Frédéric Antoun (Thésée), Tassis Christoyannis (Égée), Katia Velletaz (Une Coryphée; La Grande Prętresse; Minerve), Mélodie Ruvio (Cléone, Une vieille); Caroline Weynants (Dorine, Une Prętresse), Aurélie Franck (Une Prętresse), Bénédicte Fadeux (Une Prętresse), Renaud Tripathi (Un Coryphée; Un suivant du roi), Thibaut Lenaerts (Un Coryphée; Un suivant du roi; Un vieillard), Phillipe Favette Arcas (Un Coryphée; Un suivant du roi; Un vieillard); Choeur de Chambre de Namur; Les Agrémens/Guy Van Waas
rec: Nov 13, 2012, Versailles, Opéra Royal

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Hamburger Ratsmusik/Simone Eckert; Ulrike Hofbauer, soprano
JPh Krieger: Es stehe Gott auf; Sonata for violin, viola da gamba and bc in D; Schop: Nach der großen Fewers Noth; Im starken Donnerwetter; Paduana & Galliard a 3; Bernhard: Salve mi Jesu; JPh Krieger: Sonata VI in a minor; Schop: O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort; JPh Krieger: Gott, man lobet dich in der Stille
rec: Jan 20, 2010, Vienna, Konzerthaus (Mozart-Saal) (Resonanzen 2010)

SWR2
20.00-21.00
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano; Petra Müllejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, viola; Kristin von der Goltz, cello
WA Mozart: Quartet for keyboard and strings in g minor (KV 478); Beethoven: Quartet for pianoforte and strings in E flat, op. 16
rec: June 5, 2011, Oberried, Wallfahrtskirche Mariae Krönung
Schumann: Konzertstück for pianoforte and orchestra op. 92
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano; Freiburger Barockorchester/Pablo Heras-Casado
rec: March 25, 2012, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Wednesday, Feb 20, 2013

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Choir of King's College, London/David Trendell; Richard Hall, Christopher Woodward, organ
Choral Evensong (including Byrd: Miserere mihi; Tristitia et anxietas; Pavan & Galliard in c minor; Parsons: First Service) live from Chapel of King's College, London



Thursday, Feb 21, 2013

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Zelenka: Missa omnium sanctorum (ZWV 21)
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: August 25, 2012, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Rosenmüller: Sacred music with wind
Hana Blaziková, soprano; Robin Blaze, alto; Peter Kooy, bass; L'Armonia Sonora/Mieneke van der Velden; Concerto Palatino/Bruce Dickey
rec: August 25, 2012, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

Klara
20.00-21.30
Handel: Arias and concertos
Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans; Bejun Mehta, alto
rec: August 2, 2012, Kloster Eberbach (Basilika) (Rheingau Musik Festival 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Zelenka: Missa omnium sanctorum (ZWV 21); Miserere in c minor (ZWV 57); Sepulto Domino (ZWV 55)
Collegium 1704/Václav Luks
rec: August 25, 2012, Utrecht, Cathedral [Dom] (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)



Friday, Feb 22, 2013

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Pergolesi: Septem Verba a Christo; Stabat mater
Sophie Karthäuser, soprano; Christophe Dumaux, alto; Julien Behr, tenor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: July 27, 2012, Beaune, Basilique Notre-Dame (Festival d’Opéra Baroque de Beaune 2012)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Capella de Ministrers, Coro Lluis Vich Vocalis/Carles Magraner
Libre Vermell de Montserrat
rec: Juny 14, 2012, Fribourg, Eglise du Collčge St Michel (Festival international de Musiques Sacrées Fribourg 2012)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
The Academy of Ancient Music, Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Biber: Passacaglia in g minor; JS Bach: Sonata in E (BWV 1016), Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in D (RV 234), Concerto in D, op. 3,4 (RV 565); Biber: Battalia; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042)
rec: March 3, 2012, Ludlow, Assembly Halls

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Vox Luminis/Lionel Meunier
Allegri, F Caccini, Della Ciaia, Leonarda, Monteverdi, Sances, De Victoria
rec: Feb 22, 2013, Namur, Théâtre Royal



Saturday, Feb 23, 2013

BR Klassik
22.30-23.00
NeoBarock
Rathgeber, Biber
rec: Dec 16, 2012, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

ORF 1
19.30-23.00
Handel: Radamisto
David Daniels (Radamisto), Patricia Bardon (Zenobia), Jeremy Ovenden (Tigrane), Florian Boesch (Tiridate), Sophie Karthäuser (Polissena), Freiburger Barockorchester/René Jacobs
rec: Jan 2013, Vienna, Theater an der Wien

SWR2
20.03-22.00
[Rheinland-Pfalz]
NeoBarock
Handel: Sonata in G, op. 5,4 (HWV 399); WA Mozart: Adagio and fugue KV 404a; JS & CPE Bach: Sonata in G (reconstruction by Klaus Hofmann after BWV 1038); WA Mozart: Concerto for harpsichord, 2 violins and bass in D (KV 107,1); CPE Bach: Trio sonata in d minor; WA Mozart: Concerto for harpsichord, 2 violins and bass in G (KV 107,2)
rec: Dec 5, 2012, Schloß Waldthausen



Sunday, Feb 24, 2013

BBC Radio 3
16.00-17.00
Choir of King's College, London/David Trendell; Richard Hall, Christopher Woodward, organ
Choral Evensong (including Byrd: Miserere mihi; Tristitia et anxietas; Pavan & Galliard in c minor; Parsons: First Service)
rec: Feb 20, 2013, London, Chapel of King's College

Espace 2
17.00-19.00
Vivaldi: Concerto for violin and organ in C (RV 808); Concerto for transverse flute in e minor (RV 431); Concerto for cello in a minor (RV 420); Concerto for violin in F (RV 282); Concerto for transverse flute in a minor (RV 440); Concerto for cello in D (RV 403); Concerto for violin in E 'L'amoroso' (RV 271); Concerto for 2 violins in g minor (RV 517)
live from Collégiale, St-Ursanne

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Concerto Melante; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4; Telemann: Concerto for 4 violins in D; Tirsis am Scheideweg, cantata; Concerto for 4 violins in G; Trauermusik eines kunsterfahrenen Kanarienvogels, cantata
rec: August 12, 2012, Ulrichshusen, Festspielscheune (Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern 2012)

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Andreas Staier, fortepiano
FJ Haydn: Overture L'isola disabitata (H Ia,13); CPE Bach: Symphony in b minor (Wq 182,5); FJ Haydn: Overture Philemon und Baucis (H Ia,8); WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard and orchestra in E flat 'Jeunehomme' (KV 271)
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
20.00-23.00
Ronald Brautigam, fortepiano; Anna Torge, mandolin
Beethoven: Andante con variazioni (WoO 44,2); Sonatina in c minor (WoO 43,1); Sonatina in C (WoO 44,1); Adagio ma non troppo in E flat (WoO 43,2); WA Mozart: Sonata in F (KV 332); Hummel: Grande Sonata per Clavicembalo o Piano Forte con accompagnamento di Mandolino, op. 37
rec: Feb 16, 2013, The Hague, Nieuwe Kerk



Monday, Feb 25, 2013

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Andras Schiff, fortepiano
WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in E flat 'Jeunehomme' (KV 271); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 98 in B flat; WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in c minor (KV 491)
live from Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
anon, Bertali, Cazzati, Kapsberger, Landi
rec: July 11, 2004, Fribourg, Eglise du Collčge St-Michel (Festival de Musique Sacrée Fribourg 2004)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
Schubert: Impromptus D 899,1 & 935,2; Moment musical D 780,3; Schumann: Phantasiestücke op. 12 & op. 111; Variations posthumes WoO 24; Beethoven: Six Bagatelles op. 126
rec: Feb 8, 2013, Lyon, Salle Moličre

Klara
20.00-21.40
B'Rock/Frank Agsteribbe; Robin Johanssen, Lenneke Ruiten, soprano
Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, op. 6,2; G Muffat: Suite in d minor 'Nobilis juventus'; Telemann: Overture in B flat 'Völker-Ouvertüre' (TWV 55,B5); Handel: Aminta e Fillide, cantata (HWV 83)
rec: Jan 31, 2013, Antwerp, DeSingel

Klassikaraadio
16.05-17.00
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend
Handel: Concerto grosso op. 6,7; Ballet music from Alcina; Purcell: Fantasy upon one note (Z 745); In nomine (Z 747); Chacony (Z 730); Handel: Concerto grosso op. 3,6
rec: Oct 28, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw

Sveriges Radio P2
c21.30-23.00
Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi; Iestyn Davies, alto
Handel, Telemann (details)
rec: Nov 27, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall



Tuesday, Feb 26, 2013

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.30
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz; Murat Coskun, Michael Metzler (percussion)
WA Mozart: Overture Die Entführung aus dem Serail; C Cannabich: Les fętes du Serail, ballet suite; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin in A (KV 219); Dalayrac: Overture Azémia ou Les Sauvages; Gluck: L'Orfano dalla China, ballet suite; Süßmayr: Sinfonia Turchesca in C
live from Konzerthaus, Freiburg

France Musique
14.00-16.00
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
"Tarantella" (trad, Cazzati, Strozzi, Kapsberger, Monteverdi et al (details)
rec: July 30, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-21.45
Gelders Orkest/Richard Egarr, pianoforte [fortepiano?]
Handel: Water Music; WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in c minor (KV 491); Symphony in D 'Paris' (KV 297)
rec: ???

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer
"Music at the imperial court in Vienna" (Pandolfi Mealli: Sonata La Castella, op. 3,4; Viviani: Symphonia cantabile op. 4; Froberger: Suite XVIin G; Biber: Sonata representativa; Schmelzer: Sonata IV (Unarum Fidium); Kapsberger: Toccata I; Pandolfi Mealli: Sonata La Cesta, op. 3,2; Bertali: Chiacona
rec: Dec 9, 2012, Bruchsal, Schloß (Kammermusiksaal) (Bruchsaler Schlosskonzerte 2012)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
saitsiing (Ulli Engel, Elisabeth Wiesbauer, violin; Katie Stephens, cello; Hubert Hoffmann, archlute; Erich Traxler, harpsichord)
"Melancholia" (Weichenberger: Prelude in g minor; Radolt: Concerto II - Symphonia in g minor; Weichenberger: Fantasia in g minor; Fux: Partita ex g (K 320); Biber: Passacaglia; Fux: Partita ex G (K 321) (rondeau)
rec: Jan 25, 2013, Mönchengladbach, Schloss Rheydt



Wednesday, Feb 27

BBC Radio 3
16.30-17.30
Choir of Durham Cathedral/James Lancelot; Francesca Massey, organ
Choral Evensong (including Purcell: Remember not, Lord, our offences; Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes; Canticles in B flat; Voluntary for double organ)
live from Durham Cathedral
19.30-22.00
The Academy of Ancient Music/Rodolfo Richter, violin; Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Veracini: Overture No. 6 in g minor; Merula: Hor ch'č tempo di dormire, op. 13; Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in E 'L'Amoroso' (RV 271); Andromeda liberata (Sovvente il sole); Concerto for violin in D 'L'inquietudine' (RV 234); Albinoni: Concerto in C, op. 9,9; Ferrandi: Il pianto di Maria, cantata
live from the West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge



Thursday, Feb 28, 2013

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell; Philippe Jaroussky, alto
Vivaldi: Concerto in D (RV 511); Handel: Oreste (Agitato da fiere tempeste); Parnasso in festa (Ho perso il caro ben); Vivaldi: Concerto in g minor (RV 531); Handel: Imeneo (Se potessero i sospiri mei); Ariodante (Con l'ali di costanza); Il pastor fido (exc); Vivaldi: Catone in Utica (Se mai senti spirarti sul volto); Concerto grosso sopra La Follia; Giustino (Vedrň con mio diletto); Tito Manlio (Frŕ le procelle)
rec: Nov 14, 2011, Lisbon, Fundaçăo Gulbenkian (Grande Auditório)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Pergolesi: Septem Verba a Christo; Stabat mater
Sophie Karthäuser, soprano; Christophe Dumaux, alto; Julien Behr, tenor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: July 27, 2012, Beaune, Basilique Notre-Dame (Festival d’Opéra Baroque de Beaune 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Vocalconsort Berlin/Marcus Creed; Richard Myron, violone; Michaela Hasselt, organ
Schein: Da Jakob vollendet hatte; Unser Leben währet siebnzig Jahr; Die mit Tränen säen; JS Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm; Jesu, meine Freude; Erbarm Dich, o Herre Gott; Sonata BWV 964 (andante); JM Bach: Unser Leben währet siebnzig Jahr; Halt, was du hast; Schütz: Selig sind die Toten; Schelle: Komm, Jesu, komm; J Bach: Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
rec: Feb 21, 2013, Berlin, Radialsystem (Chor@Berlin 2013)

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Orchestre Français des Jeunes Baroque/Reinhard Goebel
"Les Caractčres de la Danse"
Rebel: Les caractčres de la danse; Terpsicore; Campra: Les fętes vénitiennes (overture and suite); Handel: Sonata for two transverse flutes and bc in G, op. 5,4 (HWV 399), arr for strings and bc; JS Bach: Overture No 1 in C (BWV 1066)
rec: Nov 11, 2011, Lausanne, Église St. François (Festival Bach de Lausanne 2011)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Alina Ibragimova, violin
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor; Schumann: Symphony No. 3
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw
20.00-22.30
The Academy of Ancient Music/Rodolfo Richter, violin; Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Veracini: Overture No. 6 in g minor; Merula: Hor ch'č tempo di dormire, op. 13; Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in E 'L'Amoroso' (RV 271); Andromeda liberata (Sovvente il sole); Concerto for violin in D 'L'inquietudine' (RV 234); Albinoni: Concerto in C, op. 9,9; Ferrandi: Il pianto di Maria, cantata
live from Musée d'Orsay, Paris

Klassikaraadio
16.05-17.00
Venice Baroque Orchestra; Simone Kermes, soprano (exc)
Handel: Concerto grosso in G, op. 6,1 (HWV 319); Rinaldo (Furie terribili); Giulio Cesare (Se pieta di me non senti); Concerto in A (HWV 296a); Serse (Ombra mai fů); Scipione (Scoglio d'immota fronte); Vivaldi: Il Giustino (Sinfonia in C); Handel: Giulio Cesare (Piangerň la sorte mia); Siroe (Or mi perdo di speranza); Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d minor; Handel: Rodelinda (Ombre piante); Admeto (Io ti bacio); Lotario (Scherza in mar); Rinaldo (Lascia ch'io pianga)
rec: April 8, 2012, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Dauvergne: Hercule mourant, tragédie-lyrique (exc)
Jaël Azzaretti (soprano; Dircé, Une captive, Une thessalienne), Julie Fuchs (soprano; Iole), Véronique Gens (soprano; Déjanire), Jennifer Borghi (mezzo-soprano; Junon), Romain Champion (tenor; Le Grand-Prętre de Jupiter, Un thessalien), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (tenor; Hilus), Alain Buet (baritone; La Jalousie, Jupiter), Edwin Crossley Mercer (baritone; Philoctčte), Andrew Foster-Williams (bass-baritone; Hercule), Les Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles, Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
rec: Nov 19, 2011, Paris, Opéra royal du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles



Friday, March 1, 2103

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Gerlinde Sämann (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Charles Daniels (tenor), Stephan MacLeod (bass)
Buxtehude: Gott hilf mir; Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinand III.; Buxtehude: Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr; Biber: Rosenkranz-Sonaten (Die Kreuzigung); Requiem in f minor
live from Konzerthaus, Berlin

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Vivaldi: Concerto for bassoon in d minor (RV 481); Concerto for 2 cellos in g minor (RV 531) (cello, bassoon); Concerto for violin in C, op. 8,6 (RV 180); Concerto for cello in G (RV 414); Concerto for bassoon in g minor (RV 495); Concerto for violin and bassoon in g minor 'La Notte' (RV 104a)
Ensemble L'Aura Soave Cremona/Sergio Azzolini (bassoon); Stefano Rossi (violin), Marco Testori (cello)
rec: Sept 30, 2012, Lausanne, Salle Paderewski

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
CPE Bach: Concerto for cello in a minor (Wq 170); Trio sonata in d minor (Wq 145); Symphony in A (Wq 182,4); Symphony in C (Wq 182,3); Concerto for transverse flute in d minor (Wq 22)
Holland Baroque Society/Alexis Kossenko (transverse flute); Hidemi Suzuki, cello
rec: May 28, 2012, Regensburg, St.-Oswald-Kirche (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)
20.15-22.30
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Stephan Genz, baritone
Schubert: Overture Die Zauberharfe; Brahms, arr De Vlieger: Vier ernste Gesänge; Brahms: Symphony No. 2
live from Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht



Saturday, March 2, 2013

Espace 2
20.00-24.00
Handel: Agrippina
Ann Hallenberg (Agrippina), Renata Pokupic (Nerone), Erena Tsallagova (Poppea), Kristina Hammarström (Ottone), Umberto Chiummo (Claudio), Joăo Fernandes (Pallante), José Lemos (Narciso), Gevorg Grigoryan (Lesbo), Marija Jokovic (Giunone), Symphony Orchestra of Flemish Opera/Paul McCreesh
rec: Nov 17, 2012, Ghent, Flemish Opera

Radio 4
14.15-16.00
Handel: Acis and Galatea (HWV 49a)
Yulia Van Doren, soprano; Cyril Auvity, James Oxley, John McVeigh, tenor; Roderick Williams, bass; Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Leonardo García-Alarcón
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

RBB
20.04-23.00
FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g minor 'La Poule'; Harmoniemesse in B flat (H XXII,14)
Cecilia Bartoli, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus; mezzo-soprano; Herbert Lippert, tenor; Oliver Widmer, bass; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: Oct 14, 2000, Berlin, Philharmonie
Schubert: Symphony in C (D 944)
Berliner Philharmoniker/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
rec: Sept 24, 1998, Berlin, Philharmonie
J Strauss jr: Overture Die Fledermaus, Donauweibchen, op. 427; Die Tauben von San Marco, op. 414; Kaiser-Walzer, op. 437
rec: Sept 24, 1998, Berlin, Philharmonie

RNE Radio Clásica
19.00-23.00
Gluck: Alceste
Joseph Kaiser (Admčte), Véronique Gens (Alceste), Benjamin Bruns (Coryphée, Évandre), Adam Plachetka (Hercule), Clemens Unterreiner (Le Grand Prętre), Ileana Tonca (Coryphée), Juliette Mars (Coryphée), Gebhard Heegmann (L'Oracle), Alessio Arduini (Apollon, Coryphée, Un héraut), Gustav Mahler Chor, Freiburger Barockorchester/Ivor Bolton
rec: Nov 12, 2012, Vienna, Staatsoper

SWR2
20.03-22.00
[Baden-Württemberg]
Petra Müllejans, violin; Hille Perl, viola da gamba; Lee Santana, lute
Bonporti, Buxtehude, Martino, Schenck, Schmelzer, Telemann
live from Studio SWR (Schlossbergsaal), Freiburg

WDR3
18.05-19.00
Instrumenta Musica/Ercole Nisini
Ortiz, Selma y Salaverde, Scheidt, Schein, Schütz et al
rec: Feb 15, 2012, Cologne, Studio WDR



Sunday, March 3, 2013

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.00
BBC Singers, St James's Baroque/David Hill
H Purcell: By beloved spake; Locke: Turn thy face from my sins; Humfrey/Blow/Turner: I will always give thanks (The Club Anthem); Blow: Chaconne; H Purcell: Remember not, Lord, our offences; Voluntary in G; I was glad; Humfrey: O Lord, my God; Porter: Praise the Lord; H Purcell: Chacony; Blow: God is our hope and strength, Salvator mundi; H Purcell: O sing unto the Lord
live from Stone Gallery of The Vyne, Hampshire
16.00-17.00
Choir of Durham Cathedral/James Lancelot; Francesca Massey, organ
Choral Evensong (including Purcell: Remember not, Lord, our offences; Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes; Canticles in B flat; Voluntary for double organ)
rec: Feb 27, 2013, Durham Cathedral

Espace 2
17.00-19.00
Diego Ares, harpsichord
Della Ciaia: Sonata No. 1 in G; Frescobaldi: Toccata VIII (libro I); G Cavazzoni: Canzon sopra Fait d'argens; A Scarlatti: Introduzione III; B Pasquini: Toccata con lo scherzo del Cucco; M Rossi: Corrente IV; D Scarlatti: Sonatas K 513, 189, 190; A Scarlatti: Toccata d’intavolatura d’ottava stesa in d minor (extr); D Scarlatti: Sonatas K 118-120, 208, 24
live from Musée de l’Hôtel-Dieu, Porrentruy

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-21.50
Handel: Alexander's Feast; Ode for St Cecilia's Day (exc)
Julia Doyle, soprano; Benjamin Hulett, tenor; Andreas Wolff, bass; Kölner Kammerchor; Collegium Cartusianum/Peter Neumann
rec: August 17, 2012, Kloster Eberbach, Basilika

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Stephan Genz, baritone
Brahms, arr De Vlieger: Vier ernste Gesänge; Brahms: Symphony No. 2
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Monday, March 4, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-02.06
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Monteverdi Choir, London Oratory Junior Choir, Schola Cantorum of the Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School, English Baroque Soloists, His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Sept 10, 2010, London, Royal Albert Hall
14.00-16.30
"Baroque Spring": recordings from various festivals in 2012 (details)

Klara
20.00-21.10
Les Passions de l'âme/Meret Lüthi; Christopher Ainsley, alto
JL Bach: Suite in G; JChr Bach: Ach, daß ich Wassers gnug hätte; Pachelbel: Partita ŕ 5 in G; Kuhnau: Ich hebe meine Augen auf; JS Bach: Cantata BWV 170 (Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
rec: Jan 27, 2013, Bruges, Concertgebouw

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Joris van Rijn, violin
Bertali: Sonata ŕ 6 'Tausend Gülden'; Biber: Sonata Jucunda; Schmelzer: Sonata ŕ 6; Vivaldi: Sonata for violin and bc in d minor, op. 1,12 'Follia' (RV 63); Le Quattro Stagioni, op. 8,1-4
rec: March 3, 2013, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw
WA Mozart: Prelude and fugue in C (KC 394); Sonata in B flat (KV 333); Variations on 'Unser dummer Pöbel meint' (KV 455)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
rec: Dec 17, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi; Iestyn Davies, alto
Handel, Telemann (details)
rec: Nov 27, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall

SRF 2 Kultur
22.35-24.00
Ensemble Turicum/Luiz Alves da Silva
Music from the renaissance in Portugal
rec: Jan 25, 2013, Töss, Reformierte Kirche



Tuesday, March 5, 2013

BBC Radio 3
13.00-14.00
Choir of New College, Oxford; Collegium Novum/Edward Higginbottom
Moulinié: O dulce nomen; Rameau: Laboravi; Clérambault: Ante thronum trinitatis; F Couperin: Lauda Sion; Precatio ad Deum; Charpentier: De profundis
live from the chapel of New College, Oxford
14.00-16.30
"Baroque Spring": recordings from various festivals in 2012 (details)


Klara
20.00-21.30
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
Schelle: Komm, Jesu, komm; JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 73 (Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir), 44 (Sie werden euch in den Bann tun), 48 (Ich elender Mensch, wer wird mich erlösen) & 109 (Ich glaube, lieber Herr)
rec: Jan 27, 2013, Bruges, Concertgebouw

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Fasch: Magnificat in G (FWV H,G1); Confitebor tibi Domine (FWV 1,C1); Overture in D (FWV K,D4); Missa tota in F (FWV G,F1)
Vocal Concert Dresden, Dresdner Instrumental Concert/Peter Kopp; Sandra Bernhardt (soprano), Marlén Herzog (contralto), Tobias Schäfer (tenor), Clemens Heidrich (bass)
rec: Oct 30, 2008, Dresden, Annenkirche

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Holland Baroque Society; Quatuor Mosaďques
JS Bach: Kunst der Fuge (Contrapunctus I); WA Mozart: Adagio and fugue in c minor (KV 546); Corelli: Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 6,11; Werner: 2 Fugues; WA Mozart: Divertimento in F (KV 138); JS Bach: Kunst der Fuge (Contrapunctus VI); Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, op. 6,4; WA Mozart: Divertimento in D (KV 136); String quartet in C (KV 157) (presto)
rec: Feb 24, 2013, The Hague, Nieuwe Kerk
Céline Scheen, soprano; Philippe Pierlot, viola da gamba; Eduardo Egüez, theorbo
Norcombe: Tregian's Ground; Huygens: Graves temoins de mes délices; Quoy Clorinde, tu pars; Serenade; Vallet: Fantasye sur la passameze d'Italie; Richard: Beaux yeux qui dessous votre empire; Les yeux baignez de pleurs; Amarante ŕ des yeux; Monsieur Dubuisson: Plainte sur la mort de Lambert; Marais: Prélude Allemande & double; courante - sarabande; gavotte - gigue; Lambert: Ah! qui voudra désormais s’engager; Ombre de mon amant; Vos mépris chaque jour; Caccini: Non ha 'l ciel cotanti lumi
rec: Feb 21, 2013, Antwerpen, AMUZ
Marten Root, transverse flute; Johannes Leertouwer, violin; Viola de Hoog, cello; Izhar Elias, guitar
Schubert: Notturno D 96 (exc); WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504)



Wednesday, March 6, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.13
Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 6,7; Dixit Dominus
Hendrickje van Kerckhoven, Lies Vandewege, soprano; Noa Frenkel, contralto; Ivan Goossens, tenor; Jan van der Crabben, bass; Flemish Radio Choir, Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: Jan 14, 2012, Antwerp, De Singel
01.27-02.31
Handel: Water Music; Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
rec: July 18, 2012, Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms 2012)
13.00-14.00
Carole Cerasi, harpsichord
D'Anglebert: Suite No. 2 in g minor; F Couperin: Prélude No. 2 in d minor; 19e Ordre in D/d minor (exc); Rameau: L'Agacante; La Livri; L'Indiscrete; La Timide (rondeau I/II); Forqueray: Suite No. 2 in G (La Bouron; La Mandoline; La Du Breuil; La Leclair)
live from Hatchlands, Surrey
14.00-15.30
A Scarlatti: Il martirio di Santo Teodosia, oratorio
Maria Espada, soprano; Carlos Mena, alto; Andrew Tortise, tenor; Luigi de Donato, bass; Al Ayre Espańol/Eduardo López Banzo
rec: August 10, 2012, bruges, St Jacobskerk (MAfestival 2012)
15.30-16.30
Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford; Members of the Orchestra of The Sixteen/Daniel Hyde; Thomas Allery, David Gerrard, organ
Choral Evensong (including: Buxtehude, Membra Jesu nostri - exc; Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder, chorale prelude BuxWV 178)
live from the chapel of Magdalen College, Oxford
19.30-22.00
JS Bach: Overtures 1-4 (BWV 1066-1069)
The Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr
live from St Mary's Church, Shrewsbury

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
JS Bach: Concerto for violin in g minor (BWV 1056R); Concerto for viola in E flat (BWV 1053R); Concerto for oboe and violin in c minor (BWV 1060R); Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar ŕ 6)
rec: Wroclaw, Aula Leopoldina



Thursday, March 7, 2013

BBC Radio 3
13.00-14.00
The Academy of Ancient Music (Rachel Brown, recorder, transverse flute; Pavlo Bezniosiuk, violin; Richard Egarr, harpsichord, organ)
Handel: Sonata for transverse flute and bc in e minor, op. 1,1; Sonata for violin and bc in g minor, op. 1,10; Egarr: Improvisation after a sonata from op. 1 by Handel; Handel: Sonata for recorder and bc in C, op. 1,7; Geminiani: Sonata for violin and bc in D
live from St Lawrence Whitchurch, Little Stanmore
14.00-16.45
Handel: Jephtha, oratorio in 3 parts
Katherine Watson (Iphis), Rachel Redmond (Angel), Kristina Hammarström (Storge), David DQ Lee (Hamor), Kurt Streit (Jephtha), Neal Davies (Zebul), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: Nov 24, 2011, Paris, Salle Pleyel

Espace 2
14.00-15.30
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Georg Kallweit
Handel: Overture Almira (HWV 1); JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (BWV 1050); Overture No. 1 (BWV 1066); Concerto for violin in D (BWV 1042); Concerto for 2 violins in d minor (BWV 1043) (extr)
rec: Oct 30, 2011, Lausanne, Église Saint-François

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Concerto Copenhagen/Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Dumanoir: Suite du ballet de Stockholm; Lully: Suite from Alceste; Telemann: Overture for viola da gamba, strings and bc in D; Handel: Water Music (Suite in D, HWV 349)
rec: Oct 20, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
Telemann: Selig sind die Toten (TWV 4,1); Das Leben ist ein Rauch, ein Schaum (TWV 4,3); Donner-Ode (TWV 6,3)
Lenneke Ruiten, soprano; Maarten Engeltjes, alto; Tilman Lichdi, tenor; Jasper Schweppe, bass-baritone; Klaus Mertens, bass; Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Friday, March 8, 2013

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
"Baroque Spring": recordings from various festivals in 2012 (details)


Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Raquel Andueza, soprano; Bérengčre Sardin, harp; Yves Rechsteiner, harpsichord
Mayone: Toccata; Monteverdi: Lettera amorosa; Frescobaldi: Corrente I; Monteverdi: Maledetto sia l'aspetto; Si dolce č'l tormento; Picchi: Pass'e mezzo; Monteverdi: Et č pur dunque vero; Frescobaldi: Partite sopra l'aria dette Balletto; Monteverdi: Voglio di vita uscir; Quel sguardo sdegnosetto; M Rossi: Toccata VII; Monteverdi: Lamento d'Arianna; Marini: Passacaglia; Merula: Folle č ben che si crede
rec: May 27, 2012, Rougemont, Église (Festival La Folia 2012)

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Ensemble Odhecaton/Paolo Da Col
De Rore, De Wert, De' Cavalieri, Marenzio, Vicentino, Stella, G Gabrieli, Isaac
rec: August 8, 2011, Geneva, Église Saint-Germain

RNE Radio Clásica
18.00-19.00
L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
L Rossi: Sinfonia; Il Palazzo incantato (Vaghi rivi); B Strozzi: Che si puň fare; L Rossi: Il Palazzo incantato (Dove mi spingi amor); Gelosia (exc); Bontempi: Ma perchč non uccido - Giach'a morte; L Rossi: Orfeo (Mio ben, teco il tormento piů dolce); Giramo: La Pazza; Ferrari: Son ruinato; L Rossi: Al soave spirar; Si tocci tamburo; Monteverdi: Damigella, tutta bella; Pur ti miro
rec: July 3, 2011, Saint-Denis, Légion d'honneur (Pavillon Musique) (Festival de Saint-Denis 2011)



Saturday, March 9, 2013

Antena 2
22.00-23.00
Vocal Ensemble/Vasco Negreiros
Victoria: Requiem; Cardoso: Motets
rec: Dec 6, 2011, Lisbon, Instituto Superior de Economia e Gestăo

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.53
Swedish Radio Choir, B'Rock/Peter Dijkstra; Karina Gauvin (soprano), Maarten Engeltjes (alto)
Purcell: Hear my prayer, O Lord; [Sandström: Hear my prayer, O Lord]; Vivaldi: Gloria in D (RV 589); [Sandström: Lobet den Herrn]; Handel: Coronation Anthems (HWV 258-261)
rec: Sept 17, 2012, Gent, St Baafskathedraal (Festival van Vlaanderen Gent 2012)

HR 2 Kultur
19.05-23.00
Vivaldi: L'Olimpiade
Marc-Olivier Oetterli (Clistene), Ulrike Schneider (Aristea), Maren Engelhardt (Megacle), Christiane Bassek (Licida), LinLin Fan (Aminta), Belinda Williams (Argene), Tomasz Wija (Alcandro), Choir and Orchestra of the Staatstheater Kassel/Jörg Halubek
live from Staatstheater, Kassel

NWR
17.05-18.30
Vespro della Beata Vergine (De Cabezón, Guerrero, Victoria et al)
Weser-Renaissance Bremen/Manfred Cordes
rec: Nov 8, 2012, Bremen, Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen

SRF 2 Kultur
17.06-18.30
Ensemble Turicum/Luiz Alves da Silva
Music from the renaissance in Portugal
rec: Jan 25, 2013, Töss, Reformierte Kirche



Sunday, March 10, 2013

Antena 2
18.00-19.00
WA Mozart: Grabmusik (KV 42); Requiem (KV 626)
Andrea Lauren Brown, soprano; Sophie Harmsen, mezzo-soprano; Markus Schäfer, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, Harry van der Kamp, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent; Anima Eterna/Jos Van Immerseel
rec: May 26, 2012, Regensburg, Alte Kapelle (Tage alter Musik Regensburg 2012)

BBC Radio 3
01.00-03.45
Handel: Rinaldo
Sonia Prina, Annett Fritsch, Varduhl Abrahamyan, Brenda Rae, Luca Pisaroni, Tim Mead, William Towers, Glyndebourne Festival Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Ottavio Dantone (details)
rec: August 25, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall
14.00-16.00
Le Jardin Secret
"In Splendid Disgrace: Music of solace and consolation for exiled kings"
Campra: Europe Galante (Ad un cuore); F Couperin: Prélude No. 3; Charpentier: Ah! Qu'ils sont courts; Tristes déserts; Marais: Suite in g minor (Pičces en trio); Fede: Ardo, sospiro; Corelli: Sonata in F, op. 5,10; Campra: Ubi es, Deus meus; Hotteterre le Romain: Suite in e minor, op. 2,4; F Couperin: Prélude No. 2; Charpentier: Eram quasi agnus innocens; O vos omnes; F Couperin: 3e Ordre (exc); Corbetta: Caprice de Chaconne (La Guitarre Royalle); Poole: Divisions in C; Carissimi: Il lamento in morte di Maria Stuarda; Charpentier: Sans frayeurs
live from Powis Castle, Wales
16.00-17.00
Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford; Members of the Orchestra of The Sixteen/Daniel Hyde; Thomas Allery, David Gerrard, organ
Choral Evensong (including: Buxtehude, Membra Jesu nostri - exc; Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder, chorale prelude BuxWV 178)
rec: March 6, 2013, Oxford, chapel of Magdalen College

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Scorpio Collectief/Simen Van Mechelen; Johannette Zomer (soprano), Markus Flaig (bass)
"Trauer und Tod" (Buxtehude, OM Grandi, Hildebrand, Rosenmüller, Scheidt, Schein, Schmelzer, Schop, Schütz, Selle, Weckmann)
rec: August 29, 2012, Utrecht, Pieterskerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)
Rare Fruits Council/Manfredo Kraemer
Biber, Buxtehude, Pachelbel, Reincken, Rosenmüller
rec: August 26, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck; Bejun Mehta, alto
WA Mozart: Symphony in E flat (KV 184); Ascanio in Alba (Perchč tacer degg'io - Cara lonta no ancora, rec & aria); Thamos, König in Ägypten (Zwischenspiel act 1, No. 2); Mitridate (Vadasi - Giŕ dagli occhi, rec & aria); Ascanio in Alba (Ah, di sě nobil alma); JC Bach: Symphony in D, op. 18,4; Gluck: Ezio (Pensa a serbarmi; Se in fulmine sospendi, arias); Hasse: Overture Ezio; JC Bach: Artaserse (No que non ha la sorte - Vň solcando un mar crudele)
rec: Jan 30, 2013, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Radio 4
11.00-12.15
Handel: Concerto grosso in F, op. 3,4 (HWV 315); Giulio Cesare (HWV 17) (Cara speme, questo core; L'angue offeso mai riposa); Ariodante (HWV 33) (instrumental suite; Qui d'amor; Con l'ali di costanza; Scherza infida); Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 3,2 (HWV 313)
Kammerorchester Basel; Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam



Monday, March 11, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-02.18
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Jakob Bloch Jespersen (bass - Jesus), Julian Podger (tenor - Evangelist), Paul Bentley (tenor - Servant), Jakob Soelberg (bass - Pilate), Asger Lynge Pedersen (bass - Peter), Hanne Kappelin (soprano - Maid); Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
rec: March 18, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Sveriges Radio P2
c20.30-22.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Handel: Overture Jephtha; CPE Bach: Concerto for oboe in E flat; JCF Bach: Symphony in D; FJ Haydn: Symphony No 34
rec: Feb 12, 2012, Copenhagen, Fĺborg Kirke



Tuesday, March 12, 2013

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
A Scarlatti: Sonata in A; Corelli: Trio sonata in D; Platti: Trio sonata in G; Lotti: Trio sonata in A; Besozzi: Trio in C; Vivaldi: Concerto in C
rec: June 10, 2012, Stockholm, Tyska kyrkan (Stockholm Early Music Festival 2012)



Wednesday, March 13, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.53
Handel: Aci, Galatea e Polifemo (HWV 72)
Sunhae Im (soprano; Aci), Sonia Prina (contralto; Galatea), Marcos Fink (bass-baritone; Polifemo), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: Sept 13, 2011, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts
15.30-16.30
Choir of Chichester Cathedral/Sarah Baldock; Timothy Ravalde, organ
Choral Evensong (includes: John Blow, Salvator mundi; Adrian Batten, Fourth Service)
live from Chichester Cathedral

DR P2
19.30-22.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Cecilia Bernardini, violin
Weyse: Symphony No. 1 in g minor; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin in A (KV 219); Beethoven: Romance for violin and orchestra in F, op. 50; WA Mozart: Symphony in B flat (KV 319)
live from Musikverein, Vienna

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
A Scarlatti: La Giuditta, oratorio
Francesca Lombardi, Roberta Mameli, soprano; Marta Fumagalli, contralto; Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, tenor; Salvo Vitale, bass; La Venexiana/Claudio Cavina
rec: April 5, 2012, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall (Misteria Paschalia 2012)



Thursday, March 14, 2013

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Zamponi: Ulisse all'isola di Circe
Cappella Mediterranea, Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Ensemble Clematis/Leonardo García-Alarcon (details)
rec: Feb 26, 2012, Ličge, Salle Philharmonique

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu (Lyon)/Franck-Emmanuel Comte
Charpentier: Pastorale sur la Naissance de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ (H 483); In nativitatem Domini canticum (H 416) (extr); anon: Chant des Noëls anciens et nouveaux de la Grande Bible
rec: Dec 4, 2011, Villars-sur-Glâne, Église

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Musica Saeculorum/Philipp von Steinaecker
Wagner: Das Liebesverbot; Bruckner: Symphony No. 1
rec: March 7, 2013, Meran, Kursaal

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Frans Brüggen; Nelson Goerner (piano)
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques; Chopin: Concerto for pianoforte No. 2; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 82
rec: March 9, 2012, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn



Friday, March 15, 2013

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
Handel, arr WA Mozart: Der Messias
Lynda Russell, soprano; Catherine Wyn-Rogers, contralto; Thomas Randle, tenor; David Wilson-Johnson, bass; Huddersfield Choral Society; BBC Philharmonic/Harry Christophers
live from ???

Sveriges Radio P2
19.00-21.00
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232)
Jeanette Köhn, soprano; Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano; Maarten Engeltjes, alto; Mikael Stenbaek, tenor; Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, bass; Swedish Radio Choir, Concerto Köln/Peter Dijkstra
rec: Feb 3, 2013, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen



Saturday, March 16, 2013

BBC Radio 3
01.01-02.12
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko; Anders J. Dahlin, tenor
Playford, Purcell (airs, sonatas, grounds and fantasias)
rec: May 12, 2012, Warsaw, Lutoslawski Studio (Festival 'Mazovia goes Baroque' 2012)

NWR
17.05-18.30
Ensemble Stradivaria
F Couperin: La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli; Rameau: Pičces de clavecin en concert No. 2 in G; M Corrette: V'lŕ ce que c'est qu' d'aller au bois; Leclair: Concerto for violin in a minor, op. 7,5; Rameau: Pičces de clavecin en concert No. 3
rec: Nov 9, 1998, Bremen, Freie Waldorfschule (auditorium)

SWR2
20.05-22.00
[Baden-Württemberg]
Deutsche Händel-Solisten/Holger Speck; Stefanie Dovhan (soprano), William Purefoy (alto), Reinhold Friedrich, Hannes Rux, Almut Rux (trumpet)
Handel: Occasional Oratorio (HWV 62) (overture); Rinaldo (HWV 7a) (march; Or la tromba in suon festante; battaglia); Telemann: Overture in C (TWV 55,C6); Concerto for trumpet in D (TWV 54,D3); Handel: Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne (HWV 74) (Eternal source of light divine); Samson (HWV 57) (Let the bright Seraphim); Music for the Royal Fireworks
rec: Feb 15, 2013, Karlsruhe, Konzerthaus (36. Händel-Festspiele Karlsruhe)



Sunday, March 17, 2013

BBC Radio 3
01.01-01.35
Teodoro Baů, viola da gamba; Deniel Perer, harpsichord
Forqueray, Marais
rec: May 11, 2012, Warsaw, Lutoslawski Studio (Festival 'Mazovia Goes Baroque' 2012)
01.35-02.51
Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko; Anders J. Dahlin, tenor
Campra, F Couperin, Leclair, Rameau
rec: May 11, 2012, Warsaw, Lutoslawski Studio (Festival 'Mazovia Goes Baroque' 2012)
14.00-16.00
La Risonanza/Fabio Bonizzoni; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, soprano
Handel: Trio sonata in G, op. 5,4; Notte placida e cheta, cantata; Vivaldi: Trio sonata in d minor, op. 1,8 (RV 64); Orlando finto pazzo (Se garrisce la rondinella); Lungi dal vago volto, cantata (RV 680); Trio sonata in d minor, op. 1,12 'Follia' (RV 63); Tito Manlio (Non ti lusinghi la crudeltade); Ercole sul Termodonte (Da due venti un mar turbato)
live from Marble Hall, Clandon Park, Surrey
16.00-17.00
Choir of Chichester Cathedral/Sarah Baldock; Timothy Ravalde, organ
Choral Evensong (includes: John Blow, Salvator mundi; Adrian Batten, Fourth Service)
rec: March 13, 2013, Chichester Cathedral

Espace 2
17.00-19.00
F Couperin: L'art de toucher le clavecin (extr); Le Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli; Les Goűts-Réünis (Concert No. 12 in A); Pičces de clavecin (17e & 21e Ordre, L'art de toucher le clavecin - extr); Les Goűts-Réünis (Concert No. 13); La Sultane
François Fernandez, Gabriel Grosbard, violin; Jérôme Hantaď, Emmanuel Balssa, viola da gamba; Elisabeth Joyé, harpsichord
live from Église des Capucins, Fribourg

MDR Figaro
19.30-22.00
Handel: Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (HWV 46a)
Sophie Harmsen (Piacere), Melanie Hirsch (Bellezza), soprano; Owen Willetts (Disinganno), alto; Robert Sellier (Tempo), tenor; Händelfestspielorchester/Bernhard Forck
rec: March 16, 2013, Halle, Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle



Monday, March 18, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-02.00
JS Bach: Motets (BWV 225-230); Cantata BWV 21 (sinfonia); Cantata BWV 42 (sinfonia); Cantata BWV 174 (sinfonia); Cantata BWV 52 (sinfonia)
RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: ???
14.00-16.30
"Baroque Spring": recordings from various festivals in 2012 (details)



Tuesday, March 19, 2013

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
"Baroque Spring": recordings from various festivals in 2012 (details)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.00
Concert by prizewinners of the International Telemann-Competition Magdeburg
Music by Telemann
rec: March 17, 2013, Magdeburg, Gartensaal Gesellschaftshaus

SWR2
13.05-14.28
Freiburger Barockorchester/Gottfried von der Goltz; Murat Coskun, Michael Metzler (percussion)
WA Mozart: Overture Die Entführung aus dem Serail; C Cannabich: Les fętes du Serail, ballet suite; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin in A (KV 219); Dalayrac: Overture Azémia ou Les Sauvages; Gluck: L'Orfano dalla China, ballet suite; Süßmayr: Sinfonia Turchesca in C
rec: Feb 26, 2013, Freiburg, Konzerthaus



Wednesday, March 20, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.55
A Scarlatti: La Giuditta, oratorio
Francesca Lombardi, Roberta Mameli, soprano; Marta Fumagalli, contralto; Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, tenor; Salvo Vitale, bass; La Venexiana/Claudio Cavina
rec: April 5, 2012, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall (Misteria Paschalia 2012)
14.00-15.30
Porpora: Vespro per la festivitŕ dell'assunta
Marilia Vargas, Michiko Takahashi, soprano; Delphine Galou, contralto; Maîtrise de Bretagne; Le Parlement de Musique/Martin Gester
rec: Sept 16, 2011, Ambronay, Abbaye
15.30-16.30
Trinity Laban Chapel Choir/Ralph Allwood; James Grainger, organ
Choral Evensong (including: Blow, My days are gone like a shadow; Monteverdi, Magnificat II a 4, SV 282; JS Bach, O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118; Valet will ich dir geben, BWV 736)
live from Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich

DR P2
19.20-21.00
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu nostri
Ars Nova Copenhagen, The Paul Hillier Ensemble/Paul Hillier
rec: March 17, 2013, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
The Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips; members of Chiligirian String Quartet
Tallis: Loquebantur variis linguis a 7; Sancte Deus a 4; Byrd: Ave verum corpus a 4; Quomodo cantabimus a 8; Tribue, Domine a 6; Laudibus in sancti a 5; Haec dies a 6; Tallis: In manus tuas a 5; O salutaris hostia a 5; O nata lux a 5; Salve intemerata a 5; Miserere nostri a 7; Tavener: Ikon of light (2 choirs and string trio); Funeral Ikos
rec: Nov 18, 2001, Lausanne, Église Saint-François

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Giuseppe De Vittorio, tenor; Ensemble de Turchini (Alessandro Ciccolini, Marco Piantoni, violin; Rosario Di Meglio, viola; Rebeca Ferri, cello; Ugo Di Giovanni, archlute; Patrizia Varone, harpsichord)
Kapsberger: Ite sospiri miei, Aurilla mia; Marini: Passacaglio (from op. 22); Da Nola: Una lampuca o visto; anon: Boccuccia d'uno pierseco aperturo; Porsile: Cantata sopra l’arcicolascione; Farina: Capriccio stravagante; anon: Vuestra belezza senora; Vuestros ojos; Castello: Sonata XV (1629); Provenzale: All'impero d'amore; anon: Passacalio
rec: Feb 16, 2013, Paris, Radio France (studio Sacha Guitry)

Klara
20.00-22.00
Telemann: Selig sind die Toten (TWV 4,1); Das Leben ist ein Rauch, ein Schaum (TWV 4,3); Donner-Ode (TWV 6,3)
Lenneke Ruiten, soprano; Maarten Engeltjes, alto; Tilman Lichdi, tenor; Jasper Schweppe, bass-baritone; Klaus Mertens, bass; Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman
rec: March 8, 2013, Ghent, De Bijloke

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
The Academy of Ancient Music, Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Biber: Passacaglia in g minor; JS Bach: Sonata in E (BWV 1016), Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in D (RV 234), Concerto in D, op. 3,4 (RV 565); Biber: Battalia; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042)
rec: March 3, 2012, Ludlow, Assembly Halls

SR2
c21.00-22.30
JS Bach: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
Andreas Rothkopf, Rainer Oster, harpsichord
rec: Jan 15, 2012, Saarbrücken, Alte Kirche St. Johann



Thursday, March 21, 2013

Antena 2
21.00-23.00
Buxtehude: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin (BuxWV 76); JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 125 (Mit Fried und Freud) & 46 (Schauet doch und sehet); Missa brevis in G (BWV 236)
Dorothee Mields, soprano; Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: Sept 5, 2012, Köthen, Kirche St. Jakob (Köthener Bachfesttage 2012)

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.30
Vivaldi: Juditha triumphans, oratorio
Maria Hijosa Montenegro, soprano; Vivica Genaux, José Maria Lo Monaco, mezzo-soprano; Delphine Galou, Alessandra Visentin, contralto; Capella Cracoviensis Vocal Ensemble; Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
rec: April 3, 2012, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall (Festival Misteria Paschalia 2012)

BR Klassik
18.05-20.00
Concerto Palatino/Charles Toet
"Echos of San Marco"
G Gabrieli: Canzon 1. toni; Trombetti: Adoramus te Christe; G Gabrieli: Canzon V; Rovetta: Canzon II; Grillo: Canzon III; Palestrina: Pulchra es, amica mea; G Gabrieli: Canzon XI; Trombetti: Jubilate Deo; G Gabrieli: Sonata pian e forte; Grillo: Canzon VI; Massaino: Euge serve bone; Congratulamini mihi omnes; O quam speciosa; G Gabrieli: Canzon 9. toni; Palestrina: Io son ferito; Grillo: Canzon I; G Gabrieli: Canzon XII
rec: Jan 23, 2013, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Le Concert Français/Pierre Hantaď
Telemann: Overture in g minor 'La Musette' (TWV 55,g1); JS Bach: Overtures Nos. 1, 2 & 3
rec: August 31, 2012, Utrecht, Geertekerk (Festival Early Music Utrecht 2012)

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Les Jardins de Courtoisie (Annie Delafosse-Quentin, voice; Angélique Mauillon, harp; Pascale Boquet, lute)
"J'ai pris amours - Chansons from the French renaissance" (details)
rec: August 27, 2011, Gruyčres, Église (Atelier de Musique Ancienne de Gruyčres 2011)

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale (Gloria; Salve Regina II; Laudate pueri I; Deus tuorum militum I; Dixit Dominus II; Dixit Dominus I; Salve Regina III; Beatus vir I; Magnificat I)
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
rec: Feb 11, 2013, London, Wigmore Hall
20.00-22.00
Tobias Berndt, baritone; RIAS Kammerchor/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Alexander Melnikov, fortepiano, harmonium
Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses (Invocation; Ave Maria); Palestrina: Stabat mater; Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses (Miserere d'aprčs Palestrina; Funérailles); Lassus: Domine, exaudi orationem meam; Liszt: Via crucis
rec: April 24, 2012, Berlin, Gethsemanekirche

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Hasse: Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, serenata a due voci
Francesca Lombardi, soprano (Cleopatra); Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano (Marc'Antonio); Le Musiche Nove/Claudio Osele
rec: March 8, 2013, Vienna, Musikverein (Brahms-Saal)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
The Academy of Ancient Music, Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Biber: Passacaglia in g minor; JS Bach: Sonata in E (BWV 1016), Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Vivaldi: Concerto for violin in D (RV 234), Concerto in D, op. 3,4 (RV 565); Biber: Battalia; JS Bach: Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042)
rec: March 3, 2012, Ludlow, Assembly Halls
20.00-22.00
"Missa Tota" (JS Bach, Lotti, Palestrina, Zelenka)
Maria Keohane , soprano; Anna Zander, contralto; Carlos Mena, alto; Hans Jörg Mammel, tenor; Stephan MacLeod, bass; Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot
rec: Nov 22, 2012, Brussels, Palais des Beaux Arts

SRF 2 Kultur
20.00-22.00
Zürcher Sing-Akademie/Tim Brown
"40 = 1+2+3+4+8+12+19 = 41 - Vocal music of the renaissance for 1 to 40 voices"
rec: March 1, 2013, Zürich, Kirche St. Peter



Friday, March 22, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-02.01
"Joy and sorrow unmasked"
European Union Baroque Orchestra/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Maria Keohane (soprano), Sebastian Philpott (trumpet), Huw Daniel (violin)
Handel: Ah! che troppo ineguali (HWV 230); Concerto grosso op. 6,2 (HWV 320); Ferrandini: Il pianto di Maria (formerly attr to Handel, HWV 234); Torelli: Sonata for trumpet, strings and bc in C; JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (BWV 1048); Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV 51); Handel: Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno (HWV 46a) (Tu, del ciel ministro eletto, aria)
rec: Nov 18, 2011, Warsaw, National Philharmonic (Concert Hall)
14.00-16.30
"Baroque Spring": recordings from various festivals in 2012 (details)

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
The Hilliard Ensemble
plainchant: Posuerunt super caput eius; Gesualdo: Benedictus Dominus Deus Israel; plainchant: Lamentatio Jeremiae; Gesualdo: Omnes amici mei; Velum templi scissum est; Vinea mea electa; plainchant: Lamentatio Jeremiae; Gesualdo: Tamquam ad latronem; Tenebrae factae sunt; Animam meam dilectam
rec: May 22, 2012, Speyer, Cathedral [Dom] (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)



Saturday, March 23, 2013

Radio 4
13.30-16.15
Rossini: La scala di seta
Laura Cherici, Olga Peretyatko, soprano; Bogdan Mihai, Daniele Zanfardino, tenor; Pietro Spagnoli, baritone; Luca Tittoto, bass; Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Alessandro De Marchi
live from Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Cappella Coloniensis
Farrenc: Nonet in E flat, op. 38; Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
"The virgin Queene - Music from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book"
rec: March 2, 2013, Cologne, Balloni-Hallen



Sunday, March 24, 2013

BBC Radio 3
14.00-16.00
Magdalena Consort/Peter Harvey
Schelle: Aus der Tiefe; JM Bach: Auf, laßt uns den Herren loben; Buxtehude: Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe; JS Bach: Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV 4); Bruhns: Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden; JChr Bach: Es ist nun aus; JS Bach: Aus der Tiefe (BWV 131)
live from Ham House, Richmond
16.00-17.00
Trinity Laban Chapel Choir/Ralph Allwood; James Grainger, organ
Choral Evensong (including: Blow, My days are gone like a shadow; Monteverdi, Magnificat II a 4, SV 282; JS Bach, O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118; Valet will ich dir geben, BWV 736)
rec: March 20, 2013, Greenwich, Old Royal Naval College Chapel
17.00-20.30
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Emily Van Evera, Ulrike Hofbauer, Mira Szary, Marta Wróblewska, Anna Krawczyk, soprano; Margot Oitzinger, Anne-Carolyn Schlüter, contralto; Jeremy Budd, Marc Molomot (Evangelist), tenor; James Arthur (Judas), Guy Pelc (Jesus), Andrzej Zawisza (Peter, Pilate), bass; Capella Cracoviensis/Andrew Parrott
live from Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Joanne Lunn, Hannah Morrison (soprano), Margot Oitzinger (contralto), Makoto Sakurada (tenor), Dominik Wörner (bass), Masato Suzuki, organ*
Pachelbel: Magnificat Fugues*; Kuhnau: Magnificat; Zelenka: Magnificat in D (ZWV 108); Magnificat in C (ZWV 107); Froberger: Toccata III, Toccata IV (2. libro)*; CPE Bach: Magnificat in D (Wq 215)
rec: Sept 3, 2012, Bassum, Stiftskirche St. Mauritius und St. Viktor & Sept 5, 2012, Norden, Ludgerikirche* (Musikfest Bremen 2012)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-21.30
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Marc Minkowski
WA Mozart: Symphony in g minor (KV 183); Rott: Symphony in E
rec: Feb 13, 2013, Helsinki, Helsingin musiikkitalo

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Schütz: Die sieben Worte Jesu Christi am Kreuz (SWV 478); St Luke Passion (SWV 480); Litania (SWV 458); Ach Herr, du Sohn Davids (SWV Anh 2); Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott (SWV 447)
Dresdner Kammerchor, Sirius Viols/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Ludger Rémy (organ)
rec: March 30, 2012, Saarbrücken, Stiftskirche St. Arnual

Radio 4
c21.15-23.00
Salamone Rossi: Madrigals and Hebrew Psalms
Profeti della Quinta (Doron Schleifer, David Feldman, cantus; Dino Luethy, altus; Dan Dunkelblum, tenor; Elam Rotem, bass, harpsichord; Katya Polin, Eva Saladin, violin; Ori Harmelin, chitarrone)
rec: March 15, 2013, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh

RNE Radio Clásica
11.30-15.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Bettina Pahn, soprano; Franziska Gottwald, contralto; Jörg Dürmüller, Thomas Lichdi, tenor; Klaus Mertens, bass; Escolanía del Sagrado Corazón de Rosales, Coro & Orquestra Nacional de Espańa/Ton Koopman
live from Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
20.00-22.00
Rosetti: Der sterbende Jesus, oratorio
Liesbeth Devos, soprano; Petra Noskaiová, contralto; Yvan Goosens, tenor; David Pastor, bass; Cor de Cambra del Palau de la Música Catalana; Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht
live from Teatro Auditorio, Cuenca (52 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2013)

SRF 2 Kultur
21.00-00.00
Camerata Bern (on period instruments)/Chiara Banchini; Amandine Beyer, violin
Locatelli: Introduttione teatrale op. 4,3; Concerto grosso op. 7,6 'Il pianto d'Arianna'; Tartini: Concerto for violin in a minor (D 115); Valentini: Concerto grosso in a minor, op. 7,10; Durante: Concerto per quartetto No. 8 'La Pazzia'; Geminiani: Concerto grosso after Corelli in d minor 'La Folia'
rec: March 17, 2013, Bern, Kulturcasino



Monday, March 25, 2013

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4; Cantata BWV 161 (Komm, du süße Todesstunde); Brandenburg Concerto No. 6; Cantata BWV 9 (Es ist das Heil uns kommen her)
Anna Dennis, soprano; Tim Mead, alto; Stuart Jackson, tenor; George Humphreys, bass; Choir of the Enlightenment; Soloists of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/John Butt
live from St George's, Bristol (Bristol Baroque Festival 2013)

Radio 4
20.15-22.00
JS Bach: Missa brevis in F (BWV 233); Easter Oratorio (BWV 249)
Amaryllis Dieltiens, Ilse Eerens, soprano; Michael Chance, alto; Thomas Walker, tenor; David Wilson-Johnson, bass; Cappella Amsterdam; Orchestra of the 18th Century/Daniel Reuss
live from Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam

Sveriges Radio P2
c20.30-22.00
Phantasm (Laurence Dreyfus, Wendy Gillespie, Jonathan Manson, Markku Luolajan-Mikkola, viola da gamba), Elizabeth Kenny (lute), Daniel Hyde (organ)
Dowland, W Lawes
rec: June 6, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall

SWR2
20.05-22.00
Ensemble Chelycus
Legrenzi, Castello, Rosenmüller, Buchner, Oswald, Nicolai
rec: Feb 17, 2013, Ettlingen, Schloß (Asamsaal) (Ettlinger Schlosskonzerte 2013)



Tuesday, March 26, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-02.01
JS Bach, arr M Esfahani: Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV 1080)
The Academy of Ancient Music/Mahan Esfahani
rec: July 21, 2012, London, Cadogan Hall (BBC Proms 2012)
19.30-22.00
Eleanor Dennis, Mhairi Lawson, soprano; Christopher Benjamin, actor; Early Opera Company/Christian Curnyn
"Handel and the Rival Queens"
Handel: Ottone (overture), Rodelinda (Spietati, io vi giurai), Giulio Cesare (Che sento? - Se pieta), Alessandro (overture; Lusinghe piu care; Che tirannia d'Amor!; Brilla nell'alma), Admeto (overture), Siroe (Torrente cresciuto), Riccardo primo (Quell'innocente, afflitto core); Porpora: Polifemo (overture), Arianna in Nasso (Misera! E che faro! - Miseri sventurati, poveri affetti miei); Hasse: Cleofide (Son qual misera colomba); Handel: Alessandro (Placa l'alma, quieta il petto!)
live from St George's, Bristol (Bristol Baroque Festival 2013)

BR Klassik
19.05-23.00
Handel: Agrippina
Ann Hallenberg (Agrippina), Renata Pokupic (Nerone), Erena Tsallagova (Poppea), Kristina Hammarström (Ottone), Umberto Chiummo (Claudio), Joăo Fernandes (Pallante), José Lemos (Narciso), Gevorg Grigoryan (Lesbo), Marija Jokovic (Giunone), Symphony Orchestra of Flemish Opera/Paul McCreesh
rec: Nov 6, 2012, Ghent, Flemish Opera

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Faenza/Marco Horvat
"Devotional music from the time of Louis XIII"
Philips: Qu'est-ce que la fait; Guédron: A Paris sur petit pont; Le Seigneur est mon flambeau; Boesset: Ô qu’un bonheur mondain; Guédron: Si tu veux apprendre le pas ŕ danser; Moulinié: Dans le lit de la mort; Boesset: Que je veux mal ŕ ce peintre fantasque; Guédron: Enfin le terme est expiré; Canova da Milano: Ricercar; Guédron: Holŕ, Charon nautonier infernal; Boesset: Oů va ce flambeau de ma vie; Sortez larmes sanglantes; improvisation for guitar and lute (Miguel Henry, Massimo Moscardo); Guédron/Gastoldi: O heureuse nuitée; Ballard: Bénis soit sur tout ce grand Dieu; Guédron: Bénis Dieu, ô mon âme; Çŕ donnons ŕ tous nos sens
rec: Oct 8, 2009, Geneva, Auditoire Calvin (Festival Soirs d’automne 2009)

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Ensemble Dialogos/Katarina Livljanic; Ensemble Kantaduri/Josko Caleta
"Dalmatica - liturgical chants of the Adriatic region"
rec: Dec 15, 2012, Paris, Salle 400 Le Centquatre

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.00
Claudia Barainsky, soprano; Anke Vondung, contralto; Virgil Hartinger, tenor; Tomislav Lucic, baritone; Christoph Pohl, bass; Dresdner Kammerchor; Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden/Reinhard Goebel
JF Fasch: Lamento for 2 transverse flutes, 2 oboes, clarinet, strings and bc; Zelenka: Requiem in D (ZWV 46); JS Bach: Cantata BWV 198 (Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl)
rec: March 24, 2013, Dresden, Semperoper

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Concerto Palatino/Charles Toet
"Echos of San Marco"
G Gabrieli: Canzon 1. toni; Trombetti: Adoramus te Christe; G Gabrieli: Canzon V; Rovetta: Canzon II; Grillo: Canzon III; Palestrina: Pulchra es, amica mea; G Gabrieli: Canzon XI; Trombetti: Jubilate Deo; G Gabrieli: Sonata pian e forte; Grillo: Canzon VI; Massaino: Euge serve bone; Congratulamini mihi omnes; O quam speciosa; G Gabrieli: Canzon 9. toni; Palestrina: Io son ferito; Grillo: Canzon I; G Gabrieli: Canzon XII
rec: Jan 23, 2013, Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum

Radio 4
c21.30-23.00
Capella Pratensis, Euterpe Baroque Consort
"Stabat mater" (Josquin, Hawar Tawfiq, Pergolesi)
rec: March 17, 2013, Oirschot, Grote Kerk

RNE Radio Clásica
20.30-23.00
Coro Arsys Bourgogne, Ensemble La Fenice/Philippe Herreweghe
Gesualdo, Stravinsky
live from Iglesia de San Miguel, Cuenca (52 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2013)



Wednesday, March 27, 2013

BBC Radio 3
15.30-16.30
Choir of Portsmouth Cathedral, Capelle Baroque Strings/David Price; Oliver Hancock, organ
Choral Evensong (including: Amner, Consider, all ye passers by; Humfrey, Canticles in e minor; Schütz, Die Sieben Worte; JS Bach, Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir, BWV 686)
live from Portsmouth Cathedral
19.30-22.00
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988)
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
live from St George's, Bristol (Bristol Baroque Festival 2013)

Deutschlandfunk
c03.20-c04.50
JS Bach: Overture No. 1; Cantata BWV 82a (Ich habe genug); Concerto for violin in E (BWV 1042); Cantata BWV 199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Dresdner Barockorchester/Hans-Christoph Rademann; Annette Dasch (soprano), Margret Baumgartl (violin)
rec: Sept 15, 2012, Zschopau, St. Martinskirche (Musikfest Erzgebirge 2012)

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Charpentier: Ouverture pour l'église (H 524); O vos omnes (H 134); O salutaris hostia; Gustate et videte (H 236); Dialogus inter Christum et peccatores (H 425); Famem meam quis replebit (H 408); Leçon de ténčbres (H 91); Stabat mater (H 15); Ouverture pour le sacre d’un évęque (H 536); Nisi Dominus (H 231); Pour un reposoir (H 523; H 329); Seconde partie du noël français qui commence par Que nos soupirs, Seigneur (H 483b)
Ensemble Correspondances/Sébastien Daucé
rec: Oct 30, 2011, Fribourg, Eglise des Capucins

Klassikaraadio
16.05-17.00
JS Bach: Motets
RIAS Kammerchor, Concerto Köln/Hans-Christoph Rademann
rec: March 11, 2013, Barcelona, Palau de la Musicas



Thursday, March 28, 2013

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
The Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King
Music from the Spanish Golden Age
live from St George's, Bristol (Bristol Baroque Festival 2013)

DR P2
19.20-22.00
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Hana Blazikova, soprano; Ingeborg Danz, contralto; Christoph Prégardien (Evangelist), Eric Stokloßa, tenor; Dietrich Henschel, Yorck Felix Speer (Jesus), bass; Le Concert Lorrain/Christoph Prégardien
live from Koncerthuset, Copenhagen

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
De' Cavalieri: Lamentationes Hieremiae prophetae
Le Počme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre
rec: July 16, 2004, Fribourg, Collčge St-Michel

France Musique
20.00-22.28
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Ton Koopman, harpsichord
WA Mozart: Symphony in Es flat (KV 16); Concerto for harpsichord in D (KV 107,1); L Mozart: Cassation in G 'Kindersinfonie'; FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 39; WA Mozart: Symphony in E flat (KV 132)
live from Opéra Comique, Paris

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus, oratorio (version 1750) (extr)
Rosemary Joshua (Israelitish Woman), Christine Rice (Israelitish Man), Tim Mead (Israelitish Messenger, Priest), John Mark Ainsley (Judas Maccabaeus), Christopher Purves (Eupolemus, Simon), Choir of the Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Laurence Cummings
rec: July 19, 2012, London, Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms 2012)

Radio 4
20.00-23.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Heleen Koele, Monika Mauch, soprano; Maarten Engeltjes, Alex Potter, alto; Marcel Beekman (Evangelist), Robert Getchell, Mikael Stenbaek, tenor; Jelle Draijer, Andreas Wolff, bass; Kampen Boys' Choir; Orchestra of the Netherlands Bach Society/Peter Dijkstra
rec: March 19, 2013, Eindhoven, Muziekgebouw Frits Philips

RNE Radio Clásica
20.30-24.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Hana Blazikova, Dorothee Mields, soprano; Robin Blaze, Damien Guillon, alto; Thomas Hobbs, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Maximilian Schmitt, tenor; Peter Kooy, Stephan MacLeod, bass; Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
live from Teatro Auditorio, Cuenca (52 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2013)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Concerto Copenhagen/Kenneth Weiss
"Concerti, Napoli" (Avison, Durante, Geminiani, Leo, Pergolesi, A Scarlatti)
rec: Nov 24, 2011, Dijon, Opéra
20.00-22.00
Il Suonar Parlante/Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba); Graciela Gibelli (soprano), Krystian Adam (tenor), Fulvio Bettini (baritone)
Aubéry: Leçons de Ténčbres; Miserere; Forqueray: Pieces for two viole da gamba and bc
rec: April 22, 2013, Brussels, Églises des Minimes



Friday, March 29, 2013

Antena 2
17.30-21.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Emily Van Evera, Ulrike Hofbauer, Mira Szary, Marta Wróblewska, Anna Krawczyk, soprano; Margot Oitzinger, Anne-Carolyn Schlüter, contralto; Jeremy Budd, Marc Molomot (Evangelist), tenor; James Arthur (Judas), Guy Pelc (Jesus), Andrzej Zawisza (Peter, Pilate), bass; Capella Cracoviensis/Andrew Parrott
rec: March 24, 2013, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall
21.00-22.00
Claudia Barainsky, soprano; Anke Vondung, contralto; Virgil Hartinger, tenor; Tomislav Lucic, baritone; Christoph Pohl, bass; Dresdner Kammerchor; Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden/Reinhard Goebel
JF Fasch: Lamento for 2 transverse flutes, 2 oboes, clarinet, strings and bc; Zelenka: Requiem in D (ZWV 46)
rec: March 24, 2013, Dresden, Semperoper

BBC Radio 3
19.30-22.00
JS Bach: Cantata BWV 106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit), Jesu, meine Freude (BWV 227); St Mark Passion (BWV 247)
BBC Singers, St James's Baroque/David Hill
live from St George's, Bristol (Bristol Baroque Festival 2013)

BR Klassik
15.05-18.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Karina Gauvin, soprano; Gerhild Romberger, mezzo-soprano; Julian Prégardien, Maximilian Schmitt, tenor; Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Michael Nagy, baritone; Regensburger Domspatzen; Choir of Bavarian Radio; Concerto Köln/Peter Dijkstra
rec: Feb 16, 2013, Munich, Residenz (Herkulessaal)

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Claudia Barainsky, soprano; Anke Vondung, contralto; Virgil Hartinger, tenor; Tomislav Lucic, baritone; Christoph Pohl, bass; Dresdner Kammerchor; Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden/Reinhard Goebel
JF Fasch: Lamento for 2 transverse flutes, 2 oboes, clarinet, strings and bc; Zelenka: Requiem in D (ZWV 46); JS Bach: Cantata BWV 198 (Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl)
rec: March 24, 2013, Dresden, Semperoper

Espace 2
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Seraphin Kellner, Leopold Lampelsdorfer, soprano; Simon Müller, Marvin Victu, alto; Marcel Beekman (Evangelist), Anselm Sibig, tenor; Frédéric Jost, Raymund Nolte (Jesus), Andreas Wolff, bass; Tölzer Knabenchor; Hofkapelle München/Reinhard Goebel
rec: Nov 11, 2012, Lausanne, Eglise Sant-François

Klassikaraadio
12.05-14.00
(see Deutschlandradio Kultur, 20.03)
19.05-22.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Emily Van Evera, Ulrike Hofbauer, Mira Szary, Marta Wróblewska, Anna Krawczyk, soprano; Margot Oitzinger, Anne-Carolyn Schlüter, contralto; Jeremy Budd, Marc Molomot (Evangelist), tenor; James Arthur (Judas), Guy Pelc (Jesus), Andrzej Zawisza (Peter, Pilate), bass; Capella Cracoviensis/Andrew Parrott
rec: March 24, 2013, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall

NDR3
15.00-18.00
JS Bach: St Mark Passion (ed. S. Heighes)
Veronika Winter, soprano; Anne Bierwirth, contralto; Achim Kleinlein (Evangelist), tenor; Michael Jäckel, Albrecht Pöhl (Jesus), bass; Knabenchor Hannover; Hannoversche Hofkapelle/Jörg Breiding
live from Stiftskirche Loccum

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Gambe di Legno
Monteverdi: Adoramus te; Gesualdo: In monte Oliveti; Unus ex discipulis meis; Seniores populi consilium; Monteverdi: Crucifixus; Gesualdo: Velum templi scissum est; Ingegneri: Tenebrae factae sunt; Jesum tradidit impius; Gesualdo: Sicut ovis; Nenna: Plange, quasi virgo; Monteverdi: Christe, adoramus te; Gesualdo: Sepulto Domino
live from the convent church of Kartause Mauerbach

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
Gesualdo: Music for Good Friday and Holy Saturday; Benedictus Dominus Deus Israel; Miserere mei Deus
Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe
rec: June 12, 2012, Aldeburgh, Snape Maltings (Aldeburgh Festival 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Sunhae Im, soprano; Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano; Werner Güra (Evangelist), Topi Lehtipuu, tenor; Johannes Weisser (Jesus), Konstantin Wolff, bass; RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: August 31, 2012, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

SR2
16.00-18.00
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245)
Maria Keohane, Helena Ek, soprano; Pascal Bertin, Jan Boemer, alto; Valerio Contaldo, Reinoud Van Mechelen, tenor; Matthias Vieweg, Florian Götz, bass; Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot
delayed transmission from Bachkirche, Arnstadt (Thüringer Bachwochen 2013)

WDR3
20.05-22.00
WA Mozart: Symphonies 39 - 41
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Simon Rattle
rec: Jan 29, 2013, London, Royal Festival Hall



Saturday, March 30, 2013

Deutschlandradio Kultur
19.05-22.00
JS Bach: St John Passion (BWV 245); Cantata BWV 4 (Christ lag in Todesbanden)
Hannah Morrison, soprano; Meg Bragle, contralto; Andrew Tortise, tenor; Dietrich Henschel, baritone; Peter Harvey, bass; Monteverdi Choir; English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: March 28 & 29, 2013, Cologne, Philharmonie

Espace 2
17.00-19.00
Divna Ljubojevic, Tatjana Ristic, Viktor Ljujic, Sasa Damnjanovic, Zoran Tesic, voice
Byzantine chant
rec: July 14, 2010, Fribourg, Eglise du Collčge Saint-Michel (Festival International de Musiques Sacrées de Fribourg 2010)

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-23.00
Handel, arr WA Mozart: Der Messias
Ruth Ziesak, soprano; Gerhild Romberger, contralto; Werner Güra, tenor; Hanno Müller-Brachmann, bass; NDR Chor; Concerto Köln/Philipp Ahmann
rec: June 28, 2012, Eltville, Basilika Kloster Eberbach (Rheingau Musik Festival 2012)

NWR
17.05-19.00
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis/Thomas Binkley
anon: Visitatio Sepulchri, Easter play (ms Fleury); Missa in Domenica Resurrectionis (Paris, c1200)
rec: May 25, 1981, Bremen, Rathaus (Pro musica antiqua 1981)

Radio 4
19.00-23.00
Handel: Poro, opera in 3 acts
Veronica Cangemi (Cleofide), Franco Fagioli (Poro), Kristina Hammarström (Gandarte), Sonia Prina (Erissena), James Gilchrist (Alessandro), David Wilson-Johnson (Timagene), Kammerorchester Basel/Enrico Onofri
rec: June 6, 2012, Basel, Theater

RNE Radio Clásica
12.00-14.00
Capilla Cayrasco/Eligio Luis Quinteiro
Morales: Missa Mille regretz (Kyrie; Gloria); Castro y Mallagaray: Ecce sacerdos magnus; Ductus est Iesus; Morales: Missa Mille regretz (Credo); Castro y Mallagaray: Assumpsit Iesus; Caligaverunt oculi mei; Erat Iesus; Morales: Missa Mille regretz (Sanctus); plainchant: Salvator mundi, salva nos; Morales: Missa Mille regretz (Agnus Dei); Castro y Malagaray: Memento
rec: April 6, 2012, Cuenca, Catedral (51 Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca 2012)

SWR2
20.05-22.00
[Baden-Württemberg]
Ensemble De Profundis (Margot Oitzinger, contralto; Peter Kooy, bass; François Fernandez, violin; Ageet Zweistra, cello; Lorenzo Feder, organ)
Telemann: Sonata for violin and bc in g minor (TWV 41,g1); Böhm: Wie, schlaft ihr noch; JS Bach: Die Zeit, die Jahr und Tage macht (BWV 134a) (Der Zeiten Herr hat viel vergnügte Stunden, aria); Telemann: Halt ein mit deinem Wetterstrahle (TWV 1,715); Böhm: Ihr Töchter Zion, gehet her; JS Bach: Sonata for violin and bc in G (BWV 1021); Böhm: Bringet meinen Herrn zur Ruhe; Was bringet Jesus aus dem Grabe?; Nu will ich mich zu Bette legen; JS Bach: Der Friede sei mit dir (BWV 158)
rec: Jan 6, 2013, Ettlingen, Schloß (Asamsaal) (Ettlinger Schlosskonzerte 2013)

WDR3
13.05-15.00
saitsiing (Ulli Engel, Elisabeth Wiesbauer, violin; Katie Stephens, cello; Hubert Hoffmann, archlute; Erich Traxler, harpsichord)
"Melancholia" (Weichenberger: Prelude in g minor; Radolt: Concerto II - Symphonia in g minor; Weichenberger: Fantasia in g minor; Fux: Partita ex g (K 320); Biber: Passacaglia; Fux: Partita ex G (K 321) (rondeau)
rec: Jan 25, 2013, Mönchengladbach, Schloss Rheydt



Sunday, March 31, 2013

Antena 2
18.00-21.00
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias, oratorio
Rosemary Joshua, Jonty Ward (soprano), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Robert Murray (tenor), Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Taplow Youth Choir, Ulster Youth Chamber Choir, Chethams Chamber Choir, North East Youth Chorale, Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus, Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh
rec: August 28, 2011, London, Royal Albert Hall (Proms 2011)

BBC Radio 3
02.01-03.20
Telemann: Der Tod Jesu (TWV 5,6)
Members of the Stavanger Symphony Chorus, Members of the Stavanger Symphony Orchestra/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch
rec: March 21, 2008, Stavanger Cathedral
14.00-16.00
Brecon Baroque/Rachel Podger
Schmelzer: Balletto a 4 in G 'Fechtschule'; Biber: Sonata a 6 in B flat 'Die Pauern- Kirchfahrt'; Sonata XI (Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes); Schmelzer: Sonata per tre violini; Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, op. 8,3; Purcell: The Fairy Queen (exc); Fantazia upon one note a 5; Sonata in four parts No. 6 in g minor; Three parts upon a ground; King Arthur (exc)
live from Tredegar House (Wales)
16.00-17.00
Choir of Manchester Cathedral/Christopher Stokes; Jeffrey Makinson, organ; Michael Escreet, double bass
Choral Evensong (including: JS Bach, Fürchte dich nicht, BWV 228; Byrd, Haec dies)

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-23.00
Extracts from concerts given as part of the European Day of Early Music

France Musique
18.10-21.05
JS Bach: St Matthew Passion (BWV 244)
Sunhae Im, soprano; Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano; Werner Güra (Evangelist), Topi Lehtipuu, tenor; Johannes Weisser (Jesus), Konstantin Wolff, bass; RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/René Jacobs
rec: August 31, 2012, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
La Chambre Philharmonique/Emmanuel Krivine; Renaud Capuçon, violin
Schumann: Overture, scherzo and finale in E, op. 52; Concerto for violin in d minor; Schubert: Symphony in C (D 944)
rec: July 27, 2012, Wiesbaden, Kurhaus (Friedrich-von-Thiersch-Saal) (Rheingau Musik Festival 2012)

NDR3
10.30-13.00
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus, oratorio in 3 parts
Maria Grazia Schiavo, soprano; Marie-Claude Chappuis, mezzo-soprano; Daniel Behle, tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams, bass; NDR Chor; Concerto Köln/Philipp Ahmann
rec: Feb 27, 2013, Hamburg, Laeiszhalle



Monday, April 1, 2013

BBC Radio 3
13.00-19.35
Bach Marathon live, with John Eliot Gardiner, from Royal Albert Hall, London (details)

20.00-22.00
JS Bach: Mass in b minor (BWV 232)
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
live from Royal Albert Hall, London

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Jyske Vokalensemble; Ensemble Zimmermann/Lars Colding Wolf
JS Bach: Magnificat; Easter Oratorio; Roman: Overture
rec: March 11, 2013, Aarhus, Symfonisk Sal

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Daedalus/Roberto Festa
anon: O Vergin Santa non m’abbandonare (lauda); Salve, regina di misericordia (lauda); Gardano: Stava ŕ pič de la croce (lauda); Lassus: Poi che’l mio largo pianto (madrigal ŕ 4); anon: O Jesu dolce (lauda); Hedus: O Vergene gentile (lauda); Lurano: Ne le tue brazie, o Virgine Maria (lauda); anon: Non tardati peccatori (lauda); Per la mya cara (canzona); La gratia de voe (ballata); O tempo bono (strambotto); Cor mio volunturioso (strambotto); Amor, tu non me gabasti (barzeletta); Voca la galeria; Isaac: Morte che fai? (canzona)
rec: June 12, 2011, Valčre, Basilique (Les Riches Heures de Valčre 2011)

Klara
20.00-21.20
B'Rock; Alexander Melnikov, fortepiano
WA Mozart: Symphony in E flat (KV 16); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 39; WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in E flat 'Jeunehomme' (KV 271)
rec: March 16, 2013, Bruges, Concertgebouw

NDR3
20.05-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/John Eliot Gardiner
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks; Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a theme of Thomas Tallis; Schumann: Symphony No. 2
rec: June 25, 1989, Lübeck, Cathedral [Dom]

ORF 1
19.30-22.00
Handel: Belshazzar
Rosmary Joshua (Nitocris), Caitlin Hulcup (Cyrus), Allan Clayton (Belshazzar), Iestyn Davies (Daniel), Jonathan Lemalu (Gobrias), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: Dec 18, 2012, Paris, Salle Pleyel

RBB
20.04-22.30
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias
Marlis Petersen, soprano; Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano; Christoph Strehl, tenor; Albert Dohmen, bass-baritone; RIAS Kammerchor; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Andrew Manze
rec: April 12, 2009, Berlin, Philharmonie

SRF 2 Kultur
22.35-24.00
Ensemble Cinquecento
"Tempus imperfectum" (no details)
rec: Feb 22, 2013, Zurich, Kirche St Peter

Sveriges Radio P2
c20.30-22.00
Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi; Iestyn Davies, alto
Handel, Telemann (details)
rec: Nov 27, 2012, London, Wigmore Hall



Tuesday, April 2, 2013

DR P2
19.20-22.00
Recordings from the European Day of Early Music

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Rameau: Grands Motets (In convertendo, Deus noster refugium, Quam dilecta)
Isabelle Poulenard, Noémi Rime (soprano), Thierry Dagon (alto), Frédéric Moix, Stéphane Karlen (bass), Choeur Novantiqua de Sion, Ensemble Baroque du Léman/Bernard Héritier
rec: Dec 18, 2011, Lutry, Temple

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic/Philippe Herreweghe; Alina Ibragimova, violin
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin in e minor; Schumann: Symphony No. 3
rec: Dec 11, 2011, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Thursday, April 4, 2013

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Ensemble Mare Nostrum
"La derničre nuit - hypothčses sur une Madeleine"
Frescobaldi, Kapsberger, Marazzoli, Marconati, Mazzocchi, L Rossi
rec: Jan 15, 2012, St-Ursanne, Collégiale

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset; Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Magnus Staveland, tenor
Castello, Monteverdi
rec: July 6, 2012, Namur, Église Saint-Loup (Festrival Musical de Namur 2012)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Cecilia Bernardini, violin
Weyse: Symphony No. 1 in g minor; WA Mozart: Concerto for violin in A (KV 219); Beethoven: Romance for violin and orchestra in F, op. 50; WA Mozart: Symphony in B flat (KV 319)
rec: March 13, 2013, Vienna, Musikverein

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart SWR/Roy Goodman
Zelenka: Simphonie ŕ 8 concertanti in a minor (ZWV 189); Rameau: Suite from Pygmalion; JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (Ricercare ŕ 6); Vorisek: Symphony in D, op. 24
rec: May 5, 2012, Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater (Schwetzinger Festspiele 2012)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot; Céline Scheen, soprano
F Couperin, Lully, Marais, Lambert, Dubuisson, Rebel, Rameau
rec: Feb 20, 2013, Brussels, Palais des Beaux Arts



Friday, April 5, 2013

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Vivaldi: Juditha triumphans, oratorio
Maria Hijosa Montenegro, soprano; Vivica Genaux, José Maria Lo Monaco, mezzo-soprano; Delphine Galou, Alessandra Visentin, contralto; Capella Cracoviensis Vocal Ensemble; Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
rec: April 3, 2012, Cracow, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall (Festival Misteria Paschalia 2012)



Saturday, April 6, 2013

Klara
20.00-22.30
Gluck: Alceste
Joseph Kaiser (Admčte), Véronique Gens (Alceste), Benjamin Bruns (Coryphée, Évandre), Adam Plachetka (Hercule), Clemens Unterreiner (Le Grand Prętre), Ileana Tonca (Coryphée), Juliette Mars (Coryphée), Gebhard Heegmann (L'Oracle), Alessio Arduini (Apollon, Coryphée, Un héraut), Gustav Mahler Chor, Freiburger Barockorchester/Ivor Bolton
rec: Nov 12, 2012, Vienna, Staatsoper

NDR3
19.05-20.00
Augustin Pfleger: Sacred cantatas
Weser-Renaissance Bremen/Manfred Cordes
rec: August 2, 2012, Schloß Gottorf

SRF 2 Kultur
17.05-18.30
Ensemble Cinquecento
"Tempus imperfectum" (no details)
rec: Feb 22, 2013, Zurich, Kirche St Peter



Sunday, April 7, 2013

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-22.30
Amarcord; Christoph Bossert, organ
Perotinus, Ockeghem, De la Rue, Frescobaldi, Cabanilles, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Rossini, Schumann, Milhaud, Poulenc, Steinacker
rec: Sept 11, 2012, Bad Homburg, St. Johanniskirche (Fugato-Festival 2012)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
NDR Radiophilharmonie/Maurice Steger, recorder
Handel: Suite from Almira; Leo: Sinfonia from L'Andromaca; Sarri: Concerto for recorder in a minor; Fiorenza: Sinfonia for recorder in a minor; Leo: Overture Elpidia; Leo: Concerto for recorder in G
rec: Dec 7, 2012, Hanover, Galeriegebäude Herrenhausen

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Freiburger Barockorchester/Pablo Heras-Casado; Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
Schubert: Symphony No. 4; Schumann: Introduktion und Allegro appassionato in G, op. 92; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 4
rec: March 25, 2012, Freiburg, Konzerthaus

SRF 2 Kultur
21.00-24.00
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
JS Bach: Musicalisches Opfer (BWV 1079) (Ricercar a 6; arr Wim ten Have); Overture No. 1 in C (BWV 1066); Rameau: Naďs (suite); Les Boréades (entrée)
rec: Oct 13, 2012, Amsterdam, Concertgebouw



Monday, April 8, 2013

Deutschlandfunk
21.05-22.50
Singer Pur
"Phantastic Night - Romantic German motets and songs"
rec: Oct 4, 2012, Wiesbaden, Bergkirche

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Nele Gramß, Mona Spägele, soprano; Kai Wessel, alto; Wilfried Jochens, Markus Brutscher, tenor; Peter Kooy, bass; Concerto Palatino
G Gabrieli, Picchi, Schütz
rec: July 7, 1994, Fribourg, Église du Collčge Saint-Michel (Festival de Musique Sacrée Fribourg 1994)

NDR3
20.00-22.00
NDR Sinfonieorchester/John Eliot Gardiner
Holst: The Planets, op. 32; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 'Reformation'
rec: June 30, 1991, Lübeck, Cathedral [Dom]

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Hespčrion XXI/Jordi Savall
"The Tears of the Muses" (Elizabethan Consort Music)
rec: July 16, 2012, Narbonne, Abbaye (réfectoire), Convent Fontfroide (Festival de Fontfroide 2012)

WDR3
20.05-22.30
Mariana Flores, soprano; La Traditora
Renaissance and baroque music from Spain (Cabanilles, Cabezón, Flecha, Milan, Sanz et al)
live from Arithmeum, Bonn



Tuesday, April 9, 2013

BBC Radio 3
00.31-01.39
Il Gardellino
"Wind band and Janissary music"
Rossini: Overture L'Italiana in Algeri; WA Mozart: Serenade in c minor (KV 388/384a); Spohr: Notturno in C, op. 34; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture for wind in C, op. 24
rec: August 8, 2010, Lissewege, Dorpskerk (MAfestival 2010)

Klara
20.00-21.30
Céline Scheen, soprano; Philippe Pierlot, viola da gamba; Eduardo Egüez, theorbo
Norcombe: Tregian's Ground; Huygens: Graves temoins de mes délices; Quoy Clorinde, tu pars; Serenade; Vallet: Fantasye sur la passameze d'Italie; Richard: Beaux yeux qui dessous votre empire; Les yeux baignez de pleurs; Amarante ŕ des yeux; Monsieur Dubuisson: Plainte sur la mort de Lambert; Marais: Prélude Allemande & double; courante - sarabande; gavotte - gigue; Lambert: Ah! qui voudra désormais s’engager; Ombre de mon amant; Vos mépris chaque jour; Caccini: Non ha 'l ciel cotanti lumi
rec: Feb 21, 2013, Antwerpen, AMUZ

MDR Figaro
20.05-22.00
Youth Baroque Orchestra Michaelstein 'Bach's Erben'/Lorenzo Ghirlanda; Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Farran Sylvan James (violin)
Lully: Suite from Psyché; Vivaldi: Concerto in C (RV 443); JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4; Fasch: Concerto for recorder in F; JS Bach: Overture No. 3 (BWV 1068)
rec: April 1, 2013, Ohrdruf, Trinitatiskirche (Thüringer Bachwochen 2013)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin (D 795)
Daniel Johannsen, tenor; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
rec: Nov 4, 2012, Meran, Pavillon des Fleurs

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
L'Orfeo Barockorchester/Michi Gaigg; Nuria Rial (soprano), Carlos Mena (alto), Andreas Helm (oboe)
Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6,2; A Marcello: Concerto for oboe in d minor; Pergolesi: Stabat mater; Vivaldi: Concerto for strings in d minor (RV 127)
rec: Jan 29, 2011, Saanen, Église (Sommets Musicaux Gstaad 2011)



Wednesday, April 10, 2013

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Pantagruel (Anna Maria Wierod, soprano; Paulina van Laarhoven, viola da gamba; Mark Wheeler, lute)
anon: Come live with me and be my love; Over the mountaines; Kathreen Oggie; Woods, rocks and mountains; Ford: What then is love?; anon: Venus and Adonis; R Jones: Will said to his Mammy; anon: Kathreen Oggie - I mett her in the medowe; Campion: Faine would I wed a faire yong man; anon: The Shoemaker - A port; Lady Louthians Lilte; Greene grows the rushes; Yee gods of love; Then wilt thou goe and leave me heir?; Mary Scott; Ladie Ann Gordans Lilt; Dowland: Awake sweet love; anon: Prince Henries maske; R Johnson: Full fathom five; anon: Howells delight; R Johnson: Where the bee sucks; anon: Irische dumpe; Bennett: Elves daunce; Dowland: I saw my lady weep
rec: August 28, 2011, Gruyčre, Église

RNE Radio Clásica
19.00-22.00
Quatuor Mosaďques; Raphaël Pidoux, cello
WA Mozart: Quartet in d minor (KV 421); Schubert: Quintet in C (D 956)
live from Fundación Juan March, Madrid



Thursday, April 11, 2013

Klara
20.00-22.00
Le Concert Olympique/Jan Caeyers; Till Fellner, piano
FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D; Beethoven: Concerto for pianoforte No. 3 in c minor; Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C
rec: ???

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall; Hanna Bayodi (soprano), Damien Guillon (alto), Marc Mauillon (baritone)
"The tragédie lyrique in France at the time of Louis XIV and Louis XV"
Lully: Alceste (exc), Marais: Alcione (exc), Rameau: Les Boréades (exc)
rec: Feb 15, 2013, Barcelona, Gran Teatro del Liceo

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
WA Mozart: Symphony in D 'Prague' (KV 504); Concerto for violin No 3; Symphony in C 'Jupiter' (KV 551)
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer; Julien Chauvin, violin
rec: July 19, 2012, Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence (Festival d'Aix-en-Provence 2012)



Friday, April 13, 2013

Espace 2
20.-21.30
Deutsche Hofmusik/Alexander Ferdinand Grychtolik; Dorothee Mields, soprano
JS Bach: Alles mit Gott und nichts ohn' ihn (BWV 1127); Concerto for 2 harpsichords in c minor (BWV 1060); Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar: Concerto for violin in a minor; JS Bach: O angenehme Melodei (BWV 210a)
rec: Jan 20, 2013, Lutry, Temple



Sunday, April 14, 2013

MDR Figaro
c21.00-22.00
New York Polyphony; Lizzie Ball, violin
Josquin: Tu pauperum refugium; Crecquillon: Lamentationes Jeremiae; Machaut: Puis qu'on oubli; Ma fin est mon commencement; JS Bach: Partita in d minor (BWV 1004) (with chorales)
rec: March 24, 2013, Arnstadt, Bachkirche (Thüringer Bachwochen 2013)

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-15.30
Cleveland Orchestra/Ton Koopman; Steven Isserlis, cello
CPE Bach: Symphony in D (Wq 183,1); Concerto for cello in A (Wq 172); Symphony in G (Wq 183,4); FJ Haydn: Symphony No. 98
rec: May 8, 2011, Cleveland, Severance Hall



Monday, April 15, 2013

NDR3
20.05-22.00
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri, op. 50
Barbara Bonney, Dorothea Röschmann, soprano; Eirian James, mezzo-soprano; Petra Lang, contralto; Christoph Prégardien, Michael Schade, tenor; Olaf Bär, Cornelius Hauptmann, bass; Wolfgang Knauer, reciter; RIAS Kammerchor; NDR Chor; NDR Sinfonieorchester/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: Feb 27, 1993, Hamburg, Musikhalle

SWR2
20.03-22.00
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Pernille Pedersen (recorder), Fredrik From (violin)
Vivaldi, Schmelzer, Telemann, Biber, Rebel, Vivaldi
rec: Sept 25, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke
Concerto Copenhagen/Jordi Savall
Dumanoir: Suite du ballet de Stockholm; Lully: Suite from Alceste
rec: Oct 20, 2012, Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke



Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Ensemble Akadęmia/Françoise Lasserre
JL Bach: Ja, mir hast Du Arbeit gemacht; Die mit Tränen säen; JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 12 (Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen) & 131 (Aus der Tiefen rufe ich)
rec: April 7, 2013, Meiningen, Schloßkirche (Thüringer Bachwochen 2013)

ORF 1
19.30-21.00
Adam de la Halle: Robin et Marion
Micrologus
rec: Nov 17, 2012, Copenhagen, Holmens Kirke (Křbenhavns Renćssancemusik Festival 2012)

RNE Radio Clásica
17.00-19.00
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Telemann: Overture in C 'Wasser-Music'/'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth' (TWV 55,C3); Heinichen: Concerto for 2 horns, strings and bc in F; JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord, strings and bc in d minor (BWV 1052); Cantata 42 (sinfonia); Vivaldi: Concerto 'per l'orchestra di Dresda' RV 577; Overture in D (BWV 1068)
rec: April 11, 2012, St Andrews, Younger Hall

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.30
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Topi Lehtipuu (tenor), Johannes Weisser (baritone), Accentus, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Laurence Equilbey
rec: April 2, 2012, Paris, Salle Pleyel

SWR2
13.05-14.30
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer (violin)
Vivaldi: Concerto for transverse flute in a minor (RV 440); Concerto for cello in D (RV 403); Concerto for violin in a minor (RV 235); JS Bach: Concerto for violin in a minor (BWV 1041); Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
rec: Dec 18, 2011, Konstanz, Steigenberger Inselhotel



Wednesday, April 17, 2013

DR P2
20.00-22.00
Handel: Trio sonata in G, op. 5,4 (HWV 399); Giulio Cesare (HWV 39) (Piangerň la sorte mia); Trio sonata in g minor, op. 2,6 (HWV 391); Serse (HWV 40) (Un cenno leggiadretto); No, di voi non vuo fidarmi (HWV 189); Aminta e Fillide (HWV 83)
Maria Keohane, Anna Jobrant, soprano; Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
live from Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Espace 2
14.00-16.00
Pantagruel (Anna Maria Wierod, soprano; Paulina van Laarhoven, viola da gamba; Mark Wheeler, lute)
anon: Come live with me and be my love; Over the mountaines; Kathreen Oggie; Woods, rocks and mountains; Ford: What then is love?; anon: Venus and Adonis; R Jones: Will said to his Mammy; anon: Kathreen Oggie - I mett her in the medowe; Campion: Faine would I wed a faire yong man; anon: The Shoemaker - A port; Lady Louthians Lilte; Greene grows the rushes; Yee gods of love; Then wilt thou goe and leave me heir?; Mary Scott; Ladie Ann Gordans Lilt; Dowland: Awake sweet love; anon: Prince Henries maske; R Johnson: Full fathom five; anon: Howells delight; R Johnson: Where the bee sucks; anon: Irische dumpe; Bennett: Elves daunce; Dowland: I saw my lady weep
rec: August 28, 2011, Gruyčre, Église

France Musique
14.00-16.00
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Ton Koopman, harpsichord
WA Mozart: Symphony in E flat (KV 16); L. Mozart: Toy Symphony (extr); WA Mozart: Concerto in D (KV 107,1); Symphony in E flat (KV 132)
rec: March 30, 2013, Paris, Opéra Comique



Thursday, April 18, 2013

HR 2 Kultur
20.00-21.30
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 56 (Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen), 82 (Ich habe genung) & 32 (Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen)
Robin Johannsen, soprano; Thomas E. Bauer, bass; Chorus Musicus Köln; Das Neue Orchester/Christoph Spering
rec: June 7, 2012, Arolsen, Evangelische Stadtkirche (Arolser Barockfestspiele 2012)

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.00
JF Fasch: Late orchestral works
Les Amis de Philippe/Ludger Rémy
live from Stadthalle (Katharina-Saal), Zerbst/Anhalt (12. Internationale Fasch-Festtage 2013)

ORF 1
10.05-11.35
Caldara: Psalms and Magnificat from Vespers for the Feast of St Peter and St Paul
Paolo Lopez, soprano; Filippo Minecchia, alto; Cyril Auvity, tenor; Christian Senn, bass; Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera; I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
rec: Oct 17, 2012, Ascona, Chiesa del Collegio Papio



Friday, April 19, 2013

DR P2
19.20-22.00
FJ Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Sophie Bevan, soprano; Andrew Kennedy, tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams, bass; Schola Cantorum of Oxford; Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Adam Fischer
rec: Jan 16, 2013, London, Royal Festival Hall

Espace 2
20.00-21.30
Graindelavoix/Björn Schmelzer
Agricola, anon, Attaingnant, Champion, plainchant
rec: July 13, 2012, Fribourg, Église du Collčge St Michel

MDR Figaro
20.00-22.00
JS Bach: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225); Suite for cello No. 6; Cantata BWV 4 (Christ lag in Todesbanden); Partita for violin No. 2; Mass in b minor (BWV 232) (Sanctus, Osanna, Benedictus, Agnus Dei)
Viktoria Mullova, violin; Alban Gerhardt, cello; Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
rec: April 1, 2013, London, Royal Albert Hall

Radio 4
01.00-02.30
JS Bach: Cantatas BWV 66 (Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen), 42 (Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths), 172 (Erschallet, ihr Lieder)
Maria Erlacher, soprano; Markus Forster, alto; Hans Jörg Mammel, tenor; Matthias Helm, bass; Barucco/Heinz Ferlesch
rec: May 27, 2012, Stift Melk, Kolomanisaal (Internationale Barocktage Stift Melk 2012)
20.03-23.00
Handel: Solomon, oratorio (HWV 67)
Dominique Labelle (soprano; 1st Harlot, Queen), Sherezade Panthaki (soprano; 2nd Harlot, Queen of Sheba), Paula Murrihy (mezzosoprano; Solomon), Thomas Cooley (tenor; Attendant, Zadok), Christian Immler (bass; Levite), Netherlands Radio Choir & Chamber Philharmonic/Kenneth Montgomery
rec: Dec 23, 2011, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn

RTBF, Musiq3
20.00-22.00
Handel: ???
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
rec: ???



Saturday, April 20, 2013

France Musique
12.35-14.00
Daniela Skorka, soprano; Emilie Renard, mezzo-soprano; Benedetta Mazzucato, contralto; Zachary Wilder, tenor; Victor Sicard, bass-baritone; Cyril Costanzo, bass; Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Concert by the laureats of the 6th Jardin des Voix (2013)
Campra, Dauvergne, Gluck, Grandval, Montéclair, Rameau,
rec: April 2, 2013, Paris, Salle Pleyel

NWR
17.05-18.30
Olaf Tetampel, baritone; The Queen's Consort
JChr Bach, Buxtehude, Capricornus, Rohde, Schütz, Selle et al
rec: Nov 10, 2002, Verden, St Andreaskirche

WDR3
20.05-22.00
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
"The spirit of the Italian madrigal in Europe"
Arcadelt, Demantius, Le Jeune, De Rore, Sweelinck, Willaert et al
rec: March 22, 2013, Kempen, Kulturzentrum Paterskirche



Sunday, April 21, 2013

Deutschlandradio Kultur
20.03-22.00
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen/Roger Norrington; Igor Levit, piano
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture Ruy Blas, op. 95; Schumann: Concerto for pianoforte in a minor, op. 54; Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, op. 95 'From the New World'
rec: April 20, 2013, Heidelberg, Kongresshaus Stadthalle

HR 2 Kultur
20.05-22.30
Handel: Arias and concertos
Freiburger Barockorchester/Petra Müllejans; Bejun Mehta, alto
rec: August 2, 2012, Kloster Eberbach (Basilika) (Rheingau Musik Festival 2012)

NDR3
11.00-13.00
NDR Radiophilharmonie/Jan Willem de Vriend; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Rameau: Suite from Les Boréades; WA Mozart: Concerto for keyboard in E flat 'Jeunehomme' (KV 271); FJ Haydn: Concerto for keyboard in G (H XVIII,4); Handel: Fireworks Music (HWV 351)
rec: March 15, 2013, Hanover, Galeriegebäude Herrenhausen

RNE Radio Clásica
11.30-14.00
Orquesta Nacional de Espańa/Christophe Rousset; Ivan Martín, piano
WA Mozart: Overture La clemenza di Tito (KV 621); Concerto for keyboard in B flat (KV 450); Arriaga: Overture Los esclavos felices; WA Mozart: Symphony in C 'Linz' (KV 425)
live from Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

RTBF, Musiq3
14.00-16.00
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset;